|
1.
|
|
What's Under the Ground?
Near Fine; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC Publishing Paperback Starting Point Science; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; . Designed for children six and up, these books introduce young readers to some fundamental aspects of nature, science, and technology. They seek to answer questions children often ask about the world with simple text supported by detailed illustrations. his book discusses soil, tunnels, animal homes, fossils, caves, and more to be found under ground, houses, and streets.; ISBN: 0746003579
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1835.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
What's Under the Sea?
New EDC Publishing Paperback Starting Point Science; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; . Designed for children six and up, these books introduce young readers to some fundamental aspects of nature, science, and technology. They seek to answer questions children often ask about the world with simple text supported by detailed illustrations. This book discusses what's under the ocean and how we have explored it.; ISBN: 0746009682
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4182.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
INSECT WORLD Child's First Library of Learning
Publisher: Time Life New York 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15589.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
SKY AND EARTH Child's First Library of Learning
Publisher: Time Life New York 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15653.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DINOSAURS OF THE LAND, SEA AND AIR
Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Color Illustrations; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18190.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
HOW THINGS WORK
Publisher: National Geographic Washington D. C. 1983. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18693.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT SPINOFFS FROM SPACE, PIONEERS AND MONEY
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL 1977. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 24; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19640.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT METRIC MEASUREMENT, RODEOS AND KNIGHTS
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL 1975. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 23; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19641.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT HOUSES, CIRCUS AND TOOLS FOR BUILDING
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL 1972. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 21; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19643.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT MORE PETS, TOYS AT WORK AND SPACE
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 6; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19645.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT SEASONS, ANIMAL HOMES, PLANTS WE KNOW
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 3; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19651.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT BUDS, ELEPHANTS AND SCHOOLS
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 19; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19653.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT CONSERVATION, RIVERS, CHEMISTRY
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 17; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT DESERTS, INSECTS AND FARM ANIMALS
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 9; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19660.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT INDEX AND PARENTS GUIDE
Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. Chicago, IL 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; I Want to Know About; Vol. 25
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19661.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
DINOSAURS OF THE LAND, SEA AND AIR
Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Slight staining on edges of pages. ; Color Illustrations; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60289.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Abramson, Andra
Escape from the Towers
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Crabtree Contact; 0.2 x 9.7 x 6.6 Inches; 32 pages; Exciting color photographs show the moment by moment countdown and on-scene action as terrorists flew two planes into the twin towers in New York on September 11, 2001. Contains a glossary of "Need-to-Know-Words", related web links, and an index at the end. Guided Reading Level N.; ISBN: 0778738361
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5097.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Aliki
Dinosaurs are Different
Publisher: New York 1985. Very Good- with no dust jacket Thomas Crowell Fourth Printing Paperback Previous owner wrote his name in pencil on front paste down and stamped the front free end paper with a bookplate stamp. Spine is slightly cocked. Corners are bumped.; Let's Read and Find Out; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages; A young boy describes the dinosaurs whose skeletons he sees while visiting museum.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3520.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Aloian, Mollie
Atoms and Molecules
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; Young readers will be amazed to learn about the tiny particles that make up everything from this book to their very own bodies. Colorful illustrations and fun fact boxes will help readers understand how atoms come together to form molecules, the building blocks of everything in the universe. Topics include the discovery of the atom, the parts of an atom, how atoms combine to form molecules, and how atoms relate to elements and the periodic table. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742474
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5082.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Aloian, Mollie
Mixtures and Compounds
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; Most of the materials around us contain blends of more than one substance. These are mixtures and solutions. Seawater, for example, is a solution of salt and water. The engaging text and vivid illustrations in this book will help readers understand how mixtures and solutions form and how they apply to everyday life. Topics include the difference between mixtures and solutions, how solutions may be diluted or concentrated, how distillation and filtration work, and the principles of osmosis. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742504
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5083.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Amery, Heather Illustrator: Illustrated by Tony Gibbons
