|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
341 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
PICTURE PERFECT WORLD A Hidden Picture Habitats Book
Publisher: Time Life Alexandria, VA 1992. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Time Life Early Learning Program; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15654.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WHEN'S RECESS An Animal Fun Poster Book
Publisher: Weekly Reader Middletown, CT 1981. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cute animal photographs with information about animals; Trade PB; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20387.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adrian, Mary, Illustrator: Latham, Barbara
Honeybee
Publisher: [New York]: Holiday House (1952). First Edition 8vo Decorated cloth. 49pp. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color lithographs by Barbara Latham. The fascinating story of the honeybee told simply so that children can read it themselves. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (small tear and light wear to spine). A Holiday House Easy Science Book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005136.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aistrop, J. Bentley., Illustrator: Mr. & Mrs Aistrop, photographers.
ENJOYING NATURE'S MARVELS.
Publisher: London: Dennis Dobson (1961).. First British Edition. A wealth of information and interesting facts about the world around us, including a chapter for debunking myths, such as, "elephants are afraid of mice", "a camel's hump is full of water", and "the ostrich buries its head in the sand". 184p: frontispiece + 14 line drawings reproduced from old engravings, 36 black/white photographs; 20cm. Index. 347g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound; no defects). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (edgewear, a few small tears, light shelf soiling). Green cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.06 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,158.00 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C1019.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Angell, Madeline
120 Questions and Answers about Birds
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis 1973. Very good; dust jacket light wear, very good-. Square 8 vo. 112 pp. B/w illustrations, yellow cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004513.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Armstrong, William H., Illustrated by: Hanak, Mirko
MY ANIMALS
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1974. 32 pp, wht-blk boards & dj, w/color pictorial front & back of rabbit. In this sequel to Animal Tales, author offers tribute to Nature. The poetry & joy of author's tales captured in watercolor drawings by Mirko Hanak. Man has taken all of cows & sheep away from Green Meadow. One by One, each of animals comes to Green Meadow & explains its role. two small chips on spine, dj couple small tears along edges w/hole on dj spine, prev owner wrote on FPD. Good Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011468.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Arnosky, Jim
Secrets of a Wildlife Watcher: A Beginner's Field Guide
Publisher: New York 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket Beech Tree Books First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback New book in flex cover. Open corners are imperfect at tips, as from publisher. ; 8vo; 80 pages; A beautiful beginner's field guide which covers animal hideouts and home ranges, how to build blinds and camouflage yourself, tracks and footprints, night calls and warning signals, observation techniques, and how to stalk wildlife successfully while avoiding ticks and poisonous plants. At the back is a 14-page wildlife diary and sketchbook, enhanced with Arnosky's sensitive drawings. A perfect gift for any young naturalist who is at least nine years old.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.93 | CAD 13.85 | EUR 10.28 | GBP 8.80 | JPY 1,337.00 | MXN 148.56 | ZAR 133.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2493.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Arnosky, Jim
Deer at the Brook
Publisher: New York 1991. New with no dust jacket Mulberry Second Printing Paperback 0.25 x 9.75 x 7.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Like all of Arnosky's books, this one is filled with soft illustrations. It focuses on the visits of deer to the sparkling brook -- some alone, some in groups, some with fawns -- and their activities there. Text is large and very simple, with only a few words on each double-page spread. it is ideal for reading aloud or for beginning readers. I learned to read with a similar picture book.; ISBN: 0688104886
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.41 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.68 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 999.00 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5057.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Arnosky, Jim
Wild and Swampy: Exploring with Jim Arnosky
Publisher: 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New book. May have slight rubbing or wear to just jacket from publisher transport Harpercollins First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Jim Arnosky invites his readers to explore a southern swamp with him. First he explains the safe way to see a swamp. Then he introduces you to the life of the swamp with his gorgeous full-color, full-page paintings of the creatures he meets. From a bald cypress swamp we see a turtle, an egret stalking a fish, a yellow-crowned night heron, a southern brown water snake, a cottonmouth moccasin, and a barred owl. In Okefenokee Swamp we see a raccoon, unaware he is being stalked by an alligator and a fawn. We meet an alligator in a mangrove swamp in a bayou, along with an anhinga, or snake bird, and mangrove crabs climbing up the mangrove trees. We also catch sight of a pelican, up close. Throughout the book are also pen and ink sketches of types of swamps and extra details not in the paintings that provide more information. For ages 6-10 and their parents and teachers.; ISBN: 0688171192
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,195.00 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 119.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1819.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Arnosky, Jim Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim Arnosky
Shore Walker with Illustrated Instructions on How to Keep Your Own Wildlife Diary
Publisher: New York 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket Random House First Edition; First Printing Paperback There is one small bump in the top front edge of flex cover. ; 5. 25 x 7. 75 inches; 63 pages; A Jim Arnosky Nature Notebook. Jim Arnosky gives his tips on making a nature sketch book in the student's field of interest. The book has the author's beautiful detailed sketches to both instruct and offer examples, and there are also decorative blank pages for students to make their own notes and sketches. The author shows students how to identify a selection of shells and plants, how to stay safe while walking along the shore, and how to record their findings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.15 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 494.00 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 49.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2931.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aroner, Miriam Illustrator: Illustrated by Mary Newell DePalma
Giraffes Aren't Half as Fat
Publisher: Brookfield 1995. Fine with no dust jacket Millbrook Press First Edition; First Printing Paperback 4to; Unpaginated pages; HC with library binding and glossy illustrated boards but no dust jacket. A fine copy with beige end papers. It appears not to have been read yet. This book answers the questions you didn't even think to ask about giraffes -- how do they position themselves to sleep or to drink from a river or stream (talk about awkward!)? How do they bathe? What do they eat? But this is not just a book of facts! It's a feast for the eyes! If you haven't seen a giraffe up close, this artist lets you get a really good look, and it some ways the pictures are even better than photos would be in portraying what's special about the giraffe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3237.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bain, George., Illustrator: Colette MacNeil (illustrations).
