TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Style: Surrealism
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Balakian, Anna  
SURREALISM The Road to the Absolute
 Picture
Publisher: Noonday Press New York 1959.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, light soiling on covers; 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72138.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Briest, Francis.  
Surrealism & Art Moderne. Collections Argillet et Princesse W. vente aux encheres publiques a Paris le 12 juillet 2002.

Publisher: Paris: Artcurial Briest, 2002..
Unpaged [approx. 96 pp.]. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 33 full page color & b/w plates (1 folding) + 16 in text color and b/w illustrations. List of estimates inserted. Work of Guillaume Apolinaire, Aragon, Arp, Artaud, Bellmer, Braque, Andre Breton, Caillois, Rene Char, Cocteau, Crevel, Dali, Desnos, Duchamp, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Leonor Fini, Hans Hartung, Max Jacob, Kasyade, Wifredo Lam, Man Ray, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pierre Reverdy, Philippe Soupault, Tristan Tzara. Bumped at the outer corners, otherwise crisp and clean; a very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26004.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Dali, Salvador  
Dali by Dali

Publisher: Harry Abrams New York 1970.
Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo(small), 157 pp., Slightest edgewear to dustjacket. A wonderful book of Daliana with full color reproductions on coated stock interspersed with writings by Dali. A must for any Dali collector.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 4MARBURY000255.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
de Chirico, Giorgio  
The Memoirs of Giorgio de Chirico
 Picture
Publisher: Da Capo Press New York, 1994.
Trade paperback in blue-green and orange glossy wraps, 8vo. Translated with introduction by Margaret Crosland. (Original Italian edition, 1962.) 262pp+ad. Index, bibliography, notes, chronology. 24 b/w figures in 16-page plate section. Includes article on "The Technique of Painting." Fine. As new: sharp, bright, square, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0306805685. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002712.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
5.
de Mejo, Oscar  
Oscar de Mejo: The Naive Surrealist

Publisher: Naham Galleries/Abrams New York 1992.
143 pages, 100 color illustrations, a few b/w drawings, photos, commentary, selected bibliography, index to titles of paintings, 4to; green cloth, silver outline drawing front cover. Includes autobiography and "The Naive Surrealist" by Robert C. Morgan. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 47.92 CAD 47.67 EUR 35.38 GBP 30.26 JPY 4,600.00 MXN 511.11 ZAR 460.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018075.
    
US$46.00
Order From Dealer
6.
de Mejo, Oscar  
Oscar de Mejo: The Naive Surrealist

Publisher: Naham Galleries/Abrams New York 1992.
143 pages, 100 color illustrations, a few b/w drawings, photos, commentary, selected bibliography, index to titles of paintings, 4to; green cloth, silver outline drawing front cover. Includes autobiography and "The Naive Surrealist" by Robert C. Morgan. Fine in a fine dust jacket. In shrink wrap Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018076.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Descharnes, Robert; Neret, Gilles  
Salvador Dali 1904-1989
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 2001.
Hardcover with light blue smooth paper over boards, in blue jacket with "Searching for the Fourth Dimension" spanning panels and spine, large 4to. 224pp. Bibliography, exhibition list, endnotes, illustrated chronology. Color plates throughout. translated by Michael Hulse. NF/VG. Book has light to moderate bump to lower spine end with associated crease and light scuffing to adjacent lower front edge (no effects or damage elsewhere). Book is otherwsie as new. Jacket has 1 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) with light surface loss upper front corner at spine, touches of loss to tips of corners. Light crease to tip of upper corner front inner flap. Central colors, titles and figure all fine and bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 3822872059 VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.39 CAD 11.33 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.19 JPY 1,093.00 MXN 121.44 ZAR 109.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010661.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
8.
Diehl, Gaston  
Miro
 Picture
Publisher: Crown New York, 1979.
Red cloth with white stamped title to spine and impressed white signature to front, in glossy white jacket with Miro's "Hirodelle, Amour" to front and :Blue, I" to rear, 4to. Q. L. P. Art Series. 95pp. Index, Miro bibliography. Two color pastedown reproductions toward front and rear, 58 other plates throughout. Fine/Fine. Booka and jacket are as new. (MOMA sticke5 attached to upper corner front inner flap.) ISBN: 0517516713 Fine. Hard Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002764.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
9.
Ernst, Max. Cahiers d'Art.  
Max Ernst Oeuvres de 1919 a 1936.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Cahiers D'Art, (1937)..
119 pp. 4to. Original cream colored cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering; top edge gilt. First edition. Illus. with 125 b/w reproductions (incl. 50 full page) and 2 tipped-in color plates. Frontis photo of Man Ray. Frietag 3296 (1997). An important early monograph on Ernst with texts by Louis Aragon, Andre Breton, Rene Claude Cahun, Jean de Bosschere, Robert Desnos, Paul Eluard, Georges Hugnet, Benjamin Peret, Herbert Read, G. Ribemont-Dessaignes, Tristan Tzara, and Jacques Viot. A very good copy with some light soiling on the boards and a few leaves, small marginal tear to p. 45. In a clear archival jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28141.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gérard [Gerard], Marc  
Dali Dali Dali Introduction by Pierre Roumeguère

Publisher: NY, Abrams [1974].
"Abridged Edition." [141] p., illus. incl. color; 31 cm. A eulogistic impression of the work of Spanish surrealist painter Salvador Dali. Vg, bookplate/ dj good+. Stock# 32,136. Spanish art, abstract art, surrealism.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32126.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Gilbert Kaplan, editor.  
surrealist prints.

