TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Dutch Art
132 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Detroit Institute of the Arts).  
Flanders in the Fifteenth Century: Art and Civilization.

Publisher: Detroit: Detroit Institute of the Arts, 1960..
467 pp. Bibliography. Large trade format. Stiff paper wrappers. First printing. 213 b/w & color plates. Catalogue of the Exhibition Masterpieces of Flemish Art: Van Eyck to Bosch. Very good; small tear at head of spine and wrappers rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12248.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Avermaete, Roger, 1893-  
Rik Wouters

Publisher: Bruxelles, Éditions L'Arcade, 1962.
293 p. illus. (part mounted col.) col. plates, facsim. 31 cm. French edition. "Catalogue de l'œuvre de Rik Wouters": p. 193-284. Bibliography: p. 167. PA. Stock# 35,855. Vg/ slipcase good.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35855.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bakker-Hefting, Victorine  
Dutch Plastic Art: J. B. Jongkind
 Picture
Dutch Plastic Art: J. B. Jongkind by Victorine Bakker-Hefting, J. M. Meulenhoff Amsterdam, 1964, paperback, 16 pages of text, 20 pages of b/w plates, ex-lib

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43957.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Bakkers, Popco  
Warmond and Surroundings

Publisher: Nazraeli Press Portland, OR, 2008.
Blue cloth with blue quarter-cloth with Bakkers illustration to front, oblong 11" x 12". One of 500 copies in 1st ed. 37 plates of paintings by Bakkers of area around Warmond, Netherlands. Introductory note by Ron von Dongen. Fine. Seemingly unused ex-academic library copy with only indications institutional stamps to front and rear pastedowns, barcode and blank checkout sheet rear free endpaper. No external indications (including none to edges) or within text. All else as new: sharp and bright. ISBN: 159005217X. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003987.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Baudouin, F.  
Rubens's House, a summary guide
 Picture
Rubens's House, a summary guide by F. Baudouin, Curator of the Art Historical Museums, Antwerp, paperback, 1957, 12 black and white plates, 31 pages of text

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45253.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
6.
Baugean  
Verzameling van Alle Soorten Oorlogsschepen en Koopvardijschepen
 Picture
Publisher: Jean, Paris, 1970.
Facsimile of a rare original publication circa 1800. Near Fine paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. 8 1/4 x 10", unpaginated, 72 b/w illustrations. Text in French and Dutch. Please contact us for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8060.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Belgium. Belgian Government Information Center, New York.  
Flemish Primitives, An Exhibition Organized by the Belgian government through the Belgian Information Center,

Publisher: [New York,M. Knoedler and Co.,1942].
86 p. 29 pl. (part mounted col.) 31 x 24 cm. Exhibited New York, April 13, 1942 to May 9, 1942 at the galleries of M. Knoedler and Co.This.exhibition of.Flemish painting, held just a few months after the United States joined World War II, was intended to draw American attention to Belgium's situation and to raise funds for Belgian sailrs serving in allied navies. Stock# 41,481. Good+ / spiral binding

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41481.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Benesch, Otto, 1896-1964  
Rembrandt; Biographical and Critical Study

Publisher: [New York] Skira [1957].
153 p. mounted col. illus. 18.5 cm. A study of Rembrandt, 1606-1669, by the leading German scholar of his generation. Freitag 7978. Stock# 37,006x. Vg/ dj poor, torn at spine, worn.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37006.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Benesch, Otto, 1896-1964. Benesch, Eva. [Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669]  
The Drawings of Rembrandt. Complete Edition in Six Volumes. Volume VI. The Late Period, 1650-1669
 Picture
Publisher: London: Phaidon Press, 1973.
[vii], 337-452 p., 271 illus.; 28.5 cm. Figures 1517 to 1788 in this monumental and authoritative study of the Dutch master. Freitag 7976. Stock#L-143. VG / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-143.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Blake, Robin  
Anthony Van Dyck, A Life, 1599-1641

Publisher: London, Constable, 1999.
xii, 435 p., illus., 24.5 cm. "Re-evaluates the man not only as a remarkably individual portraitist, but as a fully-rounded baroque artist of memorable power." Stock# 34,679. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34679.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bonafoux, Pascal  
Rembrandt: Self-Portrait / Pascal Bonafoux

Publisher: Geneva: Skira; London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985.
159 p., 49b/w, 69 color ill , ports. 35 cm. Bibliography: p.158. Rembrandt painted many portraits, but his most common subject was himself. PA. Stock# 35,856. Fine, dj fine/ in slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35856.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bosch, Hieronymus, d. 1516. Marijnissen, Roger H  
Jheronimus Bosch [par] R.-H. Marijnissen...

