TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Arts: Applied: Calligraphy
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Literati Mode : Chinese Scholar Paintings, Calligraphy & Desk Objects
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto, Ten Speed Press, 1987.
ISBN: 0898152135. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0-89815-213-5. 321 pp. Fine condition in a fine jacket. There are numerous color and black and white illustrations of Chinese materials in this book. Photography by Lucinda Douglas-Menzies. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 89.22 CAD 91.18 EUR 68.94 GBP 58.33 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 819.82 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 50022.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Barrass, Gordon S.  
The Art of Calligraphy in Modern China.

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002..
1st ed. 288 pp. AS New. Hard Cover. ISBN: calligraphy

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5082.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
3.
BENNETT, Paul A. (and Twenty Five American Scribes)  
Calligraphics Hands and Forms

Publisher: The Typophiles, 1955.
F First Edition One of 800 copies. A fine copy in the original brick cloth, in plain black thick card slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60040.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Biegeleisen, J. I. (Jacob Israel), 1910-  
The ABC of Lettering.

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [c1958].
xii, [2], 239 p. illus. 23.5 x 34 cm. First pub. 1940, this second edition was followed by others and was the standard text for art school students. Stock# 42,363. Vg, spiral bound.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42363.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bostick, William A.  
Manual on the Acquiring of a Beautiful and Legible Handwriting, A

Publisher: La Stampa Calligrafica; Detroit: 1979.
Very Good- Third Printing Softcover 86 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Brown plastic comb binding. 30 unnumbered instructional pages bound on the left, attached to 56 unnumbered practice pages (with pale guide lines only, no text) bound on the right, so you can see both sections at once while you practice. ; Copyright 1977. This is 3rd printing, 1979. Applies techniques of calligraphy to ordinary handwriting. Authored by William Allison Bostick, former president, Scarab Club for Artists, Detroit. ; 20 of the 56 practice pages have been filled in by previous owner, leaving 36 pages to work on. Otherwise only very minor wear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12377.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
CARTER, Patricia  
Illuminated Designs

Publisher: Search Press, 1994.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57897.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
CARTER, Patricia  
Illuminated Calligraphy

Publisher: Search Press, 1994.
Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57898.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Carter, Patricia  
Illuminated Calligraphy : Design, Techniques, Gilding, Simple Borders, Borders with Flowers, Banners, Ribbons and Ropework, Stylistic Leaf Borders

Publisher: Search Press; Tunbridge Wells, England: 1990.
Fine Second Printing Hardcover 64 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Beautiful full-color illustrations on glossy pages throughout. ; Isbn 0855326425. Copyright 1989. This is 2nd printing, 1990. Full subtitle: 'Design, Techniques, Gilding, Simple Borders, Borders with Flowers, Banners, Ribbons and Ropework, Stylistic Leaf Borders'. ; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12376.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Cresci, Giovan F., Illustrated by: Giovan Francesco Cresci  
Renaissance Alphabet : Il perfetto scrittore, parte seconda

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1971.
Three quarter silky brown cloth with black spine binding, blindstamped letter A on cover with gilt spine titles. Pages unnumbered. With an introduction by Donald M. Anderson. The book reproduces each of Cresci's classic letters twice, once in light printing on the recto and the same letter facing in dark print on the verso of the preceeding page. This alphabet reflects traditional Roman letters with Cresic's styliish flourished serifs. The book is crisp and clean and near fine with small hints of edge rubs. The jacket is very good with some label residue in the upper right corner, a small spot on back cover, a couple of very small corner nicks (in protective Mylar wrapper). ART 3494 First Printing Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Art: Asian

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3494.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Drogin, Marc.  
Calligraphy of the Middle Ages and how to do it / Marc Drogin.

Publisher: Mineola, N.Y. : Dover Publications, 1998..
91 p. : illus. ; 27.5 cm. Originally published: Yours truly, King Arthur. New York : Taplinger Pub. Co., 1982. Slightly altered. Stock# 41,123x. Fine, new from publisher. Includes bibliographical references (p. 91). Calligraphy, Medieval Paleography Europe, Western.

Appr.: | AUD 7.75 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.98 GBP 5.06 JPY 718.18 MXN 87.78 ZAR 71.17 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41123.
    
US$7.90
Order From Dealer
11.
EARNSHAW, Christopher J.  
Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, 1993.
2nd Printing A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64612.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Étiemble, René / Etiemble, Rene, 1909-2002.  
L'écriture / ecriture.

