TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: European Art
89 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Important European Works of Art, Volume I

8 x 8. Sotheby's Sale catalog, Sale Nov. 27, 1981, 104 b/w & color plates, navy cloth. Near fine; very good dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003049.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Treasures from Poland

Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Chicago 1966.
127 pages, 127 b/w illustrations, oblong 4to; red wraps. Loan exhibition from State Art Collection Wawel Castle; Treasury of Wawel Cathedral; National Museum of Cracow, and National Museum of Warsaw. This exhibition catalog uis in near fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014461.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Artemis Fine Arts, Inc., New York. Ludvigsen, Suzanne.  
Danish Paintings of the Golden Age. Catalogue Based on Research by Suzanne Ludvigsen. 21 April - 28 May 1999.

Publisher: Artemis Fine Arts, Inc., NY, 1999.
[84] p., index, 32 color plates with facing text; 27 cm. Exhibition catalog. Includes biographical information for each artist and is divided into two sections: Painters with Classical Training: Eckersberg and his Pupils; and Painters Influenced by Romantic Art: J. C. Dahl and the Pupils of J. L. Lund. Stock# 39,210. Fine/ color pictorial paper covers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39210.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Aurora Art Publishers  
Hermitage: Leningrad: Western European Painting
 Picture
Hermitage: Leningrad: Western European Painting, by Yuri Kuznetsov, Aurora Art Publishers, 1988, paperback, 105 color plates, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48598.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Belamaric, Josko, editor. [Petricioli, Ivo, 1925- ]  
Petriciolijev. Zbornik I [II]. Zbornik radova posvecenih sedamdesetogododisnjici zivota Ive Petriciolija.

Publisher: Split [Croatia], Ministarstva Kulture, Konzervatorskog Odjela, 1995.
Two volumes: 432, 440 p., b/w illus.; 25 cm. A collection of essays in Serbo-Croatian, English, French, Italian, and Slovenian on the art and archaeology of the Dalmatian coast of Croatia. Summaries in English, French, Italian, and Serbo-Croatian. Stock#34660. Vg, illustrated boards/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34660.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Braun, Julie (Vogelstein), 1883-1971  
Art, the Image of the West.

Publisher: New York] Pantheon [1952].
xi, 245 p., 65 numbered plates, illus., 23.5 cm. An essay on the meaning of European art. Stock# 41,597. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41597.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Brownell, Morris R.  
Alexander Pope & the Arts of Georgian England
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, stain along back spine and edge, some scuffs, price corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and bright, some small stains along outer edges. Lg 8vo, 401 pp with 86 plates, b/w illustrations, appendices and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0198173385

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 24.28 EUR 18.36 GBP 15.53 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 218.29 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8171.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
8.
Burke, Joseph, Editor  
English Art 1714-1800, The Oxford History of English Art
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1976.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 425 pp with footenotes, biblio and index plus 120 glossy plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0198172095

Appr.: | AUD 18.33 CAD 18.74 EUR 14.17 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 207.78 ZAR 168.47 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8181.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer
9.
Cabinet Des Estampes / Musee D'Art et D'Histoire Geneve  
Graveurs Tchecoslovaques Contemporains: 6 Mars - 3 Mai 1970.
 Picture
Publisher: Cabinet Des Estampes / Musee D'Art et D'Histoire Geneve Geneva, Switzerland, 1970.
Exhibition catalgoue in mauve, soft card wraps, 7 1/2" square. In French. Unpaginated (about 70 pp.). Errata slip laid in. Glossy b/w plates between text on standard stock. VG+. Light wear to tips of wraps with very mild sunning to front wrap toard spine. Foxing to several pages/plates (mostly on margins). Overall, however, near fine, with tight square binding, clean and attractive soft wraps and generally bright, unmarked pages and plates. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005964.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art  
Renaissance Ornament from the 15th to the 17th century

Publisher: N.Y., Gallery Books, 1991.
[8] leaves of text, 48 color plates, 37.5 cm. Plates reproduced from four 19th century ornament books: Owen Jones, Grammar of Ornament; Alexander Speltz, Coloured Ornament; Heinrich Dolmetsch, The Treasury of Ornament; and Paul Lacroix, Arts of the Middle Ages and Renaissance. Stock# 30,727x. Vg/ dj good, has tears

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30727.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Carolsfeld, Ludwig Schnorr v.  
Porzellan der europaischen Fabriken des 18. Jahrhunderts.

Publisher: Berlin: Richard Carl Schmidt & Co., 1919..
Hardcover. viii, 296, xxiv (ads). Spine cover is detached, but present. Fully illustrated. Good. Hard Cover. ISBN: porcelain; ceramics; pottery; statuettes

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5015.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Cogniat, Raymond, 1896-  
Seventeenth-Century Painting.