NURSERY RHYMES: to be Read Aloud by Young Parents with Old Children.
Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin (1965).. Winner of the 1966 Leacock Memorial Medal. Unpaginated [58p]: drawings; 26cm. 456g. Book: Good ex-library (pockets, stamps, hinge reinforcement, book plate, tape residue; otherwise sound). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (spine sticker, slight edgewear, fore-edge tear taped, front flap tear taped, flaps previously taped to endpapers). Brown illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3512.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barkan, Joanne
Creatures That Glow
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1991. 29 pages, color photos each page, treated to glow in the dark, color endpapers; small 4to, black coated boards, pictorial front cover. Includes various sea creatures, mushrooms, fireflies. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020428.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barron's
Educational Activities: Birdhouse Kit
Publisher: Hauppauge 1999. New with no dust jacket; Shrink-wrapped package may have dents on edge from wear on display, but this is not very noticeable. Barron's Paperback Educational Activities; 4to 11" - 13" tall; An attractive paperback portfolio contains activities and features that include color-illustrated 7 3/4" x 10 1/4" cards with birdhouse building instructions, illustrated posters showing birds' behavior, 100 wooden popsicle-type sticks for construction, glue, 12 paints in cake form, and a brush. For ages 6-10; ISBN: 0764173634
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.45 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 526.00 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 52.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4793.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bash, Barbara
DESERT GIANT the World of the Saguaro Cactus
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco, CA 1989. unpaginated, green papercovered boards, dj blu w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on half title page, author also drew drawing of Saguaro Cactus by her signature. The book documents the life cycle and ecosystem of the giant saguaro cactus and the desert animals it helps to support. dj price-clipped, prev owner's name on FPD. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 7th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.67 | CAD 29.51 | EUR 21.91 | GBP 18.74 | JPY 2,848.00 | MXN 316.44 | ZAR 284.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024527.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
The Bears' Nature Guide
Publisher: New York: Random House (1975). ISBN: 039483125X Second Printing 8"x11" Glazed pictorial boards. 64pp with humorous color illustrations throughout by Stan and Jan Berenstain. A nature walk through Bear Country. "Almost everything small bears and kids need to know about..the animals, the plants, the earth itself, with actual facts about frogs, possums, birds, fish, trees, rocks, ladybugs, earthquakes..and lots more" Child's bookplate to blank verso of ffep else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008387.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Berquist, Paul and Shirley
Habitats: Saguaro Cactus
Publisher: 1997. New. No dustjacket. Children's Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Library binding. This informative picture book portrays the life cycle of the saguaro cactus in the Sonoran Desert with large color photographs. It also shows how the saguaro itself is a habitat for the many small creatures who live in it, as well as those who live in and feed on it after its death until it decomposes and enriches the earth. A wonderful resource for those of elementary age who are studying the desert. ; Habitats; 32 pages; ISBN: 051620713X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.34 | CAD 10.29 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 993.00 | MXN 110.33 | ZAR 99.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 542.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bird, George L. , Illustrated by: Ferring, Cyril P.
