TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Style: Impressionism
46 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Monet, Claude) Metropolitan Museum of Art. Wildenstein, Daniel, txt.  
Monet's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism.

Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1978)..
. 181 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Illus. with color plates & b/w photos. A very good crisp copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23613.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Adams, Steven  
The Impressionists

Publisher: Courage Books, Running Press, Philadelphia.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with slight edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 208 pp with color and b/w illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 11.09 CAD 11.90 EUR 8.90 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 114.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8672.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
3.
Adelson, Warren  
American Impressionism

Publisher: Coe Kerr Gallery New York 1985.
As New in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of an exhibition at the Coe Kerr Gallery in New York City held from November 7 to December 7, 1985. Artists exhibited include George Bellows, Robert Blum, Emil Carlsen, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, William Glackens, Childe Hassam, Winslow Homer, John La Farge, George Luks, E. Murray MacKay, Richard E. Miller, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, John Singer Sargent, Everett Shinn, Emily Burling Waite and J.Alden Weir. There are 45 color illustrations on coated stock.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000068I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Adelson, Warren  
American Impressionism II

Publisher: Coe Kerr Gallery New York 1989.
As New in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Coe Kerr Gallery in New York City from May 19 to June 23. 1989. Artists in the exhibition include Frank W. Benson, Carle Blenner, Emil Carlsen, Mary Cassatt, Leon Dabo, Thomas Dewing, Frederick Frieseke, William Glackens, A.C. Goodwin, Childe Hassam, Charles Hawthorne, Robert Henri, Winslow Homer, Ernest Lawson, George Luks, Richard E. Miller, Maurice Prendergast, John Singer Sargent, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Edmund Tarbell and James A. M. Whistler. There are 45 full color plates on coated stock.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000069I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bell, Clive (introduction):  
The French Impressionists

Publisher: London, Phaidon Press, nd - 1960's. .
18pp with 50 full colour plates. "Fifty Masterpieces - Portraits, Genre Scenes, and Landscapes by the seven great French Impressionist painters - Manet, Monet, Sisley, Pissarro, Cezanne, Degas and Renoir - reproduced in the colours of the originals." Very good cond : good plus cond d/w - minor shelf wear. 12 1/4 x 9 inches

Appr.: | AUD 8.99 CAD 9.64 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.00 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 93.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2378.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
6.
Bellony-Rewald, Alice  
The Lost World of the Impressionists

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston 1976.
Near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 288 pp. Select bibliography, acknowledgments, numerous b/w & color illustrations, index, red cloth. First US Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006287.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bragg, Melvyn  
Great Artists: A Treasury of Paintings by the Masters/08650

Publisher: Exeter Books, Bookthrift Co., New York, 1987.
Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Pictorial cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Inscription inside front cover. Otherwise end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 451 pp with color illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 26.70 CAD 28.63 EUR 21.42 GBP 18.33 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 307.00 ZAR 276.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8749.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
8.
Breuille, Jean-Philippe (editor).  
L'IMPRESSIONNISME ET LA PEINTURE DE PLEIN AIR, 1860-1914: dictionnaire, histoire et sources, epanouissement, prolongements.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Larousse (1992)..
ISBN: 2037400683 "Un dictionnaire alphabétique de quelque 500 entrées présente, entre 1860 et 1914, les peintres français, britanniques, américains, suisses, etc.." 412p: planches en couleurs; 23cm. 813g. Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué, très légère usure sur les bords). Softcover-souple with french (folded) flaps. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 23.31 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.71 GBP 16.01 JPY 2,193.64 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4771.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
9.
Brooklyn Museum / Baur, John I. H. (John Ireland Howe), 1909-1987  
Leaders of American Impressionism: Mary Cassatt, Childe Hassam, John H. Twachtman, J. Alden Weir

Publisher: Brooklyn, N.Y. Brooklyn Museum [1937].
43 p. 12 b/w plates. 21.5 cm. Printed on blue tinted paper. Introduction signed (p.14): John I. H. Baur. 91 paintings by four artists (of the 91, 18 are by French impressionists) in this pioneering exhibition. Stock# 102,267. Fine / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102267.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza Villa Favorita, Lugano  
Impressionisten und Post-Impressionisten aus sowjetischen Museen II

