TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's Nonfiction Books: Juv Science
326 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Nourse, Alan  
BODY

Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1964.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Life Science Library; Color and b/w Illustrations; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34975.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
302.
Bergamini, David  
UNIVERSE

Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Large d on back endpaper. ; Young Readers Edition; Color Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34974.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
303.

INSECT WORLD Child's First Library of Learning

Publisher: Time Life New York 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 87 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15589.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
304.

SKY AND EARTH Child's First Library of Learning

Publisher: Time Life New York 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 87 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15653.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
305.
Cutts, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Gregory C. Wenzel  
NOW I KNOW MORE ABOUT DINOSAURS

Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1982.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14132.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Sabin, Louis Illustrator: Illustrated by R. MacCabe  
FOSSILS

Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1985.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17401.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
307.
Supraner, Robyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Herbert Mott  
I CAN READ ABOUT WEATHER

Publisher: Troll Associates New York 1975.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27608.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Harrison, Carol Illustrator: Illustrated by Marcy Ramsey  
HOW FAST WAS VELOCIRAPTOR

Publisher: Troll Associates New York 1999.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Does not include dinosaur skeleton ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19291.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Merrians, Deborah Illustrator: Illustrated by Kristin Kest  
I CAN READ ABOUT INSECTS

Publisher: Troll Associates New York 1999.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19036.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
310.
Pick, Christopher  
Usborne Young Scientist: Undersea
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1990.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC Revised Edition Paperback Usborne Young Scientist; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; For ages 11 and up. This book explains food pyramids, why fish have lateral lines, how submarines drive, steer and surface, and much more. It shows how deep-diving machines are opening up the world under the oceans. It covers such things as fish farming, mining the ocean floors, and new ways to control pollution. It shows the parts of a fish and explains how fish defend themselves. It discusses wrecks and treasures, sharks and rays, mammals of the sea, and more. There are also some safe and simple experiments that can be done with common household items. You can build a periscope and test the principles of water pressure and buoyancy.; ISBN: 0860207471

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4183.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
311.
Beasant, Pam  
Usborne Introduction: Electronics
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1990.
New EDC Publishing Revised Edition Paperback Usborne Introductions; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Book in this series introduce the traditional science subjects to students 11 years old and up with colorful, informative pictures and supportive text. These books motivate students with experiments, puzzles, and games to reinforce learning and bring theoretical concepts to life.; ISBN: 0860208095

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4290.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
312.
Cork, Barbara / Reid, Struan  
Usborne Young Scientist: Archaeology
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1991.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC Revised Edition Paperback Usborne Young Scientist; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; An archeologist is a detective who builds a picture of how people have lived in the past based on what they have left behind. Learn a bit about the history of this science. And watch archeologists as they find clues from the past by digging into buried remains. Some archeologists work underwater and investigate ancient shipwreck remains. Some special interests of archeologists include pottery, burials and bodies, animal and plant remains, writing, and buildings. They have many ways of investigating the age of the items they discover. After excavation, they have various way to preserve what they have found. And then they theorize about the evidence and test their theories with experiments . They try to figure out such things as how and why items were made and how many people it might have taken to make them.; ISBN: 0860208656

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4261.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
313.
Myring, Lynn / Kimmitt, Maurice  
Usborne Introduction: Lasers
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1991.
New EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Introductions; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Book in this series introduce the traditional science subjects to students 11 years old and up with colorful, informative pictures and supportive text. These books motivate students with experiments, puzzles, and games to reinforce learning and bring theoretical concepts to life.; ISBN: 0860207226

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4288.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
314.
Edom, Helen  
Science with Water
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1992.
New EDC Publishing American Edition Paperback Usborne Science Activities; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; This book is full of science activities for children ages 6-9 to help them learn first-hand about the properties of water and how it can change form. All experiments are safe and easy to do with what can normally be found around the house. Children will learn about floating, water power, mixing water with other things, and more. The simple text and clear illustrations make the experiment easy to understand and do. More complete scientific explanations are given for adults who want to explain them to their children.; ISBN: 0746012616

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4185.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
315.
Edom, Helen  
Science with Magnets

Publisher: Tulsa 1992.
New EDC Publishing American Edition Paperback Usborne Science Activities; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; This book is full of science activities for children ages 6-9 to help them learn first-hand about the properties magnets with lots of hands-on experiments. Examples show how magnetism is used in hikers' compasses, door catches, cranes, and more. The simple text and clear illustrations make the experiment easy to understand and do. More complete scientific explanations are given for adults who want to explain them to their children.; ISBN: 07460

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4186.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
316.
Heddle, Rebecca  
Science in the Kichen
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1992.
New EDC Publishing American Edition Paperback Usborne Science Activities; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; This book is full of science activities for children ages 6-9 to help them learn first-hand about the amazing things that can happen an ordinary kitchen. Children will learn how dishwashing liquid helps clean things, can make bubbles, and can spread out on the surface of water. They learn various ways that water can disappear and what happens to make foods wet or dry. They will learn about extracting juice, making invisible ink, about the sense of taste and what makes things sour or fizzy. They will also experiment with play dough and bread dough and melting and freezing. The simple text and clear illustrations make the experiment easy to understand and do. More complete scientific explanations are given for adults who want to explain them to their children.; ISBN: 0746009747

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.40 EUR 4.08 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 48.56 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4187.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
317.
Brooks, Felicity  
Animal Behavior
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1992.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; New book with light wear from display. EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Science and Nature Series; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Out of Print. For ages 11 and up. Covers instinct and learning; aggression; migration; navigation; communication; finding food; avoiding being eaten; co-operation; animal associations; courtship and mating; breeding and rearing young; rhythms and cycles; behavior under extremes; taming and farming animals; and important people in the study of behavior. Glossary and index are included. Illustrated abundantly in color.; ISBN: 074600639X

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3578.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
318.
Wingate, Philippa / Gifford, Clive / Treays, Rebecca  
Essential Science
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1992.
New; EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Essential Guides; 8vo; 198 pages; This book presents the key facts of the three major sciences studied in high school for ages 12-16. They are great study guides for exams with clear diagrams, charts, and illustrations. This volume combines three Usborne Essential Guides: Biology, Chemistry, and Physics.

