|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
108 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Washington Irving) ,
The Crayon Miscellany No. 2 Containing Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey
Publisher: Carey, Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1835. First Editio Very good- in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with a new, reproducction of the original paper label on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7" tall by 4 1/4" deep. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine has two short closed tears at the corners and the cloth is worn through at the tips of the boards as well as a 1/3" long area about 1/2" done the front board on its fore edge. The recto side of the last free end page contains illegible notes in ink in an early hand. The second (blank) free end page has been removed. There is a mild water stain on the front paste down which leached onto the margins of the preliminaries to the title page and an early prior owner's name in ink on the verso of the first free end paper . 230 pages of text followed by a blank leaf and 36 pages of ads from the publisher and one final blank leaf. The Crayon Miscellany No. 1 contained A Tour On The Prairies and was published by Carey, Lea, & Blanchard on April 11, 1835. This volume, No. 2 of The Crayon Miscellany, was published six weeks later, on May 30, 1835. Reportedly, only 5, 000 copies were printed. The contents are "Irving's fond tribute to the homes of Walter Scott and Lord Byron." (Brian Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original.) It was well received by an adoring American public even winning fond praise from Edgar Allan Poe in his review which appeared in the Southern Literary Messenger. The British publication of nearly the same text preceded the American edition by roughly one month. (Langford/Blackburn p. 33; BAL 10142) A highly collectible copy with strong joints and hinges.Our code number = TB23617
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23617.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Washington Irving],
The Crayon Miscellany No. 1 Containing A Tour On The Prairies; The Crayon Miscellany No. 2 Containing Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey and The Crayon Miscellany No. 3 Containing Legends of the Conquest of Spain (3 volumes)
Publisher: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard Philadelphia 1835. All First Editions All three volumes are in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with the original, paper labels on the spines of No. 1 and No. 2. and with a meticulously accurate reproduction of the paper label on the spine of No. 3. All three are 12mos measuring 7" by 4 1/4" and are all in very good or better condition. No. 1 is a first edition, first state with the sheets bulking to 9/16" without the ads with the synopsis on page 247 showing: "binger of dawn" and the paper spine label is identified as "Label A" and, the catalog (ads at the rear) is identified as "Catalog A" per BAL 10140. It is in very good condition and contains 274 pages followed by a blank leaf and then by 24 pages of ads by the publisher. There is some scuffing to the boards and there is an early prior owner's name written in both ink and pencil on the first free end page. (The penciled signature is followed by a date of "1835". ) The corners of the boards are turned inward and there are spots of foxing throughout. Only 5, 000 copies of the first printing were produced making this title fairly uncommon. This was Irving's first book written entirely in the US following his seventeen year stay in Europe. He was worried that Tour of the Prairies was too simple and not strong enough to stand on its own as a book. In January of 1835 he hit upon the idea of publishing it as the first volume in a multi-volume series he would call The Crayon Miscellany. (Brian Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original) In this volume he added an opening announcement (billed as an "Advertisement") with the following statement: "The 'Crayon Miscellany' will appear in the numbers, from time to time, as circumstances may permit' and will contain scenes and sketches of life in America and Europe; together with such other themes, both real and imaginary, as may present themselves to the mind of the Author." No. 2 is a first edition in very good+ condition in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with the original paper label on the spine with a minor, narrow abrasion approximately 1/2" long. A 12mo measuring 7" tall by 4 1/4" deep with an early (1898) prior owner's name written in ink on the second free end page. 230 pages of text followed by a blank leaf and 36 pages of ads from the publisher and one final blank leaf and the free end sheet. No. 2, was published six weeks after No. 1, on May 30, 1835. Reportedly, only 5, 000 copies were printed. The contents are "Irving's fond tribute to the homes of Walter Scott and Lord Byron." (Brian Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original.) It was well received by an adoring American public even winning fond praise from Edgar Allan Poe. No. 3 is also a first edition in very good condition with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and tape marks on the first free end page and with moderate foxing throughout the preliminaries, ads and end sheets as well as light soiling to the rear board. It contains 27
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,041.67 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 769.23 | GBP 657.89 | JPY 100,000.00 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25992.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Crayon Miscellany No. 2 Containing Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey
Publisher: Carey, Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1835. First Edition Very good+ in a restored binding with new end sheets in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with a new, faithfully accurate reproduction of the original paper label on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7" tall by 4 1/4" deep. The cloth on the spine is lightly worn around the edges as is the cloth at the edges of the boards; but, there is no fraying. The pages of the text block are all evenly tanned. There are two early prior owner's names in pencil on the second free end page and on the title page. 230 pages of text followed by a blank leaf and 32 pages of ads from the publisher and one final blank leaf. The Crayon Miscellany No. 1 contained A Tour On The Prairies and was published by Carey, Lea, & Blanchard on April 11, 1835. This volume, No. 2, was published six weeks later, on May 30, 1835. Reportedly, only 5, 000 copies were printed. The contents are "Irving's fond tribute to the homes of Walter Scott and Lord Byron." (Brian Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original.) It was well received by an adoring American public even winning fond praise from Edgar Allan Poe in his review which appeared in the Southern Literary Messenger. The British publication of nearly the same text preceded the American edition by roughly one month. (Langford/Blackburn p. 33; BAL 10142) Our code number = TB25978
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25978.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT DE NOTRE SEIGNEUR JESUS CHRIST
Publisher: Chez M. P. Rusand Paris, France 1830. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Leather bound. Leather is worn at edges and scratched. Leather spine is worn. Fep is missing. Foxing. ; 583 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25237.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Household Stories, 1866. Peterson's Magazine: 1866 (Full Year in Leatherbound Hardback)
Publisher: Peterson's Magazine 1866. Condition: Poor. Hardcover. POOR. Brown Half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, hardback magazine which includes the full run of "Peterson's Magazine" for 1866. Additionally, illustrations from The Ladies' Home Magazine, Philadelphia, February, 1860 are laid in at front matter. Book includes two black-and-white frontispieces with wax protector pages at beginnings of January and July issues. Spine broken and detached, spine plate laid in with front matter, many loose pages, possibly missing pages, very brittle, darkening to page edges, detached front cover, pages very brittle, corners rubbed through. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310260.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Acland, Henry Wentworth
Memoir on the Cholera at Oxford, in the Year 1854, with considerations suggested by the epidemic
Publisher: London: John Churchill, etc., 1856.. 172pp. brown cloth 4to: ex lib. copy; no external markings; small antique oval stamp indicating Bristol Royal Infirmary in several places; spine strip is worn near top edge with small loss there; both folding map of Oxford and folding diagram depicting cholera cases are present and intact. Overall a nice, minimally ex lib. copy, clean, complete & tight. Sir Henry Wentworth Acland (1815-1900), 1st Baron, was an important and influential figure in British medicine. During his many years at Oxford he played a leading part in revitalizing the medical school and introduced the study of natural science into the university. He was interested in public health, as evidenced by this study, and was named Regius professor of medicine several years after its publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12881.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aldrich, T. B.
