|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
77 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[CUE, HAROLD]. Davies, Mary Carolyn.
A Little Freckled Person.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919.. Early printing Hardback. 12 mo, Illustrated board moderately soiled; minor extremity wear; child's inscritpion ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Good., None
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2841.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[DAVIS, J. WATSON].
The Story of Bluebeard and Other Stories.
Publisher: New York: A. L. Burt, 1905.. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Yellow cloth decorated in orange and black with color pastedown on cover. Very minor cover wear and edge wear. Binding solid. Color frontis and b&w engravings. Presentation inscriptions on front endpapers. Hardcover Hardcover Very good, None
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2847.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Young Scotland: Sixth Annual Volume
Publisher: The Pilgrim Press, 0 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is an annual publication for boys dating back to the 1920s. There are adventure stories and other stories for young boys, as well as articles about science, geography, etc. There are numerous illustrations, with 16 black and white plates and two additional colored plates. 256 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; top and bottom of spine are bumped; well bound. No dust jacket; paste-on pictorial cover (see photo).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003117.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Mandys' Quilting Party and Other Stories
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Akron, OH 1903. unpaginated, [7] advertising, light purple cloth covered boards w/dark green illustrated front cover w/gilt lettering. The other stories are : A True Bit of History, The Ragamuffins and General Washington, and Going to Mill in 1777. The advertising pages contain a list of other Saalfield's books. prev owner wrote on the ffep w/date 4/25/07, some chipping to the finish on spine and edges (the color is lighter in those spots). Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.04 | CAD 16.95 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,636.00 | MXN 181.78 | ZAR 163.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033956.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anthony Bourke; John Rendall
Christian the Lion
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2009-03-10. ISBN: 0385738560 120 pages; As Ace and John, two friends, are searching for holiday gifts in London, they come across a lion cub for sale in Harrods, the famous department store! Unable to bear the thought of leaving the cub, Ace and John take him home and name him Christian. After a year of fun and mischief Christian has grown up, and Ace and John realize that their pet needs to be among other lions and deserves to live free, in his natural environment. Luckily, friends help introduce Christian to the African wild. "Christian the Lion "tells the riveting true story of one animal's ability to adapt to life in the wild, and captures the unexpectedly enduring connection between man and animal. Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018096.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bailard, Virginia; McKown, Harry C.
So You Were Elected!
Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1946. 264 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, spine slightly out of square; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018089.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bancroft, Jessie H.
Games for the Playground, Home, School and Gymnasium
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1915 (1909). Octavo. Burgundy cloth decoratively stamped in colors. 456pp + 7pp (appendix) + adverts. Illustrated with diagrams and full-page photographs. Once upon a time, not so long ago, children had to amuse themselves (what a concept) and these are the games they played: Garden Scamp, Skyte the Bob, Puss in the Corner, Tossing Wands, Pinch-O, Barley Break, Tree Party, and many others. Quite a wonderful book with a charm all its own. Some light rubbing to extremities else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008003.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bokoske, Sharon; Davidson, Margaret, Illustrated by: Courtney
Dolphins! (Step into Reading)
Publisher: New York Random House Books for Young Readers 1993-06-15. ISBN: 0679844376 48 pages; hinge creases, cover creasing, edge wear; Introduces dolphins and their physical characteristics, behavior, social structure, intelligence, and interaction with humans. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 019757.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Boutell, Clip, Illustrated by: Lieberman, Frank
The Fat Baron
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1946. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/black illustrated front cover, green-yel illustrated endpapers, the book is printed on yellow paper. The Baron Avoirdupos liked to eat, as he kept on eating, he kept gaining weight and was unable to check his estate. Sir Reginald decides that it will be easy to capture the Baron's castle and lays seige to it. The Baron was losing weight because he was eating the proper foods and Sir Reginald was gaining weight because he was eating the fruits from the baron's land. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.75 | CAD 24.62 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,376.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033802.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boutell, Clip, Illustrated by: Lieberman, Frank