LOOKING AT TYRANNOSAURUS REX A Dinosaur from the Cretaceoous Period
Publisher: Gareth Stevens Publishing Milwaukee, WI 1993. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Books ; Color Illustrations; 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19956.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ames, Gerald
FOOD AND LIFE
Publisher: Creative Educational Society Mankato, MN 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Creative Science Series; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62596.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Angel, Martin and Heather
ALL COLOR BOOK OF OCEAN LIFE
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; Color Photographs; pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19410.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Arem, Dr. Joel
DISCOVER ROCKS AND MINERALS
Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, IL 1991. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Color Photographs; 44 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20374.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Arvetis, Chris and Carole Palmer Illustrator: Illustrated by Dick Smolinski
WHY DO BIRDS FLY SOUTH
Publisher: Field Publications Middletown, CT 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Weekly Reader Books; A Just Ask Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17391.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Arvetis, Chris and Carole Palmer Illustrator: Illustrated by James Buckley
WHAT IS A STAR
Publisher: Field Publications Middletown, CT 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Weekly Reader Books; A Just Ask Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17394.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Arvetis, Chris and Carole Palmer Illustrator: Illustrated by Vernon McKissack
WHAT IS A SPACE SHUTTLE
Publisher: Field Publications Middletown, CT 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Weekly Reader Books; A Just Ask Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17392.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Arvetis, Chris and Carole Palmer Illustrator: Illustrated by Vernon McKissack
WHY DO BIRDS SING
Publisher: Field Publications Middletown, CT 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Weekly Reader Books; A Just Ask Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17390.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac Illustrator: Illustrated by Mark Brown
WHAT MAKES THE SUN SHINE
Publisher: Little, Brown 1971. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages; 18648F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18648.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Attmore, Stephen Illustrator: Illustrated by David A. Hardy
DINOSAURS
Publisher: Brimax Newmarket, England 1988. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped; Color Illustrations; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14600.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Ball, Sir Robert Stawell
Star-Land: Being Talks With Young People About the Wonders of the Heavens
Publisher: Boston: Ginn & Company, 1904 (1899). 5"x7.5" Gilt decorated blue cloth. viii, 402pp. Illustrated. An astronomy book for children written by a famous Victorian astronomer. The author was the Director of Trinity College's observatory at Dunsink and Astronomer Royal for Ireland. Light wear to spine ends. Cover and spine gilt quite bright. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004076.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Barnard, Stendler & Spock
SCIENCE FOR TOMORROW'S WORLD
Publisher: Macmillan 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Never used. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 14784F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14784.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Barr, George
Sports Science for Young People
Publisher: 1990. New Dover Reprint Paperback This book examines the science principles underlying baseball, football, basketball, and other sports. It explains how certain principles of physics can affect a player's ability to perform. Diagrams help explain the principles described in the text. Readers will learn what happens when baseballs are pitched and batted, and the physical processes that occur in catching, fielding, and running bases. Science topics covered include inertia vs. Motion, gravity, speed, trajectory, and action vs. Reaction. Does a curve ball really curve? What helps bikers keep their balance on a bike? Why do golf balls have dimples? Why is a football made to spiral when it is thrown? This book provides the answers to these and many other questions. ; 159 pages; ISBN: 0486265277
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.44 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 431.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Barr, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Mildred Waltrip
YOUNG SCIENTIST AND THE DOCTOR
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41897.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barr, George, 1907-
Science Projects For Young People
Publisher: N.Y., Dover, 1986. 153 p., illus., 21.5 cm. "Simple experiments with light and color, sound and music, plants and chemical analysis." Stock# 33,827. Vg, new/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33827.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Beasant, Pam
Usborne Introduction: Electronics
Publisher: Tulsa 1990. New EDC Publishing Revised Edition Paperback Usborne Introductions; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Book in this series introduce the traditional science subjects to students 11 years old and up with colorful, informative pictures and supportive text. These books motivate students with experiments, puzzles, and games to reinforce learning and bring theoretical concepts to life.; ISBN: 0860208095
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4290.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Beech, Linda Illustrator: Illustrated by Carolyn Bracken
MAGIC SCHOOL BUS MEETS THE ROT SQUAD A Book about Decomposition
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1995. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16805.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Beeland, Lee, and Robert Wells, Illustrated by: Coggins, Jack
Space Satellite: The Story of the Man-Made Moon
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1958. New Horizons in Science Book, new up-dated edition, thrid printing. (xiv) 78 pages, index, b/w, full color illustrations by Jack Coggins, color illustrated end papers; green cloth. Very good, cover edges, corners lightly bumped; dust jacket good+, short edgetears, small scuff front Third Printing Hard Cover Tall 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012357.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Behrens, June
Sharks!