From Ponkapog To Pesth
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, MA 1883. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 13th Printing Hardcover Spine and top of green & gilt front board age-darkened. Front and rear gutters beginning to crack, foxing, original pocket from 1908 still present. Small slit at head of backstrip. NOT A PRINT-ON-DEMAND COPY. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 267 pages; 25999
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25999.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allers, C. W. (Christian Wilhelm Allers) & Graf Bernstorff
Unter Deutscher Flagge
Publisher: Stuttgart/Berlin/Leipzig: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1890.. 160pp. marbled endpp.; all edges gilt; frontis.; orig. green cloth folio w/gilt titles, decorations & tipped down illus. of young German marine with bugle: Good+ [bit of shelf rubbing of large, heavy volume at extremities; front hinge is cracked but very firm; some foxing; else G+] 9 full page & 170 other pencil & charcoal illustrations. Text in German by Graf Bernstorff & C. W. Allers. An enormous volume describing (in German) various military and civilian vessels, sailors and the record of a Victorian era steamship voyage through the Suez Canal and out to German Samoa. Wonderful drawings illustrating all these things by Allers (1857-1915), who had served in the navy and was a naturalist artist of the "bourgeois experience." This volume appeared at the moment in history when Germany began its naval arms race with Great Britain that carried on down to the First World War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 307.29 | CAD 305.70 | EUR 226.92 | GBP 194.08 | JPY 29,500.00 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew
Essays in Criticism, Vol. 1
Publisher: Bernard Tauchnitz (Leipzig), 1887. Half leather w/marbled boards, decorative colored endpapers, gauffered edges. No DJ as issued. Some rubbing to leather at corners, split halfway at back hinge (although binding intact), 1/8" loss to leather at head of spine, 1" tear at top of title page, top edge soiled. Text block clean & bright. 254 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 562.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Authors, Various, Illustrated by: Hand-colored Plates Plus Engravings
THE LADY'S MAGAZINE or Entertaining Companion for the FAIR SEX, Appropriated Solely to Their USE and AMUSEMENT
Publisher: Printed for G. Robinson London, Patternoster Row. This bound volume of issues is about 9 x 5.5 inches (about 22 x 14 cm) 3/4 leather, red cloth cover with green leather corners and spine, gilt decorations on all leather edges and on spine, gilt spine titles. The edges are rubbed and corners worn and the red cloth has a little light soil and a couple of small splots on the front board, otherwise the colors and gilt are bright. Plain colored endpapers, hinges started but strong. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. All edges stained red. The text is on rag paper, very clean and fresh throughout. Issues include: 1807: Jan, April, May, June, Sept; 1809: Jan, Feb, May, June, Sept. Images included: 10 hand-watercolored fashion plates (Regency period). These usually represent two figures (often front and back views) of women in congenial activities - playing the harp, lounging and conversing, walking arm-in-arm, etc. One is so cute, it reminds me sharply of Kate Greenaway. Plus: 23 engravings and 13 folding engravings. The folding engravings are mostly embroidery patterns (or rather, designs) for such things as borders and trimmings, crown of a cap, designs to decorate veils, etc. Very delicate and mostly flora-inspired. The engravings include scenes and portraits, with a "gallery" of English peers at the end of the book. The texts cover a wide range of topics including current fashion, biography, history and natural history, travel, poetry, foreign news, births, marriages, and deaths, essays, etc. Apparently what a 'Lady' of the period would need to know to carry on sprightly parlour conversation. Ladies in the obituaries are noted for their piety, pleasantness, manners, and tenderness. Their patronage is recounted. Many died in 'childbed' or in 'unsuccessful labor.' Gentlemen are noted for their accomplishments. No further comment from ye cataloger. COLLECTIBLE 3592 Serial, First Editions No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3592.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Babbage, Charles
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise, a Fragment; second edition 1838
Publisher: John Murray, London 1838; 270 pages, illustrations. Bound in 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards and matching marbled textblock fore-edges, five raised bands, gilt decor. on spine. Some foxing on titlepage and introductory advertisement pages to the Second Edition. Lovely binding, tight pages, overall clean with a few stray pencil underlines and checkmarks.
