TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: German Art
91 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Menzel, Adolph). Jordan, Max.  
Das werk Adolph Menzels: eine festgabe zum achtzigsten geburtstage des kunstlers.
 Picture
Publisher: Munchen: Verlagsanstalt fur Kunst und Wissenschaft, vormals Friedrich Bruckmann, 1895..
Portrait frontis, 73 pp. + Plates. Folio (45 x 36 cm). Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 31 b/w plates + 89 in text reproduction. Not in Freitag. Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815-1905) was the most important artist working in Berlin in the second half of the 19th century. He was a well respected and highly successful painter, draughtsman, illustrator, printmaker and teacher. Much of the text for this volume was taken from Jordan and Dohme's larger study of 1890. A good solid copy, 5 inch tear at upper joint, heel of spine worn, edges rubbed, scatterd foxing to edges, otherwise leaves crisp and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26853.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Menzel, Adolph). Kern, G. J.  
Aus Menzels Jugend, in Die Kunst fur Alle, XXXL 5/6 December 1915.

Publisher: [Munchen]: Verlagsanstalt F. Bruckmann: 1915..
81-120 pp. 4to. Disbound. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Article on Adolph Menzel on the 100th anniversary of his birth with 24 b/w and 1 color plate. Also a review of a book on Menzel plus artciles on Emil Preetorius and Max Buri with 9 plates. Scattered foxing otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26854.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Becks-Malorny, Ulrike, 1950- . [Kandinsky, Wassily, 1866-1944]  
Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: The Journey to Abstraction
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Barnes & Noble, 2003.
199 p., illus. (some color), ports.; 25 cm. Translation of Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: Aufbruch zur Abstraktion, originally pub. Köln, Taschen, 1994. ISBN (10) 0760748799. Stock#46458. Fine/ decorated boards.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46458.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Beer, Johannes  
Albrecht Durer Als Maler

Publisher: Konigstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Lange, 1953.
80 p.Series: Die Blauen Bucher. 6 color, color frontis., 56 b/w plates. Includes passages of Durer's writings. Stock #100,465. Vg/ stiff paper wrappers. German Art Painting

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100465.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Boeckler, Albert  
Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit (Die Blauen Bucher)
 Picture
Publisher: Langewiesche Konigstein, 1959.
Indigo to plum stiff card wraps, in blue card wraps with color reproduction religious painting to front, small 4to. 79pp. In German. Fine/VG. Seventy-six color and b/w plates. Book is fine with bright, unmarked plates and handsome deep-colored inner wraps. Outer wraps have wear with surface loss to all corners, fleck of loss to front hinge. Central panels and figures fine with strong series-uniform colors. Prev. owner's small name stamp to lower front inner flap. VG. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004401.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Bruhns, Leo  
Tilman Riemenscheider (Die Blauen Bucher)
 Picture
Publisher: Langewiesche Konigstein, 1961.
Grey card wraps with blue titles, in blue illustrated card wraps with color illustration, small 4to. 112pp. In German. VG/VG. B/W plates. Book has mild toning to inner card wraps, foxing to page edges and endpapers, occasional foxing within. Outer wraps have wear wth surface loss to all corners, upper edgesd and spine ends. Surface scratches with loss along rear fore edge. Central panels and figures fine with strong series-uniform colors. Prev. owner's inscription ffep. VG. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004405.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Bünemann, Hermann, 1895- .  
Von Menzel bis Hodler; Deutsche, Osterreichische und Schweizer Malerei in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts.

Publisher: Königstein im Taunus, K. R. Langewiesche Nachfolger [1971].
79, [1] p. (p. 11-[80] plates (part color)), illus.; 27 cm. Series: Die blauen Bücher. 19th century painting in Germany, Austria, Switzerland. Stock#35906 (pa). Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35906.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Busch, Wilhelm, 1832-1908.  
Ein Skizzenbuch, dem Original getreu nachgebildet, mit einem Geleitwort von Otto Nöldeke.

Publisher: München, R. Piper [1940].
7 p., 71 plates 14.5 x 23 cm. The t.p. and introduction are a separate piece (7 p.) andare inserted. Delightful sketchbook of the German satirical master Wilhelm Busch, 1832-1908. Stock# 40,486. Vg/ slip case gppd

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40486.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
C.G. Boerner (Firm)  
Graphik der Dürerzeit : Albrecht Dürer, Beham und Andere / C. G. Boerner

Publisher: Düsseldorf : C.G. Boerner, 2003.
64 p., illus. ; 27 cm. 16th Century German prints. Catalog of 93 prints. In German and English. Price list included. Stock# 41,582. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41582.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Christie's  
German Expressionist Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture (Tuesday, May 19, 1981)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's New York, 1981.
Auction catalogue in grey and yellow wraps with Ernst Ludwig Kirchner oil to front, 10" x 8". 96pp. Index, price estimates. B/W and color plates of 87 works. Near Fine. Mildest of rubbing, primarily to rear wrap, very mild wear/curl to extreme tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009298.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Corinth, Lovis. (with booklet by Julius Held).  
DAS ERLERNEN DER MALEREI with booklet, Lovis Corinth, 1858-1925, laid-in.
 Picture
Publisher: Berlin: Paul Cassirer (1920)..
Dritte auflage. The Education of the Artist. 205p: frontispiece with tissue-guard + black/white illustrations (in-text and full page); 23cm. 664g. Note: Booklet laid-in is by Julius Held: Lovis Corinth, 1858-1925. Retrospective Exhibition, 1950-1951. Wraps in Very Good Plus condition. [12p]: 6 black/white plates; 19cm. Near Good (binding is secure, the spine-back is torn mid-spine and also suffers two small holes, spine slightly darkened, some wear to tips and spine ends, light soiling to rear cover, interior is very good). No dustjacket. Yellow hardcover, sewn binding. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.56 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,413.00 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C0859.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
12.
Cust, Lionel.  
Albrecht Dürer [Durer]: A Study of His Life and Work.

