|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Battershill, Norman; Clifford Bayly, Dennis Frost, Peter Gilman
La peinture a l'huile
Publisher: Paris: Dessain et tolra (1994). 8.5"x11" Wraps. 126pp with color and black & white illustrations from paintings and drawings. Traduction francaise de Carol Richards. Light shelf wear else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003997.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blake, Wendon
Malen mit Alkydfarben
Publisher: Bonn, Hornemann, 1983. 96 p., illus., 26 cm. Translated from Painting in Alkyd. first pub., N.Y.,1982. PA. Stock# 36,001. Vg/ paper..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blake, Wendon/ i.e Donald Holden, b.1931
The Complete Oil Painting Book / by Wendon Blake; Paintings by George Cherepov
Publisher: Cincinnati, Ohio : North Light Books, c1989. 4 p.l., 151 p. : col. ill. ; 29 cm. Rev. ed. of: The oil painting book. c1979. Bibliography: p. 150. Includes index. In 32 detailed, step-by-step demonstrations of oil painting technique. Stock# 35,382. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35382.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blaker, Michael
THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO OIL PAINTING
Publisher: Chartwell 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 80 pages; 14674R-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14674.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Caddell, Foster
KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL COLOR
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light edgewear to jacket, front of DJ scuffed. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 143 pages; 13788R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 53.89 | EUR 40.00 | GBP 34.21 | JPY 5,200.00 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13788.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Campana, D. M. (Domenic Matthews)
Teacher of Oil Painting and Tapestry, The, 8e : (8th Edition, 1935)
Publisher: D. M. Campana Art Company; Chicago: 1935. Very Good+ Eighth Edition Softcover 127 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff tan covers, numerous lists and tables, 21 b/w illustrations including 18 reproduced from author's own paintings. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1924. This is 8th edition, 1935. Front cover blurb: 'A useful book giving many informations [sic] on the method of coloring, composition, harmony, effects, materials, etc, practical and good, low pr ice'. Authored by world renowned china painter, born in Italy, founder of the D. M. Campana Art Company, based in Chicago. ; Publisher catalog in rear has new address applied over old, and also has one item stamped 'discontinued', as issued. ; Campana's Popular Art Library Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13627.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carver, Michael.
Painting In Oil by the 5-Color Method.
Publisher: Published by McGraw Hill, CR 1961,. 3rd printing, 223 pages with dictionary of terms and phrases. Dust jacket and book are very good. A course of lessons. Color, black and white illustrations. A book for anyone who wants to paint, anyon e with a feeling for color, design, anyone with a love for what is beautiful in nature, anyone who wants to learn how to paint simply for the love of doing it. Art, painting, art instruction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001826.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dawley, Joseph (As Told To Gloria Dawley and Robert Kolbe)
PAINTING WESTERN CHARACTER STUDIES
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear, stains on top edge. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages; 13797R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.45 | CAD 21.34 | EUR 15.84 | GBP 13.55 | JPY 2,059.00 | MXN 228.78 | ZAR 205.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13797.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Delamotte, F. (Frances George)
Amateur Artist, the : Or, Oil and Water Color Painting Without the Aid of a Teacher
Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Company; Chicago: 1906. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 153 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Dark blue cloth, black lettering and decor, several lists and tables, tons of technical info on mixing colors, numerous b/w line illustrations. ; Originally published 1906. This unit not dated but appears later, perhaps 1910-1920. ; Complete subtitle: 'Oil and Water Color Painting Without the Aid of a Teacher, A Complete Self Educational Treatise, Giving Thorough Instructions in Nine Branches of Decorative Art, Flower and Landscape Painting in Oil and Water Colors, Pastels on Paper and Leather, Pen and Ink Drawing, China Painting, Pyrography or Burnt-wood Etching, Repousse and Cut-out Brass Work, Etc, Etc'. ; Very light exterior wear. One page has a small dash of green watercolor paint in margin, not affecting text. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12524.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fabri, Ralph, 1894-1975
Complete Guide to Flower Painting
Publisher: New York, Watson-Guptill, [1969]. 159 p. illus. (part col.) 29 cm. Second printing: first, 1967. The Hungarian-born artist provides step-by-step instruction. Stock# 35,400. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35400.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gruppe, Emile A.
Brushwork
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Foxing to page edges. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 13750R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 155.73 | CAD 154.92 | EUR 115.00 | GBP 98.36 | JPY 14,950.00 | MXN 1,661.11 | ZAR 1,495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13750.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Guptill, Arthur L.
Oil Painting: Step-By-Step
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1954, 1953 NY. 8 vo. 272 pp. Index, numerous b/w & color illustrations, brown cloth-backed boards. Step-by-Step series. Cover corner & spine ends lightly bumped, few light spots, very good-, paper faintly tanned, contents very good; no dust jacket. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007788.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Guptill, Arthur L.
Oil Painting Step-By-Step, 3rd edition, newly revised & enlarged
Publisher: Watson-Guptill NY 1973. 4to. 260 pp. Index, over 170 illustrations-16 in color, blue cloth.Front hinge broken, shaky, very good-; dust jacket small mended tear, light edgewear, soil, very good-. 6th prining of 2nd edition 2nd Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009852.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kelley, Ramon (and Mary Carroll Nelson)
RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 13749R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.02 | CAD 87.56 | EUR 65.00 | GBP 55.59 | JPY 8,450.00 | MXN 938.89 | ZAR 845.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13749.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richmond, Leonard
LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OILS
Publisher: Pitman Publishing NY 1962. Very Good Softcover Covers foxed. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 32 pages; Ra23643
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 585.00 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23643.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Smart, Borlase
Technique of Seascape Painting, the : (Oil Painting Technique)
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons; London: 1961. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 130 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering and decor, appendix, many tips on painting waves, foam, beaches, cliffs, rock forms, clouds, etc; several b/w illustrations in text, 78 exquisite tipped-in plates, most in full color. ; Copyright 1934. This is 4th printing, 1961. Foreword by Julius Olsson. Everything you need to know to painl seascapes in oil. ; Very light exterior wear. Very small area of discoloration affecting upper part of inner margin of front 7 leaves, not affecting text. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13768.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|