TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Italian Art
399 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Davies, Martin.  
Earlier Italian Schools. Plates, Volume II [only]. National Gallery Catalogues.

Publisher: London: Published by the Trustees, National Gallery, in assoc. with Harry N. Abrahms, 1953..
(v), [216]-446 pp. Folio. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 5 color & 256 b/w plates. Wear to spine ends else a very good clean crisp copy. Front wrapper and side panels from dust jacket laid in loose.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26400.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Museo Correr, Venezia.  
Eighteenth-century Venetian Drawings from the Correr Museum.

Publisher: Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1963-1964; Washington, D. C. [Meriden / Stinehour], 1963.
58 p., 118 halftone illus., index; 25.5 cm. Stock#38067. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38067.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Pallottino, Massimo  
Etruscan Painting

Publisher: Geneva, Skira, 1952.
140 p. 64 tipped in colored plates, 28.5 cm. Series: Great Centuries of Painting. Translated by M.E. Stanley and Stuart Gilbert. Arntzen/ Rainwater M81. Stock# 40,288. Vg/ no slipcase. Classical World

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40288.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Raphael, 1483-1520/ Fisher, Joseph, 1795-1890  
Facsimiles Of Original Studies By Raffaelle. In The University Galleries, Oxford.

Publisher: London, Bell And Daldy, 1872.
31 p. [101] leavesof plates, 25.5 cm.These beautifully produced plstrd sre in tinted colors. The original "perfect" and vulnerable binding has been strenghtened by a sturdy sewn "thesis" binding. Stock# 32,776. Vg, gilt edges.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32776.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Turner, Nicholas.  
Federico Barocci.

Publisher: Paris: Adam Biro, 2000..
First Edition ISBN: 2845760256 Quarto, about 11.75 inches (29.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in silver and blind. 207 pages plus 14 following plates at the end. Illustrated by color plates and some color as well as black and white illustrations in text. A beautifully produced monograph on this relatively unknown Italian Renaissance master. The book is bright, clean, unworn. The jacket shows a touch of rubbing but no tears or chips. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16501.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
81.
Klotz, Heinrich  
Filippo Brunelleschi The Early Works and the Medieval Tradition

Publisher: N.Y., Rizzoli, 1990..
174 p., 200 illus., 8 p. color. 25.5cm. Translation by Hugh Keith of Die Fruehwerke Brunellechis und die mittelalterliche Tradition, Berlin, 1970. Freitag 1142. Filippo Brunelleschi, 1377- 1446, architect, sculptor, born in Florence, studied classical examples in Rome, but as Klotz shows carried over much from medieval style. Freitag 1142. Stock# 33,349. Vg/ dj vg. Italian art Architecture

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33349.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Nissman, Joan with Howard Hibbard (introd.)  
Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections

Publisher: NYC: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1969,.
Paper bound, contents of exhibition held from April 16 to June 15, 1969. 83pp includes bibliography and index of artists, plus 42 plates at back. Very minor ding to bottom of spine else a very good copy. 319 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17709.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
83.
Fremantle, Richard / Galleria degli Uffizi  
Florentine Painting in the Uffizi; an introduction to the historical background

Publisher: Firenze, L. S. Olschki Editore, 1971.
159 p. illus. 17 cm. Series Pocket library of studies in art, 22. The Galleria degli Uffizi in Florence owns some of the great paintings by the City's masters. Stock# 41,190. Vg/ stiff paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41190.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Emert, Giulio Benedetto. Salmi, Mario, editor.  
Fonti manoscritte inedite per la storia dell' arte nel Trentino.

Publisher: Sansoni, Firenze [17 marzo 1939]. Raccolta di Fonti per la Storia dell' Arte III.
xi, 230 p., indexes; 24 cm. Unpublished manuscript sources for the history of art in the Italian Trentino. Paper covers very slightly soiled; unopened; near fine. Stock#24167.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24167.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
85.
Christiansen, Keith  
Fourteenth-Century Italian Altarpieces

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin XL. 1, Summer 1982.
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin XL. 1, Summer 1982, entire issue, 56 p.; illus. incl. color; paper. Stock# 32,003x. Medieval church

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32003.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
86.
Hausenstein, Wilhelm.  
Fra Angelico.

Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, n.d..
Agnes Blake, trans. Frontis, viii, 118 pp. + plates [64 pp]. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 64 b/w plates. Freitag 212. Slightly shaken else a very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26536.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Fischer, Chris. [Bartolommeo, Fra (Braccio della Porta), 1472-1517]]  
Fra Bartolommeo, Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance.

Publisher: Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen [1990].
415 p., illus. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Fra Bartolommeo, Braccio della Porta, 1472-1517. 'A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Vaious Collections.' Stock# 40,747. Very good copy of the softbound edition of the exhibition catalogue.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40747.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Scaglia, Gustina  
Francesco di Giorgio: Checklist and History of Manuscripts and Drawings in Autographs and Copies from ca. 1470 to 1687 and Renewed Copies (1764-18390

Publisher: Lehigh University Press Bethlehem, PA 1992.
298 pages, bibliography/biography of Francesco di Gorgio, b/w illustrations in text, index; folio, black cloth. Fine; near fine dust jacket in clear plastic sleeve. Artist's work includes engines, forts, achitecture and antiquities Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026917.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Moschini, Vittorio.  
Francesco Guardi.

Publisher: Milano: Aldo Martello Editore, (1952).
34 pp. + Plates. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 color & 185 b/w plates. Freitag 4493. Mochini's monograph is the standard work on this 18th century Venetian landscape and architectural painter. Text in Italian. Minor rubbing to boards else a near fine copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23000.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Musée [Musee] du Petit Palais (Paris, France)  
Fresques de Florence, Petit Palais, Paris, septembre-novembre 1970. [Introduccion par Ugo Procacci.]

Publisher: [Paris, Association francaise d'action artistique] 1970.
[404 p.] (unpaged) illus. 24 cm. "Exposition ... organisée par le Ministère de l'instruction publique d'Italie [et al.]" Florentine frescoes, restored after the flood of the Arno in 1966, were exhibited in a number of countries to express Italian appreciation for the international relief effort. PA. Stock# 36,118. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36118.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Venturi, Lionello, 1885-1961  
From Leonardo To El Greco The Sixteenth Century

Publisher: Geneva, Skira, 1956..
283 p. 155 tipped-in color plates, 28.5 cm.. Series: Great Centuries of Painting. The five sections are: 1. The Renaissance in Italy; 2. The Renaissance in Germany; 3. Painting in the Netherlands; 4. Painting in Venice; 5. Mannersim. Stock# 36,617. Vg /no slip-case.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36617.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Dayton Art Institute /Manning, Bertina Suida /Manning, Robert.  
Genoese Masters: Cambiaso to Magnasco, 1550-1750.
 Picture
Publisher: [Dayton, Ohio],Dayton Art Institute, 1963.
[xix]p., 31 leaves of plates (61), [39] p., 10 leaves of plates (62- 99), [19] p., 23 cm. Tipped in colored frontis. Exhibition held] Dayton Art Institute, October 19-December 2, 1962; John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, January 5-February 17, 1963; Wadsworth Atheneum March 19-May 5, 1963. Introduction by Bertina Suida Manning. Catalog with biographical notes and documentation by Robert and Bertina Suida Manning. Selected Bibliography (3 pp. at end). Stock# 43,765. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43765.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Genoa  
Genova Storia Arte

Publisher: Genoa, Edizione del Municipio [1922].
ca.200 photographic plates, 29.5 cm. Captions in Italian, English, and French. Sections on history, palaces, art, includes coinage. A folding panorama shows the port in 1922 and there is a larger folding map of the region. Arms of the city on front cover.Stock# 36,760. Vg, spine darkened/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36760.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Satkowski, Leon George, 1947. [Vasari, Giorgio, 1511-1574] Lieberman, Ralph, photographer.  
Georgio Vasari, Architect and Courtier. With Photographs by Ralph Lieberman.

Publisher: Princeton UP, 1993.
xxiv, 176 p., [154] p. of plates (261 halftones, 35 line illus.) 29 cm. Giorgio Vasari, 1511-1574, was court architect for the Medici dukes of Florence. This work ”treats each of his buildings as a separate undertaking and analyzes construction and design sources.” Includes Vasari projects in Tuscany and Rome as well as Firenze. Stock# 35,460. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35460.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Ricci, Corrado.  
Geschichte Der Kunst In Nord-Italien.

