|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Caricature: The Wit and Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song and Story, Illustrated by America's Greatest Artists. Tenth Edition
Publisher: Judge Co. New York 1909. Unpaginated, one inch thick with cover, numerous b/w illustrations and cartoons by over 40 contributors including Flag, Outcault, Gordon Grant, Geo. Herriman. Includes cartoons, jokes, stories. Tthere is no index to lead you to the specific artist or humorist. 4to, red ribbed cloth/white titles. Titles rubbed, short tear top of spine, spotting on cover with small goudge on edge, good, contents very good; no dust jacket Tenth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020557.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Daumier w/preface, catalogue & notes by Jean Adhemar
Financial and Businessmen (Robert Macaire)
Publisher: Paris/New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1974.. 240pp. illus. beige cloth 4to: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [ink name on ffep; tiny spot on fore edge; else F; dj = some foxing of white back cover; else VG+] A big, handsomely produced volume of 19th century caricatures by the French artist Honore Daumier (1808-79).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17712.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Daumier, Honore edited by Raymond Picard & translated by Arnold Rosin
Teachers and Students: Daumier and the University
Publisher: Boston Book and Art, 1970 1st Am. ed.. 95pp. illus. beige cloth folio w/gilt titles: near Fine in a near Very Good dj in poly cover [hint of foxing to cover edges; ink gift inscription ffep; else nrF; djŠp-c; else nrVG] A big, handsomely produced volume featuring 32 19th century caricatures by the French artist Honore Daumier (1808-79). Designed and compiled by Andre Sauret, printed by the Imprimerie Darantiere at Dijon with reproductions of the lithographs printed by the Imprimerie Moderne du Lion, Paris.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18741.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
de la Paz, Orlando, David Pacheco, Karen Rosenfield, Denise Shimabukuro, Scott Tilley and Diana Wakeman (illust.)
Disney's How to Draw the Hunchback of Notre Dame
Publisher: NP: Watermill Press, 1996,. stapled wraps, 8.5 x 11, unpaginated. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16541.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Donnelly, Liza; Jules Feiffer, foreward
Funny Ladies: The New Yorker' s Greatest Women Cartoonests and Their Cartoons
Publisher: Prometheus Books Amherst NY 2005. 217 pages, numerous b/w photos, cartoons, notes bibliography, index; 4to, white blue-flecked boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027120.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gwynne, Fred Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Gwynne
GODS FIRST WORLD
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1970. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover DJ, in new mylar, has 2 or 3 closed tears, small chips and edgewear, stain on dedication page. Otherwise clean and tight. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.61 | CAD 45.59 | EUR 34.47 | GBP 29.17 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 409.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26808.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Horn, George F.
Cartooning
Publisher: Davis Publications Worcester, MA 1965. 72 pages, b/w examples each page, including school activities; 4to, black cloth. Light cover edgewear, light soil, residue inside rear cover, 2 words in text in magent ink, very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021284.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hurter, Albert (Compiled By Ted Sears)
*Signed* He Drew as He Pleased, a Sketchbook By Albert Hurter
Publisher: Simon & Schuster c.1948 New York. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Fair. Hard Back. 1st Printing. Signed. G+/Good-. rubbing corners, rubbing spine ends, Signed DJ in Plastic, Unumbered pgs, Light Brown & Red Illustrated dust jacket, large chips to dj spine/edges/corners, clear tape on rear dj, Closed tears to DJ, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Editor Ted Sears on fly page--Acknowlegement by the Publisher states "At the special request of Albert Hurter, the work of final selection, arrangement, and captioning was placed in the hands of Ted Sears, a long time friend and associate of Hurter's at the Walt Disney Studio". [Sears was hired away from Max Fleischer to be the first head of the Disney Story Department in 1931 he wrote dialogue and story lines for virtually every production the Disney Studio made: "Snow White, " " Pinocchio, " "Bambi, " "Dumbo, " "Fantasia, " "Saludos Amigos, " "Cinderella, " "Alice in Wonderland, " "Peter Pan" (for which he wrote song lyrics), "Lady and the Tramp, " and "Sleeping Beauty. " (Sears had initially provided Pinocchio's voice, although Disney ultimately went with a child's voice for the character). ] [Albert Hurter designed characters and settings for Silly Symphonies, Snow White and Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio, Fantasia, Dumbo, Reluctant Dragon, and even films that were to be made long after his death such as Peter Pan (dozens of exploratory drawings for Peter Pan that can be found in He Drew As He Pleased). He Drew As He Pleased features over 700of Hurter's amazing doodles and drawings. ] see: http: //www. bpib. com/ hurter. htm . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 877.45 | CAD 896.79 | EUR 678.03 | GBP 573.72 | JPY 81,363.64 | MXN 9,944.44 | ZAR 8,063.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024143I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Keller, Morton
The Art And Politics Of Thomas Nast
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 353 pages; 25993
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25993.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Maes, Fred
Learning to Cartoon with Fred Maes (VHS)
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 37653CM.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mauldin, Bill
The Brass Ring
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1971 2nd ptg.. 277pp. illus. blue cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a near Very Good dj. An illustrated memoir by editorial cartoonist Bill Mauldin (1921-2003), most famous for his World War II characters Willie and Joe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12634.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Peterson, Robert
Cartoon and Story Illustration
Publisher: MSR Publishers, Inc. , 1945 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Over 15 million 'comic-book' magazines are published each month. The comic-book field is one of the largest markets in America for the free lance artist and writer, and the stepping-stone to newspaper-strip and advertising illustration, as well as general magazine illustration. There is a lack of artists and writers who can handle adequately this rather specialized work. Consequently, the field is wide open. It is the purpose of this book to teach you how to write comic-continuity if you are a writer, and how to illustrate the continuity if you are an artist, and to open an interesting and profitable new field to you - with the hope that both you and the industry may benefit thereby." 48 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; minor wear to cover; text pages clean; binding tight. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003516.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pilkey, Dav
Kat Kong
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1993. Very Good+ Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29473.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thompson, Justin Ray (illustrator).
The Big Book of Drawing: Cartoon Characters.
Publisher: New York: Kidsbooks, LLC, 2004. No edition stated. ISBN: 1588651673 Hardcover boards with wire ring binding for lie-flat use. Near Fine book in glossy pictorial boards (no markings; top corners lightly bumped) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5366.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Trudeau, G.B.; Garry Wills, intro
The Doonesbury Chronicles
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1975. unpaged, author's preface, rest of book b/w and color cartoons, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good condition, light cover wear Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017488.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|