|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
107 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Perry, William, lecturer in the Academy at Edinburgh
Royal Standard English Dictionary: in which the words are... rationally divided into syllables, accurately accented...
Publisher: Brookfield: E. Merriam & Co., November... 1813. 491 p.; 14 x 13 cm. (Signatures 1-40 6, only 41 1 survives). Title continues: " and their part of speech properly distinguished." Preface dated "Edinburgh, Aug. 16, 1777." The first U.S. edition was Worcester, Isaiah Thomas, 1788. This is the second Brookfield edition. This copy lacks pp. 483-491. Early American imprints. Second series: 29490. Stock#OB931. Contemporary full sheep, rubbing wear to edges of cover; small abrasions on covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB931.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Polwhele, R. (Richard), 1760-1838.
Traditions and Recollections: Domestic, Clerical, and Literary; In Which are Included Letters of Charles II, Cromwell...
Publisher: London, John Nichols and Sons, 1826. 8vo. Two vols.: viii, 360; iii, 361-820 p., 6 plates (4 fold.), incl. port. front., 22.5 cm. Polwhele, best remembered now, especially by feminists, for a poem against female authors, was part of the antiquarian movement. He gathered together traditions and documents relating to Cornwall, and to a lesser degree, Devon. In some ways he shares the Romantic interest in the rural and wild places of England. OB 456. Slight foxing. Bound in full leather by Dragonfly Bindery, George and Pat Sargent.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,030.93 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 662.25 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB456.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744.
An Essay on Man ... : to which are added, The universal prayer, and other valuable pieces selected from his works ...
Publisher: New-York : Published by Griffin & Rudd, 1811.. 1 p.l., [5]-107, [1] p. ; 13.5cm. An essay on man -- The universal prayer -- Messiah -- Ode on solitude -- Elegy to the memory of an unfortunate lady -- The dying Christian to his soul -- Ode on St. Cecilia's day -- Eloisa to Abelard--Prologue to Mr. Addison's Tragedy on Cato -- To Mr. John Moore. SmOB 010. Good, waterstained, foxed/ bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB010.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Pyle, Howard
Howard Pyle's Book of The American Spirit
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1923. First Edition Very good+ in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine, black text on the front board with an illustrated paper label which shows no wear or rubbing. Without a dust jacket. 448 pages of text and illustrated with 201 drawings and plates plus the frontispiece. Nineteen of the plates are in full color. "The romance of American History Pictured by Howard Pyle, Compiled by Merle Johnson, with narrative descriptive text from original sources edited by Francis J. Dowd."Our code number = TB20477
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 190.72 | EUR 143.41 | GBP 122.52 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20477.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Pyle, Howard
Howard Pyle's Book of The American Spirit
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1923. First Edition Very near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine, black text on the front board with an illustrated paper label which shows no wear or rubbing. In a good unclipped (but not priced) dust jacket with 1/3" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, a two inch wide by 2" deep chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and with numerous closed tears to the edges of the front panel. 448 pages of text and illustrated with 201 drawings and plates plus the frontispiece. Nineteen of the plates are in full color. "The romance of American History Pictured by Howard Pyle, Compiled by Merle Johnson, with narrative descriptive text from original sources edited by Francis J. Dowd."Our code number = TB20617
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 335.05 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.23 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20617.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Rabot, Charles
A Travers La Russie Boreale
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1894.. 320pp. illus. w/61 gravures. original burgundy cloth 12mo stamped in gold w/gilt & other blind-stamped decorations & edges in red: near Fine [some light interior foxing; else nrF] A bright, handsome copy that describes in the original French Charles Rabot’s (1856-1944) adventurous travels in Siberia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4814.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Ramsay, Chevalier (Andrew Michael), 1686-1743.
The Travels of Cyrus: To Which Is Annexed, A Discourse Upon The Theology And Mythology Of The Pagans.
Publisher: Albany: Printed And Sold By Pratt & Doubleday, 1814. xxii, [23]-404 p., 8vo. First published London, 1727. Scottish born, the Chevalier was converted to Catholicism by Fenelon; this book, ostensibly about pagan Persians, is like the Telemaque, which it imitates, a philosophical guide to life. This is the first American edition. American Imprints 32604. Very good copy, paper foxed, in a very good contemporary full leather binding, no tooling, with red leather label. OB11.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB11.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Ratclife, Mrs., [i,e, Ann Ward Radcliffe, 1764-1823]
The Romance of the Forest. Interspersed with some Pieces of Poetry
Publisher: Exeter [N.H.] Published byJ & B. Williams, 1834. Two vols.:186, 184 p.12.5 cm. American Imprints ?? SmOB002. Bound in gold-stamped publiser's leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB002.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Reid, Thomas, 1710-1796.