How Life Begins : The Story of How Nautre Conceives and Bears Her Children
Publisher: The Book House for Children Chicago, IL 1935. ix, 117 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black title block on front panel & spine, brown-white illustrated endpapers. The book begins with series of simple stories that lead from the pollination of a flower to the more cevolved processes of higher animals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035526.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bonners, Susan, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Panda
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1980. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, wht-blu-red dj w/pictorial front & back panels. Describes the life of a giant panda f/her birth until, at six years old, she is fully grown & awaiting birth of her first cub. dj couple small tears along extremis, prev owner name FPD, dj price-clipped 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.58 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.16 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010349.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boring, Mel
Caterpillars, Bugs, and Butterflies
Publisher: Minnetonka 1996. New with no dust jacket; May have light shelf wear from display and storage NorthWord Press Paperback Take-Along Guides; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 48 pages; This fun and informative book introduces children to many of the creatures they will find in their backyards. They will learn to find and identify eight caterpillars, 12 bugs, and ten butterflies and moths. Each page page that describes an insect or its larvae tells where the creature can be found, what it eats, and what it looks like. The three pictures on the page show the insect itself, the insect eating, and the insect in its habitat. Besides the "field guide" pages, there are "something to do" pages related to some of the creatures discussed. One gives instructions for capturing a wooly bear caterpillar for the winter so it can be watched as it changes into a moth. Another shows how to use a "cricket thermometer" to tell the temperature. The last explains how to make "moth sugar" to attract moths to observe at night. The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. The last seven pages of the book are a scrapbook for the reader's drawings, notes, or anything else.; ISBN: 1559716746
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 626.00 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4792.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Boring, Mel
Birds, Nests and Eggs
Publisher: Minnetonka 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket; May have light shelf wear from display and storage NorthWord Press Hardcover Take-Along Guides; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 48 pages; This fun, informative guide helps you identify 15 different birds, learn how and where they build their nests, and all about their young. It also contains some awesome, easy-to-do activities, like making a "blind" for bird watching, and giving birds a shower-bath. There is also a 7-page scrapbook for drawings, notes, or anything else. On the back cover is an 8-inch ruler. Birds discussed are American Robin, House Sparrow, Northern Cardinal, Blue jay, Northern Oriole, Ruby-Throated Hummingbird, American Goldfinch, Barn Swallow, Black-Capped Chickadee, Downy Woodpecker, White-Breasted Nuthatch, Meadowlark, Mourning Dove, and Killdeer. Includes scrapbook pages.; ISBN: 1559714808
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.98 | CAD 6.94 | EUR 5.15 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 74.44 | ZAR 67.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4808.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Boring, Mel Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda Garrow
Rabbits, Squirrels and Chipmunks
Publisher: 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover. May have a creased or slightly bent corner. NorthWord Books for Young Readers Paperback Take-Along Guide; 0.2 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages; Each page of the book has drawings of the plant or animal or signs in color, tips on finding the subject, what it looks like, what it eats and where it lives (if animal). Little boxes a the top have special facts. Little boxes at the page bottom have warnings and tips. At the end of each book is at least one related hands-on activity. There are also several blank pages with attractive borders at the end of the book to use as a scrapbook.Introduces ten rabbits, ten squirrels, and eight chipmunk varieties. Hands on activities include making a rabbit paperweight, building a rabbit refuge, hanging a squirrel nut ball, watching a chipmunk walk a tightrope, and making a chipmunk swimming pool. The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. The last pages of the book are a scrapbook for the reader's drawings, notes, or anything else. For grades 3 and up.; ISBN: 1559715790
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.14 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.24 | JPY 493.00 | MXN 54.78 | ZAR 49.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4819.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bova, Ben, Illustrated by: Peck, Stephen R.
Reptiles Since the World Began : a Whitman learn About Book
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI 1964. 61 pp, glossy green-yel boards w/color illustrated front panel of a turtle, snake, and lizard. The author provides an organized view of the various reptile orders, families, and species. He also included a section on the reptiles of 200 million years ago. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 795.00 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037630.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brady, Irene Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
ELEPHANTS ON THE BEACH
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Writing on front endpaper. ; From a vantage point behind a dune, the author-artist records in words and pictures her observations of a great wrinkled bull-elephant seal with his harem of three cows and his two calves. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47001.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Braithwaite, Althea, Illustrated by: McGirr, Barbara
Mountain Homes
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1985. 25 pp, glossy blu-green-white-brown w/color illustated map on the rear cover and color illustrated front panel of goat eating grass on the side of mountain. a Cambridge books for children book. The book presents information on the diffulties that various animals & birds that live in the high altitude mountain ranges around the world. Some of the animals are : beaver, african buffalo, Colobus monkey, condor, cougar, eagle, Ibex, Kodiak Bear, Llama, Lobelia, Mountain Tapir, Puma, Puya, Sierra Finch, Vicuña, Warthog, Yak and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.66 | CAD 87.20 | EUR 64.73 | GBP 55.36 | JPY 8,415.00 | MXN 935.00 | ZAR 841.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038115.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn M. and Vaughan, Eleanor K., Illustrated by: Galdone, Paul
Rusty Rings a Bell : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. New York, NY 1960. unpaginated, With a dry cell, 2 wires, & a doorbell, Rusty learns to make a doorbell ring. Book for answering child's questions & for developing his interest in the physical world around him. dj chipped at top of spine & small three eighths in dj spine, part of rear flap on dj missing which was a bookmark for book. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,101.00 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001336.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Mansfield, Illustrated by: Maffia, Daniel
Shakes, Quakes, and Shifts:Earth Tectonics: Earth Tectonics
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1974. [6], 34 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt emblem on the front panel and gilt lettering on the spine, blu-black-orange-yel-purple dj w/wraparound color illustration. The book briefly describes the continual changes that take place within the earth and on its surface. The book is an explanation of theories about the earth's formation. slight rubbing to the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040706.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Braus, Judy, Jody Marshall, Joyce Altman, and Nancy Hitchner.
