TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art: Methods: Drawing
62 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Smith, Stan  
Drawing & Sketching

Publisher: [Royston], Eagle Editions, [2004, c1982].
176 p., illus., 24.5 cm. "Practical drawing projects illustrated step-by-step with advice on techniques and composition." Stock# 39,949x. Fine, new/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39949.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Smith, Stan  
Anatomy, Perspective and Composition for the Artist

Anatomy, Perspective and Composition for the Artist by Stan Smith, Watson Guptill, cloth, dust jacket, near new condition, 1984, 224 pages, illustrated with line drawings and black and white photos, work projects and step by step analysis of techniques, full explanation of the art of composition, design and organization of picture elements

Appr.: | AUD 16.65 CAD 16.56 EUR 12.29 GBP 10.51 JPY 1,598.00 MXN 177.56 ZAR 159.80 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 35948.
    
US$15.98
Order From Dealer
3.
Calder, Alexander  
Animal Sketching
 Picture
Animal Sketching by Alexander Calder, Dover Publications, 1973, 62pp, paperback, 141 illustrations, full-body sketches and enlarged details, expressive brush and ink, animals from the farm and zoo, etc.,

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 33910.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Zaidenberg, Arthur  
Anyone Can Draw!

Anyone Can Draw! by Arthur Zaidenberg, Illustrated Editions, cloth, broken binding, '41, complete practical course in art instructions

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23301.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Walmsley  
Approaches to Drawing

Approaches to Drawing by Walmsley, VNR, cloth, dj, 1972, 79 pages, author shows how you can become accomplished in the art of drawing, illustrated in color and black and white photos

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 36642.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Roth, Harry  
At Pencil's Point: an enjoyable and sure way to become a good draught
 Picture
At Pencil's Point: an enjoyable and sure way to become a good draughtsman by Harry Roth, Stephen Daye Press, cloth, used condition, 207 pages, 1946, fully illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23306.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Vinver, Carole  
Draw Your Garden
 Picture
Draw Your Garden by Carole Vinver, A & C Black, paperback, 1982, 48 pages, how to start

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 31543.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
8.
McLoughlin Bros  
Drawing and Tracing Book: Animal Friends
 Picture
Drawing and Tracing Book: Animal Friends by McLoughlin Bros, Amusement for Little Children, 1898, paperback, tracing paper with accompanying designs. booklet was used, some water staining

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38708.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Edwards  
Drawing on the Artist Within..

Drawing on the Artist Within.Edwards. how to release your hidden creativity, 256 pages, 250 black and white line illustrations, inspirational and practical guide to increasing your creative powers, paper

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 4796.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Edwards, Betty  
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
 Picture
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain by Betty Edwards, Tarcher, paperback, 254 pages, a course in enhancing creativity and artistic confidence, how to gain the skill you have always wanted,

Appr.: | AUD 13.49 CAD 13.42 EUR 9.96 GBP 8.52 JPY 1,295.00 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 9935.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Brommer, Gerald F.  
Elements of Design: space
 Picture
Elements of Design: space by Gerald F. Brommer, Davis Publications, cloth, decorated cover, 1974, 78 pages, illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23516.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Horn  
Elements of Design: texture

Elements of Design: texture by Horn, Davis, cloth, '74, 72pp, illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23515.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Packer, William  
Fashion Drawing in Vogue
 Picture
Fashion Drawing in Vogue by William Packer, Thames-Hudson, paperback, 1983, 240pp, from the pages of the past 60 years, illustrated in color and black and white

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 24137.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Moskowitz  
French Impressionists: selection of drawings of the French 19th cent.
 Picture
French Impressionists: selection of drawings of the French 19th century by Moskowitz, Little, Brown, paperback, 1962, drawings by the masters, 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 37886.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
15.
anon  
Hummel

Hummel, ars edition, 1984, 78pp, cloth, beautiful drawings of children with matching poems,

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 33893.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Mandel & Mandel  
I Can Draw Like the Impressionists
 Picture
I Can Draw Like the Impressionists by Mandel & Mandel, Creative Art Workbook Series, 1971, paperback, 10 large outlines of paintings

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 36954.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
17.
O'Connor  
Landscape Drawing and Painting

Landscape Drawing and Painting by O'Connor, Studio Book, cloth, dj, '77, 94pp, illustrated with b/w and color photos and drawings

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34325.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Nicolaides  
Natural Way to Draw

Natural Way to Draw by Nicolaides, Houghton, rev '68, 220 pages, a working plan for art study

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 9393.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Laning, Edward  
Perspecitve for Artists
 Picture
Perspecitve for Artists by Laning, Grosset/Dunlap, 1967, 48pp, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 28854.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Practical Drawing Company  
Pictures: lithographs, collotypes, colorprints, facsimile, reproductio
 Picture
Pictures: lithographs, collotypes, colorprints, facsimile, reproductions by Practical Drawing Company, repros of the works of famous European and American Artists for schools, libraries, & homes, 47 pictures, illustrated with black and white photos

