TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Juv Mysteries
97 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alcock, Vivien  
KIND OF THIEF

Publisher: Dell New York 1994.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18825.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Arden, William  
THE 3 INVESTIGATORS CRIMEBUSTERS: HOT WHEELS

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1989.
Near Fine Book Club Edition Hardcover Extremities lightly rubbed. Weekley Reader Books promo offer stamp on front pastedown. ; Weekly Reader Just for Boys Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12805

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12805.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Barrows, Marjorie and Cavanah, Frances, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Child Life Mystery-Adventure Book

Publisher: Rand, McNally and Company New York, NY 1936.
96 pp, red-blk boards w/illustrated front of three children looking at a treasure chest by candle light, blu-wht illustrated endpapers. Collection of favorite stories for boys and girls, by various authors such as Bess Ann Elliot, Florence Choate, Vere Krog, Paul Gilbert, Janet Shaw, Larua Long and others. rubbed on extremi, prev owner wrote name on title page. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 9.82 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.74 JPY 923.64 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017123.
    
US$10.16
Order From Dealer
4.
Bauer, Mario Dane  
TASTE OF SMOKE

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1993.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Especially for Girls; 106 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19593.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bawden, Nina  
THE HOUSE OF SECRETS

Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1992.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Small bump lower edge of back board. Jacket has light edgewear and minor scuffs. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 187 pages; 12342Fms

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12342.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
6.
Bellairs, John  
THE TREASURE OF ALPHEUS WINTERBORN

Good with no dust jacket Bantam, 1985 Digest size paper, second printing. Reading copy. Wraps are well-worn and have some small tears. Anthony Monday searches for the treasure he is convinced eccentric town millionaire has hidden in the public library.

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 675.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
7.
Bellairs, John  
MUMMY, THE WILL, AND THE CRYPT
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1988.
Tenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Johnny Dixon searches a deserted mansion to find H. Bagwell Glomus's hidden will and accidentally uncovers a mysterious and terrifying force.; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55241.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bellairs, John  
SPELL OF THE SORCERER'S SKULL
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1988.
Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. Edgewear. ; The disappearance of Professor Childermass prompts Johnny Dixon to search for clues--a tiny skull among them--which unleash demonic forces and lead Johnny to a confrontation with terror on a deserted Maine island. ; 170 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59975.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bellairs, John  
LAMP FROM THE WARLOCKS TOMB
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1989.
Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. Edgewear. ; Miss Eells's newly purchased antique oil lamp seems ordinary enough, but when Anthony Monday lights it, forces of the occult are unleshed.; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59976.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bellairs, John  
TREASURE OF ALPHEUS WINTERBORN
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1988.
Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. Edgewear. ; Anthony Monday, a young boy whose parents are always arguing over money, is joined by Miss Eells, the town librarian, in his search for the treasure hidden by Alpheus Winterborn, an eccentric millionaire.; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59977.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bingham, Mildred  
IT'S A MYSTERY! STORIES OF SUSPENSE

Good with no dust jacket Whitman, 1965 Hardcover, pictorial boards, no jacket. . Edge tears and chipping, bumped corners, back spine-corner stained red for about an inch at bottom, brown stain on bottom back corner. Spine creased. Pages beginning to yellow, but otherwise good condition inside. A Whitman Tween Age Book.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.25 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 98.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 724.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
12.
Blake, Olive Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Parker  
MYSTERY OF THE LOST PEARL

Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1979.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17402.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bothwell, Jean., Illustrator: Leonard Shortall (illustrations).  
MYSTERY KEY.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Dial Press (1961)..
First Edition. Benny Crisp collected locks and keys and the day he added an old mysterious key to his collection, things began to happen." 124p: drawings; 20cm. 263g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; attractive presentation sticker free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear with a few chips, spine slightly darkened). Pink cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.98 GBP 5.12 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 77.20 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3361.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
14.
Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Anderson, Darrel  
Fever Dream

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, NY 1987.
Children's Children Glow Dark Juvenile Story Night Lights Horror Disease Illness Anderson Darrel Fiction Literature Mystery

Appr.: | AUD 17.86 CAD 19.16 EUR 14.33 GBP 12.27 JPY 1,680.91 MXN 205.44 ZAR 184.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010700.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
15.
Brandt, Keith Illustrator: Illustrated by John Wallner  
CASE OF THE MISSING DINOSAUR

Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1982.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17403.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bulla, Clyde Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Bolognese  
GHOST OF WINDY HILL
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. A professor with a reputation for being unafraid of ghosts moves with his family into a house that is supposed to be haunted but his children find the neighbors more mysterious than the house. ; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10449.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bulla, Clyde Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Bolognese  
GHOST OF WINDY HILL
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. A professor with a reputation for being unafraid of ghosts moves with his family into a house that is supposed to be haunted but his children find the neighbors more mysterious than the house. ; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37199.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bulla, Clyde Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Bolognese  
GHOST OF WINDY HILL
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. A professor with a reputation for being unafraid of ghosts moves with his family into a house that is supposed to be haunted but his children find the neighbors more mysterious than the house. ; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44228.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Madden  
SKATE PATROL AND THE MYSTERY WRITER

Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Niles, IL 1982.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. ; Milton and James, the Skate Patrol, roll into action when mysterious messages begin to appear on the outside wall of their apartment house. ; Ex-Lib; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37966.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Chapman, Maristan Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton  
MILL CREEK MYSTERY
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1940.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62517.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Christian, Mary Blount. Lisa McCue (Illus)  
SEBASTIAN AND THE SANTA CLAUS CAPER

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1984.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Weekly Reader Edition. Orig title: SEBASTIAN (Super Sleuth) and the Santa Claus Caper. Series: Sebastian (Super Sleuth). Hardcover w/Color illus boards.55pp. (8-1/4" tall). Beautifully illustrated in b/w scratchboard technique. "Dog detective Sebastian goes undercover as Santa Clause to help unravel a mystery at a mall department store." ISBN: 0027184609. Very mild wear to corners & spine ends. Small ink spot on copyright page at bottom edge. Child's name (?) on front paste down. Otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Condition: VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 215.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Cohen, Daniel Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
RESTLESS DEAD Ghostly Tales from around the World

Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1987.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, water stain at top edge. Previous owner's name. Inside of covers are browned. ; Mass Market PB; 103 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23606.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Creech, Sharon Illustrator: Illustrated by Stacy Schuett  
PLEASING THE GHOST

Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1996.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 89 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17404.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Creech, Sharon Illustrator: Illustrated by Stacy Schuett  
PLEASING THE GHOST

Publisher: Troll Associates New York 1996.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 89 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17598.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Crossman, David  
MYSTERY OF THE BLACK MORIAH
 Picture
Publisher: Down East Books Camden, ME 2002.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When they find a map that leads them to explore the site of some long-ago violent events on their Maine island, Bean and Ab find themselves embroiled in a dangerous adventure that includes a terrifying supernatural creature known as the Black Moriah. ; A Bean and Ab Mystery; Vol. 2; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55554.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Dean, Graham M.  
Agent Nine Solves His First Case

Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1935.
251 pp, yel-black boards, illustrated endpapers. A story of the daring exploits of the "G" men. corners worn, light soiling. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011093.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
27.
Declements, Barthe and Christopher Greimes  
DOUBLE TROUBLE
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1997.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The salvation of twins Faith and Phillip, separated and in grave danger, may lie in their ability to establish a mental link through telepathic powers ; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46127.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan  
HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
 Picture
Publisher: Pendulum Press West Haven, CT 1977.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; Illustrated Classic Book Club; B&W Illustrations; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53915.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Doyle, SIr Arthur Conan, Illustrated by: Morrissey, Dean  
The Speckled Band

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, NY 1987.
32 pp, blu bds, dj blu-wht w/color pictorial front. A glow in the dark book. Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson investigate the death of one of Dr. Grimesby Roylott's daughters. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017937.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
30.
Duncan, Lois  
KILLING MR. GRIFFIN

Publisher: Random House Children's Publishing NY 1990.
Near Fine Paperback Very minor wear at bottom edge ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 19011pb

Appr.: | AUD 5.02 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.45 JPY 472.73 MXN 57.78 ZAR 52.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19011.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
31.
Farmer, Wendell Illustrator: Illustrated by Alice Harvey  
BICYLE DETECTIVES

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1944.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; Young Moderns Book Shelf; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30026.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fulton, Reed  
GRAND COULEE MYSTERY A Story of the Engineers