Publisher: Bruxelles, Arcade, 1972.
563 p. illus., tables, facsims 31 cm. Issued in a case. Other contributors: K[arel] Blockx [...] H[erman]-T. Piron [e.a.]. (Traductions: M. Elskens, M. Van Schoute, L. Decaesteker). Photo's: M[ax] Seidel. Bibliography: p. 525-549. Freitag 901.PA. Stock# 35,771. Vg/ dj vg, in case.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35771.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bouts, Dieric / Dirck / Thierry, d. 1475. Ainsworth, Maryan W.  
Facsimile in Early Netherlandish Painting: Dieric Bouts's "Virgin and Child".

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY [c1993].
Oblong exhibition pamphlet, 19 p., photos incl. color, 16.5 cm.; stapled in pictorial wraps; VG. 34549.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34549.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Bouts, Dieric, 1415-1475  
Dirk Bouts En Zijn Tijd: Tentoonstelling, Leuven, Sint-Pieterskerk 12 september-3 november 1975

Publisher: Leuven, Drukkerij Ceuterick, 1975.
560 p. {2 folding) ill., 24 cm. Dieric Bouts, 1415-1475, and his times, an exhibition of 15th century Dutch painting with extensive text (in Dutch) and documentation. PA. Stock# 35,994. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35994.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Brown, Christopher / National Gallery, London  
Flemish Paintings

Publisher: London, National Gallery, 1987.
London, National Gallery, 1987. 120 p. 50 paintings reproduced in color with facing text. Series: National Gallery Schools of Painting. Lots (11) of Anthony Van Dyke, more (20) Rubens. Stock #100,481. fine/stiff illustrated wrappers. Flemish Art Dutch

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100481.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bruegel, Pieter; Mont, Pol de.  
Pieter Breughel, dit l'ancien: choix de 50 phototypies d'apres ses oeuvres.

Publisher: Londres / Haarlem: H. Kleinmann & Cie, (1905)..
(xii), Leaves [47]. Folio (40 x 32 cm.). Gray cloth portfolio. First printing. Illus. with 47 of 50 duotone plates. Thick leaves with embossed borders. A few plates mislabeled. Uncommon. OCLC and RLIN list only copies at Cambridge, Bibliotheque d'art et D'archeologie, Clark Art Inst., MFA Boston, The Frick, and Harvard. Boards soiled, leaves darkened at the edges but not affecting illustrations, edgewear to two leaves. Very good but for the few plates lacking.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26393.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bugler, Caroline.  
Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century.

Publisher: NY, Mayflower [1979].
80 p., color illus.;31 cm. Stock# 36,794. Good+, ownwe's name on t.p./ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36794.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Bulger, Caroline  
Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century
 Picture
Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century by Caroline Bulger, Mayflower Books, 1979, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, 80 pages, 1979, over 100 full color illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48952.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bussagli, Mario.  
Bosch.

Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap, 1967.
39 p., 80 color plates, 17.5 cm. "Grotesque, macabre, rich in inventive detail, the allegorical fantasies of Hieronymous Bosch have astounded and delighted." Stock#32744. Vg/ paperbound.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32744.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
California Palace of the Legion of Honor  
The Age of Rembrandt: An Exhibition of Dutch Paintings of the Seventeenth Century
 Picture
Publisher: San Francisco / Toledo/ Boston, c1966 (Printer: Haarlem: J. Enschedé).
155 p. : illus. (some col.) ; 18.5 x 23 cm. Exhibition of Dutch paintings from three musuems: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco, the Toledo Museum of Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. MRP. Stock# 39,135.x Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39135.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Charles H. Caffin  
The Story of Dutch Painting
 Picture
Publisher: The Century Co., NY, 1911.
G+ cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Inscribed end papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 8vo, 210 pp with many great illustrations, index. Apparent 2d Edition

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6113.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
22.
Charles, Victoria.  
Rembrandt The Engraver.