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45256.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
21.
Yorkshire Evening Post  
100 Yorkshire Sketches: villages, towns and landmarks 4th series
 Picture
100 Yorkshire Sketches: villages, towns and landmarks 4th series by Yorkshire Evening Post, 1956, paperback, Diary of a Yorkshireman, 52 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43078.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ballanting, Ian  
Aviation Art of Keith Ferris
 Picture
Aviation Art of Keith Ferris by Ian Ballantin, Peacock Press/Bantam Book, 1978, paperback, approx 35 full color illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48682.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Sachs, Paul J.  
Pocket Book of Great Drawings with 69 illustrations
 Picture
Pocket Book of Great Drawings with 69 illustrations by Paul J. Sachs, 1951, 112 pages, paperback, 65 black and white illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42747.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Cheek, Carl  
Quick Sketching
 Picture
Quick Sketching by Carl Cheek, Pitman #34, paperback, 1961, 48 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42681.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Cross, Anson K.  
Free-Hand Drawing: light and shade and free-hand perspective
 Picture
Free-Hand Drawing: light and shade and free-hand perspective by Anson K. Cross, 4th edition, Normal Art School, Boston, 1904, hard copy, 172 pages, 228 black and white plates, for the use of art students and teachers, copy shows wear

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49081.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bartholomew, W. N.  
National System of Industrial Drawing Free Hand #2
 Picture
National System of Industrial Drawing Free Hand #2 by W. N. Bartholomew, paperback, 1874, 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49621.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
DuBosque, Doug  
Draw! Cars
 Picture
Publisher: 1998.
New; Peel Productions Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; This book is part of our most popular series of drawing books for budding artists nine and older. They totally sell out at book fairs. These are drawing courses based on the theme of each book. Students learn to draw some of their favorite themes, and the content of the books includes subject matter as well as drawing lessons. Books are softcover, coloring books size, and vary from 64-80 pages long; ISBN: 0939217295

Appr.: | AUD 8.40 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 806.00 MXN 89.56 ZAR 80.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1618.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
28.
Oliphant, Pat  
THE NEW WORLD ORDER IN DRAWING AND SCULPTURE, 1983-1993
 Picture
Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing Kansas City 1994.
Very Good+ Paperback Cover is a colored political cartoon by Patrick Oliphant. Black text and slightly worn edges, book is in great condition. ; Overall book is excellent. Nice, tight and clean. Black & White and Color images throughout. Political Cartoons. ; 0.31 x 10.97 x 8.54 Inche; First Printing; 94 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.93 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.64 GBP 3.11 JPY 473.00 MXN 52.56 ZAR 47.30 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 9063.
    
US$4.73
Order From Dealer
29.
Guisewite,  
Men Should Come With Instructi

Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing, 1984.
Very Good Paperback 0.35 x 8.96 x 8.53 Inches; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 99713.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
30.
Guisewite, Cathy  
Understanding The Why Chromosome

Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing, 1995.
Good Paperback 0.33 x 8.94 x 8.46 Inches; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 107581.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
31.
Spink, Berthe; Sloan, Percy, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Constructive Drawing for Secondary Schools Vol 2: Elementary and Intermediate Courses

Publisher: Atkinson, Mentzer & Co. Boston 1915.
Gray cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration (ink bottles), brown endpapers. 202 pages charmingly illustrated in B&W. An early text on drafting, including lettering, geometric constructions, working drawings, projections, drafting for sheet metal work, shop drawings for lathe work, etc. Covers moderately worn at edges with spots of rub-through at corners, some general surface soil and few sketchy ink marks to covers. Internally tight and clean with some mild toning to some page edges. TECHNICAL 4223 No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal format) Technical

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4223.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Kruse, Alexander  
HOW TO DRAW AND PAINT A Primer for Amateur Artists with Step-By-StepDirections Fully Illustrated and Explained
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1957.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Everyday Handbook Series; B&W Illustrations; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53488.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Nicolaides, Kimon, 1891-1937  
The Natural Way To Draw A Working Plan for Art Study

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975.
xiv, 221 p., illus., 23.5 cm. The Whole Earth Catalog said it was..."not only the best how-to book on drawing, it is the best how-to book we've seen on any subject." Stock# 31,146. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31146.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Brown, Paul  
Black & White by Brown - Simplified Drawing

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1939.
Very Good in illustrated boards. 1st Hardbound Oblong, unpaginated, Edgewear to boards, corners lightly bumped. Light foxing on endpapers. Scarce volume on the over lay method of drawing. Includes instruction in drawing people, horses and dogs.

