TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Magazines: Fine Art
78 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Volume VI, No. 10: Sketches by Trumbell/DeGroot Collection/Art in Reign of Amun Hotpe III

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1948.
Very Good- in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 7 1/2" x 10", 31 pp., Some slight abrasions to wrappers. Volume VI, No. 10 (June 1948) of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's regular monthly bulletin distributed to members. This issue contains 4 articles: " Sketches by Trumbell" by Theodore Sizer, "The DeGroot Collection" by Harry B. Wehle, "Minor Art and Family History in the Reign of Amun Hotpe III" by William C. Hayes, and "Spring Festival on the River" by Alan Priest. The cover illustration is a color reproduction of a detail from Renoir's Madame Charpentier and her Children.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 2MARBURY000103.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Adlow, Dorothy (editor).  
Art in America. Number Six, 1963.

Publisher: NY: Art in America, 1963..
Hardcover. 144 pp. Spine is broken on sides, but present, internally VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4529.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Alloway, Lawrence, Umbro Apollonio, Francoise Choay and William Rubin (editors).  
Art International. Volume V/10, Christmas, 1961.

Publisher: Zurich, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1961..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 80 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4542.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Alloway, Lawrence, Umbro Apollonio, Francoise Choay and William Rubin (editors).  
Art International. Volume V/9, Christmas, 1961.

Publisher: Zurich, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1961..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 72 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4543.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Alloway, Lawrence, Umbro Apollonio, Francoise Choay and William Rubin (editors).  
Art International. Volume V/9, November, 1961.