Publisher: Chicago 1990. New with no dust jacket; May have light wear to cover, edges, and / or corners from display and storage. Childrens Press, Inc. Later Printing Paperback Very large print and lots of white space to encourage beginning readers. About third grade reading level. Describes physical characteristics, behavior, and different species of sharks. Great color photos. 48 pages with glossary and index.; Sea Life; 0.25 x 9.25 x 8 Inches; 48 pages; Very large print and lots of white space to encourage beginning readers. About third grade reading level. Describes physical characteristics, behavior, and different species of sharks. Great color photos. 48 pages with glossary and index.; ISBN: 0516405713
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.83 | CAD 3.04 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 29.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4933.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bendick, Jeanne
Archimedes and the Door of Science
Publisher: Bathgate, N.D. 2001. New with no dust jacket Bethlehem Books Later Printing Paperback Living History Library; 8vo; 142 pages; This delightful book introduces upper elementary readers to Archimedes, his world, and the way he changed it with his discoveries.; ISBN: 1883937124
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 13.02 | EUR 9.74 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,141.82 | MXN 139.56 | ZAR 125.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3130.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Berenstain, Stan and Jan Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Berenstain
DAY OF THE DINOSAUR
Publisher: Random House New York 1987. Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19928.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bergamini, David
UNIVERSE
Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Large d on back endpaper. ; Young Readers Edition; Color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34974.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Berger, Joan; Karen Braun and Anita Task, Illustrated by: Gray, Steve
Outer Space Tracing Fun
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1991. 32 pages of which 16 are b/w patterns and 16 blank tracing paper; 4to; pictorial wraps. Very good, bottom corner slightly creeped by moisture, unused First Scholastic Edition Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020437.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Berger, Melvin Illustrator: Illustrated by G. Brian Karas
TAKE ONE MIRROR Simple Science Says
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1989. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Does not include mirror. Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20218.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Berger, Melvin Illustrator: Illustrated by G. Brian Karas
TAKE ONE BALLOON Simple Science Says
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1988. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Does not include balloon. Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20219.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Binder, Otto Illustrator: Illustrated by George Solonevich
MOON Our Neighboring World
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside. ; Golden Library of Knowledge; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47507.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Blobaum, Cindy; Illustrator: Illustrated by Kline, Michael
Geology Rocks! 50 Hands-On Activities to Explore the Earth
Publisher: 1999. New with no dust jacket; This is one of the most interesting presentations of geology I've ever seen, with appealing graphics and experiments that look like fun instead of work. Students will learn the standard geologic terms and principles, but never in isolation from hands-on activities. This is the book I wish I'd had for my son. Williamson Publishing Company Paperback Kaleidoscope Kids; 0.26 x 10.03 x 9.96 Inches; 96 pages; ISBN: 1885593295
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.52 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 895.45 | MXN 109.44 | ZAR 98.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4826.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bond, Austin; Guy Bond; Theodore Clymer and Kate Bell Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
THINKING ABOUT SCIENCE
Publisher: Lyons and Carnahan Chicago, IL 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp inside front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5311.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bornstein, Jerry and Sandy
WHAT IS GENETICS
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54045.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Boyle, Doe Illustrator: Illustrated by Davis, Allen
Summer Coat, Winter Coat The Story of a Snowshoe Hare
Publisher: Norwalk 1993. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Smithsonian First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very tiny tear in top back corner of dust jacket. Otherwise as new. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Part of the Smithsonian Wild Heritage Collection. As the seasons pass, Snowshoe Hare's coat changes from brown to white and back to brown again, helping her to blend into her habitat and avoid predators as she searches for food.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.91 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.42 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1451.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Barbara and Ed Emberley
FLASH, CRASH, RUMBLE AND ROLL
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1985. Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Let's read and find out science stage 2; Trade PB; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16288.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Giulio Maestro
TORNADO ALERT
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Let's read and find out science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18463.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
BOOK OF SATELLITES FOR YOU
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19670.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn M. , Illustrator: Leonard Kessler (illustrations).
A BOOK OF THE MILKY WAY GALAXY FOR YOU. (Astronomy Books series).
Publisher: NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (1965).. First Printing. The author is an astronomer and was the director of Educational Services at the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium. Large print, fairly easy reading. Unpaginated [58p]: illustrated endpapers, illustrations nearly every page many brightly coloured; 21cm. oblong. 358g. Very Good minimal ex-library (two library stamps, pocket removed with very little residue left-over, spine ends slightly frayed, tips bumped, interior clean, bright, and tight). No dustjacket. Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4099.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn M., Illustrated by: Glanzman, Louis S.