Publisher: Bournemouth: Parkstone, c. 1997. Series: Temporis Collection.
196 p., 10 color & 190 b/w illus.; 33 cm. Translated from the French by Ingrid Bengis. This work offers not only a generous selection of Rembrandt's works but also comparison with some of his oils and has a well-illustrated section on the techniques of engraving. New copy. Stock #101,405x. Engraving, Dutch.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101405.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Christie's New York, Sale 8708, 13 May 1997.  
Prints by Rembrandt from the Collection of Walter J. Johnson.

Publisher: NY, Christie's, 1997.
91 p., illus.; 27 cm.; 89 lots. Publisher Walter J. Johnson (1908-1996) formed the best collection of Rembrandt prints of his generation. Stock#41608. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41608.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Clark, Kenneth, Lord Clark of Saltwood, 1903-1983  
An Introduction to Rembrandt / Kenneth Clark

Publisher: London, John Murray, c1978.
153 p., 167 illus. index, 24.5 cm. Based on 50 years of lecturing on the artist and an invitation to deliver a speech commemorating the 300th anniversary of his death. PA. Stock# 35,835. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35835.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Copplestone, Trewin  
Rembrandt.

Publisher: London, Hamlyn, 1967.
40 p. front. (port.), illus., 48 col. plates. 28 cm. Revised ed.; first,1962. Series: The Colour library of art. Stock# 36,737. Vg/ plastic covered boards. Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36737.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Delevoy, Robert  
Bruegel
 Picture
Bruegel by Robert Delevoy, 1959, Skira, good condition, tipped in plates

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40979.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Detroit Institute of Arts.  
Flanders in the Fifteenth Century: Art and Civilization. Catalogue of the Exhibition Masterpieces of Flemish Art...

Publisher: Detroit, DIA,1960.
467 p., index, illus., map, color plates, bibliography, 25 cm. 213 fully described entries includ 66 paintings, sculpture, goldsmith's work, furniture, glass and stained glass, historical documents, and illuminated manuscripts. Stock#100435. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100435.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Eisler, Colin T.  
Flemish & Dutch Drawings from the 15th to the 18th Century

Publisher: Shorewood NY 1963.
Very good, interior near fine; no dust jacket. 140 pp. Numerous illustrations-mostly sepia, tan cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003862.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Estienne, Charles  
Van Gogh

Publisher: N.Y., Skira [1953].
transl. S. J. C. Harrison. Skira [1953]. The Taste of Our Time. 127 p., tipped-in color plates. 19.5 cm. Freitag 3663. Stock# 34,612. Vg, ink inscription/ dj clipped. French art.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34612.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Fierens, Paul  
Peinture Hollandaise
 Picture
Peinture Hollandaise: Les Maitres by Paul Fierens, Les Editions Braun et Cie, Paris, 1954, paperback, 60 black and white illustrations, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45182.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
31.
Friedlander, Max J. , 1867-1956.  
Die Altniederlandische Malerei.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1924-33 / Leiden, Sijhoff, 1934-1937.
11 volumes (of 14); cf. Arntzen & Rainwater M405; Chamberlain 1354. Available are: 1) Die Van Eyck / Petrus Christus; 3) Dierick Bouts / Joos van Gent; 4) Hugo van der Goes; 7) Quentin Massys; 8) Jan Gossaert / Bernaert van Orley; 9) Joos van Cleve, Jan Provost, Joachim Patenier; 10) Lucas van Leyden und Andere Hollandische Meister Seiner Zeit (Jan Mostaert, C. Engelbrechtsz); 12) Pieter Coeck / Jan van Scorel; 13) Anthonius Mor & Seine Zeitgenossen; 14) Pieter Bruegel & Nachtrage zu den Fruheren Banden. Each volume has the bookplate of Paul Sachs. Vg/no djs. Stock#100422. Price per volume $75. Shipping extra. The set:

Appr.: | AUD 759.80 CAD 776.55 EUR 587.12 GBP 496.79 JPY 70,454.55 MXN 8,611.11 ZAR 6,981.98 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422.
    
