|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
42 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
A Peep in the Window of a Revelation Kiln...
Publisher: Erker Bros. Optical Co., 1910 St. Louis, MO. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a descriptive booklet and catalog of Revelation Kilns, manufactured by Erker Bros. The need, construction and value of the kilns is described in the booklet. "It is, no doubt, the constant aim of every struggling teacher and decorator to reach the highest point of excellence as a China Painter. But, when you look around and consider how many talented teachers and gifted decorators who labor under many trying disadvantages, the outlook is discouraging. They labor without hope of further advancement, unless by chance, an unusual opportunity is afforded them to either exhibit or advertise their art, or to purchase the necessary equipment, such as a Kiln, with which to carry on the work.." Five Revelation Kilns are pictured and described. 12 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001151.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lessons in Lustre Painting
Publisher: Keramic Supply Co., 1910 Indianapolis, IN. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This booklet describes the use of lustres in Ceramic Painting and decoration. Suggestions and ideas are given in articles by several successful ceramic teachers and decorators. Illustrated. 32 pages + color frontispiece. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001152.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hall's Mineral Transfers For Burning In On China....
Publisher: James F. Hall, 1906 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Full Title: "Price List of Dresden Mineral Transfers for Burning In On China, Belleek or Earthenware, China Ovals, Round Medallions, Cuff and Shirtwaist Buttons. Extra Quality Rolled Gold Plate Pin Backs." This booklet includes directions for use and a list of several hundred transfers available from the company. Also laid in are two copies of a supplementary list of new designs in Ceramic Transfers and a supplementary list of Mineral Transfers. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001153.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Wilke Studio China Kiln
Publisher: Lavelle Foundry Co., 1910 Anderson, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an instruction booklet that came with kilns No. 2, 3, 4, 44, and 5. It gives detailed instructions for setting up the kiln and for firing china and glass. 12 pages. A second 4-page brochure is included titled "Directions for Setting Up and Firing The Improved Wilke China Kiln. Three letters from the manufacturer regarding a customer's problem with a kiln are also included. These brochures are not dated, but the letters are dated in 1911. Books are in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001254.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Keramic Supply Co. Catalogue H (Catalogue and Instruction Book)
Publisher: Keramic Supply Co., 1910 Indianapolis, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Keramic Supply Co. provided a full line of materials for ceramic painting. This catalog covers their full product line, with instructions for the use of each product. Illustrated. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (Stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001268.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beittel, Kenneth
Kenneth Beittel: Recent Pots (Haas Gallery of Art, Bloomsburg State College, 1980)
Publisher: Haas Gallery of Art Bloomsburg, PA, 1980. Exhibition catalogue in grey illustrated stapled wraps, 8" square. 8pp. (including wraps). Exhibit of Dec. 1-18, 1980. Brief descriptions of 60 items, b/w photos. Fine. Mild rubbing along hinge with no effect on stapled binding. Else as new: bright, tight and unmarked. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011074.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brother Thomas / Bezanson, Thomas, 1929- .
Porcelains by Brother Thomas.
Publisher: NY, Soufer Gallery / Pucker Gallery, Boston, 2006. 20 p. imcl. covers; color photographs of 62 pieces; 28 cm. Gallery catalog of an exhibition from 19 Sept.-24 Oct. 2006. Stapled in color pictorial paper; minor exterior scuffing courtesy of the postal service; VG. stock#953.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 953.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Buten, Harry M.
Wedgwood ABC but Not Middle C
Publisher: Buten Museum of Wedgwood Merion PA 1964. 112 pages, numerous captioned b/w photos, price chart, registry of three letter marks, bibliography, 8vo. Very good, cover corners light creases Reprint Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018348.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chandler, Maurice
CERAMICS IN THE MODERN WORLD Man's First Technology Comes of Age
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59813.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clark, Garth and Margie Hughto.
A Century of Ceramics in the United States. 1878-1978.
Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton/ Everson Museum of Art, 1979.. 2nd printing paperback. 371+ pp. Light brown stain on bottom edge on first three pages, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4062.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clark, Kenneth
Pottery Throwing for Beginners
Publisher: London 1970. Good+ with no dust jacket Studio Vista Hardcover Book is in over all good condition. It would be considered very good if it did not have a small tear along the spine, very light soiling from handling, and what appears to be a clay stain on the other side of the "Contents" page. There are also some small spots on the end papers. ; 8vo; 103 pages; The author describes and illustrates (in B/W photos) the technique of pottery throwing. He demonstrates clearly the various stages in the process of throwing pottery, and discusses the development of basic shapes, firing, and glazing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.22 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.36 | GBP 4.58 | JPY 693.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 66.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2302.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cobden, A. B.