Publisher: Zurich, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1961..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 72 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4543.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1967
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1967.
Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Adoration of the Magi by Sandro Botticelli on Cover. Articles inside include Riemenschneider Rediscovered, Rudolph Ruzicka, Walt Kuhn, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, cover is loose. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68220.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE APRIL 1965
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1965.
Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Seventh Travel Art Issue. Venice by Robert Quackenbush on Cover. Articles inside include John Fulton, Illustrations of Robert Quackenbush, Art of Niagara Falls, Pablita Velarde, Warren Baumgarter, Eternal Olympia, Rubbings of Maya Monuments, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, wear at spine. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69202.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1958
 Picture
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing New York 1958.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; W. David Shaw Drawing on cover. Articles inside include Role of Art in Adult Education, Robert Addison, Two Brush Drawings, Portraits in Minature, Robert M. Jones, Painting Knives, The Showcard Business and more. Filled with great illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges and spine. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70664.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1965
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1965.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Rest on Flight Into Egypt by Quentin Massys on Cover. Articles inside include Oil Painting on Newspaper, Waldmueller, Thoreau MacDonald Drawings, Roy Lindstrom, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, cover has some soiling ; B&W and color Illustrations; 86 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71016.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1955
 Picture
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing New York 1955.
Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Renoir's Nudes, UPA a Modern Look in Animated Cartoons, Wood Engravings of Agnes Miller Parker, Watercolor Series, Watercolors of Childe Hassam, Paintings of Janet Herring and more. Filled with great illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges and spine, small tears at edges, cover has some soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70782.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE APRIL 1960
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1960.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Henry Pitz Drawing on Cover. Articles inside include Aristide B. Cianfarni Sculptor, Francis Speight, Book Art of Elfriede Abbe, Scratchbroad Drawing, TOm Nicholas, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, wear at spine. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72027.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE APRIL 1957
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1957.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Woodcut by Jacob Landau on Cover. Articles inside include Ruth Ray, Charles Martin, Gil Wilson, Frank Duveneck, Private Press of John Fass, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in good condition, slight wear at edges, wear at spine, cover has light soiling. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72090.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
American Artist  
AMERICAN ARTIST MAGAZINE MARCH 1957
 Picture
Publisher: American Artist New York 1957.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Drawing by George Bellows on Cover. Articles inside include Why Not Illustration, Francophobia, British Masters of Watercolor, The Design of the Paperback Book, Taubes Paints a Nude, George Bellows, Walter Jack Duncan, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Filled with Great period advertising and photographs. Magazine is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, tear at top edge of spine. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71830.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Art In America  
ART IN AMERICA MAGAZINE MAY 1986
 Picture
Publisher: Art in America New York NY 1986.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Joseph Beuy's Richtkafte On the Cover. Articles inside include Equitable Tower, Jennifer Bartlett, Montparnasse, Sport of the Gods and more. Filled with period advertising and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72333.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Art In America  
ART IN AMERICA SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 1972
 Picture
Publisher: Art in America New York NY 1972.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Persepolis On the Cover. Articles inside include Persepolis, Houston's Clean Machine, Three New Museums in Texas, Working WPA, Art Versus Democracy and more. Filled with period advertising and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70550.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Art News  
ARTNEWS MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1989
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1989.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Infanta Margarita by Velazquez on the Cover. Article inside include Velazquez, Eva Hese, Space Exploration, Lee Friedlander. Filled with Great period advertising and Illustrations. MAgazine is in very good condition, wear at edges, ; Color Illustrations; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70783.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Art News  
PORTFOLIO & ART NEWS ANNUAL NO. 2 Literature, Theater, Music, Science andthe Visual Arts
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64384.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Art News  
PORTFOLIO & ART NEWS ANNUAL NO. 4 Literature, Theater, Music, Science andthe Visual Arts
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1960.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64385.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Art News  
PORTFOLIO & ART NEWS ANNUAL NO. 1 Literature, Theater, Music, Science andthe Visual Arts
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64386.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Art News  
ART NEWS ANNUAL 1965
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64387.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Art News  
ART NEWS ANNUAL 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1951.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles inside include Goya, Toulouse-Lautrec, Introduction to Abstract, Art in Silk and More. Filled with great illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges.; B&W and color Illustrations; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70833.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Art News  
ART NEWS MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1-14 1941
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1941.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Luca Signorelli Head of Youth on Cover. Articles inside include John G. Johnson Collector, Balke's Bunyan, Wild Beasts in Their Youth, and More. Filled with great illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 42 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70943.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Art News  
ART NEWS MAGAZINE DECEMBER 15-31, 1942
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1942.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; H. Drouais Girl Holding a Flower on Cover. Articles inside include Spirit of the Eighteenth Century, Portraits, Christmas Guide for Gallery Shoppers and More. Filled with great illustrations and period advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 38 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71088.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Art News  
ARTNEWS MAGAZINE JANUARY 1985
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1985.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Brice Marden on the Cover. Article inside include Color Coded Mysteries, Van Gogh's Light Year, Jane Freilicher, Arthur Dove, Alvar Aalto, Lartigue at 90 and more. Filled with Great period advertising and Illustrations. MAgazine is in very good condition, wear at edges and on cover, ; Color Illustrations; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71556.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Art News  
ARTNEWS MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1985
 Picture
Publisher: Art News New York 1985.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Leon Golub on the Cover. Article inside include Inside Europe, Germany, England, Italy, France, The Electronic Palette, Heirless Art and more. Filled with Great period advertising and Illustrations. Magazine is in very good condition, wear at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71601.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Arts Magazine  
ARTS MAGAZINE MARCH 1981
 Picture
Publisher: Art Digest New York 1981.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Robert Longo on the Cover. Articles include Cindy Sherman, Women and Art, Seventies Art, Diana Morris, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, slight wear at edges; B&W Photographs; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71780.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Baker, Elizabeth C., ed. [Cézanne] [Flavin, Dan] [Tinguely, Jean] [Sekula, Allan] [Balkenhol, Stephan] [Oursler, Tony]  
Art in America. June 1996 (vol. 84 no. 6).

Publisher: NY, 1996.
120 p., illus. incl. color, advertisements, 27.5 cm. Contents include Nochlin, Cézanne: Studies in Contrast. A retrospective currently in Philadelphia prompts this postmodern view of Cézanne's portraits, still lifes and landscapes; Kalina, In Another Light. Three New York exhibitions traced the evolution of Dan Flavin's fluorescent light sculpture from the 1960s to the present; Johnston, The Cyclops of Fontainebleau. An outdoor sculpture by Jean Tinguely also includes works by over a dozen collaborating artists [Niki de Saint Phalle, Arman, Daniel Spoerri, Larry Rivers, Jean-Pierre Raynaud]; Simon, Message in a Bottle. A six-year photographic project by Allan Sekula explores the social dimensions of maritime space; Princenthal, The Figure in the Block. Stephan Balkenhol's roughly carved wood sculptures depict enigmatic human figures and a variety of animal forms; Cotter, Optic Nerve. Video projections of oversized human eyes filled Tony Oursler's recent gallery exhibition; Review of Books; Art & Politics; rt & Technology; Report from Slovenia; Review of Exhibitions; Artworld. Pictorial wraps; minor wear; VG. 38196.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38196.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bess, Thomas B. & John Ashbery, editors  
Arts News Annual XXXIV, The Avant-Garde

