|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
53 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Authors Unknown]
Elements of Ornamental Design, The, Complete in 2 Volumes : Historic Ornament, Elements of Ornament, Practical Design, Applied Design, Historic Ornamental Drawing, Color Harmony
Publisher: International Textbook Company; Scranton, Pa: 1901. Poor with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 838 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 2 volume set. Dark brown leather spines and corners, dark brown textured cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, red speckled edges, marbled endpapers, 43 + 84 + 83 + 128 + 82 + 18 + [xvii] pages, 67 + 86 + 49 + 35 + 52 + 31 + 27 + 20 + [xvi] pages, small section of study questions and index each vol, over 500 high quality b/w photos, diagrams, drawings, floorplans, etc. ; 1st edition stated. This is actually a 1st edition thus, or omnibus edition containing several British titles previously published 1893-1900. No authors listed. Topics include: Geometrical drawing. Freehand drawing. Architectural ornament. Ornaments of different countries. Alphabets and lettering. Geometrical designs. Repeating designs. Ornamental bookbinding. Designing ornaments. Applying ornaments to design. More. ; Vol-1 is in Fair condition, quite worn but intact with bright gilt. Vol-2 Poor, heavily worn, rear board detached but present, front board and backstrip missing, serious dampstains to front 41 and rear 6 leaves, which are discolored but quite readable. Unattractive but complete. Sold as is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13215.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baker, Eric, and Tyler Blik
Trademarks of the 20s and 30s
Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 1985. Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0877013608 131 pages; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Over 400 American company and product logos, arranged by main design element, reproduced in b/w, with captions. ; Text by Joel Lipman. Introduction by Primo Angeli. ; Minor edgewear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4165.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baker, Eric, and Tyler Blik
Trademarks of the 40s and 50s
Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 1988. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 087701485X 156 pages; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Over 600 American company and product logos, arranged by industry or main design element, reproduced in b/w, with captions. ; Introduction by Steven Heller. ; Slightly bowed. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4166.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blackwell, Lewis Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Carson
David Carson 2ndsight : Grafik Design after the End of Print
Publisher: Universe Publishing/Rizzoli; N. Y. : 1997. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1856691047 192 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Large format softcover with inner flaps. Bizarre color illustrations on glossy pages throughout. ; Isbn 0789301288. Text by Lewis Blackwell. Graphic design by David Carson. Introduction by Karrie Jacobs. Essays by John Kao, Chip Kidd, Robert M. Greenberg, Rebeca Mendez, Gertrud Sandqvist. Published by NY: Universe Publishing, a division of Rizzoli International Publications. ; A touch of shelfwear. Rear cover lightly creased. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13913.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Blatner, David
Real World QuarkXPress 6 for Macintosh and Windows
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Peachpit Press, 2004.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 19 cm. VG/No dj. Pictorial covers, xviii, 908 pp, 4 ff color plates, many b & w illustrations, 2 fold-out/tear-out keystroke reference charts, index. Moderate shelf wear, mostly at corners. Earlier editions were known as The QuarkXPress Book. Contents: basics; tools of the trade; building a document; word processing; type & typography; copy flow; long documents; pictures; fine-tuning images; where text meets graphics; color; printing; going online (web design). Appendices: color management; Macintosh vs. Windows; XTensions & resources; scripting; XML tools; XPress tags; ANSI codes. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ATGD00001.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chappell, L. A.
DUCK STAMPS Identification and Value Guide
Publisher: Collector Books, 2002. Very Good Paperback 0.22 x 8.12 x 5.94 Inches; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.05 | CAD 3.04 | EUR 2.25 | GBP 1.93 | JPY 293.00 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 29.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 142951.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea (editor).
Trace: Aiga Journal of Design. Vol 1/ No 1.
Publisher: NY: AIGA, 2001. First issue stiff wraps. Unpaginated. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: graphic design
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3787.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea (editor).
Trace: AIGA Journal of Design. Vol 1/ No. 2.
Publisher: NY: AIGA, 2001. 1st issue. Vol. 1/ No. 2. Unpaginated. Stiff wraps. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: graphic design
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3788.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Codrington, Andrea (editor).