Publisher: Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1911..
Trans. L. Pollak-Rom. Frontis, viii, 428 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 4 color & 770 b/w photos. Excellent A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25519.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Ghiberti, Lorenzo, 1378-1455. Krautheimer, Richard, 1897-1994  
Ghiberti's Bronze Doors, by Richard Krautheimer.

Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1971..
17, [118] p. 155 illus., 4 col. plates. 29 cm. The Bronze Doors of the Baptistery of San Giovanni, the Porte di bronzo, in Florence.are one of the great masterworks of the Florentine Renaissance. Stock# 40,776. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40776.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Schmied, Wieland  
Giorgio de Chirico: The Endless Journey

Publisher: Munich: Prestel Verlag, 2002,.
ISBN: 3791327941 paper bound, 1st edition, profuesely illustrated in colour, 127pp including bibliography. Very minor bump top corner else as new. 400 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17510.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
98.
Pallucchini, Rodolfo, ed.  
Giorgione e L'Umanesimo Veneziano.

Publisher: Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1981.
2 vols.: 455, 459-756, xii p.172 plates, illus., 25 cm. Series: Civiltà Veneziana Saggi 27. A collection of 27 essays on Venetian painter Giorgione da Castelfranco, 1477-1510, by Alberto Tenenti, Vittore Branca, Andre Chastel, Carlo Pedretti, and others. Freitag 3536. Stock #27,968. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27968.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Bauch, Kurt, 1897-  
Giotto / eingeleitet und erläutert von Kurt Bauch.
 Picture
Publisher: Wiesbaden ; Berlin : Emil Vollmer, [1962].
7 p., X folios with colored plate on one side and description on the other ; 34 cm. Selections from Bauch's large monograph on Giotto. Stock# 45,143. Vg / soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45143.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Ueberwasser, Walter  
Giotto Frescoes. Seventeen Colour Plates. Three Illustrations In The Text

Publisher: Oxford, Iris Books/ Oxford UP, 1950..
24 p., 35 cm., the plates are tipped in. Giotto di Bondone, 1266-1337, in frescoes in Padua, Florence, and Assisi, created a language of artistic expression that flowered in Renaissance art. The Iris series was a Swiss venture and the plates were printed in Berne and shipped to the publishers in France and England. Stock# 36,696. Vg/ dj vg in mylar. Italian art. Medieval; Renaissance.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36696.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Barolsky, Paul, 1941-  
Giotto's Father and the Family of Vasari's Lives / Paul Barolsky.

Publisher: University Park, Pa. : Pennsylvania State University Press, c1992..
xix, 138 p. ; 24 cm. Building on the view of Vasari's work [ Vasari, Giorgio, 1511-1574. Vite de' più eccellenti pittori, scultori et architettori..] as a highly wrought, comples work of fiction..." Stock# 41,520. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41520.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Giotto, 1266?-1337 / Chesterton, G. K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936.  
Giotto, The Legend of St. Francis as Depicted in the Assisi Frescoes, and faithfully copied by Edith M. Cowles

Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton & co., inc.; [1931].
23 p. xxviii col. pl. 35 x 28 cm. The 28 frescoes depicting the life and miracles of Francis, of Assisi, Saint, 1182-1226 Art. by Giotto di Bondone in the church of San Francesco, Assisi, Italy, are among the great monuments of Italian medieval painting. The were copied by Edith M. Cowles. These copies are reproduced. G. K. Chesterton, 1874-1936, provides an essay on Francis. Stock# 41,096. Ex-library (in fact 2 of them), plates I, XV, and XVIII are lacking. The portfolio is well worn

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41096.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Bellosi, Luciano. [Giotto di Bondone, 1266-1337]  
Giotto.

Publisher: Firenze, Becocci Editore [1981].
80 p., color photos; 28 cm. In English. Early Works; The Legend of St. Francis; The Arena Chapel [Padua]; The Lower Church at Assisi; The Peruzzi Chapel; The Bardi Chapel. Paper; VG. Stock#21342x.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21342.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
104.
Hind, Arthur M. (Mayger), 1880-1957. [Piranesi, Giovanni Battista, 1720-1778]  
Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A Critical Study with a List of his Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome.

