TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Art History
131 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

British Pictures

Publisher: Christie's London 1992.
Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of a sale of British paintings held at Christie's in London on April 10, 1992. There were 189 lots in the sale, each illustrated, many in color. Index of artists.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000292I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.

British Pictures

Publisher: Christie's London 1992.
As New in glossy illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 137 pp. Catalogue of an auction of British paintings held at Christie's in London on November 20, 1992. There is a plate for each of the 149 lots in the auction, most in full color. Index of artists.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000103I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Pleasures of Observation, Painting in Britain Through Three Centuries

Publisher: Arthur Ackermann & Son London 1989.
Very Good++ in glossy illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), unpaginated Catalogue of an exhibition of British paintings and watercolors held at the Arthur Ackermann & Son gallery in London from April 12 to May 12, 1989.There are 53 works included, each with a full color illustration, from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000294I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Alken, Henry Thomas.  
Epsom National Derby Day: Open to All Nations. 1851.
 Picture
Publisher: [London]: Ackermann & Co., [1851]..
1 sheet. 12 x 240 cm. folded to 12 x 30 cm. Brown cloth with large hand-colored label (hardback). First edition. Panoramic view on 4 double leaves joined and folded Japanese fashion and colored by hand and done as a parody of Alken's own 'The race and the road.' W. S. Sparrow suggest this could be by either Henry Thomas Alken, or his son, Henry Gordon Alken, as it is signed only H. Alken. Scarce. None in OCLC while RLIN shows 3 copies only at Harvard, Yale, and Huntington. Not in the BL. Fair only. Boards rubbed with small scuff at lower fore corner, panels a bit soiled with some edge tears, most panels with paper loss (but not cloth backing) as follows: small chip to lower edge of panel 1, scuffing and some loss of paper to top edge of panel 3, 1/2 x1 1/2 inch loss to top edge of panel 5, loss of 1 inch along top edge of panel 6 with larger chip, loss of last half of panel 8, cloth backing stained, still some nice, bright, hand-colored caricatures with a grand if somewhat damaged sweep.

Appr.: | AUD 272.93 CAD 266.52 EUR 167.79 GBP 150.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,879.70 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27381.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Arnold, Bruce, b.1936  
A Concise History of Irish Art.

Publisher: New York, Praeger [1968].
216 p. 180 illus. (part col.) 22 cm. Praeger World of Art Series. Irish art from the early Christian era through Jack Yeats to the moderns. Stock# 37960. Vg, gift inscription on front fly/ paper. Bibliography: p. 206-207.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37960.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Ayrton, Michael  
BRITISH DRAWINGS

Publisher: 1946.
Collins British Art Hardcover 1st edition Hb VG in VG DJ/binding lightly rubbed/DJ lightly worn, DJ Illustrated 8vo. 48pp. 8 color plates, 21 B&W illustrations. Art from 10th C anonymous illustrators of manuscripts to the present day of Graham Sutherland and David Jones. A continous narrative of British Art. Art reproduced from museums and private sources. From a Collins series Britain in Colour

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.13 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.72 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22670.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Baetjer, Katharine  
British Portraits in the Metropolitan Museum of Art / Katharine Baetjer

Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, c1999..
72 p. ,col. illus., 28 cm. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Vol. 57:no.1 (1999:Summer). Stock# 38,006. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38006.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beardsley, Aubrey, 1872-1898. / Symons, Arthur, 1865-1945.  
The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. With an appreciation by Arthur Symons. Edited by Bruce S. Harris.

Publisher: New York, Crescent Books [1967].
xii, 212 p. (chiefly illus.) 28.5 cm. All of the drawings of Beardsley (he died age 26), arranged chronologically. Stock# 41,536. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41536.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bell, Quentin.  
Victorian Artists.

Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967..
First Edition Square octavo, Jacket slightly darkened with scuff at foredge and chip at spine top. 123 plates covering the major English artists of the era. B&W plates. Previous owner name on ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 CAD 42.64 EUR 26.85 GBP 24.07 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 300.75 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1341.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Blake, William, 1757-1827  
Blake's Job William Blake's Illustrations of the Book of Job

Publisher: Providence/ Hanover, Brown University Press, 1982.
ix, 66 p. illus., 22 cm. Blake's series of 22 black and white engraved illustrations. Edited by S.(Samuel) Foster Damon, 1893-1971, with his commentary. First published in 1966. Stock# 32,233.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32233.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Blake, William, 1757-1827 / Erdman, David V  
The Illuminated Blake : all of William Blake's illuminated works with a plate-by-plate commentary