The Fat Baron
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1946. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/black illustrated front cover, green-yel illustrated endpapers, the book is printed on yellow paper, yel dj w/black-grren illustrated front cover w/red-black lettering. . The Baron Avoirdupos liked to eat, as he kept on eating, he kept gaining weight and was unable to check his estate. Sir Reginald decides that it will be easy to capture the Baron's castle and lays seige to it. The Baron was losing weight because he was eating the proper foods and Sir Reginald was gaining weight because he was eating the fruits from the baron's land. The dj has serveral small chips at the top & bottom of the spine, dj small tear on top front edge & rear bottom edge, dj in mylar jacket protector, prev owner's name on label on ffep. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.38 | CAD 35.19 | EUR 26.12 | GBP 22.34 | JPY 3,396.00 | MXN 377.33 | ZAR 339.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038687.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bragg, Ruth Gembicki
MRS. MUGGLE'S SPARKLE
Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA Saxonville, MA 1990. unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/blk lettering w/color pictorial front board, dj glossy wht w/black lettering & w/color pictorial front, w/several gatefold pages. Mrs. Muggle searches for her lost pet bird whom she trained to say "I love you." First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020230.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Budd, Lillian, Illustrated by: Vosburgh, Leonard
Calico Row
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1965. unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/maroon illustrated front cover & lettering on the spine, dj tan-green-red-blu-grey color illustrated front & rear panels w/tan spine w/black lettering. Two children set out along Calico Row to find the most wonderful thing there. Two things happend to give Polly and David an entirely differen idea about what they seek. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037460.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Wiesner, David
Night of the Gargoyles
Publisher: David Bennett Books Ltd Herts, England 1995. unpaginated, grey boards w/black cloth spine w/silver lettering, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page and dated 2010. dj gry-wht with wraparound illustration. A story about Gargoyles, waterspout in form of grotesque human or animal figure projecting from the roof or eaves of a building, that come to life at night. Signed by Illustrator First British Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.72 | GBP 12.59 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012235.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece by de Ivanowski, Sigismond
The Land of the Blue Flower
Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Company New York, NY 1910. (6), 67 pp, light blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu stamped flowers w/stamped gilt lettering and color frontispiece. A story about a young king, whose father was killed a few weeks before he was born and his mother died when he was but a few hours old. His mother gives her son to the Ancient One to raise, because she knows no one can help him, but the Ancient One. prev owner's name on ffep, some wear to the corners, and light foxing to some of the pages. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035714.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Chönz, Selina, Illustrated by: Carigiet, Alois
A Bell for Ursli.
Publisher: Orell Füssli Zurich, Switzerland 1980. unpaginated, green-wht-brown-yel cloth covered boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The story of Ursli, who wants to carry a big cow bell in the Spring Festival. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.03 | CAD 20.92 | EUR 15.53 | GBP 13.28 | JPY 2,019.00 | MXN 224.33 | ZAR 201.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034682.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cosgrove, Steve, Illustrated by: James, Robin
The Gnome from Nome
Publisher: Creative Education, Inc. Mankato, MN 1979. unpaginated, A gnome in Alaska desperately tries to find a way to get warm from the inside out. A Serendipity Book. slight shelf wear to bottom edge & corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004029.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cowles, Julia
The Robinson Crusoe Reader
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press 1992-01-05. ISBN: 1930092326 90 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, sticker on front cover; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023399.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Crane, Walter and Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Crane, Walter & Smith, Jesse Willcox
Best Loved Fairy Tales of Walter Crane & selections from A Child's Garden of Verses - Dandelion Librar
Publisher: Grolier Enterprises New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, brown-wht-yel spine w/maroon-green-brown-blu color illustrated boards. a Dandelion Library Book, some edge wear, edges rubbed. A two in one book, Dandelion Library book. Collection of four fairy tales: The Hind in the Wood, Beauty and the Beast, The Frog Prince & Goody Two Shoes. The other half contains a collecton of poems by Robert Stevenson from Red in Summer, A good Boy, The Moon, To Auntie, Autumn Fires, The Little Land, to My kingdom and more. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013539.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cristini, Ermanno and Puricelli, Luigi
IN MY GARDEN
