|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
399 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ramsden, E. H.
'Come, Take this Lute': A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture
Publisher: Nadder / Element [Tisbury, Salisbury, England, 1983]. xiv, 219 p., indexes, illus., 24 cm. Five studies, the first being The Concert, a variously attributed painting in the Palazzo Pittti. Stock#100477x. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100477.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Italian Art].
[Manuscript Italian Art Notebook].
Publisher: (ca. 1900).. 85 leaves. 4to. Full tan morocco five bands, gilt titles and florets to compartments, boards heavily paneled in gilt, floral cloth endpapers. Initials H.T.T. in gilt on front board. Text in manuscript on rectos only, laid in reproductions mainly on facing versos, usually two to three to the page (primarily from Alinari, Brogi, and University Prints, Boston). A comprehensive survey of Early Italian art from its beginnings through to the Renaissance. Joints rubbed, small chip to head of spine else a very handsome copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35545.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) / Bean, Jacob
17th century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Publisher: New York : The Museum : Distributed by H. Abrams, 1979. 299 p. : 405 illus., indexes, 28.5 cm. 379 drawings by about 111 artists. Arranged alphabetically. "Each entry includes full technical description, informative discussion and stylistic analysis, provenance, bibliography and exhibitions." cf. Arntzen / Rainwater L46 (2). Printed by Meriden Gravure. Stock# 44,141. Vg / dj good+, some slight wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44141.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bean. Jacob and Griswold, William.
18th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990.. 288 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with over one hundred b/w reproductions and photos. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27442.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chastel, André, 1912-1990. Murray, Linda & Peter Murray, translators.
A Chronicle of Italian Renaissance Painting. [Chronique de la peinture italienne à la Renaissance 1280-1580]
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1984]. 294 p., 140 b/w & 60 color illus., 29.5 cm. Focuses "on individual works and the contemporary sources that pertain to them." Translation by Linda & Peter Murray of Chronique de la peinture italienne à la Renaissance 1280-1580. Stock#40,769. Fine/ dj; slipcase; as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40769.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mitchell, Charles, 1912-1995, editor
A Fifteenth Century Italian Plutarch (British Museum Add. MS. 22318) with an Introduction and Notes by Charles Mitchell
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber [1961]. 40 p., 10 color plates; 28.5 cm. Series: Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. Mitchell was here concerned with the art of the Italian Renaissance courts, especially the Visconti court in Milan. Vg/ tear back of dj. Another copy. Yoseloff, NY, [1961], Good+, no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32401.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mather, Frank Jewitt, Jr.
A History of Italian Painting
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1935. 495 pages b/w illustrations, notes, index, 12mo; green cloth. Very good condition, name/date front endpaper, slightly tanned paper; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014765.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Prehn, I. & E.
A Short Lexicon of Italian Painters.
Publisher: G. C. Sansoni, Firenze, 1938. 198 p.; 17.5 cm. Biographical information (no pictures); a convenient handbook for a museum trip. In English; "schools of" and styles follow artists alphabetically, Niccolò dell' Abbate to Francesco Zucco. Printed wraps; small tears in spine, covers mildly soiled, ink owner name; good. stock#799.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 799.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Maiorino, Giancarlo.
Adam, 'Born New and Perfect': The Renaissance Promise of Eternity.
Publisher: Indiana UP, 1987. x, 157 p. "Michelangelo's Creation of Adam on the Sistine Chapel ceiling represents an exemplary vision of the potential nobility of man, who awakens to adulthood at the moment of creation. From Bruni and Alberti to Raphael and Castiglione, Italian Renaissance culture thrived on a convergence of assumptions in artists, philosophers, historians, and men of letters who pursued a shared idea of perfection.' Dj; VG. Stock #22715x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22715.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hall, Marcia B.
After Raphael : Painting in Central Italy in the Sixteenth Century / Marcia B. Hall.