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1974.
416 p., ilusl., index, 20 x 26 cm. Annotated by David V. Erdman."Here for the first time is a working edition of the entire illuminated canon, each plate selected for clarity of detail..." Stock# 43,226. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43226.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Blake, William, 1757-1827 / Klonsky, Milton  
Blake's Dante The Complete Illustrations to the Divine Comedy

Publisher: N.Y. Harmony, 1980.
171 p. , 102 plates, 29.5 x 29,5 cm. 'From 1821 to 1827, the last years of his life, William Blake lived in poverty and obscurity. It was at this time that he undertook the most challenging project of his life, illustrating Dante's Divine Comedy. Blake recognized it as his most important work, a summing up of his own spiritual and artistic vision.' Stock# 40,734. Vg / dj vg in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 47.97 EUR 30.20 GBP 27.08 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 338.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40734.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Blunt, Anthony  
The Art of William Blake

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Icon Editions, 1974 1st ed. thus..
122pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Good [corners are thumbed; else a clean, complete & tight copy] The 1959 Bampton Lectures delivered at Columbia University by English art historian Blunt (1907-83), formerly Surveyor of the Queen's Pictures and latterly disgraced Soviet spy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.51 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14344.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Burne-Jones, Edward, Sir, 1833-1898  
The Beginning of the World: Twenty-five Pictures

Publisher: London, Academy/N.Y. St Martins, 1972. .
23 p. 30 cm. 'The designs in this book were made for an illustrated edition of Mackail's Bible Innocentium which was to have been produced by the Kelmscott Press...' Facsimile reprint of the 1902 edition. Stock# 36,639. Vg/ dj vg. in mylar. Bible. Genesis. British English Art

Appr.: | AUD 38.21 CAD 37.31 EUR 23.49 GBP 21.06 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 263.16 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36639.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Butler, Sir Thomas Pierce, Bart., 1910- .  
The Crown Jewels and Coronation Ritual.

Publisher: [London, Pitkin Pictorials, c1976]. Pitkin Pride of Britain Books.
24 p., illus., 23 cm. Vg/ paper. Stock#40274.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.93 EUR 4.36 GBP 3.91 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 48.87 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40274.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Cannon-Brookes, Peter  
The Painted Word : British History Painting, 1750-1830 edited by Peter Cannon-Brookes

Publisher: Woodbridge, Suffolk : Boydell & Brewer, Ltd., 1991..
139 p. : 142 illus. (some col.), index, 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of 142 works at the Heim Gallery, London, 1 May-11 June, 1991. Each entry is extensively annotated. Bibliography (p. 133-135). Stock# 43,759. Vg / soft bound

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43759.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London, Sale 4458, 8 February 1991.  
Victorian Pictures, Drawings and Watercolours.

Publisher: Christie's, London, 1991.
202 lots, index, illus. incl. color; 27.5 cm. Goodwin, Kinnear, Stannard, Waterhouse, Slater, Ross, Foster, Mole, Rackham, Hutton, Goble, Rowe, Wells; property of various owners including George Street. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#911.

Appr.: | AUD 19.10 CAD 18.66 EUR 11.74 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 131.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 911.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Cohn, Albert M. [Cruikshank, George, 1792-1878]  
George Cruikshank. A Catalogue Raisonné of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877.

Publisher: London, 1924; reprint Martino 1996.
4to; xvi, 375 p., illus.; 22 cm. This standard reference for the most popular caricaturist of his day presents information on the illustrated books (includes author, title, format, imprint, collation, and annotation) and on the separate prints and caricatures (listed alphabetically by first word of the title, with imprint, signature notation, and brief description). Cruikshank illustrated over 850 books and contributed to the 'Meteor', the 'Scourge', and the 'Satirist'. Red binder's cloth; new from publisher. Stock#34882x.

Appr.: | AUD 81.88 CAD 79.96 EUR 50.34 GBP 45.13 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 563.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34882.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Cotton, Vere E.  
The Book of Liverpool Cathedral.

Publisher: Liverpool UP, 1964.
xvi, 221 p., 66 plates, folding plan; 22 cm. ‘Even in its present unfinished state, Liverpool Cathedral is the largest in England. For sixty years, during ten of which the greatest wars in history raged, work on it has never ceased.’ This book provides extensive detail about that construction. Vg/no dj. 101812.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101812.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Cram, Ralph Adams, 1863-1942.  
The Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain.