Publisher: NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1997..
1st ed. 155+pp. Essays by Timothy Baum, Riva Castleman, and Robert Rainwater. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4230.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gomez de Liano, Ignacio  
Dali

Publisher: N.Y., Rizzoli, 1982..
33 p. 139 color illus., 30.5 cm. Includes a chronology of his life. Stock# 32, 127. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32127.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Haslam, Malcolm  
The Real World of the Surrealists

Publisher: N.Y., Gallery Press, c1978.
264 p. 232 illus., 32 in color, 28.5 cm. The Surrealist movement started before World War I and was influenced by the absurdity in American film comedies--Chaplain, Keaton, etc. In revulsion of the senseless destruction of the War, the surrealist artists reveled in senselessness. As Hitler exceeded even the most extravagant reaches of the senseless, he killed the movement. Stock #28,482. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28482.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Maddox, Conroy  
Salvador Dali: Eccentric and Genius
 Picture
Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Cologne, 1990.
Hardocver with blue paper over boards and white titles and figures to front and spine, in glossy jacket with "Chemist of Amperdan . ." to front, 4to. Chronology. Colr plates throughout. Near Fine/Fine. Book has 1/8" diameter white spot (not loss) to upper front board, touches of surface loss with no peeling to lower spine end and along lower edges. jacket has mild curl along upper edge front inner flap. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 3822802891 Fine. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010654.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
15.
Magritte, René, 1898-1967 / Dachy, Marc  
René [Rene] Magritte et le Surréalisme en Belgique: Musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique, Bruxelles... 1982

Publisher: Bruxelles, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, [1982].
322 p., illus., 24 cm. "Exposition ... organisée par le Service de la diffusion des arts (relations culturelles internationales), Ministère de la communauté française et les Musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique,... rédaction du catalogue, MarcDachy et al."--p. 4. Bibliography: p. 318-320. PA. Stock# 37,102. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37102.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Malet, Rosa Maria  
Joan Miro
 Picture
Publisher: Rizzoli New York, 1983.
Off-white boards with black stamped titles to spine, in white jacket with "Women and Birds in the Night" to the front, 12" x 8 1/2". 128pp. 135 color and 10 b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and square. In Brodart. ISBN: 0847805247 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002765.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Malsburg, Raban von der.  
Joe Hackbarth: Maler und Musiker.

Publisher: Heidelberg: Edition Braus, 1993..
No Edition Indicated ISBN: 3894660678 Text in German. Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 127 pages illustrated by color plates, many full page. A monograph on the German born Hackbarth (1931-2000) who was well known as a jazz drummer in Germany. The style is decidedly surrealism. The book is clean, bright and sound with a touch of wear to the tips. The jacket is modestly rubbed and extremity worn with a one inch tear at top front flap fold and a small tear at the rear spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17189.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Morris, C. Brian, editor.  
The Surrealist Adventure in Spain. Ottawa Hispanic Studies 6.

Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 2000.
346 p., illus.; 22.5 cm. Edited by C. Brian Morris. 15 essays offer comprehensive evaluations of a major movement in 20th-century Spanish art and literature. Contents include Bergero, Science, modern art, & surrealism; Bohn, Mirroring Miró; Soldevila-Durante, Ramón Gómez de la Serna; Dennis, Ernesto Giménez Caballero & Surrealism; Neira, Surrealism & Spain; Hernandez Pérez, Emilio Prados's contribution to Spanish Surrealism; Nantell, Irreconcilable differences; Harris, Hallucination & dream; Geist, "Esas fronteras deshechas"; Cruz, Refuge & remorse; Sanchez Vidal, Buñuel & the flesh; Ibsen, The illusory journey; Anderson, Bewitched, bothered, & bewildered; Higginbotham, Surrealist images, panic texts; Morris, Crucifying liberty; Bibliography, pp. 320-342. Red cloth stamped in gold, no dj as issued; new from publisher. stock#102093.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102093.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Picon, Gaetan.  
Surrealists and Surrealism 1919-1939.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, (1977)..
231 pp. Folio. Cloth. First American edition. Illus. with 68 color plates & 340 b/w reproductions. A very comprehensive overview of one of the most important art movements in the 20th century. A near fine lightly rubbed copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with a small tear at the head of the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28152.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Robinson, Frank (foreword); Andrea Inselmann; Francis M. Naumann.  
A Private Eye: Dada, Surrealism, and More From the Brandt Collection.

Publisher: Ithaca NY: Cornell University, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, 2006..
First Edition ISBN: 096460423x Quarto in illustrated black wraps. 160 pages illustrated in color. A beautifully produced exhibition catalog of an astonishing collection of these 20th century art movements. A clean, bright, and sound copy with light edge wear. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11625.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.