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [6 mars 1973]. Coll. Idées 280.
160, [2], [26] p.; 18 cm. This work by the French expert on the Chinese language and author of Parlez-Vous Franglais? includes chapters on Chinese and Arabic calligraphy and suggestions for an international transcription for proper names. Paper; pages darkened; good+. Stock#21952.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21952.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
EVANS, George  
Step By Step Techniques

Publisher: New Burlington Books, 1995.
First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57903.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Fairbank, A. J. & R. W. Hunt.  
Humanistic Script of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries.

Publisher: Bodleian Library, Oxford [1960]. Bodleian Picture Book 12.
8 p., 24 plates; 22 cm. "The handwriting of Renaissance scribes, scholars, and English royalty may seem but a facet of remote history, archaic and somewhat strange, though affording interest by the texts and historic associations and pleasure by the patterning of calligraphy. Yet the Renaissance scripts have a vital bearing on the alphabets of today, for they are still a source of inspiration and are studied for what may be learned of the standards and principles of letter-design." Printed wraps worn; VG. Leicester Bradner's copy with his pencil notes. Stock#21319.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21319.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Fairbank, Alfred  
A Book of Scripts

Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin Books, [1960].
Revised ed. 38p. + illus. 64 plates of historical script through the middle ages, the renaissance and modern era. A King Penguin. Hardcover Good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008415.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Gillon, Edmund Vincent  
Pictorial calligraphy and ornamentation; 86 plates selected by Edmund V. Gillon Jr.

Publisher: New York, Dover Publications, c1972.
. Publisher isbn: 048622788X. Oblong, 86pp. 22 x 29 cm. Paperback Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29539.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Gourdie, Tom  
Calligraphy for the beginner

Publisher: New York, Taplinger Pub. Co., 1979.
. Publisher isbn: 0800811852. 60 p. : ill. ; 39 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39246.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Graham  
Colour Calligraphy

Colour Calligraphy by Graham, Search Press, paperback, 48 pages, how to produce brightly coloured bookmarks, nameplates, letters and cards, and professional looking signs, posters and pictures

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 21767.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Gullick  
Calligraphy

Calligraphy by Gullick, Moyer and Bell, paperback, '96, 26 full color plates cover many centuries of this most decorative of traditional crafts

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23716.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Gullick, Michael  
Calligraphy

Publisher: Wakefield, R.I., Moyer Bell, 1996.
63 p., illus., 31 cm. The emphasis in his collection of color reproductions of 26 examples is on medieval and modern calligraphers. There are three Italian Renaissance examples. Stock# 32,713x. Fine/ paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32713.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Gullick, Michael.  
Calligraphy. The Treasury of Decorative Art.

Publisher: Moyer Bell, Wakefield, R.I. [1996].
Folio; 11 p. of text, 26 color plates with commentary, color front. 'Calligraphy means beautiful writing... From the uncial religious books of the Dark Ages, through the iluminated manuscripts of medieval times, to the innovative designs of modern scribes, Michael Gullick traces the development of fine lettering in Europe and North America. The large format enables interested readers to examine every curve and line and to compare ancient and modern scripts in minute detail.' Color paper covers; new from the publisher. Stock# 21423x.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21423.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Harvey, Michael  
Lettering design : form & skill in the design & use of letters

Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, 1980.
. Publisher isbn: 0517318490. 159pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40773.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Johnston, Edward.  
FORMAL PENMANSHIP AND OTHER ESSAYS. Edited by Heather Child.

Publisher: A Pentalic Book/Taplinger Publishing Company, New York: 1980.
Paperback. Good. Later printing, Quarto, grey wraps, 156 pages + 23 plates. This book is in good shape overall; spine has been neatly string-reinforced, corners very lightly bumped, one page torn & tape-repaired;

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244033.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
24.
Lehner, Ernst, 1895-  
Alphabets & Ornaments.

Publisher: New York, Dover , [1968, c1952].
256 p. (chiefly illus., facsims.) 28.5 cm. Series: Dover pictorial archives series "An unabridged republication of the work originally published ... 1952." NS. Stock# 38,723. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38723.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Longyear, William  
Type & Lettering

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications New York 1966.
Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but with the spine area well faded which is typical for any jacket with a red background. 175 pages including an index, text and extensive examples of type faces. Our code number = TB17245

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17245.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Loya, Paula (Loya Studio)  
Gilt and Calligraphy Owl Association Membership Document by Loya Studio

Publisher: Loya Studio, Boston 1947.
Original gilt and colored calligraphy (illumined initials) by artist Paula Loya. The Owl Association is an association of employees of Commercial Union Insurance Co. in Boston. Lightly sunned, 3 small tears to margin not affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 34.20 CAD 34.95 EUR 26.42 GBP 22.36 JPY 3,170.91 MXN 387.56 ZAR 314.23 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27248.
    