Publisher: Picture Book Studio Saxonville, MA 1991. unpaginated, quarterbound w/glossyblu-wht-green-yel front boards & wht-orange-black back board, dj wht spine w/blk lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Presents a wordless panorama of assorted domestic animals sharing a garden environoment with a variety of small wild creatures. Prev owner stamped on FPD. 4th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028451.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Day, Alexander and Edens, Cooper and Poltarnees, Welleran, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Children from the Golden Age 1880-1930
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press San Diego, CA 1987. 102 pp, light green SC wraps w/wht lettering on front, dj pink w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, small tear bottom of dj spine. A visual study of childhood as revealed in children's books from 1880 to 1930. It drew from a large group of antique children's books. Some of the illustrators included are: Boutet de Monvel, Honor Appleton, Millicent Sowerby, Sarah Stilwell, Graham Robertson, Charles Robinson, Emily Knipe, Harriet Bennett, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Margaret Ely Webb, Reginald Birch, Ida Outhwaite, and Margaret Tarrant. First Printing Very Good- Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.55 | CAD 57.25 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,525.00 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022821.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
de Hamel, Joan, Illustrated by: Ross, Christine
Hemi's Pet
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1987. unpaginated, glossy orange-yel boards & dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & rear covers w/light orange spine w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Hemi did not have a pet to take to school for the pet show. Hemi decides to take his little sister to the show as his pet. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035399.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Eleanor Vance & Allen Chaffee, Illustrated by: Barnum, Jay Hyde & Lenski, Lois
Adventures of Robin Hood & Pinocchio - Dandelion Library
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1953. unpaginated, green-wht-blu color illustrated boards, dandelion Library, two books in one. slight wear extrems, No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 9.65 | EUR 7.16 | GBP 6.13 | JPY 931.00 | MXN 103.44 | ZAR 93.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008425.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Everett, Carroll; Reed, Charles Francis, Illustrated by: Bracker, Charles E.
When They Were Boys
Publisher: Dansville, NY F. A. Owen Publishing Company 1922. 176 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners bumped; page 127 has old closed tear; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021911.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia, Illustrated by: Caldecott, Randolph
Jackanapes
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Charing Cross, England. 47 pp, quarterbound w/wht papercovered boards w/color illustrastions front & back, w/blu cloth spine. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. The original was printed in 1883. The Black Captain was killed at Waterloo and his wife died three days later. This left young Jackanapes an orphan. worn on edges of boards, boards soiled, pages yellowing, rear hinge cracking. Ninetieth Thousand No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.72 | GBP 12.59 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020612.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fix, Rejane and Philippe, Illustrated by: Fix, Philippe
THE KANGAROO WITH A HOLE IN HER POCKET
Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1971. unpaginated, wht-red-blk boardds w/pictorial front & back. The adventures of Emma, Barnaby, & Alexander in Australia. prev owner's stamp on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 12.92 | GBP 11.05 | JPY 1,679.00 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010550.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Floherty, John J.
Money-Go-Round
Publisher: Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1964. 192 pages; ex-library with usual markings; some edge wear to jacket and boards, dmg to pastedowns; Hardcover Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.75 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.77 | GBP 2.37 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021630.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Forler, Dorothy; Forler, Gladys, Illustrated by: Zallinger, Jean
Adventures With Birds
Publisher: Racine, WI Whitman 1961. light edge wear, some slight scuffing to cover; Whitman 1465-59; Workbook; Textbook; Activity Book; Full Color Throughout. Authentic Illustrations; Identification of Many Birds; Interesting Facts About Migration; Feeding and Nesting Characteristics; Bird Games and Puzzles; Plans for Bird Feeders and Houses; Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.88 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 12.46 | GBP 10.66 | JPY 1,620.00 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022138.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
French, Vivian, Illustrated by: Ormerod, Jan
One Ballerina Two
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, grey-blu-pink-black color illustrated front & rear boards & dj. Two young ballerinas practice their steps and movements. The older girl is all poise and grace, from pliés to pas de chat, while the younger girl is all energy and heart, from knee bends to pony trots. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034877.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Garner, Elvira.