Publisher: London, Seeley, 1897. .
104 p., index, illus., 4 plates. In two parts. 1) The Engravings. 2) The Paintings and Drawings. Stock #100,464. Vg/ no dj. German art

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100464.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Dehío / Dehio, Georg Gottfried, 1850-1932.  
Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst.

Publisher: Berlin & Leipzig, 1919, 1921.
Four volumes: viii, 372; 444; iv, 350, [2]; 435 p., indexes. Two volumes of text & two of illustration. Dehío advocated art history of a people rather than of great masters. Stock#100426. Vg/no djs.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100426.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Dehio, Georg  
Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst, Des Textes Erster Band, Vol. I
 Picture
Publisher: Walter de Gruyter & Co., Berlin, 1930.
Das Fruhe und Hohe Mittelalter bis zum Ausgang der Staufer die Kunst des Romanischen Stils, Buch I, II and III. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, faded spine, some scuffs. Both hinges cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 4to, 375 pp of text written in German. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8135.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Dehio, Georg  
Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst, Des Texte Zweiter Band, Vol. II
 Picture
Publisher: Walter de Gruyter & Co., Berlin.
Das Spate Mittelalter Von Rudolf von Haubsburg bis zu Maximilian I, Die Kunst der Gotik. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, faded spine, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 4to, 358 pp of text in German and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8136.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
16.
Dehio, Georg  
Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst, Des Textes Dritter Band, Vol. III, Buchs VII, VIII, IX
 Picture
Publisher: Walter de Gruyter & Co., Berlin, 1931.
Die Neuzeit von der Reformation bis zur Auflosung des Alten Reichs Renaissance und Barock. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, faded spine, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose, back hinge beginning to crack. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 4to, 431 pp of text in German with index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8137.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Dehio, Georg  
Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst, Der Abbildungen Erster Band - Vol. I
 Picture
Publisher: Walter de Gruyer & Co., Berlin, 1930.jpg.
Das Fruhe und Hohe Mittelalter bis zum Ausgang der Staufer die Kunst des Romanischen Stils. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, faded spine, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are VG++, clean and unmarked. Text in German. 4to, 277 pp, mostly b/w plates, with biblio and index plus list of publications. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8138.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
18.
Dodgson, Campbell, 1867-1948  
Holzschnitte Zu Zwei Nurenberger Andachtsbuchern Aus Dem Anfange Des XVI. Jahrhunderts

Publisher: Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1909.
20 p., xiv numbered leaves of plates, 39 cm. Series: Graphische Gesellschaft XI. Veroffentlichung. 100 reproductions of wood engravings from Nurenberg. Copy of Paul Sachs with his signature and bookplate. Stock# 33,116. Vg, uncut, covers soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33116.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Durer, Albrecht, 1471-1528. Fry, Roger, editor. Tombo, Ralph, translator. Dwiggins, W. A.  
Records of Journeys to Venice and the Low Countries

Publisher: Boston, Merrymount Press, 1913.
xxv, [1], 117, [1] p., 1 leaf; 25 cm. Edited by Roger Fry. Translated by Ralph Tombo. Title-page by W. A. Dwigggins. Updike, Merrymount 394. Stock#32463. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32463.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Eiermann, Wolf  
Wurttemberg: Maler Entdecken Land Und Leute 1750-1900
 Picture
Publisher: Staatsgalerie Stuttgart Stuttgart, 2001.
Smooth green paper over boards with detail to von hetch painting ("Family Fischer") filling front, 4to. Text in German. 160pp. Index, bibliography, notes, catalogue. 108 color reproductions. Text and figures on glossy pages. Fine. Art gallery (Albright-Knox) small stamp to lower title page, faint small date stamp rear pastedown. No other institutional indications. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 3806216738. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007033.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Einem, Herbert von  
Caspar David Friedrich

Publisher: Berlin, Rembrandt Verlag, [1938].
118 p. 93 illus, 4 color plates. First edition of this monograph on German Romantic painter Caspar David Froedrich, (1774-1840). Freitag 3139. Stock #25344. Vg, some spotting on cover and end-papers, text clean./no dj. German art.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25344.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Eisler, Colin T.  
German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists
 Picture
German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists by Colin T. Eisler, Little, Brown & Co., 1963, paperback, 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49188.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Esswein, Hermann, compiler. [Samberger, Leo, 1861-1949]  
Leo Samberger. Das Werk des Künstlers in 107 Abbildungen...