Publisher: Cambridge, UK ; New York, NY : Cambridge University Press, 1999.. xvi, 349 p., xvi p. of plates, 188 b/w, 32 col. illus. ; 29 cm. "After Raphael is the first comprehensive overview of sixteenth-century Italian painting to be published in over 30 years. Reevaluating the paintings of Raphael, Michelangelo, Pontormo, Rosso, Bronzino, the Caracci and their followers in the light of recent research, Marcia Hall offers a new interpretation for the stylistic shifts that occurred after 1520. By taking into account the social, cultural, political, theological, and patronage issues that affected taste and stylistic developments, she demonstrates how the revival of interest in antique Roman sculpture relief affected Mannerist painters. She also examines the repercussions of the Protestant Reformation, which changed forever the Church's view of the function of images. Finally, Hall explores the new syntax and vocabulary of ornament in the realm of public and private decoration that provided a legacy that would be used for the next three centuries" Bibliography (p. 321-334). Stock# 43,834. Fine, new from publisher / dj fine .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43834.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lotto, Lorenzo, 1480?-1556? / Bianconi, Piero, 1899-
All the Paintings of Lorenzo Lotto. By Piero Bianconi. Translated from the Italian by Paul Colacicchi.
Publisher: New York, Hawthorn Books [1964,c1963]. 2 v. (113 p.) 216 plates, 8 col. plates. 18 cm. Series:The Complete library of world art, v. 16-17. The Venetian painter Lorenzo Lotto "adopted a sensitive, free, and varied style which embodied a dynamic conception of light and shadow." Freitag 5758. Stock# 41,620. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41620.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Piero, della Francesca, 1416?-1492./ Bianconi, Piero, 1899-
All the Paintings of Piero della Francesca. Text by Piero Bianconi. Translated by Paul Colacicchi.
Publisher: New York, Hawthorn Books [1962]. 81 p. illus., 180 plates (part col.) 19 cm. Series : The Complete library of world art, v. 5. Translation of Tutta la pittura di Piero della Francesca. Here in one volume are the complete paintings together with an essay on his life and artistic development. The location of all of his paintings and selected criticism from Vasari to Roberto Longhi. Della Francesca (1416-1492) innovator in design and perspective, of control of light and atmosphere. Freitag 3072. Stock# 41,621. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41621.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berti, Luciano.
All the Works of Michelangelo.
Publisher: Florence: Bonechi Editore, (1969).. Trans. by Susan Glasspool. 95 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color photos. A very good copy in clear dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24162.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Modigliani, Amedeo, 1884-1920 / Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris
Amedeo Modigliani: 1884-1920: [exposition] 26 mars-28 juin 1981, Musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, XXe anniversa
Publisher: Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1981. 228 p., ill. (some col.), 24 cm. Catalog of 229 objects by the artist. Bibliography: p. 55-56. Freitag 6607. PA. Stock# 36,104. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36104.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shulman, Ken
Anatomy of a Restoration: the Brancacci Chapel
Publisher: N.Y., Walker, [1991]. xvii, 246 p., index, photos, color plates; 23.5 cm. A restoration team headed byUmberto Baldini set about saving the fescoe by Masolino and Masaccio in the Brancacci Chapel of the Chuch of the Carmine in Florence. Stock #28,048x. Fine/ dj fine. Italian art history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28048.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mantegna, Andrea, 1431-1506
Andrea Mantegna / Edited by Jane Martineau ; Suzanne Boorsch ... [et al.]
Publisher: New York, Olivetti/Electa, c1992.. xi, 500 p. : ill. (some col.), ; index, 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, Jan. 17-Apr. 5, 1992, and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Apr. 28-July 12, 1992. "The American edition has been revised to correct minor errors and to incorporate additional colorplates." Bibliography (p. 487-494). Stock# 41,536. Vg / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41536.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli, 1696-1756
Architectural and Perspective Designs. Dedicated to His Majesty Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor...