Practical Hints on China Decorating
Publisher: Cobden, A. B., 1900 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall No date is given; booklet was published about 1900-1910. Cobden, a supplier of ceramic decorating supplies, offers instructions on colors, china painting, etc. The last 15 pages are a catalog of products (painting powders, brushes, etc.) available from the company. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001154.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellis, Anita J.
The Ceramic Career of M. Louise McLaughlin
Publisher: Cincinnati Art Museum/Ohio University Press Athens, OH 2003. (xvi) 243 pages, b/w photos in text, color plates of ceramic works, notes, bibliography, index; 4to, wine cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023891.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frackelton, S. S. [Susan Stuart Goodrich].
TRIED BY FIRE: A WORK ON CHINA-PAINTING.
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company [New York]. 1886. (1885: Mrs. S. S. Frackelton).. 1st edition. x, 110, [8, advertisements]. 4to. Tan cloth with the front cover illustrated in red & black with a large Victorian vase between 2 plates. The vase bears the title in gilt & is decorated with a flame motif. Each of the plates are differently decorated with ornate Victorian designs. The top & bottom edges of the cover are also decorated with ornate bands. The title is black-lettered on the spine. All edges red. Front & back endpapers are duplex leaves with the face sides coated, fine horizontal ribbing, & embossed with a marble-like pattern. Chromolithographic frontispiece & 11 other color plates on coated paper, 3 b/w plates on coated paper, 4 b/w plates on text paper, & 13 text illustrations. The 8 full-page advertisements include the 'Frackelton Decorating Works', the 'Frackelton Portable Gas-Kiln', Richard G. Frackelton's book 'Photographs on Glass & China', 3 agents or importers of china blank, & 2 artist's supply houses. Susan Stuart Goodrich Frackelton (1881-1904) was a leading porcelain painter and ceramicist of the American Arts and Crafts Movement, the inventor of a patented portable gas kiln & and recipient of winner of many national & international design awards. 'Margaret N. Wallace - November '86' written in ink on the back of the frontispiece, small 1965 bookplate of Frances Estevez Mour‚ on the front paste-down endpaper. Margaret N. Wallace could be Margaret Vance Noble Wallace (1861 - 1925), the wife of Henry Lane Wallace, son of General Lew Wallace. Margaret was attending school (DePauw U.?) in 1880 in Greencastle, IN. She and Henry were married in 1882. Spine extremes rubbed o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.88 | CAD 541.24 | EUR 405.72 | GBP 346.99 | JPY 52,500.00 | MXN 5,833.33 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0069.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Graham, John Meredith II; Wedgwood, Hensleigh Cecil
Wedgwood
Publisher: Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY, 1948. Exhibition catalogue with Wedgwood blue and white paper over boards, no jacket, 10 1/4" x 7 1/2". 118pp. Descriptive list of items, glossary, list of Wedgwood artists w. dates, catalogue of marks. 2 color plates, 93 b/w plates throughout. Overall VG- (VG to VG+ in G+ boards). Boards are toned along white edges and spine, with light soil to boards overall and isolated areas of moderate soil to central panels. Colors and titles still strong and clear, with white dancing figures design brght. Light to moderate shelving soil upper page edgfes, toned endpapers. Pages and plates all bright, fine and junmarked. Binding tight and square. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.18 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 113.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011599.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grover, Ray and Grover, Lee
Contemporary Art Glass
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1975. Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Previous owner's name on front pastedown; some small tears to dust jacket. Crimson on yellow spine. 220 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20511.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hadley, Marjorie E.