US$775.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Friedlander, Max J. 1867-1958.  
Joos Van Cleve / Jan Provost / Joachim Patenier.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1931. Die Altniederlandischer Malerei IX.
188 p., 103 b/w plates. Joos van Cleve, Jan Provost, and Joachim Patenier are not even listed in Freitag. With Paul Sachs's bookplate. Vg/no dj. Stock#100422-9.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-9.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Friedländer, Max J., 1867-1958  
From Van Eyck to Bruegel Early Netherlandish Painting
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Phaidon distributed by Garden City Books, 1956.
vii, 425 p., 300 illus. (12 col.) ; 27 cm. Translated from the German of the second edition by Marguerite Kay; edited, with notes, by F. Grossmann. "Brilliant stylistic analyses by a great art histoprian and connoisseur. Not a textbook." Arntzem / Rainwater M406. Stock# 43,839. Vg / dj good, frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43839.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Bouts, Dierck, 1420-1475] [van Gent, Joos]  
Dierick Bouts / Joos Van Gent.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1925. Die Altniederlandische Malerei III.
143 p., 105 b/w plates. On Dierick Bouts, 1420-1475, not in Freitag; Joos van Gent. With bookplate of Paul Sachs. Stock#100422-3. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-3.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Breughel, Peter]  
Pieter Bruegel und Nachtrage zu den Fruheren Banden.

Publisher: Leipzig, Sithoff, 1937. Die Altniederlandische Malerei XIV.
155 p., 45 & 34 b/w plates. Vg/no dj. Bookplate of Paul Sachs. stock#100422-14.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-14.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Coeck, Pieter, 1502-1550] [Van Scorel, Jan, 1495- 1562]  
Pieter Coeck / Jan Van Scorel.

Publisher: Leiden, Sijthoff, 1935. Die Altniederlandsche Malerei XII.
239 p., 83 b/w plates. Dutch painters Pieter Coeck, 1502-1550, and Jan Van Scorel, 1495-1562. Freitag 1731; Arntzen / Rainwater M405. Copy of Paul Sachs with his signature & bookplate. Vg/no dj. Stock#100422-12.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-12.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Gossart, Jan, 1478-1532] [Van Orley, Bernart, 1485-1542]  
Jan Gossart / Bernart Van Orley.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1930. Die Altniederlandische Malerei VIII.
198 p. 97 plates. Jan Gossaert, 1478-1532. Not in Freitag. Bernaert Van Orley, 1485-1542. Not in Freitag. With Paul Sachs's bookplate. Arntzen / Rainwater M405 is revised English translation. Stock#100422-8. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-8.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Massijs / Massys, Quentin, 1466-1530]  
Quentin Massys / Massijs.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1929. Die Altniederlandische Malerei VII.
165 p., 97 b/w plates. Quentin Massys, 1466-1530. Freitag 6141. With the bookplate of Paul Sachs. VG/no dj. Stock#100422-7.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-7.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Mor, Anthonis / Antonio Moro, 1519-1576]  
Anthonis Mor und Seine Zeitgenossen.

Publisher: Leiden, Sijthoff, 1936. Die Altniederlandische Malerei XIII.
203 p. 83 b/w plates. Antonio Moro, 1519-1576, and his contemporaries. Freitag 6785. Signature of Paul Sachs. Vg/no dj. Stock#100422-13.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-13.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Van der Goes, Hugo, 1435-1482]  
Hugo van der Goes.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1926. Die Altniederlandische Malerei IV.
166 p., 80 b/w plates. Hugo van der Goes, 1435-1482. Freitag 3635. With the bookplate of Paul Sachs. Vg, cream panel on front cover soiled/no dj. Stock#100422-4.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-4.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [Van Eyck, Hubert, 1366-1426] [Van Eyck, Jan, 1390-1440] [Christus, Petrus]  
Die Van Eyck / Petrus Christus.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1924. Die Altniederlandische Malerei I.
170 p., 71 b/w plates. On Hubert Van Eyck, 1366-1426, and Jan Van Eyck, 1390-1440; Freitag 2795; and on Petrus Christus, or Cristus, 1420-1472/73; not in Freitag. With the bookplate of Paul Sachs. Stock#100422-1. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-1.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958. [van Leyden, Lucas] [Mostaert, Jan] [Engelbrechtsz, C.]  
Lucas Van Leyden und Andere Hollandische Meister Seiner Zeit.

