|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
293 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Litchfield, Edward Sands). Sotheby's.
The Sporting Library of Edward Sands Litchfield: November 29, 2001. Sale 7736.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 2001.. 164 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 143 items, most illustrated, of an important collection. Prices realized laid in loose, a bit faint. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35959.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Blackmer, Henry Myron] Sotheby's.
The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II.
Publisher: London: Sotheby's. 1989.. 636 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. 1515 lots on travel, neoclassical art, archaeology, commerce, and politics of the Levant, Greece, Turkey, Egypt from the 16th to 19th centuries. An important collection in an excellent production. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 201.03 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.14 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32694.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[Streeter, Thomas Winthrop]. Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter [Eight Volumes Complete].
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966-1970.. 2766, 352 pp. + various indices. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Contains the seven volumes of the auction plus the Index volume with prices. It is perhaps the most important auction of Americana and is an indispensable reference tool with 4423 items described. Each volume contains list of prices realized at that sale laid in loose. Also sale ephemera including invitations, notices, and letters concerning the sale, a letter of introduction from the dealer and scholar Maury Bromsen for an associate who would do the bidding for his firm, handwritten bidding lists, some volumes with the occasional notation of price except for volume seven which is extensively annotated with prices and purchasers' names. Very good, spines faded as usual, small tear to spine at joint on one volume, boards rubbed, prices noted in some volumes. A nice set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32768.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Streeter, Thomas Winthrop]. Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. Volume Seven.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1969.. [2768-3001] pp. + [11]. 8vo. Paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Contains 462 books on Transportation and Communications, Economics, Education, Sports, Western Hemisphere and the Pacific, Literature and the Arts, First Separate Account of New Jersey, Social History and Reference works. The Streeter sale was perhaps the most important auction of Americana and is an indispensable reference tool. Spine faded as usual, else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32773.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Streeter, Thomas Winthrop]. Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. Volume Three.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1967.. [987-1471] pp. 8vo. Paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Contains 686 books on the Old Northwest, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Mississippi Valley, Tennessee and Kentucky, Burr-Wilkinson, Presidents of the United States, Missouri, Iowa, Wisconsin, and Minnesota. The Streeter sale was perhaps the most important auction of Americana and is an indispensable reference tool. Includes prices realized. Spine repaired at joints else about very good, spine faded as usual, slight roll, boards rubbed, extensive pencil annotations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32770.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Distinguished Library of the Late Robert W. Martin of New Rochelle (auction catalog)
Publisher: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc New York 1963. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Edgwear (Edges of covers extend beyond page edges) . Some sunning, light soil to covers. Pages clean & unmarked. Listings include Incunabula, Illuminated Manuscripts, Rare Bindings, etc. Also laid in is a 6 page Parke-Bernet Galleries monthly bulletin: Vol. XV, No. 2, Oct-Nov, 1963.; B&W Illustrations; 10.5 x 7.25"; 128+ pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19036.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Presidential Manuscript Auction: featuring Every American President, February 6, 1993
Publisher: Superior Galleries Beverly Hills, CA 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light edgewear, and a bit of bumping at spine extremeites. Pages clean & unmarked. Lots listed include manuscripts of all Presidents from George Washington to George I. Item descriptions and auction estimates are included. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8.5"; 167 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19040.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
American Art Association
The Library of the Honorable Frederick W. Lehmann, St. Louis, Mo., Containing his Notewoorthy Charles Dickens Collection.... (Sale Number 3871)
Publisher: Anderson Gallieries, Inc., 1930 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "A Charles Dickens collection of superlative merit and equally fine First Editions of American and English Authors: The Library of the Honorable Frederick W. Lehmann, St. Louis, Mo." This auction included 1, 050 lots. Prices realized have been penciled in the margins next to each lot. 173 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; wear to edges of cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003502.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, inc., New York Sale 3827.