Publisher: Lugano, Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza ; Milano, Electa, c1987.
143 p., 40 col. illus., 28 cm. [Übersetzungen ins Deutsche, Ursula Stevens Bader ; translations into English, Peter Stevens]. "Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza, Villa Favorita, Lugano, 9.8.-15.11.1987"--p. [7]. German and English in parallel columns; translated from Russian. Published simultaneously in Italian and French under title: Impressionisti e postimpressionisti dai musei sovietici II. "Katalog, A. Kostenewitsch, M. Bessonowa, E. Georgjewskaja"--P. [9]. This second exchange exhibition (the first was in 1983) of 40 Impressionist and Post Impressionist French paints from the Pushkin Museum and the Hermitage. PA. Stock# 36,210. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36210.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza, Villa Favorita/Lugano  
Capolavori Impressionisti e Postimpressionisti dai musei sovietici: [mostra, Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza

Publisher: Milano: Electa ; Lugano : Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza, c1983.
131 p., 40 col. illus., ports., 28.5 cm. Text in Italian, French and German. Exhibition of 40 masterpieces of French Impressionist and Postimpressionist painting in Soviet Museums. PA. Stock# 36,209. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36209.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Courthion, Pierre. Shepley, John, translator.  
Impressionism. Translated by John Shepley.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY [c1981].
160 p., b/w text illus., 45 color plates; 30 cm. Courthion "offers a fascinating account of the movement, starting with its forerunners-- Turner, Delacroix, Corot, and the artists of the Barbizon School-- tracing its development both through its major exponents in France and its more incidental influence on such artists as Bonington and Max Liebermann, and concluding with Cézanne, Gauguin, and Van Gogh, and its transformation by Seurat and the other Neo-Impressionists. He fills in the historical background with extensive quotations from contemporary witnesses and the artists themselves, and with a wealth of biographical anecdotes. His detailed commentaries on individual paintings convey to the reader his own pleasure..." Bibliography, pp. 156-157; Index. Color pictorial dj; VG+. stock#22799 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22799.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Cunningham, Antonia. Hurrell, Karen  
Impressionists [by] Antonia Cunningham. Introduction by Karen Hurrell
 Picture
Publisher: Bath, UK, Paragon, 2004.
256 p., color illus.; 30 cm. Includes Eugène Boudin, Edouard Manet, Frédéric Bazille, Claude Monet, Alfred Sisley, Camille Pissarro, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Armand Guillaumin, Edgar Degas, Gustave Caillebotte, Berthe Morisot, Mary Cassatt, Paul Cézanne, Georges Seurat. ISBN(10) 1405429828. stock#L-033.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-033.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Daulte, François  
Chefs-d'oeuvre des Collections Suisses de Manet à Picasso. Paris, 1967, Orangerie des Tuileries

Publisher: [Paris] Skira [1967].
1 v. (unpaged) illus. (part col.) 28cm. Exhibitiion of 245 paintings and sculpture. "Catalogue par François Daulte." PA. Stock# 36,211. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36211.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Daulte, Francois.  
Sisley. Landscapes.

Publisher: New York: French & European Publications, 1962..
trans. Diana Imber. 61 pp. Sq. 8vo. White muslin with salmon lettering. n.ed. Illus. with 30 laid-in color reproductions. Vol. 1 in the Rhythm and Color Series. Sisley was one of the leading Impressionists. About fine in a near fine dust jacket in a darkened card slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13378.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Denvir, Bernard.  
Impressionism: The Painters and the Paintings.

Publisher: New York: Mallard Press, 1991..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0792456378 Folio, about 15.25 inches (38.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 424 pages. A massive, copiously illustrated study of the movement with many fold-outs and detail pictures. Jacket asserts "over 400 illustrations", and most of them in color. A lovely production. Barely a hint of wear to the tips and minor wear to the foot of the spine; inside is clean, soundly bound, crisp. The jacket also has a touch of extremity wear, but it is bright and clean, with no tears or chips. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15465.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Gale, Iain.  
Sisley.