Publisher: Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1932. Die Altniederlandischer Malerei X.
152 p., 94 b/w plates. Lucas van Leyden, 1494-1533; Jan Mostaert, ca. 1475-1556; C. Engelbrechtsz. Paul Sachs's copy with his bookplate. Vg/no dj. stock#100422-10.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100422-10.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Gerson, Horst  
Age of Rembrandt: exhibition of Dutch Paintings of the 17th century
 Picture
Age of Rembrandt: exhibition of Dutch Paintings of the 17th century by Horst Gerson, Toledo Museum of Art, MFA Boston, reading copy, paperback, 1966, 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40796.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890  
Vincent van Gogh: Dessins/ Johannes van der Wolk, Ronald Pickvance, E.B.F. Pey

Publisher: [Milano] Arnoldo Mondadori Arte/ De Luca/. 1990.
336 p., ill. (some col.), index, 30 cm. French language edition. Catalogues of exhibitions "Dessins: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller, Otterlo; Peintures: Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh, Amsterdam--March 30th-July 29th, 1990"--p. [2]. PA. Stock# 35,049. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36049.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890  
Vincent van Gogh: Peintures Evert van Uitert, Louis van Tilborgh, Sjraar van Heugten

Publisher: [Milano] Arnoldo Mondadori Arte/ De Luca/. 1990.
292 p., illus., 30 cm. French language edition. Catalogues of exhibitions "Dessins: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller, Otterlo; Peintures: Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh, Amsterdam--March 30th-July 29th, 1990"--P. [2]. PA. Stock# 36,050. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36050.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890 / Meijer, Emil R.  
Vincent Van Gogh, Collection du Musée National Vincent Van Gogh à Amsterdam, Orangerie des Tuileries

Publisher: Paris, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1971.
110 p. illus., 212 plates (part col.) 27cm. Title continues: [Paris,] 21 décembre 1971-10 avril 1972. [Catalogue par Vincent Willem Van Gogh et Emil R. Meijer, avec la collaboration de Han Van Crimpen et Isabelle Plemp Van Duiveland. "Contient de nombreux extraits de lettres de Vincent van Gogh, certaines traduites du néerlandais"--Bibl. de la Fr..reitag 3705. PA. Stock# 36,051. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36051.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890 / Pickvance, Ronald  
Van Gogh in Arles / Ronald Pickvance

Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / H.N. Abrams, 1984.
271 p., ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition Van Gogh in Arles held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 18 October-30 December 1984"--T.p. verso Bibliography: p. 267-[268]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36047.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890. Bernard, Emile, 1868-1941. Lord, Douglas.  
Letters to Emile Bernard. Vincent van Gogh. Edited, translated, and with a Foreword by Douglas Lord.

Publisher: N.Y., Museum of Modern Art, 1938.
Emile Bernard (1868-1941) was a close friend of the slightly older Dutch painter. Stock# 25,316. xi, 124 p. 32 leaves of b/w plates, ill., facsims., ports., 29 cm. Good copy/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25316.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890/ Bremer, Jaap/ Kooten, Toos van  
Vincent van Gogh : catalogus van 278 werken in de verzameling van het = catalogue of 278 works in the collection

Publisher: Otterlo, Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller Museum, c1983.
148 p., ill. (some col.), 28 cm. Dutch, English, French, and German. Vincent van Gogh: catalogus van 278 werken in de verzameling van het = catalogue of 278 works in the collection of the = catalogue de 278 oeuvres dans la collection du = Katalog von 278 Werken gehörend zu der Sammlung des : Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller, Otterlo / [catalogue edited by Jaap Bremer and Toos van Kooten cf. p. 148]. PA.Stock# 36053. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36053.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gogh, Vincent van, 1853-1890/ Welsh-Ovcharov, Bogomila/ Musée d'Orsay  
Van Gogh à Paris: Musée d'Orsay, 2 février-15 mai 1988