Appendix at rear, On the Calculating Engine. The title on spine reads, Babbage's Bridgewater Treatise
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810905.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baretti, Joseph (Giuseppe) : Roster, James [Preface and abridged Italian Grammar for the English]:
An English and Italian Dictionary by Joseph Baretti to which is prefixed a short and new Italian grammar : the first Florentine edition, carefully revised and corrected containing many words and phrases which have never
Publisher: Florence, John Marenigh, 1816 [ two volumes] . 592pp + 568pp. Two volume edition - Vol I Italian-English Vol II English-Italian. Triple column text with preface and abridged Italian Grammar for the English to front of each volume. Bound in off white buckram, covers marked and aged, with black decoration and lettering to spine ( buckram darkened) : ex municipal museum, presentation labels on front pastedowns, shelf-no to spine but without normal heavy markings found in many ex-library books. Good condition - with normal wear and very minor spasmodic foxing spots - two pleasing volumes. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 161.46 | CAD 160.62 | EUR 119.23 | GBP 100.00 | JPY 15,500.00 | MXN 1,722.22 | ZAR 1,550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1756.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Beattie, James, 1735-1803, LL.D / Anderson, Alexander, 1775-1870, engraver.
The Minstrel; Or, The Progress of Genius: In two books. With some other poems. / by James Beattie, LL.D.
Publisher: New-York: : Published by William Durell, no. 106, Maiden-Lane. P. Heard, printer., 1802.. 76, [3], 78-124 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 18 cm. First American edition of a popular British poem. Wood-engravings signed: A [i.e., Alexander Anderson]. Shaw & Shoemaker 1854. Hamilton, 217OB 786. Good, front and rear leaves repaired / bound in full leather by Hollis Bedell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB786.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bennett, James Gordon
Memoirs of James Gordon Bennett and His Times by a journalist
Publisher: New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1855 1st ed.. 488pp. brown cloth sm 8vo w/gilt decoration: fair [spine strip is missing; covers worn; foxing and age browning; else a complete & tight reading or rebinding copy] The autobiography of the Scottish-American founder of the New York Herald, James G. Bennett, Sr. (1795-1872) whose newspaper, just after the Civil War, had the highest circulation in America.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18562.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bible. English. Authorized. 1834
The Holy Bible Containing The Old Testament and The New; Translated Out of the Original Tongues
Publisher: Hartford, Conn., Andruss & Judd, 1834. 729, 222 p., illus., 4 plates; 13.5 cm. Hills, English Bible in America 868; American Imprints 23341. stock#LdeP029. Vg/ bound in full gold-decorated leather with the name Cornelia Stone in a vertical running frame on the front cover. A very nice binding for the period.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP029.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bloomfield, Robert, 1766-1823. [Bewick, Thomas, 1753-1828] Nosbit, Charlton, illustrator
Rural Tales, Ballads and Songs By Robert Bloomfield... Second edition
Publisher: London: Printed for Vernor & Hood, Poultry, 1802. xii, 119 p., [12] leaves of plates; 17 cm. Illustrated with 11 engravings by Charlton Nosbit, an apprentice of Thomas Bewick, after designs by Thurston. stock#LdeP030. Bound in full leather, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP030.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Boston, Booksellers
A Catalogue of all the Books Printed in the United States, With Their Prices, and Places Where Published Annexed
Publisher: Boston, Printed for the Booksellers, Jan. 1804. 79 p.; 17.5 cm. The earliest American booktrade bibliography and an early sales catalog. With the 1980 Houghton Library exhibition catalog which included this. Shaw/ Shoemaker, American Imprints 5987 records five copies. Stock#NS0118. Vg/ stitched, spine has marbled paper strip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,125.00 | CAD 3,108.81 | EUR 2,307.69 | GBP 1,973.68 | JPY 300,000.00 | MXN 33,333.33 | ZAR 30,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0118.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bourget, Paul Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Chabas
Un Saint
Publisher: Alphonse Lemerre Paris, France 1894. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Stains on fore edge; endpapers, pastedowns and copyright page tanned, balance of text clean and bright. Previous owner's name. Very light rubbing at spine edge; minor fraying at front corners. ; Decorated boards, 1/4 cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt top edge (both still brilliant), ribbon marker, French text. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 141 pages; 11138Naq --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.40 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.00 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,550.00 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11138.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Britton, John:
Descriptive Sketches of Tunbridge Wells and the Calverley Estate ; with brief notices of the picturesque scenery, seats, and antiquities in the vicinity - embellished with maps and prints.
Publisher: London, the author and Longman & Co., 1832. (1st Edition). xi + 148pp with 4 pages book adverts, 2 double page maps, plus full-page engravings and two woodcut vignettes in text. This title is seldom found : the first print run - of which this is a rare remaining copy - contained an extraordinary biographical error, for on page 59 is printed ".....Judge Jefferies, a man who has rendered his name infamous in the annals of history by the cruelty and injustice he manifested in presiding at the trial of King Charles I...." John Britton was naturally aghast when the historical error was noticed but by this time copies of the book had been distributed for binding : every effort was made to obtain the return of these "defective" copies, this is one of the few which escaped. There was a corrected printing, however with Tunbridge Wells once a most regarded area in which to live many copies were probably chopped apart by philistines just to frame and glaze the book's maps and prints. This book was recently professionally re-backed, preserving the original spine, title label, and dark olive green cloth covers ; replacement endpapers from "old" paper : the gatherings were re-sown as originally bound, with an engraving of "Villas of Calverley Park" in place of "View of Tunbridge Castle". The "list of embellishments" has slightly varying descriptions for the engravings compared to their actual titling. Internally the book has very minor age foxing, but this is a most attractive copy - slight "rust" residue witness to upper of "Tunbridge Wells and Calverley" double-page map from an old paper-clip. A genuinely rare book that has been a great pleasure to research. Very good, sound, cond. 8 x 5 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 645.83 | CAD 642.49 | EUR 476.92 | GBP 400.00 | JPY 62,000.00 | MXN 6,888.89 | ZAR 6,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3673.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Butler, Frederick, 1766-1843
Sketches of Universal History, Sacred and Profane, From the Creation of the World, to the year 1818 of the Christian era
Publisher: Hartford, Cooke & Hale, 1819. 407 p. illus. 19 cm. Second edition, corrected by the author. 3 plates: front, p.122, 369. American Imprints 47480. OB 466.Good, bound in contemporary full leather. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB466.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Castleton, Vermont, Medical College
College Bomb. Grand Entertainment!! The Greatest Exhibition Ever Deheld By Mortal Eyes!!
