|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
755 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(ANGELO, Valenti, B/w illus. with blue accents). North, Sterling
The Birthday of Little Jesus
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition. Inscriuption on half-title page, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in price clipped, near Fine d/j which is lightly faded at spine. A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41851.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ANGELO, Valenti, b/w illus. with blue accents). North, Sterling
The Birthday of Little Jesus
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in lightly soiled, edge chipped, price clipped d/j. A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41853.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ANGELO, Valenti, b/w illus. with blue accents). North, Sterling
The Birthday of Little Jesus
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap. (1952). Small 4to. Rose pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Second Edition. Boards sunned & lightly soiled, light wear at extremities, name on front free endpaper, smudges on first 3 pages; else near Very Good. A warm and charming tale of the seventh birthday of Jesus, who wants only to be allowed to go into the hills and serach for his missing sheep and ends with him listening to the story of his birth at his mother's knee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41854.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ANGELO, Valenti, illus). Sawyer, Ruth
The Long Christmas
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 194. lst Ed. . 8vo. 200 p. Beige illus. cloth . Pencil name frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.soiled/edgeworn d/j. Thirteen stories for each day of the Long Christmas, Christmas day to Epiphany
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13686.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(BUMMER, , b/w illustrations + frontis. & title page in shades of orange + color illus. on boards & d/j). Park, J, Edgar
The Rejuvenation Of Father Christmas
Publisher: Boston: Pilgrim Press, (1914).. 12mo. Green boards with mounted color plates on front & rear covers. 67 p . Lightly faded at spine & edges of boards; else Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j, with a 1" tear at top of front cover near spine. Father Christmas is woefully behind the times - his newest toy is the Teddy Bear! The small mischievious bear appears in nearly all the illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43719.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara, b/w illustrations, with red & green accents). Marshall, Peter
Let's Keep Christmas
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. A sermon with introduction by Catherine Marshall. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Name on end paper; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62202.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(COONEY,Barbara, color illus). Houston, Gloria
The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree
Publisher: NY: Dial. (1988). 1st prtg. . 4to . Fine in price clpd else Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4761.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(CRUZ, Ray. b/w illus). La Farge, Phyllis
A Christmas Adventure
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1974). lst Ed.. 8vo. Fuschia cloth . Fine in Fine d/j. Visit ot F.A.O. Schwartz's Manhattan toy store by brothers hoping to find Christmas gift for their sister leads to discovery that animals can talk on Christmas Eve
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13889.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(CRUZ, Ray. b/w illus). La Farge, Phyllis
A Christmas Adventure
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1974). lst Ed.. 8vo. Fuschia cloth . Fine in lt.worn near Fine d/j. Visit ot F.A.O. Schwartz's Manhattan toy store by brothers hoping to find Christmas gift for their sister leads to discovery that animals can talk on Christmas Eve
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13890.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(DE PAOLA, Tomie, color illus). Kroll, Steven
Santa's Crash-Bang Christmas
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. (l977). 1st ed. Paperback issue. Oblong Sm.8vo . Wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4733.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(DE PAOLA, Tomie. Color illus). Moore, Clement C
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: NY: Scholastic. (l980). lst Ed. Paperback . Sm.4to . Wraps near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4255.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(DE PAOLA, Tomie. Color illus). Moore, Clement C.
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. (l980). lst Ed. 4to . V. lt. wear tips spine, else Fine in edgeworn d/j, few tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4254.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(HUGHES, Shirley, b/w llus. with green accents). Field, Rachel
All Through The Night
Publisher: London: Collins. (1954). 3rd Impression Oct. 1956. 24mo. Pictorial boards. Not paginated . Fine in lt. soiled , price clipped d/j. Christmas tale of the birds and beasts at the manger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21082.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(HURD, Clement, b/w illus. with blue accents). Hurd, Edith Thacher
The Faraway Christmas: A Story of the Farallon Islands
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1958. Oblong 8vo. Light blue cloth . Lightly faded at edges; else Fine in d.w. which is very good save for light soiling & two cello tape repairs at bottom edge. Will the Coast Guard tender bring the supplies, gifts and Christmas trees to the rocky, windswept Farrallon Islands, just 32 miles off the Golden Gate in time for Christmas? Based on a true story
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70623.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(JACKSON, Polly. . Color illus). Moore, Clement C.
