|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Old Russian Painting: Recent Discoveries
Publisher: Soviet Artist Publishig House 1965. Unpaged, 48 color plates pasted in with descriptive text in Russian and English on facing page, other text in Russian only, 4to; tan cloth. Very good- condition, cover edges sunned, a few light marks front cover; contents and plates near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.38 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 21.71 | JPY 3,300.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016852.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Russian Decorative Arts: From Ancient Times to the 18th Century. Vol. I
Publisher: Lzdatelstvo Akademii Khudozhestv Moscow 1962. Text in Russian. 503 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, of intricate carvings, bas relief, statues, architectural detail, vessels, tiles, ironwork, glass, fabrics, more; 4to, gray cloth, a heavy book. Very good condition, light spotting endpapers; dust jacket fair, worn, creases, short tears, spotting Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 53.89 | EUR 40.00 | GBP 34.21 | JPY 5,200.00 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016969.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alpatov, M. W., Text; Commentaries by Olga Dacenko
Art Trasures of Russia
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1967. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear. DJ has minimal edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 178 pp with 104 tipped-in color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.41 | CAD 39.20 | EUR 29.10 | GBP 24.89 | JPY 3,783.00 | MXN 420.33 | ZAR 378.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8248.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
B. Suryc (transliterated)
Anatoly L'vovich Kaplan
Publisher: Russia 1970. 239 pages, with 79 pages of text in Russian followed by color and b/w plates of Kaplan's work between 1928 and 1969 with 3 pages of summary text plus list of illustrations iin English. Works covered are paintings, lithographs, including on the theme of Sholon-Aleikhem's "Bewitched Tailor", and ceramics. Kaplan lived 1902 - 1980 & concentrated on Jewish themes in his work, sometimes in opposition to the Soviets. Ribbon marker, decorated endpapers, square 8vo, magenta cloth, decorated front cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with English blurb on rear flap. In plain carton that has stains and edge wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023562.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bakst, Léon [Leon], 1866-1924
The Decorative Art of Léon Bakst. Appreciation by Arséne Alexandre. Notes on the ballets by Jean Cocteau
Publisher: New York, Dover 1972. x, 52 p. 77 plates (48 col.), port. 31 cm. Translated from the French by Harry Melvill. "A republication [with minor changes] of the work originally published by the Fine Art Society, London, in 1913." Léon Bakst was the costume and set designer of the Ballets Russe during the dynamic, tradition-shattering years of Nijinsky. Stock# 35,483. Good/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35483.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Biermanas, Izis
World of Marc Chagall
World of Marc Chagall phootographed by Izis Biermanas, text by Roy McMullen, Doubleday & Co, 1968, hard cover, no dj, 267 pages, illustrated in black and white and color plates,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42291.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brion, Marcel
Marc Chagall
Publisher: Paris: Galerie Somogy, 1959,. Hard bound, 8vo, edition not stated, 37 plates in colour, 83pp text in German, Very good in slightly edge-torn yet Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.09 | CAD 20.98 | EUR 15.58 | GBP 13.32 | JPY 2,025.00 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2457.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne, Paris. [Kandinski, Vasili / Wassily Vasilievitch, 1866-1944]
Kandinsky. Album de l'exposition. Grande galerie, 1er novembre 1984 - 28 janvier 1985.
Publisher: Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1984. 111 p., illus. (most color incl. cover); 30 cm. When Kandinsky's widow, Nina, died in 1981, she donated a number of previously unseen paintings. Bibliography, p. 110-111. Stock#35952 (pa). Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35952.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chagall, Marc, 1887-1985. Leymarie, Jean. Desautels, Elaine, translator.
The Jerusalem Windows. Text and Notes by Jean Leymarie. Translated from the French by Elaine Desautels.