Ezekiel.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1937.. Second Printing Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in blue cloth spine on pictorial paper covered boards. Unpaginated but about 40 pages with color illustrations in the text. A period black dialect story about a "little darky" and his family. Set in South Florida. Covers with modest extremity wear and foxing; edge toning. Previous owner gift note on the front endpaper; endpapers irregularly toned; mild toning to the gutters. The inside is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket covers are mostly present and attractively illustrated. However significant material is missing at the spine and adjacent areas at the bottom. Flap folds are pretty much gone with the flaps detached. Covers moderately darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Good in a Poor Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15516.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gates, Doris, Illustrated by: Torrey, Marjorie
Trouble for Jerry
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1944. 179 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/green lettering & deco, dj yel-brown w/red lettering on the spine w/illustrated front & back panels, brown-tan illustrated endpapers. Jerry was eleven and liked horses, ranches, and speed. Jerry's father takes in dudes to help with the ranch expenses. slight sunning to the dj spine. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033978.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Godden, Rumer
The Diddakoi
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1972. 149 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/blu spine w/gilt lettering, dj blu-green-grey w/wraparound color illustration. Kizzy Lovell wants no part of school or her schoolmates, which only confirms her hatred of gorgios, or non-gypsies. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035417.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by: Van Allsburg, Chris
A City in Winter
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1996. 147 pp, maroon boards w/silver lettering, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. grey-wht illustrated endpapers. 2nd book of trilogy w/the third book "Veil of Snow." The young heroine is driven to avenge the murder of her royal parents & reclaim her lost kingodm. She journeys to the beseigned city on the plain to seek out its evil conqueror, the Usurper. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.83 | CAD 14.76 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,424.00 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 142.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049695.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by: Van Allsburg, Chris
The Veil of Snows
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1997. 121 pp, gray clothcovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine and embossed illustration on the front cover, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The book is the sequel to A City in winter. The queen sees signs of impending danger. Her husband and his army have vanished in the wilderness. Her faithful general masterminds a strategy to keep the city safe. The story is a powerful tale aoburt th elight of the human spirit. The dj is price-clipped and prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift to a grandaughter. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.55 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.56 | GBP 19.30 | JPY 2,933.00 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051217.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by: Van Allsburg, Chris
A City in Winter
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1996. 147 pp, maroon boards w/silver lettering, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. grey-wht illustrated endpapers. 2nd book of trilogy w/the third book "Veil of Snow." The young heroine is driven to avenge the murder of her royal parents & reclaim her lost kingodm. She journeys to the beseigned city on the plain to seek out its evil conqueror, the Usurper. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.83 | CAD 14.76 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,424.00 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 142.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050235.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by: Van Allsburg, Chris
A City in Winter
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1996. 147 pp, maroon boards w/silver lettering, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. grey-wht illustrated endpapers. 2nd book of trilogy w/the third book "Veil of Snow." The young heroine is driven to avenge the murder of her royal parents & reclaim her lost kingodm. She journeys to the beseigned city on the plain to seek out its evil conqueror, the Usurper. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.83 | CAD 14.76 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,424.00 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 142.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039452.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by: Jeffers, Susan
The Buried Moon
Publisher: Bradbury Press Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1969. unpaginated, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustration, dj purple-black-grey w/color wraparound illustration w/black lettering on the spine. The story of how the Moon lite up the bog-pools so that one could walk almost as safe as day, but Things that dwell in darkness came out when the Moon didn't shine. When she heard of this she came to her and how she became trapped in the bogs. until she was rescued by the townspeople. dj chipped along the top & bottom edges, prev owner marked on ffep w/marker. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032723.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Jewett, John Howard, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Baby Finger Play and Stories #1513
Publisher: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. London, England & New York, NY. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red boards w/color illustrated front panel w/brown cloth covered spine, light blu endpapers w/white illustrations. Book about how piggies, puppies, kitties, bunnies, little chicks, and mother hen play "Hide and Seek" with baby fingers, all get lost and found again. The book contains counting to help little ones learning to count. corners are worn, and some wear to edges, prev owner wrote on the ffep, small peeled spot on ffep & FPD. ca 1900s No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.40 | CAD 181.45 | EUR 134.69 | GBP 115.20 | JPY 17,510.00 | MXN 1,945.56 | ZAR 1,751.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034794.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Judith E. Rinard, Photographs by Susan McElhinney
Helping our Animal Friends
Publisher: National Geographic Society, 1985. Hardcover, colored boards. Good condition. Filled with colored pictures. 31 pages. Books for Young Explorers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Andyboy Books.