Publisher: Boston, Marshall Jones, c1927.
xiii, 298 p., front., 49 plates, 2 plans; 24 cm. First published 1905. The great American architect of 20th century Gothic closely studied medieval examples in England and describes them in some detail. Vg/no dj. 101808.

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 CAD 42.64 EUR 26.85 GBP 24.07 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 300.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101808.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Crossley, Fred H. (Frederick Herbert), b. 1880.  
English Church Craftsmanship. An Introduction to the Work of the Medieval Period.

Publisher: London, Batsford, 1941.
viii, 120 p., plates, color front., illus., 22 cm.; 224 images. Published in the spring of 1941. ‘This little book, though long considered, was not written until the modern Hun was destroying the English heritage of craftsmanship.’ Vg/no dj. 101813.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101813.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Davies, Randall  
English Society of the Eighteenth Century in Contemporary Art

Publisher: Seeley London 1907.
78 pages text + 4 col;or plates, 28 b/w plates, some with two illustrations per plate; 4to, dark red cloth, borders, illustration blind stamped front cover. Artists include Hogarth, Reynolds and Gainsborough. Spine sunned two inch tear, frayed edges, light wear, nameplate, name, 1941 date, sunning, some spotting text, good+; plates very good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.51 EUR 25.50 GBP 22.86 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020980.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Dobson, Austin, 1840-1921. Armstrong, Walter. [Hogarth, William, 1697-1764]  
William Hogarth. With an Introduction on Hogarth's Workmanship by Sir Walter Armstrong.

Publisher: London, Heinemann, 1902.
Folio; xiii, 248 p., index, photogravure & facsimile plates, 39.5 cm. cf. Freitag 4343. Spine restored; ink presentation inscription; ex library with stamps but very good. stock#OB448*.

Appr.: | AUD 272.93 CAD 266.52 EUR 167.79 GBP 150.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,879.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB448*.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Dukelskaeiia, L. A. (Larisa Aleksandrovna). Hermitage Museum. Gosudarstvennyaei Ermitazh (Russia).  
Iskusstvo Anglii XVI-XIX vekov ocherk-putevoditel / L. A. Dukelskaeiia.

Publisher: Leningrad, Izd-vo.
118 p., [24] p. of plates, chiefly ill. (some color), index, 17 cm. Russian in Cyrillic script. On leaf preceding t.p.: Gosudarstvennyæi çErmitazh. The collection of English art in the Hermitage Museum. Stock#40462. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Edmond, Mary  
Hilliard and Oliver: the Lives and Works of Two Great Miniaturists / by Mary Edmond

Publisher: London, Robert Hale, 1983.
238 p. [24] p. of plates, illus. (some col.), index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [217]-222. English miniature painters Nicholas Hilliard, 1537 (ca.)-1619, and Isaac Oliver, 1556?-1617 , painting on vellum with watercolors are the first English artist known by name. Stock# 36,149.Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36149.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Edward Edwards  
Anecdotes of Painters Who Have Resided or Been Born in England; with Critical Remarks on Their Productions

Publisher: Leigh and Sotheby, et al London 1808.
VG,4to,hb,327pp indexed and illus, plus errata page.Gift inscription in front matter; binding was restored, is much later than 1808; full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-5/8" thick, all edges gilt, slight waffling of leaves, sporadic foxing, boards scuffed, but sound; binding sound.

Appr.: | AUD 518.56 CAD 506.40 EUR 318.79 GBP 285.80 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 6,168.83 ZAR 3,571.43 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000653.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Emerson Gallery, Hamilton College / Lewis, David  
Rebels and Romantics Some British Moderns and their Works

Publisher: Clinton, NY, Emerson Gallery, 1992.
68 p., illus., 24 cm. Twenty-three British artists of the first half of the 20th Century. More text than pictures. Stock# 40,102. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40102.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Esdaile, Katharine A. (Ada McDowall)  
English Church Monuments 1510-1840

Publisher: London, Batsford [1946].
viii, 144p., illus. (one col.), 23 cm. With an Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell. "A sequel to Mr. Crossley's English Church Monuments." --Pref. Stock# 40,311.Good copy/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40311.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Fine Art Society PLC, London. Johnson, Paul. [Barrow, Julian]  
Julian Barrow's London: Tite Street to The Dome.