Publisher: Castleton, VT., The Medical College, June 18th & 19th, 1861. Broadside, 38 x 32 cm. Satirical college Order of Exercise and poems. The Castleton Medical College was established in 1818 and closed in 1862. stock#NS0302. Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0302.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Comte de Buffon (Georges-Louis Leclerc)
Oeuvres completes de Buffon (Volumes I, II & III only of six)
Publisher: Paris: Abel Ledoux, 1845.. Vol. I = x, port., illus. hardback 4to quarter bound in leather w/marbled boards: complete and tight volumes, with loose leather spine strip Vol. I, loose leather section near spine tail Vol. II; all edges are rubbed; interior foxing; else complete. Vol. II = 424pp.; Vol. III = 452pp. The first three volumes only of a six-volume set. Will require extra postage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19725.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Comyn, L. N.
ELENA
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1870. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Green, black and gold decorated cloth boards are worn at extremities, corners bumped and frayed. Some foxing and top edge is dusty. Old purple stamp on flyleaf states "premium awarded by the Omaha Weekly Bee, The Bee publishing Co., Omaha, Nebraska. Last page ends with "Say not Good Night--but in some brighter clime bid me Good Morning. "-24; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 369 pages; 21162N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 149.74 | CAD 148.96 | EUR 110.58 | GBP 94.57 | JPY 14,375.00 | MXN 1,597.22 | ZAR 1,437.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21162.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cousin Alice
OUT OF DEBT, OUT OF DANGER
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York NY 1856. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23953.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Crabb, George, 1778-1851
English Synonymes: with copious illustrations and explanations, drawn from the best writers
Publisher: NY, J. & J. Harper, 1830. lxiii, [1], 65-535, [1] p.; 22.5 cm. New enlarged edition. At head of title: "Harper's stereotype edition." American Imprints 1034. Stock#OB979 (mnb). Vg, early owner stamp, full leather binding worn, hinges weak, spine label damaged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB979.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Crawford, F Marion
Doctor Claudius A True Story
Publisher: Macmillan London 1891. Poor 2nd Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Unprofessional repair of hinge. Brown leather raised band spine. Frayed at corners, heel of spine has section missing. Loose but present pages. Slightly cocked ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 353 pages; 21789
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21789.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Curtis, George William
PRUE AND I
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1856. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23320.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Deland, Margaret Illustrator: Illustrated by Louis K. Harlow
FLORIDA DAYS
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company London 1889. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st English Edition Hardcover Last checked out january 26, 1916. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages; 26007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.42 | CAD 134.72 | EUR 100.00 | GBP 85.53 | JPY 13,000.00 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26007.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Little Dorrit
Publisher: Bradbury and Evans London 1857. First Edition, first issue in book form Very good- in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles which have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. Although the hinges are strong the upper joint attaching the front board is very tender and is beginning to fail. The leather on the spine is somewhat tanned. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and the same owner's stamped name and address on the first free end page. Both boards are a slightly bowed. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 625 pages of text. This is the first Issue of the publication identified by "Rigaud" rather than "Blandois" on pages 469, 470, 472, and 473 and with the signature mark "B2" on page 371. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A141; Smith, 91-93; Eckel, p83)Our code number = TB22113
|
Appr.: |
AUD 677.08 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 500.00 | GBP 427.63 | JPY 65,000.00 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22113.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London 1844. First Edition in book form Very good+ in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles that have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the front pastedown, the same name with an address is stamped on the first free end page and the name appears again in ink on the second free end page. While the hinges are tight and sound the joints are rubbed; but, with no sign of starting. An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" containing 624 pages of text. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). This is a mixed state first edition with the transposed pound sign on the sign-post on the vignette title page; but, with the second issue, fourteen-line errata page. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A72; Smith, 65-67; Eckel, p83)Our code number = TB22114
|
Appr.: |
AUD 937.50 | CAD 932.64 | EUR 692.31 | GBP 592.11 | JPY 90,000.00 | MXN 10,000.00 | ZAR 9,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22114.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London 1837. First Edition Very good in a fine more recent 3/4, dark green leather and light green cloth covered boards with gilt rules at the edges of the leather and with five raised bands on the spine with gilt gilt tooling and text in the compartments. There are three early prior owner's names with dates of 1838, 1893 and 1918 written in ink on the title page. The preliminaries show some soiling and minor foxing. With the exception of the illustrated plates, the bulk of the text is free from foxing or tanning. Without a dust jacket as issued. The book is contained within a fine, green cloth covered, double slip case. This is the first book edition with all of the issue points present to include two chapter IIIs with the signature mark of "E", the half title page and the directions to the binder/errata. 609 pages with forty-three illustrations by R. Seymour and "Phiz". (Smith, vol. 1, 3) An extremely handsomely bound book.Our code number = TB22492
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,562.50 | CAD 1,554.40 | EUR 1,153.85 | GBP 986.84 | JPY 150,000.00 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22492.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by S. Eytinge
LITTLE DORRIT
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston, MA 1867. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Damp stains inside at spine on first few pages. Some foxing. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by The Earl of Wicklow; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10430.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Edgarton, S.C. (Sarah Carter) 1819-1848
The Flower Vase; Containing The Language of Flowers and Their Poetic Sentiments.