Publisher: Parents' Institute New York 1941.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Pencil scribblers on back pastedown and endpaper. ; Teen-Age Mystery Classics; 284 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16192.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Furman, A. L.  
MORE GHOST STORIES

Publisher: Lantern Press New York NY 1969.
Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37023.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Gezi, Kalil I. and Bradford, Ann , Illustrated by: Mclean, Mina Gow  
The Mystery at Misty Falls

Publisher: Children's Press Chicago, IL 1980.
32 pp, wht boards w/color illustrated front panel and w/black lettering on the spine. While at summer camp the five children from Maple Street solve the mystery of disappearing jewelry. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 6.16 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.23 JPY 580.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035024.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
35.
Gollomb, Joseph  
SPIES

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1928.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges have damp stain ; 389 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17195.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Goodspeed, J. M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Ray Keane  
RANSOM NOTE

Publisher: Xerox Education Publications Middletown, CT 1978.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35818.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Grant, Charles  
FIRE MASK

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 202 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25504.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gregg, Alan  
WINGED MYSTERY
 Picture
Publisher: Comet Books NY 1948.
1st printing, July 1948; Comet #7. Digest-sized. Tanning; minor wear and tears and edges. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2222A.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
39.
Grove, Harriet Pyne  
S. P. MYSTERY
 Picture
Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH 1930.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60048.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Grove, Harriet Pyne  
S. P. MYSTERY

Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH 1930.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. Black mark on front endpaper. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29282.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Grove, Harriet Pyne  
S. P. MYSTERY

Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH 1930.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak. Owner stamped. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23883.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hadath, Gunby Illustrator: Illustrated by Margaret Freeman  
MYSTERY CROSS A Mystery Story for Young People

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14459.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hale, Bruce.  
The Possum Always Rings Twice: A Chet Gecko Mystery (Chet Gecko).

Publisher: Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 2006..
ISBN: 9780152050757 1st edition, 1st printing. 112 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8077.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hancock, Sibyl, Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard  
Freaky Francie
 Picture
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979.
ISBN: 0133305635 First Edition 8vo Brown cloth. 48pp iIllustrated throughout with black & white drawings. Clever little mystery story about a girl with ESP, which naturally makes her "the best detective around." Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (spine sunned).

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000485.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Harrison, David Lee, Illustrated by: Delaney, Ned  
Detective Bob and the Great Ape Escape

Publisher: Parents Magazine Press New York, NY 1980.
unpaginated, light brown boards w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated front panel. A frolicsome ape eludes Detective Bob's efforts to return him to his cage in the zoo. several small stains on the front board. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035555.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
46.
Helm, Eva  
MYSTERY IN THE SCHOOL LABORATORY

Publisher: Franklin Watts 1961.
Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Jacket chipped and torn. Endpages foxing; previous owner's name. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; BT7460F-.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 7460.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Hitchcock, Alfred Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Banbery  
Alfred Hitchcock's Solve-them-yourself Mysteries
 Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 1963.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Bottom corners bumped. ; 206 pages; 19101F

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19101.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Holland, Isabelle  
ISLAND

Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Hilda gladly accepts an invitation from her wealthy aunt and uncle to visit them on the tropical island of Maenad, but once there learns shocking secrets about her family's past. ; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36459.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Howe, Deborah and James Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Daniel  
BUNNICULA A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery
 Picture
Publisher: Avon New York 1979.
Tenth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on covers; Harold, the Monroes' dog, tells of Chester the cat's suspicions that the baby rabbit that one of the Monroe boys finds in the movie theater, takes home, and names Bunnicula is a vampire ; 98 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70540.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hunter, Mollie  
STRANGER CAME ASHORE A Story of Suspense

Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1975.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder; 163 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23457.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Hunter, Mollie Illustrator: Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi  
HAUNTED MOUNTAIN A Story of Suspense
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62490.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Judd, Frances K.  
The Six Fingered Glove Mystery