Publisher: London, The Fine Art Society PLC, 1999.
Exhibition, 22 November - 3 December 1999. Tall 4to, 24 p. showing 42 color reductions of paintings; 30 cm. Color pictorial paper covers; fine. With a brief Introduction by Paul Johnson. Paintings are of Chelsea & Kensington, the City of Westminster and the West End, West and North West London, the Inns of Court and the City, and London's River; price list included. Stock#39396. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.51 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39396.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Freud, Lucian  
Lucian Freud: paintings

Publisher: London: British Council, c1987.
135 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27.5 cm. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., 15th September-29th November 1987 ... Bibliography: p. 135. PA. Stock# 35,861. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35861.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Freud, Lucian  
Lucian Freud, Recent Paintings : [catalogue] 16 Feb. to 18 Mar. 1978 [at] Anthony d'Offay ...

Publisher: London : [Anthony d'Offay], [1978].
[7] p., 17 leaves of b/w plates, of ill., ports., 20 cm. eaves printed on both sides. Exhibition also held at Davis & Long Co., New York, Apr. 4-29, 1978. .

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35862.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Freud, Lucian/ Hayward Gallery  
Lucian Freud: [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, London, 25 January-3 March 1974 ... [and at 3 ot

Publisher: [London] : Arts Council, [1974].
55 p, chiefly illus., index, 25.5 cm. Early exhibition catalog. PA. Stock# 35,873. Good, back cover stained/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35873.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Gage, John, editor.  
Zwei Jahrhunderte Englische Malerei. Britische Kunst und Europa, 1680 bis 1880.

Publisher: Haus der Kunst, München, 1979.
Translation from the English by Heide Grieve. In German. Contents include Michael Kitson, Der Hintergrund des 17. Jahrhunderts: Kunst und Mäzenatentum; Christopher White, Das Rokoko; Gage, Der englische Garten: ein sichtbarer Exportartikel; White, Die "Grand Tour"; Kitson, "Rom selbst war ihre Akademie". Maler figürlicher Themen in Italien im 18. Jahrhundert; Gage, "Sind Briten hier?" Britische Künstler in Europa im 19. Jahrhundert; William Vaughan, Englische Kunst und europäische Romantik; Vaughan, Britische Kunst im Ausland; biographical sketches, bibliography. Exhibition catalog, 610, [2] p., illus. incl. color plates, 381 items, 24 cm. Pictorial boards; as new. 36080.

Appr.: | AUD 38.21 CAD 37.31 EUR 23.49 GBP 21.06 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 263.16 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36080.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Gaunt , William  
COURT PAINTING IN ENGLAND FROM TUDOR TO VICTORIAN TIMES

Publisher: 1980.
Constable; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket British Art Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; This book spans three centuries, from Holbein's great portrait of Henry VIII, to Landseer's portrait of Queen Victoria , seated on a pony held by John Brown. ; 8vo; 226/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.45 CAD 12.15 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.86 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20538.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
35.
Gaunt, William, 1900-  
English Painting: A Concise History / William Gaunt. 222 illustrations 41 in color

Publisher: New York, N.Y., Thames and Hudson, 1985, c1964.
288 p. : ill. (some col.), index, 21 cm. Series: World of Art. Previously published under title: Concise history of English painting, 1964. Bibliography: p. 269-272. Stock# 36,572. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36572.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gaunt, William.  
A Concise History of English Painting.

Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, (1978)..
288 pp. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers. Reprint. Illus. with 181 b/w and 41 color reproductions. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26975.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
George, M. Dorothy  
Hogarth to Crui;shank: Social Change In Graphic Satire

Publisher: N.Y., Walker and Company, 1967.
224 p. 201 illustrations, 12 color plates, 30.5 cm. Studies English caricature from 1720 to about 1830. The contrast between "High Society" elegance and cynicism, court intriques accompanied by poverty, disease and cruelty were all included in the scope of the English artists who satirized it all. Stock# 30,005. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 CAD 42.64 EUR 26.85 GBP 24.07 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 300.75 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30005.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gillett, Paula.  
The Victorian Painter's World.

Publisher: Gloucester, UK: Alan Sutton Publishing, [1990].
First edition. ISBN: 0862997240 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5168.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gowing, Lawrence  
Turner: Imagination and Reality
 Picture
Turner: Imagination and Reality by Lawrence Gowing, MOMA, cloth, dj, 1966, 64 pages, 77 plates, 16 in colour

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.67 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.50 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.80 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40826.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Gowing, Lawrence. [Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William), 1775-1851]  
Turner: Imagination and Reality.