Trace: AIGA Journal of Design. Vol 1/ No 3.
Publisher: NY: AIGA, 2001.. 1st issue printed wraps. Unpaginated. Bottom corners bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: graphic design
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3789.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Darbyshire, Lydia (ed.)
Practical Graphic Design Techniques
Publisher: London: Tiger Books/Quintet, 1991,. ISBN: 1855011786 Hard bound, first edition, 4to, 144pp includes appendices, large glossary of terms, and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 868 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.54 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18022.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Davis, Susan E.
59 More Studio Secrets for the Graphic Artist.
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1987.. 1st ed. 134+ pp. 12 1/8"x 9 1/4." Fully illustrated. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780891343165. ISBN: graphic art; computer art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2154.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
De Sausmarez, Maurice, 1915-
Basic Design : the dynamics of visual form / Maurice de Sausmarez
Publisher: New York : Van Nostrand Reinhold, [1971].. 96 p. illus. (part col.) 19.5 x 16.5 cm. "An introduction to the basic elements of the plastic arts." Stock# 40,471. Vg/ softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40471.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Drate, Spencer, and Jutka Salavetz
Extreme Design : An International Showcase
Publisher: How Design Books; Cincinnati, Ohio: 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1581800932 160 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Puce green boards, appendix, about 250 full-color sample designs from various artists and studios. ; 'Dynamic, bold, attention-grabbing graphics; profiles of the best designers working today; creative insights and inspiration'. Authored by designers of Talking Heads album covers, etc. Foreword by Scott Clum. ; No marks. Inconsequential wear to book and jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4259.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Escher, M. C.; John E. Brigham, transl., Illustrated by: Escher, M. C.
The Graphic Works: Introduced and Explained by the Artist
Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Cologne 1992. Introduction by Escher, classifications and descriptions followed by 77 illustrated works, a few in color, 4to, pictorial cover. Good, cover wear, creases, small piece missing fore edge; contents very good Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018643.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fishenden, R. B. (Richard Bertram), 1880-1956, editor.
The Penrose Annual. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Volume 51.
Publisher: Hastings House, NY, 1957. 'Visual Communication Books.'. [22], 164 p. of text with 66 leaves of plates (some color; incl. front.), 18 Illustrations of the Year on [21] leaves of paper, printing & graphic samples, [71] leaves of advertisers with [2] p. of index to advertisers. Includes Warde, In Memoriam Richard Bertram Fishenden; Bland, Influence of Reproductive Techniques on Book Illustration; Carter, Printers' Royal Arms, to 1956; Pevsner, Architectural Photography; Laver, Graphic Art of Frank Brangwyn; Havinden, Training for Photography; Ashburner, Reproduction of Paintings in Colour; Dreyfus, David Kindersley's Contribution to Street Lettering; Spencer, Old Types, New Layouts; Pryce-Jones, The English Book; Hirsch, Decorated Papers; Taylor, Henri Cartier-Bresson: Notes on the Relation of Photography & Painting; Warde, The Canterbury Portent; Carrington, A Century for Puffin Picture Books; Carter, Evolution of Klang; Simon, A Note on Oliver Simon; Kalab, Printing & the Graphic Arts in Czechoslovakia. Technical articles include Bolton & Goetz, Xerography & the IBM Electrostatic Card Printer; Rossetto, Linofilm Phototypesetting System; Hepher, Kodak Short-run Colour Process; Alfaya, Reciprocity Failure & the Exposure of 'Lith' Type Films; Cox & Cannon, New Resist for Photo-engraving Metals; Urmson, 3-M Brand Make-ready Process; Hell, Colour Klischograph; Ammonds, Correctone; Cartwright, New Alco-gravure Process; Mertle, Kemlectro Printing; Miles & Peach, Light Sources for Colour Matching; Conrad, Collimo I-- A New Precision Press; Lilien, First Photogravure Perfector Press. All articles are illustrated. Green cloth boards stamped in gold, 28.5 cm.; tan decorative dj chipped, lightly soiled, 4 graphics sample leaves cut out. Even with excisions this is a handsomely eclectic compilation of mid-20th century printing history. 28850 oversize {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28850.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fox, Martin (editor).
