TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Holidays and Festivals: Christmas
746 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
376.
Groening, Matt  
Simpsons Xmas Book, The

Publisher: HarperPerennial NY 1990.
1st stated fair/-- Hard Cover oblong 8vo; coated cv il'd in col; col ils throughout; one p is torn in half w/ the bottom half missing

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 29182.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
377.
Grubb, Davis  
A Tree Full of Stars
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1965).
Second Printing 12mo Black cloth. 158pp. The story of the Dance family and of their Christmas tree, which refused to be taken down. Spine ends lightly rubbed, ffep neatly excised. Good in Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007532.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
378.
GRUELLE, Johnny  
Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas

Publisher: NY: Wonder Books. #594. (1952). Color illus. Tom Sinnickson.
V.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5409.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
379.
Grupp, Robert L.  
THE RELEVANCE OF CHRISTMAS.

Publisher: Le Mars Life Design 1988.
First edition 48 pages Paper booklet in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12569.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
380.
Guinn, Jeff, told to : Illustrated by: Dorit Rabinovitch  
Autobiography of Santa Claus, The

Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher 2003.
289pp; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrations; light smudges to dj; ISBN:158 5422657

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 523.00 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122497.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
381.
Gunnarsson, Gunnar Illustrator: Illustrated by Masha Simkovitch  
GOOD SHEPHERD
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1940.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Translated by Kenneth C. Kaufman; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70127.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
382.
Gutteridge, Rene  
Boo Humbug: Christmas Is Scarier Than You Think

Publisher: WaterBrook Press 2007.
1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 7.25" tall; 180pp; red cover; white backstrip with red metallic lettering ISB N:9781400073535

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122970.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
383.
H. A. Stockmann Lumber Company  
Christmas Around the World

Publisher: St. Louis, MO H. A. Stockmann Lumber Company ND.
Stapled paperback with red felt covers and gilt lettering, yellow string a part of the binding, illustrations by James A. Flux, protected in envelope. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, light soiling on covers, back cover comes out 1/8 inch farther than front cover, light yellowing, end papers have delicate spider web impression, many black and white illustrations and one color at front, tells the Christmas traditions of countries around the world. A premium from a business to a good customer at Christmas timel

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 51009.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
384.
Hadda, Ceri E.  
The Family Circle Christmas Treasury

Publisher: New York, Family Circle, c1986.
. Publisher isbn: 0933585020. 300pp., illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22706.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
385.
Hague, Michael, illustrator, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael  
We Wish You a Merry Christmas

Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1990.
Fine condition, corner of spine slightly bumped, in a near fine dust jacket. Unpaged, full-page color illustrations every other page, holly border text pages, color illustrated endpapers, 4to; pictorial glossy boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016036.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
386.
Haley, Alex  
DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS A Tale by the Author of Roots
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Presents the moving story of a young Southerner who joins the Underground Railroad and helps mastermind the escape of slaves from his father's plantation on Christmas Eve; 101 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64966.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
387.
Hallmark Cards, Inc.  
The miracle of Christmas, by the editors of Hallmark

Publisher: Kansas City, Mo., Distributed to the book trade by Doubleday , [1966].
. 80 p. illus. (part col.) 32 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36538.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
388.
Handel  
Messiah, Selections
 Picture
Near Fine with no dust jacket; New cassette audio tape, still in wrap Allegretto Non-Book Audio Tape; 8vo; This is a collection of the best-loved portions of The Messiah. Artists are the Eastman Chorale and Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Donald Neuen, Conductor. Total playing time is 70:30 minutes

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2208.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
389.
Harry Doehla Co.  
Santa Claus in Toyland

Publisher: NA Harry Doehla Co. 1951.
Softcover, 8 x 11 inches, red spiral binding is too long for book and extends from top edge of spine, unpaginated. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, wheel to turn is missing from front cover, only some of pop ups work, chipped away section on one of deviced, glued on goodies are gone.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 44855.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
390.
Hartman, Rachel  
The Gifts of Christmas