Publisher: N.Y., Dover, 1964.. by Giuseppe Galli Bibiena his principal theatrical engineer and architect. 50 plates, 34 cm. Introduction by A. Hyatt Mayor. Reproduces the 1740 Vienna edition of 'Architetture e Prospettive.' 'Giuseppe continued to do away with the central perspective and symmetry of the Renaissance stage set by substituting angular perspective, thus opening the stage to spectacular new depth and dimensions.' Stock# 36,759. New from the publisher. Italian art and architecture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36759.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wittkower, Rudolf, 1901-1971
Art and Architecture in Italy 1600 to 1750
Publisher: Penguin [1965]. xxiv, 462 p., index, 192 plates, illus.; 26.5 cm. One of the great overviews of Baroque art. A well-used copy with worn cloth and spine label coming off. The text is sound and for someone who needs a working copy it will serve well. Stock#37516.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37516.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wittkower, Rudolf, 1901-1971
Art and Architecture in Italy 1600 to 1750
Publisher: Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1978. 664 p., illus.; 21 cm. First published 1958; based on 3rd revised edition. The indispensable survey, handbook, and reference work on Italian art and architecture of the Baroque period. Arntzen / Rainwater I359. Owner signature of Alan Trueblood. Stock#45926. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45926.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Giandomenico, Nicola, Brother; Erika Pauli, transl.
Art and History of Assisi
Publisher: Casa Lditrice Bonechi Florence 1995. Captioned color photos by Brother Gerhard Ruf, brief text. 126 pages, map, color decorations, features restored Giotti frescoes; 4to, pictorial cover. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022510.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rosenberg, Charles M., ed.
Art and Politics in Late Medieval and Early Renaissance Italy, 1250-1500 / edited by Charles M. Rosenberg.
Publisher: Notre Dame, Ind. : University of Notre Dame Press, c1990.. vii, 231 p., [83] p. of plates : illus. ; 24 cm. Series: Notre Dame conferences in medieval studies ; no. 2. Nine essays delivered at a conference sponsored by the University of Notre Dame in April 1988. Stock# 42,238. Vg, new from publisher / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42238.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chastel, Andre
Arte e umanesimo a Firenze al tempo di Lorenzo il Magnifico
Publisher: Giulio Einaudi editore Torino 1964. Very Good in cloth boards with the slightest wear. Hardbound 4to(Small), 584 pp., Back hinge starting. Text in Italian. Volume in the Biblioteca di storia dell'arte. An examination of art and platonic humanism in Florence (Firenze) during the time of Lorenzo de' Medici (the Magnifcent) in the second half of the fifteenth century. There are 160 black and white plates on coated stock. Bibliography, index of names.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000835I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Urbini, Giulio.
Arte Umbra.
Publisher: Todi, Casa Editrice Atanòr [1905?]. series: Biblioteca Umbra 2 & 3.. viii, 254, [2] p., illus.; 19 cm. Printed paper covers, as issued; slightly shaken, else VG. Copy of Arthur Leverett Washburn with his dated ink signature on front cover and bookplate inside same. This a series of essays on the Umbrian region of Italy is edited by Giuseppe Zucchetti. The first is on 'Psicologia dell' arte Umbra [Psychology of Umbrian art]'; artists include Raffaello and Perugino, Pintoricchio, Eusebio di San Giorgio, Bernardino di Mariotto; there is an 'invece delle bibliografie' and 'invece dell' indice delle fototipie'. Stock# 35,463. Italy, Italian regional history, Umbria
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35463.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brunello, Franco
Arti E Mestieri A Venezia Nel Medioevo E Nel Rinascimento
Publisher: Vicenza, Neri Pozza, 1981. 223 p., 74 illus. (4 color) 21 cm. The arts and crafts of Venice during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. A well documented and amply illustrated study of Venetian decorative arts. Stock# 33,344. Vg/ soft covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33344.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blunt, Anthony
Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600
Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600 by Anthony Blunt, Oxford University Press, 1962, paperback, 170 pages, underlining in pencil
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.49 | CAD 0.50 | EUR 0.38 | GBP 0.32 | JPY 45.45 | MXN 5.56 | ZAR 4.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41593.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Blunt, Anthony, 1907-1983
Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1975. . 168 p. illus.,19.5 cm. Third Impression. Chapters on Alberti, Leonardo, Michelangelo, Vasari. First published 1940. 'Will you spy for us?' asked the Red. 'I'd be deknighted,' was the Blunt reply. Stock #29467. Vg softcover edition. Italy, Italian art history, art criticism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29467.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Accademia Toscana Di Scienze E Lettere La Colombaria
Atti E Memorie Dell'Accademia Toscana De Scienze E Lettere La Colombaria Volume LXI Nuova Serie XLVII Anno 1996
Publisher: Firenze, Olschki, 1996. 261 p. Contains five monographic articles. Armando Cherici, Un bronzetto da Sala in Casentino, on an Etruscan Bronze; Berengere Parmentier, Le devoir de lecture. Piere Coste lecteur des 1Caracteres; Maria Fubini Leuzzi, Prescrizioni per la sposa. Il caso delle doti dei Granduchi di Toscana; Liana Elda Funaro, Inediti di Gino Capponi e di Cosimo Ridolfi; Piera Giovanna Tordella, Presenze del Seicento fiorentino nella collezione di disegni del "La Colombaria": Cosimo Gamberucci e Giovanni Bilvert. Stock #26670. Vg/ soft cover, mostly uncut. Italian Art History Literature Archaeology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26670.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gensini, Laura, editor.