Print: America's Graphic Design Magazine. LII:V.
Publisher: Rockville, MD: RC Publications, 1998.. September/ Octocber 1998. Print's Regional Design Annual 1998. 340 pp. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4136.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fox, Martin (editor).
Print: America's Graphic Design Magazine. LII:II
Publisher: Rockville, MD: RC Publications, 1998.. Print's EuroDesign Annual 1998. March/April 1998. pean 208 pp. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gillon, Edmund Vincent
Decorative Frames and Borders: 396 Copyright-free Designs for Artists and Craftsmen
Publisher: NY, Dover Publications [c1973]. viii, 173 p., illus.; 29 cm. "...a new work, first published by Dover Publications, Inc., in 1973"--T.p. verso. "Examples from the Renaissance to the present day." ISBN(10) 0486229289. Stock#L-120. Fine / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-120.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Heller, Steven, and Anne Fink
Less is More : The New Simplicity in Graphic Design
Publisher: North Light Books; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1999. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0891348999 160 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Eye-shattering b/w jacket, hot pink boards and endpapers, 3 indexes, hundreds of illustrations, most in full color. ; Owner name penned on front endpaper and top edge. Otherwise only a touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10334.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Heller, Steven, compiled by
Paul Rand
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 2000. 255 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, chronology, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index; 4to, white wraps. Fine; dust jacket near fine. slightly curled edge Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.92 | CAD 47.67 | EUR 35.38 | GBP 30.26 | JPY 4,600.00 | MXN 511.11 | ZAR 460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025385.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holme, C. G.
Lettering of To-Day : (Today)
Publisher: Studio Ltd; London: 1941. Very Good Revised Edition Hardcover 144 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Red textured boards, black lettering, index to illustrators, chapters by various experts, scores of b/w reproductions of hand-lettered treasures with captions. Many glossy pages. Some items in 2 colors. ; Focuses on aesthetic page layout for magnificent lettering, and also on good advertising design. ; Owner surname (Vinitsky, owner of Detroit advertising firm 1940s) in old ink on front endpaper. Corners dinged. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6117.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jackson, Lesley
Sixties, the : Decade of Design Revolution
Publisher: Phaidon Press; London: 1998. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0714837458 240 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Yellow boards, black lettering, red and blue patterned endpapers, index, bibliography, main text in two columns plus extensive captions in margins, about 500 full-color photos, many full page. Glossy throughout. Tough glossy pictorial jacket with upper and lower flaps. ; Large heavy book over 4 pounds. From jacket blurb: 'This book traces the transition from " contemporary " design to " the look " and the rise of Italy and Britain as the two new international design superpowers of the 1960s'. Furniture, fashion, housewares, architecture, rock album cover art, much more. ; Jacket shows light wrinkling, mainly to rear panel. Otherwise just a touch of shelfwear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12040.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Johnson, Diana L. , with Essay by George P. Landow
Fantastic Illustration and Design in Britain, 1850-1930 : Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design ; Cooper-Hewitt Museum, the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, 1979
Publisher: Rhode Island School of Design; Providence, R. I. : 1979. Very Good+ Softcover 239 pages; 4to (11") 29cm; Stiff white covers with salmon-pink endpapers, bibliography, chapter endnotes, 231 works of art superbly reproduced, about 60 in full color. Laid in are: 1) large color postcard with illustration from Alice in Wonderland, 2) two-pg press release re exhibit, from Cooper-Hewitt Museum, NY, dated 26 April 1979. ; Limited to 7000 copies. Preface by Stephen E. Ostrow. Also published as 'Bulletin of Rhode Island School of Design, Museum Notes, Volume 65, Number 5, April 1979'. ; Covers show minor rubbing. Small gift note discretely penned on front endpaper. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6305.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Koren, Leonard, and R. Wippo Meckler
Graphic Design Cookbook : Mix and Match Recipes for Faster, Better Layouts
Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 1989. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0877015694 142 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Softcover with inner flaps, glossary, thousands of b/w illustrations and diagrams grouped according to use. ; Ideas for graphic designers: borders, layouts, shapes for comic book layouts, etc, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12691.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Levens, A. S. (Alexander Sander), 1900-
Graphics, With an Introduction to Conceptual Design.