Publisher: NY 1968.
Light wear cover corners, very good; no dust jacket. 149 pp + ads. Numerous b/w & color illustrations, pictorial boards cartoon character Nancy. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007451.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Davidson, Marshall B., editor. Koestler, Arthur.  
Horizon. Autumn 1964. Volume VI no. 4.

Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co., 1964.
120 p., illus. incl. color; 31 cm. Includes Jotham Johnson, Re-uses of the Past [classical antiquity]; Arthur Koestler, The Eureka Process; Goodies, Girls, and Games [Pop Art]; Walter Harding, The Camper in the Back Yard [Thoreau]; The Original Philistines; Honor Tracy, Hay de Todo in the Prado; Beverley Nichols, Breakfast with Oscar [Wilde]; James Marston Fitch, An African Notebook; C.E. Carrington, Rudyard Kipling: He Outlives the Empire; L.T.C. Rolt, Good-bye, Puffing Billy... Hello, traffic jam; Bernard Rudofsky, In Praise of Stairs. An Elegy; John Canaday, Familiar truths in clear and beautiful language [Thomas Eakins]; John Kieran, Time To Stump the Experts (Information, Please); The Wit of Pope John XXIII. Red cloth, color pictorial front-cover label; VG+. Stock#20154 VI.4.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20154 VI.4.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume XIII/5, May, 1969.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1969..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 64 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4532.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume XIII/4, April, 1969.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1969..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 72 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4533.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume XIII/3, March, 1969.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1969..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 72 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4534.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume XIII/2, February, 1969.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1969..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 68 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4535.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume XIII/1, Janurary, 1969.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 64 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4536.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume X/7, September, 1966.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 89 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4537.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume X/6, Summer, 1966.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
The 33rd Venice Biennale. Large format. Fully illustrated. 132 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4538.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume X/3, March, 1966.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
Large format. Fully illustrated. 88 pp. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4539.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume X/1, January, 1966.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
Tenth Anniversary Edition. Large format. Fully illustrated. Tape on parts of spine to cover closed tears, o/w VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4541.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume V/1, February, 1961.

Publisher: Zurich, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1961..
Large format. Fully illustrated. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4545.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Fitzsimmons, James (editor).  
Art International. Volume X/4, April, 1966.

Publisher: Lugano, Switzerland: James Fitzsimmons, 1966..
Large format. Fully illustrated. Some light damp-stain rings on cover, o/w VG.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4559.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Frankfurter, Alfred (editor).  
Art News Annual. XXV. 1956.

Publisher: NY: ARTnews, 1956..
Paperback. Volume 54, No. 7. Part II. 206 pp. Corners are bumped, spine lean, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4526.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Frankfurter, Alfred (editor).  
Art News Annual. XXVIII. 1959.

Publisher: NY: ARTnews, 1959..
Hardcover. Volume 57, No. 7. 208 pp. Spine ends are bumped, minor breaks, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4527.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Frankfurter, Alfred, editor. Wozzeck. Berg, Alban. Mrozek, Slawomir. Fowlie, Wallace. Rilke.  
Portfolio Including ArtNews Annual. No. 1.

Publisher: N.Y., Art Foundation Press/ Simon & Schuster, 1959.
168 p., advertisements, illus. (incl. color) throughout; color pictorial covers, 33 cm. Includes Denys Sutton, World's Auctions: Price Records; Sir Kenneth Clark, Looking at Pictures [Watteau, Shop Sign of Gersaint; Courbet, Painter's Studio; Velasquez, Las Meninas; Rembrandt, Self- portraits]; Edward Downes, Wozzeck [Alban Berg's Expressionist opera; with music]; Slawomir Mrozek, Written in the Darkness [9 stories, translated for the first time into English by Louise Varese & Norbert Guterman; from his third book 'The Elephant'; illus. by Daniel Mroz]; Charles Lapicque, Color into Space [physiological optics]; Wallace Fowlie, Poets on Haiti's Map [Fowlie's translations of René Bélance, Jail; Carlos Saint-Louis, Mysticism; Emile Roumer, To Wallace Fowlie; Jean F. Brierre, I Am Here Before You]; Thomas B. Hess, U.S. Sculpture: Some Recent Directions [avant-garde sculpture]; Rainer Maria Rilke, Cézanne Inscape ['Untranslated Letters of R. M. Rilke'; Duino Elegies: No. 5]. Stock# 40,110. Good+, top of spine chipped, top of rear cover faded, ink owner's initials.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40110.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Gingrich, Arnold (Editor), Lord Dunsany, Michael Wilson, Parke Cummings, and Others, Illustrated by: Kaethe Kollwitz, Ge  
Coronet (magazine), Vol. 6 No. 2, June 1939