Attualità della Tradizione [Actuality of Tradition]. Incisori per Il Bisonte [Engravers at Il Bisonte].
Publisher: Giunti Gruppo Editoriale, Firenze, 2000.. 158 p., illus.; grey pictorial paper covers. An unfortunate coffee-splash on the top edge extends down the front cover and first page (half-title) and into the upper margins (only) of some pages; otherwise the catalog is clean and good. The staff of Maria Luigia Guaita's elegant Il Bisonte gallery organized this exhibition at the Museo Marino Marini in Florence for presentation of the Premio Internazionale per la Grafica d'Arte [International Prize for Graphic Art]. Essays by Giorgio Trentin, Nicola Micieli, Lucia Bassignana, others. The established and emerging graphic artists represent Italy, Polish Russia, Panama, Korea, Argentina, Mexico, Slovenia, Montenegro, Ireland, Peru, Japan, Lithuania, Israel. stock#101322. art exhibition catalog; contemporary engraving, graphic art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101322.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cellini, Benvenuto (1500-1571)
Autobiography Translated by John Addington Symonds.
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing [1927]. 403 p., front.; 21 cm. Stock# 33,358. good+,pencil notes. Italian biography, art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33358.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Walker, John.
Bellini and Titian at Ferrara.
Publisher: London: Phaidon, 1956.. 131 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 70 b/w reproductions plus 2 folding plates in rear pocket. A study of four paintings once in a room at the the Castle of Ferrara: Bellini's The Feast of the Gods, which was restyled by Titian, plus three of Titian's paintings. A very good+ copy, boards lightly soiled, otherwise clean, crisp, and unmarked. Lacking the dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26365.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wind, Edgar, 1900-1971
Bellini's Feast of the Gods, A Study in Venetian Humanism
Publisher: Cambridge, Published for the Harvard College Library by Harvard University Press, 1948. [viii], 81 p., plates. 26 cm. Monograph on Giovanni Bellini's painting at the National Gallery in Washington. Stock# 38,311. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38311.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Samuels, Ernest, 1903-1996. [Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959]
Bernard Berenson: The Making of a Connoisseur
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard U.P., 1979. xvi, 477 p., [10] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. "Critic, arbiter of taste, renowned authority on Renaissance painting and oracle to millionaire art collectors, Bernard Berenson was the most formidable presence in the art world for more than thirty years." ISBN (10): 0674067754. Stock#46868. Vg / dj worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46868.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Callmann, Ellen
Beyond Nobility Art For The Private Citizen In The Early Renaissance
Publisher: Allentown [PA] Art Museum, 1980. xxii, 126 p., illus., 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of works made for personal use: furniture, textiles, brass door knockers, lamps, caskets, books, and other objects not shown regularly. Stock# 33,361x. Vg/ paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33361.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Pergola, Paola Della
Borghese Gallery in Rome, 115 illustrations
Borghese Gallery in Rome, 115 illustrations by Paola Della Pergola, La Libreria Dello Stato, Rome, 1951, paperback, in English, 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43063.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Zöllner [Zollner], Frank.
Botticelli : Images of Love and Spring / Frank Zöllner.
