|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
177 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
GOD'S PROMISES COME TRUE
Publisher: Dawn Bible Students East Rutherford, NJ 1954. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51239.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Biblical History in the Words of Holy Scripture with Engravings, Maps, Questions and Notes: A Lesson-Book for Sunday and Weekday Schools
Publisher: Pilger Book Store Reading, PA 1880. 169 pages, b/w illustrations in text, tables; 16mo, green cloth. Cover spine ends worn, soil, name, good; contents very goo; no dust jacket 41st edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024958.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
A Child's Story of the Bible
Publisher: Henry Altemus, Phila., 1895. G cloth hardback, pictorial cover, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, scuffs, some marks. Front hinge cracking at top. End papers inscribed. Pps are G+, lightly tanned. 16mo, 279 pps with many illlustrations. Altemus Young People's Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6592.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Woodcuts by Silverman, Mel
Song's Along the Way
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York, NY 1961. 64 pp, yellow brown cloth covered boards w/blu lettering & design, brown-wht-blu-black illustrated endpapers, dj brown-blu-black-wht w/color wraparound illustration. Before there was a bible the ancient people of Israel sang psalms that expressed a love of God and confidence in his care for them. prev owner wrote on the ffep, some wear to the corners of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.65 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034967.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allstrom, Elizabeth., Illustrator: Mel Silverman (woodcuts).
SONGS ALONG THE WAY.
Publisher: NY/Nashville: Abingdon Press (1961).. First Edition. A collection of psalms (ancient songs) expressing everyday spiritual values, along with the background of each. 61p: illustrated prelims, chapter headpieces + full-page woodcuts most tri-colour (black/blue/mustard); 25cm. 364g. Book: Very Good ex-library (clean, bright and tight; usual library marks, a thoughtful librarian glued the pocket to the last page to save the endpaper illustration, faint tidal marks lower tips). Dustjacket: Very Good (spine faded; light wear, no chips or tears). Hardcover with blue spine titles and illustration. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3683.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Applegarth, Margaret
GOING TO JERUSALEM
Publisher: Central Commirree On the United Study of Foreign Missions Cambridge, MA 1929. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small tear at top of spine. Edgewear. ; Miss Applegarth has led the Juniors down through the ages, pointing out in her vivid fashion the coming of Christ into all the world through His disciples as He planned. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30062.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Armstrong, Carole, Illustrated by: Various Artists
Women of the Bible: With Paintings from the Great Art Museums of the World
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1998. 45 pp, glossy green-blu-brown-tan color illustrated boards & dj, greenish-blu illustrated endpapers. The book presents seventeen stories of legendary women of the Bible who have been celebrated for their courage and independence of spirit. Each woman's story is accompanied by a religious painting from a celebrated artist, including medieval and renaissance painters such as Cranach and Caravaggio. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038676.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bea, Holly, Illustrated by: Howard, Kim
Where Does God Live?
Publisher: Starseed Press - Imprint of H J Kramer Tiburon, CA 1997. unpaginated, glossy pink-green-black-yel-red color illustrated dj and boards. A young girl learns from her grandmother that she can find God all around her. 4th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049924.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beard, Frank.
Picture Puzzles.
Publisher: Published by J.Nichols. Hard Cover. 157 pages. Subtitle: How to Read the Bible By Symbols. Illustrated by author and others. CR 1903, New revised and enlarged edition, marbled edges, leather corners and spine, and cloth. Wea r to edges and corners, small split front outside hinge. This is filled with B&W sketches throughout the book. This is designed especially for boys and girls to stimulate a greater interest in the Bible. Juvenile religion, bibles. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001831.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beers, V. Gilbert
HELPING HANDS A Learning Guide for Parents and Teachers
Publisher: Southwestern Company Nashville, TN 1973. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wonder World Books; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42291.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bennett, William J., ed., Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
The Children's Book of Virtues
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1995. 112 pages, full color illustrations each page by Michael Hague, 4to; pictorial boards. Near fine condition; dust jacket very good, light edgewear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017168.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berger, Barbara, Illustrated by: Berger, Barbara
Animalia
Publisher: Celestial Arts Millbrae, CA 1982. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blind stamped title on front cover, dj wht w/grey-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Collection of thirteen brief tales of wise and holy people who have lived gentlry with animals from various countries and cultures including tales of St. Francis, Budda, Siddhartha, and other European and Oriental legends. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.73 | CAD 38.32 | EUR 28.67 | GBP 24.54 | JPY 3,361.82 | MXN 410.89 | ZAR 369.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027665.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berry, Rex.
