TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Asian Art
204 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Dittmar, Peter).  
Dhyan Peter Dittmar. Pameran Lukisan. Austellung Neue Arbeiten aus Bali - Java. Lobby Graha Bhakti Budaya TIM 20-31 Januari 1984. / Gruppe Gabungan Clue 82.

Publisher: [Jakarta]: n.p., 1984..
[4 pp]. 4to. One 11 x 17 in card folded once. First edition. Illus. Brochure for art exhibition in Jakarta for German artist Peter Dittmar's first show and the work of Clue 82. Reproduction of one painting plus biography of artist and other announcements. In Indonesian.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29858.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
2.
[Momoyama] Metropolitan Museum of Art  
Momoyama: Japanese Art in the Age of Grandeur (Exhibition catalogue)

Publisher: New York Metropolitan Museum of Art (1975).
Quarto, Wrappers, Color and b&w illus., maps, 150+pp., pls. Condition: Very good.
     A comprehensive exhibition of arts in Japan from the Momoyama period (1568-1615). Includes paintings, calligraphy, textiles, ceramics, lacquer, arms and armor, and masks. Selected bibliography. Printed covers, orange endpapers. Some minor edge rubs. Art, Photo, & Architecture

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 3189.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
3.

A Well-Selected Collection of Tibetan Cultural Relics

Publisher: Forbidden City Publishing, 1992, 1st edition/1st printing stated, in TIBETAN & CHINESE & ENGLISH, hardcover, (NF/VG+).
The Forbidden City Publishing House of the Palace Museum, Beijing, 1992, edited by the Management Committee of Cultural Relics of the Tibetan Autonomous Region, first edition/first printing stated, in TIBETAN and HAN CHINESE and ENGLISH, 186 pages, list of illustrations at back, pale green endpapers, profusely illustrated with color photos on nearly every page, 10-1/2 in. x 14-1/8 in., hardcover, blue cloth, very faint fading to edges at spine ends only, very good+ dust jacket with minor bumping to spine ends, panels slightly scuffed, dust jacket protected in plastic cover, one very small ink check mark on front free-endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book near fine (NF/VG+) 4403 [Hsss0212RV]

Appr.: | AUD 135.27 CAD 145.08 EUR 108.53 GBP 92.90 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004403.
    
US$140.00
Order From Dealer
4.

5th Annual Exhibition, Indian Miniature Paintings, March - April 1969

Publisher: 5th Annual Exhibition, Doris Wiener Gallery, 1969, PAPERBOUND, (VG).
Doris Wiener Gallery, unpaginated - approximately 12 pages, introduction by Roy C. Craven, Jr., small catalogue illustrated with a few color and b&w plates, 5-1/4 in. x 7-5/8 in., PAPERBOUND, pamphlet bound with 2 staples, a very tiny bit of faint rubbing to base of spine, minor foxing to covers and a few pages, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book very good (VG) 4461 [Os1012RV]

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004461.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Art of Tibet: Selected articles from Orientations 1981-1997

Publisher: Orientations, 1998, PAPERBOUND, (NF).
Orientations Magazine Ltd., Hong Kong, 1998, 287 pages plus 27 pages of adverts at back, bibliography, grey endpapers, profusely illustrated in color and b&w with many photos as well as a number of plans and maps and a few drawings, 8.25 in x 11.25 in., PAPERBOUND, a very few faint scuffs to covers, contents clean and tight, book near fine (NF) 4465 [Oss1012RV]

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004465.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Weaving • Farming | Fishing • Feasting: Original Watercolors of Yangtze Village Life

Publisher: Charlotte Horstmann & Gerald Godfrey Ltd., circa 1992, PAPERBOUND, (NF).
Charlotte Horstmann & Gerald Godfrey Ltd., Hong Kong, circa 1992 (per date on payment information page at back), unpaginated - approx. 50 pages, profusely illustrated in color with 20 full-page images, 6 in. x 6.5 in., PAPERBOUND, bound with 2 center staples, extremely faint rubbing to corners and spine ends, one small ink check mark on upper corner of order form at back, one short line highlighted (by Horstmann & Godfrey) on payment info page, faint age-darkening to page edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new clear plastic sleeve, book near fine (NF) 4497 [Sss0313RV]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004497.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Archives of Asian Art, XX, 1966-1967
 Picture
Publisher: Asia Society New York.
Journal. Textured tan cardstock wraps, large 4to. 113 pp. Glossy pages, b/w photos throughout. Prev. owner has neatly added title to previously blank spine. VG. Light soil to wraps, light foxing to fore and upper edges. Prev. owners name in light script to front wrap upper corner. Interior near fine, save for occasional minute check marks next to photos of some objects in last section. Articles by Sir Harry Garner, A. Bulling, Donald Keene, Sherman E. Lee, Pratapaditya Pal, Robert Poor, Ann Harnwell Ashmead and Paul Singer. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000323.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
8.