Publisher: London: Studio Editions, 1992..
First Edition ISBN: 185170857X Square quarto, about 12 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 144 pages illustrated by about 50 color plates, most full page. A lovely monograph on the English impressionist working in France. Minor wear to the spine ends but clean, bright and sound inside. The jacket is lightly extremity worn and rubbed, and the lower front panel and front fore edge are discolored from sun exposure. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15873.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Getlein, Frank.  
Mary Cassatt: paintings and prints.

Publisher: NY, Abbeville [1980].
157 p., 72 color illus.; 28 cm. The Philadelphia-born imressionist painter. Freitag 1457. Stock# 33,575x. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33575.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Hanson, Anne Coffin.  
Edouard Manet 1832-1883.

Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art/Art Institute of Chicago. 1966..
207 pp. 8vo Paper wrappers. First edition. 191 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good+ or better with slight rubbing on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10284.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Januszczak, Waldemar, et al.  
Techniques of the Great Masters of Art

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Secaucs\us, NJ, 1986.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with little spine edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 541 pp with color illustrations, color and b/w diagrams, plus glossary, biblio an index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 43.12 CAD 46.25 EUR 34.60 GBP 29.62 JPY 4,057.27 MXN 495.89 ZAR 446.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8752.
    
US$44.63
Order From Dealer
21.
Joyes, Claire. Monet, Claude, 1840-1926  
Claude Monet: Life at Giverny. Preface, Gérald van der Kemp
 Picture
Publisher: Paris; NY; Vendome Press [1985].
151 p., illus. (some color), plan; 30 cm. Monet lived and painted at Giverny from 1883 until his death in 1926. Translation of: Claude Monet et Giverny. ISBN (10): 0865650535. stock#L-194. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-193.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Keller, Horst  
The Great Book of French Impressionism

Publisher: N.Y. Greenwich House [1982].
272p., illus., 31 cm. "Dr. Horst Keller, Director of the Wallraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne, combines his expert commentary with more than 200 dazzling color plates by 29 artists." Stock# 36,389. Vg/ dj vg. Art, French, Impressionism

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36389.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Kemp, Gérald van der, 1912-2001. Monet, Claude, 1840-1926  
A Visit to Giverny / Gérald van der Kemp
 Picture
Publisher: Versailles: Art Lys [2002].
80 p., illus. (chiefly color), map; 28.5 cm. Publication of the Claude Monet Foundation, printed in March 2002 during a period of transition. ISBN (10): 2854950437. Stock#L-194. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-194.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Langdon, Helen  
Impressionist Seasons

Publisher: New York, Universe Books, 1986.
80 p, illus., 28 cm. 32 full page colour plates with facing page of commentary. "As outdoors painters, the Impressionists naturally painted the weather and seasons. Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, and Sisley mastered the light, atmosphere and mood of each season..." Stock# 43,174. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43174.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Laprade, Jacques de  
L'Impressionnisme

Publisher: Paris, Editions Aimery Somogy, 1956.
83, [3] p., (pp. 25- 72 color plates), 24 cm. 48 color plates. In French. Stock# 36,165. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36165.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Lassaigne, Jacques  
IMPRESIONISMO

Publisher: Aguilar Madrid, Spain 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Written in spanish; B&W and color Illustrations; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26164.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Lloyd, Christopher Hamilton and Thomson, Richard, 1953-  
Impressionist Drawings from British public and private collections / Christopher Lloyd and Richard Thomson