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY/ Doubleday [1966].
64 p., 77 illus. (16 color). "This survey includes many works which have never left the British national collection... Assembled with them are masterpieces from American collections... His whole range in his final years is presented... Turner's most audacious experiments transcend the limits of romantic art and reach out into a region of elemental purity. He perhaps tells more than any other master about the borderland of representation and abstraction." Pictorial dj has small closed tear in rear, top edge of pages darkened; VG+. stock#27194.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27194.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Hadingham, Evan  
ANCIENT CARVINGS IN BRITAIN

Publisher: Garnstone Press Ltd United Kingdom 1974.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 085511391X A very good plus hardcover in clean brown boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28602.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton and Jeanne Sheehy  
Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
 Picture
Publisher: (London): Thames and Hudson (1978).
ISBN: 0500232865 Quarto. Green decorated boards. 272pp with 316 illustrations, 40 in color. Discusses Ireland's outstanding cultural achievements, from the great ornamented passage graves built in remote prehistory, to the masterpieces of metalwork and manuscript illumination produced during the seventh and eighth centuries AD, to Ireland's age of Classical elegance and superb craftsmanship during the eighteenth century. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006744.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Harris, Paul & Julian Halsby  
THE DICTIONARY OF SCOTTISH PAINTERS 1600 to the Present

Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd United Kingdom 1998.
Very Good ISBN: 0862418097 A very good large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to the spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A LARGE HEAVY BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGECarefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 47.97 EUR 30.20 GBP 27.08 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 338.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27606.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Harrison, Martin, and Bill Waters : Illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones  
Burne-Jones
 Picture
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins London 1974.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Ed 2nd Pr Hardcover Light wear; DJ edgewear, owner laminated, DJ pc. Solid copy. Publisher's order form laid in. "although Burne-Jones emerges as an important precursor of Art Nouveau, Surrealism, and Abstraction, it is primarily as a major artist in his own right that he will appear in this first full twentieth century evaluation. "; 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.06 CAD 30.33 EUR 19.09 GBP 17.12 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 213.91 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002547I.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
45.
Hawes, Louis.  
Presences of Nature. British Landscape 1780-1830.

Publisher: Yale Center for British Art, New Haven, 1982.
Contents include Mountain Landscapes; Coastal Scenes; Ruin Landscapes; Rural Landscapes; Landscapes with Laborers; Townscapes; Bibliography; Index of Artists. 214 p., 174 illus. (a few color); 25.5 cm.; pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. 34534.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34534.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hayden, Ruth  
Mrs. Delaney's Flower Collages from the British Museum

Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library New York 1986.
Very Good in illustrated stapled wrappers. Softbound 8vo, unpaginated, Slightest wear to wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition of the flower collages of Mary Granville Delany, 18th century artist, from the collection of the British Museum held at the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York from September 2 to November 2, 1986. Essay by Ruth Hayden, short piece on Mary Delany's letters by Alice Anderson Hufstader and a preface by Charles Ryscamp, director of the Morgan Library. Two color illustrations on the front and rear wrapper, one inside, two black and white illustrations. Includes a chronology of Delany's life, an illustration of Delany's needlework, and an autographed letter.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000997I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hayes, John T / Rowlandson, Thomas, 1756-1827  
The Art of Thomas Rowlandson / John Hayes

Publisher: Alexandria, Va., Art Services International, c1990.
196 p., illus. (some col.), 24.5 x 30 cm. "February 6-April 8, 1990, The Frick Collection, New York, NY; April 21-June, 1990, The Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh, PA; June 23-August 5, 1990, Baltimore, MD. This exhibition was organized and is circulated by Art Services International, Alexandria, Virginia"--T.p. verso. Stock# 36,571. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36571.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hendy, Sir Philip ( Intro. ) Myers, Bernard S. : Trewin Copplestone, General editors  
ART TREASURES IN THE BRITISH ISLES

Publisher: 1969.
McGraw Hill; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket British Art Hardcover Lightly worn green in price clipped and edgeworn DJ. Britains artistic heritage of art, both British and foreign, collected through the centuries and where they may be found today. ; Photographs & art prints; 4to; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.13 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.72 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24217.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Hendy, Sir Phillip  
ART TREASURES OF THE BRITISH ISLES / MONUMENTS, MASTERPIECES, COMMISSIONS AND COLLECTIONS

Publisher: 1969.
McGraw-Hill; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket British Art Hardcover Lightly worn gilt decorated green cloth. Price clipped jacket with light edgewear. Artistic heritage of Great Britain from Stonehenge to Henry Moore sculptures. Illustrated w/photos, art prints in color and B&W. ; 4to; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.86 CAD 9.63 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.43 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 67.89 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23894.
    