Publisher: New York, Viking Press [1964].
37 p. 176 plates (some col.) 20 cm. Series: Compass books, CA9. Compass history of art. Translation of De schilderkunst van de 17e eeuw. Stock# 40,467. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40467.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
13.
D'Albanella, Graziano.  
Venetian Drawings: XIV-XVII Centuries.

Publisher: NY: The Hyperion Press, n.d..
77 pp. of reproductions. VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1403.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Da Vinci, Leonardo  
LEONARDO DRAWINGS

Publisher: Dover Publications NY 1980.
Near Fine Softcover Includes the study for "The Last Supper". ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 59 pages; 23550Rc

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23550.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Denkstein, Vladimir; translated by D Orpington.  
Hollar Drawings.

Publisher: London: Orbis Publishing, 1979..
First UK Edition ISBN: 0856132314 Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in gilt. 214 pages plus a 2 page index. 71 plates, some in color, some with more than one image per page. First published in Prague in 1977. A monograph on this Czech artist of the 17th century whose work is generally drawings and etchings of Germany Holland and England. The front pastedown has a previous owner bookplate, that of the artist Winslow Ames, and he dated and initialed the free front endpaper. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are clean and unworn but for a bump to the upper front tip. The jacket is bright and complete but the spine folds are modestly worn; the head of the spine and adjacent edge on the front panel have lost lamination. There is also a tiny tear and creasing at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15360.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Elderfield, John.  
The 'Wild Beasts': Fauvism and Its Affinities.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art / Oxford UP [1976].
168 p., 207 illus. (24 color), 23.5 cm. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition, March 26-October 31, 1976. Includes Formation of Fauvism; Fauvist World; Pastoral, the Primitive and Ideal; Fauvism and Its Inheritance; discusses works by Georges Braque, Charles Camoin, André / Andre Derain, Kees van Dongen, Raoul Dufy, Emile-Othon Friesz, Henri Manguin, Albert Marquet, Henri Matisse, Maurice de Vlaminck. Stock# 36,108. Vg/ color pictorial paper covers spotted.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36108.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Enggass, Robert, and Jonathan Brown, editors.  
Italy and Spain, 1600-1750. Sources and Documents.

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1970. Series: Sources and Documents in the History of Art edited by H. W. Janson.
xi, 232 p.; 22.5 cm. An anthology of selections from 32 Italian and 14 Spanish sources. Good+ copy/ softcover. 27883.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27883.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Evans, Joan.  
Pattern: A Study of Ornament in Western Europe, From 1180-1900. Vol. 1

Publisher: NY: Hacker Art Books, 1975..
Reprint of 1931 Oxford editon. Ex-library, w/ usual markings. xxxvi, 179 pp. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: ornament; ornament in western europe

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4760.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Faggin, Ruggeri, Monti  
RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM

Publisher: Newsweek & Arnoldo Mondadori Editore NY 1969.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Great Museums of the World Series; Square 4to - 9" to 11" ta; 171 pages; 14336R-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14336.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
20.
Farr, Dennis; Bradford, William  
The Northern Landscape: Flemish, Dutch and British Drawings from the Courtauld Collections
 Picture
Publisher: The Drawing Center New York, 1986.
Trade soft cover in blue wraps with Turner's "Dawn After the Wreck" to front, oblong 10" x 10 1/4". 264pp. Index, notes to introduction. 120 full-page plates with facing descriptions. Other figures to introduction. VG. Tips of all corners of wraps clipped close to edge. Mild abrasion along upper and lower edges, heavier on spine ends with surface loss. Central panels birght and sharp. Light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Pages and plates bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007477.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
21.
Gavioli, Laura  
Montecitorio e la Bella Pittura, 1900-1945 : (Art in the Palazzo Montecitorio, Rome)

Publisher: Marsilio Editori; Venezia (Venice): 2004.
Near Fine First Edition Hardcover 215 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Text in ITALIAN. Stiff gray and yellow illustrated covers with inner flaps, about 120 plates, many with additional close-up images, all with captions and highly detailed text. ; Modern artworks in the Palazzo Montecitorio, Rome. ; Isbn 8831784773. Forewords by Pier Ferdinando Casini, Giorgio Napolitano, Vito Santarsiero. ; Book shows only a whisper of wear. No marks. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11347.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hafner, German  
Art of Rome, Etruria, and Magna Graecia
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1969.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Abrams Hardcover Dust jacket has light edge and corner wear with some chipping (especially at spine ends) and a few places where surface color has become dull or rubbed off some. ; 8vo; 264 pages; Professor German Hafner analyzes twelve centuries of man's creative endeavor, and traces the intricate pattern of cultural and artistic relationships between the various regions of Italy, Greece, and the lands of the Orient. Illustration themes include dancers, wrestlers, warriors, horsemen, centaurs, gods, goddesses, and other themes that inspired the people of the Mediterranean lands to creativity. There are also superb photographs of buildings from these cultures that still survive, proving that architectural achievements were among the greatest of this period's accomplishments. There are 251 plates, including 108 in full color, a map, chronological tables, and a bibliography. End papers are art reproductions. This book is part of the Panorama of World Art Series.