SECRET OF CRANBERRY CREEK or Tim and Sal's Stamp Mystery.
Publisher: Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company (1949).. First Edition. Tim and Sal find Pop Tinker's gold watch in Cranberry Creek and they're off on an adventure to figure out the clues hidden within the watch. 89 pages; 20cm. 242g. Near Very Good (clean and sound, free-front endpaper removed). Brown cloth hardcover with red titles. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1829.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Betz, Eva K. Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles L. Dougherty
PRIEST, PATRIOT AND LEADER The Story of Archbishop Carroll
Publisher: Benziger Brothers New York 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11832.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blyton, Enid, Illustrated by: Soper, Eileen
The Children's Life of Christ
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London 1955. 191 pages, b/w and color illustrations by Eileen Soper; 12mo, tan cloth. Very good, pencil note; dust jacket good, edge wear with light loss, light soil Ninth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024587.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bodell, W. A.
SKILLED WORKMAN
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York NY 1895. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining at lower edge. Previous owner's name. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36311.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bowie, Walter Russell (Ill. Robert Lawson)
The Story of Jesus
Publisher: New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937.. First Edition. 22½ X 16 cm. G+/No dj. Green cloth, gold ink titles on front board & spine, xv, 125 pp, 6 ff color plates, 22 b&w illustrations. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed & beginning to fray, titles somewhat dull. A crisp, black impression on smooth cream-colored paper, plates brilliantly colored.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHRL00001.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bradley, Helen, Illustrated by: Bradley, Helen
'In the beginning said Great Aunt Jane
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1975. 32 pages, color illustrations by Bradley almost every page, oblong 4to, blue boards. Great Aunt Jane's stories about God, with an Edwardian touch. Inscribed "with all good wishes from the artist Helen Rayfield Bradley June 12 1975" with drawing of fly beneath and rhyme "Nellie Bly Caught a Fly!!" Previous owner's name and address England bottom corner and inside rear cover name and U.S. address. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket in clear plastic Brodart sleeve Inscribed by the author First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019988.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brown, Tricia Illustrator: Illustrated by Kenneth Kobre
L'CHAIM The Story of a Russian Emigre Boy
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14564.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bryant, Bernice
GOD'S WONDER WORLD: A BOOK OF CHILDREN'S DEVOTIONS
Fair with no dust jacket Bethany Press, 1944 Hardcover, green, gold lettering. No jacket. Light cover soiling. Front end papers and dedication page have been visited by a child with a pencil in hand, and there are small scribbles. Front end papers are also beginning to separate from hinge, which is exposed between the front end papers. Back end papers have some yellowing. A couple of leaves have very small tears in bottom margin. One page has a small brown mark in the bottom margin. This devotional book for primary and middle grade children uses everyday objects and experiences to make children aware of their Heavenly Father's part in all of life. Illustrated with black and white photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.34 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,349.09 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 655.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bryum, Isabel C.
Our Darlings' A B C Book
Publisher: Gospel Trumpet Company Anderson IN 1908. 60 pages, letter of the alphabet page with b/w Biblical illustration with Bible story opposite beginning with Aaron's Wonderful Rod; followed by 4 numerical pages with b/w illustrations based on the Twelve Sons of Jacob. Alphabet letters, titles and borders are in orange, red cloth/pictorial label front cover, 8vo. Cover spine faded, ends and corner tips worn, name front endpaper, last leaf of text and back endpaper ripped out, a few short margin tears, fair; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025165.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Buchanan, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Anderson, Rus
Don Deigo De Vargas : the Peaceful Conquistador
Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons New York, NY 1963. 189 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering & deco, dj grey w/black lettering & color illustrated front & spien, dj small tear top of spine repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in brodart protector. Book #26 from the American Background Books series. The series dealth with the lives of Catholic Heroes and Heroines in American History. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.28 | CAD 28.19 | EUR 21.09 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,472.73 | MXN 302.22 | ZAR 272.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020930.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bunyan John; retold by Rhoda Couldridge, Illustrated by: Couldridge, Anna
Christian's Journey
Publisher: Abingdon Nashville 1979. 66 pages, color illustrations by Anna Couldridge (author's young daughter). Retelling Pilgrim's Progress for children; oblong 8vo, orange boards. Near fine, spine ends lightly bumped; dust jacket very good+ Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023711.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Byrum, Isabel C.