Publisher: David A. Smart Publications Chicago Illinois 1939.
Heavy paper wraps in orange, black and gilt with vignette of Renoir's 'Dance at Bougival' reproduced in color. 176 pages illustrated with B&W and color photographs and art reproductions. A general-interest magazine of the golden era, with fiction by Lord Dunsany and Michael Wilson, a series of woman and mother-and-child lithographs by Kaethe Kollwitz, a series of photos of 'Arfrican Types, ' several pages in color of marionettes, an article on painless childbirth, other featues on art and photography, satirical and humorous writings and drawings, and much much more! In very good condition wiht some spine wear and surface dustiness. MAG 3864 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3864.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Grosvenor, Edwin editor  
PORTFOLIO THE MAGAZINE OF THE VISUAL ARTS NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 1980
 Picture
Publisher: Portfolio Associates New York 1980.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Black and Green Grapes by Janet Fish on cover. Articles inside include Contemporary American Still Lifes, Matriarchs of Pueblo Pottery, German Expressionism 1905-1920, Utopia Parkway, Philadelphia, and more. Filled with great illustrations and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. Wear edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64952.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hahn, Karin & Erik Larsen, eds.  
Raggi. Zeitschrift für Kunstgeschichte und Archäologie/ Journal of Art History and Archaeology. Volu

Publisher: Zurich, Raggi, 1968.
28 p., photos, diagrams; 24 cm. Good+, stapled in printed paper covers. Contains Inhaltsverzeichnis/Table of Contents zu Band 7, 1967 and index; Manning, Geometrical Composition in Italian Renaissance Painting & Weckwerth, Einiges zu der Darstellung des 'Reben-Christus' [Motif of the 'Vines of Christ'], each with a summary in the other language. Stock# 34,198.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34198.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Hale, William Harlan, editor.  
Horizon. September 1962. Volume V no. 1.

Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co., 1962.
120 p., illus. incl. color; 31 cm. Includes Wm. Harlan Hale, A Memorandum from Eugénie, Empress of the French, to Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy On Setting the Style of an Age; Brian Brake, China of the Chinese (photographs); Architect's Hero: Louis Kahn; Halliday, The Man Who Cleaned Up Shakespeare [Bowdler]; When Islam Ruled Iberia; Artist from the Outback [Sidney Nolan]. Grey cloth, color pictorial front-cover paste-on; VG+. Stock#20154 V.1.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20154 V.1.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hamburger Kunstsammlungen  
Jahrbuch, Band 23, 1978

Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co Verlag, 1978.
308 p., illus., plates, 26.5 cm. Contains Schuster, Zu Dürers Zeichnung 'Der Tod des Orpheus'; Rasmussen, Joachim Henne; Peschken, Beobachtungen zu Schlüter; Gere, Philipp Otto Runge1s 'Raphael & his Mistress'; Brötje, Das Bild als Parabel; Holsten, Erntedarstellungen im 19. & frühen 20. Jahrhundert; Hoffmann, Ein Brief von Kokoschka. Stock# 40,599. Vg, green boards. Art history, criticism, Germany.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40599.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hamburger Kunstsammlungen  
Jahrbuch, Band 24, 1979

Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, 1979.
275 p., illus., plates, 26.5 cm. Contains: Hofmann, Rahmenthemen-- Wanderthemen?; Hornbostel, Syrakosion Damosion. Zu einem bronzenen Heroldstab; Richter & Kommer, Der spätmittelalterliche Hofbecher & seine nordischen Epigonen; Keller, Knechtschaft & Freiheit. Ein neutestamentliches Thema bei Rembrandt; Kocks, Sine Cerere et Libero friget Venus. Zu einem manieristischen [mannerist] Bildthema; Langner, Runge & die humanistische Tradition; Jopek, Mackintosh & Muthesius; Mößer, Der Krieg als 'Wohltat.' Stock# 40,600. Vg, green boards. Art history, criticism, Germany, classical art.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40600.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hamburger Kunstsammlungen.  
Jahrbuch, Band 19, 1974.

Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. Verlag, 1974.
279 p., illus., plates, 26.5 cm. Contains Stubbe, Bildidee & 'Practik,' zu unbekannten Zeichnungen von Philipp Otto Runge; Eimer, Thomas Thorild & Caspar David Friedrich; Brötje, Die Gestaltung der Landschaft im Werk C. D. Friedrichs & in der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts; Grundmann, Caspar David Friedrich: Topographische Treue & künstlerische Freiheit, dargestellt an 3 Motiven des Riesengebirgspanoramas von Ban Warmbrunn aus; Liebmann, Joukovsky als Zeichner, neues zur Frage 'C. D. Friedrich & W. A. Joukovsky.' Stock# 40,596. Vg/ ochre cloth. Art history, criticism, Germany.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40596.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Kerr, Harrison (managing editor).  
Trend. An Illustrated Bi-monthly of the Arts. Vol. 3, No. 1. March-April, 1934.

Publisher: NY: Trend Publications, 1934..
56 pp. Cover is off, and front is half missing, text is complete and Near VG. ISBN: Kenneth Patchen; Muriel Rukeyser; Berenice Abbott; William Lescaze

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4901.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
L'Oeil  
L'OEIL MAGAZINE APRIL 1959 Art Architecture Decoration
 Picture
Publisher: L'Oeil Paris, France 1959.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include Don Giulio, Marc Chagall, The Vatican, Botanical Prints, Architecture, Air France, and more. Filled with Great photographs and illustrations. Good condition, slight wear at edges. Written in French; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72089.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Lanes, Jerrold editor  
ART QUARTERLY SUMMER 1969
 Picture
Publisher: Founders Society Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI 1969.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edouard Manet Le Fumeur on the Cover. Articles inside include In Memoriam Paul Le Roy Grigaut, Rubens and Vosterman, Angel Pinnacles on Duccio's Maesta, Etienne Jeaurat and the French Eighteenth Century, Washington Allston and the German Romantic Classicists in Rome and more. Filled with art advertising and wonderful illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. Slight wear at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57084.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Lipman, Jean (editor).  
Art in America. Vol. 45

Publisher: Springfield, MA: Art in America, 1957..
Ex-library. Library binding. 8 3/4" x 12." Four issues 1957. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3983.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Lipman, Jean (editor).  
Art in America. Vol. 49, No. 3. 1961.

Publisher: NY: Art in America, 1961..
Hardcover. Page 13/14 is cut, w/ two small sections missing from ads. No article is effected. 152 pp. Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4371.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Lipman, Jean (editor).  
Art in America. Vol. 49, No. 4. 1961.

Publisher: NY: Art in America, 1961..
Hardcover. 144 pp. Top of spine is bumped, Very Good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4372.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Lipman, Jean (editor).  
Art in America. Vol. 51, No. 5. October, 1963.

Publisher: NY: Art in America, 1963..
Hardcover. 144 pp. Top of spine edge split, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4560.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Lipman, Jean, editor. [Chagall, Marc]  
Art in America. Number One 1964.

Publisher: Art in America, 1964.
144 p., illus. incl. color, ads, 31.5 cm. Includes d'Harnoncourt, The Museum of the Future; Squirru, Spectrum of Styles in Latin America; Russell, Royal Children in Buckingham Palace; Watt, Marc Chagall; du Plessix, Boom in University Presses; Seldis, Business Buys Art in LA; Swank, Dallas. Collecting for Profit?; Haverstock, Owls, Plain & Fancy; Spaeth, Room for Improvement. A Proposal for Hotel Art. Pictorial boards; minor wear; VG. 37267 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37267.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Lipman, Jean, editor. [Marin, John]  
Art in America. Number Two, 1961.