Publisher: Manhasset, NY Channel Press, Inc. 1962.
Illustrated by John Alcorn. Hardback, red boards, white dust jacket, 123 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good to very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners; rubbing to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31311.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
391.
Hartman, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alcorn  
GIFTS OF CHRISTMAS
 Picture
Publisher: Channel Press Manhasset, NY 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 123 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68831.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
392.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 37

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1967.
2nd edition . 64p., illus. SOFTCOVER Paperback Good condition, spine skinned

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015508.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
393.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 31

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1961.
1st edition . 68p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2382.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
394.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 27

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1957.
1st edition . 68p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2384.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
395.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 33

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1963.
1st edition . 68p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2385.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
396.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 25

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1955.
1st edition . 68p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2388.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
397.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 34

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1964.
2nd edition . 68p. illus. SOFTCOVER Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2391.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
398.
Haugan, Randolph E., ed.  
Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art. Vol. 40

Publisher: Minneapolis, Augsberg Publishing House, 1970.
2nd edition . 68p. illus. SOFTCOVER Paperback Ex-Library in very good condition black tape on backstrip

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2393.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
399.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1977.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Top of spine edge worn; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art. ; Trade PB; Vol. 47; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25986.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
400.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1977.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 44; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56708.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
401.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1964.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 34; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56709.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
402.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1972.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 42; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56710.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
403.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1958.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 28; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56711.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
404.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1973.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 43; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56713.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
405.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1969.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 39; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56714.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
406.
Haugan, Randolph editor  
CHRISTMAS An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1966.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Christmas Gospel, Christmas Articles and Stories, Chirstmas Poetry, Christmas Music and, Christmas Art.; Trade PB; Vol. 36; B&W and color illustrations; 68 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56715.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
407.
Hautzig, Deborah  
The story of the Nutcracker Ballet : A Random House pictureback

Publisher: New York, Random House, 1986.
. Publisher isbn: 0394881788. 21 cm. Paperback Very good condition, gift inscription

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39258.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
408.
Havergal, F.R.  
Bells Across the Snow

Publisher: Cupples & Leon NY.
good-/-- Hard Cover An illustrated poem, probably publised in the early 1900s; 6.75" tall; color il on white & yellow cover; lovely color plates; gilt decoration around verse pp; cover is soiled with chips top & bottom of spine & wear to corners; message to prev. owner in pencil on free front endpaper; few pp with smudges

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 90406.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
409.
Hawkinson, Cheryl : Illustrated by: Sandy Garrett & Jim D. Smith  
First Snow

Publisher: Hallmark 2001.
vg/-- Hard Cover 7" tall; stiff clear plastic over cover with crystalline snow beneath; color il s; bottom of first page is pulling away from binding

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99036.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
410.
Haywood, Carolyn Illustrated by: Illustrated by Glenys and Victor Ambrus  
SANTA CLAUS FOREVER!
 Picture
Publisher: Weekly Reader Books Middletown, Connecticut 1983.
Good+ Paperback White spine. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Pages are tight and clean. ; 11" x 8"

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.55 EUR 3.38 GBP 2.89 JPY 439.00 MXN 48.78 ZAR 43.90 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 35351.
    
US$4.39
Order From Dealer
411.
Hegg, Tom Illustrator: Illustrated by Warren Hanson  
A Cup Of Christmas Tea

Publisher: Waldman House Press 1982.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Flypage missing. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 15709M

Appr.: | AUD 9.11 CAD 9.07 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.76 JPY 875.00 MXN 97.22 ZAR 87.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15709.
    