Publisher: München MCMXIII [1913] Bei Georg Müller.
35 p. of text, portrait front., 107 b/w plates; 27.5 cm. Title continues: nach seinen Gemälden und Zeichnungen mit einem Aufsatz von Hermann Esswein. Navy cloth stamped in gold, edges bevelled, marker ribbon; VG. stock#878.

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.69 GBP 27.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 878.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Fertig, Ludwig  
Zeitgeist und Erziehungskunst

Publisher: Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche, 1984.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche, 1984. 409p. 'Ein Einfuehrung in die Kulturgeschichte der Erziehung in Deutschland von 1600 bis 1900.' Child rearing and education in German art, 1600-1900. Stock #100735. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100735.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Fleischmann, Dagmar, Kunstkabinett  
Das Sachsische Kunstlerkreis 1770-1870 Handzeichnungen Aquarelle Druckgraphik

Publisher: Munchen,Dagmar Fleischmann Kunstkabinett, 11981.
[88] p. illus., 23 cm. Drawings and watercolors from Saxony during a century of the kingdom's flourishing. Stock# 32,646. Good+/ softcovers

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32646.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Friedrich, Caspar David, 1774-1840 / Hofmann, Werner, 1928-  
Caspar David Friedrich, 1774-1840 /[herausgegeben von Werner Hofmann]

Publisher: Hamburger Kunsthalle/ München, Prestel, 1974.
320 p. , numerous ill. (front. & 20 plates col.) ; 24 cm. Katalog von Ausstellung : Hamburger Kunsthalle, 14. Sept.-3. Nov. 1974. Bibliography: p. 316-317. Freitag 3145. PA. Stock# 35,923. Good+, small tear in front cover, stain on edge of rear/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35923.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Galerie Vomel  
Graphik Des XX.Jahrhunderts: Februar-Marz 1990
 Picture
Publisher: Galarie Vomel Dusseldorf, 1990.
Exhibition catalogue in stapled black and white wraps with Karl Schmidt-Rottluff print to front and Franz Marc print to rear, 4to. 40pp. B/W reproductions of prints throughout from gallery exhibition. Includes price list on separate sheet. Fine in VG wraps. Light abrasion (no tears or chips) to edges, esp. spine ends. Interior is fine: bright, sharp and unmarked save for small institutional stamps to upper corner reverse front wrap, and lower corner reverse back wrap. Beautiful collection of 20th-century German prints. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003063.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Gerber, Carl  
Illustrated Catalogue Old Pinakothek Munich

Publisher: Munich, 1928..
200pp + 16pp of ads. illus. beige cloth sm 8vo w/gilt titles: Good/no dj [age darkening of light color covers; bit of pencilled notation in text; else a clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18561.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
29.
German art history.  
100 Years of Art in Germany, 1885-1985.

Publisher: Ingelheim am Rhein [The Town], 1985.
10, 347 p.; 28.5 cm. Catalog of an exhibition, shown 28 April- 30 June, 1985, of 100 paintings, one piece for each year. Stock#100469. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100469.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Geyer, Albert.  
Die Historischen Wohnraume Im Berliner Schloss.

Publisher: Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1929..
German text 32 pp. 24 plates. Fold-out diagram. Small closed tears, chips and rubbing to glossy paper cover. Near VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4224.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832. Beer, Johannes, editor.  
Schriften zur Bildenden Kunst. Von deutscher Baukunst und andere Aufsätze Aphorismen, Maximen und Reflexionen.

Publisher: Reclam-Verlag, Stuttgart [1952]. Reclams Universal-Bibliothek Nr. 7710.
Herausgegeben und mit Nachwort und Register versehen von Johannes Beer. 80 p.; 15.5 cm. In German. Contents include Baukunst; Darstellende Kunst; Zur Ästhetik und zur Begriffsbestimmung der bildenden Kunst; Kunst und Leben. Paper; pages darkened, spine chipped; good. Stock#22489.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22489.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Grohn, Hans Werner, ed.  
Niederdeutsche Beitraege zur Kunstgeschichte. Band 15

Publisher: Muenchen, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1976.
[North German Contributions to Art History] 212 p. 11 articles. Notable is Anna Masuch, 'Das Kloster in Bischopingerode.' Stock #100,476. Vg/vg dj. MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE; GERMAN ART.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100476.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Grohn, Hans Werner, editor.  
Niederdeutsche Beitraege zur Kunstgeschichte. Band 16.