Publisher: Art in America, 1961.
136 p., index, advertisements, illus. incl. color; 31 cm. Includes editorial symposium What Should a Museum Be?; Kuh, Plus and Minus of the Building Boom; Newhall & Adams, A Day with John Marin; Starr, Signs of a Living Folk Art; Winchester, Antiques for the Avant-Garde; Eliot, Notes Toward an Ideal School of Fine Art; Russell, London Letter. Auction Scene; Watt, Paris Letter. Nouveaux Realistes; Hadzi, Report from Rome. Turin Centennial; Pan America. New Churches; A New Sculpture for the UN; Thorp, Rediscovery. A Lost Chapter in the History of Taste; Spaeth, How Would You Frame this Painting?; Seldis, Design. A Beach Pavilion by Paul Tuttle; Black, America in Art. The Explorers. Cover drawing by Saul Steinberg. Pictorial covers; minor wear; VG+. 37266 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37266.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Masheck, Joseph (editor).  
Artforum. Vol. 17, No. 2-10. Oct. 1978-Summer 1979.

Publisher: NY: Artforum, 1978-79..
Ex-library. Nine of ten numbers in volume 17. September, 1978 is missing. All bound in library binding. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4035.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Messinger, Lisa Mintz (Curatorial Assistant).  
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Fall 1984.

Publisher: NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984..
Georgia O'Keeffe issue. Ex-library, w/ label on front cover, numbers page 2. 64 pp. Fully illustrated. VG Soft Cover. ISBN: Georgia O'Keeffe

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4579.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Monumenti, Musei, e Gallerie Pontificie, Vatican City  
Bollettino [Bulletin] XV

Publisher: Città del Vaticano, 1995.
346, [3] p., folding plan; grey printed paper wrappers, as issued; fine. Contents include an obituary notice for Carlo Pietrangeli; K. Lembke, Neue römische Obelisken [New Roman obelisks]; M. Sannibale, Qualche osservazione su una statuetta di Venere orientale del Museo Gregoriano Egizio [Some Observations on a statuette of Venus in the Gregorian Egyptian Museum]; I. de Stefano Manzella, Augusto, Tiberio e i Quinti Munatii. A proposito di un verna Caprensis ritrovato e di un accensus perduto & Le iscrizioni romane [Roman inscriptions] 'ex Villa Ceci'; C. Lega, Alcuni inediti dal Lapidario Profano ex Lateranense; A. Carignani, Frammenti scultorei e di decorazione architettonica dalla collezione archeologica [Fragments from sculptors and of architectural decoration from the archeological collection] ex Levi-Coen; E. Corona, Alcune considerazioni sulle tavole della cattedra lignea di S. Pietro [Some considerations on the plans of the wooden cathedral of St. Peter]; O. Mazzucato, Revisione critica dei pavimenti ceramici delle Stanze Borgia in Vaticano [Critical revision of the ceramic pavements in the Borgia Rooms in the Vatican]; E. Ercadi, La fontana del Cortile del Belvedere [The Fountain of the Belvedere Courtyard] in Vaticano; C. Rossi & D. Zanin, Le effigi teotihuacane e azteche del Pontificio Museo Missionario Etnologico [Teotihuacan and Aztec Effigies in the Pontifical Museum of Ethnological Missionaries] del Vaticano; M. A. de Angeles, La 'Camera de' tributi' nel Palazzo Apostolico Vaticano; D. Batorska, Jan Matejko's 'Sobieski at Vienna'; C. Pietrangeli, Il taccuino [memorandum-book] di Giambattista Visconti. Stock# 25293. Art history & criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25293.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Museum für Kunst & Gewerbe, Hamburg. [Bruggemann, Hans] [Sempers, Gottfried] [Tumpel, Wolfgang] [Pfohl, Alexander]  
Jahrbuch des Museums für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg. Band 1, 1982.

Publisher: Hamburg, 1982.
278 p., adverts., illus., color front. Year-Book for Museums of Art & Industry; includes Jörg Rasmussen, Beiträge zu einem Veit Stoß-Lapidarium; Max Hasse, Eine Triumphkreuzgruppe von Hans Brüggemann; Volker Helas, Einige unbekannte Zeichnungen Gottfried Sempers; Hans Georg Gmelin, Das Bohnsche Service von Wolfgang Tümpel; Helmut Ricke, Alexander Pfohl, Glaskünstler & Designer. 100932a. Fine; illustrated wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101932a.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston  
Boston Museum Bulletin Vol 75

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, 1977.
In this issue: Dionysos: A Late Antique Tapestry and urartian Art in Boston: Two Bronze Belts and a Mirror. Very good with aging, shelfwear and a few spots to back cover. 56 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8388.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Osborn, Robert (editor).  
Art in America. Number Two, 1963.