Publisher: Munich / New York, Prestel, 1998.. 128 p., illus. (mostly col.), 24.5 cm. Series: Pegasus library. Includes bibliographical references (p. 125-126). A favorite work of Florentine painter, Sandro Botticelli, 1444 or 5-1510, is his Spring in the Uffizzi Gallery, an exxpression of Renaissance Neo-Platonism. Stock# 40,719x. Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40719.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Santi, Bruno.
Botticelli.
Publisher: Firenze, Becocci [1976]. 64 p., color illus. A popular survey of the Florentine painter's work, with ample color illustrations. VG/ paper. In English. Stock#21341x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21341.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Streeter, A.
Botticelli. Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture series
Publisher: George Bell and Sons London 1907. (xiv) 167 pages, catalogue of works, catalogue More Important School Works, b/w plates, index, decorated endpapers; small 8vo, dark grey cloth, top edge gilt. Wear spine ends, slightly canted, a few bubbles cover cloth, spotting fore edge, good+; no dust jacket Second Revised Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024065.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sanpaolesi, Piero.
Brunelleschi.
Publisher: Milano, Edizioni per il Club del Libro III [1962]. 176 p., indexes, b/w & color plates (some folding); 25 cm. Important study of the Florentine Quattrocento architect Filippo Brunelleschi. Freitag 1147. Stock# 33,341. Fine/ dj, slipcase, fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33341.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Links, J. G.
Canaletto
Canaletto by J. G. Links, Cornell/Phaidon Books, Cornell University Press, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, 239 pages, 217 illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48589.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Warszawy, Malarz
Canaletto
Canaletto by Malarz Warszawy, Auriga, 1983, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, 111 color plates, Polish text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48578.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Eeles, Adrian
Canaletto (The Colour Library of Art)
Canaletto (The Colour Library of Art) by Adrian Eeles, Paul Hamlyn, London, hard cover, dust jacket, 1967, 49 plates in full colour
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48590.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Safarik, Eduard
Canaletto's View of London (Spring Art Books)
Canaletto's View of London (Spring Art Books) by Eduard Safarik, 1961, translated by Till Gottheiner, photographs by K. and L. Neubert, hard cover, dust jacket, tipped in color plates
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48591.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Spear, Richard E., 1940-
Caravaggio and His Followers
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, ©1975. x, 244 p., illus.; 24 cm. First Icon edition. Originally published as an exhibition catalog for the Cleveland Museum of Art. This edition is a photographic reprinting with new appendix and updated bibliography. Stock#45370. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45370.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Friedlaender, Walter F., 1873-1966
Caravaggio Studies / by Walter Friedlaender
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1974 [c1955]. xxviii, 320 p., 117 b/w illus., 69+ b/w plates, port., 23.5 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Contents Caravaggio studies.--Catalogue raisonne.--Biographies and documents. Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio, 1573-1610. Freitag 1351.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36835.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cicognara, Leopoldo, conte, 1767-1834.
Catalogo Ragionato dei Libri d'arte e d'antichità posseduti dal Conte Cigognara.
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2007.. Two volumes bound in one. .xiv.415 + [iii]. 333. lxxvii p. Originally published: Pisa : N. Capurro, co' caratteri di F. Didot, 1821. This is the “catalogue of the vast library on archaeology and art history collected by Cicognara, himself a notable art historian. It is tantamount to a bibliography of the pre-1820 literature on these subjects, owing to the detailed bibliographical and critical notes to the 4,800 works, and is still frequently consulted and quoted.” Breslauer & Folter #121. Cicognara’s collection is now in the Vatican. Included are chapters on copper and wood engravings, theatrical architecture, sculpture, fete books, costumes, emblems, mythology, roman baths, biblical illustration, music, as well as other topics. The bibliographical descriptions include frequent annotations by the author. Besterman 465; Artzen /Rainwater A28. Stock# 44,353x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44353.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ars Libri Ltd. (booksellers), Boston
Catalogue 30. Italian Art and Architecture
Publisher: Boston, Ars Libri, Septermber, 1982. 180 p., typescript; 28 cm. 1721 items. In two parts. I. General pp1-75, items 1-693; Paer II, Monographs on Artistsd, pp.76- 180; items 694-1688. Stock# 38,578. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38578.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Pope-Hennessy, John Wyndham, Sir, 1913- . [Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571]
Cellini / John Pope-Hennessy
Publisher: NY, Abbeville Press, 1985. 324 p., illus. (some color), index; 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 313-319. Study of Florentine sculptor Benvenuto Cellini. Stock#36489x. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36489.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Pinturicchio (Bernardino di Betto), 1454-1513]
Chefs d'oeuvre de la peinture. Pinturicchio.