Valuable Books Autographs & Manuscripts From Important Collections...March 11 and 12 1930
Publisher: New York,American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, 1930.. [4], 107, [2] p., illus., front., 26.5 cm. 356 lots. The frontis. is lot 76,an inscribed copy of Stephen Crane's Maggie A Girl of the Streets, the first privately and pseudonymously published edition of 1893. Stock# 44,535. Vg, there is a one inch band across the front cover where it was shelved along side a shorter book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44535.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, inc., New York Sale 4389.
Historical & Literary Autographs Letters & Documents by the Signers of the Declatation of Independence
Publisher: New York, American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, 1938. . [4], 72, p., illus. (facsims.) 23 cm. 455 lots. From the collections of Bernhard Benson...the late L.V. Case & other Private Collections. Stock# 40,969. Good, waterstained along bottom, covers soiled/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40969.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
American Art Association. Anderson Galleries, inc., New York Sale 4073
Rare Books, Autographs, Manuscripts, Drawings. The Original Manuscript of the Star-Spangled Banner
Publisher: New York, 1934. 6 p.l., 195, [3] p. front., illus. (facsims.) 27 cm. Title continues: autograph letters & manuscripts by Thomas Jefferson... a superb letter by Edgar Allan Poe about his family... & other valuable properties. To be sold by order of the various owners and estates on January 4th and 5th "Sale number 4073." 497 lots. Stock# 35,607. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35607.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
American Book Auction.
A Collection of 120 American Book Auction Catalogues (from Nov. 7, 1947 to Nov. 20, 1964. Sale Nos. 118 - 383).
Publisher: New York: American Book Auction, 1947-1964.. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. 1940's: 4 catalogues; 1950's: 60; 1960's: 56. Complete list of titles and description available on request. Very good copies overall; some good, some sunned, with paper clip marks or small creases to corners, or pencil notations. Several have Notice Cards to Buyer laid in loose.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34476.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anderson Galleries Sale 2130. 1,2 Feb. 1927
American & English Autograph Collection of Mr. A. C. Goodyear, Buffalo
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1927. Unpaginated, 355 lots; many facsimiles, 27.5 cm. "The present generation of [book] collectors is indeed fortunate that Mr. A.C. [Anson Congers] Goodyear of Buffalo, N.Y., having of recent years taken up the collecting of paintings and sculpture, has decided to sell his well known Collection of English and American Autograph Letters." Stock# 30,837x. Good, covers soiled. Four prices penciled inside rear cove of one. Book auction catalogue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30837.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anderson Galleries, N.Y. Sale 4422, 12, 13 Dec., 1938
Books, Autographs, Manuscripts Including.... first edition of Tamerlane By Edgar Allan Poe
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1938. 108 p.; 608 lots; 23.5 cm. Besides the Poe (lot 368) there is a section on G.B. Shaw, inucnabula, americana, manuscripts and various subjects. Stock# 30,840. Good, dampstains. Book auction catalogue; American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30840.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Anderson Galleries, N.Y. Sales 4278 and 4279. 17, 18 Nov. 1936
The Notable Library Formed by Mrs Milton E. Getz
Publisher: New York, Anderson Galleries, 1936. 2 vols: [6], 267, [4], 269-456 p.24 cm. First editions, incunabula, press books, autograph letters, and manuscripts. Folio of an important Aztec Manuscript, Ambrose Bierce letters.Stock# 30,842. Vg/ blue paper-covered boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30842.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anderson Galleries, N.Y., Sale 4430 31 Jan 1939
Benjamin Franklin Collection Formed by J. Robert Stout Ridgewood, N.J. Earliest available printing "Star-Spangeled Banner"
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1939. 47 p.; 23.5 cm. 306 lots; The Stout Franklin books, some imprints, some books by and about, are lots 85-244. Rest mostly Americana. The 1814 Star-Spangled Banner is lot 189. Stock# 30,839. Good, stains. Book auction catalogue; American history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30839.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Anderson Galleries. Sale 19 October, 1938
Library of the Late James Wilson Falconer, Minneapolis, Minn.