Publisher: Lowell [Mass.], Powers and Bagley, 1844. iv, [5]- 157 p., col. front., 11.5 cm. Each page has a flower with a description and apppropriate poetry. MRP. SmOB001. Very good copy with gold tooled publisher's cloth binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB001.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
edited by Mrs. Henry Mackarness
The Young Lady's Book: A Manual of Amusements, Exercises, Studies, and Pursuits
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons London and New York. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No date, but inscription on fly page reads 1883. Blue cloth boards gilt decorated, gilt edges, 12mo, loose pages, hinge splits throughout book and many detached signatures, heavily rubbed/ faded spine, bent/ bumped corners, chips to edges/ covers, liquid stains/ watermarks back cover and back pages, stains throughout, ink note fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310261.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Eliot, George
Felix Holt, The Radical
Publisher: A. L. Burt NY 1896. Fair with No dust jacket as issued Reprint Hardcover Records the nineteenth-century English novelist's ideas on the political process in this novel about a radical, Felix Holt Red cloth boards stained, spotted. Moisture crinkling on rear board, edgewear, corners fraying, dye from boards faded onto endpapers. Previous owner's name dated June 1897; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 420 pages; 21445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21445.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Flood, Theodore L. (Ed. )
The Chautauquan, A Monthly Magazine October 1891 to March 1892, Volume XIV
Publisher: T. L. Flood Publishing House Meadville, PA 1892. Fair with No dust jacket as issued Hardcover Brown leather half-bound, raised bands, gilt lettering. Leather boards rubbed and dry. Some foxing. Bottom inch of spine torn, with a small piece missing and attached at left. Front board hanging on by the stitches. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 762 pages; 17002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17002.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Flood, Theodore L. (Ed. )
The Chautauquan, A Monthly Magazine Volume VI, From October, 1885 To July,1886
Publisher: T. L. Flood Publishing House Meadville, PA 1886. Good+ with No dust jacket as issued Hardcover A Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Promotion of True Culture, Organ of the Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle. Brown leather half-bound, raised bands, gilt lettering, original owner's name blind-stamped in gilt at heel of spine, old book publisher's label in the shape of an open book on front pastedown. Old canned peaches label at page 26. Leather boards rubbed and dry. Some foxing. Backstrip torn at upper front spine edge and upper and lower rear spine edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 762 pages; 17026
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17026.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fothergill, Jesse
The First Violin
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago 1900. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Paper paste-on illustration on front board is lightly rubbed in a couple of places but is still bright. Previous owner's name, spine sunned, extremities frayed, gutters cracked, flyleaf missing but title page is present and interior clean; spine title faded. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 427+ads pages; 16744aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16744.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Freeman, Samuel, 1743-1831.
The Massachusetts Justice; : Being a Collection of the Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts,
Publisher: Boston: Published by Thomas & Andrews, proprietors, no. 45, Newbury-Street, Oct. 1810. J.T. Buckingham, printer., [1810]. 296 p. ; 22 cm. Title continues: "relative to the power and duty of justices of the peace. Alphabetically arranged. : To which are added, under the proper heads, a variety of forms, grounded on said laws. The whole intended for the use of those who practise in the office of a justice, to assist them in the various duties thereto belonging. : With an appendix, containing extracts from sundry laws of the United States, and other useful matter. : To all which is added an index. / By Samuel Freeman, Esq. compiler of the Town officer, Probate auxiliary, and American clerk’s magazine. Third edition, much improved." Copyright Oct. 10, 1810 by Thomas & Andrews.."The first and second editions of this work were divided into two parts; the first related to the power and duty of justices composing the Court of General Sessions of the Peace. This court having been abolished, the laws which were the subject of its jurisdiction, exclusively, are left out, and the rest ... are, in this edition, incorporated with the latter, and formed into one alphabetical collection; to which have been added such laws, passed since 1802, as were applicable to the work."--Advertisement concerning this third edition, p. [4]. Dated: October, 1810. Error in paging: p. 112 misnumbered 211.Shaw & Shoemaker 20148 and Shaw & Shoemaker 22855. OB 749. Vg, There was no fly leaf and the oil of the leather has stained the edges of the title-page. contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB749.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver, 1730?-1774
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith With an Account of his life and writings Oliver Goldsmith
Publisher: Philadelphia : J. Crissy, and Thomas, Cowperthwait, 1838. 527 p., front., 22.5 cm. Title continues: "Stereotyped from the Paris edition. Edited by Washington Irving. Complete in one volume." OB 722. Vg, bound in contemporary full calf, some wear to hinges and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB722.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Great Britain. Treaties, etc. Portugal 1810 Feb. 19
Tratado De Commercio, E Navegacao Entre Os Muito Altos, E Muito Poderosos Senhores O Principe Regente De Portugal, E El Reino Unido Da Grande Bretanha E Irlanda, Asignado No Rio De Janeiro
Publisher: Lisboa: Na Impressao Regia Anno De M.DCCC. XIX. [1819]. Folio 33 p. (A-I2, I2 blank). 31.5 cm. The vital treaty between Great Britain and Portugal signed during the Napoleonic Wars as Wellesley was conducting the Peninsular war to save the Portuguese from the terrors experienced by the Spanish. The treaty opened all Brazilian ports to English merchants and signalled for the first time that non-Portuguese were allowed to trade directly with the colony. Maria I (17344-1816) was not only old, in 1792 she had suffered a mental collapse and her son Jaoa, John VI, served as Regent 24 years. In 1810 the government was in exile in Brazil and thus the Royal Press issued the first edition in Rio in 1810. This Lisbon edition was issued to make legitimate the treaty, with the restoration of the Capital and the accession of John as King. A very good copy, bound in recent half leather. HAN. OB /OS 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB/OS3.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Greville, Charles C. F. edited by Henry Reeve
The Greville Memoirs: A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV & King William IV in 2 vols.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1875.. Vol. I: x, 528pp; Vol. II: vii, 538pp plus ads. orig. green cloth sm 8vos. w/gilt titles & decoration: Good [age browning and foxing; cover gilt is reasonably bright; else complete & tight copies] Fascinating recollections of the era of reform and reaction in industrializing England by Charles Cavendish Fulke Greville (1794-1865).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19006.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Guicciardini, Francesco, 1483-1540.