US$9.03
Order From Dealer
50.
Henry Sotheran Ltd Catalogue 968  
David Roberts1796-1864 A Catalogue of Original handcoloured lithograph plates

Publisher: London, Henry Sotheran, [197???].
[12] p. illus., 23 cm. Offering of 243 plates from The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, and Arabia, (1842-43) and Egypt and Nubia. (1845-1849), with price list, plus two volumes. Stock# 31,163. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31163.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Hilder, Rowland, 1905-1993. Thomas, Denis, editor.  
Rowland Hilder Country. An Artist's Memoir. Edited by Denis Thomas.

Publisher: Herbert Press [London, 1988]..
128 p., mostly paintings, many color. "Rowland Hilder Country brings together well over a hundred examples of his work, of the kind that has made him the most popular British landscape painter of his time. It includes his own choice of theme and subject covering some fifty years, from drawings, sketches and etchings to the watercolours which have put him among the modern masters of the English School." Color pictorial dj clipped; fine. Stock#25119.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25119.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Hilton, Tim  
John Ruskin The Early Years 1819-1859

Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1985.
xvi, 301 p., illus.( 23 plates plus frontis), 24 cm. Hilton argued that "the study of Ruskin's life was impeded by the very instrument that seemed to be designed to promote it. The Library Edition of Ruskin's works was published in thirty-nine volumes between 1903 and 1912." Stock# 34,802. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34702.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Hirsh, Diana  
The World of Turner, 1775-1851, by Diana Hirsh and the editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: New York, Time-Life Books [1969].
192 p. illus. (part col.) 31 cm. Series: Time-Life Library of Art. Bibliography: p. 187. Stock# 35,829. Vg/ in vg slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35829.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Holroyd, Michael  
Augustus John: A Biography / by Michael Holroyd

Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1975].
xii, 676 p., [20] leaves of plates, illus., index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [606]-612. Biography of the British painter who epitomized the artistic life, yet became a favorite portraitist of Society. Stock# 36,385. Good, covers soiled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36385.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Hutchison, Sidney C.  
The History of the Royal Academy 1768-1986 / Sidney C. Hutchison

Publisher: London : Robert Royce, 1986.
xiv, 314 p., 92 illus. (most color), 24 cm. The artists admitted to the Royal Academy of Arts in London add R.A. to their names and 00 to their fees. Stock# 36,507. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36507.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Jerrold, Blanchard.  
The Life of George Cruikshank. In Two Epochs [Two Volumes].
 Picture
Publisher: London: Chatto And Windus, 1882..
xvi, 284 pp.; viii, 280 pp. + Adv [32 pp]. 8vo. Original brown cloth with illustrations in gilt and black (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 84 b/w drawings. George Cruikshank (1792-1878) was an English artist, caricaturist, and illustrator, best know for his work on Dickens, though he is rumored to have created over 12000 illustrations during his life. Spine ends worn with a few tiny chips and tears, bookplate and bookseller tickets removed from front pastedowns; endpapers with occasional splits, bindings tight, leaves fresh, A solid set and about very good.

Appr.: | AUD 109.17 CAD 106.61 EUR 67.11 GBP 60.17 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 751.88 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26288.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Jervis, Simon, 1943-  
High Victorian Design / Simon Jervis

Publisher: Woodbridge, Suffolk : Boydell, 1983.
188p : ill(some col.), index, 25.5 cm. Decoration and ornamental design in Victorian Great Britain, 1850-1870. Stock#40,047. Good+/ dj fair, chipped, torn.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40047.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Johnson, Diana L / Rhode Island School of Design. Museum of Art / Cooper-Hewitt Museum  
Fantastic Illustration and Design in Britain, 1850-1930 : [exhibition] Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design,

Publisher: Providence, R. I. : The Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, 1979.
240 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Title continues: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design / by Diana L. Johnson ; with an essay by George P. Landow." Published as Bulletin of Rhode Island School of Design, Museum notes, vol. 65, no. 5, April, 1979." "Catalog for exhibition, March 29-May 13, 1979 at Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design; June 5-September 2, 1979 at Cooper-Hewitt Museum." Bibliography: p. 233-237 42,816. Vg / paperback.. Stock# 42,816. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42816.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Kenneth McConkey  
Edwardian Portraits; Images of an Age of Opulence

Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK 1987.
F/F.4to,263pp indexed and illus.36 colour illustrations and 101 B&W illustrations cover the work of such famous portraitists as Sargent, Pissaro, Whistler and Orpen, with biographical material not only about the artists but about their subjects as well; blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering, 1-1/8" thick, illustrated endpapers, no sign of prior owner.dj, white pictorial, black spine lettering, Brodart'ed.