US$8.75
Order From Dealer
412.
Hegg, Tom Illustrator: Illustrated by Warren Hanson  
A Cup Of Christmas Tea
 Picture
Publisher: Waldman House Press 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 20254Ms

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20254.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
413.
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren (illustrator)  
A Cup of Christmas Tea

Publisher: Waldman House Press, Incorporated Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. 1982.
Decorated cloth hardcover and matching dust jacket in Christmas colors with cup of tea. beautifully illustrated poem on the meaning of compassion and the value of memory. This book has become a perennial favorite, mistakenly regarded as a children's book but one for children of all ages. In as-new condition. Lit non-fiction 2941 Later Printing Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Literature

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2941.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
414.
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren (illustrator)  
A Cup of Christmas Tea

Publisher: Waldman House Press, Incorporated Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. 1982.
Decorated cloth hardcover and matching dust jacket in Christmas colors with cup of tea. beautifully illustrated poem on the meaning of compassion and the value of memory. This book has become a perennial favorite, mistakenly regarded as a children's book but one for children of all ages. In as-new condition. Lit non-fiction 2941 Later Printing Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Literature

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2942.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
415.
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren (illustrator)  
A Cup of Christmas Tea

Publisher: Waldman House Press, Incorporated Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. 1982.
Decorated cloth hardcover and matching dust jacket in Christmas colors with cup of tea. beautifully illustrated poem on the meaning of compassion and the value of memory. This book has become a perennial favorite, mistakenly regarded as a children's book but one for children of all ages. In as-new condition. Lit non-fiction 2941 Later Printing Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Literature

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2943.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
416.
HELLER, Ruth, comp  
Christmas: Its Carols, Customs and Legends

Publisher: Minneapolis: Schmitt Hall and McCrearyc, 1948.
8vo. Pictorial wraps (illus. by Mariel Wilhote Turner). 112p. Index to Carols. Index to Customs, Symbols, Beliefs, & Legends . Paperback original. Near Fine. Music plus a wealth of Christmas information

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 34255.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
417.
Heller, Steven, compiled by  
Artists' Christmas Cards

Publisher: A& W Publishers New York 1979.
Unpaginated, illustrations of cards by numerous artists, most in color, including Cava, Blechman, Ungerer, Sorel, Gorey, Searle, many more; acknowledgements, square 8vo, white boards/ Near fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019915.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
418.
Henry, O. (Will Porter) : Illustrated by: Gordon Grant  
Gift of the Magi and other stories, The [The World's Best Reading]

Publisher: Reader's Digest Assn. Pleasantville, N.Y. 1987.
vg/-- Hard Cover Richard O'Connor, afterword. includes freestanding brochure "The World's Best Reading"; prev. owner's name dated 1988 on 1st page; color il'd title page & fa cing page; b/w plates ISBN:0895772663

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122282.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
419.
HENSON ASSOCIATES  
The Art of the Muppets: A Retrospective Look at Twenty-Five Years of Muppet Magic

Publisher: NY: Muppet Press/ Bantam Books. (1980). lst prtg. Paperback Original. B/w and Color photos.
Oblong 8vo. Wraps . Lt. wear at extreemities, else near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16270.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
420.
Hetlick, Arthur  
Family Circle Quick and Easy Christmas Crafts

Publisher: New York, Columbia House, c1978.
. Publisher isbn: 0930748069. 144p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22705.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
421.
Highfield, Roger  
Physics of Christmas, The: From the Aerodynamics of Reindeer to the Thermodynamics of Turkey

Publisher: Little Brown 1998.
1st ed vg-/-- Hard Cover 7.5" tall; light on front cover no longer working; 293pp; laminated color cover ISBN:0316366110

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 523.00 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 84093.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
422.
Hijuelos, Oscar  
Mr. Ives' Christmas

Publisher: Harper Perennial 1996.
VG+ Soft Cover 248pp; clean + tight; ISBN:0060927542

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 90425.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
423.
Hill, Susan  
King of Kings

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Candlewick Press, 1993.
. Publisher isbn: 1564022102. 22 x 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39259.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
424.
Hill, Susan, Illustrator: John Lawrence  
King of Kings

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Candlewick Press, c1993.
. Oblong unp., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016736.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
425.
HOBAN, Lillian  
It's Really Christmas

Publisher: NY: Greenwillow. (l982). lst Ed. Color illus. by the author.
8vo. 39p . Fine in fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4263.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
426.
HODGES, C. Walter  
Plain Lane Christmas