Publisher: Oxford, Phaidon Press and the Arts Council, 1986.
96 p., illus. (some col.), ports., index, 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, Mar. 11-Apr. 20, 1986; Manchester City Art Gallery, Apr. 30-June 1, 1986; the Burrell Collection, Glasgow, June 7-July 13, 1986. Bibliography: p. 93-95. PA. Stock# 36,237. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36237.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Monet, Claude, 1840-1926 / Goldin, Marco / Museo di Santa Giulia (Brescia, Italy)Museo di Santa Giulia (Brescia, Italy)M  
Monet, la Senna, le ninfee : il grande fiume e il nuovo secolo / a cura di Marco Goldin.
 Picture
Publisher: Conegliano : Linea d’ombra Libri, c2004..
367 p. illus. (112 col.) ; 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at Museo di Santa Giulia, Brescia, Oct. 23, 2004-Mar. 20, 2005. Stock# 43,725. Vg / illustrated boards.Authors : Goldin, Marco.Authors : Museo di Santa Giulia (Brescia, Italy)Title : Grande fiume e il nuovo secolo

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43725.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Monet, Claude, 1840-1926. Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)  
Monet's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, c1978.
180 p., illus. (some color); 26 cm. Catalog of an exhibition. Between 1883 and 1926 Monet lived and painted at Giverny. ISBN (10); 0810921839. Stock#46979. Vg, gift inscription, smudges on half title / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46979.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Murphy, Richard W.  
The World of Cezanne 1839-1906

Publisher: N.Y., Time-Life, 1969.
192 p., illus., 31 cm. The Time-Life series always gives good value. This has intelligent text and good reproductions. Freitag 1536. Stock#30,217. Vg/ slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30217.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Pach, Walter.  
Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890. A Study of the Artist and His Work in Relation to His Times.

Publisher: New York: Artbook Museum, 1936..
Tall 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A very good- copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21207.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Pissarro, Camille, 1830-1903  
Pissarro: Camille Pissarro, 1830-1903: [exposition] Hayward Gallery, Londres... Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais,

Publisher: Paris, Éditions de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux, Ministère de la culture et de la communication, c1981.
264 p., illus. (some col.), 24 cm. Title continues: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 19 mai-9 août 1981 / [organisé par l'Arts Council of Great Britain et al.]. Includes bibliographical references (p. 250-261). Freitag 7612. PA. Stock# 36,134. Vg/ paper. Hayward Gallery. Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France) Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Arts Council of Great Britain

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36134.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Pool, Phoebe  
Impressionism

Publisher: New York, Praeger [1969, c1967].
287 p. illus. (part col.) 28 cm. Second printing. Pool acknowleges her teacher (then Sir) Anthony Blunt. One of her contributions was to separate Cezanne from the central core. Stock# 36109. Vg/ dj good, small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36109.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Pool, Phoebe  
Impressionism

Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson, [1981 c1967].
287 p., 209 illus. (77 col.) 21 cm. Series: Thames & Hudson World of Art paperbacks. PA. Stock# 36110. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36110.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Potts, Vanessa, 1971- . [Monet, Claude, 1840-1926] O'Mahony, Claire  
Monet [Essential Monet] [by] Vanessa Potts. Introduction by Claire O'Mahony
 Picture
Publisher: Bath, UK, Paragon, 2006, ©2000.
256 p., color illus.; 30 cm. Originally published as Essential Monet, Bath, UK, Paragon, c2000. ISBN (10) 1405429852. Stock#46464. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-034.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Rewald, John, 1912-1994.  
The History of Impressionism, revised. & enlarged edition

Publisher: NY, Museum of Modern Art [1961].
662 p., index, 635 illus. (86 color), 26 cm. "The definitive history of the Impressionist movement from 1855-1886." Arntzen/ Rainwater M161. Stock# 30,229. Poor, many pages waterdamaged wrinkled / dj worn. Art France

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30229.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Rewald, John.  
The History of Impressionism.

Publisher: New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1961..
662 pp. Sm. Sq. 4to. Cloth. Revised and Enlarged edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Comprehensive history of the Impressionist Movement including maps, group shows, biographical chart, and bibliography. Companion volume to the author's "Post-Impressionism from Van Gogh to Gauguin." (see our #14561). About very good with foxing to edges and endpapers; owner's plates removed. No dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14560.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Roth, Cecil, Editor  
Jewish Art, An Illustated History
 Picture
Publisher: Massadah-P.E.C. Press, Tel Aviv, 1961.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, G- DJ.Cover with bent spine edges, bumped cornrs. DJ has edge wear, mended tear on front, frayed spine edges, some chips. Front hinge cracked after title page, not loose. Pp are VG, clean and bright. 4to, 971 pp with 457 b/w and 12 color illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 12.73 CAD 13.66 EUR 10.22 GBP 8.75 JPY 1,198.18 MXN 146.44 ZAR 131.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8159.
    
