|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Airy, Anna
Art of Pastel, The
Publisher: Winsor & Newton; London: 1930. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Gray laid (textured) boards, black lettering, 28 pages of text, 14 b/w illustrations on 11 plates, with captions, and 10 full-color illustrations on 7 plates. All plates are highly glossy pages. ; Illustrations by author, Anna Airy, member of Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours, Royal Institute of Oil Painters, Royal Society of Etchers and Engravers, Pastel Society. ; Originally published 1930. Third thousand stated. ; Front board sunned along lower edge. Otherwise book shows almost no signs of use. Jacket sunned, lightly rubbed, tiny chip at crown, small scar on front from removed sticker, not affecting text. Everything readable. ; Winsor & Newton Art Manuals Series; Vol. 61
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12525.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carstenson, Cecil C.
The Craft and Creation of Wood Sculpture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1971. Trade soft cover in yellow and brown illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 8vo. 179pp. Index, suggested reading, charts for foreign and Hawaiian woods. Figures throughout. Fine. Faint 1/4" crease loer rear wrap off spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0486240940. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009631.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chuan-fu, Fu
The Fundamentals of Chinese Landscape Painting
N.D., book is in CHINESE (with English title on front cover) and reads right to left, 100 pages, book is made up almost entirely of full-page b&w illustrations (annotated in Chinese) of details used to compose landscape scenes (there are just a few introductory/final pages of Chinese text), PAPERBOUND, oblong: 15 in. x 10.25 in., corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, slight edge-wear, spine edges very slightly rubbed, covers slightly scuffed and soiled with a few mild creases and some chipping loss at base of spine, minor soil to text-block, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+) 4470 [Oss1012RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004470.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Coates, Tom, 1941-
Creating a Self-Portrait / Tom Coates
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill, 1989. 135 p.: ill. (some col.); index, 29 cm. "A step-by-step guide to techniques in watercolor, pencil, ink, charcoal, and pastel." Stock# 35,386. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35385.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Coates, Tom.
Creating a Self-Portrait.
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill, [1989].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0823010104 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6350.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fennimore, Donald L., and Ann K. Wagner
Silversmiths to the Nation, Thomas Fletcher and Sidney Gardiner 1808-1942
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Suffolk, England, 2007. Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with no visible wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 287 pp with color and b/w illustrations, notes, appendices, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 9781851495436
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1224.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Garside, Oswald
Landscape Painting in Water-Colour
Publisher: London: Winsor & Newton, Limited.. 21½ X 14 cm. VG-/-. Boards, 55 pp, 4 ff color plates, 12 ff b & w plates. Paper cockled, previous owner's home-made dust jacket is tipped onto endpapers, else VG, owner's name & year "-43-" on ffep. Contents: materials; sketching from nature; technique; composition; framing; exhibiting; advice and opinions. Winsor & Newton were (and are) manufacturers and sellers of artists' supplies. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ATIN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gordon-Smith, Roberta
Trompe L'Oeil: Creating Decorative Illusions With Paint
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH, North Light Books, 1998, ©1997. 144 p., color illus.; 29 cm. "Trompe L'Oeil is a complete, practical introduction to this dramatic and versatile paint effect. The book begins with a thorough explanation and exploration of basic techniques using detailed step-by-step photographs alongside clear instructions. It then goes on to show how to apply these techniques in projects around the home" (dj). ISBN (10) 0891348883. Stock#L-037. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-037.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Grenier, Alexandre (rédacteur en chef).
ATLAS PRATIQUE: le dessin et la peinture.