Publisher: The Cotswold Gallery, 1922; reprint Martino 2005.
xii, 96 p., index, front., 146 illus.; 26 cm. Freitag 7556. This Italian engraver and architect is best known for his etchings of ancient and baroque Rome and the grandiose architectural constructions of his own imagination. In 1745 his first real success came with Carceri d’Invenzione or Imaginary Prisons, 16 large plates often considered his masterpieces. In 1756 he published Roman Antiquities, four huge volumes containing over 200 folio plates. Hind describes 146 of Piranesi’s works, including all the Views of Rome and the Carceri; gives information on watermarks and states for each etching, as well as dimensions, numbering, and publishers; and provides a complete list of all Piranesi’s known works. Stock#42051x. Fine, binder’s cloth; new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42051.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Pope-Hennessy, John Wyndham, Sir, 1913-1994  
Giovanni di Paolo / John Pope-Hennessy
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1988.
48 p., illus.; 28 cm. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin vol. 46 no. 2 (Fall 1988). The Quattrocento Sienese painter Giovanni di Paolo. Stock#L-094. Vg / periodical.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-094.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Elemond Editori Associati  
Giulio Romano. Sala dei Cavalli

Publisher: Electa, Milano, c1991.
Small color portfolio containing four pages of text (in Italian) and six color plates showing Giulio Romano's trompe l'oeil horses in the Sala dei Cavalli of the palazzo Te in Mantova. "Dal punto di vista compositivo la decorazione segue la tradizione dei grandi palazzi romani e sembra ispirata allo stile del salone delle Prospettive alla Farnesina." Minor wear to portfolio, plates & text fine. stock#44851.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44851.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
107.
Bacou, Roseline. Musée du Louvre. Cabinet des dessins  
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum, the Italian Drawings [Dessins du Louvre, école italienne]

Publisher: NY, G. Braziller [1968].
222 p., illus. (part color); 30 cm. Translation (by Victoria Benedict) of Dessins du Louvre, école italienne. Bibliography: p. 209. Stock#36487. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36487.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Pallucchini, Rodolfo, d. 1989  
Guardis Zeichnungen Im Museum Correr Zu Venedig

Publisher: [Florence/ Firenze/] Florenz, G.C.Sansoni, [1943].
251 p., illus., 36.5 cm. Reproduces 172 watercolors by Venetian painter Francesco Guardi in the Correr Museum, Venice. First published in Italian. Freitag 4060 is Italian edition. Paul Sach's copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. Stock# 33,113.Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33113.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
109.
Turner, Nicholas / Guercino, 1591-1666  
Guercino: Drawings from Windsor Castle / Nicholas Turner.

Publisher: Washington, National Gallery of Art, c1991.
144 p., illus. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth, the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., and the Drawing Center, New York City. The Royal Library at Windsor Castle contains 836 sheets from the studio of Guercino, 1591-1666, of which 60 were exhibited. Stock# 40,686. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40686.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
110.
(Guttuso, Renato). Brandi, Cesare; Rubiu, Vittore.  
Guttuso: antologia critica a cura di Vittorio Rubiu.

Publisher: Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, (1987)..
62 pp.; Plates. 4to. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 224 color & b/w plates. Le grandi monographie series. In Italian. Renato Guttuso (1912-1987) Sicilian painter who adopted early on "a purely figurative style counterbalanced by themes firmly rooted in the rural peasant world,   with a propensity towards social issues and overtly political topics.. His paintings express his humanity through a kind of tortuous plasticism. The human forms - tense, nervous yet always recognizable - that he compresses onto his canvasses embody all the suffering in the world." Faint dampstain to lower edge else a very good copy in a good chipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23651.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Hersey, George L.  
High Renaissance Art in St. Peter's and the Vatican. An Interpretive Guide.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press [c1993].
xiii, 305 p., index, 235 illus.; 23 cm. Contents include The New St. Peter's; The Cortile del Belvedere and Museums; The Stanze; The Sistine Chapel and the Last Judgment; The Logge; The Tragedy of the Tomb; Chronology. Pictorial paper covers; bookplate; VG+. stock#21395.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21395.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Muntz, Eugene, 1845-1902.  
Histoire de l'Art Pendant la Renaissance. III. Italie. La Fin de la Renaissance. Michel-Ange, Le Corrège, Les Vénitiens.