The works of Thomas Reid, D.D. F.R.S. Edinburgh. Late professor of moral philosophy in the University of Glasgow.
Publisher: New-York: : Published by E. Duyckinck, Collins and Hannay, and R. and W.A. Bartow. J. & J. Harper, printers., 1822.. Volumes 2 & 3 of 3: v. 2: iv, [1], 6-434 p.; v. 3: [3], vi-vii, [2], 6-317, [1] p. Errors in paging: v. 2, p. 154 misnumbered 514; v. 3 p. 236 misnumbered 326. Shoemaker 10078. OB 748. Vg/ bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB748.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Russel, William, 1741-1793.
The History Of Modern Europe, With an Account Of The Decline and Fall Of The Roman Empire...
Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed For William Young Birch And Abraham Small, By Robert Carr. 1802. and a View Of The Progress Of Society, From The Rise Of The Modern Kingdoms, To The Peace Of Paris, In 1763. In a Series Of Letters By William Russell, L. L. D. Second American Edition, Carefully Corrected. Vol. IV. 1 leaf, [37], 452 p.; 22 cm. Full leather; front cover loose; ex R. I. Historical Society with label; blindstamp & previous owner stamp on t.-p.; about 1-1/2" cut from bottom of t.-p., not affecting imprint. Volume IV ONLY [of 5]. OB245.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB245.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Sand, George
Moliere: drame en quatre actes
Publisher: Paris: E. Blanchard, 1851.. Represente pour la premiere fois sur le theatre de la Gaite, le 10 mai 1851. 126pp. 12mo in orig. marbled stiff paper covers w/paper title label: ink name front fly; interior foxing; paper covers are edge chipped, worn & torn; spine strip is missing, exposing binding signatures; else a complete & tight copy, in a bit better condition than it sounds. Sand [Amandine Lucie Aurore Dupin, Baronne Dudevant (1804-76)] dedicated this play to Alexandre Dumas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1508.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Scott, Walter, Sir, 1771-1832.
The Lady of the Lake. A Poem. In Six Cantos.
Publisher: Ithaca [N.Y.] Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff, 1837.. 273 p., front., 13 cm. Sir Walter Scott was one of the most popular writers of the ealy American Republic. American Imprints 46711. SmOB 015. Bound in contemporary sheep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB015.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Shelley, Mary, W.
Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 2003. Collector's Edition Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, extensive gilt tool work to the boards, the edges of the text block are gilt and the end sheets are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn in at the top of the spine. An octavo measuring 10" by 6 3/4". 257 pages of text with both color and black and white illustrations by Everett Henry and with an introduction by Edmund Lester Pearson. An extremely handsome volume with no prior owner's marks, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB24343
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24343.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Simpson, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by H. S. De Lay
LIFE IN THE MINES
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure Chicago, IL 1898. Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Slight cock, light soil to silver decorated blue boards. Faint musty old book smell. Front endpapers cracked at gutter. Faint foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 343 pages; 27137
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 60.31 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.74 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27137.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Smollett, T.
The Adventures Of Roderick Random
Publisher: Walter Scott, Ltd. London 1887. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; 11254aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 53.61 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.44 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11254.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Stearns, Jonathan F. (Jonathan French), 1808-1889
Liberal Education A Necessity of the Church : A Discourse Delivered at the Sixteenth Anniversary of the Society
Publisher: New York : J. F. Trow, printer, 1860. 29 p. ; 20.5 cm. Title continues: Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West, in the Congregational Church, Albany, New York, October 25th, 1859 / by Jonathan F. StearnsOB 717. Vg, detached.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB717.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Stowe, Charles Edward
The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe, Illustrated
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Half leather binding with marbled boards and endsheets, gilt titles and decoration at spine, gilded top edge. Illustrated with sixteen B&W engravings, including Frontispiece portrait of Harriet Beecher Stowe, and other members of the Stowe family. Also contains facsimile handwritten letter by Harriet Beecher Stowe approving of her son Charles Edward's undertaking of the project, as well as a list of her works. Very good plus with expected edgewear to boards and leather, one chip to leather at head of spine, giver inscription to reverse of ffep dated 05/01/1890. A really lovely copy! 530 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10300.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Dred: A Tale Of The Great Dismal Swamp
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company Boston 1856. First Edition, First State Both volumes of this two volume set are in good+ to very good- condition in the publisher's original decorated, dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines and blind embossing to the boards (with the 20 embossed dots on each board). The cloth at the heads and heels of the spines is worn down to the edges of the text blocks and there is a chip of 1/8" wide by 1/3" deep at the head of volume I. The top joint to volume II is cracked approximately 1/2 the length of the board but the joint remains tight and strong. There is an early prior owner's name on the first free end pages of both volumes and the cloth at the lower edges of the boards is worn through. Volume I contains 329 pages followed by six pages of ads. Volume II contains 370 pages (including the appendix) followed by one blank leaf. Both volumes are first state copies with the correct point on page 88 of volume I, no batter on page 209 and line 9 from the bottom on page 370 makes no mention of the "Ruskins". Both volumes are in binding "A" per BAL 19389 with light yellow end papers. An attractive first edition set of Stowe's sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin.Our code number = TB20271
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20271.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Sullivan, Frances P.