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Camden,NJ: RCA Victor LIttle Nipper Series #Y-20. nd. (circa 1948-50). . 10" 45 Non-breakable Record. Sm.square 4to. Paper sleeve opens with doublepage color illus. version of the poem . Record soiled with few scratches. Paper sleeve lt.soiled/wrinkled, else VG. Your favorite Christmas Poem Narrated by your Favorite Announcer, Milton Cross with the RCA Victor Salon Orchestra and Male Quartet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14700.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(LOW, Joseph. Color illus). Burland, Brian
St. Nicholas and the Tub
Publisher: New York: Holiday House, 1964. Small 4to. Rose illus. cloth. Not paginated. First edition. Very light darkening at edges; else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j with light internal foxing. Some of the earliest pictures of St. Nicholas show him standing in a tub with three children. No one knows today what they were doing in the tub. This is the latest interpretation of what the story might be...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31590.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Merida, Carlos, Color frontis). Ott, Susana Clayton
The Good Night At San Gabriel
Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers. (1947). lst Ed. . 12mo. 63 p. Blue cloth with orange lettering & deco . Bookplate; else fine in lightly worn & soiled d. w. Christmas Eve in the 1780s at the Mission of San Gabriel in California.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25649.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(Merida, Carlos, Color frontis). Ott, Susana ClaytonCalifornia.
The Good Night At San Gabriel
Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers. (1947). lst Ed. . 12mo. 63 p. Blue cloth with orange lettering & deco . Very light wear extremities, else near Fine. Christmas Eve in the 1780s at the Mission of San Gabriel in California.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25650.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(MOORE, Clement C.)
The Night Before Christmas with the Bear Family: Coloring Book
Publisher: Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1984. B/w illus. . Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . Golden Book #1121. Paperback original. Very lightly worn at extremities, paper slightly darkened at margins; else FINE. . The Bear Family's preparations for Christmas includes reading The Night Beore Christmas
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68006.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(NEILL, John R., color illus.).
The Night Before Christmas and Mother Goose Rhymes and Jingles
Publisher: Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (c. Reilly & Britton, 1908). 16mo. Blue cloth with color pastedown illus. by A.B. Cyemin. 57 p + 1 page of ads for Oz books. Color endpaper illus. by W. J. Enright . The Children's Own Book Series Volume 3. Cover soiling with light wear at extremities, front free endpaper detached, erasure marks on pp. 20-2I, interior smudges; else good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45864.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, b/w & color illus.).
The Christ Child As Told by Matthew and Luke
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, (1931). Small 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a 2 1/2" x 1" chip at top of front panel & a few short tears. The artists journeyed to Palestine and visited all the historic places in Jerusalem, Bethlehem and Nazareth. Price on d/j is $2.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57122.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, Maud and Miska, b/w & color illus.).
The Christ Child As Told by Matthew and Luke
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, (1931). Small 4to. Navy blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated . Reprint. D/j price $3.95. FINE in d/j which is ightly worn at extremities, with a 2 1/2" tear at top edge of front panel & with inner cellotape repair. Oversize - S&H USA Media mail $4.00. The artists journeyed to Palestine and visited all the historic places in Jerusalem, Bethlehem and Nazareth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60397.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(pop-up)
Santa Claus in Storyland
Doehla Greeting Cards, Fitchburg MA 1950. pop-up book, 8-1/2"x11", 16pp. out of 6 movable bits, 3 are incomplete, spine gone, covers detached but present, text itself neat, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 7987.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(SCARRY, Richard. Color illus. ). Hazen, Barbara Shook
Rudolph: The Red-nosed Reindeer
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Little Golden Book #331. 1958. A lst prtg.. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards . 1 1/2" tear btm. title page, else VG+. Adapted from the story by Robert May.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22070.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(SIDJAKOV, Nicolas, color illus). Baker, Laura Nelson
The Friendly Beasts
Publisher: Berkeley, Calif.: Parnassus Press, 1957. 16mo. Pictorial boards. An additional copy of the carol, a bit larger (1/3") than the one in the book, is laid in, single sheet folded. About fine in price clipped d.w. with minor edge wear. Named one of ten best illustrated children's books in 1957 by NY Times. Sidjakov won Caldecott Medal in 1960 for Baboushka and the Three Kings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44179.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(SIDJAKOV, Nicolas, color illus.). Baker, Laura Nelson
The Friendly Beasts: Adapted from an Old English Christmas Carol of the Same Name
Publisher: Berkeley: Parnassus Press, 1957. 16mo. Pictorial boards . Small name on front pastedown; else Fine in d/j with light wear at extremities & cello tape on flaps. Named one of ten best illustrated children's books in 1957 by NY Times. Sidjakov won Caldecott Medal in 1960 for Baboushka and the Three Kings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70859.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(TENGGREN, Gustaf, 4 color plate illus). Rihbany, Abraham Mitrie
The Christ Story for Boys and Girls.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co., (1923). 8vo. Green cloth with mounted plate on front cover, stamped in gilt. viii, 239 p . Very lightly worn at extremities, pencil name on free front endpaper; else near Fine. Adaptation for young readers of author's earlier work, "The Syrian Christ."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43193.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(TENGGREN, Gustaf, B/w and color illus). Wheeler, Opal
Sing For Christmas: A Round of Christmas Carols and Stories of the Carols
Publisher: NY: Dutton. (l943). 5th prtg. 1955. 4to. 127p. Cloth-backed boards . Bookplate frt.endpp(1/2 under d/j flap), lt.wear extremities, else near Fine in sunned d/j, wear with few 1" tears/chips extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10256.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(UNWIN, Nora S. Line drawings printed in red ink). Yates, Elizabeth
Once in the Year: A Christmas Story by..