Istoria d'Italia di M. Francesco Guicciardini, gentiluomo fiorentino. [Historia d'Italia ] Vol. 4.
Publisher: Milano: Società tipografica de' classici italiani, 1803. Vol. 4 ONLY of 10: 304 p., index, 21.5 cm. Series: Classici italiani (Milan, Italy) vol. 102. Guicciardini treated the era 1490-1534 during which Italy went from being a political force in Europe to a pawn of powerful national kingdoms. This volume covers 1505-1508. Good+, bound in contemporary half leather. stock#OB702.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB702.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Harper's
Harper's New Monthly Magazine
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1863. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover Rubbed, foxed, dry, some pages loose, torn, brittle. But then again, it's over 140 years old--and it looks good on the shelf and is still quite readable. Pages 1 & 2 are missing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 864 pages; 17157aq --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.02 | CAD 87.56 | EUR 65.00 | GBP 55.59 | JPY 8,450.00 | MXN 938.89 | ZAR 845.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17157.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Harper's
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume XXXIII, June to November, 1866
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1866. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Black leather half-bound, raised bands, gilt lettering. Original owner's name blind-stamped in gilt at heel of spine. Rubbed, foxed, dry, some pages loose, torn, brittle. But then again, it's over 140 years old--and it looks good on the shelf and is still quite readable; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 816 pages; 17154
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17154.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Harper's
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume Xxxii, December, 1865, to May, 1866
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1866. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Black leather half-bound, raised bands, gilt lettering. Original owner's name blind-stamped in gilt at heel of spine, image available Rubbed, foxed, dry, some pages loose, torn, brittle. But then again, it's over 140 years old--and it looks good on the shelf and is still quite readable; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 816 pages; 17152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17152.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Harper's
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume XXIX, June to November, 1864
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1864. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Black leather half-bound, raised bands, gilt lettering. Original owner's name blind-stamped in gilt at heel of spine, image available Rubbed, foxed, dry, some pages loose, title page torn, brittle. But then again, it's over 140 years old--and it looks good on the shelf and is still quite readable; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 824 pages; 17153
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17153.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833
Universal Salvation, a very ancient doctrine [microform] : with some account of the life and character of its author :..
Publisher: Litchfield [Conn.] : Bennington [Vt.], Printed; Litchfield, Re-printed by T. Collier, 1807. 15 p., 15 cm. Signatures: [A]â?´ Bâ?´ (B4 verso blank). Title continues: "a sermon delivered at Rutland, West-Parish, in the year 1805 / by Lemuel Haynes/" "The following discourse was delivered at Rutland, Vermont, June, 1805, immediately after hearing Mr. [Hosea] Ballou, an Universal preacher, zealously exhibit his sentiments."--Preface. "Universalism indeed."--p. 14-15. A hymn. (Damaged",outer half torn off.), Lemuel Haynes was the most prominent African American of his era. Shaw & Shoemaker, 12739. NS304. Good+ Damaged outer of last leaf half torn off/ untrimmed unbound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS304.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Herbert, George 1593-1633
The Poetical Works of George Herbert. Illustrated
Publisher: London, James Nisbet, MDCCCLVI. [1856]. 256 p., 21 cm. Contents: The Temple. The Church Militant. Miscellaneous. "The ornamentation designed by H. N. Humphreys, and engraved by H,N. Woods"(p.6). Additional ilustrations by Birket Foster and John Clayton. (cf.p.[4]). TEG. OB 505. Vg, bound in full Victorian leather, worn and scuffed at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB505.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Holley, Marietta, 1836-1926
Samantha in Europe, by Josiah Allen's Wife Illustrated by C. De Grimm
Publisher: NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1896. xv, 714 p., front., illus.; green cloth, front cover & spine decorated with silver, gilt, & black; corners bumped. Humorous adventures of American hicks in Europe at the end of the 19th century. They did not get letters of introduction to Henry James. Stock #27052. Very good copy in a handsome binding. Wright, American fiction III (1876-1900): 2716; NUC 251: 517 (NH 0465163)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27052.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Hope, Anthony Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1898. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Extremities rubbed & frayed. Front gutter cracked but binding still tight. Small fingernail-size chunk missing from front spine juncture. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 307 pages; 24807aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24807.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hope, Anthony Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson
RUPERT OF HENTZAU
Publisher: Henry Holt 1898. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Extremities rubbed & frayed. Several pages loose but present, including all 8 b/w plates & title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 386 pages; 24808aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24808.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
HuÌmara y Salamanca, Rafael.
Ramiro, conde de Lucena. : Obra original en seis libros. / Por Don Rafael Humara y Salamanca.
Publisher: Paris, : Bossange Padre, calle de Richelieu, 60. ; Nueva Yorck, : Mendia y Cia., 1828.. xxi, [2], 24-286 p. ; 18 cm. "Paris.--Imprenta de Gaultier-Laguionie."--verso of half-title. "Obras nuevas eÌ? importantes."--p. [281]-286. Shoemaker 33609. OB 627. Vg full leather, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB627.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Huntington, E. A. (Ezra Abel), 1813-1901.
The Annual Sermon Before the Central American Education Society preached in the Madison Square Presbyterian Church,
Publisher: New York, John A. Gray, 1957. 24 p., 20.5 cm. Title continues: "New-York, Sunday, May 17, 1857 / by Rev. E.A. Huntington." No copy in AAS. OB 716. Detached.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB716.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hutchings, J.M.
In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, Both Historical and Descriptive, and Scenes by the Way, Big Tree Groves . . . . [Yosemite].