Publisher: Institut Géographique de Agostini, Novara, 1955. [4] p. of text, 10 color plates; 35.5 cm. Works of the Perugia-born painter. Stock#36702. Good+, paper yellowing, plates vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36702.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Apuleo, Vito; Bilardello, Enzo
Cinquanta Pittori per Roma nel 2000
Publisher: BNL, 2000. Exhibition catalogue in red and white wraps with Renzo Vespignani painting to front, broard French flaps, 11" x 10". 117pp. Text in Italian. Fifty full color plates with notes to facing pages. NF. Very mild abrasion along upper and lower edges, mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, very mild wave with no associated damage to wraps and pages all around. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked; plates are pristine. Related promotional material laid-in. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006963.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wölfflin {Wolfflin], Heinrich, 1864-1945
Classic Art, An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance.
Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Phaidon [1980]. xviii, 294 p., 200 illus., front.; 21 cm. Transl. from 8th German ed. (Basle, 1948) by Peter & Linda Murray, introduction by. Herbert Read. Stock# 39,386. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39386.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Wölfflin {Wolfflin], Heinrich, 1864-1945
Classic Art, An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance.
Publisher: N.Y., Phaidon [1959]. xviii, 296 p., 200 illus., 9 color plates incl. front.; 26 cm. Transl. from 8th German ed. (Basle, 1948) by Peter & Linda Murray, introduction by. Herbert Read. Stock# 39,382. Vg/ dj good, torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39382.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Paoletti, John T., Wendy Stedman Sheard, editors
Collaboration in Italian Renaissance Art
Publisher: New Haven , Yale UP [1978].. 268 p., index, illus.; 28 cm. Fourteen studies of collaboration between artists and between artists and patrons. Stock# 40,772. Vg/ dj vg. Italian art history, art criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40772.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Smyth, Carolyn, b. 1955. [Correggio, 1489?-1534]
Correggio's Frescoes in Parma Cathedral.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1997.. xvi, 158 p., [78] p. of plates (133 halftones, 9 linecuts). Correggio, 1489?- 1534, painted a fresco cycle of the Assumption of the Virgin in the Duomo at Parma. Smyth examines both the style and the Christian symbolism of the paintings. Fine in publisher's shrinkwrap. stock#27,869x. Italian Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27869x.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Conklin, Jo-Ann, editor.
Crafting the Medici: Patrons and Artisans In Florence, 1537-1737.
Publisher: Providence, Bell Gallery, Brown University, 1999. 47p., illus., 27.5 cm. Curators Caterina Caneva, Evelyn Lincoln and Catherine Zerner, with contributions by Roberta Orsi Landini and Maria Sframeli. Catalog of an exhibition based on ten Medici family portrait paintings from the Uffizi Gallery, Florence, lent to Brown University. The curators have done imaginative things with the material. Stock# 33,343. Fine, new copies/wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33343.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Alberti, Leon Battista, 1404-1472. Besterman, Theodore, editor.
De Pictura Praestantissima [by] Leone Battista Alberti.
Publisher: Portland, Oregon, Collegium Graphicum [c1972]. series: The Printed Sources of Western Art / PSWA 7. [4], 120, [8] p.; 17.5 cm. Leon Battista Alberti on painting is a fundamental document of Italian Renaissance art. Text is a facsimile reprint of the 1540 edition published in Basle by Thomas Venatorius. Fine / new in shelfworn slipcase with facsimile of original title-page on front. Stock#41625x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41625.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Galerie Canesco, Paris. [Crespi, Giuseppe Maria, 1665-1747]
Deux Tableaux Inédits / Inedits de Giuseppe Maria Crespi et Quelques Recent Acquisitions.