A Manual for Low Fire Ceramics: A Manual for Teachers and Students
Publisher: Geddes Press, 1967 Pasadena, CA. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "..This book is intended to introduce some of the general basic ideas and methods in the ceramic field. It is for teachers who may find it a helpful reference source for their classes and for students as a guide. I have written it as one would a Kindergarten reader, just the way I teach, because my own pupils have so earnestly requested me to do so. I hope it answers your needs, and gives you many happy hours in mud pies.." 95 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; metal spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003447.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Harrod, Tanya:
Alison Britton : Ceramics in Studio
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1990 (1st Edition). 64pp with full-colour, b/w and line illus. Profile of the potter Alison Britton with examples of her work. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.79 | EUR 3.59 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 465.00 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 44.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2286.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hodges, Henry
Pottery
Publisher: London 1972. Good with no dust jacket Hamlyn Paperback Light wear to cover. Page 5/6 is beginning to loosen at bottom. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages; This book covers the history of pottery. It contains full-color illustrations of the art from the earliest times until modern times. From the bowls and tiles of ancient Eygpt and Persia to 18th Centry Wedgewood and the' industrial ' pottery of the 19th Century -- they are here to view.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 94.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3515.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Houston, John:
The Abstract Vessel - Forms of Expression & Decoration by nine artist potters - Ceramics in Studio
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1991. (1st Edition). 64pp with numerous full colour, b/w and line illus. Nine artist potters are featured:- Gordon Baldwin, Alison Britton, Ken Eastman, Philip Eglin, Elizabeth Fritsch, Carol McNicoll, Jacqui Poncelet, Angus Suttie and Betty Woodman. Very good cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.79 | EUR 3.59 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 465.00 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 44.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2285.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Houston, John:
Richard Slee : Ceramics in Studio
Publisher: London, Bellew publishing, 1990. (1st Edition). 64pp with full-colour, b/w and line illus. Profile of the potter Richard Slee. with examples of his work. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.79 | EUR 3.59 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 465.00 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 44.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2283.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jacquelyn Ceramic Art
More of Jacquelyn: #2 Catalogue of Stain Techniques
Publisher: Jacquelyn Ceramic Art, 1966 Syracuse, NY. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a catalogue for of bisque figures for use with Jacquelyn's Velva-glo Bisque Stains. Full instructions are given. Illustrated. 29 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003844.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kenny, John B.
Ceramic Sculpture: Methods and Processes
Publisher: Chilton Philadelphia 1959. (xv) 304 pages, color frontis, numerous b/w illustrations, index,4to, rust cloth. Very good; dust jacket fair, ragged edges, soil Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018926.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
La Vor, Marty
CERAMICS FOR ANY HANDS
Publisher: Hermitage Press, Inc. Charlotte, NC 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 117 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21107.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lackey, Louana M.; foreword by Peter Voulkos.
Rudy Autio.
Publisher: Westerville OH: American Ceramic Society, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 1574981447 Quarto in black cloth stamped in silver and blind. 262 pages illustrated by 125 plates, almost all in color, and some photographs. A biography and monograph of the Montana ceramic artist, also showing some computer graphics. Just a touch of wear to the extremities, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete, without tears, but a bit rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12786.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Nelson-Atkins Gallery of Art
The Frank P. And Harriet C. Burnap Collection of English Pottery in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art (1st ed., 1953)
Publisher: Nelson-Atkins Gallery of Art Kansas City, MO, 1953. Museum catalogue in black and white uncoated wraps, in tan and brown illustrated card jacket, 4to. 1st ed. 128pp. Index, bibliography, b/w illustrations throughout. Color frontis and several color plates within. VG/VG-. Upper 1/2" of spine backstrip worn through with adjacent surface loss, corresponding loss to upper spine end of jacket. Book is otherwise Near Fine, with touch of surface loss at lower spine end. Opens flat to pp.66-67 with binding tight and strong. Jacket has abrasion with light nicks and occasional small chips (internally tape-reinforced) along upper edges only with central panels, colors and figures fine and bright. Prev. owner's name to upper edge ffep and front wrap. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG-. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009318.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Poesch, Jessie
Newcomb Pottery: An Enterprise for Southern Women, 1895-1940
Publisher: Schiffer Exton, PA, 1984. Exhibition catalogue in black and white glossy wraps with color photos to front and back, 4to. iv+164pp. Index, bibliography, list of plants depicted on pottery. 51color plates, b/w photos with descriptions. Essays on marks, datings, etc. by Walter Bob; exhibition catalogue by Sally Main Spanola. NF. Overall curl with no bends to clean, bright, uncreased wraps; very mild additional curl to extreme tips of corners of wraps. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0916838994. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.68 | GBP 12.56 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 180.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010549.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Potter, Tony
Pottery, An Usborne Guide
Publisher: 1991. Near Fine; New book. EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Guides; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 48 pages; This practical and well-illustrated guide explains all the basic techniques of pottery and shows step-by-step how to transform wet clay into finished objects. The author gives tips on designing your own pots, using a potter's wheel, decorating unfired clay, glazing and firing. Everything the beginner needs to know from designing to selling is in this book.; ISBN: 0746004389