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1938. 79 p.; 23.5 cm. 395 lots. A collection of English literature which included a ms. of Robert Burns, a Shakespeare Second Folio, snf other gems. Stock# 30,835. Vg/ wrappers. Book auction catalogue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30835.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Anderson Galleries. Sale 3778 October 22,23, 24, 1929.
A Portion of the Library of Albert M. Todd, Kalamazoo
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1929. incunabula; early editions of Greek & Latin classics; manuscripts incl. many in Persian & Arabic; bibliography; colored plate books; Gould's ornithological works; Kingsborough's Antiquities of Mexico, &c. 22-24 Oct. 1929. 134 p.; 693 lots; 'With best wishes from Albert M. Todd'; owner's name 'Margaret B. Stillwell' on title-page. Stock# 30,794. Vg/ wrappers Book auction catalogue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30794.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anderson Galleries. Sale 4417. 29,30 Nov. 1938
Americana, Autographs, First Editions, English & French Literature
Publisher: N. Y., Anderson Galleries, 1938. 92 p.; 573 lots; 23.5 cm. Sold by various owners. Books and maps of various subjects. Stock# 30,838. Vg.covers stained. Book auction catalogue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30838.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Anderson Galleries. Sale, 6-9 June 1938.
Modern library of Robert Dunning Dripps Germantown, Pennsylvania
Publisher: N.Y., Anderson Galleries, 1938. 214 p.; 21.5 cm. 3079 lots. "This is the most extensive collection of Firt Editions of modern English, Irish and by auction since the Library of John Quinn was sold in 1924." Stock# 30,834. Dampstained. Book auction catalogue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30834.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Armour, George Allison, 1857-1936. [Keats, John, 1795-1821]
The Library of the Late George Allison Armour, Princeton, N.J., to be Dispersed at Public Sale... April 22 [&] 23, 1937.
Publisher: N.Y., American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1937. 4 p.l., 165, [2] p., incl. front., illus. (incl. ports., facsims.); 24 cm. Sale number 4323; 431 lots, mostly English literature, including Keats's set of Shakespeare. Stock#33676. Vg/ no dj; not priced.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33676.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Beaussant Lefevre.
Cartes Geographiques Anciennes, Autographes & Manuscrits, Livres Anciens & Modernes.
Publisher: Paris: Beaussant Lefevre, 2003.. 63 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 173 lots including mappemonde de Jansson 1622, importants manuscrits litteraires: Ayme, Bernanos, Claudel, love letters of Celine, lettres de Fenelon, Madame de Maintenon, Lyautry, and more. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25995.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bishop, Cortlandt F. (Field), 1870-1935/ American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, Inc.,
The Cortlandt F. Bishop Library ... / sold by order of the executors ..
Publisher: New York : American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1938-39. 3v. (of four): 349, 350-610, 164 p., illus. (incl. facsims.) ; 26 cm We have parts one, two and four. Sale numbers, pt. 1: 4385, A-H, 1091 lots ; pt. 2, I-Q, lots1092- 1840: 439; pt. 4: 4427 1208 lots. We lack pt. 3: Sale 4414. Stock# 35,610. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35610.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bloomsbury Auctions
IMPORTANT PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (April 5, 2008)
Publisher: Bloomsbury Auctions, NY, 2008. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 114 pp. 150 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Bloomsbury Sale No. NY8, held in New York on April 5, 2008. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 13.35 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.58 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5097.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bonhams & Butterfields.
Books, Manuscripts and Entertainment Memorabilia Tuesday October 14, 2003.
Publisher: San Francisco: Bonhams & Butterfields, 2003.. 78 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 298 lots including Imperial Russian Imprints, The Standish Lawder collection, and other items. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25994.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Dorman, Gerald R. comp.