Publisher: Paris, Galerie Canesco, 2000. 62 p., illus., plates, 16 color (4 folding); 27.5 cm. Two unknown tableaux by Giuseppe Maria Crespi and some recent acquisitions. English translation at end. The two paintings by Bolognese artist Giuseppe Maria Crespi (1665-1747) are 'The Good Samaritan' and 'Love Disarmed'. Other Italian and a few Dutch paintings are also offered for sale. Fine/no dj. stock#101722.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101722.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Montfaucon, Bernard de, 1655-1741
Diarium Italicum, Sive Monumentorum Veterum, Bibliothecarum, Musæorum, &c. Notitiæ singulares in Itinerario Italico...
Publisher: Parisiis, Apud Joannem Anisson... MDCCII [1702]. '...collectæ.' Quarto, 18 p. l., 526 p., 3 plates (ã4, e4, i4, õ4, u2, A-Vvv4 (Vvv4 blank)). Folding plate at p. 23; plates at pp. 323, 451; engraved text vignettes. Full calf binding by Dragonfly, with gilt decorated spine and corners. Excellent condition. NUC 392: 247 (NM 0729192). Printing and the Mind of Man 175 says of the author, 'What Mabillon did for the study of Medieval Latin documents, Montfaucon, after Mabillon's death the leading member of the congregation of St. Maur, achieved in the field of Greek studies.' This is an account of the principal libraries of Italy and their contents, based on a three-year study (1698-1701). '...an especially valuable feature of this book for those interested in classical Rome was its central section, providing a twenty-day itinerary round Rome's buildings, monuments, and sculptures, and embodying information from the note-books of the late 16th century sculptor Flaminio Vacca.' OB 326. Italian history, art, travel, guide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB326.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Chastel, Andre, et al.
Dictionary of Italian Painting
Publisher: NY, Tudor Press [c1964]. 320 p., color illus.; 21.5 cm. Signed articles by eight contributers who include Andre Chastel, Peter Murray, and other noteworthy art historians. Translation of: Dictionnaire de la peinture italienne, Paris, Hazan. Stock# 41,030. Good, but green underlining troughout / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41030.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kristeller, Paul , 1863-1931.
Die Italienischen Buchdrucker- und Verlegerzeichen bis 1525
Publisher: Strassburg, Heitz & Mundel, 1893; reprint Martino 2000. Large folio (41.5 x 28 cm. 16 x 11”,); 143 p., 351 illustrations., Italian Printers & Printers' Marks before 1525 by one of the foremost authorities on early printing in Italy, contains a thorough treatment of 351 Italian printers' marks prior to 1525, arranged alphabetically by city. All known printers' marks for each press are illustrated; printers are cross-referenced with Hain.Stock# 37,669x. Fine, binder's cloth; new from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37669.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Porro & C.
Dipinti Antichi, Mobili e Oggetti d'Arte provenienti dal fallimento de groupo Nadini S.p.A., gia parte della Collezione Bissini. Parte I. Bologna, 15 novembre 2003 [and] Parte II Milano, 25 febbraio 2004 [ Two Volumes].
Publisher: Milano: Porro & C., 2003-2004.. 215 pp.; 178 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color plates. With the failure of the Gruppo Nadini, the fabulous Giacomo Bizzini collection of 16th and 17th art was auctioned at these two sales in 345 lots. Includes works of nearly one hundred artists such as Tiepolo, Zuccarelli, Amigoni, Rotari, Solimena, Ceruti, Creti, Cristoforo Munari, plus furniture, ivory, sculptures, silver, bronze, and other objects. Fine copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26003.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Guttuso, Renato. b.1912
Disegni Danteschi
Publisher: Roma, Galleria d'Arte Il Gabbiano, 1969. Folio; 18 color plates, [14] p. of text; 34cm. paper; Drawings and watercolors depicting scenes in Dante, Inferno. Created in the years 1959-1961. Stock# 41,059x. Vg, corners bumped; plastic jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41059.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Carli, Giovanni Girolamo
Dissertazioni Due Dell'Ab. Gio. Girolamo Carli, Segretario Perpetuo Della R. Accademia Delle Scienze, Arti...