US$13.18
Order From Dealer
39.
Santa Giulia museo della città (Brescia, Italy) / Goldin, Marco  
Turner e gli impressionisti : la grande storia del paesaggio moderno in Europa / a cura di Marco Goldin
 Picture
Publisher: Treviso : Linea d'Ombra libri, c2006.
471 p. : chiefly illus. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Museo di Santa Giulia, Brescia, Oct. 28, 2006-Mar. 25, 2007. The theme is how the landscape painting by J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William) Turner, 1775-1851, influenced European painting and led to modernism. Stock# 43,717x. Vg / stiff illustrated covers.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43717.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Seldin, Donna  
Mary Cassatt, An American Observer

Publisher: Coe Kerr Gallery New York 1984.
As New in illustrated glossy wrappers. 1st Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalog of an exhibition of Mary Cassatt held at the Coe Kerr Gallery in New York City October 3-27, 1984. This was a loan exhibition held for the benefit of the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. There is an introductory essay by Donna Seldin, a chronology and 30 full color plates on coated stock.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 5MARBURY000026.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Sproccati, Sandro.  
Monet.

Publisher: Edison NJ: Chartwell, 2000..
Reprint ISBN: 0785802002 First published in Italy in 1992. Folio, over 13.5 inches (34.5 cm) tall, in black cloth. 287 pages. A reprint, but a lovely production. Clean, bright, sound and unworn in a similarly fresh jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14270.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Thomas, Denis.  
The Impressionists / by Denis Thomas.

Publisher: [Secaucus, New Jersey], Castle Books, [c1975].
96 p., illus.(some col.), index, 29 cm. Chapters on a dozen painters. From Manet through Degas, Monet, Pissarro, Berthe Morisot, Renoir, Bazille, Sisley, Cassatt, Cezanne, van Gogh, and Gauguin. Stock# 40656. Vg/ dj poor several bad tears.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40656.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Uhde, William  
IMPRESSIONISTS

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; b/w Illustrations and color plates; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20296.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Walther, Ingo F., Peter H. Feist; Beatrice von Bismarck, et al.  
Impressionist Art: Volume I, Impressionism in France; Volume II, Impressionism in Europe and North America.

Publisher: Cologne (Köln): Benedikt Taschen, 1993..
First English Language Edition ISBN: 3822896543 Two large quarto volumes, about 12.5 inches (32 cm) tall, in gray cloth stamped in white. 712 pages numbered over the two volumes. A lavishly produced survey of Impressionism containing reproductions of the works of 236 different artists with interesting text placing them in context. Both volumes spotless, sound, crisp. The jackets are likewise fresh and unworn. The slipcase is lightly rubbed at the bottom panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Near Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15931.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Wechsler, Herman J.  
French Impressionists and Their Circle

Publisher: New York: Harry Abrams/Pocket Books, 1953 1st ed. in the Pocket Library of Great Art series..
unpaginated illustrated paperback: Good [a small fore edge spot; covers are age darkened; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Includes over 50 pages of reproductions, 30 in full color.

Appr.: | AUD 1.92 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3801.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
46.
Yomiuri Shimbun Sha  
Le Centenaire de l'Impressionisme. Japanese.

Publisher: [Tokyo, Yomiuri Shimbun, 1974].
[172] p., 66 plates, 30 color, 36 b/w, 20 x 21 cm. In Japanese with some French. Exhibition that toured in seven Japanese museums in 1974. A different selection from the exhibition that was at the Metrepolitan Museum the same year. Catalog by Francois Daulte. PA. Stock# 37,046. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37046.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

46 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.