Publisher: Muenchen, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1977.
[North German Contributions to Art History] 22 articles: Gosebruch, Von der Verschiedenheit der Vorbilder in der sächsischen Kunst der Frühgotik; Pieper, Eine Apostelfigur in Warstein; Gmelin, Ein frühes Gemälde der Kreuzigung Christi von Hans Mielich; Dreier, Anmerkungen zur ‘Frierenden Venus' von Peter Paul Rubens; Reuther, Das Treppenhaus im Lustschloß Salzdahlum; Zahlten, Bildprogramme als Bildungsprogramm; Bock, Ein Bildnis von Prinz Heinrich Lubomirski als Genius des Ruhms von Elisabeth Vigée-Lebrun; Rudloff, Rumohr und die Folgen— Zu den Bremer Ölskizzen Friedrich Nerlys; Winther, Rudolf Schick. Zeichnungen in der Kunsthalle Bremen; Grohn, Drei Denkmalsentwürfe von Caspar David Friedrich; Jensen, Zwei Bildniszeichnungen, Overbeck darstellend, von Carl Barth; Busch, Zwei Studien von Moritz von Schwind zum ‘Zug der heiligen Elisabeth zur Wartburg'; Schultze, Die neuen Reize der Kuh— Zu Liebermanns Naturalismus-Begriff; Schnackenburg, Ein frühes Skizzenbuch von Lovis Corinth; Novotny, Vor einem Landschaftsbild von Cézanne; Gerkens, Hermann Hahns Medaillen für Bremen; Stubbe, Ernst Barlach. Symbolvorstellung und Bildgestalt; Röver, Die Nachzeichnungen Paula Modersohn-Beckers; Köcke, Stickereien von Christian Rohlfs; Wachtmann, Zu Max Beckmanns ‘Luftakrobaten'; Lenz, Max Beckmann in seinem Verhältnis zu Picasso; Keller, Lehrreiche Jahre. 100,475. 256 p. Vg/vg dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100475.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Grosenick, Uta, ed.  
Werner Buttner

Publisher: Taschen Koln (Cologne) 2003.
192 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, text in German and English, biography, group exhibits, bibliography; 4to pictorial wraps, french flaps. Near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025470.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Grundmann, Gunther  
Das Riesengebirge in der Malerei der Romantik

Publisher: Munchen, Bergstadtverlag Wilh. Gott. Korn, 1958..
202 p. iilus. includes tipped in plates. German Romantic painters and exotic travels including wilderness, mountains, ruins. There is a chapter on children's book illustrations. Stock #25340. Vg/ dj frayed. German art

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25340.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Haftmann Hentzen Lieberman  
German of the Twentieth Century
 Picture
German of the Twentieth Century by Werner Haftmann, Alfred Hentzen, and William S. Lieberman, 1957, hard cover, Museum of Modern Art, Simon and Schuster, 240 pages, 178 illustrations with 48 in color, hard cover, dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42988.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Haftmann, Hentzen, Lieberman  
German Art of the XXth Century

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York 1957.
Very Good++ Very Good dustjacket. Cloth Bds 4to(small), 240 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition of German art of the twentieth century held at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City and the City Art Museum of St. Louis during 1957 and 1958. Catalogue edited by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie, with essays by Werner Haftmann, Alfred Hentzen and William S. Lieberman. There are 178 illustrations, 48 of which are in color. Selected bibliography, index. Distributed by Simon and Schuster.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000027.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Hallo, Rudolf; Schweikhart, Gunter; Adler, Wolfgang.  
Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte in Kassel: Sammlungen, Denkmaler, Judaica.

Publisher: Kassel: Gesamthochschulbibliothek, 1983..
709 pp. Bibliography. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition thus. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Shelfwear else a very good+ bright copy.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26094.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Hamburger Kunstsammlungen  
Jahrbuch, Band 22, 1977

Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co Verlag, 1977.
270 p., illus., plates, 26.5 cm. Contains de Coo, Wenzel Jamnitzers Meßstab für Metalle & die Stäbe in Antwerpen & Hamburg; Eckhardt, Erasmus & Josua Habermel; Montagu, Alessandro Algardi & the Statue of St. Philip Neri; Dörrbecker, That man be separate from man, Überlegungen zu einer Zeichnung William Blakes; Syamken, Indische Motive in Runges 'Morgen'; Herding, 'Les Lutteurs détestables,' Stil- & Gesellschaft in Courbets Ringerbild; Poley, Alberto Giacomettis Umsetzung archaischer Gestaltungsformen in seinem Werk zwischen 1925 & 1935. Stock# 40,598. Vg, green boards. Art history, criticism, metalworking, Germany.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40598.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Hamburger Kunstsammlungen.  
Jahrbuch, Band 20, 1975.