Publisher: Paris, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication: Editions de la Réunion des musées nationaux, 1988.
403, [3] p., illus. (115 col., ca.300 b/w), ports., index, 28 cm. Catalog written chiefly by Bogomila Welsh-Ovcharov with contributions by Monique Nonne. The chapter "Amis et contemporains de van Gogh" (p. [177]-325) contains sections on 18 other artists and illustrations of their works. Bibliography: p. [395]-398. Traduit de l'anglais par J.C. Garcias ... et al. PA. Stock# 36,048. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36048.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Groeningemuseum/ Memling, Hans, 1430?-1494/ Paul Lambotte  
Memling tentoonstelling: ingericht door het stadsbestuur in het Stedelijk Museum de Brugge, 22 Juni-1October 1939, catal

Publisher: Brugge, Desclée, de Brouwer, 1939.
82 p., 40 pages of plates, illus., 26 cm. Text by Paul Lambotte. Freitag 6296. Second printing. Hans Memling, 1430?-1494, the Flemish painter honored as war was breaking out. PA. Stock# 36,238. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36238.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Groenweger, G  
Verzameling van Vier en Tachtig Stuks Hollandsches Schepen, Geteekend en in Koper Gebragt (Collection of 84 Prints of Du
 Picture
Publisher: J. Van Den Drink, Rotterdam.
Near Fine paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. 7x8 3/4", unpaginated, with 84 b/w illustrations. Text under each illustrations in Dutch. Please contact us for shipping costs outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8051.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Hague, The  
Mauritshuis, illustrated guide
 Picture
Mauritshuis, illustrated guide by The Hague, 1957, Royal Picture Gallery, paperback, 64 pages, some ink notes in margin, 47 b/w illustrations, once color tipped in plate

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45192.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
54.
Held, Julius S., 1905-  
Rembrandt's Aristotle And Other Rembrandt Studies

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1969..
xvii, 155 p. 45, 23, 16, 49 b/w, 3 color plates. Freitag 8009. The other studies are: The "Polish" Rider, Juno, Rembrandt and the Book of Tobit, Rembrandt: Truth and Legend. Stock #100,460. Ex-RISD library. Marked, labeled, worn, some pencil underlining. Dutch Art Painting

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100460.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Holbein, Hans, the Elder, 1465?-1524.  
Holbein's Dance of Death, with An Historical And Literary Introduction.

Publisher: London, John Russell Smith. M. D. CCC. XLIX. [1849] (6th edition).
iv, 146, 2 p., 53 plates, 19 cm. Introduction by Frederick W. Fairhold (1814-1866). Bound in brown embossed publisher's cloth stamped in gold, top edge gilt; rear cover detached, spine perished, stitching holds; a fair copy. Stock #28,921 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28921.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Huerta, Robert D.  
Vermeer and Plato: Painting the Ideal
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2005.
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue jacket with b/w reproduction of "Woman holding a Balance" to front, 4to. 148pp. Index, references, endnotes. Illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Very mild rubbing along extreme lower front edge of jacket near corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838756069 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 47.60 EUR 35.98 GBP 30.45 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 427.93 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009626.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Huxley, Aldous Leonard, 1894-1963. Videpoche, Jean. [Bruegel, Peter, the Elder, 1528?-1569]  
The Elder Peter Bruegel, 1528?-1569. With an Essay by Aldous Huxley and a Note by Jean Videpoche.

Publisher: N. Y., Willey Book Co., 1938.
55 p., 30 b/w, & 6 color plates. Cream spine darkened/ no dj; VG. Stock#100793.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100793.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
International Rubens Symposium (1982: John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art). Wilson, William Harry, 1939-1982, editor  
The Ringling Museum of Art Journal: Papers Presented at the International Rubens Symposium April 14-16, 1982
 Picture
Publisher: Sarasota, Florida: John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art Foundation, 1982.
266, [3] p., illus.; 23.5 cm. There are 19 papers by such leading scholars as Julius Held, H.W. Janson, and David Freedberg. Janson and the editor, William Wilson, died before publication and both are memorialized, Wilson by Franklin Robinson. Stock#46202. Vg v/ soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46202.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Jacob, John. Rembrandt.  
Rembrandt.