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 284.97 EUR 211.54 GBP 180.92 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000893I.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Barcsay, Jeno  
ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST
 Picture
Publisher: Corvina Budapest 1958.
Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water staining at edge; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61551.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Lumsden, E. S.  
ART OF ETCHING Complete & Fully Illustrated Description of Etching,Drypoint, Soft-Ground Etching, Aquatint & Their Allied Arts, Together withTechnical Notes Upon Their Own Work by Many of the Leading Etchers of thePresen
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York NY 1962.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have some soiling. Owner stamped ; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69822.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Grosz, George, Illustrated by: Grosz, George  
Love Above All, and Other Drawings, 120 Works by

Publisher: Dover Publications New York 1971.
119 pages, brief artist's preface, followed by b/w works of Grosz; 4to, tan wraps, illustrated front cover. Good, light cover wear, coating separation; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022952.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Macaulay, David  
Great Moments in Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Ernest Benn, London, 1979.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Embossed cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, small chips and spots. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 9 1/2 x 12 1/4", with 33 full-page plates and 21 full-page drawings. A whimsical look at architecture. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8378.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
39.
White, Peter  
EASY DRAWING BOOK

Publisher: Gramercy New York 1966.
Reprint; Twenty-First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19330.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Rios, Julian  
KITAJ: PICTURES AND CONVERSATIONS

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London.
Very Good-, 1994, First English Edition, Paperback 0241132363 Used in oversize paperback. First English translation of IMPRESIONES DE KITAJ, published in Spain in 1989. A clean, tight copy. Edgewear to the covers, minor soiling to the covers and page edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6092.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Nicolaides, Kimon  
The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1941.
(xiv) 221 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; green cloth. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, Long corner cut blank front endpaper, very good; dust jacket edge creases, edgewear with some loss, light soil, good- 17th printing Hard Cover Tall 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011321.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hayes, Charles J., and E. L. Koller  
Drawing for Process Reproduction

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton 1941.
#23. Very good+ condition, top edge spotting, light foxing a few preliminary pages, price marked out front endpaper; no dust jacket. (ix) 164 pages Drawing for Line Engraving, Part 1; 70 pages Drawing for Engraving, Part 2; 154 pages Retouching for Halftones, Part 1; 63 pages Retouching for Halftones, Part 2; 35 pages Drawing for Color Reproduction + tinted, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, 8vo; black cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016164.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Edwards, Betty.  
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain. A Course in Enhancing Creativity and Artistic Confidence.

Publisher: J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles [c1979].
'My premise is that developing a new way of seeing by tapping the special functions of the right hemisphere of your brain can help you learn to draw, and the sequence of exercises is designed to do just that.' Chapters include Expressing Yourself in Drawing: The Nonverbal Language of Art; Crossing Over: Experiencing the Shift from Left to Right; Drawing on Memories: Your History as an Artist; Getting Around Your Symbol System: Meeting Edges and Contours; Perceiving the Shape of a Space: The Positive Aspects of Negative Space; Branching Out in All Directions: Perspective in a New Mode; Fitting It All Together: The Place of Proportion; Facing Forward: Portrait Drawing with Ease; glossary & bibliography. 207 p., index, illus., 23 cm.; pictorial paper covers a bit worn; VG. 31918.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31918.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Ames, Winslow  
Italian Drawings - From the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston, Toronto 1981.
Good+ Paperback Softcover book is in good condition; bottom right corner of cover is missing, otherwise cover has little wear. Previous owner signature on inside front cover: "Rick Thayne" No other noticed markings. ; Drawings of the Masters Series; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 54704.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Edwards, Betty  
DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN: A COURSE IN ENHANCING CREATIVITYAND ARTISTIC CONFIDENCE.

Publisher: Los Angeles 1979.
Very Good with no dust jacket J. P. Tarcher Softcover Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Price stamp on title page. ; Designed to teach drawing to those who feel they can never learn.

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 375.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
46.
Edwards, Betty  
Drawing on the right side of the brain : a course in enhancing creativity and artistic confidence

Publisher: Los Angeles, J. P. Tarcher , c1979.
. Publisher isbn: 0874770882. 207pp. 24 cm. Paperback Very good condition, top of front cover nicked

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37730.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Edwards, Betty  
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain: A Course in Enhancing Creativity and Artistic Confidence

Publisher: Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, 1979..
207pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine. A useful guide to drawing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17828.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
48.
Watrous, James.  
The Craft of Old-Master Drawings.