Item number: 6021.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Juster, Norton, Illustrated by: Baskin, Leonard
Alberic the Wise
Publisher: Picture Book Studio Saxonville, MA 1992. unpaginated, quarterbound w/glossy light tan papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back w/black cloth spine, dj glossy light grey w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. In the days of the Renaissance, Alberic leads the reader among the folds of a rich tapestry in his search for wisdom. small hole punched in back panel. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025742.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Justus, May, Illustrated by: Chisholm, Christine
Sammy
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1946. 47 pp, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/color illustrated endpapers w/eighteen color illustrations and the front pastedown, plus numerous black-and-wht illustrations. Sammy Pennybacker hopes to acquire sufficient funds to purchase some new clothes for the Last Day of School. He had something special on the program - a song to play while he played his banjo. He had picked up the song little by little hearing folks sing one verse of it at a time. A song about a little tree. slight soiling to the back cover, some wear on the corners, small peeled spot on front pastedown upper right corner, prev owner wrote on verso of the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034440.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
LaFontaine, Bruce
Train Stickers (Dover Little Activity Books Stickers)
Publisher: New York Dover Publications 1998-06-08. ISBN: 0486403106 Parade of vintage trains for railroad buffs of all ages: passenger and cattle cars from 1890, steam locomotive (1900), Streamline Vista-Dome passenger car (1950), much more. 16 stickers. Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023721.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Laskey, Muriel , Illustrated by: Scheirer, Patricia
Teddy Bear
Publisher: Pied Piper Books New York, NY 1946. unpaginated black-yel boards w/color illustrated front panel, w/color illustrated pastedowns. The story of a little bear that did not want to sleep throgh the winter. prev owner wrote name at top of title page, small tear on spine and some wear to the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036111.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Leaf, Munro, Illustrated by: Leaf, Munro
The Wishing Pool
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1960. 63 pp, orange-wht pictorial dj, w/light blue cloth boards, photo of author & children on back of dj. Three funny adventures that happened because Cobber wished to be a knight, Beth wished to be a cowboy & Peter wanted to pilot a jet plane. dj slight soiling, small cloth tear, slight chipping along edges. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.21 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.52 | GBP 20.97 | JPY 3,188.00 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004565.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Levey, Judith S. [Editor]
The World Almanac for Kids 1997
Publisher: New York St. Martins Press 1996-08-01. ISBN: 0886877946 320 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine creases, edge wear, square barcode was cut out of rear cover; Completely revised and updated, this all-new edition of this popular reference for children is packed with information on hundreds of topics presented in a fully illustrated, user-friendly format that kids will find enjoyable. "Worth its weight in gold for homework help, school projects, and reports".--San Antonio Express News. of color maps & flags. 700+ illustrations. Trade Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022260.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Levine, Rhoda, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
He Was There from the Day We Moved in
Publisher: Harlan Quist, Incorporated 1968. unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front. A Harlin Quist Book. When the family moves into their house, a dog is sitting in the garden. They try to get him to come in, to play, but he just continues to sit there, waiting. Toledano - B37b - has correct points for 1st paperback printing. First Soft Cover Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.45 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,529.00 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026806.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Maris, Clarence
Dangers and Chemistry of Fire: For Primary Schools
Publisher: Ohio Dept. of Public Instr. Columbus 1921. Good+, cover two tiny holes, spotting, paper tanned. 8vo. 71 pp. Under direction of Vernon Riegel. Stapled in red cloth binding. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010619.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Mark, David, Illustrated by: Kalish, Lionel
The Sheep of the Lal Bagh
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, white boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels, color illustrated endpapers. Ramesh, a sheep, was the lawn mower for the park Lal Bagh, that was in India. On holidays he mowed the grass very special. The children took rides on his back. Then one day is was replaced by a machine. slight soiling to boards, prev owner wrote on ffep w/brown crayon, prev owner's address stamped on the title page. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.75 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 744.00 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 74.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039784.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