`Happy Hours at Home: Or, Know Thyself
Publisher: Gospel Trumpet Company Anderson, IN 1914. 95 pages, full page b/w illustrations; 8vo, red cloth, pictorial front cover. Spine ends and corner tips worn, price spine, front and back covers, back inside cover small tape stains, tear front endpaper with note "from Swedish Mission Sunday School Xmas 1923" and name, good; contents very good+ hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027693.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chambers, Muriel, Illustrated by: Wood, Elsie Anna
The Shepherd and His Sheep
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons New York, NY 1935. unpaginated, red-wht-blk paper covered boards w/illustrated front & back, dj red-wht-blk w/illustrated front & back. Book is favorite story for little children. The story of a little lamb who becomes lost and at the end of the day, the shepherd goes forth to find him. dj has several holes in spine, dj price clipped, dj rubbed on spine, and prev owner wrote on half title pg. Good- Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.69 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017371.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chappell, Jennie
PANDITA RAMABAI A Great Life in Indian Missions
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis Ltd. London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Memoir Series; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32219.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Clark, Charles
Islam (Religions of the World)
Publisher: Lucent Books; c2002; San Diego, Calif.;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; (lib. binding) 128 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 119-122) and index. ; Series: Religions of the world ; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Grade 5-9? Six major chapters cover the origin, essence, spread, practice, politics, and challenges of Islam. They survey the central importance of the Qur'an as well as daily practice, important tenets, and the historical and cultural bases for the mistrust and hostility so evident in Muslim-Western relations. In addition, Clark discusses the varying treatments of and roles for women in various times and cultures and the activism of Muslims in the U.S. There are also informative sidebars on such topics as Islamic dress for women, dietary laws, Muslims and music, and the Dome of the Rock. The typeface is clean, and the black-and-white photos are interesting. Notes, a glossary, a further reading list, and bibliography are appended. Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1560069864
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 83747LE.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Clemens, Margaret, Illustrated by: Friend, Esther
My Prayer Book
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company New York, NY 1947. unpaginated, blue boards & dj w/full color front cover back & dj with illustration of little boy & girl reading this book. Book written to give small boys & girls their very own "first book of prayers." Brief & simply worded, these verses give happy expression to the child's feelings of wonder, happiness, & gratitude. small tear top of dj. slight wear to corner of the dj. 1952 Ed Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.52 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 129.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008011.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Colville, M. Josephine
GROWING-UP
Publisher: Daughters of St. Paul Boston, MA 1979. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 162+ pages; 17011Fxc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17011.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Concordia
A Short Explanation of Dr. Martin Luther's Small Catechism: A Handbook ofChristian Doctrine
Publisher: Saint Louis 1943. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild spine slant. Inside front cover has penciled notes. Otherwise very good. Concordia 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Colorful illustrated boards. The purpose of this book is to teach Lutheran children what they need to know before they are confirmed and to teach anyone who wants to know Luther's basic teachings in simple form.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3472.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cowen-Fletcher, Jane, Illustrated by: Cowen-Fletcher, Jane
Baby Angels
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1996. unpaginated, glossy green-brown-tan-black color illustrated front & rear panels w/color illustrated endpapers. Baby begins her day surrounded by angels who keep her out of trouble and make sure that her parents keep her close by when she tries to wander off. small tear on dj spine top. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.19 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.94 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 74.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036914.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Craver, Elena Borikova
CHRISTMAS FOLK TALES
Publisher: Vantage Press New York, NY 1965. 83 pp, purple cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, wht dj w/purple lettering on spine & front, front has gilt border w/Mary & baby Jesus w/star illustration, author SIGNED on the ffep. Collection of twelve folk tales about Christmas from the birth of Jesus to the lives of saints of the early Christian Church. Author retells some of the stories she heard as a child in Bansko, Bulgaria. one half inch hole on the spine of the dj, dj in mylar dj protector. Signed by Author First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.55 | CAD 105.70 | EUR 79.07 | GBP 67.68 | JPY 9,272.73 | MXN 1,133.33 | ZAR 1,020.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021906.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Currie, Robin Illustrator: Illustrated by Cindy Adams
BABY BIBLE STORIES ABOUT JESUS
Publisher: Chariot Victor 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Extremities lightly worn ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 21661Fx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21661.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cutler, Ethel and Burton, Margaret E. and Thoburn, Helen
The Girls' Year Book : Some Thoughts, prayers and Bible Readings for Every Day in the Year
Publisher: The Woman's Press New York, NY 1924. 349 pp, (9) ads, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Collection of bible verses, readings and prayers for each day of the year. prev owner wrote on ffep. 6th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024659.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