Publisher: N.Y., George Braziller ['First Revised Edition 1967']. xix, 119 p., includes 60 color and 24 black-&-white plates for the 12 windows, each representing a tribe of Israel. This book is based on the larger, limited, and expensive edition to share Chagall's wonderful work and colors with a larger audience. Red cloth; no dj; spine faded, ink owner name; VG. Stock#22255.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22255.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chagall, Marc, 1889-1985
The Jerusalem Windows. Text and Notes by Jean Leymarie
Publisher: Braziller, NY ['First Revised Edition 1967']. 'Translated from the French by Elaine Desautels.' xix, 119 p., illustrations throughout including many in color; color pictorial dj, now in mylar, has 2 mended closed tears; VG+. 'The present edition, with some modification [from the 1962 original], is... lavishly illustrated with sixty color plates and twenty-four in black and white... [the work] takes us through the visual metamorphoses of each window, from the first rough sketch through finished drawings, paint, colored paper and textile collages, to the finished window. And facing each full page reproduction is the appropriate Biblical text.' The twelve ancient tribes of Israel are of Reuben, Simeon, Levi, Judah, Zebulun, Issachar, Dan, Gad, Asher, Naphtali, Joseph, and Benjamin. The windows are in the synagogue of the Hadassah-Hebrew Medical Center in Jerusalem. Stock# 27193. French religious art; Judaica; stained glass.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27193.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Colboudt, Pierre
Kandinsky 1922-1944
Kandinsky 1922-1944 by Pierre Colboudt, Tudor Publishing, 1963, 15 small plates in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.03 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.65 | JPY 99.00 | MXN 11.00 | ZAR 9.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40988.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Compton, Susan P
Chagall / Susan Compton
Publisher: London, Royal Academy of Arts/ Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. 280 p., ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Catalog of an exhibition to be held in April 1985 at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, originating at the Royal Academy of Arts Bibliography: p. 277. PA. Stock# 35,984. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35984.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goldberg, Carey
The Art of Yuri Gorbachev
Publisher: Rizzoli NY, 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover Brown cl. Color art repros. Chronology, biblio, etc. Life and work of modern Russian artist; 4to; 151 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9478.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Guernseys.
Artwork Of The Soviet Union: Seventh regiment Armory, New York City October 22 and 23, 1988.
Publisher: New York: Guernseys, 1988.. Unpaged [approx. 250 pp.). Sq. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Guernsey's extraordinary sale of Soviet art works from a huge range of artists and including a number of monumental sculptures. Uncommon. OCLC & RLIN list only 8 copies. A very good or better copy, wrappers rubbed, small tear at gutter of rear wrapper, binding tight, leaves crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26036.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Haags Gemeentemuseum.
Historische Schatten Uit de Sowjet-Unie. Haags Gemeentemuseum, 17 september-20 november 1966.
Publisher: [Den Haag]: Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1966.. 117 pp. + b/w plates [56 pp.] + color plates [6 pp.]. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Tweete druk. Illus. with 65 b/w plates + 6 color plates in portfolio. Includes the catalogue of 347 Soviet antiquities. Small tears at head of spine else a very good copy with soiled wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29626.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hilton, Alison
Russian Folk Art
Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1995. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xxi) 357 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates, notes, selected bibliography, index, large 8vo; red cloth First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 33.85 | GBP 28.95 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016373.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kaganovich, Abraam L.
Splendours of Leningrad
Splendours of Leningrad by Abraam L. Kaganovich, 1969, Cowles Book Company, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, 123 illustrations, 57 illustrations in black and white, photos by Gerard Bertin, translated from Russian by James Hogarth, 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.16 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.07 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 399.00 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48947.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Khachatrian, Sh. G., compiler
Martiros Saryan. Album, translation by M. H. Soghikian
Publisher: Yerevan, Sovetakan Grogh, 1980. 250 p., illus., color plates; 30 cm. Monograph on the work of Armenian painter Martiros Saryan, 1880-1972. Text in Armenian, Russian, and English. Color pictorial dj chipped; VG. stock#34551.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.06 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 28.85 | GBP 24.67 | JPY 3,750.00 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34551.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kiselbova, N. M.
Handicrafts in the Ukraine Kiev Region.
Publisher: Kiev, 1980. Text in Russian; commentary in Russian, Ukraine, English, French, German, Italian. Nine textiles, 6 ceramics. 25822. Small (18 cm.) portfolio with [4] p. text & 15 color plates on cards. Vg/portfolio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25822.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kornilovich, Kira
ARTS OF RUSSIA From the Origins to the End of the 16th Century
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1967. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated from the Russian by James Hogarth. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31154.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Korzukhina, G. F. [Galina].
Russkie klady IX-XIII vv.
Publisher: Moskva / Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1954.. 156, [76] pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 62 plates, 5 maps, & 15 in text figures. Russian Antiquities 9th to 13th centuries. 175 objects described. Errata slip tipped in. A good or better ex-lib copy, library stamps to front pastedown and colophon, otherwise unmarked, boards spotted, rear board discolored, rear leaves a bit waffled with some minor dampstaining at the margins, text and plates clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29622.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kosolapov, P.