Amazing Animals Question & Answer Book.
Publisher: Wilton, CT: Wishing Well Books, 1994.. Fully illustrated. 144 pp. Inscription on front endpaper, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: animals
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.62 | JPY 550.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1905.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bridges, T.C.
The Young Folk's Book of the Sea.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1928.. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice clean copy with color pastedown on cover. Light extremity wear and a corner bump. Owner name on front endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+ Drawings, plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3922.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bronson, Wilfrid S., Illustrated by: Bronson, Wilfrid S.
Water People
Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1935. 119 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/red lettering & illustration on front & red lettering on spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book from The Golden Hour series by the Wise-Parslow Company. Book about the various creatures of the sea, how they need oxygen, food and safety. prev owner wrote name on FPD, some shelf wear to corners. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.45 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,529.00 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027173.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bronson, Wilfrid S., Illustrated by: Bronson, Wilfrid S.
Water People
Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1935. 119 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/red lettering & illustration on front & red lettering on spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book from The Golden Hour series by the Wise-Parslow Company. Book about the various creatures of the sea, how they need oxygen, food and safety. prev owner wrote name on FPD, some shelf wear to corners, some soiling along bottom edge. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.47 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.33 | GBP 14.82 | JPY 2,253.00 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027857.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bronson, Wilfrid S., Illustrated by: Bronson, Wilfrid S.
Water People
Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1935. 119 pp, light orange cloth covered boards w/blu lettering & illustration on front & blu lettering on spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book from The Golden Hour series by the Wise-Parslow Company. Book about the various creatures of the sea, how they need oxygen, food and safety. prev owner wrote name on half title page, slight soiling to the endpapers, light sunning to spine. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.55 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.56 | GBP 19.30 | JPY 2,933.00 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027174.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bronson, Wilfrid Swancurt.
Water People
Publisher: Wise-parslow Co. New York. CR 1935 Wise Book Company. Rust covers decorated with a fish on front, all good+ condition. Illustraed color endpapers. 104 pages. Color illustration for each story at beginning of story. "Dedicated to all girls and boys who, though they live on dry land, would like to find out all they can about the water people whose lives are spent beneath the waves in a very wild, wet world". Stories of how the water people got their names. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002356.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brooks, Felicity Illustrator: Illustrated by Steven Kirk
PROTECTING ENDANGERED SPECIES Usborne Conservation Guides
Publisher: Usborne London 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Black mark on back cover; American edition; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20177.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brown, M. Wilson; L.J. Wolff; Winifred Flower, et al., Illustrator: Stanley Herbert; Roy Grubb; J. Lucas and others (ill
CHILDREN'S NATURE BOOK: The Countryside of Britain, Its Flowers, Trees, and Wild Life, Illustrated and Simply Described.
Publisher: London: Odhams Press (1958).. I would've loved browsing through this book in my younger years, it's chock-a-block full of information about the natural world. 254p: colour illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece + 16 pages colour plates, 32 pages of black/white plates hors-texte, numerous black/white illustrations in-texte; 25cm. Index. 871g. Good Plus ex-library (endpapers and title-page stamped, pocket and sticker removed causing damage to rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good). Burgundy cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.08 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.14 | GBP 9.53 | JPY 1,448.00 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1831.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bryant, Sara Cone; Virginia Grilley, illustrator.