Along the Ancient Silk Routes: Central Asian Art from the West Berlin State Museums
 Picture
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1982.
Laminted pictorial wraps, 4to. Selected bibliography. Exhibition catalogue. Descriptions with b/w and color photographs of 152 objects. Introduction by Herbert Hartel covering geography, archaeology, expeditions and architecture. VG. Slight spine slant, some bumps along spine. Prev. owner's name in small script to upper corner first page. Text very clean with bright glossy pages. ISBN: 0870993003. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000324.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover, Mass.  
Islamic Painting Persia and Mughal India

Publisher: Andover, 1958.
[20] p. 4 illus. Exhibition: March 29--May 18, 1958. 42 entries. Stock #25591. Vg/ softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25591.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Anand, Mulk Raj.  
Kama Kala. Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture.
 Picture
Publisher: Geneva: Nagel Publishers, (1962)..
45 pp. + 58 pp. Folio. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with 85 color & b/w plates (16 tipped-in). Mulk Raj Anand (1905 - 2004), Indian novelist and art critic, is considered a founder of the English-language Indian novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a lightly rubbed else fine slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30401.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.
ANONYMOUS  
Angkor

Publisher: Editions 'TEL Paris, 1931.
F First Edition Very good in the original pale brown paper folder as issued, spine worn and torn

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71322.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ashencaen, Deborah and Gennady Leonov, with photographs by Alan Tabor  
Tibetan Art at Spink

Publisher: Spink, London, 1992, PAPERBOUND, (NF).
Spink, London, 1992, unpaginated - approximately 64 pages, glossary, profusely illustrated with color photos of the various objects offered up for sale, 8.25 in. x 9 in., PAPERBOUND, a very little bit of faint wear to corners, very small ink check-mark on half-title, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new clear plastic sleeve, book near fine {Per the title page: “To be exhibited for sale by Spink and Son Ltd./16 September to 30 October 1992”.} (NF) 4487 [Hss0313RV]

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004487.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Auboyer, Jeanine (introduction)  
Rarities of the Musee Guimet
 Picture
Publisher: The Asia Society, Inc., 1975.
Exhibition catalogue in tan wraps with color photo of Indian Serpent-King statue to front, 4to. 121pp. Frontis + 71 plates, 10 in color, annotations and essays by various contributors. VG+Light.wear curl to tips of corners of wraps with some laminate/card separation to extrme upper front corner. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, savde for prev. owner's name/date to inner-side of front wrap. Folding promotional sheet from publisher laid-in. ISBN: 0878480439. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009315.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Auboyer, Jeannine & Roger Goepper  
Landmarks of the World's Art: The Oriental World

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967..
176pp. illus. black cloth 4to: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj. Includes 228 illustrations, 112 of which are in color.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1827.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
15.
Auboyer, Jeannine & Roger Goepper.  
The Oriental World. India and South-East Asia. China, Korea and Japan

Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1967].
176 p., index, illus. incl. color; endpaper map or timeline; 29 cm. Series: Landmarks of the World's Art. Stock# 34,829x. Vg/ plastic dj good, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34829.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Asian Contemporary Art 30 November 2008

Publisher: Christie's, 2008.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A massive 272pp catalogue: a heavy iterm which will attract additional postage.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69649.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Asian Contemporary Art 25 November 2007

Publisher: Christie's, 2007.
F First Edition 2 vols. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A massive catalogue: a heavy iterm which will attract additional postage.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69650.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
18.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Chinese 20th Century Art 30 November 2008

Publisher: Christie's, 2008.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69651.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Asian Contemporary Art 25 May 2008

Publisher: Christie's, 2008.
F First Edition 2 vols. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A massive catalogue: a heavy iterm which will attract additional postage.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69652.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
20.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Japanese and Korean Art Tuesday March 23, 1999

Publisher: Christies, 1999.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69535.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
AUCTION CATALOGUE  
Indonesian Pictures Watercolours and Drawings including the J. Daniels Collection of Sea-Charts, Maps, Prints and Books Relating to the Dutch East-Indies