McCord, David
Take Sky More Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1961, 1962. First Edition Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and black text with a sketch with a facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with a very faint circular 2" dampness stain on the front board; else, fine. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the corners of the panels with light soiling to the front panel. Signed, warmly inscribed and dated "July 1963" by the author on the first free end page with a small sketch of an owl. 107 pages of text with drawings by Henry B. Kane. A collection of 48 rhymes and poems for children. Our code number = TB24041
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24041.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
McGowen, Tom, Illustrated by: Mcgowen, Tom
The Only Glupmaker in The U.S. Navy
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1966. unpaginated, pink-green-blu-wht-black color illustrated boards w/blu spine w/pink lettering. AC66-10790. When Orville Fauntleroy Montmorency Beamish joins the Navy, he whispers to the Chief what he does in civilian life. The passes this on up the chain of command. When Beamish is assigned to a ship, they want him to build the Glupmaker which he does in secrecy. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.72 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,509.00 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Moore, Sharon
We Love Harry Potter!
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Griffin 1999-12-01. ISBN: 031226481X 115 pages; edge wear; Harry Potter-by now the name is surely as magical to you as it is to the millions of others who are devouring the books in J.K. Rowling's awesome series. Do you want to find out what others are saying about how they'd like to fly on a hippogriff or raise a pet dragon? What it would be like if they were students at Hogwarts and played on a Quidditch team? Their opininons on what really happened to Hary's parents? Read letters kids have written to Harry Potter, Hagrid, Hermione, and many ot the books' other unforgettable characters. Like the Harry Potter books themselves, "We Love Harry Potter!" is a treat for all ages! Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021120.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Morrow, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Willard, Howard
The Rabbit's Nest
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1940. 43 pp, blu-wht-red illustrated boards w/blu-red lettering on the spine. The story of the Tucker family, father & mother, Ellen, Sally, Lovey, and Derek. The children have received various gifts from Uncle Tom that were not useful, so Mother would place them in box labeled The Rabbit's Nest. The children go snooping one day and knock it to the floor breaking a cut glass bowl. Mother comes in and explains the Rabbit's Nest. It was slang for a place where you put things you can't use or don't like to use, presents people send you that not right for you. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034696.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Norwich, Grace
Zac Attack: An Unauthorized Biography
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan 2006-11-02. ISBN: 0843124962 128 pages; edge wear; Juvenile Biography of Actor/Singer Zac Efron. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021225.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Oldenberg, Peter
Brownie Scout Handbook
Publisher: New York Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1951. 95 pages; edge wear to boards, some scuffing, rubbing; Chapters on Homemaking, Music and Dancing, Games, Farm & Garden, Health & Safety, Arts & Crafts, Nature, Book and Plays, Community, and much more; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022333.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Perkins, Lucy Fitch w/intro by Power, Rhoda, Illustrated by: Perkins, Lucy Fitch
The Swiss Twins
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1922. 180 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/doulbe black border line on front w/color illustrated twins onf front, illustrated endpapers. Story about the ten-year-old Swiss twins, Seppi and Leneli. corners worn, chipped at top & bottom of the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.75 | CAD 24.62 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,376.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029202.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Perkins, Lucy Fitch, Illustrated by: Perkins, Lucy Fitch
The Farm Twins
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1928. 210 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/illustration black-blue illustrated front cover, plain endpapers. Story about the adventures of the Farm twins, Nancy and Tommy, as they grow up on the farm. The twins were left on the doorstep of Mr. & Mrs. Tilly in a large clothes basket. prev owner's name on the ffep, slight insect depredation to the edges of the boards (light chipping to the finish). School Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.82 | CAD 74.44 | EUR 55.25 | GBP 47.26 | JPY 7,183.00 | MXN 798.11 | ZAR 718.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050912.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Peter, John, Illustrated by: Zabinski, Joseph