Essential Biology: Covers all important aspects of biology: structure of living things, chemistry of life, energy from food, digestion, gaseous exchange, transport in animals and plants, how plants make food, removing waste, the senses, how the body fights disease, skeletons and movement in animals, human reproduction, asexual reproduction, plant reproduction, genetics, evolution, growth and life cycles, ecology, cycles in nature, conservation, the light microscope, classification, biological keys, experiments, indicators and tests, measurement and units, advances in biology, and the development of life on earth. Out of print, but included in this book.

Essential Chemistry. Covers all important aspects of chemistry: elements, mixtures, and compounds, atomic structure, the periodic table, the air, bonding, metals, chemical reactions, reduction and oxidation, resources, electrolysis, corrosion, acids, bases, and salts, the mole, water, energy changes, rates of reaction, nitrogen, sulphur and chlorine, organic chemistry, alkanes and alkenes, polymers, alcohols, the problems of the chemical industry, nuclear power and radiation, the reactivity series, solubilities and separation, practical experiments, gases in the laboratory, table of elements, chemistry who's who, laboratory apparatus, drawing and labeling apparatus, crystals, and common acids, metal compounds and alloys.

Essential Physics. Covers all important aspects of physics: structure and measurement of matter; forces; turning forces; pressure; linear motion; dynamics; energy, work, energy and machines; waves; sound; light; reflection of light; the refraction of light; color and the spectrum; lenses and optical instruments; the eye and the ear; the earth in space; heat and temperature; heat and expansion; heat transfer; changes in state; electricity; controlling current; magnetism; electromagnetism; electromagnetic induction; radioactivity; using radiation and nuclear energy; the electromagnetic spectrum; electronics; the cathode ray oscilloscope; logic gates; household electricity; energy, power, and environment; circuit symbols; number notation; graphs; sample questions and answers; summary of equations; glossary; practical work in science; and famous scientists. Out of print, but included in this volume.; ISBN: 0746010117

Appr.: | AUD 15.68 CAD 16.02 EUR 12.11 GBP 10.25 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 177.67 ZAR 144.05 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1560.

    
US$15.99
Order From Dealer
319.
Kent, Amanda / Ward, Alan / Chisholm, Jane / Johnson, Mary / Beeson, Kent, Amanda / Ward, Alan  
Usborne Introduction: Physics
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1993.
New EDC Publishing Revised Edition Paperback Usborne Introductions; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Book in this series introduce the traditional science subjects to students 11 years old and up with colorful, informative pictures and supportive text. These books motivate students with experiments, puzzles, and games to reinforce learning and bring theoretical concepts to life.; ISBN: 0860207110

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4289.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
320.
Smith, Alastair / Henderson, Corinne  
Usborne Internet-Linked Library of Science: Energy, Forces and Motion

Publisher: Tulsa 2002.
New; New book. EDC Publishing American Edition Paperback Usborne Library of Science; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; For ages 9 and up. Large colorful illustrations combine with in-depth text, experiments, activities, A-Z dictionary, review questions, and suggested web sites for supplemental use. There are also free downloadable pictures for homework and projects. This book discusses the source of energy, physics in everyday life, how cars and planes work, how energy is turned into power in homes, simple machines, and much more There is an index at the end.; ISBN: 0794500846

Appr.: | AUD 8.78 CAD 8.98 EUR 6.79 GBP 5.74 JPY 814.55 MXN 99.56 ZAR 80.72 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4262.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
321.
Forsee, Aylesa.  
Louis Agassiz: Pied Piper of Science.

Publisher: Viking Press, 1958..
First edition Hardback octavo in light green cloth. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated by Winifred Lubell. Minor edge and extremity wear; owner name on front endpaper. The jacket has extremity wear with minor loss of material at corners and shallow chipping at foot of spine; a couple of minor edge tears and light soiling. A sound biography designed for young adults. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5720.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
322.
Gardner, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Scott Heinz  
CRIME LAB 101 Experimenting with Crime Detection
 Picture
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1994.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 25 labs for amateur detectives. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 123 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47591.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
323.
Schwartz, Julius, Illustrated by: Bendick, Jeanne  
Through the Magnifying Glass: Little Things that Make a Big Difference

Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1954.
142 pages, b/w illustrations by Jeanne Bendick, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Very Good; Dust jacket Very good, light edgewear Fifth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019802.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
324.
Hyde, Margaret Illustrator: Illustrated by Clifford Geary  
MEDICINE IN ACTION Today and Tomorrow
 Picture
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1964.
Revised Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ has large piece cut out at bottom edge. DJ was glued on endpapers. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47444.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
325.
Zim, Herbert S, Illustrated by: Wartik, Herschel  
GOLDEN HAMSTERS

Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1951.
63 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj orange w/black lettering & illustrated front panel. This is the ninth book in Dr. Zim's series of science picture books. The author provides details in text and pictures on how to care for these animals, building cages and keeping them clean, how to handle and feed the hamsters and how to breed them. The book has sixty drawings to illustrated the text. the book has sturdy library binding. 19th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031890.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
326.
Meyer, Jerome Illustrator: Illustrated by John Polgreen  
PRISMS AND LENSES

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1959.
Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Address label. DJ flaps clipped; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15141.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

326 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.