David, Peter
CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha, WI 1956. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tears on fron cover, back spine is worn and loose. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54394.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
De Wohl, Louis, Illustrated by: Barton, Harry
St. Joan: The Girl Soldier
Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy/Vision Books New York 1957. 198 pages + list of Vision titles, b/w illustrated chapter heads, yellow/black/white illustrated endpapers by Harry Barton, 8vo, blue cloth. Spine faded, ends worn, frayed tear side, corner tips worn, label residue, good-; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022478.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
DePaola, Tomie, Illustrated by: dePaola, Tomie
Country Angel Christmas
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green-brown-wht papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustratioin, dj green-brown-wht w/color wraparound illustration. The three youngest angels and what they contributed to the Country Angels christmas. dj has 1/2" hole on the spine. prev owners nameplate inside front cover. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.97 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.59 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 144.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025124.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
DePaola, Tomie, Illustrated by: dePaola, Tomie
Country Angel Christmas
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green-brown-wht boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. Excluded from helping to prepare the Christmas celebration in Heaven, three small angels find a way to light up the night sky on Christmas Eve. dj several creases on the back panel. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030710.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Derleth, August, Illustrated by: Hoffman, H. Lawrence
Father Marquette and the Great Rivers
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux/ Vision Book New York 1955. 188 pages, b/w illustrationed chapter heads by H. Lawrence Hoffman; 8vo, tan boards. Very good+, light wear cover spine ends/corner tips; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026348.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Life of Our Lord Written for His Children During the Years 1846-1849
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1934. 128 pages, frontis of Dickens, star decorated endpapers; 12mo, green cloth. Very good+, paper slightly toned; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023442.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Life of Our Lord: Written for His Children During the Years 1846 to 1849
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1934 1st ed.. 128pp. port. green cloth 12mo w/gilt titles: Very Good/no dj. A nice copy of this little personal work written for Dickens's (1812-70) own children, first published in book form in 1934.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19531.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Life of Our Lord: Written Expressly for His Children
Publisher: London: Associated Newspapers, 1934 1st ed. thus.. 128pp. illus. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: about Good/no dj [spine strip is worn & faded; ink name; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A book written for Charles Dickens's (1812-70) own children between 1846-9 and only published in newspaper serial form in March 1934 and then in this first British edition in April.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14914.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Taft-Dixon, Rachel
The Life of Our Lord : written by Charles Dickens for his own Children
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1936. 78 pp, purple-brown-tan boards w/wraparound color illustration of Joseph leading a donkey w/Mary & the baby Jesus in her arms, the dust jacket has the same illustration, color illustrated endpapers. A retelling of the life of Jesus Christ. dj chipped along front bottom edge, dj large chip missing on back 6" x 3-1/2" bottom, prev owner wrote name on the half title page. dj in dust jacket protector. Fair-good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020470.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Drane, John
Christians Through the Ages--Around the World
Publisher: North Grove, IL 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light damage to corners and light wear to cover from being on display. Chariot Victor Pub / Lion First Edition Hardcover A Lion Factfinder; 0.5 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 23 pages; For children 8-12. This books attempts to answer most questions a child might raise about Christian history, beliefs, denominations, celebrations, the Bible, and living as a Christian in the modern world.; ISBN: 0745925162
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.63 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5132.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Edidin, Ben M., Illustrated by: Markham, Kyra
Jewish Holidays and Festivals
Publisher: Hebrew Publishing New York 1940. 226 pages, b/w illustrations by Kyra Markham, index, small 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, light cover edgewear, no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014776.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Edidin, Ben M., Illustrated by: Tress, H. Norman
Jewish Customs and Ceremonies
Publisher: Hebrew Publishing New York 1941. 178 pages, b/w illustrations by H. Norman Tress, bibliography, index, small 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, name front endpaper, light cover edgewear; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014777.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
editors Dell Publishing Company, Illustrated by: Dart, Eleanor
Children's Prayer Book
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. New York, NY 1954. unpaginated, blue SC full-color pictorial wraps. Sixteen prayers for children from The Lord's Prayer to the 23rd Psalm. light chipping to front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006384.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Entwistle, Mary., Illustrator: Helen Jacobs (illustrations).
FAR ROUND THE WORLD: Pictures and Stories of Little Children Overseas.