Palekh, Selo Khudozhnikov : Palekh, Village of Artists
Publisher: Progress Publishers; Moscow: 1977. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Parallel text in Russian, English, French, German, Spanish. Slick black illulstrated boards, pictorial endpapers, 64 unnumbered pages, 112 stunning high-quality photos with captions, most in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1971. This printing 1977. History of famous town of religious icon painters and other artists, with their bios and works shown; their techniques (preparing objects, mixing paints, laquering, etc) are also shown in step-by-step photos and described. ; Light wear to heel and crown. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10790.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mathey, Franois
Chagall 1918-1939
Chagall 1918-1939 by Franois Mathey, Tudor Publishing, 1959, paperback, 15 small plates in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.03 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.65 | JPY 99.00 | MXN 11.00 | ZAR 9.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40992.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Maxym, Lucy.
Russian Lacquer Legends and Fairy Tales.
Publisher: Siamese Imports, Manhasset, NY. 'Sixth Printing December 1985' & [c1986]. Two volumes, each 80 p., color illus. throughout incl. full-page plates; 28.5 cm. Contents include How the Pâpier-mâché articles are made, A Word about "Borders", The Villages (Fedoskino, Palekh, Kholui, Mstera); 19 legends & fairy tales; Listing of Distinguished Miniature Painters; Vol. 2: 13 fairy tales; The Boyan, the Scribes; Alexander Pushkin; Defenders of Ancient Rus: The Mighty Bogatyrs, Peasant Heros, Folk Heros; Rulers; Treasures from the Four Villages. Color pictorial djs; VG. stock#902.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 902.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McPhee, John. [Dodge, Norton Townshend, 1927- ]
The Ransom of Russian Art.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY ['First Edition, 1994']. 181 p., color plates; 21.5 cm. "In the 1960s and 1970s, an American professor of Soviet economics forayed on his own in the Soviet Union, bought the work of underground 'unofficial' artists, and brought it out himself or arranged to have it illegally shipped to the United States. ...By 1977, he had a thousand works of art. ...John McPhee investigates Dodge's clandestine activities in the service of dissident Soviet art, his motives for his work, and the fates of several of the artists whose lives he touched.' Fine (a second copy has remainder dot); dj fine. stock#100363x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100363.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Medvednikov, Anatoli Illustrated by: Illustrated by Anatoli Medvednikov
Vivat Saint Petersburg : (Russian Art)
Publisher: Saint Petersburg Star; St Petersburg: 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 155 pages; Oblong 8vo (9") 23; Text in English. Blue boards, 120+ brilliant full-color glossy photos with captions. ; Only minor shelfwear. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 227.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mepisashvili, Rusudan and Tsintsadze, Vakhtang.
The Arts of Ancient Georgia.
Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, (1979).. Photographs by Rolf Schrade; foreword by David M. Lang. 310 pp. 4to. Cloth. First American edition. 98 color & 486 b/w illus. Translation of Die Kunst des Alten Georgien. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with some wear to head of spine in original raw cardboard slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26961.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Moscow Kremlin Arsenal
Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin Arsenal of the Russian Tsars. A Royal Armouries Ehibition.
Publisher: London, Tower of London, 1998. Catalog of 94 objects: arms, armor, muskets, pistols, swords, cannon, maces, flagons, beautiful craftsmanship of the Russian Imperial collection. This is the Kreme de la Kremlin. 27392x. 192 p. 27.5 cm. Fine, new/paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27392.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ovsyannikov, Y.
Novodevichyl Nunnery
Publisher: Moscow 1968. 156 pages, numerous photo plates, some in color, captions in Russian, English, French and German, along with summary of text and list of illustrations in same languages; rest of text in Russian; 4to, black cloth, white decoration. The nunnery, near the Kremlin, is a monument of 16th and 17th century art and now a museum. Plates include the Smolensk cathedral. Very good+; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.38 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 21.71 | JPY 3,300.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023564.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pushkarev, Vasilii Alekseevich.
Gosudarstvennyi russkii muzei. putevoditel’.
Publisher: Leningrad: Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1969.. 366 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Illus. with b/w photos. State Russian Museum. Guidebook. St. Petersburg. Covers ancient Russian art through the Soviet period. In Russian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30060.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Razumovskay, S.
A. Y. Kravchenko
Publisher: Moscow 1935. 92 pages, numerous b/w illustrations by the artist, text in Russian; 4to, light brown cloth. Cover faded, cloth has tear and fraying along spine edge and top, inner front hinge cracked, string marker frayed at end, small stamp inside rear cover, good; contents and illustrations very good+; no dust jacket. One color illustration of bookseller stalls tipped in. Kravchenko, 1889-1940, was part of the Four Arts Society in Moscow and known for his paintings and printmaking. As combat correspondent in WWI he sketched battle scenes for newspapers. Among his works are propaganda stagings, book illustrations and graphic arts. Serving the antiquarran and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.83 | CAD 95.34 | EUR 70.77 | GBP 60.53 | JPY 9,200.00 | MXN 1,022.22 | ZAR 920.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023565.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Rice, David Talbot, 1903-1972
Russian Icons, by David Talbot Rice.