Publisher: Christies Amsterdam, 1997.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69572.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Author Unknown  
Gems from Chinese Fine Arts, No. 6

Publisher: NP, 1979.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback In Chinesed (table of contents in English) . Paperback. 46 pp. Color & B&W art repros; Folio; 46 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 16686.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Avennes, Prisse d' and Heinrich Dolmetsch  
Arabian Ornament from the 12th to the 18th century

Publisher: N.Y., Gallery, 1991..
5 p.l., 48 color plates. 36.5 cm. Series: The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art. 'The illustrations are taken from L'Art Arabe by Prisse d'Avennes, and The Treasury of Ornament by Heinrich Dolmetsch. Stock# 35,486. Fine/ no dj, illustrated boards. Arabian Art.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35486.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bamdo, Tamasacuro; Shunji Ohkura, Photographer  
Onnagata
 Picture
Publisher: Shunji Ohkura, Japan.
VG+ paperback. Cover with minimal shelf wear, one stain to top of back cover (water marked?), rough back top edge. Book is slightly bent. End papers and pp are clean and bright, top of pp slightly crinkled, a few with scuffs. Folio, unpaginated (about 200 pp) with text in Japanese and English and many full-color plates. (Great photography) Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 114.98 CAD 123.32 EUR 92.25 GBP 78.96 JPY 10,818.18 MXN 1,322.22 ZAR 1,190.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8203.
    
US$119.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Barrett, Douglas E.  
Painting of the Deccan, XVI-XVII Century
 Picture
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber [1958].
24 p., 10 mounted color illus.; 31 cm. Series: Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. With an introduction and notes by Douglas Barrett. Stock#L-099. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-099.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Beguin, Gilles  
mandala: Diagrammes esoteriques du Nepal et du Tibet au Musee Guimet

Publisher: Editions Findakly, Paris, 1995, IN FRENCH, PAPERBOUND, (NF).
Editions Findakly, Paris, 1995, IN FRENCH, 168 pages, preface, index of deities and iconographic themes, glossary, bibliography, profusely illustrated in color and b&w with charts as well as many photographs (most full-page and in color), 8.25 in. x 10.75 in., PAPERBOUND, very faint shelf wear, very faint scuffing to covers, one tiny ink ‘x’ on front free-endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book near fine {ISBN: 286805014X} (NF) 4388 [Oss1211RV]

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004388.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Biermann, Georg.  
Jahrbuch Der Asiatischen Kunst. Erster Band.
 Picture
Publisher: Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1924..
Ernst Grosse, Friedrich Sarre, William Cohn, Heinrich Gluck, hrsg. viii, 274 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color frontis + 138 b/w plates + drawings. In German. 28 articles and 63 book reviews. The publication lasted one further year, ceasing in 1925. A very good copy with small tears on the spine ends, spine sunned, boards soiled; text and plates clean.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30809.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Binyon, Laurence.  
The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. Being the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures delivered in Harvard University 1933-34.

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1935..
xv, 217 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 70 b/w plates. Six lectures on: (1) Traditions in Asian Art and Character of Early Chinese art, (2) Early Indian art, the impact of Buddhism on Chinese art and thought. (3) The conception of landscape art in China, Taoism and Zen. (4) Art in Persia. Contacts with India and China. The growth of Persian style in painting. (5) Japanese art. Its relation to Chinese art. (6) Popular art: Rajput painting in India and Ukiyo-e in Japan. Spine rubbed, head a bit worn, else a very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30836.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Blair, Sheila, ed.  
Images of Paradise in Islamic Art