Publisher: Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1957..
1st edition. Hardcover Near Fine book (ink name on front free endpaper) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; light edgewear and a few short tears). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6563.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Tomasch, E. J.  
A Foundation For Expressive Drawing

Publisher: Minneapolis, Burgess,1969.
3 p.l., 194p., illus., 26 cm. A teacher of university art students, the author developed simple ways to draw complex images. Stock# 32,835. Good+, owner's name on t.p./ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32835.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Cober, Alan E. (Ill. Alan E. Cober)  
The Sketchbook: A Retrospective of People, Places and Things

Publisher: Neenah, WI: Neenah Paper, 1981..
First Edition. Wraps. 19 X 28 cm (oblong). VG/No dj. Cream paper wraps, titles lithographed in artist's handwriting, 36 leaves, most printed on one side only and two being foldouts. Covers foxed and edgeworn, internally fine. Neenah Paper printed this volume to showcase various high-grade papers, and in so doing have also provided high-quality color prints of the selected drawings. Comments on the papers are confined to a single page near the end of the book. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ATDR00001.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Worsley, John  
Ships : Watson-Guptill drawing books

Publisher: New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1967.
. 56pp. 18 x 20 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41157.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Mugnaini, Joseph and Janice Lovoos  
Drawing: A Search for Form
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Reinhold (1965).
Quarto. Light brown cloth. 160pp with numerous illustrations from drawings and photographs. A truly outstanding book on drawing. Chapters include: Function and Shape; Draftsmanship; Schematic Anatomy and Projection; Animal and Organic Sketches; Dynamics; Landscape; Composition and Design; The Important Elements of Graphic Art; Materials and Techniques and Design and the Personal Idiom. Mugnaini was Chairman of the Drawing Department at Otis and illustrated many books, including jackets for books by Ray Bradbury. Small name sticker to ffep, newspaper article about Mugnaini laid in. Minor corner bump else Near Fine. Dustjacket with wear at spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008114.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Stephenenson, Jonathan  
The Materials and Techniques of Painting

Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill, 1989.
Best fake cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Garnet on white spine. 8 1/2 by 10 inches. 192 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20046.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hale, Robert Beverly, 1901-1985  
Drawing Lessons from the Great Masters
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Watson-Guptill, MCMLXIV [1964].
271 p., 100 illus.; 29 cm. 100 Great Drawings Analyzed / Figure Drawing Fundamentals Defined. Stock#45977. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45977.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Holme, Bryan, ed.  
Master Drawings in Line

Publisher: Studio Publications New York 1948.
Unpaginated, introduction, 94 b/w plates plus illustrations, index; folio, red cloth. Cover worn edges, good; contents near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023602.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Hagel, Mike  
Enjoy Perspective in Drawing - A New Concept in Art Instruction Books
 Picture
Publisher: The Craftin Mfg. Co. Cleveland, Ohio 1972.
Very Good- Paperback Cover, edges, and corners are a little edge worn. But book is in great shape. Previous owner's name on the front cover. ; 9" x 14"; 23 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.03 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.19 GBP 4.44 JPY 675.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 31420.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
57.

THE ART OF OIL PAINTING Still Lifes/ Flowers/ Landscapes/ Waterfronts/ Portraits

Publisher: The Grumbacher Library Book New York 1965.
Very Good- Paperback Edges, and corners are slightly shelf worn. Light pencil marks throughout book. ; 9" x 14"; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 3.84 EUR 2.85 GBP 2.44 JPY 371.00 MXN 41.22 ZAR 37.10 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 31425.
    
US$3.71
Order From Dealer
58.

The Art of Seascape Painting - How to Do it Lessons in Drawing Planned and Illustrated by Professional Artists
 Picture
Publisher: The Grumbacher Library Book New York 1966.
Very Good- Paperback Edges, and corners are lightly shelf worn. ; 11" x 12.5"

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 46901.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Lopez, Margaret  
Shading Roses with Ballpoint Decorating Tubes
 Picture
Publisher: Tri-A-Craft California 1961.
Very Good- Paperback White spine. Cover, edges, and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. ; Vol. 1; 6" x 12"; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.27 GBP 6.22 JPY 945.00 MXN 105.00 ZAR 94.50 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 31442.
    
US$9.45
Order From Dealer
60.
Evans, Larry  
HOW TO DRAW MONSTERS
 Picture
Publisher: Troubador Press San Francisco 1977.
[1st printing](1977) Deep cover scratch (cut), else nice. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GK13.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
61.
Parramon, J.M. (Jose Maria)  
Drawing

Publisher: Tucson, AZ, H.P. Books, 1980., .
95 p. 22.5 cm. Basic steps with emphasis on bosing the subject. Stock# 31,144. Vg, but with library date due pocket/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31144.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Dehn, Virginia, Selected by  
Adalf Dehn Drawings
 Picture
Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia, MO, 11971.
Near Fine cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little edge, spine edge wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. Oblong 4to, 208 pp with many b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0826201008

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1252.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer

62 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.