Publisher: Hamburg, Dr. Etnst Hauswedell & Co, Verlag, , 1975..
271 p., illus., 26.5 cm. Contains Bialostocki, 'Alt' & 'neu' in der Kunstgeschichte; de Vries, Gerard Houckgeest; Foucart, Anmerkungen zu einigen weiteren Bildern von Houckgeest in französischen Besitz; Syamken, Die 'Tageszeiten' von Philipp Otto Runge & 'The Book of Job' von William Blake; Kocks, 'Beweinungsbilder' der Hamburger Maler Louis Asher & Ferdinand Heilbuth; Spielmann, Carl Otto Czeschka 1878-1960; Held, Zur Bestimmung zeitgenössischer Plastik durch Chillida & Heidegger. Stock# 40,597. Vg, ochre boards. Art history, criticism, Germany, sculpture.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40597.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Herzfelde, Wieland.  
John Heartfield: Leben und Werk. Dargestellt von Seinem Bruder.
 Picture
Publisher: Dresden: Veb Verlag Der Kunst, (1976)..
386 pp., [2] Sm. 4to. Cloth. Dritten auflage. Illus. with 95 plates + 87 additional photos and drawings. John Heartfield, born Helmuth Herzfelde (1891-1968), German photomontagist, draughtsman, typographer, and stage designer. During the Weimar period he became a member of the Berlin DADA group. He used his collage work as a political medium, incorporating images from the political journals of the day. He edited 'Der DADA' and organized the First International DADA Fair in Berlin in 1920. Sharply critical of the Weimar Republic, Heartfield’s work was banned during the Third Reich, then rediscovered in the Democratic Republic in the late 1950s. He has been a strong influence on artists and graphic designers since. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few minor repairs.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26556.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
High Museum of Art  
The Dusseldorf Academy and the Americans: An Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolors
 Picture
Publisher: High Museum of Art Atlanta, GA, 1972.
Exhibition catalogue in brown and white wraps with detail from Bendemann drawing of Wilhelm von Schadow to front, 9 1/2" x 8 1/4". 135pp. Reproductions of 150 works. Bibliography, artist bios. Additional figures in essays. Overall VG (Fine in G+ to VG- wraps). Wraps are rubbed with wild abrasion and surface loss along all edges and hinges with light curl and wear to corners. Light rubbing with occasional flecks of surfae loss to rear wrap and lower front wrap near spine. Central titles and figure front wrap all unaffected, clear and sharp. Else fine, with tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009319.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
43.
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1903-1987. [Zimmermann, Dominikus] [Zimmermann, Johann Baptist]  
German Rococo. The Zimmermann Brothers.

Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin, 1968.
100 p., 60 plates, 58 illus., 29 cm. Architects Dominikus (1685-1766) and Johann Baptist (1680-1758) Zimmermann designed some of Germany's most wonderful buildings of the 18th century, both palaces and churches-- the brothers did ecclesiastical work as readily as secular. Vg copy, ex-library but unused. This Penguin edition is bound in linen that recalls early Phaidon editions. stock#101704.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101704.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hofer, Philip, 1898-1984 / Wroth, Lawrence C. (Counselman), 1884-1970 / Ruzicka, Rudolph, 1883-1978.  
John Howard Benson & his work, 1901-1956. With a preface by Lawrence C. Wroth and an introd. by Rudolph Ruzicka.

Publisher: New York, The Typophiles, 1957..
x, 56 p. illus., port. 19 cm. Series: Typophile chap books no. 31. John Howard Benson was a noted graphic artist, calligrapher, stonecarver, author, and educator at the Rhode Island School of Design. Bibliography: p. 49-51. "composed in Bembo at the Stinehour Press and printed by the Meriden Gravure Company". 1 of 625 copies. Farrell #53. Stock# 43,449. Vg, translucent wrapper vg.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43449.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Holbein, Hans, 1497-1543  
Der Totentanz : Vierzig Holzschnitte / von Hans Holbein dem Jüngeren

Publisher: München: Holbein-Verlag, [1914]..
[44] leaves : chiefly ill. ; 16 cm. Dance of Death "Faksimile-Nachbildungen der ersten Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Hans Ganz." Stock# 35,380. Vg, panelled leather binding.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35380.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Holbein, Hans, 1497-1543 (the younger)  
Drawings Of Hans Holbein

Publisher: London, George Newnes Limited/ N.Y., Charles Scribner's Sons, [1910?].
vi, 10 p. XLIV plates. Essay on Holbein by A.L. (Alfred Lys) Baldry (1858-1939) 10 p. The quality of the plates is very fine. Holbein depicted the court of Henry VIII with sharp portaits. With the signature and bookplate of Paul Sachs. Stock #100,472. Vg, vellum like spine, there are red check marks on the lower part of some plates/ no dj. German English Art

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100472.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Howe, Jeffery W., ed.  
Edvard Munch: psyche, symbol and expression / edited by Jeffery Howe

Publisher: Chestnut Hill, MA : Boston College, McMullen Museum of Art : Distributed by the University of Chicago Press, c2001.
173 p., 83 p. of plates: ill. (some col.); 25 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the McMullen Museum of Art, Boston College, Feb. 5-May 20, 2001. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Munch in context / Jeffery Howe; Scandinavian conscience: Kierkegaard, Ibsen, and Munch / Vanessa Rumble; In wild embrace: attachment and loss in Edvard Munch / Katherine Nahum; Nocturnes: the music of melancholy, and the mysteries of love and death / Jeffery Howe ; From spiritual naturalism to psychical naturalism: Catholic decadence, Lutheran Munch, and Madone mystrique / Stephen Schloesser; Strange boulder in the whirlpool of theater: Edvard Munch, Max Reinhardt, and Ghosts / Scott T. Cummings; Notes on the reconstruction of a scenic designer's model for Ibsen's Ghosts / Crystal Tiala; Sex and psyche, nature and nurture, the personal and the political: Edvard Munch and German Expressionism / Claude Cernuschi; Edvard Munch: a biographical chronology / Daniel Brunet. PA. Stock# 35,866. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35866.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hutchison, Jane Campbell. [Durer, Albrecht / Albert]  
Albrecht Durer. A Biography.