Publisher: Paris, Hachette, 1895.
Vol 3 of 3. 757 p., 466 illustrations in text, 32 plates, 30 cm. A history of Italian Renaissance art arranged by the structure established by Vasari three centuries earlier: the primitive beginnings, the golden age, and the full-blown late period. Connoisseurs value each differently at different times, but the structure is there. Muntz's first volume was published in 1889 and he includes sculpture, medals, prints besides paintings in his assessment. This was the most ambitious work of its kind produced up to that time. Vg, 3/4 leather, marbled-paper covered boards. 27867.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27867.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Hartt, Frederick  
History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

Publisher: Prentice Hall & Abrams no date, c.1974 Englewood Cliffs & NY.
Cover edge, margins very lightly sunned, very good+; dust jacket some wear, good. 4to. 636 pp. Glossary, chronology, further reading list, index, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, gray tweed cloth, heavy. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 70.59 CAD 72.14 EUR 54.55 GBP 46.15 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 800.00 ZAR 648.65 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006282.
    
US$72.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Mallé / Malle, Luigi. Museo Civico di Torino. Viale, Vittorio.  
I Dipinti del Museo d'Arte Antica. Catalogo.

Publisher: Museo Civico di Torino, 1963.
vii, 200 p., 326 plates incl. color, [4] p.; 24.5 cm. Catalog of the oil paintings in the museum of the city of Turin, Albani to Zuccarelli. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; no dj, as issued; VG. Another copy, spine faded; VG. Stock#24411x.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24411.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Capelli, Gianni  
I Mesi Antelamici Nel Battistero Di Parma Con Breve Guida Fotografica Del Battistero

Publisher: Luigi Battei Parma, Italy, 1976.
Good+, Paperback Covers lightly edgeworn/lightly soiled/lightly tanned; In italian. Paperback. B&W photos. Index. Study of The Baptistery of Parma including statues representing each month ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44617.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
116.
Vitzthum, Walter.  
Il Barocco a Napoli e nell' Italia Meridionale [The Baroque Style in Naples and the Italian South].

Publisher: Milano, Fratelli Fabbri, 1970. Series: I Disegni dei Maestri 9..
93 p., 32 b/w, 38 color plates, 31 cm. Drawings by artists in the Baroque style in Naples and the South of Italy. Arntzen/ Rainwater L6. Stock# 40,749. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40749.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Bottari, Stefano.  
Il Cenacolo di Leonardo, 2d ed.

Publisher: Bergamo, Istituto Italiano d1Arti Grafiche [1948.
[12] p., color plate, 40 b/w plates, folding list of plates; Large format of photographs showing The Last Supper as it was before restoration. Paper covers chipped, scuffed; internally clean.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1422.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
118.
Gere, John  
Il Manierismo A Roma [Mannerism in Rome]

Publisher: Milano, Fratelli Fabbri, 1970..
96 p., 46 b/w & 38 color plates, 31 cm. Series: I Disegni dei Maestri 10. Artists include Raffaello, Michelangelo, Caravaggio, Giulio Romano and others in the Roman school. Arntzen/ Rainwater L6. Stock# 40,750. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40750.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Zamberlan, Giorgio.  
Il Mercante In Camera.

Publisher: Italy: Vallecchi Editore, 1959..
1st ed. Includes publisher's promotional slip. Embosed stamp on title page, barely noticeable. Very light bumps to corners, VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4152.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Opera Della Metropolitana di Siena  
Il Pavimento del Duomo di Siena

Publisher: Siena, O. Turbanti Tipografo [1948].
Folio; 14 p., xvi plates; 29 cm. The pavement of the Cathedral of Siena is a unique artistic expression, not at all like Roman mosaics. Stock# 32,657. Fair/ paper. Italian history, art.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32657.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
121.
Bargellini, Piero  
Il Sogno Nostalgico di Sandro Botticelli / Piero Bargellini