Publisher: Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell, 1981.
”John Jacob, Curator of the Iveagh Bequest, Kenwood House (London), places Rembrandt in the context of the early flowering of the Dutch Renaissance and sketches his career from the apprenticeship in Leiden to his final years in Amsterdam.” 100,637. 64 p. Fine/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100637.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Jacobowitz, Ellen S., 1948- / Lucas, van Leyden, 1494-1533  
The Prints of Lucas van Leyden & his contemporaries / Ellen S. Jacobowitz, Stephanie Loeb Stepanek.

Publisher: Washington [D.C.] : National Gallery of Art,, c1983..
336 p., illus., 28 cm. "Exhibition dates at the National Gallery of Art, Washington: 5 June-14 August 1983; at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: 14 September-20 November 1983"--T.p. verso. Bibliography: 326-336. Stock# 41,543. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41543.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Jongkind, Johan Barthold.  
Aquarelles de Jongkind: Exposition 30 Janvier - 14 Mars 1971.

Publisher: Paris: Institut Neerlandais, 1971..
Foreword by Claude Roger-Marx; introduction by Victorine Hefting. 48 pp., [2], Plates [49]. Sm. Sq. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 color & 41 b/w plates (some double). Introductory matter by two Jongkind scholars followed by biography and descriptive catalogue of the 138 watercolors in the exhibition of this 19th century Dutch painter and etcher. Text in French. Fore-edge with minor foxing else a fine copy in very good soiled dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26066.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Jordaens, Jacob, 1593-1678/ Hulst, Roger Adolf d'  
Jacob Jordaens (1593-1678) / Catalogue, Volume I Paintings and Tapestries. by R.A. d'Hulst ... [et al.]

Publisher: Antwerp, Gemeentekrediet, [1993].
xiii, 309 p., ill. (mostly col.), 30 cm. v. 2.is Drawings and Prints. Catalog of an exhibition at the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 27 March 27-June, 1993. Includes bibliographical references. PA. Stock# 35,971. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35871.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Jordaens, Jakob / Jacob, 1593-1678. Hulst, R.-A. d' (Roger Adolf d'). Falla, P. S.  
Jacob Jordaens. Translated from the Dutch by P. S. Falla.

Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1982].
”Jacob Jordaens (1593-1678), together with Rubens and Van Dyck, was one of the great Flemish Baroque masters of the seventeenth century. His entire working career was spent in Antwerp.” Freitag 4659. 100,627. Folio; 375 p., indexes, illus. incl. color. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100627.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Kersten, Michiel C. C. and Lokin, Daniëlle H. A. C.  
Les Maîtres [Maitres] de Delft, Contemporains de Vermeer

Publisher: Zwolle, Waanders/ Stedelijk museum het Prinsenhof (Delft)1996.
224 p. : ill. b/w, color. ; 31 cm. Publ. à l'occasion de l'exposition, Delft, Stedelijk museum het Prinsenhof, 1996. - Bibliogr. p. 217-222.Translated into French by Françoise Everaars. PA. Stock# 35,859. Vg/ paper.   

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35859.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Knackfuss, H. (Hermann). Richter, Louise M., translator. [Rubens, Peter Paul, 1577-1640]  
Rubens. Translated by Louise M. Richter.