Publisher: Princeton UP [1990].
Emphasis is on the artist's life rather than his art. 100,463. xiv, 247p. A very good copy in vg dj.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100463.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Justi, Ludwig.  
Deutsche Zeichenkunst im Neunzehnten Jahrhundert, ein Führer zur Sammlung der Handzeichnungen in der Nationalgalerie

Publisher: Berlin, Julius Bard, 1920.
Amtliche Veröffentlichungen der Nationalgalerie. xviii, 189 p., illus. 2nd edition. German nineteenth century prints. Bookplate of Paul Joseph Sachs. Stock #100,459. Good, pages toned, hardcover, edges worn. German art

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100459.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
K.R. [Karl Robert] Langewiesche, publishers  
Maria im Rosenhag : Madonnen-Bilder alter deutscher und niederländischflämischer meister.

Publisher: Königstein i. Taunus und Leipzig : K.R. Langewiesche, [1915?].
viii, 96 p. of plates : chiefly ill. ; 27 cm. Series: Die Blauen Bücher. "Erstes bis 40. tausend." Paintings of the Blessed Virgin Mary, in the Dutch German and Flemish Renaissance by artists of Netherlands,Germany, Belgium, and Flanders. Stock# 41,473. Vg / stiff boards.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41473.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Klimt, Gustav, 1862-1918  
One Hundred Drawings / with an introduction by Alfred Werner

Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, c1972.
xv p., 100 plates: ill. 31 cm. While Gustav Klimt, 1862-1918, was a vivid colorist, his drawings, mostly of the female body, many nude, many erotic, show a concern for draughtsmanship. Stock# 35,482. Good+, the corner of the front cover has a slight waterstain/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35482.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Kollwitz, Käthe [Kathe], 1867-1945 /Zigrosser, Carl, 1891- ed  
Prints and Drawings of Käthe Kollwitz. Selected with introduced by Carl Zigrosser.

Publisher: New York, Dover Publications [1969].
xxxii, p. 75 plates. 35 cm. 83 illustrations. Previous ed. published as 'Kaethe Kollwitz'. New York: H. Bittner, 1946. Four cycles of prints: Weavers, 1898, Peasant War, 1908; War, 1923; Death, 1935. Bibliography: p. xxvii-xxviii. Stock# 40,417. Vg, owner's name on front fly/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40417.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Kollwitz, Käthe, 1867-1945 / Prelinger, Elizabeth.  
Käthe Kollwitz / Elizabeth Prelinger ; with essays by Alessandra Comini and Hildegard Bachert.

Publisher: Washington : National Gallery of Art ; New Haven: Yale University Press, c1992..
192 p. : ill. (some col.), index, 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held May 3-Aug. 16, 1992 at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Chronology (p. 177-183). Bibliography (p. 185-188). Stock# 41,577. Vg / paper. .

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41577.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Kollwitz, Kathe, 1867-1945/ Ernst Barlach Haus, Hamburg  
Kathe Kollwitz In Ihrer Zeit 1867-1945 Handzeichnungen und Druckgraphik

Publisher: Hamburg, Sonderausstellung Im Ernst Barlach Haus, 1967.
14 leaves of text, 13 leaves of illus. Exhibition catalog. Stock #25350. Good. paperback. German art

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25350.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Kömstedt, [Kömstedt,],Rudolf, 1887-  
Zur Künstlerischen Herkunft des Tuchermeisters

Publisher: Munich, F. Bruckmann Verlag, 1942.
pp 25-33. 11 illus., 32.5 cm. Offprint from Pantheon, 15/1942 (2). Study of a school of 15th Century south German painters. Art history in Germany was wiped out by the Nazis--the great scholars turned out to be jews.University teaching positions openeed for the likes of Kömstedt,.but as jewish sources could not be quoted, the areas of study were confined. Stock# 41,480, Vg in special Pantheon wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41480.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Konigliche Museen Zu Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett/ Max Lehrs, 1855-1938  
Holzschnitte Der Ersten Halfte des XV Jahrhunderts Im Konigl.Kupferstichkabinett Zu Berlin

Publisher: Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1908.
4 p.l., XXII plates (4 colored) 40 x 29 cm. Reproduces 31 wood engravings of the first half of the 15th century on handsome rag paper. From the library of Paul Joseph Sachs. Stock#32,703

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32703.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Lau, Alfred (ed).  
KUNST DESIGN WIRTSCHAFT / ART DESIGN BUSINESS.
 Picture
Publisher: Bielefeld: Univers-Verlag (1983)..
Bilingual in English and German. Interrelationship between art and industry in our technological society since the turn of the century. Some chapters: "Bauhaus-questioned as to its topicality" by Dr. Wingler; "Gottfried Semper-between theory and practice" by Alfred Lau; "Design-the question as to the 'Why'" by Herbert Ohl; "It really first began with Peter Behrens" by Louis Joos; "Modern Maecenatism is unusually versatile" by Gustav Casparek. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. 216p: photos; 30cm. 1737g. Book: Fine (clean and sound). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus. Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.56 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,413.00 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: DDD538.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
58.
Leblanc, Henri. Doré, Gustave, 1833-1883.  
Catalogue de l'Oeuvre Complet de Gustave Doré / Dore.