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record of International Book-Auctions Volume 70
Publisher: [Folkestone, Kent], Dawsons of Pall Mall [1974].. [3], xii, 1315 p., 21 cm. For the auction season August, 1972-July, 1973, containing over 30,000 records. Stock# 41,045. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41045.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Clarke, John H. L., comp.
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record Volume 66
Publisher: Folkestone, Kent / London, Dawsons of Pall Mall 1970.. [6], 903 p., illus. 21 cm. For the auction season August, 1968-July, 1969 containing approx. 29,000 records. Stock# 40,972. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40972.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Dorman, Gerald R. and Wendy Y. Heath comps.
Book Auction Records.Volume 71. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record Volume of International Book-Auctions
Publisher: [Folkestone, Kent] Dawsons of Pall Mall 1975.. xii, [1], 1191p., 22 cm. For the auction season August, 1973-July, 1974 containing over 33,000 records. Stock# 41,046. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41046.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Dorman, Gerald R. comp.
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record Volume 69.
Publisher: Folkestone, Kent / London, Dawsons of Pall Mall 1973.. [3], x, 1389 p., 21 cm. For the auction season August, 1971-July, 1972, containing over 30,000 records. Stock# 41,044. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41044.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Dorman, Gerald R. comp.
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record Volume 68.
Publisher: Folkestone, Kent / London, Dawsons of Pall Mall 1972.. [xi], 1160 p., 21 cm. For the auction season August, 1970-July, 1971 containing over 30,000 records. Stock# 41,043. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41043.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Book Auction Records / Dorman, Gerqld R., comp.
Book Auction Records. A Priced and Annotated Annual Record Volume 67
Publisher: Folkestone, Kent / London, Dawsons of Pall Mall 1971.. [vii], 1174 p., 21.5 cm. For the auction season August, 1969-July, 1970 containing over 30,000 records. Stock# 41,042. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41042.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Breaker, William D./ New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries Sale 4316
Americana Rara, English & American First Editions, Collected by William D. Breaker
Publisher: New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, inc., 1937. 79 p., illus., 27 cm. Public sale April7, 1937. Sale 4316, 135 lots. Stock# 35,612x. Vg/ hard cover. Another copy. Prices recorded in red ink.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35612.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
British Library. Pollard, Alfred W. (William).
List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 Now in the British Museum. With an Introduction by Alfred W. Pollard.
Publisher: London, 1915; reprint Martino [1995]. 8vo, xvi, 523 p., 22 cm. Nearly 8000 catalogs, from the sale of the library of Dr. Lazarus Seaman in 1676 to the end of the nineteenth century; the most comprehensive assemblage of its kind. Entries are chronological with an extensive author index. Stock# 34,895x. Fine, red binder's cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34895.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brunschwig, Silvain S.
Bibliotheque Silvain S. Brunscwig, Incunables et Seizieme Siecle
Publisher: Geneva, Nicolas Rauch. 1955.. 381 p., illus.,(facsims.), indexes, 26.5 cm. Auction Catalogue, 373 items. Number 437 of 1000 copies printed. Stock# 38,261. Vg/ stiff covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38261.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bubb Kuyper.
Auction Sale Of Books, Prints And Manuscripts: To Be Auctioned 3, 4, 5 and 6 June 2003.