Man In Space to the Moon
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970 New York. ISBN: 069051686x Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on half-title page! "In the summer of1960, man took a giant step into outer space when he set foot on another world. Franklyn M. Branley, Chairman of the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium, tells the story of man's landing on the moon, the achievements that led to it, and its significance to science. Louis Glanzman's illustrations add immediacy to this intriguing record of the Apollo 11 flight as the author describes the intricate maneuvers of separating the command and lunar modules, the voyage of the LM to the lunar surface, and the activities of the astronauts while they were on the moon. The age-old and once fantastic dream of reaching another wold had begun to emerge as a reality in 1957 when Sputnik I was launched into an earth-circling orbit. But while satellites have probed farther and farther into space to gather information, instruments cannot be programed to reveal unexpected conditions. A human being must be there to recognize and report them. Apollo 11, Eagle, and Tranquility Base; Armstrong, Aldrin, and Collins - these names have become part of history, and Dr. Branley gives and exciting and accurate account of the achievements they represent." Well illustrated. 38 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Reinforced library binding. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003118.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Brauer, Oscar Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w and Color Illustrations
CHEMISTRY AND ITS WONDERS
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; 760 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12116.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Brennan, Matthew J. Illustrator: Illustrated by Anthony Tallarico
ENVIROMENT AND YOU
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1973. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover; How and Why Wonder Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8160.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Brent, Lynnette
Chemical Changes
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; Chemical changes are more common than you might think, from rust forming on steel to a cake baking in the oven. Through familiar examples and engaging illustrations, readers will discover how chemicals react and change. Topics include how chemicalsreact with one another, chemical changes such as precipitation and oxidation, how catalysts affect chemical reactions, and what everyday events are actually chemical reactions. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742482
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5084.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brent, Lynnette
Elements and Compounds
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; In this book readers will discover the chemical compounds that make up all kinds of objects, giving them a new understanding of the world around them. Colorful illustrations encourage interest in this vital basic science, giving readers knowledge of the periodic table and the importance of chemical compounds in their lives. Topics include the periodic table of the elements, how elements are classified, how elements combine to form chemical compounds, and the types of forces that hold chemical compounds together. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742490
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5085.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Brent, Lynnette
States of Matter
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; This book will give readers a deeper understanding of the different states of matter. Through colorful photographs and lively discussions of familiar materials, readers will be encouraged to learn about matter’s many forms. Topics include understanding matter, mass, volume, and density, differences between solids, liquids, and gases, how matter passes from one state to another, and properties of matter, such as hardness and viscosity. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5086.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Brent, Lynnette
Acids and Bases
Publisher: 2008. New with no dust jacket Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback Why Chemistry Matters; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages; Acids and bases are chemical opposites that exist all around us. Readers will learn about common acids and bases from lemon juice to ammonia. Through vivid examples and exciting illustrations, this book will eagerly explore these important chemical compounds. Topics include what acids and bases are, how acids and bases can neutralize one another when combined, and examples of common acids and bases. Reading level grades 4-6. Interest level grades 3- 7.; ISBN: 0778742466
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5081.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Brindze, Ruth, Illustrator: Simon, Hilda
The Story of the Trade Winds
Publisher: New York: Vanguard Press (1960). First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 68pp with three-color illustrations by Hilda Simon. The story of the steady winds. Included are the exciting discoveries of scientists Edmund Halley, Matthew F. Maury, and Charles Darwin who helped to solve the mysteries of these winds which affect all our lives. Child's bookplate to ffep, minor wear to corners else Very Good+ Dustjacket frayed, slightly darkened, tiny chips at spine ends, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008017.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Brooks, Felicity
Animal Behavior
Publisher: Tulsa 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; New book with light wear from display. EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Science and Nature Series; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; Out of Print. For ages 11 and up. Covers instinct and learning; aggression; migration; navigation; communication; finding food; avoiding being eaten; co-operation; animal associations; courtship and mating; breeding and rearing young; rhythms and cycles; behavior under extremes; taming and farming animals; and important people in the study of behavior. Glossary and index are included. Illustrated abundantly in color.; ISBN: 074600639X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3578.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bullock, Linda
Looking Through a Microscope
Publisher: New York 2003. New with no dust jacket Children's Press Later Printing Paperback Rookie Read-About Science; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages; These little books open up science for those reading at first grade level, with striking full-color photos and minimal text in very large print. Each book seeks to explain one simple concept or animal, and includes an index and picture glossary. This book This book explains how to use a microscope and why they are useful. Guided Reading Level G. (F&P); ISBN: 0516279122
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4478.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Burchard, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
BALLOONS From Paper Bags to Skyhooks
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1968. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15216.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Carlson, Laurie
Green Thumbs: A Kids Guide to Indoor and Outdoor Gardening
Publisher: Chicago 1995. New with no dust jacket Chicago Review Press Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 132 pages; For ages 3-9. This wonderful book introducing young children to the pleasure and importance of working with nature and gives them practical skills they can use all their lives. With a few seeds, some water and soil, and a bunch of great activities, they will learn not only how to make things grow, but also where living things come from and how the different parts of the environment -- weather, seasons, soil, animals, and insects -- work together in the garden. Green Thumbs has over 80 things to do and make. It uses materials easily found around the house. Grown-up teachers need no prior gardening experience to help children with activities in this book.; ISBN: 155652238X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3869.
|
|
|
|