Publisher: Firenze : Arnaud, 1946.
207 p., [4] leaves of col. plates, illus., 22 cm. World War Ii and the Fascist era had ended and Bargellini interprets Botticelli as a dream of nostalgis. This probably says more about Florence in 1946 than in 1490. Stock# 41,005. Good, many pencil notes by a professor of Italian/ dj poor.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41005.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
122.
Brieger, Peter H., 1898- 1983. Meiss, Millard, 1904-1975 / Singleton, Charles Southward, 1909-1985  
Illuminated Manuscripts of the Divine Comedy, by Peter Brieger, Millard Meiss [and] Charles S. Singleton
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press [1969].
Two volumes: 1, Text, xx, 378 p., 130 illus.; 2, Plates, xxii, 359 p., facsims., 521 plates (16 color); 32 cm. Bollingen Series 81. Brieger compiled a catalogue raisonné of 54 illuminated manuscripts in European and American collections. Stock#46239. Vg; djs vg; slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46239.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
123.
Giovanni Morello (sous la direction de).  
IMAGES DU SALUT: Chefs-d'oeuvre des Collections Vaticanes et Italiennes.
 Picture
Publisher: Roma: Adnkronos Libri Srl (2002)..
ISBN: 8871181484 Exposition de l'Musée royal de l'Ontario / Royal Ontario Museum, 8 juin - 11 aout 2002, avec essais. Exposition organisee par la Fondation Gioventu Chiesa Speranza en collaboration avec le ROM. 303p: 126 plaque en couleurs; 29cm. Biographies, Glossaire, Bibliographie. 1594g. Excellente état (propre et solide). Softcover-souple. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.03 CAD 45.00 EUR 34.02 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 404.59 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4893.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
124.
Wegner, Susan E.  
Images of the Madonna and Child by Three Tuscan Artists of the Early Seicento: Vanni, Roncalli, and Manetti.

Publisher: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Brunswick, Me. [c1986; Meriden-Stinehour Press]. Occasional Papers III.
41, [1] p., 26 b/w text illus.; 25.25 cm. "By solving the question of attribution, by connecting the drawings with specific moments in each artist's career, and by pointing out nuances of subject and treatment, we have gained more precise understanding of the circumstances of their creation and the purposes for which they were created. These drawings have therefore become more useful documents in charting the development of early Baroque styles and in following an important current of Christian imagery." Pictorial stiff-paper covers; spine faded; VG+. stock#40932.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40932.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Ginzburg, Carlo, 1939- .  
Indagini su Piero: Il Battesimo, il ciclo di Arezzo, la Flagellazione di Urbino.

Publisher: Torino, Einaudi, 1981.
xxiv, 110 p., plates; 20.5 cm. Thoughts on the painter Piero della Francesca, 1416-1492. Stock #28,016. Vg/ paper;

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28016.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
126.
Inguanez, D. Mauro  
Inventario [inventory] di [Santa Maria di] Pomposa del 1459

Publisher: Napoli, Bollettino del Bibliofilo.
from Bollettino del Bibliofilo, published in Napoli [1918-20] by Alfonso Miola, p. 173-184; disbound; good. Bibliography.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1525.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
127.
Turner, A. Richard  
Inventing Leonardo
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1993.
Hardcover with grey paper over boards and grey quarter-cloth, in stiff orange- and green-tinted translucent wrapper, 8vo. x+268pp. Index, bibliography. 69 figures throughout. NF/Fine. Remainder dot to lower page edges. Book and jacket are otrherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Wrapper in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0679415513 Fine. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011303.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
128.
Turner, A. Richard. [Leonardo da Vinci]  
Inventing Leonardo. The Anatomy of a Legend.

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1993.
x, 268 p., index, illus. "Ever since Giorgio Vasari, writing in the mid-sixteenth century, imagined that Leonardo had died in the arms of the King of France, much that has been said about the painter stretches the bounds of historical truth." Srock# 41,9 79. Fine / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41979.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Turner, A. Richard.  
Inventing Leonardo: The Anatomy of a Legend.

Publisher: London, Papermac [1995]. .
x, 268 p. 23.5 cm.”This book is about the cultural consequences of Leonardo da Vinci. I write for a general reader who is basically conversant with the languages of literature and the visual arts, curious about Leonardo.” Stock# 33,348x. Academic paperback, new from publisher. Italian art history, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33348.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
130.
Gilbert, Creighton E., editor.  
Italian Art 1400-1500. Sources and Documents.

Publisher: Evanston, Northwestern UP, 1992..
xxxi, 227 p. 23.5 cm. A collection of documents in English translation, first published in 1980. Stock# 41,072. Vg/ copy with no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41072.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Waldman, Diane  
Italian Art Now: An American Perspective. 1982 Exxon International Exhibition

Publisher: N.Y., Solomon R. Gugenheim Museum, 1982.
New York. 144 p., 94 illus. incl. color; 21.5 cm. Catalogue designed by Malcolm Grear Designers; 5000 copies printed. Preface by Thomas M. Messer; biographical/ critical essays by Lisa Dennison and Waldman. Seven contemporary artists: Sandro Chia, Enzo Cucchi, Nino Longobardi, Luigi Ontani, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, and Gilberto Zorio; from each a quotation; for each a brief sketch and selected list of exhibitions. 20th-century art. Stock #28,021. Vg, a little scuffed/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28021.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Wall, Bernard, 1908- .  
Italian Art, Life, and Landscape.