Publisher: [Paris]: Éditions Atlas (2001).. L'édition francaise. ISBN: 2723430324 Instructions détaillées étape par étape. Chaptres: Apprendre à dessiner; Les couleurs; La composition; Travailler Grâce à différents supports; dessiner avec des outils variés; la peinture à l'eau; la peinture à l'huile; la peinture acrylique. 204p: nombreuses illustrations en couleurs; 29cm. 1456g. Excellente état (propre et solide, très légère usure). Hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Sans jaquette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.64 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.19 | GBP 22.42 | JPY 3,070.91 | MXN 375.33 | ZAR 337.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5170.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Harrison, Hazel:
Painting Solutions. Houses and Buildings
Publisher: London, Studio Vista, 1992 (1st Edition) . 144pp with numerous full colour illus. "All the practical advice and guidance you will need to help you render buildings effectively, presented in handy question-and-answer format" Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 11 1/4 x 9 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 9.61 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 124.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1621.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hauser, Priscilla
Priscilla Hauser's for Whom the Brush Toles, Volume 2, Number 2 : Instructional Patterns, Projects, Prints for the Decorative Painter and Decoupeur, Winter 1975
Publisher: Priscilla Hauser Publications; Tulsa, Ok: 1975. Very Good+ Softcover 40 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff blue covers, three-hole punched for binder insertion as issued, list of Hauser representatives, dozens of b/w photos and line diagrams, 6 pages in full glossy color including covers. ; Ideas and designs for tole painting. Projects include: Eggs in a basket. Leaves. Winter afternoon. Bittersweet vine. Spice board. More. ; Light exterior wear. Priced inked out on upper front cover. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12231.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hauser, Priscilla
Priscilla Hauser's Workbook, Volume 3, Number 4, 1976 : Instructions, Patterns, Projects, Prints for the Decorative Painter and Decoupeur
Publisher: Priscilla Hauser Publications; Tulsa, Ok: 1976. Very Good Softcover 60 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff brown covers, list of Hauser representatives, dozens of b/w photos and line diagrams, 6 pages in full glossy color including covers. Laid in: one large fold-out line pattern for Pennsylvania Dutch chair, presumably actual size. ; Ideas and designs for tole painting. Projects include: Pennsylvania Dutch chair. Pennsylvania Dutch table. Quail in the snow. Windowsill basket. Red onion. Christmas patterns. More. ; Moderate exterior wear. 'Nov 1976' stamped on front cover in very small letters, twice. Priced inked out on upper front cover. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12232.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hauser, Priscilla Wait
Priscilla Hauser's Book of Decorative Painting
Publisher: North Light Books; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1997. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0891347224 144 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Highly detailed step-by-step photos show every technique. 22 complete projects to try. Basic shapes and shading. Mostly leaves and floral forms. Hundreds of high-quality full-color photos. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by founder, National Society of Tole and Decorative Painters. ; A whisper of wear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10516.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Keeling, Lee, with Patricia Corte and Jo Ann Walker
Carving from the Great Outdoors, Volume 1 : Country Carving Patterns with a Fresh Look for the Tole and Decorative Painter
Publisher: Published by Authors; Opelika, Ala: 1975. Very Good Second Printing Softcover 19 pages; Oblong folio; Very large format (17 x 11 inches ) 43 x 28 cm. Black plastic comb binding. 19 pages printed one side only. 22 full-size original designs. 7 b/w photos and 3 diagrams showing techniques. ; Rustic country designs with colors indicated and a minimum of carving (scooping) called for. ; Normal wear. Covers lightly foxed. Old pri ce sticker inked out on front cover. No major flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7415.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kruse, Alexander Z.
How To Draw and Paint
Publisher: N.Y., Barnes and Noble, 1953. viii, 136 p., illus., 20.5 cm. Series: Everyday Handbooks No. 244. "A primer for amateur artists." Stock# 35,433. Good/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35433.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Linton, Harold, and Scott Sutton
Sketching the Concept: Perspective Illustration for Architects, Designers & Artists
Publisher: Design Press 1993. 192 pages, 1-page bibliography, b/w and a few tinted illustrations, index; green boards. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover Oblong 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013343.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Meilach, Dona Z.