Publisher: Hood Museum, Dartmouth College, [1991].
116p. 31.5 cm. Co-editor: Jonathan M. Bloom. With contributions by A. Kevin Reinhart, Gene R. Garthwaite, Walter B. Denny. Stock# 34,833. New copy. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34833.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
British Museum. Sub-Dept. of Oriental Prints and Drawings / Binyon, Laurence, 1869-1943.  
A Catalogue of Japanese & Chinese Woodcuts Preserved In The Sub-Department of Oriental Prints And Drawings In The B. M.
 Picture
Publisher: Eastford, CT, Martino / [London] Printed by Order of the Trustees, British Museum, 1916 / 2011.
605 p. col. front., plates (part col.) Still one of the most useful works on Japanese prints from the earliest examples to 1868. In fullness of information this book was considered the first detailed and descriptive catalogue of a public collection of Japanese prints ever published. It also marked an advance over every other book about Japanese Prints previous to its publication. Binyon provides a compact historical survey of the art of wood-engraving as practiced in the Far East. Binyon also provides short biographies for each artist as well as a description of each work, including medium, dimensions and often a short annotation. Also provided are: Table of artists, arranged according to schools; notes on the dating of Japanese woodcuts; States, variations, reprints, forgeries; Pigments; sales catalogues; exhibition catalogues, signature of artists and more. Well over a thousand prints are described. A standard work. Artnzen / Rainwater; N148. Stock# 46,600x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46600.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Brooklyn Museum, The  
Figures in Clay: Terracottas from Ancinet India
 Picture
Publisher: Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY, 1973.
Exhibition catalogue in brown and red stapled illustrated uncoated card wraps, oblong 8" x 9". 12pp. (unpaginated). Exhibition of 4 December 1973 - 5 March 1974. Descriptions of 58 objects with 5 b/w illustrations. VG.Light rubbing and soil to wraps, heavier to rear panel and along hinge. Light curl to corners with mild wear to tips of corner rear wrap. Stapled binding holding fine, several phrase/words underlined in red ink in introduction and toick mark to bibliograpnhy entry, else unmarked save for prev. owner's name/info in extremely small hand upper corner front wrap. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011100.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Burling, Judith / Burling, Arthur Hart  
Chinese Art [by] Judith and Arthur Hart Burling.[Painting, Porcelain, Sculpture, Jade, Jewelry, Embroidery, Laquer...]

Publisher: New york, Bonanza Books, [ca 1970 c1953].
384 p. illus. (part col.) 25.5 cm. Extended title from the dust jacket. It continues: " Laquer & Furniture, Architecture and Bronzes." Includes information on pottery, ivory, textiles, costume, furniture, scrolls, calligraphy, in addition to the list on the dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 364-374. Stock# 44,042. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44042.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Bussagli, Mario  
Central Asian Painting [ from Afghanistan to Sinkiang]
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Rizzoli / [Geneva] Skira, 1979..
135 p. : illus. (some col.) , index, 28 cm. Translated from the Italian, Pittura dell'Asia Centrale, by Lothian Small. Series: Treasures of Asia. Published in 1963 under title: Painting of Central Asia. Cover title: Central Asian painting, from Afghanistan to Sinkiang. Chapters: The Beginnings of painting in Central Asia (Miran): The Aesthetics of light; Pjandzikent and the influence of Sogdiana; The school of Khotan; The main centres of the Northern Caravan Route; the Turfan Group. Bibliography: p. 127-128. Arntzen / Rainwater M517. Stock# 44,070. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44070.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bussagli, Mario  
Indian Miniatures
 Picture
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn London, 1969.
Grey cloth in green pictorial wraps, 12mo. Translated by Raymond Rudorff. 158pp. 73 color plates. NF/Fine. Prev. owner's name/info. in small neat hand to upper corner flyleaf. Slight toning throughout, moderate on endpapers from possible former clippings. Light foxing beginning to upper edges. Common title in uncommonly excellent condition. Fine. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001199.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
35.
Capon, Edmund  
Art and Archaeology in China
 Picture
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1977.
Black cloth, square 4to. (10"x10"). 180pp. text+index, bibliography. Maps, B/W and color illus. (incl. many color plates) throughout. VG+/VG-. Book near fine save for prev. owner's small, neatly scripted name and note on verso of title pages. Jacket rubbed, with loss of color to gold titles and cloudlike rub marks on black background. Colors on bronze figure on front still very good. Covers period from Paleolithic/Neolithic Ages through Yuan Dynasty. ISBN: 0333229371. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000317.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
36.
Capon, Edmund and William MacQuitty  
Princes of Jade