Publisher: Paris, Ch. Bosse Librairie, 1931; reprint Martino 2003.
2 p. l., 558 p., illus., facsims., plates (1 double), portrait front., 23.5 cm. Title continues: "Illustrations, Peintures, Dessins, Sculptures, Eaux-fortes, Lithographies. Avec un Portrait et 29 Illustrations Documentaires." Leblanc's work describes single prints by and after Doré, provides information on size and states, and contains a bibliography of books with illustrations by the Strasbourg-born French artist. Freitag 2391. Riggs, Print Council Index, p. 230. Stock# 43,190x.Fine, new from the publisher, binder's cloth, no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 109.38 CAD 108.81 EUR 80.77 GBP 69.08 JPY 10,500.00 MXN 1,166.67 ZAR 1,050.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43190.
    
US$105.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Lindemann, Gottfried.  
History of German Art, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture.

Publisher: N.Y., Praeger, 1971..
228, [3] p. ?Although German art must be seen in the broader context of the development of European art as a whole, it was never totally absorbed in the mainstream of European art, but developed independently within it.? Stock #100,659. VG; paperback. Germany Art

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100659.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Löschner, Renate, editor  
Deutsche Künstler in Lateinamerika. Maler und Naturforscher des 19. Jahrhunderts illustrierten einen Kontinent
 Picture
Publisher: Ibero-Amerikanischen Instituts. Preußischer Kulturbesitz Berlin, 1978.
148 p., index, illus. (some color) incl. facsimiles; 22x22 cm. Published "in Verbindung mit dem Ibero-Club Bonn-- 4. Juli-13. August 1978 im Wissenschaftzentrum Bonn-- Bad Godesberg." In German. Contents incl. Beck, Die Kunst entdeckt einen Kontinent; Löschner, Die künstlerische Darstellung Lateinamerikas im 19. Jahrhundert unter dem Einfluß Alexander von Humboldts; Katalog (Humboldt; Brasilien; Mexiko; Venezuela; Kolumbien; Chile; Argentinien, Uruguay; Peru, Bolivien, Ekuador; Bibliography, pp. 141-144. Paper; minor spotting to covers, a few marginal pencil marks; VG. stock#45694.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45694.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Mack, Konrad  
Rudolf Schaefer : ein deutscher Maler der Gegenwart / von Konrad Mack; mit 49 teils farbigen Bildproben

Publisher: Leipzig und Hamburg, Gustav Schloessmanns, 1928..
79 p : illus. (some col, some mounted), port ; 22 cm. Monograph on the painter Rudolf Schaefer. First published in a 1924 edition. Stock# 40,474. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40474.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Marc, Franz, 1880-1916  
Tierstudien 36 Handzeichnungen

Publisher: Wiesbaden, Insel, 1953.
[6], 36, [10] p. 18 cm. Geleitwort by Klaaus Langheit. Marc was a pioneer in "Spiritual Abstraction".These are largely animal studies. Stock #28,662. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28662.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Max Beckmann. Kunsthandel Jorg Mass.  
Max Beckmann. Druckgraphik.

Publisher: Berlin: Kunsthandel Jorg Mass, n.d..
Unpaged [16 pp]. 4to. Paper wrappers. Illus. with 21 b/w plates. 21 drawings by the German Expressionist arts. Postcard for gallery laid in. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26068.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Meder, Joseph, 1857-1934. [Dürer / Durer, Albert / Albrecht, 1471-1528]  
Dürer-Katalog [Catalog of Durer's Works]...
 Picture
Publisher: Vienna, Gilhofer & Rauschburg, 1932; reprint Martino 2003.
xxiii, 357 p., illus.; 23 cm. Ein Handbuch über Albrecht Dürers Stiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte, deren Zustände, Ausgaben und Wasserzeichen. Meder's catalog raisonée describes 294 works including measurements (millimeters), inscriptions, states, successive editions, paper, watermarks, print quality. Riggs, Print Council Index of Œuvre-Catalogues, p. 238; Freitag 2537. Stock#41832x. Fine, new from publisher/ binder's cloth; no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41832.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Miller, David, and Stephan Watts, eds.  
Music While Drowning: German Expressionist Poems

Publisher: Tate Publishing London 2003.
120 pages, over 70 poems illustrated with b/w woodcuts, credits, list of illustrated works, color frontis; 12mo, navy cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025444.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Munch, Edvard, 1863-1944/ Weisner, Ulrich  
Edvard Munch, Liebe, Angst, Tod: Themen und Variationen, Zeichnungen und Graphiken aus dem Munch-Museum

Publisher: [Bielefeld, Kunsthalle, 1980].
480 p., ill. (some col.); 29 cm. Title continues: Munch-Museum Oslo / [herausgegeben von Ulrich Weisner] Catalog of an exhibition. Includes bibliographical references. German text. Freitag 6905. PA. Stock# 35,867. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35867.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Nationalgalerie (Germany : West). Berlin. Redaktion, Peter Krieger  
Gemälde der Deutschen Romantik in der Nationalgalerie... Caspar David Friedrich, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Carl Blechen

Publisher: Zurich, Kunsthaus, c1985.
157 p., ill. (some col.), 30 cm. Bibliography: p.156-157. An exhibition of three German Romantic painters: Friedrich, Caspar David, 1774-1840; Schinkel, Karl Friedrich, 1781-1841; Blechen, Karl, 1798-1840; from the Nationalgalerie in Berlin. PA. Stock# 35,995. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35995.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Nisbet, Peter, editor.  
Twelve Artists from the German Democratic Republic... Catalogue for an Exhibition...