US$34.88
Order From Dealer
27.
Lupfer, E. A.  
Ornate Pictorial Calligraphy : Instructions and over 150 Examples

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486219577 78 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff gray covers, several beginner exercises, about 160 b/w examples of highly ornate designs, decorations, flourishes and ornaments made with simple pen and ink. ; Facsimile reprint of 1951 original entitled Fascinating Pen Flourishing. Text and illustrations unabridged but ads omitted. ; A touch of sunning. No other defects. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9901.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Menten, Theodore  
The Illuminated Alphabet
 Picture
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1971.
New with no dust jacket; Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; Contains 48 great initials of the Middle Ages, all with remarkable, ready-to-color illuminations built into them: Biblical scenes, knights, martyrdoms, grotesque animals, geometrical ornament, scenes of war and play, musicians and much else from the treasury of medieval manuscript.; ISBN: 0486227456

Appr.: | AUD 6.14 CAD 6.27 EUR 4.74 GBP 4.01 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 56.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2312.
    
US$6.26
Order From Dealer
29.
Nakata, Yujiro; Alan Woodhull, transl.  
The Art of Japanese Calligraphy

Publisher: Weatherhii/Heibonsha New York/Tokyo 1976.
174 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, one fold-out, list of books in series; 8vo, blue patterned cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First English Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022791.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Nesbit, Alexander, ed  
The Working Calligrapher and Lettering Artist An International Exhibition of Contemporary Design

Publisher: Providence, Annmary Brown Memorial, 1961.
[15] p., 4 leaves of plates, 28 cm. An exhibition of 120 examples of calligrapy. chosen from the work of professional calligraphers confronted with actual design situations. There are 18 reproductions on the plates. Stock# 31,014.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31014.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Ogg, Oscar, 1908-1971  
The 26 Letters Revised Edition

Publisher: N.Y., Thomas Crowell, 1971.
5 p.l., 294 p., illus. (some color), 23.5 cm. Ogg was a book illustrator and long-time art director of The Book of the Month Club. His concern for graphic design and good lettering is refleced in this informative and attractive book. Stock# 33,160. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33160.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Osley, A. S., editor. Wolpe, Berthold. [Beauchesne, John de]  
Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century.

Publisher: Godine, Boston [1980].
Texts from the Writing-Masters selected, introduced and translated by A. S. Osley with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe. 291 p., index, illus. Dj has tiny scuff on front; fine. Stock#21362.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21362.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
33.
OSLEY, A.S (Selected, Introduced and Translated by)  
Scribes and Scources, Texts from the Wrirings of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century

Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ edgeworn d.w., head spine worn and sl. torn

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 19386.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Parsons, W. F. and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Parsons' Hand Book of Forms: A Compendium of Business and Social Rules and a Complete work Reference and Self Instruction, with Illustrations

Publisher: Southern Publishing Company Nashville Tennessee 1902.
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decorations stamped in black, figured endpapers.672 pages + a Poetical Selection (numerous pages) + 1 page ad for Parsons Business College with illustration. Aside from the business applications, which include penmanship, bookkeeping, business forms, commerical law, banking, grammar, comportment, social correspondence and such further necessities for the cultured young clerk as fences and fence laws, this book is crammed with wonderful titles, decorations, illustrations, tailpieces and other examples of typographical art. The penmanship section includes many lovely examples of fine calligraphy, including several alphabets and a number of examples of calligraphic art (birds, etc.) Some are black-on-white and some are white-on-black. There are also many full-page illustrations including wood engravings and images printed in a violet-toned halftone. While these images are always inspiring, it's sometimes difficult to discern their connection to the text. They were most likely inserted (one upside down) to make the book more attractive to, especially, young ladies. (One image is a very cute chunk of a puppy with an oversize leather muzzle and a doleful expression, titled 'Protection.' There are many devices, initials, headpieces, borders, etc. which could easily be used for clipart or for calligraphic art projects.The book is in good condition with a nearly invisible former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, a 1-inch bleached spot on the front cover fore edge, a tiny hole in the spine hinge near the heel, moderate edge wear and a couple of corners are gently bumped, some foxing along text block fore edge that rarely extends into the page margins, spine gilt is faded. One page corner is torn off, otherwise the book is in clean, sound condition. COLLECTIBLE 3052 Later Edition Hard Cover Good Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3052.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969  
Love And Joy About Letters