Publisher: Mantova M. DCC. LXXXV. [1785] Nella Stamperia Di Giuseppe Braglia.... '...E Belle Lettere Di Mantova: La I. Sull' Impresa Degli Argonauti, E I Posteriori Fatti Di Giasone, E Medea; La II. Sopra Un Antico Bassorilievo Rappresentante La Medea D'Euripide, Conservato Nel Museo Della Detta Accademia.' 1 leaf, 306 p., folding engraved plate, engraved vignette on title-page. 20.5 cm. ([A]8, B-T8, V2). Part unopened; bound in contemporary paper boards tied with leather thongs; VG. Italian classical art; Argonauts, Jason, Medea.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB359.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Gealt, Adelheid M. & George Knox, curators. [Tiepolo, Domenico, 1727-1804]
Domenico Tiepolo, Master Draftsman.
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Art Museum/ Press/ Milano, Electra, 1996. 253 p., 176 drawings plus many photographs of details and of paintings; 28cm. Domenico Tiepolo, 1727-1804, the son of Giambattista, left a corpus of drawings which show him to be one of the talented Venetian artists of the 18th century. Stock#24418. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24418.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bertelà, G. Gaeta
Donatello / Della Robbia: an Art Guide. 95 Illustrations, 79 in Colour
Publisher: Becocci Editore [Firenze, 196-?]. 96, [2] p., bw & mostly color illus.; 28 cm. Donatello (Donato di Bardi, 1387?-1466), pp. 3-64; Luca, Andrea, & Giovanni Della Robbia, pp. 65-96. Color pictorial paper covers in protective plastic; minor wear; good. stock#44938.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44938.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bertela, G. Gaeta
Donatello an Art Guide
Publisher: Florence, Becocci [ca.1980] . 64p. 64 illustrations, 50 in color. 28 cm. A nicely illustrated guide to the works of the Florentine Renaissance sculptor. Donatello, 1386-1466. Stock# 33,351x. As new in glassine wrapper. Renaissance Art; Italian Sculture; Donatello
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33351.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Gurrieri, Francesco
Donatello E Michelozzo nel Pulpito di Prato
Publisher: Firenze,Edam [1970]. 112 p., incl. 43 plates. 28 cm. Documents and, after p.24, all photographs of this treasure of Renaissance sculpture. This copy inscribed by the author to the American consul. Stock# 42,275. Vg/ vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42275.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
[Donatello] Goldscheider, Ludwig;
Donatello.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, (1941).. Photographs by Ilse Schneider-Lengyel. 45 pp., [7], Plates [128], index. Folio. Brown titles on cream colored linen. First edition. Complete Phaidon Edition. Illus. with 167 b/w figures and 148 b/w plates. Freitag 2861 [1944 ed.]. The complete sculpture. A very good+ copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23802.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Donatello,1386?-1466] Avery, Charles.
Donatello. An Introduction.
Publisher: N.Y., Icon/ Harper Collins 1994. xvi, 128 p., illus., 23.5 cm. "Donatello (c.1386-1466), the greatest sculptor before Michelangelo, was the most influential artist of the fifteenth century. Painters and practically every later sculptor, including Michelangelo, were deeply indebted to him." Vg, new; dj vg. 33352x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33352.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Michelangelo Buonarroti, 1475-1564
Drawings by Michelangelo in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle, the Ashmolean Museum,
Publisher: London: British Museum Publications, 1975. 160p, ill, plans, ports, 25 cm. Title continues: the British Museum and other English collections : [catalogueof] an exhibition held in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, 6th February to 27th April, 1975. PA. Stock# 36,007. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36007.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
British Museum Michelangelo Buonarroti, 1475-1564
Drawings by Michelangelo, from the British Museum
Publisher: New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, c1979. 111 p., ill., 30 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library, Apr. 24-July 28, 1979. Bibliography: p. 109-111. PA. Stock# 36,008. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36008.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Gere, John A. / Raphael, 1483-1520
Drawings by Raphael and His Circle : from British and North American Collections /J.A. Gere.
Publisher: New York : The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1987.. 280 p., 91 b/w, 12 color plates 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library. Title on cover: Raphael and his circle. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Errata slip inserted. "List of works cited in abbreviated form": p. 37-40. Stock# 41,542. Vg / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41542.
|
|
|
|
399 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|