No 23: STANDARD RECITATIONS By Best Authors
Publisher: M. J. Ivers & Co. New York: 1889. Paper covers printed in black engraving, with image of T.W. Keene as 'Richelieu.' Readings from famous authors for schools, lyceums, and parlor entertainment. Ah, those were the days! Essays, poems, and anecdotes of high moral quality. Cover is fragile, with age discoloraion and some small spots, some loss of spine material and spine ends and wear. Internally clean, but paper has aged. Entertainment from Great-Grandma's day! COLLECTIBLE 2898 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Fair Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2898.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Swedenborg, Emanuel, 1688-1772. Harrington, Daniel.
The Doctrine of the New Jerusalem Church concerning Angels and Spirits attendant on man, and concerning influx...
Publisher: Philadelphia, Published for gratuitous distribution. William Brown, Printer, 1829. iv, 80 p.; 17cm. Title continues: "and the commerce of the soul with the body." "Extracted from the Arcana cœlestia, or Word of the Lord laid open"--Advertisement signed D. [Daniel ] Harrington, April 21, 1829 (p. iii). Sw 138; Hyde 864. This early Swedenborgian tract is rare in libraries (OCLC lists but two; not in AAS), and none have been offered in the trade, but Google reproduces the copy at Michigan. stock#OB761. Vg, in original blue paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB761.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Thoreau, Henry David, 1817-1862
Excursions. By Henry D. Thoreau
Publisher: Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 319 p. incl. front. (port) 18 cm. Contents Biographical sketch [by R. W. Emerson] Natural history of Massachusetts. A walk to Wachusett. The landlord. A winter walk. The succession of forest trees. Walking. Autumnal tints. Wild apples. Night and moonlight. First edition of Thoreau's third book, the first with his likeness, edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson,1803-1882, and Sophia E Thoreau, BAL 5263; Burst A3, 1 a.NS 0284. Vg, in original green binder;s cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,225.49 | CAD 1,288.66 | EUR 968.99 | GBP 827.81 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 12,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0284.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Triton, Willie
FISHER BOY
Publisher: Whitemore, Niles & Hall Boston, MA 1858. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear. ; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31472.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony w/illus. by J. E. Millais
Orley Farm
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1863.. vii. 338pp. illus. tall 8vo half-bound in leather w/raised spine bands, marbled boards & marbled endpp: Good+ [some shelf rubbing of edges but a solid copy] A very nice American issue of Trollope with 1863 printed on the title p. First American edition was 1862. An antique signature (Henry Whitcomb) and date (Oct. 20, 1863) on title page; ink note on p. 1: “Commenced October 30, 1863,” and concluding note on p. 338: “Finished Nov. 9, 1863.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9793.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Villiers-Stuart, Of Dromana
Adventures Amidst The Equatorial Forests And Rivers Of South America;
Publisher: John Murray London 1891. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Corners bumped, minor edgewear, minor foxing. Previous owner's name and a few pencil notes on free endpapers. Binding still tight, extremely clean and bright. NOT a print-on-demand or facsimile. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 268 pages; 24602aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24602.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Voltaire, 1694-1778. [Charles XII, King of Sweden, 1682-1718]
The History of Charles the Twelfth, King of Sweden by M. de Voltaire. A New Translation, from the Last Paris Edition.