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann(1947). lst Am.Ed.. 8vo. Red cloth with b/w pastedown illus. Name frt.nedpp (2/3 under d/j flap). Tips btm.corners v.lt. bumped, else near Fine in edgeworn/torn d/j. Retells two Christmas legends, that of the flowering forest and that of the animals at midnight. Characters are the beloved one of Mountain Born
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15788.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(WEBBE, Elizabeth, color illus.). Moore, Clement Clarke
The Night Before Christmas: A Visit From St. Nicholas
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1950. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Junior Elf Book #8204. Cover price 39¢. Very lightest wear at extremities; else FINE. Dear little edition with charming illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 55922.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(WINSHIP, Florence Sarah, color illus.). Elwart, Joan Potter
Santa's Surprise Book
Publisher: Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, Golden Press, 1979 (c. 1966). Square small 8vo. Pictorial boards with patterned gilt spine. Cover price .69¢ . Little Golden Book #459-1. 9th printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61961.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(WINSHIP, Florence Sarah, color illus.). Elwart, Joan Potter
Santa's Surprise Book
Publisher: Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, Golden Press, 1976 (c. 1966). Square small 8vo. Pictorial boards with patterned gilt spine. Cover price .49 . Little Golden Book #121. 6th printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46250.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(WINSHIP, Florence Sarah. Color illus). Holl, Adelaide
The Poky Little Puppy's First Christmas
Publisher: Racine,WI: Western Pub. Golden Press. 1973. . 4to. Pictorial boards . Light wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 19369.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(YATES, Elizabeth)
Christmas Stories: Thrilling Adventure Stories and Authentic Tales from Distant Lands
Vol. XI No.10 (December, 1952) . Lightly worn at extremities, spotting on rear cover; else Very Good. Children's magazine edited in Los Gatos, Calif. by Maude Meagher. This is a special issue devoted to Christmas stories. Included are "New England Legend" by Elizabeth Yeats, "The Animalitos and the Goblin,a Legend of Guatemala" by Nina Hayes, "Leilani's Wonderful Christmas, a Story of Hawaii" by Vivian Laubach Thompson, "Carlitos' Christmas Train, a Story of Peru" by Dorothy Durbin Decatur, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57549.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
,
Christmas Customs
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: Osborne Kemper Thomas 1964. very good. slim 8vo. wraps. illustrations in text. light soiling to cover. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 49184.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
, Illustrated by: W.t. Mars
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: WONDER BOOKS NEW YORK 1956. Wonder book # 651, with # 661 listed as last title in publisher's catalogue in recto titledd the Baby's Day. Publishers slug and NEW Long - lite Binding in lower left cornet of front cover. No printed price on covers. EARLY EDITION Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038300.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Chants de Noel
Publisher: Tchou 1973. 24mo red decorated cloth, 1st, prev. owner's name on ffep, VG/-. In French. One of Bibliotheque de Noel, Le Livre de Chevet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.29 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.27 | GBP 8.69 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 122.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 12207.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Christmas in New England.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1984.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000022I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Christmas in Britain.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1978.. Condition: VG. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001784I.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Christmas in Spain.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1983.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001788I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Christmas in Scandinavia.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1977.. Condition: VG. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001746I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Christmas in Austria.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1982.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001747I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Christmas in The Mexico.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1976.. Condition: VG. Slight edge wear. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001751I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Christmas in Denmark.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1986.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001671I.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Christmas in Washington, D.C.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1988.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001672I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Christmas in The Holy Land.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1988.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.54 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.38 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 103.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001673I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Christmas: Four papers from the Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon Gent. by Washington Irving: Christmas, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Christmas Dinner