Publisher: Dutton NY 1973.
Tall 8 vo. 192 pp. Index, select biblio, b/w & color photos, paper-covered boards. Small tears paper bottom back spine & front fore edge, bottom front singed spot, name front end paper, good, contents near fine; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000341.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Castile, Rand  
Ikeda and Ida: Tweo New Japanese Printmakers
 Picture
Publisher: Japan Society, 1974.
Exhibition catalogue in red, blue and white wraps, oblong 8" x 8 1/2". Chronological biography of each artist, exhibition lists. B/W plates throughout, with one color plate of work by each artist. VG. Mild soil to wraps, primarily along spine and adjacent to hinges, rubbing with toches of surface loss along hinges and spine. Binding tight and strong, pages bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's name in small hand upper corner half-title page. ISBN: 0913304034. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011099.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
38.
Chandra, Moti / Mehta, N. C. (Nanalal Chamanlal)  
The Golden Flute: Indian Painting and Poetry [by] N. C. Mehta [and] Moti Chandra
 Picture
Publisher: [New Delhi] Lalit Kalā Akademi [1962].
[30 p.], (unpaged), 10 color plates; 35 cm. Series: Lalit Kalā series of Indian art [8]. The text is by Moti Chandra. "The late N. C. Mehta... left only a few notes on some of the miniatures reproduced herein." All but one of the miniatures reproduced in this book belonged to the late N.C. Mehta. Stock# L-098. Vg, gift inscription / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-098.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Chandra, Pramod.  
On the Study of Indian Art.
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press for the Asia Society, 1983..
134 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w photos. The Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology. Crease to free front endpaper, else a fine copy, in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and a sticker removal mark.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30378.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Chase, W. Thomas  
Ancient Chinese Bronze Art: Casting the Precious Sacral Vessel
 Picture
Publisher: China House Gallery New York, 1991.
Light green glossy wraps, 4to. 110pp. Bibliography. Introduction by K.C. Chang. Author assisted by Jung May Lee. Essay on technical issues of casting vessels, followed by descriptions of 61 objects, many illustrated by b/w photos. Ten pages color plates (including foldout plate.) NF. No markings. A beautiful catalogue. ISBN: 0295971266. First Edition. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000320.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Christie's  
Fine and Important Japanese Prints from the Collection of the Late Werner Schindler
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's New York, 1987.
Auction catalogue (of 4/22/87) in black cloth with gilt stamped titles to front and spine, in bronze colored Utamaro-illustrated jacket, 10" x 8". 116 items described and shown (many in color) from collection of the Swiss architect. Contains works by Utamaro, Hokusai, Kuniyoshi, many others. NF/VG+. Intermittent stress folds throughout relatively heavy, glossy pages. One spot of surface loss, upper rear corner. Else fine. Jacket has very light creases upper spine, light wear corner tips. VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002008.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Cleveland, Richard S.  
200 Years of Japanese Porcelain
 Picture
Publisher: City Art Museum of Saint Louis / Nelson Gallery - Atkins Museum, Kansas City St. Louis, MO, 1970.
Exhibition catalogue on white wraps with color photo of porcelain bottle to front, 9 1/2" x 8 1/2". 189pp. 136 photos in plate section (8 in color), with notes to plates following. Introductory note by John A. Pope, introduction and catalogue by Richard S. Cleveland. Very mild soil to white background of wraps, with faint impression as from unopened pen to front background away from titles and figure. Prev. owner's name to half-title page. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 20.66 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.19 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009296.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
43.
Cohn-Wiener, Ernst.  
Das Kunstgewerbe des Ostens. Aegypten, Vorderasien, Islam, China und Japan, Geschichte, Stile, Technik.
 Picture
Publisher: Berlin: Verlag fur Kunstwissenschaft, [1923]..
256 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Illus. with 199 b/w photos and 2 color photos. In German. Ernst Cohen-Wiener (1882-1941) was a German art historian forced from his position in Berlin in 1933; emigrated to India, and finally to the United States. A very good copy with very small tears on head and tail of spine, faint browning along top edge of leaves. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30826.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.  
Geschichte der Indischen und Indonesischen Kunst.
 Picture
Publisher: Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1927..
Hermann Gotz, trans. xii, 324 pp. + plates. 4to. Cloth. First German edition. Illus. with 128 b/w plates. In German. Cloth split at the joints, spine ends worn and chipped, otherwise binding tight, leaves clean; a good solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30811.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Covell, Jon Carter  
Under the Seal of Sesshu (signed)

Publisher: Author / De Pamphilis Press New York, 1941.
Hardcover in green cloth with black titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Signed by author on title page. xii + 163pp. + album of b/w reprductions on 18 plates at end. Signature of Walter D. Popham (one of the WWII Monuments Men) to ffep. with "Tokyo.1946" following. Bibliography, endnotes, glossary showing Kanji characters for Romanized spellings in text, collections list. VG. Cloth rubbed along lower edges with touches of surface loss there and to spine ends. tips of cortners and one spot along mid front edge with only instances of short fraying at lower spine end. Cloth overall clean, sharp and bright with all titles and figures sharp. Binding tight and square. Shelving soil to page edges. Light toning to clean, unmarked pages, with heavier toning to endpapers Signed by Author. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 25.25 CAD 27.08 EUR 20.26 GBP 17.34 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 290.33 ZAR 261.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012199.
    