Publisher: New York, Wiley [1962]. x, 743 p. illus. 25 cm. Basic Industrial Design and Engineering drawings. Stock# 38,959. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38959.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Longyear, William
Advertising Layout
Publisher: Ronald Press Company; N. Y. : 1954. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 108 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Red cloth, gilt lettering and decor, bibliography, about 200 reproductions of logos and ads, of which 3 are in color. ; Reprint of 1946 original. ; Very light edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Minor bump to top edge. Owner name artfully penned on front endpaper otherwise no marks. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1908.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lupton, Ellen, and Elaine Lustig Cohen .
Letters from the Avant-Garde: Modern Graphic Design (Kiosk Books).
Publisher: New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996.. ISBN: 9781568980522 1st edition, 1st printing. 95 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9105.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Meyer, Franz Sales, with Hugh Stannus
Handbook of Ornament, A, 8e : (8th Edition) a Grammar of Art, Industrial and Architectural Designing, in all its Branches, for Practical As Well As Theoretical Use
Publisher: Oswald Mutze; Leipzig: 1912. Good with no dust jacket Eighth Edition Hardcover 548 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full brown cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, all edges marbled, monochrome floral patterned endpapers, index, 300 plates depicting about 3200 b/w line illustrations, with captions. Text entirely in English. ; Includes prefaces from 1888 and 1892. Translated by Hugh Stannus, 1894. 8th edition stated. Copyright page states Leipsic: Oswald Mutze. Title page states NY: Bruno Hessling Co, but this is on a slip which has been pasted over original publisher, as issued. No date but 1912 is penciled on front page. ; Topics include: Geometrical forms. Natural forms. Heraldry. Furniture. Jewelry. Decorated objects. More. ; Gilt bright and sharp. Cloth worn and discolored. Front free endpaper and lower part of spine have old scars and residue from partly removed stickers. Upper part of title page missing, not affecting any text. Both hinges have slight play. Textblock intact. Pages a bit yellowed from age but clean. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10653.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Meyer, Franz Sales, with Tony Birks
Handbook of Ornament, a : A Grammar of Art, Industrial and Architectural Designing, in all its Branches, for Practical as Well as Theoretical Use
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company; London: 1974. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 272 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Oblong format, text and plates in two columns. Black cloth, gold spine title. Index, 300 plates depicting about 3200 b/w line illustrations, with captions. Text entirely in English. ; Isbn 0715607138. Revised reprint of 1894 English edition, based on 1888 German original, translated by Hugh Stannus. This edition 1974. Edited and with new introduction by Tony Birks. Includes every illustration of the original, with 'inconsistencies and circumlocutions of a rather clumsy translation' eliminated from the text. ; Topics include: Geometrical forms. Natural forms. Heraldry. Furniture. Jewelry. Decorated objects. More. ; Boards, edges and endpapers spotted. Small chunk of front board missing at upper joint. One page has a small pain stain affecting lower margin and part of one caption, everything readable. Both hinges tight. Textblock intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11017.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Morgan, Hal
Symbols of America : A Lavish Celebration of America's Best Loved Trademarks and the Products They Symbolize, Their History, Folklore, and Enduring Mystique
Publisher: Viking Penguin; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0670806676 239 pages; Oblong 8vo; Index, bibliography, descriptive text and brief company histories, over 1400+ commercial logos, trademarks and billboards illustrated in b/w, from mid 1800s to present. ; 1987 edition. Softcover. Isbn 0140080775.; Light bump to upper front corner. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2996.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Pedersen, B. Martin; Marisa Bulzone, et al.
Graphis Annual Reports 1.
Publisher: Zurich: Graphis Press, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 3857094249 Hardback quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in black cloth. 281 pages. Color illustration showing the use made of graphic arts in corporate annual reports. Clean, bright and unworn in a jacket with minor rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8754.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Place, Jennifer
Creating Logos and Letterheads : Graphic Design Basics
Publisher: North Light Books; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1995. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 089134571X 122 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Tons of illustrations and examples in b/w and color. Index. ; Topics include: Logo design. Stationery design. Business card design. Business form design. Printing basics. More.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12412.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Rand, Paul, 1914-1996.