Publisher: N.Y., Grossman, 1963.
Oblong quarto. 79 p. ”The text was arranged by Joseph Brumenthal and set in his Emerson type at The Spiral Press, New York” Printed in Switzerland. Part autobiographical as the artist explains his love of the form of letters. His drawings, about half in color, are beautifully reproduced. The bright colors of the boards contrast with the black and white of the slipcase. Stock #O27306. Fine/slipcase worn at edges, but still sound. American art Calligraphy Illustrated books.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27306.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
36.
STRIBLEY, Miriam  
The Calligraphy Source Book

Publisher: Little Brown and Company, 1986.
First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57902.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
WALTON, Sally & WALTON, Stewart  
Gothic Calligraphy Stencils

Publisher: Hearst Books, 1992.
F First Edition A fine unread and unused copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72938.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
WALTON, Sally & WALTON, Stewart  
Italic Calligraphy Stencils

Publisher: Hearst Books, 1992.
F First Edition A fine unread and unused copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72939.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
WHALLEY, Joyce Irene  
The Art of Calligraphy Western Europe & America

Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1980.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60035.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
40.
WINTERS, Eleanor  
Mastering Copperplate Calligraphy. A Step-by-step Manual.

Publisher: Gramercy, 1994.
First Thus A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48174.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Young, Caroline  
Calligraphy from Beginner to Expert
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1990.
New EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne Guides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; This book has all the beginner in calligraphy needs to know from pens and nibs to lettering and layouts. Some topics include capital letters, minuscules, Gothic letters, Italic style, built-up letters, illumination, cards and presents, Chinese calligraphy, calligraphy tools, stencils and rubbings, alphabets to copy, and more.; ISBN: 0746004265

Appr.: | AUD 7.90 CAD 8.08 EUR 6.11 GBP 5.17 JPY 732.73 MXN 89.56 ZAR 72.61 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1851.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
42.
Zaner, C. P.  
Zanerian Script Alphabets : A Variety of Styles with Instructions to Aid the Home Student, to Inspire the Amateur, to Assist the Professional, 1902

Publisher: Zaner & Bloser; Columbus, Oh: 1902.
Good+ Hardcover 115 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Full brown cloth, highly ornate black lettering on front, 115 pages, hundreds of samples and examples of beautiful pen-and-ink calligraphy on 50 full-page b/w plates. ; Authored by the famous Zaner and published by Zaner and Bloser. Penmanship school founded in Columbus, Ohio, in 1895 by Charles Paxton Zaner (1864-1918) who was soon joined by Elmer Ward Bloser (1865-1929). 'The work from famous penmen, as given herein, is unsurpassed in beauty, in skill, in utility'. ; Exterior worn at extremities, cloth sunned, tips lightly bumped. Interior clean, binding tight. Extremely rare in any condition. ; 2 items laid in: 1) Penmanship, Volume 1, Number 1, January 1909, published in Rochester NY by S. E. Leslie, 8 large glossy pgs, fold-and-staple binding, many high-quality samples of penmanship. 2) old sheet of lined practice paper on which student has written several large ornate capital letters and the word Detroit twice.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13600.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Zaner, C. P., and E. W. Bloser  
Zanerian Art College, Columbus, Ohio : Catalog and Prospectus, 1899

Publisher: Zaner & Bloser; Columbus, Oh: 1899.
Poor Softcover 43 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Fragile green glossy covers illustrated in red, fold-and-staple binding, testimonials from former students; several small ads for instruction books, practice manuals, writing paper, ink, fine pens, etc; ad for authors' Penman and Artist Magazine on rear cover; 27 b/w photos and engravings including one nude, 29 samples of fine penmanship, flourishes, etc. ; School founded in 1895 by Charles Paxton Zaner (1864-1918) who was soon joined by Elmer Ward Bloser (1865-1929). 'No effort, time nor money has been spared in producing this catalog, and we believe that we have succeeded in making it by far the finest Souvenir of Penmanship and Art ever published'. ; Heavily worn. Both covers are loose but present. Staples are rusty but intact. A few very faint red-pencil marks here and there. No missing pages. Everything readable. Quite scarce. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13538.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.