TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Outsider and Naive Art
26 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

alabama art

Publisher: black belt press.
nf/nf. over sized, illustrated, lists artists:jimmy lee sudduth, clifton pearson, frank fleming, yvonne wells, mose t., chip cooper, william christenberry, fleming tyler wilson and more. good text, illustrated lots of pictures of their works. 126pp.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 6781.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bishop Robert Charles  
Folk Painters of America

Publisher: N.Y. Dutton[c,1979].
255 p., 367 b/w illus. 70 color, index, 28.5 cm. Comprehensive survey of this distinctively American folk art. Stock# 36,710. Vg, book club edition / dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36710.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bradshaw, Thelma Finster  
Howard Finster the Early Years; A Private Portrait of America's Premier Folk Artist

Publisher: Crane Hill 2001.
151 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps, French flaps. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024379.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Cordry, Donald  
Mexican Masks

Publisher: University of Texas Press; Austin, Tex: 1980.
Very Good+ Softcover 280 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Stiff white and red covers, 2 small b/w maps, appendix, index, bibliography, footnotes, 313 high-quality photos and line diagrams, the majority being full-color photos, all with detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; Large heavy softcover. Isbn on rear 0292750749. Foreword by Peter T. Furst. Topics include: Iconography. Mask design. Regional styles. Mask makers. Shamanism. Symbolism. ; Covers a bit sunned. Light edgewear. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8507.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
DePasse, Derrel B.  
Traveling the Rainbow: The Life and Art of Joseph E. Yoakum

Publisher: Museum of American Folk Art/University of Mississipppi New York 2001.
166 pages, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, notes, chronology, permanent collections, exhibition, history, bibliography, photo credits, index; 4to, pictorial wraps. Near fine, remainder dot bottom edge; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025122.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Grochowiak, Prof. Thomas (intro), Institut fur AuslandsbeziehungenStuttgart.  
NAIVE PAINTING: 89 Pictures by 32 Artists from the Federal Republic of Germany.
 Picture
Publisher: Stuttgart: Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen 1982..
"An Exhibition Organized by the Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen Stuttgart". Each artist is represented by one colour plate with a short biography on the facing page (in English). 79p: 32 colour plates; 23cm. 308g. Near Fine (upper tips creased otherwise Fine). Hardcover with blue boards, white spine. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.10 CAD 20.00 EUR 14.85 GBP 12.70 JPY 1,930.00 MXN 214.44 ZAR 193.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4762.
    
US$19.30
Order From Dealer
7.
Kallir, Otto. [Moses, Anna Mary Robertson, 1860-1961]  
Grandma Moses.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY [c1973].
Oblong folio, 31.5 cm. x 35 cm.; 357 p., index, "253 large illustrations, including 135 in full color, plus 1203 documentary illustrations to the Catalogue of the Works". Biography of Anna Mary Robertson Moses (1860-1961). Contents include Early Attempts; Louis Caldor Discovers Anna Mary Moses; First One-man Show; Grandma Moses Comes to New York; New York State Prize; Documentary Film; First European Exhibitions; Ceramic Tiles; Painting the Eisenhower Farm; Exhibitions, 1962-1972; Landscapes; Interiors. "A Catalogue of the Works, numbering almost 1600, three-fourths of them pictured [135 in full color]... A biographical outline for quick reference, a selected bibliography, and a comprehensive Index to the Works are also provided." Dj; 2-line ink inscription; VG. Stock#21332.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21332.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 6. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Summer 1992

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1992.
Articles include Martin Ramirez, Environments of Thailand, etc., 4to. Fine Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 47.92 CAD 47.67 EUR 35.38 GBP 30.26 JPY 4,600.00 MXN 511.11 ZAR 460.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021268.
    
US$46.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 7. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Summer 1993

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1993.
Articles include the Art Cars im Texas, Carved Rocks of Rotheneuve, Art of Whimsey, etc., 4to. light cover rubbing, near fine; contents fine. Laid in bifold red print photo by Howard Finster, History of Plant Farm Museum Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021269.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 8. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Winter 1993/94

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1993.
Articles include Billy Lemming, Outsiders Down Under, Art of the Homelessetc.; 4to. Near fine; contents fiine. Laid in fine bifold photo of pen and ink drawings by Theodore Gordon from exhibition "Les Obseeionels" at Collection of l'Art Brut, Lausanne Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021270.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 10. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Winter 1994/95

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1994.
Arttcles include Mississippi Imagists, Malcolm McKesson, Eugene von Bruenchenhein, etc.; 4to. Fine. Laid in near fine bifold b/w photo untitled by Edmund Monsiel Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021272.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 11. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Spring 1995

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1995.
Articles include Nicolae Popa Carpathian Sculptor, Art of Minnie Evans, Environments of British Columbia, etc.; 4to. Edge very slightly bumped, near fine. Laid in fine, bifold b/w photo of ink on paper drawing by Oswald Tschirtner Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021273.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 25. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Winter 1998/99

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1998.
Articles include Dr. Evermor, Rosemarie Kocsy, Albino Carreria, Roland C. Wilkie, etc.; 4to. Fine Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 81.25 CAD 80.83 EUR 60.00 GBP 51.32 JPY 7,800.00 MXN 866.67 ZAR 780.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021275.
    