Appr.: | AUD 26.70 CAD 27.28 EUR 20.63 GBP 17.46 JPY 2,475.45 MXN 302.56 ZAR 245.32 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3119.
    
US$27.23
Order From Dealer
23.
Hegyi, Lorand (curator)  
Passage Europe: Realities, References: A Certain Look at Central and Eastern European Art
 Picture
Publisher: Musee D'Art Moderne De Saint-Etieen Metropole / 5 Continents , 2004.
Trade paperback in white stiff wraps with photographs to front, wide French flaps, 8vo. 159pp. Illustrations throughout on glossy pages. VG to VG+. Light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Mild soil to largely blank white wraps. All esle as new with very bright, sharp unmarked pages. ISBN: 8874391684. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004188.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Helgerson, Richard.  
Adulterous Alliances: Home, State, and History in Early Modern European Drama and Painting.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000..
1st ed. 238 pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780226326245. ISBN: european drama; european painting

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.74 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 139.64 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2664.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Hocke, Gustav René, 1908-1984  
El mundo como laberinto [Die Welt als Labyrinth]. I. El Manierismo en el arte europeo de 1520 à 1650 y en el actual
 Picture
Publisher: Madrid: Ediciones Guadarrama, ©1961.
422 p., illus.; 19 cm. "Lo tradujo del alemán José Rey Aneiros." Translation of Die Welt als Labyrinth. An essay on the nature of Mannerism which developed in Florence and Rome and spread throughout Europe. Stock#45742. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45742.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Holt, Elizabeth Gilmore, editor. Gilbert, Katharine.  
A Documentary History of Art. Volume II. Michelangelo and the Mannerists: The Baroque and the Eighteenth Century.

Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, NY [1958].
xiv, 386 p., index; 18 cm. Michelangelo, Vasari, Cellini, Serlio, Palladio, The Council of Trent and Religious Art, Veronese, the Carracci, Lomazzo, Zuccaro, Bellori, Baldinucci, Paul de Fréart Sieur de Chantelou, Poussin, Le Brun, Du Fresnoy, De Piles, Rubens, Van Rijn, Carducho, Pacheco, Palomino, Anthony Ashley Cooper, Hogarth, Reynolds, Campbell, Chambers, De Jullienne, Diderot, Comte de Caylus, Blondel, Winckelmann, Lessing, Goethe. Color pictorial paper covers; minor wear, ink owner name; VG. stock#22522.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22522.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Jobé, Joseph, 1918- / Verlet, Pierre  
Great Tapestries: the Web of History From the 12th to the 20th Century [by] Pierre Verlet [and others]

Publisher: Lansanne, Edita [c1965].
278 p. illus. (part mounted, part col.) 34 cm Edited by Joseph Jobe. Translated by Peggy Rowell ObersonTranslation of Le Grand Livre de la Tapisserie. Contents: Preface, by J. Jobe.--Gothic tapestry, by P. Verlet.--Classical tapestry, by M. Florisoone.--Contemporary tapestry, by A. Hoffmeister.--The weaver's art, by F. Tabard.--Bibliography (p. 269-270). Stock# 43,675. Vg/ dj vg / in vg slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43675.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kelder, Diane  
French Impressionism : (The Great Book of French Impressionism )

Publisher: Abbeville Press; N. Y. : 1980.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0517445468 447 pages; Folio (15.5") 39 cm; Very large format (30 x 39 cm) 12 x 15 1/2 inches, dark blue burlap-style cloth, index, bibliography, notes, 174 illustrations in b/w, 241 full-color plates including 16 large beautiful fold-outs each nearly 2-ft in width. ; This is the end-all and be-all of French Impressionism. Very large, extremely heavy 12 lbs. ; Inconsequential wear. Jacket faded on left front. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3339.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kelemen, Boris  
Yugoslav Naive Painting
 Picture
Publisher: Galerije Grada Zagreba, Spektar, Stvarnost Zagreb, 1969.
Light brown cloth with white stamped titles to front and spine, in white glossy jacket with Ivan Rabuzin painting to front, 4to. 115pp. + unpaginated endnotes. Tipped-in color plates throughout. NF/VG. Light to moderate spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Else fine: bright, clean cloth and clean, though somewhat stiff, pages. Pastedown plates are bright and fine. Jacket has 2 1/4" closed tear off upper front edge near hinge (away from central figures of front illustration). Jacket is otherwise near fine with liught curl along upper and lower edges, abrasion with light nicks to lower spine end. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011323.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Kitson, Michael.  
The Age of Baroque

Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [1966].
175 p. illus., maps (part col.) plans, 100 col. plates. 29.5 cm. Series:Landmarks of the World's Art. Bibliography: p. [172]. Rome was the center of Baroque art. Stock# 39,433. Vg/ plastic dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39433.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Klimt, Gustav  
Thirty-two Drawings By Gustave Klimt from the Collection of His Highness Price Sadruddin Aga Khan
 Picture
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet New York, 1979.
Auction catalogue in tan and brown uncoated card wraps, 9 1/4" x 8 3/4". Unpaginated (about 70pp.). Sale 4248, May 16, 1979. Tan pages. 32 drawings with facing-page descriptions. Sale results sheet laid in. Near Fine. Penned word "priced" along upper edge front wrap near corner; institutional stamp (Albright-Knox) to mid front wrap under title. Light rubbing/soil along front hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007786.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Kreytenberg, Gert Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Finn  
Orcagna's Tabernacle in Orsanmichele, Florence

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810936755 176 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Full black cloth, gold lettering, index, bibliography, 7 b/w architectural diagrams, 17 full-color photos, 95 beautiful high-quality b/w photos with captions and also detailed commentaries in rear. ; Impressive pictorial feast celebrating gorgeous 14th-century Italian tabernacle. Edited by Elaine M. Stainton. Translated from German by Gerald Williams. ; Jacket shows a touch of shelfwear. Gift note penned on front endpaper. No other defects. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10417.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Langdon, Helen.  
Everyday-Life Painting / Helen Langdon

Publisher: New York : Mayflower Books, c1979.
80 p., col. illus., 31 cm. "Over 100 full-color illustrations." Genre painting from the 15th through the 19th centuries. Stock# 36,793. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36793.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Leavitt, Thomas W. (director and introduction)  
Contemporary Art in Czechoslovakia: Selections from the Jan and Meda Mladek Collection

Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum / Cornell University Ithaca, NY, 1988.
Exhibition catalogue in black and red stapled wraps, 10" square. 38pp. B/W photos of 13 works throughout. Introductory essay on contemporary Czechoslovakian art with illustrated essays / chronologies / exhiition lists on each of the 12 artists exhibited. Exhibit of 29 Oct - 23 Dec 1988. NF. Mild rubbing rear wrap only, light curl with 3/8" crease lower corner rear wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012201.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Leymarie, Jean, Test by  
The Spirit of the Letter in Painting
 Picture
Publisher: Hallmark Cards.
G+ hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with sping wear, a little fading, edge wear. DJ slightly worn, taped on top and botom edges. Tight binding. End papers with Hallmark bookplate. Pp are VG. color illustrations of paintings, including tipped - Photos, 11x9 1/2 ", 91 pp. 1961

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3555.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Lindblom, Andreas.  
Sveriges Konsthistoria fran Forntid till Nutid. Första Delen.

Publisher: Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm [1944].
Fran Stenaldern till Gustav Vasa. Early, Gothic and medieval Swedish architecture and art including architectural & city plans, textile art, religious art, furniture, sculpture, book illumination. Volume one of three; viii, 320, ix-xvi p., indexes, illus. & photos incl. color; dj worn, torn, else VG. 101378

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101378.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Lionello Venturi.  
Italian Painting. The Renaissance.

Publisher: NY: Albert Skira, 1951..
1st ed. Critical Studies by Lionello Venturi. Historical surveys by Rosabiancd Skira-Venturi. 168 pp. All plates present. Moderate shelfwear at edges, head and tail of spine, near Very Good in dustjacket(1.2" chip top of spine, closed tears, lesser chips), Near Good. No slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6057.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Lorentz, Stanislaw & others.  
Pamiatki Zamku Krolewskiego W Warszawie.

Publisher: Warszawa, Wydawnictwo.
86 p., illus.; 31 cm. Historical Relics of the Royal Castle in Warsaw. 14-page summary published separately and inserted at end has text in French and English. Stock#28668. Vg/ dj. vg.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28668.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Maiuri, Amadeo  
Roman Painting

Publisher: New York / Geneva, Skira, 1953..
153 p. 84 tipped-in colored plates, 28.5 cm. Series: Great Centuries of Painting. Ancient painting in Rome, Pompei, Herculaneum, Stabia, Paestum, Cumae and Ruvo. Arntzen/ Rainwater M79. Stock# 40,289x. Vg/ no slipcase. cop.2 dj vg. Classical World

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40289.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Mâle, Emile, 1862-1954  
L'art religieux après le Concile de Trente, étude sur l'iconographie de la fin du XVIe siècle, du XVIIe, du XVIIIe siècl