Publisher: London: Student Christian Movement Press (1939).. Reprinted 1949 "A book with gay pictures, simple stories, verses, and prayers for children up to seven years of age. A fascinating introduction to friendship with little children in different parts of the world."47p: two-tone illustrations in-texte + 4 full-page; 20cm.199g. Book: Very Good Plus (very light edgewear, top edge of front board lightly darkened, otherwise clean, bright and tight). Dustjacket: Fair (top 2" missing from front panel, edgewear, chips and 1" tears, spine foot missing 1"). Illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.67 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 439.09 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2581.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Erickson, Mary E., Illustrated by: Acquistapace, David and Gary, N. C.
Six Busy Days
Publisher: Chariot Books Elgin, IL 1988. unpaginated, glossy blu boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels of book & dj. A retelling of how God created heaven and earth in six days. prev owner marked on the ffep. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.83 | CAD 12.68 | EUR 9.49 | GBP 8.12 | JPY 1,112.73 | MXN 136.00 | ZAR 122.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037911.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Evans, A. R.
SAMMY MORRIS
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped ; Heroes of the Cross; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14678.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Everest, Cornelius B. (Bradford), 1789-1870. / Sigourney, L. H. (Lydia Howard), 1791-1865 American Tract Society.
Memoir of Jane Cornelia Judson.
Publisher: [New York] : Published by the American Tract Society, 150 Nassau-Street, New-York., [between 1854 and 1857?]. 16 p., illus. ; 14 cm. "By Rev. Cornelius B. Everest."--p. [3]. Wrapper transcription varies: Memoir of Jane C. Judson. 1 Published by the American Tract Society. The American Tract Society was located at 150 Nassau St., New York, between 1832 through at least 1876. "To be had at 150 Nassau-Street, New York: 28 Cornhill, Boston: 303 Chestnut-Street, Philadelphia."--publisher's advertisement, rear of wrapper. The ATS was located at 28 Cornhill, Boston, between 1841 and 1868, and at 303 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, between 1854 and 1857. Wrapper printed in blue and brown ink. Includes the poem, "A voice from the grave of a Sabbath school teacher," (p. 15), written in honor of Miss Judson by Lydia Sigourney. Stock# 40,500. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40500.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Fiday, Beverly and David
Eyes, Ears, Nose and Mouth
Publisher: Cincinnati 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket Standard Publishing Company Hardcover Names of previous owners in allotted space on front paste-down. Boards are rubbed with light wear to edges and corners. Chipping at top of spine. Inside test pages like new. ; Happy Day Books; Vol. 3484; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Picture book for very young children about God's gift of our senses. Illustrated with color photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2071.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1944. unpaginated, aqua clothcovered boards w/black illustrated front panel. The prayer for the young child, from Prayer for a Child, praying at meals, at bedtime, and to bless different objects. Prev owner wrote on ffep, 14th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.13 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049493.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1944. unpaginated, tan boards w/blue illustrated front panel, dark blu endpapers. The prayer for the young child, from Prayer for a Child, praying at meals, at bedtime, and to bless different objects. Prev owner wrote on ffep, wome wear to the corners and some soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037697.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Fischbach, Julius
SQUARING UP Fifty Talks to Juniors
Publisher: Judson Press Philadelphia 1950. Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge. Pencil notes on a few pages ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64102.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Ed
More Champions in Sports and Spirit
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy New York 1959. 190 pages, list of Vision Books, b/w illustrations by Lawrence Hoffman; 8vo, yellow boards, blue figure front cover. Very good+, label remnant front endpaper; no dust jacket Vision Books Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026535.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Fosdick, Harry Emerson (Ill. Steele Savage)
Martin Luther
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1956.. 21½ X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Beige cloth, black & brown titles & decorations on front board & spine, dec. endpapers, vi, 184, [2] pp, 10 2-color and 10 b&w illustrations, index, 2 pp ads. One corner bumped, spine ends rubbed, gift inscription on half-title, otherwise quite crisp & clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHRL00002.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Frothingham, O. B.