Publisher: Haarlem: Bubb Kuyper, 2003.. xlviii, 433 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 4151 lots including Gastronomy, Judaica, Dutch History, Dutch Literature, Indonesia, and many other subjects. Slight roll else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26030.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Christi's East, New York. Sale 7935 12/13 November, 1996
The Scientific And Aniquarian Library Of Doctor Samuel Koslov
Publisher: N.Y., Christie's, 1996.. 160 p.. illus., 1002 lots, 27 cm. Contains the printed results. Includes science, medicine, technology and 19th century photographically printed books. Stock# 30953. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30953.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Christie's
PRINTED BOOKS (06 Mar 1992)
Publisher: Christie's, London, 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE. Softcover. This is the catalogue for Christie's Sale No. 4579 ("BKS") held at South Kensington on March 6, 1992. The catalogue is in excellent, unmarked condition. 4to (10.5 x 8.25"). 27, (5) pp. Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. 255 lots of rare and valuable books. List of prices realized in Sale No. 4492 (Printed Books, the property of Manhattan College, Part I) held on November 29, 1991 bound in. Christie's Auction Catalogs Series. Catalog. Vol. 4579. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 27, (5) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1847.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Christie's
PRINTED BOOKS & DECORATIVE PRINTS (09 Apr 97)
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover 62 pp. Christie's Sale No. 7981 held in New Tork on 04/09/97. B&W Photographs (Numerous). 4to. 294 lots. AS NEW. Christie's Auction Catalogs Series. Catalog. Vol. 7981. B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 62 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2206.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Christie's
Highly Important Early Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts (27 Nov 1991)
Publisher: Christie's, London, 1991. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 91, (5) pp. Profusely illustrated. Christie's catalog for Sale No. 4663 held in London on November 27, 1991. 49 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Christie's Auction Catalogs Series. Catalog. Vol. 4663. Color and B&W drawings and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 91, (5) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1866.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Christie's
Fine Printed Books and Manuscripts (09 Jul 2002)
Publisher: Christie's, London, 2002. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover. Christie's catalogue for Sale No. 9405 ("Bks") held in London on July 9, 2002. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated entirely with color photographs. Includes Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, 20th Century Books, Incunabula, Books Printed between 1501-1700, and Books Printed between 1701-1900. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 307 lots. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Christie's Auction Catalogs Series. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.74 | CAD 11.29 | EUR 8.49 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 995.45 | MXN 121.67 | ZAR 109.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3780.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Christie's
FINE PRINTED BOOKS and MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (19 Jun 2007)
Publisher: Christie's, New York, 2007. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOG. Softcover. Sale No. 1851 ("Booth") held in New York on June 19, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 286 pp. 314 lots. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Christie's Series. Catalog. Vol. 1851. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 286 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4754.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Christie's
THE WILLIAM E. SELF FAMILY COLLECTION: PART I: THE KENYON STARLING LIBRARY OF CHARLES DICKENS (April 2, 2008)
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2008. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and photographic paste-on on cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 268, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5203.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods.
Printed Books and Manuscripts. Signers of the Delcaration of Independence, an Autograph Manuscript of Thomas Traherne, Fine Bindings and Illustrated Books, Friday, May 18, 1984.
Publisher: New York: Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1984.. 150 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Sale code Betty 5562. 203 lots. Fine bindings by Paul Bonet (5), Pierre Lucien Martin, Michel, Lobstein, Joly, DeVauchelle (2), Noulhac, Ruban, Van West, and more. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33400.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods.
Printed Books, Manuscripts and Modern Illustrated Books in Fine Bindings, Friday, November 22, 1985.
Publisher: New York: Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1985.. 179 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Sale code Armadillo-6028. 250 lots. Fine bindings by Rene Aussourd, Paul Bonet (2), Pierre Lucien Martin (4), Georges Leroux, Legrain (2), Michel (3), Merchier, Riviere & Son and more. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33399.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., May 26, 1977.
Highly Important Natural History Books and Autographs including Audubon's Birds of America
Publisher: NY, 1977. 115 p., illus. (some color), 3 leaves; 26 cm. Title continues: and an Extensive Collection of his Manuscripts, the Properties of the Heirs of Grace Phillips Johnson, the Trustees of Deerfield Academy, the Grolier Club of New York, and Other Owners which will be sold on Thursday at 8 p.m. Stock#35616. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35616.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Christie, Manson, and Woods, Ltd., London, Sale 5434, 28 June 1995.
Valuable Illuminated Manuscripts and Printed Books.