Publisher: New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1936..
20 X 14 cm. Fair/No dj. Yellow cloth, red titles, iv, 203, [9] pp. Lacks frontis., heavily worn & soiled. The fifth Kay Tracey mystery for girls. Publisher's ad in back lists 10 books in the series. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHMY00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Katz, Welwyn Wilton  
COME LIKE SHADOWS
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; While spending the summer assisting a famous director on a production of Macbeth, Kinny O'Neil becomes trapped in an ancient time warp with the real Macbeth and three mysterious women. ; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44533.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Kedabra, Abby editor Illustrator: Illustrated by John Fernie  
NINE WITCH TALES

Publisher: Scholastic New York 1968.
First Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners. Previous owner's name; Teacher's guide; Trade PB; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11552.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Kehret, Peg  
NIGHT OF FEAR
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1994.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; T. J., forced to make a perilous midnight ride with a dangerous criminal, relies on his ingenuity to attempt an escape so that he can rescue Alzheimer's-stricken Grandma Ruth.; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64515.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Lansing, E. H. Illustrator: Illustrated by Marc Simont  
SECRET OF DEER MOUNTAIN

Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1969.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21227.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Larson, William editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Lowenbein  
SEVEN GREAT DETECTIVE STORIES

Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13987.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
58.
McDonald, Lucile and Ross, Zola H., Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Mystery of the Long House

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York, NY 1957.
191 pp. red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj wht-green-red w/brown lettering w/color illustrated front & spine. A skeleton is discovered in the excavation of an old Indian long house. Barbara has no interest in archaeology & tells the university students working on project, that they are wasing their time. dj chipped, wrinkled along the edges, w/dj spine sunned. 2nd Printing Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.78 CAD 15.85 EUR 11.86 GBP 10.15 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 153.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022606.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
59.
Meyers, Susan Illustrator: Illustrated by Ib Ohlsson  
MYSTERIOUS BENDER BONES

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1970.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20531.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Molloy, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Torbett, Floyd James  
THE MYSTERY OF THE PILGRIM TRADING POST

Publisher: Hastings House New York 1964.
Very Good Book Club Edition Hardcover Blue hard cover is corner worn. There are a few slight signs of wear. Pages slightly yellowed. Else is overall still very good. ; Young America Book Club Edition. ; 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.51 CAD 2.69 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.73 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 26.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12957.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
61.
Molloy, Anne Illustrator: Illustrated by Floyd James Torbert  
MYSTERY OF THE PILGRIM TRADING POST

Publisher: Hastings House New York NY 1964.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Edgewear. Black mark on front cover. Fep has top corner torn. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; Book Club Edition; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28343.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Molloy, Anne Illustrator: Illustrated by Floyd James Torbert  
MYSTERY OF THE PILGRIM TRADING POST

Publisher: Hastings House New York NY 1964.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; Book Club Edition; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31613.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Morse, George.  
CIRCUS DAN: A Mystery Story for Boys.
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co. (1933)..
The rivalry between two big circuses becomes suspicious when accidents begin to threaten the shows. Dan Tierney, newspaper man, heads into danger when he tries to find out who or what is causing the accidents. 248 pages; 20cm. 296g. Book: Near Very Good (clean and sound, free-front endpaper removed, paper tanning, otherwise very nice copy). Dustjacket: Fair (edgwear with large chips, illustration bright). Salmon cloth hardcover with black lettering and design. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Fair.

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.98 GBP 5.12 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 77.20 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3532.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
64.
Nelson, Marg  
Mystery Rides the Charter Boat

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1967.
152 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good+, slightly rubbed. Teen romance and mystery combine when Ina changes a fishing boat into a charter boat and solves the mystery of missing money of her dead father First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020741.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Nixon, Joan Lowery  
GHOSTS OF NOW

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1984.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; Especially for Girls; 137 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19594.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Norton, Andre; Phyllis Miller., Illustrator: Ellen Thompson (jacket art).  
RIDE THE GREEN DRAGON.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Margaret K. McElderry / Atheneum (1985)..
Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0689503318 "When Tracy and Jared's family moves into an old house designed like a castle, they find a former circus giant, the granddaughter of a gypsy fortune-teller, and a mysterious disappearance to solve." 231p; 22cm. 434g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright and sound; rear bottom tip bumped; "not for resale" stamp free-front endpaper; tiny crease p27/28). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (light edgewear mostly top edge, 2 small tears, front fold lightly creased). Hardcover, red cloth with yellow titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.99 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.22 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,316.36 MXN 160.89 ZAR 144.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3741.
    