Gordon in the Great Woods.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929.. First Edition, First printing Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in black. 218 pages illustrated by delightful 3-color illustrations. The third book in the author's "Gordon" series, following the adventures of a young boy with easy-to-take instruction about nature with a vocabulary that suggests it is meant to be read by an adult to the child. One episode is racially patronizing. Very light edge wear and a couple of minor abrasions to the bottom edge. The endpapers are a bit toned, but the inside is clean, bright and soundly bound. The dustjacket is remarkably nice with light edge wear, minor darkening to the spine, light soiling and a chip perhaps a quarter inch square at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8586.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Buntain, Ruth Jaeger
WHOSE TAIL IS IT? A TALE ABOUT TAILS
Good with no dust jacket Pacific Press Pub. Ass. , 1959 Hardcover, no jacket. Edition not stated . Slight soiling or wear in a couple of places on front cover. Corners bumped and almost worn to boards. Color rubbed from top and bottom ends of spine. Beginning to come loose a little at hinges. Previous Owner name stamped on front and back pastedowns and back loose end paper. End papers are illustrated with animals to be matched to their tails. Illustrations by Howard Larkin. The book provides a guessing game for children. EAch page features a tail for the children to guess. When he turns the page, there is a full-page illustration of the animal the tail matches and a text description of the animal and its habits. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 304.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by Kathryn Hewitt
Sunflower House
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1996. with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Watch the children plant a sunflower house from the seeds sown in a circle. They grow tall as they are watered and then the flowers appear in all their beauty. And the children play inside what has become a house, a castle, a cage, and a place to sleep out in. Until summer is over and the flowers fade and the stalks fall down and the children can't fix them. But still there's something more the flowers can give when their lovely petals have fallen -- wonderful seeds for next year's house, and enough to share with the birds.; ISBN: 0152019529
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2656.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Seashore Book for Children.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1929.. First Edition Hardback octavo in blue cloth decorated in gilt and green with a color pastedown on cover. 336 pages illustrated by color plates. A lovely copy of one of Burgess's most interesting titles, with his woodland characters exploring the seashore. Light edge and extremity wear; spine slightly darkened; evidence of an erased previous owner name (in blue pencil) on front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, sound book with a clean and undamaged cover pastedown. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9114.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Bird Book for Children
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1993. New book. Dover Paperback 8vo; 272 pages; In this book, Peter Rabbit "interviews" Jenny Wren, Redwing the Blackbird, Melody the Wood Thrush, Spooky the Screech Owl, and many other common birds. Young readers will learn about how the birds look, behave, eat, make nests, sing, and call. Black and white illustrations by Louis Fuertes; ISBN: 0486428400
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.71 | JPY 716.00 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2033.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Publisher: Mineola, NY. New Dover Paperback 8vo; 275 pages; In this collection of forty short stories, illustrated in black and white, Burgess introduces children to many forms of wildlife and how they relate to one another. Peter Rabbit is curious about his neighbors in the Green Meadows and Green Forest, and Jenny Wren encourages him to talk to Old Mother Nature to get the information he wants.; ISBN: 0486437450
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.71 | JPY 716.00 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2034.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
Big Book of Animal Stories
Publisher: Mineola, NY. New Dover Paperback 8vo; 208 pages; Written by a naturalist, these exciting stories show animals interacting in scientifically accurate ways as to natural enemies, type of home, foods eaten, habits, and special characteristics. But on another level, these animals, shown in black and white sketches dressed in human clothes interact as people would, with character traits and emotions. His stories give children an opportunity to observe the consequences of greed, selfishness, teasing, boasting, and other undesirable qualities as the animals interact. In case the children might miss these insights about character and consequences, Burgess often points them out in the text, either in verses or as he develops the plot, inviting readers to anticipate what might happen. He uses his stories to teach moral values. This book carries the complete texts of Buster Bear, Old Mother West wind, Grandfather Frog, and Peter Cottontail .; ISBN: 0486419800
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.71 | JPY 716.00 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2035.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
Big Book of Animal Stories
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2001. Good+; New book damaged in shipping from publisher. Some surface paper has been torn or scratched from parts of the spine, especially on corners. Otherwise like new. Dover Paperback 8vo; 208 pages; Written by a naturalist, these exciting stories show animals interacting in scientifically accurate ways as to natural enemies, type of home, foods eaten, habits, and special characteristics. But on another level, these animals, shown in black and white sketches dressed in human clothes interact as people would, with character traits and emotions. His stories give children an opportunity to observe the consequences of greed, selfishness, teasing, boasting, and other undesirable qualities as the animals interact. In case the children might miss these insights about character and consequences, Burgess often points them out in the text, either in verses or as he develops the plot, inviting readers to anticipate what might happen. He uses his stories to teach moral values. This book carries the complete texts of Buster Bear, Old Mother West wind, Grandfather Frog, and Peter Cottontail .; ISBN: 0486419800
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.17 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 496.00 | MXN 55.11 | ZAR 49.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5688.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrated by: Fuertes, Louis Agassiz
The Burgess Bird Book for Children