Publisher: Hartford, Published by Silas Andrus, 1825. 276 p., 17.5 cm. For Voltaire's Charles XII, "Almost all his actions, even those of his private life, bordered on the marvellous. He is perhaps the only one of all mankind, and hitherto among kings, who has lived without a single frailty" (p. 272). This is an early imprint of the Hartford bookseller. American Imprints 23182. Good+, the contemporary full leather binding has cracked hinges. stock#OB704.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB704.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Walton, Izaak, 1593-1683
The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert, and Sanderson. With Some Account of the Author and his Writings
Publisher: Boston, Hilliard, Gray and Company / Cambridge, Brown, Shattuck & Co., 1832. Two volumes: xcvi, 224, 336 p.; 18 cm. First published London, 1670; this is the first American edition. The title-page design evokes the Pickering look. Bound in blue publisher's cloth. American Imprints 16948. From the 19th-century library of the First Congregational parish, Milton, Massachusetts. stock#LdeP003. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP003.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Wharton, Grace and Philip Wharton
The Wits and Beaux of Society in 2 volumes of two
Publisher: Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1860] no. 189 of 250 2nd limited ed. copies.. 395pp, 396pp. illustrated. orig. white cloth 8vos w/gilt decorations & titles & sewn-in marker ribbons: both Very Good [covers show age spots and darkening; spine strips are age darkened; text is untroubled; else a very nice clean, complete & tight set] A classic period look at the toffs of England with a Frenchman or two thrown in for good measure.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 50.52 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.45 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3067.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Wickliffe, Robert, 1815?-1850. Machiavelli, Niccolò, 1469-1527
Machiavel’s Political Discourses Upon the First Decade of Livy. Interspersed with Various Reflections
Publisher: Louisville: Prentice & Weissinger, 1840. 29 p.; 22 cm. The first text of Machiavelli published in the United States and a very rare book. Machiavelli, Niccolò, 1469-1527. Discorsi sopra la prima deca di Tito Livio. Stock#OB959. Good+, some foxing, original blue paper wrappers, early manuscript annotations on title-page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,546.39 | EUR 1,162.79 | GBP 993.38 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB969.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Wilkes, John, 1725-1797. Good, John Mason, 1764-1827, editor
Junius, Including Letters by the Same Writer, Under Other Signatures (now First Collected)...
Publisher: London: Printed by G. Woodfall, for F. C. & J. Rivington..., 1814. Three volumes (viii, 588, 518, 510 p., [5] folded leaves of plates, facsims.); 22 cm. Title continues: "to which are added his confidential correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and his private letters addressed to Mr. H.S. Woodfall: with a preliminary essay, notes, facsimiles, &c.: in three volumes." Second Edition. Edited by John Mason Good. Stock#OB977. Vg, bound in contemporary half- leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB977.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Wilson, G. H. (George Henry), 1854-1908
The Eccentric Mirror, Reflecting a Faithful and Interesting Delineation of Male and Female Characters, Ancient and Modern...
Publisher: London: Printed for James Cundee, 1806-1807. Four volumes. Title continues: who have been particularly distinguished by extraordinary qualifications, talents, and propensities, natural or acquired... With a faithful narration of every instance of singularity manifested in the lives and conduct of characters who have rendered themselves eminently conspicuous by their eccentricities: the whole exhibiting an interesting and wonderful display of human action in the grand theater of the world. Stock#NS503. Bound in full leather by Hope Bindery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,176.47 | CAD 1,237.11 | EUR 930.23 | GBP 794.70 | JPY 109,090.91 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS503.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Winchell, James M.
An Arrangement of the Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs of the Rev. Isaac Watts, D.D. To which is added, A Supplement o
Publisher: Boston: James Loring, and Gould, Kendall & Lincoln. [1832].. including All The Hymns Of Dr. Watts, Adapted to Public Worship. By James M. Winchell, A.M. Pastor of the First Baptist Church in Boston. Improved by the Addition of Two Hundred Hymns. xxiv, [176], [2], [110] p.; bound in full contemporary calf with black leather spine label; spine stamped in gold; bottom of spine chipped away about 1/2 cm., last flyleaf torn out, ink owner's name dated 1844; withal a nice clean snug copy. Text only, no musical notes. Includes a Table of the Psalms; a Table of the Hymns; a Table of First Lines; an Index of Scriptures, Very Much Enlarged; an Enlarged Index of Subjects; and three indices for the Supplement. Isaac Watts, 1674-1748, English theologian & writer of hymns, sacred poems and metrical psalms, author of 'O God , our help in ages past.' 'No individual, it is generally allowed, has so perfectly preserved in verse, the pure genius of the Bible, or so closely imitated its doctrine and precept, as Watts. ...To perpetuate the use of his book may be one happy means of preserving in the Churches, and extending through the world, an animating view of the grace and glory of the gospel.' (from the Publishers' Advertisement). Religious literature, verse, poetry. OB 127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB127.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Wordsworth, William:
The Excursion, being a portion of The Recluse, a poem.
Publisher: London, Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown, 1820. (2nd Edition) . xx + 452pp. Second edition copy of William Wordsworth's philosophical epic poem The Excursion - first published in 1814 as a limited edition of 500. Ex municipal library - no stamps or marks to the text, except light red biro number to rear of title page : bound in half leather library binding, lacks publishers free pages before title page and adverts to rear : page ix/x off set, small old tear to edge page 31/32 previously repaired with archive tape ; a few pages previously lightly turned over at upper corners ; scattered foxing. A suitable copy for rebinding to future owners requirements, an uncommon title in this early printing. Good cond. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.96 | CAD 159.79 | EUR 120.16 | GBP 100.00 | JPY 14,090.91 | MXN 1,722.22 | ZAR 1,550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2538.
|
|
|
|
107 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|