Publisher: Yo Semite Valley / Oakland: Published at the Old Cabin / Pacific Press Publishing, 1886.. First Edition Second state frontis picturing shack. Rocq, 5206. Recased: original dark brown pebbled cover laid on with later spine and corners in a lighter shade of pebbled leather. Title in gilt on cover and spine, and in blind on rear cover. New endpapers. Previous owner names on first blank ("George H. Doran", a cursive signature not identified). Surface chipping to covers at the point where they meet the corners at the foredge. All edges gilt. Binding strong and sound, text clean but a little toned. No foxing. 496 pages. An impressive copy of a book extolling the virtues of the Yosemite Valley. Lots of illustration, including some photographs. Small quarto hardback Small quarto hardback Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 723.96 | CAD 720.21 | EUR 534.62 | GBP 457.24 | JPY 69,500.00 | MXN 7,722.22 | ZAR 6,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10703.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hyde, Nancy Maria, 1792-1816. /Sigourney, L. H. (Lydia Howard), 1791-1865
The Writings of Nancy Maria Hyde of Norwich, Conn: connected with a sketch of her life.
Publisher: Norwich [CT] : Printed by Russell Hubbard, 1816.. 252 p. ; 19.7 cm. Edited by Mrs. Lydia Sigourney. Shaw & Shoemaker 37903. BAL 17616. OB 536. Bound in contemporary printed boards new spine. This copy untrimmed. It was "restored" by a public library which taped the spine and varnished the boards. The Dragonfly bindery has brought it back to something approaching orriginal condition but with darkened boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB536.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Hammatt Billings
GRANDMOTHER LEE'S PORTFOLIO
Publisher: Whittemore, Niles and Hall Boston, MA 1857. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. Slight fading on front cover. Previous owner's name. ; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39423.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Irving, Washington
The Adventures of Captain Bonneville USA in the Rocky Mountains and the Far West Digested From His Journal and Illustrated From Various Other Sources
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1898. Pawnee Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in highly decorated white cloth covered boards with beveled edges. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt while the fore and bottom edges are rough cut. Bright gilt text and brown and gilt decorations highlight the spines and front boards. Both volumes are octavos measuring 8 5/8" tall by 6" deep. Volume I contains 339 pages and volume II contains 237 pages. Volume II contains a wonderful, two-color fold-out map within the appendix. Both volumes are illustrated with steel engravings by various artists. The text on each page is bordered by elaborate blue-green designs by the artist noted below. There is a prior owner's name neatly written in ink at the upper corner of the first free end pages. Both volumes are contained within their original, maroon, V cloth, paper backed, dust jackets which are both in very good+ condition. The gilt text stamping on the spine area remains quite bright and readable. As evidenced by her initials on the front board and many of the text borders, the cover, spine and page art are by Margaret Neilson Armstrong (1867-1944). She, like Sarah Wyman Whitman, was one of the most influential woman in book cover design during the later part of the 1990's and early 20th century. Howes states in his bibliography, U.S. IANA: "Explorations and fur trade operations from Green river to Salt Lake and Walla Walla, 1832-5 including the first account of the trapping expedition over the Sierras to California led by 'Joe' Walker." (Howes, I-85; Langfeld/Blackburn p. 87) This is a superb set and is a splendid example of late Victorian Age book design and art; made even more interesting by the presence of the two, very early examples of dust jackets which are seldom seen on books of this age.Our code number = TB22926
|
Appr.: |
AUD 572.92 | CAD 569.95 | EUR 423.08 | GBP 361.84 | JPY 55,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 5,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22926.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Bracebridge Hall; or, The Humorists
Publisher: John Murray London 1822. First Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in recently rebacked 3/4 leather and green, pebbled cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with the original gilt on red leather title labels in the compartments. The edges of the text blocks are speckled. Both volumes are small octavos measuring 8" tall by 5" deep. Both volumes have an early prior owner's book plate on the front paste downs and there is offsetting from the overlaid leather onto the end sheets. Minor foxing and tanning exists in the pages of the text blocks. Volume I contains 393 pages of text and volume II contains 403 pages of text. The points existing on leaf 93-94 of volume I and pages 403 and 404 indicate that this is the first state of the first edition of this title. Although the English edition appeared two days after the American edition was released the English edition contains a number of alternations to the text made by Irving which do not appear in the American edition. As a result the British first edition is considerably different from the American first. (Langfeld/Blackburn p. 24; and, BAL 10110) A very attractive and clean set.Our code number = TB23066
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23066.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
A Landscape Painter
Publisher: New York, Scott and Seltzer, 1919. 3 p.l., 287 p. First trade edition 'Second Printing, January, 1920' Preface (p. 1-4) signed Albert Mordell. 'The four tales comprising this volume are printed now for the first time in America in book form. All of them were written by Henry James before he had attained his twenty-fifth year.' The Landscape Painter, A Day of Days, Poor Richard (1866); A Most Extraordinary Case (1868). Cf. Edel & Lawrence A83a; BAL 104704. Stock #27010. VG/no dj. American literature Short Stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27010.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kelley, Jonathan
HUMORS OF FALCONBRIDGE A Collection of Humorous and Every Day Scenes
Publisher: T. B. Peterson and Brothers Philadelphia 1856. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Klopstock, Frederic Gottlieb : Shoberi, Frederic (translator):
THE MESSIAH : description of the principal events attending the passion and crucifixion of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, with occurences from his resurrection to his ascension now first translated by Frederic Shobe
Publisher: London, J & J Cundee, nd circa 1810. (Albion Press Edition) . viii + iv advertisement + 475pp + 10 plates (as called for). Translated by Frederic Shoberi from the german of Frederic Gottlieb Klopstock, to which is prefixed "Memoirs of the Life of the Author". Bound in full calf, gilt tooled decoration to front cover, fancy gilt decoration to spine, joints starting to split front and rear but boards fully secure, internally a good tight copy, minor foxing spots, minor worm damage - mostly pin hole damage to margin, marbled endpapers and page outer edges.Good cond. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.58 | CAD 64.25 | EUR 47.69 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 6,200.00 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 620.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1975.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lowell, James Russell, 1819-1891.
The Cathedral / by James Russell Lowell.