US$78.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 22. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Spring 1998

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1998.
Roger Cardinal Interview; articles include Bentivegina, La Tiniala, Annie Grgich, Maurice Collis, etc.; 4to. Near fine; contents fine Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 81.25 CAD 80.83 EUR 60.00 GBP 51.32 JPY 7,800.00 MXN 866.67 ZAR 780.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021276.
    
US$78.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 23. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Summer 1998

Publisher: Raw Vision London 1998.
Articles include Eileen Schaer, Sam Doyle, James Castle, Andrew Kennedy, Nativity Rock Museum, etc., 4to. Cover corners creased, very gfood; contents top corners pages slightky bumped, near fine Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 81.25 CAD 80.83 EUR 60.00 GBP 51.32 JPY 7,800.00 MXN 866.67 ZAR 780.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021277.
    
US$78.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Maizels, Johm. ed.  
Raw Vision No. 46. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Spring 2004

Publisher: Raw Vision London 2004.
Articles include Finnish Diy Art and Outsider Environments, Sylvain Fusco, Roy Ferdinand, etc.; 4to. Fine Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021278.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 10, Winter 1994/1995: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Self-Taught Art. Contemporary Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1995..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes Joe Adams: The Mississippi Imagists, Tony Thorn: Malcolm McKesson; Lisa Stone: Eugene von Bruenchenhein; Anton Kepinski: the Case of Edmund Monseil with foldout by Monseil, and other articles. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30863.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 11, Spring 1995: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Self-Taught Art. Contemporary Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1995..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes articles on: Nicolae Popa, Carpathian Sculptor, Art of Minnie Evans, Calligraphic Landscapes of Genvieve Seille, British Columbia, Carl Poploe, Apocalyptic Vision of Joe Coleman, plus fold-out by Oswald Tschirtner. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30864.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 12, Summer 1995: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Self-Taught Art. Contemporary Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1995..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes articles on: Mexico's Day of the Dead, Mose Tolliver, Hidden Cost of Outside ArtWatford Shell Garden. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30865.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 15, Summer 1996: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Self-Taught Art. Contemporary Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1996..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes articles on: Henry Stockley, Bill Traylor, Marie-Jeanne Gil, Art and Psychiatry, De Stadhod- Palace for Outsiders.. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30868.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 17, Winter 1996 / 7: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Self-Taught Art. Contemporary Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1996..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes articles on: Ossorio and Dubuffet, William Adkins, Three Irish Artists, Nick Blinko, and Ray Matterson with foldout by Johann Hauser. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30870.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Maizels, John, ed.  
Raw Vision. Number 2, Winter 1989/90: International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Grassroots Art. Contemporary Folk Art.

Publisher: London: Raw Vision, 1989..
Issued in collaboration with Outsider Archive. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. Raw Vision "stunning to behold: glossy, busy, and sumptuously illustrated, with photographs large enough to do these often obsessively detailed works justice" (New Art Examiner) reflects the truly international phenomenon of Outsider Art. Includes: Finster Schroder-Sonnenstern; Mediumsitic Art; Oswald Tschirtner; Saint-Soleil; Valerie Potter; CHOMO; Imagination and Schizophrenia. A near fine copy, faint edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30859.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Moore, Clement C.; Howard Finster, illus., Illustrated by: Howard Finster  
The Night Before Christmas

Publisher: Longstreet Press Marietta 1998.
Unpaged, color illuistrations by Howard Finster, outsider artist known for his Paradise Garden. Includes two original prose works by Finster, a b/w photo and brief biography of him. Pictorial coated boards, 8vo. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Longstreet Edition Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018070.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Romé / Rome, Lucienne & Jésus Romé / Jesus Rome. Rossiter, Evelyn, translator.  
Primitive Erotic Art. Presented by Lucienne et Jésus Romé. Translated by Evelyn Rossiter.

Publisher: Liber [Geneva, c1983].
96 p.; 28 cm. '...for many primitive peoples the sex cult was a way of asking for good harvests as well as for a large family..." "This book deals with taboos, the magic of love, the role played by the five senses, rites of initiation, the link beween religion and eroticism... in Oceania, Black Africa, South America, Mexico, and the Celts and Vikings." Dj; VG. Stock#23310.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23310.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Various Artists  
Unicef Calendar : 1976
 Picture
Publisher: Unicef; N. Y. : 1976.
Fair Softcover 53 pages; Oblong 12mo (7") 18 cm; White double wire spiral binding. Small b/w calendars printed inside covers. All other pages (53) have beautiful full-page color glossy paintings by children, with artist name, and with captions in English and Spanish. ; Both covers creased. Light edgewear. Wire is misshapen here and there, but all intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11715.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Wingert, Paul S.  
Art of the South Pacific Islands : A Loan Exhibition, with 102 Illustrations in Photogravure

Publisher: M. H. de Young Memorial Museum; San Francisco: 1953.
Very Good- First Edition Softcover 112 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff pictorial covers, color glossy frontispiece, 3 small maps, 22 b/w line diagrams in text, 64 pages of text plus 102 b/w photos on 48 unnumbered plates. ; Corner starting to curl. Covers lightly sunned. No other defects. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11952.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

26 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.