What Time is It? : An Easy Way to Tell Time
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1971. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/color illustration of boy and girl looking at a clock on the front and rear covers. A nursery treasure book. A book designed for the parent on how to teach a young child how to tell time. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050977.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Peterson, Jeanne W., Illustrated by: Ray, Deborah Kogan
THAT IS THAT
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1979. unpagianted, wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front board. This book has library binding. When their father leaves home, Emma Rose and Meko devise their own ways of remembering and understanding. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028535.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Poltarnees, Welleran, Illustrated by: Illustrated
A Baby Blessing
Publisher: Laughing Elephant Books San Diego, CA 1995. [6], 30 pp, [4], glossy light tan papercovered boards and dj w/color illustrated front & rear covers, blue color illustrated endpapers of butterflies and flowers. Copyrighted by Blue Lantern Studio. Some of the illustrations are by Jessie Willcox Smith, Beatrice Pearse, Joaquin Sorolla, Cicely Mary Barker, Arthur Rackham, John Lorimer, Mare Franc-Nohain, Blanche Wright, Ruth Hallcock, and many others. Many of the authors memories are of pictures. He remembers being carried up and down stairs by his father and each time trying to look cloesely at a hanging painting of a barnyard. 6th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.99 | JPY 1,063.00 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051005.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Radtke, Becky
Trains Activity Book (Dover Little Activity Books)
Publisher: New York Dover Publications 2007-09-11. ISBN: 0486456838 Kids will love to climb on board and follow this activity-packed track to fun! Over 40 puzzles include mazes, crosswords, follow-the-dots, word searches, find-the-difference pictures, and much more. Solutions included. Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023720.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Reid, Alexander, Illustrator: Pitz, Henry C.
The Young Traveler in France
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1953. Stated First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 216pp plus index and glossary. Illustrations from photos, drawings & maps. The American edition with a preface by Frances Clarke Sayers. An interesting look at foreign travel through children's eyes in the middle of the last century. A title in the Young Traveler Series. Slight stain to lower edge of cloth else Very Good in dustjacket (lightly frayed and worn).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000457.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Scholastic; Ross, Larry [Illustrator]
101 Things You need to Know
Publisher: New York Scholastic 2003-01-01. ISBN: 0439569834 edge wear; Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023400.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Schwatz, Julius
Magnify and Find Out Why
Publisher: New York Scholastic Inc. 1972. ISBN: 0590401653 48 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear; Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017972.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Selsam, Millicent E., Illustrated by: Lubell, Winifred
Birth of an Island
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1965. 48 pages; edge wear; Scholastic TW 441; Describes the birth and development of a tropical island and its acquisition of plant and animal life. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021913.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Shakespeare, William, Illustrated by: Simmonds, W. G.
Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton New York, NY. xxv, 165 pp, green cloth covered boards with bright gilt imprint and lettering on front & spine, numerous brilliant tipped-in illustrations, beautiful copy. Hamlet, King of Denmark, had come to his death suddenly & in a strange fashion. Scarely a month later, his wife, Queen Gertrude marries his brother Claudius. This inflicts a blow upon young Prince Hamlet, for he had idolised his father whose name he bore. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 354.17 | CAD 352.33 | EUR 261.54 | GBP 223.68 | JPY 34,000.00 | MXN 3,777.78 | ZAR 3,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025578.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri
The Fools of Chelm : and Their History
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1973. 57 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The people of Chelm were content until Gronam Ox was touched by "civilization" and helped them see that a crisis existed in their town. All the ills of civilization then beset Chelm. Then Gronam Ox & his fellow sages, Shemndrick Numskull, Berel Pinhead, Shmerel Thickwit, and Shlemiel proceeded to make matters worse. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, dj spine sunned. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.26 | CAD 74.87 | EUR 55.58 | GBP 47.53 | JPY 7,225.00 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 722.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031001.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Stuart, Gene S., Illustrated by: Glanzman, Louis S.