US$14.48
Order From Dealer
67.
Osborne, Mary Pope., Illustrator: Victoria Chess (illustrations).  
SPIDER KANE AND THE MYSTERY AT JUMBO NIGHTCRAWLER'S.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf (1993)..
First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0679808566 "Lieutenant Leon Leafwing and Detective Spide Kane investigate the mysterious disappearance of Leon's mother and members of the Order of the Moth". 142p: black/white illustrations; 23cm. 430g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; red marker dot top edge). Dustjacket: Very Good (light shelfwear and edgewear with one short tear). Black cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1989.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
68.
Osborne, Mary Pope., Illustrator: Victoria Chess (illustrations).  
SPIDER KANE AND THE MYSTERY UNDER THE MAY-APPLE.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf (1992)..
First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0679808558 "With the help of a spider, a moth, and two ladybug friends, a young butterfly tries to uncover the mystery involving a gossamer-winged butterfly with whom he has fallen in love". 127p: black/white illustrations; 23cm. 419g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and sound). Dustjacket: Near Fine (very light shelfwear). Black cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1990.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
69.
Pedersen, Elsa Illustrator: Illustrated by Bernard Case  
MOUNTAIN OF GOLD MYSTERY
 Picture
Publisher: Ives Washburn New York 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41323.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Pendexter, Hugh, Illustrated by: Copeland, Charles  
THE YOUNG GEM-HUNTERS or the Mystery of the Haunted Camp
 Picture
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co. Boston 1911.
1st printing, 1911. "Second volume of the Camp and Trail series." Peach cloth with front pictorial in green and brown with brown lettering on front and spine; 408 pps.; 4 plates, including frontis. Minor wear; a few minor spots to text block edges and cloth; slight tanning. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DA07.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Plum-Ucci, Carol  
THE SHE
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, FL, 2003.
Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0152168192 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: A C E G H F D B). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (x), 280 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Very slight wear to corners of dust jacket, the volume is in perfect, pristine condition, except for a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/FINE. Few authors can combine the elements of supernatural possibilities and mystery detection without making their own bias known, yet Plum-Ucci manages to keep readers balanced on a see-saw between rationality and the powers of the dark. - Kirkus Reviews Carol Plum-Ucci was brought up on the small island of Brigantine near Atlantic City, New Jersey. In addition to working as a sea captain, Plum-Ucci's father was a funeral director. Living above the funeral parlor stimulated the author's imagination and fostered in her an interest in mysteries and ghost stories. Ms. Plum-Ucci has a communications degree from Purdue University, and is currently working towards her master's degree at Rutgers University. She is a former staff writer for the Miss America Organization. A south New Jersey resident, Ms. Plum-Ucci has close family ties to the New Jersey Pine Barrens. Thirteen generations on her father's side of the family and 11 generations on her mother's side come from the area, which is surrounded by tales of monsters and mystery. The most famous monster, the Jersey Devil, is quite possibly a relative of the author, who is related to the Leeds family of the Pine Barrens, alleged to have given birth to the creature, said to be half man and half beast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (x), 280 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3992.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
72.
Poe, Edgar Allen  
EIGHT TALES OF TERROR

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1978.
Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 196 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38120.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Poe, Edgar Allen Illustrator: Illustrated by Irv Docktor  
EIGHT TALES OF TERROR

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1966.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1582.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ritchie, Rita Illustrator: Illustrated by Ben Otero  
BICYCLES NORTH!

Publisher: Whitman 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages; BT7435f-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 7435.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
75.
Ryan, Jessica, Illustrated by: illustrated by Galdone, Paul  
THE MALIBU MONSTER

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1957.
168 pp, aqua cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-yel-green-brown w/color illustrated front panel & spine. author's first children's book. Steve and Mike Horton are on vacation at Malibur Beach. The two brothers have several problems, one a three-year-old sister who pretends to be animals, the second problem is the next door neighbor boy, Henry Parks. He was a pain-in-the-neck, and an escaped convict was on the loose. prev owner stamped name on ffep, slight soiling to dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.30 CAD 45.37 EUR 33.94 GBP 29.05 JPY 3,980.00 MXN 486.44 ZAR 437.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032616.
    
US$43.78
Order From Dealer

97 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.