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1920 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book was written to supply a definite need. Its preparation was undertaken at the urgent request of booksellers and others who have felt the lack of a satisfactory medium of introduction to bird life for little children. As such, and in no sense whatever as a competitor with the many excellent books on this subject, but rather to supplement these, this volume has been written. Its primary purpose is to interest the little child in, and to make him acquainted with, those feathered friends he is most likely to see. Because there is not method of approach to the child mind equal to the story, this method of conveying information has been adopted. So far as I am aware the book is unique in this respect..It is intended to be at once a story book and an authoritative handbook..Mr. Louis Agassiz Fuertes, artist and naturalist, has marvelously supplemented such value as may like in the text by his wonderful drawings in full color. They were made especially for this volume and arte so accurate, so true to life, that study of them will enable any one to identify the species shown.." 32 full color photographic plates illustrating over 50 species. xvi + 353 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, with some discoloration to rear cover; text pages clean; binding tight. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002188.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrated by: Fuertes, Louis Agassiz
The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1931. xvii, 363 pp, green boards w/color pastedown on front, dark green illustration around the pastedown w/gilt lettering. A children's book w/ a series of stories told by animals with animals having human behavior. Book presents interesting facts of animal lore. some rubbing & slight wear to the edges & corners, prev owner's name on rfep, "washington school" stamped in four places on FPD & ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Ex-School Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.35 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 17.98 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,338.00 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025790.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrated by: Fuertes, Louis Agassiz
The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1931. xvii, 363 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color pastedown of a moose on the front cover, black border around the pastedown w/black lettering. A children's book w/a series of stories told by animals with animals having human behavior. Book presents interesting facts of animal lore. Water stain on the bottom edge of the book pages, prev owner wrote on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Ex-School Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038230.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Burns, Diane Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda Garrow
Frogs, Toads & Turtles
Publisher: 1997. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges with some bits of color flaking / chipping on bottom edge of back cover. NorthWord Books for Young Readers Paperback Take-Along Guide; 0.2 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages; Each page of the book has drawings of the plant or animal or signs in color, tips on finding the subject, what it looks like, what it eats and where it lives (if animal). Little boxes a the top have special facts. Little boxes at the page bottom have warnings and tips. At the end of each book is at least one related hands-on activity. There are also several blank pages with attractive borders at the end of the book to use as a scrapbook. In this book children will meet ten different frogs, make a frog puzzle, meet seven toads and make a toad house, and learn about 13 different types of turtles and tortoises and make a turtle paperweight. The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. For grades 3 and up.; ISBN: 1559715936
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.76 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.25 | GBP 3.64 | JPY 553.00 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4815.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Burns, Diane Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda Garrow
Snakes, Salamanders and Lizards
Publisher: 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover. May have a creased or slightly bent corner. NorthWord Books for Young Readers Paperback Take-Along Guide; 0.2 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages; Each page of the book has drawings of the plant or animal or signs in color, tips on finding the subject, what it looks like, what it eats and where it lives (if animal). Little boxes a the top have special facts. Little boxes at the page bottom have warnings and tips. At the end of each book is at least one related hands-on activity. There are also several blank pages with attractive borders at the end of the book to use as a scrapbook. This book introduces ten snakes, ten salamanders, and ten lizards. Projects are making a dried bean picture of a snake, making a "stained glass" animal from paper, and making a clay model. The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. The last pages of the book are a scrapbook for the reader's drawings, notes, or anything else. For grades 3 and up.; ISBN: 1559716274
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.76 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.25 | GBP 3.64 | JPY 553.00 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4816.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Burns, Diane Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda Garrow
Trees, Leaves, and Bark
Publisher: 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover. May have a creased or slightly bent corner. NorthWord Books for Young Readers Paperback Take-Along Guide; 0.2 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages; Each page of the book has drawings of the plant or animal or signs in color, tips on finding the subject, what it looks like, what it eats and where it lives (if animal). Little boxes a the top have special facts. Little boxes at the page bottom have warnings and tips. At the end of each book is at least one related hands-on activity. There are also several blank pages with attractive borders at the end of the book to use as a scrapbook. Children will learn to identify 16 different trees, both broadleaf and evergreen, including aspen, willow, cottonwood, paper birch, maple, American sycamore, ash, several pine, and Douglas fir. Instructions are also given to make a leaf mobile, pinecone snackbar, a bark rubbing, and grow a tree from a pine cone, The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. The last pages of the book are a scrapbook for the reader's drawings, notes, or anything else. For grades 3 and up.; ISBN: 1559716282
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.09 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 393.00 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4817.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Burns, Diane Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda Garrow
Wildflowers, Blooms, and Blossoms
Publisher: 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover. May have a creased or slightly bent corner. NorthWord Books for Young Readers Paperback Take-Along Guide; 0.2 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages; Each page of the book has drawings of the plant or animal or signs in color, tips on finding the subject, what it looks like, what it eats and where it lives (if animal). Little boxes a the top have special facts. Little boxes at the page bottom have warnings and tips. At the end of each book is at least one related hands-on activity. There are also several blank pages with attractive borders at the end of the book to use as a scrapbook.Introduces 29 different flowers and blossoms to be found in backyards, orchards, fields, and in the wild. Crafts include making a wildflower paperweight, making a friendship band, preserving a wildflower, and painting a container rainbow. The edge of the book's back cover is ruled into eight inches so young explorers can measure the size of various creatures they find. The last pages of the book are a scrapbook for the reader's drawings, notes, or anything else. For grades 3 and up.; ISBN: 1559716428