Three Little Indians
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, D.C. 1974. 32 pp, blu-yel-orange-red-grey color illustrated front board w/blu spine & rear cover, w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. The book contains the story of three young Indians and their adventures with their tribes. One was Cheyenne, the second by Creek and the last was Nootka. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037101.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Unesco
700 Science Experiments for Everyone
Publisher: New York Doubleday Books for Young Readers 1964-02-06. ISBN: 0385052758 252 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards; 700 Science Experiments is a science source book containing simple experiments that use materials easily found at home. Students who want to supplement their scientific studies at school, as well as those looking for alternative ways to study science, will enjoy discovering how things work, why they grow, what they are made of, and how they live. Compiled by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), 700 Science Experiments will fascinated budding scientists with sections on Optical Projection, Electricity, Chemistry, Astronomy, Magnetism, Geology, Physiology, and more. It makes science exciting, useful, and just plain fun! Hardcover Very Good Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.75 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.77 | GBP 2.37 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022152.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Vandercook, John W.
Black Majesty (The Slave Who Became a King)
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1966. 156 pages; light edge wear; Scholastic T 463; 1928 Biography of Christophe, King of Haiti. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.80 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 2.07 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 269.00 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 024503.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Vincent, Wallace D.
The Jolly Book of New Games: Thirty-Eight More Games for Real Boys and Girls
Publisher: New York: Revell (1928). 12mo Decorated brown cloth. 158pp + 2pp of adverts with illustrations from the author's drawings. Games are explained within the context of short stories. Small pencil marks to upper cover illustration, spine lightly soiled, endpapers lightly foxed. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008323.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Walker, Sloan and Vasey, Andrew , Illustrated by: McBarnette, Laurie
The Only Other Crazy Car Book
Publisher: Walker and Company New York, NY 1984. 46 pp, Photographs & brief text introduce a variety of custom-made cars and hot-rods. Budweiser Rocket over 40 of craziest, zaniest, flashiest cars. Oscar Mayer Wienermobile is also in book. Includes copy of letter f/publisher to reviewers. review copy, juvenile review stamp ffep, dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good++ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.09 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.32 | GBP 13.95 | JPY 2,121.00 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002383.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Watson, Jane Werner, Illustrated by: Tenggren, Gustaf
THE LION'S PAW
Publisher: Merrigold Press New York, NY 1959. unpaginated, glossy green-brown boards w/color illustrated front panel of lion & mouse. This was printed in 1987 by Merrigold Press. The story about the lion who has a thorn in his paw. He asks various animals of the jungle to remove the thorn, they each had an excuse on why they could not, except the little mouse. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.55 | CAD 57.25 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,525.00 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032487.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Weedon, L. L.; illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon; (Charles Dickens).
Child Characters of Dickens.
Publisher: London: Ernest Nister, No date (ca. 1900).. No Edition Indicated Octavo in green pictorial cloth with decoration in gilt, black, red, dark green, blue and tan. 320 pages illustrated by six color plates and 70 half tone illustrations. All edges gilt. A nicely produced book illustrating the sad childhood of many of Dicken's well known characters: Tiny Tim, Jo, Little Nell, etc. Clean and bright inside but for a previous owner name on front pastedown. Binding is sound. The covers are lightly soiled, minor extremity wear, and insignificant loss of color to a spine illustration. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12168.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wells, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard
The Small World of Binky Braverman
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, olive green-grey boards & dj w/orange-wht-green lettering on the spine w/color wraparound illustration, SIGNED by author on the title page, color illustrated endpapers. Binky Braverman's stay with his aunt and uncle in Memphis unexpectedly proves to be full of adventure when characters on the boxes and jars in their kitchen come to life and become his friends. The first several pages have crease, the crease on ffep was done previous to printing. Signed by Author First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.61 | CAD 12.55 | EUR 9.32 | GBP 7.97 | JPY 1,211.00 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 121.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029256.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Widder, Arthur
Adventures in Black
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1966. Third Printing 122 pages; edge wear, creasing to front cover, small tear in front cover that continues through first few pages; Mass Market Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 024506.
|
|
|
|
77 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|