Publisher: London / New York : [Penguin Books], 1947.. 40 p. 16 col. plates. 18.5 cm. Series: King Penguin books. "A short bibliography": p. 39. Both Russian and italian art developed from Byzantine at the same time. The Italians with Ciambue, Giotto and Duccio were going in one direction; Russians such as Andrew Rublev remained closer to tradition. Stock# 44,976. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44976.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rice, T. [Tamara] Talbot
Icons Introduced and Edited by T. Talbot Rice
Publisher: London, Batchworth, [1959?]. 192, [3] p. 65 col. illus. (mounted) 34 cm. Text in English, German, and French. Stock# 32,049. Vg/ dj good / in cardboard slip-case
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32049.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Sobolev, N. N.
Chugunnoe Lit'e V Russkoi Arkhitektur (Cast Iron in Russian Architecture)
Publisher: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Moskova 1951. Very good-, cover sunned edges, spine/lettering faded, front himge partially cracked; no dust jacket. 295 pages includes 41 pages text in Russian, rest of book is b/w plates captioned in Russian giving examples of iron work in Russian architecture, gates, fences, more; green decorated endpapers, large 4to; tan cloth/gilt titles on black/decorated border. Title ia a transliteration of the Russian Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015685.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Sokolov, Gleb Ivanovich, Beliaev, N., Ignatovich, E.
Antichnoe Prichernomor’e: pamiatniki arkhitektury, skul’ptury, zhivopisi i prikladnogo iskusstva.
Publisher: Leningrad: Avrora, 1973.. 191 pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 188 color & b/w photos + 5 maps. Antique art on the northern Black Sea coast: architecture, sculpture, painting, applied arts. In Russian. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29631.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Solomon, Andrew
The Ivory Tower; Soviet Artists in a Time of Glasnost
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. (xxiv) 310 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, orange boards/black cloth. Fine; dust jacket near fine, slight edge wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023356.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Tolstoi, Vladimir Pavlovich / Толстой, Владимир Павлович
Nikolai Ignatov / Николай Игнатов
Publisher: Moskva, Sovetskii Khudozhnik, 1982. 173, [6] p., illus. incl. color; 33 cm. Monograph of the works of Nikolai Ignatov, in 1989 professor at the Georgia Academy of Art, who has exhibited throughout the Soviet Union and abroad, and also designs sets for ballet, opera, film, and the stage. Russian text with English synopsis at end. Color illustrated boards; small neat ink presentation inscription on title-page; fine. Stock#L-333.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-333.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Venturi, Lionello, 1885-1961
Chagall: Biographical and Critical Study.
Publisher: [New York] Skira [1969, c1956]. 130 p. col. illus. 17.5 cm. Series: The Taste of our time, v. 18. Bibliography: p. 108-113. Freitag 1586. Stock# 35,983. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35983.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Von Habsburg-Lothringen, G.
FABERGE Court Jeweler to the Tsars
Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1984. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Owner embossed. ; B&W and color Photographs; 171 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30049.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Znamenov, Vadin
Petrodvorets Palaces and Parks: A Guide
Publisher: Raduga Moscow 1986. Fine condition. Text in English. 175 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, a few plans, blank note pages, decorated endpapers, 16mo, coated pictorial boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015769.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Zubriy, Ye.
The V.P. Sukachev Art Museum, Irkutsk
Publisher: ARS Publishers Ltd. St. Petersburg 1993. As New in Very Good+ DJ. 1st Edition Hardbound 4to, 241 pp., Book appears unread. First volume in a new "Artistic Treasury of Russia" series prepared under the auspices of P. Braslavsky-Benois and D. Vyshnegradsky, both of whom have signed the introductory page. This work attempts to follow in the tradition of Alexandre Benois who initiated a series under this name in 1901 which was intended to be a photographic record of the great art treasures in all of the collections in Russia. There is an essay on Benois and his work by I. Prudnikov, Research Assistant of the Benois Family Museum. A longer essay on the V.P. Sukachev Museum by its Director, Ye. Zubriy, follows. The largest section of the book is devoted to 221 color photographs reproduced on coated stock which display the holdings of the museum from its primitive art artifacts to its most modern paintings. There is also a section of Far Eastern Art from the collection. Many of the images included in this volume are reproduced here for the first time. There is a bibliography, but it is only in Russian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000154.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|