Publisher: NY: Art in America, 1963..
Hardcover. 136 pp. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4528.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Pavia, P. G. (editor).  
It Is. Spring 1960. No. 5

Publisher: NY: Second Half Publishing, 1960..
Spring 1960. Articles or Statements by David Hare; Barbara Butler; Hoseki Shin'ichi Hisamatsu; Alfred Russell; Jack Tworkovamong others. Four color reproductions and cover, others half-tone. 84 pp. Light damp staining to front cover, o/w VG. ISBN: David Hare; Barbara Butler; Hoseki Shin'ichi Hisamatsu; Alfred Russell; Jack Tworkov

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4552.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Pavia, P. G. (editor).  
It Is. Autumn 1959. No. 4

Publisher: NY: Second Half Publishing, 1959..
Autumn 1959. Articles or Statements by Mary Bonnell; Elaine deKooning: Emil Hess; Peter Agostini among others. Two color reproductions and cover, others half-tone. 80 pp. VG. ISBN: Mary Bonnell; Elaine deKooning: Emil Hess; Peter Agostini

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4553.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Pavia, P. G. (editor).  
It Is. Winter-Spring 1959. No. 3

Publisher: NY: Second Half Publishing, 1959..
Winter-Spring 1959. Articles by Allen Ginsberg and Elaine deKooning, among others. Two color reproductions and cover, others half-tone. 80 pp. VG. ISBN: Allen Ginsberg; Elaine deKooning

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4554.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Pearson, Ralph M. Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  
'Etchings as Works of Art' in International Studio Vol. LXXXI no. 337, June 1925

Publisher: NY, International Studio, 1925.
pp. 59-69. Pearson's article is about mediocre etchings by friends he calls "leader-artists", but there is a Picasso color plate. Stock#40633. Vg/ monthly magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40633.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Runes, Dagobert D. (editor).  
Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism. Vol. 2, No. 8. Fall 1943.

Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1943..
Ex-library, w/ only spine label, o/w clean. Chip out of bottom front cover corner. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4558.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Sischy, Ingrid (editor).  
Artforum. Vol. 18, Nos. 1-10. Sept. 1979-Summer 1980.

Publisher: NY: Artforum, 1979-1980..
Ex-library. All ten Nos. of Volume 18. All bound in library binding. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4036.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Sischy, Ingrid (editor).  
Artforum. Vol. 23, Nos. 1-10. Sept. 1984-Summer 1985.

Publisher: NY: Artforum, 1984-1985..
Ex-library. All ten Nos. of Volume 23. All bound in library binding. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4037.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Various.  
The International Studio; An Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art: Vol. XLI, July, August, September and October, 1910.

Publisher: New York: Offices of the International Studio, 1910..
Periodical (Original) Quarto, about 11.75 inches tall. In brown binding with black leather labels on spine. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white plates, some in color, many full page. A bound volume of 4 issues of this influential fine art periodical. Boards have scattered white spots bleached out on the covers (perhaps insect damage). Interior pages are fresh and clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16172.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Various.  
The International Studio; An Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art, Vol. XLII, July, August September and October, 1912.

Publisher: New York: Offices of the International Studio, 1912..
Periodical (Original) Quarto, about 11.75 inches tall. In brown binding with black leather labels on spine. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white plates, some in color, many full page. A bound volume containing 4 issues of the influential art magazine. A few pages detached from binding. Boards have scattered white spots bleached out on the covers and edges (perhaps caused by insects). Interior pages are fresh and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16173.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Varous Authors, Illustrated by: Illustrated in B&W and Color  
JARDIN DES ARTS, Mai 1963: No 102

Publisher: Mensuel Paris 1963.
Magazine with color photographic cover (shadow puppet) . 84 pages with feature articles on shadow puppets of China, Java, Thailand, etc.; Rouen Cathedral; Art of Spain, and the haunting art work of Wols, among other articles. All in French. Spine is taped with clear tape, light wear to cover and edges. MAG 2436 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2436.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

78 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.