Publisher: Benham Press (Privately printed) Indianapokis 1942. 1000 copies. 54 pages b/w illustrated chapter heads, red boarders each page, red marbled endpapers; small 8vo, dark red pebbled cloth, small gilt decoration front cover. Howard W. Sams, Indianapolis publisher, gift book for Christmas 1942. Very good+, wear spine ends/corner tips Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024989.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1963. 198 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes The Crogan's Christmas in the Snowshed, The Marriages by Henry James, Pope John XXIII Message, works by Bret Harte, Washington Irving, O. Henry, etc. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019695.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1965. 211 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes A Journey in Search of Christmas by Owen Wister, works by Tarkington, Stephen Crane, O'Henry, Hawthorne, Message by Pope Paul VI Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019696.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1966. 196 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes Christmas Shadrach, works by Woolson, Edward Mitchell, R.L. Stevenson, Philander Deming, Pope Paul VI MessageI Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019697.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1967. 176 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes The Exiles by Richard Harding Davis, works by Yaylor, Craddock, Higginson, James Hall, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019698.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1968. 190 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes Madame de Treymes by Edith Wharton, works by Grace Cooke, William Moody, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019699.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1969. 182 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes The Debt by Edith Wharton, works by George Chester, Henry Bunner, Arthur Hardy, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019700.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1970. 181 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes The One Million Pound Bank-Note by Mark Twain, The Mysterious Chest by Howard Pyle, works by Thomas Nelson Page, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Frank Stockton, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019701.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1971. 189 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes The $30,000 Bequest by Mark Twain, Kate's Choice by Louisa M. Alcott, works by Frank Stockton, Richard Davis, Nathaniel Hawthorne, James Allen, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019702.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Cuneo Christmas Book
Publisher: Cuneo Press Chicago 1972. 173 pages, b/w original illustrations, 8vo, red cloth, gilt title and design spine. Near fine, blind stamped private library seal; no dust jacket. Includes Rip VAn Winkle by Washington Irving, The Ghostly Rental by Henry James, works by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allen Poe, Herman Melville, Pope Paul VI Message Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019703.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Down Santa Claus Lane
Publisher: Leisure Arts 1994. Very Good Hardcover Glossy pictorial boards. A few page edges wrinkled. ; Leisure Arts Christmas Remembered Book Eight Series; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 97 pages; 12259
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12259.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
CHRISTMAS IN BRITAIN
Publisher: Childcraft World Book 1978. As New Hardcover Purple boards, light edgewear at some corners. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 80 pages; 13472-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13472.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
CHRISTMAS IN THE PHILIPPINES
Publisher: World Book, Inc. 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 15107.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15107.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
CHRISTMAS WITH COUNTRY LIVING 1997
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Incorporated Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. 1997. Near Fine Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19348.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19348.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
HANDMADE CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
Publisher: Publications International, Limited Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. 1993. Near Fine Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19381m.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19381.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Leisure Arts 2002. Near Fine Hardcover Spirit of Christmas Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 22539M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22539.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
VISIONS OF SUGARPLUMS
Publisher: Heritage House Nashville, TN 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; 23113M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23113.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
SILHOUETTE CHRISTMAS STORIES 1990
Publisher: Silouette New York NY 1990. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Ann Major, Rita Rainville, Lindsey McKenna and Kathleen Creighton; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9374.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
SILHOUETTE CHRISTMAS STORIES 1991
Publisher: Silouette New York NY 1991. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Phyllis Halldorson, Peggy Webb, Naomi Horton and Heather Graham Pozzessere; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9375.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
HISTORICAL CHRISTMAS STORIES 1990
Publisher: Harlequin Toronto, Canada 1990. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Nora Roberts, Patricia Potter and Ruth Langan; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9376.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
GOOD TASTES OF THE HOLIDAYS
Publisher: Illuminating Company Cleveland, OH N.D.. Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Brought to you with warm wishes for a Happy Holiday Season from your neighbors and friends at The Illuminating Company. Incluses Holiday Crafts, Recipes, Holiday Safety, Tips and more. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37936.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
FRAMED VINTAGE CHRISTMAS CARD WITH TURKEYS
Publisher: N.D.. Non-Book Very Good with no dust jacket; Wooden Framed Vintage Christmas Card with Turkeys and Fringe. Frame is 6 1/2" across and 5" high. Very Good condition. ; Prints
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55077.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
VINTAGE CHRISTMAS BLESSINGS GREETING CARD WITH VIRGIN MARY
Publisher: N.D.. Ephemera Very Good; Vintage Christmas Blessings Greeting Card with Virgin Mary and Baby Jesus. Just to wish you much happiness every moment of ChristmasDay and every day of the coming year. Unused inside. Very good condition, slight wear at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60536.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
VINTAGE MERRY CHRISTMAS CARD WITH SANTA CLAUS AND GOLD BELLS
Publisher: N.D.. Ephemera Very Good; Merry Christmas Card with Santa Claus Sitting on Books Checking His List and Gold Bells. Let these Sweet Chimes a message bring, of friendship true as they gladly ring. May your Yule-tide be full of glee, Of fun and frolic-jollity, And the bells all gayly chime- Tis Christmas time; Tis Christmas time. Card is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, name at bottom inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60582.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
|