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.41 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 999.00 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 95.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1853.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Reilly, Robin
Wedgwood Jasper
Publisher: Thames and Hudson New York, 1994. Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine and gilt stamped publisher's mark to front, in black and white jacket with photo of jasper ewers to front, 4to. 416pp. Index, bibliography, glossary, notes. 71 color plates, 537 numbered b/w illustrations. Biographical/historical material, extensive historical/descrtiptive section of products, exhaustive appendices. Book is as new. Jacket has small spot of surface loss to tip of upper rear corner, else as new. In Brodart. Beautiful. ISBN: 0500016240 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.38 | CAD 58.76 | EUR 44.05 | GBP 37.67 | JPY 5,700.00 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 542.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002781.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Rice, Paul : Haile, Marianne : Margrie, Victor : Dana, Eugene:
Sam Haile : Potter and Painter 1909-1948
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1993. (1st Edition). 72pp with full-colour and b/w illus. Published in conjunction with Cleveland County Council Craft Centre to coincide with touring exhibitions of Sam Haile's work. Quality production. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.69 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 7.19 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 930.00 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 88.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2291.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Robinson, Charles Alexander, 1900-1965
Greek and Roman Vases, by Charles Alexander Robinson, Jr
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island School of Design Museum , 1951. 22 p. illus. 25.5 cm. Reprint of the Bulletin of the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, vol. xxvii, no. 2 and 3, December 1939. Stock# 37,609. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37609.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ruscoe, William
Glazes for the Potter (A Scopas Handbook)
Publisher: Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press London / New York, 1974. Trade softcover in stiff yellow-green, photo-illustrated wraps. Glossary, appendices. Line drawings (including flux diagrams) throughout. Color plates. Near Fine. Mild rubbing to stiff, clean wraps. Foxed page edges. Bindings tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0856701335. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.78 | GBP 4.08 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 58.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011882.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Saltykov, Aleksandr Borisovich
Russkaya Narodnaya Keramika (transliteration) Russian Folk Ceramics
Publisher: A. B. Calt'ikov. ca. 1960. 167 pages, tipped in frontis, 164 plates, brief descriptions, 26 pages text in Russian, brief bibliography, tall 4to; brown paper-covered boards/yellow cloth. Illustrations, some in color, include figurines, plates, detailed jugs and pitchers, ceramic tiles. Very good condition, light cover edgewear, crease blank front endpaper; dust jacket good-, worn edges, small pieces missing, short tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 104.33 | GBP 89.23 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016416.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Scott, Paul : Bennett, Terry:
Hot Off the Press : Ceramics and Print
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1996 (1st edition). 72pp with numerous full-colour and b/w illus. Published in conjunction with Tullie House Gallery - Carlisle - to coincide with exhibitions showing the relationship between the potter and the artist via prints on ceramics. Articles written by Moira Vincentelli, Stephanie Brown, Jack Thompson, and Rosette Gault : artists statements by Juliette Goddard. Karen Densham, Richard Slee, Vicky Shaw and Julie Eyers. Quality production. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.69 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 7.19 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 930.00 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 88.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2290.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Tchalenko, John : Watson, Oliver:
Janice Tchalenko : Ceramics in Studio
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1992 (1st Edition). 64pp with full-colour, b/w and line illus. Profile of the potter Janice Tachalenko with examples of her work. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.79 | EUR 3.59 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 465.00 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 44.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2284.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Thomas, Gwilym
STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO POTTERY
Publisher: Hamlyn London 1974. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W and color Photographs; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19128.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Turoff, Muriel Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus by Author
HOW TO MAKE POTTERY AND OTHER CERAMIC WARE
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing New York NY 1949. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9216.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Turoff, Muriel Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus by Author
HOW TO MAKE POTTERY AND OTHER CERAMIC WARE
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing New York NY 1949. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16653.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Van Lemmen, Hans.
Decorative Tiles Throughout the Ages. The Treasury of Decorative Art.
Publisher: Moyer Bell, Wakefield, R.I. [1997]. 'First Edition'. Folio; 11 p. of text, 26 color plates with commentary, color front. "The twenty-six examples in this collection illustrate the imaginative development of hand-painted tiles in Europe from the Middle Ages to the twentieth century, and show how craftsmen changed their designs and created innovative decorative techniques through the ages. From the earliest medieval mosaic tiles to popular Dutch delftware and favorite Victorian and Edwardian designs..." Color pictorial paper covers; new from the publisher. Stock# 21421x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21421.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Focus One: Contemporary Studio Ceramics
Publisher: Winnipeg Art Galley Winnipeg, MN, 1997. Exhibition catalogue in blue and black illustrated wraps, 4to. 112pp. Artist index, glossary, Glossy pages. Color photos throughout. Near Fine. Superficial scratch with no surface loss across upper spine, small institutional stamps (Albright-Knox) to page edges and date stamp inside rear wrap. No other institutional indications. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0889151806. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.32 | CAD 63.66 | EUR 47.72 | GBP 40.81 | JPY 6,175.00 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 588.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010550.
|
|
|
|
42 items found
|