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.14 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.24 | JPY 493.00 | MXN 54.78 | ZAR 49.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4818.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Burton, Maurice, Illustrated by: Photos
Animals and Their Behaviour
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co. London, England 1950. 144 pp, light tan boards w/red design & green letters & deco. To understand the behaviour of animals, therefore, we must take note of the way the animal is built. Ex-Lib, libr stamp ffep & rfep, remnants holder RPD, number wrote on spine, sm .5x1 covering peel f/front cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.35 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 17.98 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,338.00 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007141.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Cherry, Lynne, Illustrated by: Cherry, Lynne
A River Ran Wild : an Environmental History
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1992. unpaginated, glossy white papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapersr. A Gulliver Green Book. Inscribed & SISGNED by the author on the verso of the ffep. An environmental history of the Nashua River, from its discovery by Indians through the polluting years of the Industrial Revolution to the ambitious cleanup that revitalized it. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.98 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 39.14 | JPY 5,950.00 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040794.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cherry, Lynne, Illustrated by: Cherry, Lynne
A River Ran Wild : an Environmental History
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1990. unpaginated, glossy white papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapersr. A Gulliver Green Book. An environmental history of the Nashua River, from its discovery by Indians through the polluting years of the Industrial Revolution to the ambitious cleanup that revitalized it. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.01 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.48 | JPY 1,441.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031441.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chief Seattle, Illustrated by: Jeffers, Susan
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine. A Suquamish Indian chief describes his people's respect & love for the earth, and concern for its destruction. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.64 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 829.00 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036489.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Chief Seattle, Illustrated by: Jeffers, Susan
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy grey-white-brow color illustrated front cover w/black spine and rear cover w/color illustrated front & rear endpapers, dj glossy color illustrated front panel w/brown rear panel. A Suquamish Indian chief describes his people's respect & love for the earth, and concern for its destruction. The jacket art was based on a photograph by Edward Curtis. dj slight rubbing along top edge. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050721.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Chief Seattle, Illustrated by: Jeffers, Susan
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Publisher: Dial Books New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, glossy grey-white-brow color illustrated front cover w/black spine and rear cover w/color illustrated front & rear endpapers, dj glossy color illustrated front panel w/brown rear panel. A Suquamish Indian chief describes his people's respect & love for the earth, and concern for its destruction. The jacket art was based on a photograph by Edward Curtis. dj small tear on top edge, book has the ABBY Award Winner Book of the Year sticker on the front cover of the dj. Dj in mylar protector. 13th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.01 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.48 | JPY 1,441.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050722.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Chinery, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Lyster
LIFE IN THE ZOO
Publisher: Collins London 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20375.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Claybourne, Anna
How Do Bees Make Honey
Publisher: 1995. Very Good; Light wear to edges and corners. EDC Publishing Softcover Starting Point Science; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 24 pages; Designed for children six and up, these books introduce young readers to some fundamental aspects of nature, science, and technology. They seek to answer questions children often ask about the world with simple text supported by detailed illustrations. This book discusses life in a hive of honeybees, what beekeepers do, how bees gather pollen, and some of the other insects.; ISBN: 0746017650
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1837.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Coil, Suzanne M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Astrid Lenox
Poisonous Plants
Publisher: New York 1991. New with no dust jacket Franklin Watts Second Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Though the text is at about third grade level, the color pictures can help those of all ages identify and learn about some of the most common poisonous plants and where they are most likely to be found. Index.; ISBN: 0531156478
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.65 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.43 | GBP 2.93 | JPY 446.00 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4798.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Conklin, Gladys, Illustrator: Latham, Barbara
I Like Butterflies
Publisher: [New York]: Holiday House, 1960. First Edition Octavo. Decorated yellow cloth. 26pp with lovely color images throughout by noted Taos, New Mexico painter Barbara Latham, who illustrated several nature books for Holiday House. The narrative is in the voice of a little boy who tells us why he likes butterflies and moths. "To learn science, begin with beauty." Darkening to endpapers from laid in material else Near Fine. Dustjacket with closed tear to lower panel, spine and lower panel darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004398.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Conrad, Pam, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard
Animal Lingo
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995. unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple boards w/green cloth covered spine w/glossy purple-green-blu color illustrated front & rear panels w/green spine w/wht-orange lettering, SIGNED by the illustator on the title page. The book provides the words different languages use for a variety of animal sounds. The volume tells how to greet a cow in Holland, call a cat in Japan, and other words and countries. Signed by Illustrator First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.92 | CAD 21.80 | EUR 16.18 | GBP 13.84 | JPY 2,104.00 | MXN 233.78 | ZAR 210.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035420.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Cooper, Elizabeth K.