Paul Rand. A Designer's Art.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1985. xiv, 239 p., illus. throughout in color & b/w; 25 cm. ”This book is a compilation of my writing that has appeared in the past. A graphic designer is one who creates ideas that are expressed in words and/or pictures, and generally solves problems of visual communication.” Seems to be the second printing. OB 446. Vg/ softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB446..
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sheppard, Julian.
PHOTO DESIGN METHODS.
Publisher: NY: Amphoto (1971), 2nd printing 1977.. ISBN: 0817407936 "This book explains and co-ordinates the photographic and photoechanical aspects of modern design work for students of graphic art, Fine art, sculpture and ceramics, as well as for practising designers.. covers the subject in great detail so that the reader .. will fully understand the possibilities and limitations of the medium." 221p: black/white photos, illustrations; 25cm. Appendix, Glossary. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (light edgewear, no chips or tears). Pale green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.08 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.14 | GBP 9.53 | JPY 1,448.00 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4055.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Sweet, Fay
Frog : Form Follows Emotion
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications; N. Y. : 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0823012107 64 pages; Square 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue and white illustrated boards, green and white frog endpapers, index, chronology, numerous project histories, 150 color photos and illustrations with captions. ; 'Examines the working methods of one of the most successful design companies'. Projects include: KaVo dental units. Apple and neXt computers. Astralink ClipFone. Lufthansa and Frankfurt Airport. Sunbeam appliances. Wurthner T'blade ice-hockey skates. More. ; Very minor shelfwear only. ; Cutting Edge Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9690.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Szela, Eva, 1946-
The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design & Illustration / Eva Szela
Publisher: Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, c1987. 4 p.l., 152 p.: ill. (chiefly col.); index, 29 cm. A graduate of RISD, Eva Szela worked for Hallmark for 15 years then began her own licensing business. Stock# 35,386. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35386.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Twemlow, Alice (editor).
Trace: AIGA Journal of Design. Vol 1/ No 4. Postscript.
Publisher: NY: AIGA, 2003.. 1st issue. A post-9/11 issue, with reflections on design and society. "From Smokey Bear to Smoking Guns" by Tom Vanderbilt; "Around Ground Zero, Interview with Laura Kurgan." by Alice Twemlow; "Playing Opposite the Leads" by Andrea Moed; '"Hell No": A Cen Soft Cover. ISBN: graphic design; 9/11; Steven Heller; Deena Suh; Andrea Moed; Tom Vanderbilt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3790.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Walton, Roger
Sight for Sound : Design and Music Mixes (Graphic Design for the Music Business)
Publisher: Hearst Books International; N. Y. : 1997. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0688156878 183 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Loud green decorative boards, index, hundreds of full-color glossy works of art, and a few in b/w, all with brief captions. ; From foreword: 'A collection of printed design work specifically produced for the music business, gathered from a wide range of contemporary sources: from classical, easy listening, hardcore techno, acid jazz, and more; covering CD covers, booklets, vinyl, posters, flyers, badges, and material from the club scene'. Includes US, UK, Europe. ; Book shows minor shelfwear only. Jacket edges wrinkled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8563.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Warren, Jack
BASIC GRAPHIC DESIGN & PASTE-UP
Publisher: North Light Publishers Cincinnati 1987. Reprint 1987. Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GJ11.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Wozencraft, Jon Illustrated by: Illustrated by Neville Brody
Graphic Language of Neville Brody, The, Volume 2
Publisher: Universe Publishing/Rizzoli; N. Y. : 1996. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0789300737 175 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; VOLUME 2 ONLY. Stiff covers with inner flaps, bibliography, 146 b/w and 784 full-color illustrations. ; Biography and graphic art of award-winning designer and typographer. English text throughout, although some illustrations have text in German, French, Portuguese, etc. ; Light edgewear only. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9197.
|
|
|
|
53 items found
|