Publisher: NY: Coward, McCann &Geoghegan. (1978). lst Am.Ed. B/w and Color illus.by the author.
Sm.4to . Fine in d/j with inner tape repair 1 1/2" tears at btm.both flap folds.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7120.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
427.
Hodgson, Moira : Illustrated by: Fiore, Barbara  
Holiday Recipes: Thanksgiving, Chanukah, Christmas, New Years

Publisher: Doubleday GC NY 1981.
VG+ Soft Cover 112pp; clean + tight with b/w ils

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 29751.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
428.
Hoffman Jr., Robert B. : Illustrated by: Josh Birdsall  
Christmas Trees

Publisher: Hoffman and Daughters Alaska 1994.
3rd ptg vg Soft Cover A Christmas Storybook & Journal for All Ages. light bump to top corner front c over ISBN:0963315609

Appr.: | AUD 6.19 CAD 6.16 EUR 4.57 GBP 3.91 JPY 594.00 MXN 66.00 ZAR 59.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 82938.
    
US$5.94
Order From Dealer
429.
HOFFMANN, E. T. A  
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King

Publisher: Nattick, Mass.: Picture Book Studio USA - Neugebauer Press. (1983).
Color illus. by Lisbeth Zwerger. Translated & adapted by Anthea Bell. Slim Folio. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st U.S. edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; else Fine in Fine d/j. Oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71918.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
430.
Hooper, Van B. (Ideals)  
Religious Christmas Stories for Children (by Ideals)

Publisher: Milwaukee Ideals Publishing Co. 1961.
Hardback; 8 1/2" by 11 1/2"; unpaginated; includes poems, illustrations. Book is good: previous owner's name has been covered by marker; light wear and chipping to spine; pencil eraser-sized black spot inside front cover; gutter inside back cover is pulling away. Text is complete and tight, unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 29004.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
431.
Howells, W. D.  
CHRISTMAS EVERY DAY and Other Stories Told for Children

Publisher: Harper & Bros. NY 1893.
150pp+ads, eps foxed, vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 21.34 CAD 21.23 EUR 15.76 GBP 13.48 JPY 2,049.00 MXN 227.67 ZAR 204.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009533I.
    
US$20.49
Order From Dealer
432.
Igham, Vicki, Barbara Ball & David Morrison  
Christmas With Southern Living 1991
 Picture
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1991.
Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages; 16265

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16265.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
433.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Milne  
The Christmas Stocking
 Picture
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax NY 1996.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear and one small closed tear on DJ. ; The Pat Richards Crafts Collection Series; Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 128 pages; 18256-.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18256.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
434.
Irving, Washington  
Old Christmas, illustrated by Randolph Caldecott with a foreword by John Langstaff

Publisher: Sandwich, Mass, Chapman Billies, c1996.
. Publisher isbn: 0939218151. 208pp. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Gift inscription from author of foreword

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40238.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
435.
Irving, Washington  
Old Christmas . . . with illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. A facsimile of the first edition . . . with a new introducion by Andrew B. Myers

Publisher: Tarrytown, NY, Sleepy Hollow Restoratons, c1977.
. Publisher isbn: 0912882301. 165pp. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40450.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
436.
Irving, Washington, Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott  
Old Christmas and Bracebridge Hall. . . Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott

Publisher: London, Sleepy Hollow Restoratons, 1886.
New edition. Publisher isbn: 0912882301. 337p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in red cloth, top of spine chipped, gift inscription on half-title

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 42233.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
437.
Jackson, Joseph Henry  
Christmas Flower

Publisher: New York: HBC 1951.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. thin 8vo. 31pp. illustrated by Tom Lea. light soil to dj and covers. previous owner's name on page opposite title page. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 8309.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
438.
Jacobs, Thornwell  
The Story Of Christmas Sun, Saviour and Santa Claus

Publisher: Oglethorpe University Press, 1941, Oglethorpe University.
First Edition No ISBN. Slight edge soiling. Pamphlet tied with silk ribbon, illustrated throughout. Size: 8vo. 21 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 12. Category: Christmas; Inventory No: 4005.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4005.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
439.
Jarman, Julia, Illustrator: Priscilla Lamont  
Will there be polar bears for Christmas?