Publisher: Paris, Armand Colin, 1932.
ix, 532 p. illus. 29 cm. Title continues: "Italie--France--Espagne--Flanders; avec 294 gravures. ." "A fundamental history of religious iconography in the Catholic world during the Counter-Reformation and its aftermath in the 17th and 18th centuries" Arntzen / Rainwater I222. Stock# 43,875. Vg, leather spine.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43875.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Marcade, Jean  
Roma Amor: Essay on Erotic Elements in Etruscan and Roman Art

Publisher: Nagel Geneva 1965.
Folio. 131 pages, list of illustrations, b/w plates, color tipped in plates; white linen. Near fine, faint scull line blank endpaper; dust jacket very good+, in plain carton Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 48.10 EUR 36.36 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 432.43 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012805.
    
US$48.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Martin, John Rupert, 1916-2000  
Baroque / John Rupert Martin

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1977.
367 p., illus., index, 24 cm. "Icon editions." European art of the seventeenth-century. Bibliography: p. [305]-309. Stock# 38,169. Fine/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38169.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Martin, John Rupert.  
Baroque / John Rupert Martin.

Publisher: New York : Harper & Row, c1977..
367 p. : 248 illus., index, 23.5 cm. "Icon editions." "The period (the sevententh century) offers a spectacle of works of art of quite astonishing variety." Bibliography: p. [305]-309. Stock# 43,001. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43001.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Martz, Louis Lohr.  
From Renaissance to Baroque : Essays on Literature and Art / Louis L. Martz.

Publisher: Columbia : University of Missouri Press, c1991..
xi, 277 p., 40 illus. (one col.), index, 23.5 cm. Notes: The essays on Donne's Anniversaries and on The masks of mannerism: Thomas Carew have been revised and updated, and the account of Donne's portraits in the opening essay have been substantially revised. Includes bibliographical references in "Notes"(p. 247-266). Twelve essays: English religious poetry -- Donne and Herbert -- Donne's Anniversaries revisited -- The generous ambiguity of Herbert's Temple -- Marlowe's "amorous poem" -- Spenser's Amoretti -- Pure and impure pastoral -- The Winter's tale --The masks of mannerism : Herrick and Marvell -- The masks of mannerism : Thomas Carew -- Richard Crashaw -- Vaughan and Rembrandt. Inscribed "To Walt [Walter R. Davis] from his old teacher with admiration Louis" Stock# 43,051. Fine/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43051.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
McCorquodale, Charles.  
The Renaissance European Painting 1400 - 1600.

Publisher: London, Studio Editions, 1994. .
308 p., 306 illustrations (297 in color), 38 cm. Reviews the development of painting in Italy, 1250 to 1400, The Renaissance in Florence and its spread through Italy and all of Europe. From Massaccio to Caravaggio and El Greco, painters as diverse as Bellini, Van Eyck, Durer, Bronzino, Raphael, Titian, Clouet, Holbein are seen in the context of their period. An intelligent and sumptuous work. Stock# 36,688x. New, fine / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36688.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Moschini, Vittorio Illustrated by: Illustrated by Giovanni Antonio Canaletto  
Drawings by Canaletto : 72 Plates

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1969.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486219909 86 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Great Masters of Drawing Series

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12879.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Newton, Eric:  
Style and Vision : five broadcasts on European painting

Publisher: London, British Broadcasting Corporation, Spring 1957. (1st Edition).
unpaginated with 6 colour and numerous b/w illus. The five talks, which were given on the BBC Home Service (March-April 1957) covered the following:- "Families of Style" ; "Period Vision" ; "The Classic Group of -ISM's" ; "The Romantic Group - Romanticism defined" ; and "The Realists + Summing Up". Of particular interest, also loose inserted are the accompanying five "Listener" articles - this weekly periodical gives detailed background to BBC programmes. Very good cond pictorial card covers. 9 1/4 x 7 inches.

Appr.: | AUD 12.16 CAD 12.42 EUR 9.39 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 111.71 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3513.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
48.
Ninane, Lucie, with Jacqueline Folie, et al.  
Flanders in the Fifteenth Century, Art and Civilization : Catalogue of the Exhibition, Masterpieces of Flemish Art, Van Eyck to Bosch, Organized by the Detroit Institute of Arts and the City of Bruges, 1960

Publisher: Institute of Arts; Detroit: 1960.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 467 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Ex-Library; Library binding, full green cloth, black spine lettering, index of lenders, index of artists, extensive bibliography, concordance of exhibit catalog numbers, small two-color map with transparent overlay, over 100 b/w photos, 6 full color plates, all with captions, 213 items listed and described in detail. Glossy throughout. ; Large heavy nearly 4 pounds. ; Authored by Lucie Ninane, Elisabeth Fischer, Jacqueline Folie, Albert Schouteet, Dorothy E. Miner. Translated by Richard M. Stein, Frank Smolar, and Mrs. Robert Shepherd. Foreword by Paul Coremans. Introduction by Edgar P. Richardson. Photos by Joseph Klima. ; Exhibition includes paintings, sculpture, architectural fragments, tapestries, medallions, etc, many with religious symbols and figures. ; Exterior shows light wear. Endpapers have the usual library marks and stickers. Front 15 leaves wrinkled from dampness and four pages between pgs 18-30 (all front matter) have some ballpoint underlining, otherwise interior clean. Everything readable. Binding sturdy and tight. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11874.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Novotny, Fritz.  
Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780 to 1880. [Pelican History of Art].