Appr.: | AUD 65.50 CAD 63.97 EUR 40.27 GBP 36.10 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 451.13 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000744.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Lambert, Margaret : Marx, Enid:  
English Popular Art

Publisher: London, Merlin Press Ltd., 1989 (new edition).
xv + 120pp with numerous b/w illus. The book studies the variety, origins and survival of popular art in England : the illustrated examples include ;- Staffordshire pottery, needlework and embroidery, popular prints and the scenery of toy theatres, carved wood, tombstones, ships' figureheads, shop signs, door knockers, fire plates, horse brasses, marionettes, weathervanes, corn dollies, clay pipes, toys, gingerbread stamps, snuff-boxes, and many other subjects. This new edition includes line drawings by Enid Marx and reproductions of propaganda prints, paintings, Valentines etc. Very good cond - tidy inscr to fep : very good cond d/w. 10 x 7 inches

Appr.: | AUD 13.14 CAD 12.84 EUR 8.08 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,094.55 MXN 156.36 ZAR 90.53 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3283.
    
US$12.04
Order From Dealer
61.
Lambirth, Andrew, 1959- .  
Aubrey Beardsley.

Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London [1998].
124 p., illus. '...from an early age [Beardsley] displayed an unusual mastery of drawing with pen and ink. Encouraged by Burne-Jones, he shot to fame through illustrating books and high-profile magazines... He swiftly became a master of the erotic and macabre... Beardsley successfully united the tradition of western manuscript illumination with eastern printmaking, effectively blending the Celtic and the Japanese in a robust new style.' Dj very slightly worn; VG+. Stock#21239.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21239.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Landow, George P.  
Victorian Types, Victorian Shadows. Biblical Typology in Victorian Literature, Art, and Thought

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul [1980]. .
xiii, 266 p., index, plates; closed tear in dj front, else VG. Copy of Prof. Elmer Blistein with the author's ink presentation inscription. 'Typology is a Christian form of biblical interpretation which proceeds on the assumption that divinely intended anticipations of Christ appear in the laws, events and people of the Old Testament. …Landow looks first at the way the average English believer learned to read his Bible in terms of types and shadows of Christ… Focusing upon the literary uses of a single type, the stricken rock, in order to set out the various ways Victorian poetry and hymns employed such imagery, he goes on to observe the use of typological symbolism in narrative poetry, prose fiction, dramatic monologue and non-fiction. …his concern is to reveal the influence upon Victorian culture of a wide range of uses of a single passage from the Bible.' stock#26083. Religion, theology; English literary criticism; iconography, English religious art; Gerard Manley Hopkins, Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26083.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Leonard, Jonathan Norton, 1903-1975  
The World of Gainsborough, 1727-1788. By Jonathan Norton Leonard and the editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: New York, Time-Life Books [1969].
192 p. illus. (part col.) 31 cm. Series: Time-Life library of art. Bibliography: p. 187. Survey of the career of English painter Thomas Gainsborough, 1727-1788/ Stock# 35,479. Vg/ in slipcase. Gainsborough, 1727-1788

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35479.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Lindsay, Jack, 1900-1990  
J. M. W. Turner: A Critical Biography

Publisher: Greenwich Conn., N.Y. Graphic Society, 1966..
275 p., illus., 25 cm. The English painter seen as a prophetic figure. Freitag 9635. Stock# 35,772. Vg/ dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35772.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Lucas, E. V. [Colvin, Sir Sidney, 1845-1927]  
The Colvins and Their Friends.

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1928.
x, 365 p., index, plates. "With a Frontispiece in Photogravure and Twenty-five Other Illustrations." Chapters include London, Art Criticism & Art Teaching, 1869-1873; Edward Burne-Jones & D. G. Rossetti, 1867 & on; John Morley & George Eliot, 1870-1873; Mrs. Sitwell (afterwards Lady Colvin) & the Fetherstonhaugh Family; Gladstone, Gambretta, Hugo, Sir Charles Newton, & Trelawny, 1873-1876; The Fitzwilliam Museum & Robert Browning, 1876-1880; W. E. Henley, 1879-1881; The Print Room & the First Book on Keats, 1884-1887; George Meredith, 1885 & on; Colvin as Stevenson's London Representative, 1887-1894; Henry James, 1885-1911; Joseph Conrad, 1904-1924; Tributes to Lady Colvin, 1924. Tan cloth soiled; good+. stock#22802.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22802.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Macfall, Haldane, 1860-1928. [Fraser, Lovat Claude]  
The Book of Lovat Claude Fraser.