CHILD'S BOOK OF RELIGION FOR SUNDAY SCHOOLS AND HOMES
Publisher: D. G. Francis New York 1871. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64957.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Geographical Publishing
YOUNG PEOPLE OF THE BIBLE
Publisher: Geographical Publising Gastonia, NC 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64008.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Geographical Publishing
JESUS AND THE TWELVE
Publisher: Geographical Publising Chicago, IL 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64009.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gerstein, Mordicai, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai
The White Ram : A Story of Abraham and Isaac
Publisher: Holiday House New York, NY 2006. unpaginated, orange papercovered boards w/blu papercovered spine w/white lettering on the spine, glossy blu-yel-white illustrated dj, includes poster about the book. A white ram, made on the sixth day of ceration, waits patiently in the garden of Eden until the time is right, then runs to save a certain child in fulfillment of God's plan. Includes letter from publisher about the book, prev owner's bookplate on FPD, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040682.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Ghazi, Suhaib Hamid, Illustrated by: Rayyan, Omar
Ramadan
Publisher: Holiday House New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, blue boards w/blind stamped front cover, dj wht spine w/black lettering w/wraparound color illustration. Describes the celebration of the month of Ramadan by an Islamic family and discusses the meaning and importnace of this holiday in the Islamic religion. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.00 | CAD 9.65 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 103.44 | ZAR 93.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034265.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Gnat, Erv, Illustrated by: Gnat, Erv
The Story of Easter for Children
Publisher: Ideals Publishing Group Nashville, TN 1985. unpaginated, glossy wht boards w/pink lettering on the spine w/blu-green-wht-yel-red-blu color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of Easter presented in rhymed verse. This deluxe edition combines the traditional Easter story with the art of Erv Gnat. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035879.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Goodspeed, Edgar editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Dobias
JUNIOR BIBLE An American Translation
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1954. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ and book have light water stain at edges. Book is cocked. Water stain on back cover. ; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53627.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Graham, Ruth Bell, Illustrated by: Watson, Richard Jesse
One Wintry Night
Publisher: Baker Book House Company Grand Rapids, MI 1994. 70 pp, red cloth boards w/dark blue-wht dj w/color illustrated front panel. The book retells the Christmas story in a contemporary setting, beginning with creation & closing with Christ's resurrection. The author is the wife of evangelist Billy Graham and this is her first book Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019507.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Helldorfer, Mary-Claire, Illustrated by: Speidel, Sandra
Clap Clap!
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy yel-pink-blu-orange boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. The reader is exhorted to sing, count, listen, touch, and dance in celebration of the miracle of each day. prev owner wrote on ffep. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.50 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.52 | JPY 482.73 | MXN 59.00 | ZAR 53.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033578.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hellis, Nellie
Little King Davie: or Kings and Priests Unto God
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Chicago. 107 pages, two b/w illustrations, pages of book ads., small 8vo, gray cloth/pictorial front cover. Good, cover spine ends frayed with some loss, corner tips worn, soil, insciption names, date 1914, tear frontis; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019534.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Heron, Frances Dunlap Illustrator: Illustrated by Janet Smalley
JAY BAIN JUNIOR BOY A Ten Year Old's View of Sunday School
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1963. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Owner stamped DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10600.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Holland, Isabelle, Illustrated by: Cheng, Judity
The Easter Donkey #16544
Publisher: Western Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1989. unpaginated, blu-brown-yel-green color illustrated front and color illustrated rear panel. The story of a boy and his beloved donkey as they are caught up in the great events of the first Easter. The boy cannot believe the stories he hears about a new king who works wonders, but when he loses his animal friend, the boy discovers the miracles of love, faith and forgiveness. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035878.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Hong, Edna and Howard, Illustrated by: Ellingboe, John L.
The Boy Who Fought with Kings
Publisher: Augsburg Publishing House Minneapolis, MN 1946. unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu -wht color illustrated boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The eleven color illustrations on the endpapers are titled music, education, faithful pastor, preaching, ordained to the priesthood, burning the papal bull, 95 theses, Luther and Melanchthon, Doctor of Divinity, Sir George and Reading the Augsburg Confession. The book is about the life of Martin Luther. Martin and Melanchthon translated the Bible into the language of the common man. prev owner wrote on verso of the ffep, rubbed along the edges, small holes and insect depredations on the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.48 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.83 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033593.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Horn, Ronnie
THOUSAND EGGS FOR SARAJEVO
Publisher: United Jewish Appeal New York 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64369.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Farnsworth
THE ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S OLD TESTAMENT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Usual ex-library marks.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 171 pages; Fx23833
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23833.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Schnorr Von Carolsfeld
The Big Golden Book Of Bible Stories
Publisher: Golden Press 1958. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Black library tape on spine. Edgewear, corners bumped, hinge fragile. Previous owner's name and bookplate. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 14855Fx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14855.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Jones, Jessie Orton, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Small Rain : Verses from the Bible
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1951. unpaginated, quarterbound w/black cloth covered spine w/blu boards w/wht-yel-black-blu illustration, illustrated endpapers. Collection of bible verses with illustrations for the young reader. rubbed on the edges, worn on the corners. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049916.
|
|
|
|
177 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|