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1960)..
xx, 288 pp. + plates 192 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 192 b/w plates. Artzen I255. A much condensed historical survey from David to Cezanne. Boards rubbed else a very good+ clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Lacking the slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27517.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Oettermann, Stephan, 1949-  
The Panorama : History of a Mass Medium / Stephan Oettermann ; translated by Deborah Lucas Schneider.

Publisher: New York : Zone Books, 1997..
407 p., illus., index, 21.5 x 27 cm. Panorama is "the name of a form of painting; large, very long paintings hung on the inside wall of a round room. The viewer stood on a platform in the middle of the room to see representations of cities, landscapes, battles or religious scenes. The end of the eighteenth century saw the invention of the modern panorama. This new form of entertainment quickly became very popular and, for some painters, very lucrative." Bibliography (p. 383-401). Stock# 41,603x. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41603.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Okkonen, Onni  
Akseli Gallen-Kallela Taidetta
 Picture
Publisher: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio, Helsinki, 1948.
VG paper on board hardback, P DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. DJ is worn, with several tears and marks. binding tight. 4to, 24 pp plus 127 pp of illustraton. Borth Finish and Englhis captions. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2506.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Panofsky, Erwin, 1892-1968  
Meaning in the Visual Arts. Papers In and On Art History
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday Anchor [1955].
364 p., 95 illus., 18 cm. Contains classic Panofsky essays including The History of the Theory of Human Proportions as a Reflection of the History of Styles. Stock#32263x. Paperback. A very good copy, as new except for owner signature on flyleaf. Other copies vg, but used.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32263.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Peebles Art Library.  
17th Century Art

Publisher: [New York ]Peebles Press International, 1974..
[64]p : chiefly col ill ; 26cm. Peebles Art Library. Actually on European painting. This translation originally published: Geneva : Edito-Service, 1968. - Originally published: in French. Lausanne : Editions Recontre, 1966. Stock# 40,331. Vg/ illustrated boards.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40331.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Plecnik, Joze  
zakladi zlata zakladi duha: Plecnikovo sakraino Posodje
 Picture
Publisher: Architekturni Muzej Ljubljana Ljubljana, 1997.
Exhibition catalogue in grey wraps with French flaps and photos of chalices to front, 12mo. In Slovenian. 74pp. Glossy pages. Color photos of chalice art work by the noted architect throughout with annotations. Introduction by Peter Krecic. Rough translation: "Gold Treasures of the Spirit: Plecnik's Sacred Vessels." Fine. Very mild rubbing along lower edges and spine ends. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005363.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Prohaska, Wolfgang:  
The Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna : the paintings

Publisher: London, C H Beck / Scala Books, 1997.
128pp with approx 160 full-colour illus. Published in "The Museums of the World" series. "The Paintings Collection (Gemaldegalerie) of the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna is one of the few truly internationally famous collections of art. Over 160 masterpieces ranging from the 15th to the 18th centuries have been selected for this book and carefully reproduced in colour. Together with art-historical comments they provide a magnificent overview. This completely revised edition is arranged by school to reflect the organization of the Collection, and is accompanied by an updated and revised text in the form of introductory essays and extended captions. The Collection is dominated by Venetian Renaissance and Flemish works, both emanating largely from Archduke Leopold Wilhelm during his period as Governor of the Spanish Netherlands in addition to the paintings he purchased from English collections following the fall of the English monarchy at the end of the English Civil War. Works by the 16th-century masters Giorgione, Titian, Tintoretto and Veronese, the German Renaissance painters Durer, Cranach and Holbein, the Baroque Italians such as Caravaggio and Bellotto, are matched only by one of the greatest Rubens Collection in the world and the epitome of early Netherlandish painting as represented by the Peter Bruegel Collection." (Published at £19.95) Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 11 x 8 inches.

Appr.: | AUD 11.40 CAD 11.65 EUR 8.81 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,057.27 MXN 129.22 ZAR 104.77 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4173.
    