Publisher: London, Christie's, 1995. 182, [10], illus., 26.5 cm. 285 lots. A sale of some fine manuscripts, printed books, and bindings. Stock#40338. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Dixon, Fitz Eugene./ American Art Association, Anderson Galleries (Firm)
Sale 4286. Sporting and Colored Plate Books Illustrated by Henry Alken, Thomas Rowlandson, Edward Orme and other
Publisher: New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, inc., 1937.. 3 p. l., 115, [1] p. front. (port.) illus. 27.5 cm. Title continues: famous artists, with many superb original drawings, the collection of Fitz Eugene Dixon ... to be dispersed at public sale ... January 6 and 7 [1937] ... by his order. Colored illustration mounted on cover. Alken, Henry Thomas, 1784-1851. Rowlandson, Thomas, 1756-1827. Orme, Edward. Priced in pencil by a bidder. Stock# 39,436. Good+, covers soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39436.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Esty, Robert P. Parke-Bernet Galleries Sale 2216.
Books Manuscripts Drawings Assembled by the Late Robert P. Esty.
Publisher: New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. 4 p.l., 101 p., illus., 27 cm. 411 lots. A collection of English and American literature with a number of unpublished mss. Stock#35635. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35635.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Harris Auction Galleries, Inc.
Collectors' Auction: Auction Sale 77-4: Fine Books, Autographs, Photographs, & Graphics, Friday, May 6, 1977 - 7:00 P.M.
Publisher: Harris Auction Galleries, Inc. Baltimore, MD, USA 1977. Good 1st soft cover ed. Stapled cover. One 7/8 in. tear at bottom edge of front cover near spine. A few small scratches at bottom of front cover. Stamped "COMPLEMENTARY COPY" on front cover. A 3/4 X 3 1/2 in. triangular stained area on bottom left corner of back cover. Mailing address in ink on back cover. 493 quite rare items listed. Unpaginated. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000058.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Hodgson & Co.
Collection of 17 Hodgson & Co. Book Auction Catalogues.
Publisher: London: Hodgson & Co., 1933-1967.. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Hodgson & Co. auctioneers was in existence from 1807 until 1967. Many early through 19th c. English books, manuscripts, drama, aeronautical prints, London, and local English travel. Includes catalogue # 8 of 1933-4; #6 of 1834-5; #10 of 1964-5; #s 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 of 1965-6; #'s 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10 of 1966-7; and the final issue, 1967-68 (October). Also includes a small two page history of the firm. Varies fro good to fine, one with some lose to front wrapper and a few leaves, some staples with burn marks, but the vast majority very good or better, with a Maggs Bros. slip stapled to most copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34494.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Houghton, Arthur Amory, 1906-1990 / Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc.
Books and Manuscripts from the Library of Arthur A. Houghton, Jnr. ... : which will be sold at auction by Christie,
Publisher: London: Christie, Manson & Woods, ltd., 1979. Vol one of two. 256 p., ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Patt 1. A - L (June 13-14,1979).297 lots {Pt. 2. M - Z (June 11-12,1980)}. Houghton, Arthur Amory, 1906-1990, formed an extensive library, much of which he sold through this catalog. Stock# 35,615. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35615.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Kestenbaum and Company.
Catalogue Of Magnificent Hebrew Manuscripts, Incunabula And Other Valuable Hebrew Printed Books: Sold By The Order of the Trustees Of Jews' College, London. 17 December 2002.
Publisher: New York: Kestenbaum and Company. 2002.. 35 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 17 color plates. Liturgy, Philosophy, a number of bibles, a Rashi manuscript, the Mishnah, Midrash, work by Maimonides, are part of the 17 exquisite lots in this sale with extensive text accompanying the plates. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Nichols, Charles L.
Checklist of Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont Almanacs.
Publisher: Worcester [MA]: American Antiquarian Society, 1929.. 103 pp. 8vo. Gray-blue paper wrappers (paperback). First edition in book form. "Printed from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society for April, 1928." A very good copy, a few small edge chips to the wrappers, spine ends worn, title written on spine, contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32774.
|
|
|
|
293 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|