Publisher: Bielefeld & Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing/N.Y., Lemcke & Buechner, 1904. Series: Monographs on Artists, 9.
168 p., 122 illus. Freitag 8500. Peter Paul Rubens, 1577-1640. Vg/no dj. Stock#100471.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100471.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Koningsberger, Hans, and Editors of Time-Life  
The World of Vermeer 1632-1675

Publisher: New York, Time-Life, 1967.
192 p., illus., 31 cm. Known as "The Sphinx of Delft" Vermeer was the last of the great Dutch Golden Age painters. Stock# 34,678. Vg/ slip-case vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34648.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten (Belgium)  
P. P. Rubens: Paintings- Oilsketches- Drawings: [exhibition], 29th June-30th September 1977

Publisher: Antwerp: Royal Museum of Fine Arts, [1977?].
xxiv, 388 p., [4] leaves of plates, 173 ill. (some col.); 24 cm. "Index of collections": p. 385-387. Includes bibliographies. Freitag 8536. PA. Stock# 35,968. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35968.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Kultureel Centrum Mechelen  
Jonge Mechelse Kunst (adventures of young artists work)
 Picture
Jonge Mechelse Kunst (adventures of young artists work) by Kultureel Centrum Mechelen, 1960, 22 Dutch artists, 35 pages of black and white photographs, small stain on cover, corner edges are chipped

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47374.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Levinson-Lessing, V.F.  
Rembrandt A Journey of the Mind

Publisher: Hoo, Rochester, UK, Grange books, 2003 [c2002].
159 p., illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), 33 cm. "A Rembrandt picture is a live entity existing according to its own laws, relecting the multitude of thoughts and emotions present in the painter's mind." Stock# 34,647. Fine, in shrink-wrap/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34647.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Leymarie, Jean  
Dutch Painting. [Translated by Stuart Gilbert]
 Picture
Publisher: Geneva, New York] Skira [1956].
213 p. 114 mounted col. illus. index, 34 cm. Series: Painting, Color, History. "A broad survey of Dutch painting from Geertgen tot Sint Jans to Vermeer. Recommended for the beginning student. A good bibliography. Excellent color plates." --Arntzen / Raimwater M394. Stock# 43,798. Vg / dj vg.Bibliography: p. 201-204

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43798.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Locher, J. L., editor. Escher, Maurits Cornelius, 1898-1972.  
The World of M. C. Escher.

Publisher: N.Y., Abrams [1971]. First edition.
Essays on Maurits Cornelius Escher (1898-1972) by J. L. Locher, C. H. A. Broos (Escher: Science & Fiction) Approaches to Infinity by M. C. Escher; Structural Sensations by G. W. Locher; The Mathematical Implications of Escher's Prints by H. S. M. Coxter. Freitag 2752. 61 p., 1 l., viii color plates, 270 b/w plates. First edition. Very good copy with the folding catalogue/slight tear in rear dj. 100657

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100657.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Martin, Gregory.  
National Gallery Catalogues. The Flemish School circa 1600-circa 1900.

Publisher: London: The Trustees of the National Gallery, 1970..
304 pp Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with fourteen b/w reproductions. This volume replaced the catalogue issued in 1929. A very good copy with owner's name on free front end paper, minor marginalia, otherwise tight and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27436.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Metropolitan Museum of Art  
Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings: A Special Loan Exhibition 1949-1950

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1949.
Exhibition catalogue in glossy wraps with "Sunflowers in a Vase" to front, 8vo. 96pp. B/W reproductions throughout on glossy pages, 4 color plates. Biographical text, notes on size/date/provenance for 158 works in exhibit. VG. Wraps are rubbed with associated soil, patchy surface loss along front hinge. Interior pages and illustrations are fine. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.29 EUR 3.24 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 47.56 ZAR 38.56 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003291.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
74.
Middleton-Wake, Charles Henry, 1828-1915.  
A Descriptive Catalogue of the Etched Work of Rembrandt van Rhyn / by Charles Henry Middleton.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005..
lx, 341 p. 12 plates, 24 cm. Originally published: London : John Murray, 1878. The rarest and certainly one of the most important early catalogue raisonnes of Rembrandt's etchings. Middleton describes 329 works he considers authentic and 30 which he rejects, all in great detail, with particular attention to states. He also provides detailed, complex, and scholarly arguments justifying his acceptance or rejection of each questionable piece. Freitag 8023. (1339x). Fine, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1399.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Mules, Helen Bobritzky  
Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century in The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Publisher: N.Y., The Museum, 1985.
56 p. 28 cm. Catalogue with illustrations of 43 Dutch drawings, seven of which are by Rembrandt. Stock# 30,718.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30718.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer

132 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.