US$26.13
Order From Dealer
46.
de Silva, Anil  
The Art of Chinese Landscape Painting: In the Caves of Tun-Huang

Publisher: Greystone 1968, 1964 NY.
Near fine; dust jacket small piece missing front, good+. Square 8 vo. 244 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index, 42 color plates, 56 monochrome plates, 31 line illustrations, map, chronology, wine boards. Art of the World Series. Originally published Baden-Baden. Revised Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009858.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Department of Architecture, TSinghua University  
Historic Chinese Architecture

Publisher: TSinghua University Press, 1990.
Hardcvoer with shiny textured white paper over boards and gilt titles to spine in front, in red glossy jacket with gilt titles and white figure, 10" x 9 3/4". Reprint edition of 1990. 146pp. Introductory essay with 21 line figures, followed by full-color album. Fine/NF. Non-authorial gift inscription to pre-title page; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Color photos are brilliant. Jacket has hint of sunning to spine with titles unaffected; faintest of clouding to rear panel only. Bright and sharp in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 7302000026 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012206.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
48.
DePaulis, Julien  
Central Asian Art

Publisher: Confidential Concepts, 2003.
First printing. The art of the Islamic world. Color plates of architecture, artifacts and art. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp. ISBN: 1904310419 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5224.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Diez, Ernst.  
Die Kunst indiens.
 Picture
Publisher: Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademishce Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, n.d..
193 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 13 tipped-in color & b/w plates and 231 b/w photos, diagrams, and maps. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft series. Arntzen I10; Chamberlin 444. Spine ends worn else a very good copy. Plates bright.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30444.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Dorrington-Ward, Carol, editor.  
Fans from the East.

Publisher: NY, Viking/Debrett's [1978].
87 p., illus. incl. color; 26 cm.. "Fans from the East" commemorates the exhibition of the same name held at the Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, and the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, in 1978 and early 1979. Stock# 39,445.Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39445.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Ecke, Gustav.  
Hui Hsien Ware in the Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts.

Publisher: Honolulu: Honolulu Academy of the Arts, 1954..
Unpaged. Sq. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 30 b/w reproductions. Volume II of the Special Studies prepared by the Honolulu Academy of Arts. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26098.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Edke, Tseng Yu-ho  
Chinese Calligraphy
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, 1971.
Textured strong cardstock wraps, 4to. Unpaginated, with artist index referencing item numbers. 2nd ed. VG. Moderate soil and light rubbing to wraps. esp.spine. Slightest of spine slant. Slight curl to lower corner front wrap and first pages of interior. Prev. owners small script signature and ideogram stamp to first page. Interior sides of wraps discolored from newspaper clippings. Text flawless. Introduction on technique and history, followed by descriptions and b/w photos of 96 items. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000321.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Ettinghausen, Richard. / Grabar, Oleg.  
The Art and Architecture of Islam, 650-1250 / Richard Ettinghausen and Oleg Grabar.

Publisher: New Haven [Conn.] : Yale University Press, 1994..
448 p., 402 illus., index, 21 cm. Series: Yale University Press Pelican history of art. Bibliography (p. [415]-428). Stock# 41,780. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41780.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Ficke, Arthur Davison  
Chats on Japanese Prints
 Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, VT., 1958.
Quarter cloth with pictorial green boards, 8to. 456pp. Index. Color plate frontis, 56 b/w plates throughout text. Ideogram names of artists under discussion. Preface by Gladys B. Ficke. 1st Tuttle ed., orig. pub. 1915. NF/VG-. jacket has wear along upper edge, including small chips on and near spine. light soil on jackets, dark mark on front panel showing loss of laminate. Green and violet colors, titles and pictorial on wraps very good plus. First Edition. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000328.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Fleming, Daniel Johnson.  
Each with His Own Brush. Contemporary Christian Art in Asia and Africa.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Friendship Press, (1938)..
85 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A very good+ copy in a good chipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30807.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Forty, Sandra  
Art of the Japanese Masters
 Picture
Publisher: Cobham, Surrey, UK: Taj, ©2004.
95, [1] p., 80 color illus.; 35.5 x 35 cm. The four masters of the Edo period: Utamaro, Hiroshige, Sharaku, Hokusai. The large format heightens the prints' vibrant colors. ISBN: 184406039X. Stock#L-170. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-170.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Frankfort, Henri.  
The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient.

Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin, 1970. Series: The Pelican History of Art.
456 p. First paperback edition, based on the fourth hardback impression. "Traces the development of Mesopotamian art from Sumerian times to the late Assyrian and Neo-Babylonian periods. In a second section he covers the art and architecture of Asia Minor and the Hittites, of the Levant... of the Aramaeans and Phoenicians in Syria, and of Ancient Persia." Paper; good. Stock#22190.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22190.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Frédéric [Frederic], Louis, 1923- .  
The Art of India. Temples and Sculpture, Introduction Jean Naudou.

Publisher: NY, Abrams [1959?]..
Folio; 464, [1] p., maps, diagrs., photos; 32cm. Translated from the French by Eva M. Hooyjaas and A.H. Christie. Stock# 36,295. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36295.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.  
Masterpieces of Chinese and Japanese Art. Freer Gallery of Art Handbook.

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., 1976.
142 p., illus. incl. color; 23 cm. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, spine darkened; VG. stock#40922.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40922.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Froncek, Thomas. ed. /Honour, Hugh  
Horizon Book of the Arts of China by the editors of Horizon Magazine. Managing editor: Thomas Froncek.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, American Heritage Pub. Co. [1969].
383 p. illus. (part col.), maps. 31 cm. Introduction by Hugh Honour. There are chapters on Bronze, Jade, Sculpture, Calligraphy, Painting, Rubbings, Woodcuts, Ceramics, Decorative Arts, The Art of the Craftsman (his tools and techniques) Architecture. Stock# 44,049. Vg , bound in handsome black linen / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44048.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Fu, Shen; Glenn D. Lowry and Ann Yonemura.  
From Concept to Context Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy.
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Freer Gallery of Art (Smithsonian Institution), (1986)..
165 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Published in conjunction of an exhibition held in 1986 at the Freer Gallery of Art. A very good+ crisp, clean, unmarked copy with a tear and bump in the tail of the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28275.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fuller, Richard E. (Eugene), 1897-1976.  
Chinese Snuff Bottles in the Seattle Art Museum / by Richard E. Fuller
 Picture
Publisher: Seattle, The Museum, 1970..
1 p.l., [9], 64p of illus, [2] leaves of color plates 18 cm. "19th engagement book, for 1971." This copy has no calendar pages. Spiral binding. Stock# 45,093. Vg / stiff boards

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45093.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Goepper, Roger.  
La Chine Ancienne. L'histoire et la cuture de l'Empire du Milieu.

Publisher: Bordas, 1988..
1st ed. 459 pp. French text. 447 illustrations en couleur, 23 cartes, plans et dessins, un dictionnairee des sites, un glossaire, une bibliographie et un index. Near fine in publisher's slipcase. Hard Cover. ISBN: Chine

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4367.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Goheen, Ellen R., intro & commentaries.  
The Collections of the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988..
238 pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. 150 illustrations, 144 in color. Nearly a third of the volume is dedicated to the outstanding collection of Far Eastern Art. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16498.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Goloubeff, M. Victor.  
Antique Bronze Image of Siva Ardhanarisvara from Phrapatam in Southern Siam.
 Picture
Publisher: [New York]: India Society, 1919..
Unpaged [2 plates]. Folio. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 [of 3] b/w plates. Reproduced in collotype from the original in the possession of Lt.-Col. M.M. Bidder. Description printed on verso of front wrapper. Contains the front and rear views, but lacks the last plate with two side views. Scarce. OCLC shows only a single copy at the MFA Boston. A very good copy with a crease to one corner throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30483.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Goodman, Susan Tumarkin, curator  
Artists of Israel: 1920-1980

Publisher: Wayne State/Jewish Museum Detroit 1981.
Near fine; dust jacket small piece missing, good+. 4to. 152 pp. Appendix, index artists, small b/w photo artists, b/w or color plates of work, exhibition catalog. Exhibition 2/19-5/17/1981 Jewish Museum, New York. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004956.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Gottlieb, Wendy P. and Mary T. Lees, editors, with translations from the French by Arlette Quervel  
The Path to Enlightenment: Masterpieces of Buddhist Sculpture from the National Museum of Asian Arts/Musee Guimet, Paris

Publisher: Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth TX, 1996, PAPERBOUND, (NF).
Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth TX, 1996, 72 pages, foreword by Jean-Francois Jarrige, preface and introduction by Jennifer R. Casler, bibliography, profusely illustrated in color and b&w with map and many photographs (most in full-color), 8.5 in. x 11 in., PAPERBOUND, very faint scuffing to rear cover, one very small ink ‘x’ from previous owner on front free-endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book near fine (NF) 4389 [Hss1211RV]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004389.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Gray, Basil, ed. Pitman Gallery of Oriental Art  
Rajput Painting with an Introduction and notes by Basil Grays