Publisher: London, J. M. Dent, 1923.
183, [1] p. incl front. (port), 21 plates (8 color reproductions of woodcuts), portraits. Artist, graphic designer, stage & costume designer, operator of a private press, the artist who called himself Lovat is here presented by a personal friend. A handsome book, the binding is soiled and somewhat scuffed, the interior very good/ no dj. Stock#101849 (dr).

Appr.: | AUD 109.17 CAD 106.61 EUR 67.11 GBP 60.17 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 751.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101849.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Manchester City Art Gallery  
Victorian High Renaissance: George Frederic Watts...Frederic Leighton...Albert Moore...Alfred Gilbert....

Publisher: Minneapolis, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1978.
[6] p., : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Title continues: Frederic Watts, 1817-1904, Frederic Leighton 1830-96, Albert Moore1841-93, Alfred Gilbert 1854-1934: an exhibition / organized by the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Manchester City Art Gallery. Catalog of an exhibition held at the City Art Gallery, Manchester, Sept. 1-Oct. 15, 1978. Includes bibliographical references. PA. Stock# 35,864. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35864.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Mayoux, Jean Jacques  
English Painting: From Hogarth to the Pre-Raphaelites

Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989.
AS NEW. Oversize Softcover in crisp/new condition. No marks of any kind. 309 pages. Illustrated. Softcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.34 EUR 8.40 GBP 7.53 JPY 1,137.27 MXN 162.47 ZAR 94.06 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12082.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer
69.
Mellon, Paul (introduction)  
Selected Paintings, Drawings and Books

Publisher: Yale Center for British Art New Haven 1977.
Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 100 pp., Slightest shelfwear. Published on the occasion of the inauguration of the Yale Center for British Art at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut on April 15, 1977.Introduction by Paul Mellon, class of 1929. Color and black and white illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000105I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Millar, Oliver, Sir, 1923-  
Zoffany and his Tribuna

Publisher: London, Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art; Routledge & K. Paul, 1967.
[6], 48 p. col. front., illus., 2 folding plates. 28 x 25 cm. Series: Studies in British art. Bibliographical footnotes. Zoffany's painting The Tribuna is filled with portraits of prominent Britons and well-know Italian paintings. Stock# 36,609. Vg/ dj good+, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36608.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Molnar, George  
STATUES

Publisher: Great Britain: The Bowering Press, 1954..
Hardcover, sm. Qto, pictorial printed paper over boards, in Dust Jacket with identical image. 88 pp. consisting of captioned cartoons of statues for various occasions and purposes. Typical Molnar. Book is Good-Plus with small areas of wear on bottom edges and some discoloration of paper at margins. The Dust Jacket (in protective mylar wrapper) is Fair with several large chips, some tears and creases.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 557.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Morris, William, 1834-1896  
William Morris: Ornamentation and illustrations from the Kelmscott Chaucer. With an introd. by Fridolf Johnson

Publisher: New York, Dover Publications [1973].
xiv, 112 p. facsims. 31 cm. Series: Dover pictorial archives. Includes 100 p. reproduced from the Kelmscott ed. of The works of Geoffrey Chaucer, with illus. by Sir Edward Burne-Jones, published in 1896. Stock# 36,611. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36611.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Morris, William, 1834-1896.  
William Morris By Himself: Designs and Writing. Edited by Gillian Naylor.

Publisher: Little, Brown, c. 1988..
328 p., illus., 311 plates, ca. 200 colored, 32 cm. "A New York Graphic Society Book." Contains stories, poems, and essays as well as much of the artist's design work. The foundation of the Arts and Crafts movement. This is a new copy in publishers shrinkwrap. Stock #101,404 O. Decoration and ornament.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101404.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
74.
National Gallery.  
National Gallery: Illustrated General Catalogue.

Publisher: London: National Gallery, 1973..
[i], 842 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 2000+ b/w photos. The complete record of all of the holdings in the National Gallery, London. Alphabetically by artists. About fine, boards with some scuffing, plates bright and crisp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26093.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Nicolescu, Vasile  
Constable

Publisher: Abbey Library London 1977.
Boards are bumped with a few small indentations/tears on the bottom edge. Jacket has ligt rubbing and a bubbling of the laminate in a few pots on the rear panel. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Translated from Romanian to English by Andreea Gheorghitoiu. 30 pages plus 64 plates, color and black & white, representing the work of Constable (1776-1837), the great English landscape painter. First English Translation Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02254.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

131 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.