Woodworking, The New Wave, Today's Design Trends in Objects Furniture and Sculpture with Artist Interviews
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, 1981. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near FIne DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ slightly darkened along top, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 276 pp with many illustrations, interviews and index. ISBN# 0517541920
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1152.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nagumo, Ryu
Creative Ceramics, 1e : (1st Edition, 1974)
Publisher: Japan Publications; Tokyo: 1974. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 215 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Hardcover edition. Beautiful full brown cloth, brown textured endpapers, index, appendixes, tons of b/w photos and diagrams, many step by step; 20 color photos of modern items designed by author. ; Isbn 087040251X. Everything the ceramicist needs to know: classification of ceramics, plastic and nonplastic materials, forming, decorating, drying, underglazing, firing, glazing, second firing, overglazing, third firing, how to make your own kiln, etc. ; 6 pages near front have a small amount of highlighting. No other marks or defects to book. Jacket shows only minor edgewear, pr ice clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13346.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Peters, Carol, Editor
Picturing America, Teacher's Resource Books
Publisher: National Endowment for the Humanities, Washington, DC. Fine plastic-covered paperback. Cover with a little rubbing. Metal ring binding secure. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 104 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biblio and indexes. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.13 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8738.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rodwell, Jenny
Painting Portraits
Publisher: [Royston], Eagle Editions, [2004, c.1986]. 176 p., illus., 24.5 cm. "25 portrait painting projects illustrated ste-by-step with advice on materials and techniques." Stock# 39,977x. Fine, new from publisher/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39977.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rust, Graham, b. 1946
The Painted House by Graham Rust
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1988. 184 p., 100 color illus.; 27 x 30 cm. "An invitation to create murals, painted decorations, and trompe l'oeil illusions for every room in the house..." front dj. SBN (10) 0394573404. Published @ $60. Stock#L-036. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-036.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Schultz, Larry T.
Studio Arta resource for artist-teacher
Publisher: N.Y., Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. 103 p., illus., 21.5 cm. On art education is schools. Many examples of young students' art. Stock# 32,834. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32834.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Simpson, Ian, with Tom Robb and Fred Cuming
Painter's Progress : An Art School Year in Twelve Lessons
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; N. Y. : 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover 520 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Large heavy book. Dark blue boards, blue endpapers, index, glossary, 8 appendixes, main text in 2 columns, 12 lessons, each designed to occupy reader for one month, over 1000 illustrations, many in full color. ; Isbn on jacket 0442281591. Isbn in book 0422281951. ; Date penned on front endpaper in small letters. Boards slightly bowed. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12853.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sloane, Eric.
Skies and the Artist: How to Draw Clouds and Sunsets.
Publisher: Art Books for All, NY, 1950, 1st ed, PAPERBOUND, (VG),. Art Books for All, NY, 1950, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 40 pages, 55 b&w illustrations by Eric Sloane, 8-1/2"x 11", PAPERBOUND with red titles and b&w illustration, very minor shelfwear, faint darkening on edges, contents clean and tight, protected in a plastic sleeve, book very good (VG) 2017 [IRpo71ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002017.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Snead, Jane Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ruth Newbold
Potter's Primer
Publisher: Published by Author; Philadelphia: 1950. Very Good+ Second Edition Softcover 44 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24cm; Stiff blue covers, 100+ b/w drawings and diagrams. ; Revised from 1943 original. Everything a beginning potter needs to know. ; Exterior sunned around edges, rear cover has a few tiny spots. Binding of two staples intact. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6289.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stansifer, Sharon.
The Complete Book of Basic Brushstrokes for Decorative Painters.
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati [c2000]. 128 p., index, color illus. & photos, 28 cm. "113 step-by-step strokes, flowers, borders." Single-loaded brush strokes; Double-loaded brush strokes; Tipped brush strokes; Side-loaded brush strokes; Lionework; Daisy striped box; Running roses wall sconce; Wisteria wastebasket; Poinsettia tray; Pansy fan box; Hydrangea & roses sewing box. Color pictorial stiff-paper covers;small sticker remains on front cover; VG. stock#41798.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41798.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|