US$11.63
Order From Dealer
56.
Reid, Forrest  
Illustrators of the Eighteen Sixties : An Illustrated Survey of the Work of 58 British Artists

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1975.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0486231216 295 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff gray illustrated covers, index, bibliography, 91 full-page b/w plates with captions, printed one side only. ; Comprehensive information on all the major and many minor illustrators of the period. Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1928 original. This edition 1975.; Very minor wear, mainly to fore-edge, which shows signs of thumbing. No serious defects. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12413.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Reinach, Salomon, 1858-1932.  
Répertoire [Repertoire] de Reliefs Grecs et Romains, Tome Premier. Les Ensembles.

Publisher: Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1909..
ii, 493 p., illus.; 28 cm. Volume one only of three. Volumes two and three published in 1912."A corpus of line drawings of ancient relief sculpture.'" Arntzen/ Rainwater K35. Owner's slip of Walter H. Gross. Stock# 40,615. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40615.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Rembrandt Van Rijn  
REMBRANDT

Publisher: Dover Publications NY 1981.
Near Fine Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 59 pages; 23551Rc

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23551.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Ripa, Cesare, fl. 1600. Maser, Edward Andrew, 1923- , editor  
Baroque and Rococo Pictorial Imagery: The 1758-60 Hertel Edition of Ripa's Iconologia
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Dover Publications [1971].
xxi, 200 (i.e. 400) p., 200 illus.; 24 cm. "First modern English language edition of Iconologia of Cesare Ripa is a republication amplified with notes... the finest illustrated edition of one of the most famous handbooks of allegories, personifications, and symbols." Arntzen / Rainwater F78. Stock#45735. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45735.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Robertson, Martin  
Greek Painting

Publisher: Geneva, Skira, 1959..
193 p. 109 tipped-in color plates, 28.5 cm. Series: Great Centuries of Painting. 'An authoritative account of Greek painting from its beginnings in the Bronze Age through the Hellenistic period as reflected primarily in painted vases.' Arntzen/Rainwater M72. Stock# 40,287. Vg/no slipcase. Classical World

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40287.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Rowland, Ingrid D. (Drake).  
The Place of the Antique in Early Modern Europe.

Publisher: Chicago, David & Alfred Smart Museum, c1999.
viii, 109 p., [8] pages of plates; illus. (some color); 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of 59 objects-- paintings, statues, prints, etc.-- with an appendix containing books, coins, fragments. With contributions by Craig Hanson, Allie Terry, Noriko Matsubara and Mario Pereira. New/ wrappers. 101,987.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101987.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Rowlands, John.  
Holbein: The Paintings of Hans Holbein the Younger (Complete Edition).

Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine, 1985..
First Edition ISBN: 0879235780 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in green cloth. 288 pages illustrated by reproductions of the artists work including 60 color plates. A beautifully produced monograph, this scholarly effort discusses known works that have been lost. The book is clean, bright, unworn. The jacket is crisp with minimal rubbing and minor sunning to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15683.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Salvini, Monti, Collobi, Pallucchini, Mellini  
PINAKOTHECK MUNICH

Publisher: Newsweek & Arnoldo Mondadori Editore NY 1969.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Great Museums of the World Series; Square 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 171 pages; 14335-.

Appr.: | AUD 19.12 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.77 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 216.67 ZAR 175.68 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14335.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Santini, Pier Carlo  
Il Paesaggio del '900 / a cura di Pier Carlo Santini

Publisher: [Trieste], Riunione Adriatica di Sicurita, [196?].
357 p., illus., 29 cm. Twentieth Century European landscape painting. PA. Stock# 35,922. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35922.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Scheving, Gunnlaug O., & Bjarna Gudmundsson. [Jonsson, Asgrimur, 1876-1958]  
Islenzk list Asgrimur Jonsson.

Publisher: Helgafell, 1949.
[22] p., 36 color plates; 32.5 cm. Amply illustrated retrospective of Icelandic painter Asgrimur Jonsson, 1876-1958, commemorating his 75th birthday. Stock#28762. Vg/ dj good, worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28762.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Schmidt, Werner, art critic, ed.  
Dialoge. Kopie, Variation und Metamorphose alter Kunst in Graphik u. Zeichng vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart.

Publisher: Dresden, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Kupferstich-Kabinett, 1970..
174 p. with illus. 26.5 cm. Title continues: (Ausstellg im Albertinum zum 250jähr. Jubiläum d. Dresdener Kupferstich-Kabinettes. 27. 9.-31. 12. 1970. Katalog. Red.: Werner Schmidt.) Exhibition at the Albertinum (Dresden, Germany) on Imitation in art , prints and drawing . Stock# 41,143. Vg, illustrated boards.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41143.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Schulz, Bruno; edited by Jerzy Ficowski.  
Bruno Schulz: The Booke of Idolatry.