Publisher: Harvard University, Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1989.
Gerhard Altenbourg, Carlfriedrich Claus, Sighard Gille, Bernhard Heisig, Walter Libuda, Michael Morgner, Theodor Rosenhauer, Willi Sitte, Wolfgang Smy, Heinrich Tessmer, Max Uhlig, Thomas Ziegler. Organized by the Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University in Cooperation with the Center for Art Exhibitions of the GDR. Edited and Introduced by Peter Nisbet. Includes Preface by Edgar Peters Bowron; Dore Ashton, Impressions of a Cultural Tourist in the GDR; Peter Selz, Revival and Survival of Expressionist Trends in the Art of the GDR; Hermann Raum, Concordia Discors: Common Elements among Incomparable Temperaments; Summary Chronology of Developments in the Fine Arts in the GDR from 1945 to 1988; Selected Literature on the Art of the GDR. 169 p., illus. incl. color; 25.5 cm.; grey paper wraps; VG+. 34545.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34545.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Nolde, Emil, 1867-1956 / Ackley, Clifford S.  
Nolde : The Painter's Prints / Clifford S. Ackley, Timothy O. Benson, Victor Carlson.

Publisher: Boston : Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1995..
306 p. 188 b/w, 51col. illus., 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Feb. 8-May 7, 1995, and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 8-Sept. 10, 1995. Bibliography (p.301-303). Stock# 41,578. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41578.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Nolde, Emil; Busch, Gunter (afterword)  
Aquarelle
 Picture
Publisher: R. Piper Munchen, 1957.
Grey paper over boards with Nolde floral painting ("Herbstblumen") to front, 8vo. In German. 51pp.+ publisher's list. Afterword by Gunter Busch. 16 full page color reproductions, drawing in afterword. VG+. Rubbig/scuffing to grey background front and back boards with central figure still bright and strong. All else as new: bright, square, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 3492020429. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009427.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
71.
Nüchter [Nuchter], Friedrich.  
Albrecht Dürer; sein Leben und eine Auswahlseiner Werke.

Publisher: Ansbach, F. Seybold, 1910..
80, [1] p., illus., plates, 34 cm. Title continues: Mit Erläuterungen zu den einzelnen Blättern Im Auftrag der "Lehrervereinigung für Kunsterziehung, Nürnberg" und mit Unterstützung der Stadt Nürnberg. Stock# 40414. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40414.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Panofsky, Erwin, 1892-1968.  
The Life and Art of Albrecht Dürer. [4th edition]

Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, c1955..
xxxii, 317 p. ill. 27 cm. Previous editions published under title: Albrect Dürer. Contents: Apprenticeship and early years of travel, 1484-1495. -- Five years of intense productivity, 1495-1500. -- Five years of rational synthesis, 1500-1505. -- The second trip to Italy and the culmination of painting, 1505-151/11. -- Reorientation in the graphic arts: the culmination of engraving, 1507/11-1514. -- Dürer's activity for Maximilian I ; The "decorative style," 1512/13-1518/19. -- The crisis of 1519 ; The journey to the Netherlands, 1520-1521 ; The last works, 1521-1528. -- Dürer as a theorist of art. Bibliography: p. 287-296. Freitag 2546. Stock# 42,228. Vg (some white spots on rear cover) / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42228.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Roberts, Jane, 1949- / Holbein, Hans, 1497-1543  
Drawings by Holbein From the Court of Henry VIII: Fifty Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Publisher: [New York], Johnson Reprint Corp. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1987.
147 p., ill. (some col.), ports., index, 26 cm. Windsor Castle : the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 17 May-16 August 1987 / catalogue by Jane Roberts. PA. Stock# 35,999. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35999.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Roth, Eugen (Introduction)  
Jubilaums Passionsspiele Oberammergau 1634-1934
 Picture
Publisher: F. Bruckmann AG. Munchen, 1934.
Perfect bound soft cover in uncoated tan card wraps with brown titles to front only, 8 1/2" x 7 1/2". In German. Unpaginated (introductory material + 4 page introduction + 32 full page color plates of photographed scenes with lines on facing pages). Moderate soil to uncoated textured wrap, light wear/curl to tips of corners front wraps, light closed nick near upper hinge. Soil/rubbing/toning to half-title page from facing back of front wrap. Light foxing page edges. Else fine, with tight binding and bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009577.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Rowlands, John & Giulia Bartrum. [Dürer, Albrecht] [Holbein, Hans, the Younger]  
The Age of Dürer and Holbein. German Drawings 1400-1550.

Publisher: British Museum Publications [c1988].
Divided by region: Austria & Bohemia, Bavaria, Thuringia, Cologne, Swabia, Upper Rhineland, Nuremberg, Middle Rhineland, Tyrol, The Danube School, Saxony & Northern Germany, Augsburg, Swiss School; Bibliography; Index of Artists. 260 p., illus. incl. color, 27 cm. Pictorial wraps; VG+. 36081.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36081.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

91 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.