Publisher: New York, N.Y., Artists & Writers Guild, c1994.
. unp., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016737.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
440.
Jaxon, Su  
Original Art: ink and gouache illustration entitled Tidings of Joy
 Picture
A festive, colorful Christmas scene featuring a distinctively dressed Santa Claus and two happy children with toys, possibly a greeting card design, ca 1960's. The illustration is on light board 9-3/4"x14" with the signed image measuring 5-1/2"x11". There are notations at the bottom of the board and a small paper label with the title, artist's name and address is taped to the verso. The board is browning, the image clean, crisp and bright.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007735.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
441.
Johnston, Jennifer  
The Christmas tree

Publisher: New York, W. Morrow, 1982.
First U.S. edition. Publisher isbn: 0688011330. 167pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22809.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
442.
JONES, Mary Alice  
The Baby Jesus

Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1961.
Color illus. by Elizabeth Webbe. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Same format as Junior Elf books . Religious Books #8086. Lists to #8725 Storty of David on rear board. Cover price . 19¢. Cover is lightly soiled, ink marks on first 3 pages of text; else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68007.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
443.
Jones, Rufus M.  
SHEPHERD WHO MISSED THE MANGER.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company (1941)..
Stated First Edition "A Christmas Story". Blue boards with black and dark red illustrated paste-on, sewn binding. 28p: 19cm. Good (slight wear to spine ends and tips, 2" tear along front joint, spine-back lifts a bit, mull exposed at title-page gutter, gift inscription free-front endpaper). No dustjacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.03 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.72 GBP 3.18 JPY 483.00 MXN 53.67 ZAR 48.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4462.
    
US$4.83
Order From Dealer
444.
Joyce, William  
Santa calls

Publisher: New York, HarperCollins, 1993.
. Publisher isbn: 0060211334. Oversize, 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39260.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
445.
Kane, Harnett T.  
THE SOUTHERN CHRISTMAS BOOK

Publisher: David Mckay NY 1958.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Jacket rubbed at extremities, price-clipped, in mylar Book Jacket Cover. Previous owner's gift note on half-title page. ; vo - 8" to 9" tall; 337 pages; 11625.

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11625.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
446.
Karon, Jan  
Shepherds Abiding

Publisher: Viking Penguin NY 2003.
1st edition VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 288pp; clean + tight; ISBN:0670031208

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 91582.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
447.
Kempadoo, Manghanita illustrated by Helen Oxenbury  
Letters of Thanks

Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1969.
Hardback with dustjacket; a parody of "The Twelve Days of Christmas", these letters of thanks were written by an eleven year old girl; 6" by 7"; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are very good: name and gift inscription to front endpaper and first page; tiny mark on front cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has small chip to top edge at rear fold; now in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 90730.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
448.
Kent, H. Harold  
The House of Christmas

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, Grand Rapids, 1964.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover Publisher's white cloth with green lettering on spine. Forward by Sextus K. Stiles. . Former owner's small inscription on fep. Hinge and tep yellowed. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 123 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14310.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
449.
KING, B. A  
The Very Best Christmas Tree

Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine, (1984).
B/w wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed red boards, stamped in gold. Unpaginated . First Trade Edition. Fine in Fine d/j. Book designed, illustrated, and typeset byMichael McCurdy. Printed by Daamen, Inc., in Rutland Vermont, on Monadnock Natural laid, the book was bound by A. Horowitz & Sons, Fairfield, New Jersey

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71003.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
450.
King, B. A., Illustrator: Michael McCurdy  
The Christmas junk box

Publisher: Boston, Godine, c1987.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0879236949. 32p, illus. 21 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22810.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer

746 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  [ 6 ]  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.