Publisher: Boston : Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870.. 5p.?., 7-52 p., 2?. ; 18.2 cm. Lowell's lnong poem is his most ambitious verse. First edition. BAL 13135.Title vignette. In green publisher's cloth with gold embossed title. OB549.Vg/ some wear on edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB549.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Lyall, Edna
In The Golden Days A Novel
Publisher: Lupton NY 1900. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 68 editions published between 1800 and 1987 in English and German. Chiefly concerned with the home life of Algernon Sydney at Knole Park in "good King Charles's golden days", his arrest, and execution. Author (1857-1903). This book, an historical novel set in the seventeenth century, brought the author considerable income and is recorded as being the book John Ruskin read on his deathbed. Previous owner's name, pages tanned, title faded. No date, circa 1900; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 383 pages; 4217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 4217.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Machiavelli, Niccolò, 1469-1527. Byerley, John Scott, 1750- 1837
The Prince. Translated from the Original Italian of Niccolo Machiavelli. To Which is Prefixed an introduction...
Publisher: London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1810. xii, xcv, 211 p.; 23 cm. (6 ll., a-f, A-N8, O2). Title continues: "Shewing the Close Analogy between the Principles of Machiavelli and the Actions of Buonaparte by J. Scott Byerley." John Scott Byerley argues that Britain coulf do better in defeating Napoleon if it adhered to rational, Machiavellian practices. Byerley, despite American library catalogers, did exist. His biography is in Notes & Queries, 13th series, vol. 152, p. 160. Bertelli (Machiavelli) XIX, 30. Stock#OB970. Vg, untrimmed in original boards, most of paper spine perished, blue paper over boards has tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,083.33 | CAD 2,072.54 | EUR 1,538.46 | GBP 1,315.79 | JPY 200,000.00 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 20,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB970.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Man, Thomas, 1795-1880
Picture of a Factory Village : To Which Are Annexed, Remarks on Lotteries / by Sui Generis, alias, Thomas Man
Publisher: Providence : Printed for the Author, 1833. 144 p., [2] leaves of plates : illus. ; 19 cm. Two engravings printed on turquoise blue paper precede title page. Contents: Picture of a factory village -- Picture of myself -- To Mr. D****L.G.H****S -- The seraglio -- A gentle man of taste and fortune -- Original dream -- The Italian artist -- Hope. In verse; some prose pieces. "Lotteries": p. [118]-144. Sabin 44184. OB795. Good, water stained, bound in contemporary boards original cloth spine perished,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB795.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Mitchell, I. (Isaac)], ca. 1759-1812.
Alonzo and Melissa: or The Unfeeling Father. An American Tale. [Two lines from Young] By Daniel Jackson, Jr.
Publisher: Sandbornton [N.H.], [Moulton?], 1835. 253, [1] p., 10.5 cm. Except for a few verbal substitutions, this is identical to Isaac Mitchell's story "Alonzo and Melissa, a tale" which appeared serially in the Political Barometer, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., June 5-Oct. 30, 1804. Mitchell's story, revised and copyrighted, first appeared in book form in a two-volume set published at Poughkeepsie in 1811 under title "The Asylum; or, Alonzo and Melissa". In the same year the first of the plagiarized editions by Daniel Jackson, Jun. was published at Plattsburgh, N.Y. under title "A Short Account of the Courtship of Alonzo & Melissa". For further discussions of authorship see BAL 14020, DAB v. 13, p. 48-49, and Book Notes, Providence, R.I., Jan. 14, 1905, p. 1-6. Last page blank. "Henry and Julia. A tale of real life. By N. H. Wright", pp. [250]-253. Not in Checklist of American Imprints. Wright, L. H., American Fiction, 1774-1850 (2nd ed.), 1898. SmOB009. Good+; bound in contemporary sheep, back cover detached.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB009.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
New England Quarterly Magazine
New England Quarterly Magazine (The); Comprehending Literature, Morals and Amusements. Number I [& II]
Publisher: Boston, Mass.: Printed for the Proprietors by Hosea Sprague) 1802. [viii], 286; [viii], 288 p.; 22 cm. First two numbers: Number I For April, May & June and Number II For July, August & September 1802. A third Number was published for the last quarter of the year. A journal of general culture. Stock#OB920. Good, some waterstaining; bound in contemporary half calf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB920.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
No Author Indicated, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings
THEODORE CARLETON: OR Perseverance Against Fortune; Plus Titles on Dog, Birds, Animals, Indians, and Coverings for the Head and Feet.
Publisher: No Publisher No Place. Red cloth hardcover with embossed decorations. 144 pages (six parts of 24 pages each) very charminglly illustrated with woodcuts throughout. No date: circa 1860. No place, no publisher (no title page as issued). This appears to be a compilation of "reward of merit" type books given by teachers to students who excelled. These books were often published with a "memorial" to a child, although this one is free of such morbidity, and intead includes only the moral story of the title. The other sections include 'Sagacity of the Dog, ' 'Child's Book of Birds, ' 'Child's Book of Animals, ' 'Romance of Indian History, ' and 'Coverings for the Head and Feet." The latter is an illustrated history of hats, headgear, and footwear. The child who received this (Laydora) must have been thrilled with the illustrations of dog breeds and bird and animal species; not to mention the "romance" of the Indian history and quaintness of hats and shoes illustrated. The teacher inscription is written very pale and small, apparently in pencil, on the front free endpaper. The corner tips and spine ends are worn, some surface duskiness and few specks of black (ink?) on cover, front hinge weak, some foxing throughout, mostly marginal browning. Lots of charm in this one, and unusual for its lack of heavy handed moralizing. Of course the 'Indian Romance' stuff casts the native in negative light, but the stories appear to be based on historical incidents. A real little charmer waiting for an appreciative home. RARE 1883 No Edition Stated No Dust Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Souvenir
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1883.
|
|
|
|
108 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|