Publisher: London, Heinemann [1956].
xiii, 260 p., index, [16 pages of ]plates; 22 cm. "By taking the country region by region and city by city, he presents the distinctive features of each." Italy a decade after World War II. Stock# 41,034. Vg/ dj good, worn.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41034.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Chastel, André, 1912-1990.  
Italian Art. Translated from the French by Peter & Linda Murray.

Publisher: Icon/Harper & Row [1963].
xv, 527 p., index, illus., plates; 23 cm. Architecture, painting, and sculpture from the Early Christian period to the present day. Stock#34592x. Good, some underlining & notes/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34592.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Spike, John T.  
Italian Baroque Paintings from New York Private Collections, foreword. Allen Rosenbaum.

Publisher: Princeton Univ. Art Museum/Princeton UP [1980]..
127 p., illus., 29 cm. Exhibition held at the Art Museum, Princeton University, Apr. 17-Sept. 7, 1980. Stock# 40,752. Fine /dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40752.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
135.
Tronzo, William, editor. Andaloro, Belting, Belting-Ihm, Davis-Weyer, Gardner, Kessler, Kitzinger, van Os  
Italian Church Decoration of the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance: Functions, Forms and Regional Traditions
 Picture
Publisher: Bologna: Nuova Alfa Editoriale [Baltimore : Distributed by Johns Hopkins University Press] c1989.
219 p., [86] p. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Ten contributions to a colloquium held at Villa Spelman in Florence, edited by William Tronzo. Series: Villa Spelman Colloquia Volume 1. In English and Italian. Andaloro, Polarità bizantine, polarità romane nelle pitture di Grottaferrata; Belting, Icons & Roman Society in the XII Century; Belting-Ihm, Theophanic Images of Divine Majesty; Davis-Weyer, S. Stefano Rotondo & the Oratory of Theodore I; Castelfranchi, Disiecta membra; Gardner, The Cappellone di San Nicola at Tolentino; Kessler, Old St. Peter's & Church Decoration in Medieval Latium; Kitzinger, Mosaic Decoration in Sicily under Roger II; Tronzo, Apse Decoration, the Liturgy & the Perception of Art in Medieval Rome; van Os, Altarpieces of Pienza. Includes bibliographical references. Stock#35466. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35466.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Holland, Ralph  
Italian Drawings 1525-1750 from the collection of Ralph Holland : [exhibition] Hatton Gallery May-June 1982,

Publisher: Newcastle-upon-Tyne : University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1982.
[iv], 41 p : illus; 19 plates, 21 cm. Exhibition catalog of 86 entries, 38 illustrated. Stock# 42,276. Fine / soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42276.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Macandrew, Hugh.  
Italian Drawings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Publisher: Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, [1983]..
99 p.,190 b/w illus., index , 29 cm. A catalog of 153 Italian drawings in the Museum. Stock# 40,758. Fine / dj as new. Italian art

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40758.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Aldega, Marcello & Margot Gordon  
Italian Drawings XVI to XVIII Century
 Picture
Publisher: De Luca Rome, 1987.
Exhibition catalogue in white laminate wraps with artworks to frpont and back, 9 3/4" x 7". 110pp. Index. Text in Italian and English. Illustrations and details on 50 works from exhibition New York 11Jan-31March 1988, Rome 2May-31June 1988. VG+. Two mild 1/2" ripples mid lower front edge with no discoloration of indication of damage. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 8878131210. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003771.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
139.
Pierpont Morgan Library.  
Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550.

Publisher: NY, Pierpont Morgan [1984].
[38] p. incl. inner covers, illus.; 21.5 cm. Exhibition of 60 of the Morgan's, then, 238 Italian illuminated manuscripts. Stock#41031x. Fine / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41031.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
140.
Ryskamp, Charles (Preface). Voelkle, William M. (Introduction & Catalog)  
Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550.