Publisher: NY/ London, Pitman, 1949. .
24 p., 10 tipped-in color plates; 31 cm. "The Hindu painting of Rajputana and the Punjab Himalayas...the counterpart of the venacular literature of the Hindustan." Stock# 34,841Good, soft paper cover torn

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34841.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Grosbois, Charles  
Shunga, Images of Spring, Essays on Erotic Elements in Japanese Art

Publisher: Nagel Publishers, Geneva, 1964.
VG- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, P DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners, dakening along top and bottom edges. DJ is worn with mended tears, chips and discolorations. Binding tight. Owner's bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. Folio, 157 pp with 155 illustrations including tipped-in color plates, b/w and one-color illustrations, intact color fold-out. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 24.23 CAD 25.99 EUR 19.44 GBP 16.64 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 250.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8603.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
70.
Groslier, Bernard Philippe.  
Angkor, Hommes et Pierres, reportage photographique de Jacques Arthaud.

Publisher: [Grenoble], Arthaud [1956].
231 p.; b/w photos, 5 color photos tipped in; maps, 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 216-217. Stock# 36,362. Fine/ dj; fine in cardboard shipping box.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36362.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Guest, Grace Dunham.  
Shiraz Painting in the Sixteenth Century.

Publisher: Washington, Freer Gallery of Art. 1949..
v, 70 p. plates. 36 cm. Series: Freer Gallery of Art. Oriental studies, no.4. The series is Arntzen / Rainwater R27. The Mughal /Persian art of the 16th Century in the Freer. Stock# 43,743x. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43743.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Hanhardt, John G. Armstrong, Tom. Ronte, Dieter. Nyman, Michael. Ross, David. [Paik, Nam June, b. 1932]  
Nam June Paik.

Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art, NY/ Norton [1982].
143 p., illust. throughout, mostly photos incl. color; 28 cm. Foreword by Tom Armstrong; illustrated chronology; Dieter Ronte, Nam June Paik's Early Works in Vienna; Michael Nyman, Nam June Paik, Composer; Hanhardt, Paik's Video Sculpture; David A. Ross, Nam June Paik's Videotapes; selected performances, one-man & group exhibitions, videotapes, publications; Selected Bibliography by Angell & Caplan. "...the first New York retrospective of the work of Nam June Paik, the artist who has played the most significant role in the evolution of video as an art form in the United States... [and] who was the first to perceive its aesthetic potential." Color pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock#27197.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27197.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Harle, J. C. (James C.)  
The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent (The Pelican History of Art)

Publisher: Penguin, 1986, first edition, hardcover, (VG-/no dj).
Penguin Books, 1986, first edition, 597 pages plus 2-page list of ‘Pelican History of Art’ titles, preface, guide to pronunciation, notes, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, profusely illustrated in b&w with photos and plans and maps, 6 in. x 8.5 in., hardcover, black boards with gilt titles, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, a very little bit of faint scuffing on spine, no dust jacket, one very small ink check-mark from previous owner on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good- (VG-/no dj) 4458 [Os0912RV]

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004458.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hartel, Herbert.  Katalogue, Friedrich Kussmaul.  
Indische Kunst.
 Picture
Publisher: Stuttgart: Wurttembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart / Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, (1966)..
Unpaged (approx. 90 pp.) + Plates [71 pp]. 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 color & 71 b/w plates, 6 b/w photos, and 1 map. Catalogue of 334 items shown at the Wurttembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, Kunstgebaude am Schlossplatz, 20.1. bis 13.3.1966 and the Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, Dammtorplatz, 18.5. bis 31.7.1966. Glossary. Bibliography. Top edge foxed else a very good bright copy with small bump to one corner and soiling on rear wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30512.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Haughton, Brian and Anna  
The International Asian Art Fair 2000

Publisher: Int'l Asian Art Fair Ltd. New York 2000.
As New in glossy illustrated wrappers. Softbound 12mo, 90 pp. & ads Catalogue of the International Asian Art Fair held at the Seventh Regiment Armory in New York City from March 24-29, 2000. Profusely illustrated throughout with color photographs on coated stock. Includes a photograph of the Daiitoku Myõõ, loaned to the exhibition by the Clark Center for Japanese Art, along with a one page essay about it. Longer essay with photographs on Yixing Zisha Stonewares by Jessica Harrison-Hall. There are 72 pages of works in the exhibition and 52 pages of advertisements.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000201.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

204 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.