SCIENCE IN YOUR OWN BACK YARD
Good with no dust jacket Harcourt, Brace And World, 1958 Trade paper, reading copy. Marker line on top edge. School district stamp on inside front wrap. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Helps children explore the part of the world that's closest to them for exciting discoveries in nature: rocks, the sky, the ground and things that creep and crawl on it and grow in it, and the air and what flies in it. For upper elementary grades and above.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.15 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 494.00 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 49.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 673.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Cooper, Elizabeth K., Illustrator: Shirley Briggs (illustrations).
INSECTS AND PLANTS: The Amazing Partnership.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (1963).. First Edition. The interdependent relationship between flowers and insects is described in detail, with suggested activities, along with bees and bee flowers, flies and fly-trapping plants, the yucca plant and its moth and other insect-plant partnerships. 153p: black/white illustrations; 21cm. 310g. Book: Good Plus ex-library (library marks, sticker, tape residue, rear pocket removed; text is clean and bright). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (price clipped, spine sticker, slight edgewear). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus ex-library. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.04 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 772.00 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1496.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Cork, Barbara
Wild Animals
Publisher: 1990. Very Good; New book. EDC Publishing Softcover Usborne First Nature; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 24 pages; This series introduces elementary age children to various groups of creatures in their natural habitats. They are beautifully illustrated with very detailed pictures explained by easy-to-read text captions and labels. This books are designed to interest children in the natural world around them by showing them what to look for and helping them to understand what they see. This book shows young readers the great variety of mammals, what defines them, where they live, how they eat, how they escape their enemies, how they find a mate and reproduce and grow up, and how some live in groups. BTH-1842. $4.95*; ISBN: 0860206289
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1842.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Cox, Rosamund / Cork, Barbara
Birds
Publisher: 1990. Very Good; New book. EDC Publishing Paperback Usborne First Nature; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 24 pages; This series introduces elementary age children to various groups of creatures in their natural habitats. They are beautifully illustrated with very detailed pictures explained by easy-to-read text captions and labels. This books are designed to interest children in the natural world around them by showing them what to look for and helping them to understand what they see. This book introduces birds, how they fly, which ones don't fly, nests, feet, beaks and eating, bird songs, birds growing up, and more.; ISBN: 0860204758
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1838.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cox, Rosamund / Cork, Barbara
Butterflies and Moths
Publisher: 1990. Very Good; New book. EDC Publishing Softcover Usborne First Nature; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 24 pages; This series introduces elementary age children to various groups of creatures in their natural habitats. They are beautifully illustrated with very detailed pictures explained by easy-to-read text captions and labels. This books are designed to interest children in the natural world around them by showing them what to look for and helping them to understand what they see. This book introduces butterflies and moths and the caterpillars from which they come. Learn about the body parts, especially the wings, how these insects feed and keep warm, what butterflies do during the day and moths at night, mating and laying eggs, a caterpillar's life and change into a butterfly or moth, and the lifespan of these insects.; ISBN: 0860204774
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1839.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Craig, Janet Illustrator: Illustrated by Jean Helmer
AMAZING WORLD OF SPIDERS
Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1990. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16290.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Craig, Janet Illustrator: Illustrated by Pamela Johnson
DISCOVERING WHALES AND DOLPHINS
Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1990. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16296.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Crump, Donald
CREATURES SMALL AND FURRY
Publisher: National Geographic Washington D. C. 1983. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16827.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Cunningham, Antonia
Rainforest Wildlife
Publisher: Tulsa 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne World Wildlife; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; This beautifully illustrated book for children from 8-12 give readers a close look at the rainforest, its plants, animals, and people. It explains how each species adapts to rainforest life, and is packed with amazing facts and detailed explanations. The colorful illustrations are very realistic include diagrams of such things as how animals move.; ISBN: 0746009402
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4176.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Danks, Dr. Hugh Illustrator: Illustrated by Joe Weissmann
BUG BOOK
Publisher: Workman Publishing New York NY 1987. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; An illustrated field guide and activity book. How to catch, identify and care for creepy crawlies and other bugs. 24 in all; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1061.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Darling, Kathy Illustrator: Illustrated by Tara Darling
RAIN FOREST BABIES
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1996. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16808.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Davidson, Margaret Illustrator: Illustrated by Ian Andrew
DOLPHINS
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1991. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16806.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Dawson, Everett T., Illustrated by: Rice, Orville
Wildlife in Texas No.28
Publisher: Texas Game and Fish Commission Austin, TX 1953. 44 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel of a deer on the front cover. The book presents the facts about some of birds, mammals, fishes, reptiles, and amphibians that live in our forests, fields, stsreams, and marshes. The book was prepared fso that boys and girls might get aquainted with these outdoor creatures and learn their nature, their use, and their value. Crease on corner of the front cover. 4th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049491.
|
|
|
|
341 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|