Publisher: NY, Pierpont Morgan Library [Stinehour Press & Meriden Gravure] c1984.
[80] unnumbered pages including covers, 10 b/w illus., 60 items described; 21.5 cm. List for an exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 7 Dec. 1984-17 Feb. 1985. Stapled in blue pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#890.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 890.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
141.
Salmi, Mario, 1889-1980.  
Italian Miniatures/ Mario Salmi ; translated by

Publisher: London, Collins, 1957.
214 p., index, illus. incl. color, 74 tipped-in color plates, color front.; 31 cm. "First published in 1954, in a private edition by the Banca Nazionale del Lavoro." Stock# 39,131. Vg/ dj chipped, edges soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39131.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
142.
Wolk-Simon, Linda, 1958- . [Horvitz, Jeffrey E.]  
Italian Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Jeffrey E. Horvitz.

Publisher: Gainesville, Fla., Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, 1991.
v, 175 p., illus. (some color), 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of 38 drawings, held at the Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, 1991. Includes bibliographical references (p. 161-173) and index. New; softcover. 101881x.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101881.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
143.
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959  
Italian Painters of the Renaissance with 400 Illustrations
 Picture
Publisher: London, Phaidon, 1952.
xiii, 204 p., 400 illus.; 27 cm. Florentine, Venetian, Central, and Northern Italian painters treated in regional monographs, brought together in 1930 and here reprinted. Stock#38155x. Vg/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38155.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
144.
Francastel, Galienne  
Italian Painting / Galienne Francastel; Translated by W. J. Strachan.Translated by W. J. Strachan

Publisher: New York ; Paris, Universe Books, éditions Pierre Tisné, 1959.
175 p., mounted col. ill., 24 cm. Volume one. No more published. On spine: Pierre and Galienne Francastel. From the Byzantine masters to the Renaissance. Stock# 38,314. Vg/ vg box.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38314.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
145.
DeWald, Ernest T. (Theodore), 1891-1968  
Italian Painting 1200-1600
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1961].
x, 613 p., indexes, illus., map; 24 cm. An introduction to late Medieval and early Renaissance Italian painting. ISBN(10) 0030104505. Stock#37513. Vg, cover spotted/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37513.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
146.
Francastel, Galienne  
Italian Painting from the Byzantine Masters to the Renaissance

Publisher: Paris 1957.
Very Good with no dust jacket Editions Pierre Tisne Hardcover 173 pages of art history at an adult level with lots of tipped in color art reproductions and almost 40 pages of notes at the back. No jacket, but cover is black cloth with art reproduction pasted on it. There is a small tear in the cloth at the very edge of the front cover where book opens. Corners lightly bumped. Printed in France (but written in English); 8vo; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1595.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
147.
Venturi, Lionello, 1885-1961 & Rosabianca Skira-Venturi  
Italian Painting. The Creators of the Renaissance. Critical Studies. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.
 Picture
Publisher: Geneva, Albert Skira [1950].
205 p., illus., plates incl. color; 35 cm. The first of a three-volume set. Stock#35756x. Vg/ dj, cardboard slipcase vg. Another copy, PA, Vg/ no dj, no slipcase. Copy 3, Vg, bold owner name on front fly / dj poor.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35756.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
148.
Venturi, Lionello, 1885-1961  
Italian Painting. The Renaissance: Critical Studies by Lionello Venturi; Historical Surveys by Rosabianca Skira-Venturi
 Picture
Publisher: Geneva & NY, A. Skira, c1951.
168 p., 105 color illus.; 35 cm. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. The second volume in the three-volume survey of painting of the Renaissance in Italy. Stock#40775x. Vg/ dj poor. Copy 2: bold owner name on front fly/ dj good+. Copy 3, no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40775.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Venturi, Lionello & Rosabianca Skira-Venturi; translated by Stuart Gilbert  
Italian Painting: The Creators of the Renaissance

Publisher: Albert Skira Geneva 1950.
Folio. 204 pp. Numerous tipped in color plates, 4 two-fold illustrations. Fourth volume of series Painting, Colour History. Stain back cover, margin one two-fold creased/print not effected, cover edge slight wear, very good, plates near fine to fine; dust jacket worn, laid in. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001151.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Art Institute of Chicago  
Italian Paintings Before 1600 in the Art Institue of Chicago

Publisher: Princeton UP c.1993.
xx, 313p. amply illus. 39.5 cm. Compiled by Christopher Hill. Martha Wolff, general editor. Stock# 37,340. New copy in publisher's shrink-wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37340.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer

399 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.