Publisher: Warsaw, Poland: Interpress Publishers, no date..
First Edition ISBN: 8322324217 Small slightly oblong octavo, about 8.5 inches tall. 117 (118) pages. The author was better known for his literary output done later in life. The idol suggested by the title is the female; the idol worshippers are men, generally shown in a dominated position. Remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock. Covers lightly worn and bumped. Inside clean and sound. The jacket is complete, but modestly edgeworn and rubbed with a one inch tear to bottom front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14221.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Segal, Sam  
Tableaux de Fleurs du XVIIe siècle : Peinture et Botanique =Zeventiende-eeuwse bloemstukken: schilderkunst

Publisher: [Brussels], Musées Royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique, 1989..
104 p., col. illus, index, 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique. Includes bibliographical references (p. 100-101). Text in French and Flemish. PA. Stock# 36,370. Vg/ papr.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36370.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Serullaz, Maurice, and Roseline Bacou  
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum, Complete in 3 Volumes : The French Drawings ; the Italian Drawings ; the German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings

Publisher: George Braziller; N. Y. : 1968.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 666 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Pale umber cloth, white lettering, indexes and appendixes, 222 + 222 + 222 pages. Each vol contains 100 masterpieces reproduced in full color, with a full page of information for each. Large heavy set. ; Vol-1, The French Drawings, by Maurice Serullaz, Lise Duclaux, and Genevieve Monnier, translated by Victoria Benedict. Vol-2, The Italian Drawings, by Roseline Bacou and Francoise Viatte, translated by Victoria Benedict. Vol-3, The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings, by Roseline Bacou and Arlette Calvet, translated by Marguerite Hugo. ; NO slipcase. Books show only very minor shelfwear. No marks. Crisp and apparently unread. Jackets are slightly sunned, pr ices clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12850.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Skreta, Karel; Blazicek, O. J. (text)  
Skreta's Family Portrait of Dionysio Miseroni
 Picture
Publisher: Spring Books London, 1964.
Wheat cloth with gilt staped figures and title to front and spine, no jacket, 11" x 10". Unpaginated. (52pp. + 3 plates at end). Tipped in color reproduction of "Family Portrait" as frontis, with tipped in color reproductions of details to right hand pages throughout. Bibliography. VG+. Light bump with assoicated slant to extreme upper spine end, no effect on fine, tight binding. Cloth and boards overaall sharp and clean with bright gilt. Uniform light toning to clean and unmarked pages. Two shallow creases acoss lower corner of frontis tip-in. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009309.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
71.
Smith, Robert C. (Chester), 1912- 1975.  
The Art of Portugal, 1500-1800.

Publisher: N.Y., Meredith Press, 1968.
320 p., 264 illus., 17 color plates, 10 maps & plans; 29 cm. Arntzen/ Rainwater I 458 says: "An authoritative, readable survey of the greatest period of Portuguese art, written by a leading scholar... Includes ceramics, silver, furniture and textiles as well as architecture, sculpture and painting." VG, ex-library but barely used; dj in Bro-Dart. 101719.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101719.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Srnenska, Dagmar Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ladislav Sternmueller  
Francuzska Rokokova Grafika, Zo Zbierok Mirbachovho Palaca : (French Rococo Artworks in the Mirbach Palace, Bratislava, Slovakia)

Publisher: Tatran; Bratislava, Slovakia: 1987.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 165 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Brown cloth, b/w decorative endpapers. Introduction in SLOVAK. Commentary in SLOVAK and RUSSIAN, with brief ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH captions. 56 beautiful high-quality full-page full-color plates. Glossy throughout. ; French Rococo Artworks in the Mirbach Palace. ; Book shows a whisper of wear to heel. No other defects. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8524.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Starobinski, Jean.  
The Invention of Liberty, 1700-1789, transl. from French by Bernard C. Swift.

Publisher: Geneva, Skira [1964].
222 p. illus. (part mounted col.) ports. (part col.) 31 cm. Series: Art, ideas, history. On how society, philosophy, literature and the arts developed a new and interrelated sensibility in the 18th Century. Stock# 36,277. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36277.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Stevens, Mary Anne/ Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain)/ National Gallery of Art (U.S.)  
The Orientalists: Delacroix to Matisse : European painters in North Africa and the Near East / edited by MaryAnne Steven

Publisher: London, Royal Academy of Arts, in association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984.
256 p., illus. (some col.), map, 28 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London and the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C., 1984 Bibliography: p. 252-254. PA. Stock# 36,201. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36201.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Stuckey, Charles F.  
FRENCH PAINTING

Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. 1991.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Remainder mark bottom edge. DJ crinkled at top. Oversize, heavy book. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 320 pages; 17469R.

Appr.: | AUD 70.04 CAD 71.58 EUR 54.12 GBP 45.79 JPY 6,494.55 MXN 793.78 ZAR 643.60 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17469.
    
US$71.44
Order From Dealer

89 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.