|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
83 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, John D.
When Mother Lets Us Carpenter
Publisher: Moffet, Yard New York 1916. 109 pages + 1-page book ads, b/w illustrations; small 8vo, tan cloth, pictorial front cover. A book telling boys and girls how to make many useful and attractive articles with few tools and at a small expense. A "When Mother Lets Us" series book. Cover spine ends, bottom/corner tips frayed, light soil, good, contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020438.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adkins, Jan.
String: Tying It Up, Tying It Down.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, [1992]. Second printing. ISBN: 0684188759 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5079.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ash, Beryl; Anthony Dyson.
INTRODUCING DYEING AND PRINTING.
Publisher: London: B.T. Batsford (1970).. First Edition. This book is meant to help the teacher inspire enthusiasm in children to be creative while dyeing and printing and experiment with many materials and methods (stencils, wood blocks, wax, etc). Includes recipes for making your own dye. 119p: numerous black/white illustrations in-texte + 6 pages of colour plates; 21cm square. Bibliography, Suppliers, Index. 533g. Very Good (slightly used, no defects). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3448.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beard, Lina and Adelia B.
Indoor and Outdoor Handicraft and Recreation for Girls
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1904. xii, 357 pp, (2), red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine & deco of girl in grey & white running, front cover has title block in wht w/border & lettering in grey, front cover has illustration of two girls doing handicrafts w/three illustrations across the bottom. The book is divided into two parts: occupation and amusement or handicraft & recreation. The book has chapters on the following items: spinning, weaving, craft w/twine, craft w/shavings, reeds, grasses, baskets, tissue paper, dolls, toy colonial kitchen, pottery, apple toys, clay and pictures. Has Easter games, May Day, Hallowe'en, magic cloth, finger plays, play houses and other items. illustrated throughout the text w/black and white illustrations & some photos. The beginning of each chapter is illuminated in black & white. slight wear & rubbing to the edges, red stain on back in the center by the hinge. Prev owner wrote on FPD & ffep, prev owner's bookplate on ffep, rear hinge cracked & repaired by prev owner, remnants of bookplate on rear pastedown. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 78.87 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.66 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021399.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bendick, Jeanne, and Russell Hamilton Illustrator: Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick
THE FIRST BOOK LIBRARY
Publisher: Franklin Watts. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light shelfwear. Red boards. Three books in one, circa 1950's. Bottom front corner frayed; Square 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 11229F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11229.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boston Children's Museum, Illustrated by: Boston Children's Museum
Original Shirley Temple Paper Dolls in Full Color
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Mineola, NY 1988. 14 plates, light orange-green-red-blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The full-color figures and costumes reproduced in this collection appeared in the very first Shirley Temple paper-doll book published in 1934 by Saalfield Publishing Company. This volume contains foru dolls and 30 csotumes. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037783.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brewster, Benjamin, and Virginia Kirkus, John Hoke Illustrator: Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick, Helene, Carter, Russell H
THE FIRST BOOK LIBRARY
Publisher: Franklin Watts. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light shelfwear. Red boards. Three books in one, circa 1950's. ; Square 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 11226F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11226.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, Osa
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Activity Book
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1983. 88 pages, b/w and color illustrations. Includes crafts, models, toys, games, puzzles, paper dolls. 4to, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Very good, rear corner creased, worn; contents fine. Unused Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024359.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Buehr, Walter, Illustrated by: Buehr, Walter
The Story of Locks
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1953. 45 pp, light green cloth boards w/green-yel-blk dj w/illustrated front. Author tells & illustrates the development of the lock from an early Egyptian one to the Yale lock. small chips at corners of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.87 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.05 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018403.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Camp Fire Girls, Inc., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Blue Bird Wish Comes True
Publisher: Camp Fire Girls, Inc. New York, NY 1965. 64 pp, glossy wht boards w/grey-blue-red illustrated front cover. An orgainzation for young girls, seven years old or in the second grade, to encourage them through an educational recreational program. The Blue Birds are members of the Camp Fire Girls, Inc. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037810.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Carlson, Laurie
Kids Create! Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds
Publisher: 1990. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Williamson Publishing Company Paperback Williamson Kids Can! Series; 0.42 x 11.02 x 8.47 Inches; 158 pages; Provides oodles of ideas for projects with paper and paste; clay and dough; printmaking; and sculpture. There is another half of the book arranged by season. From jigsaw puzzles and paper periscopes to pioneer log cabins and wigwams, there's sure to be a paper project to please. Clay and dough projects include coiled pottery creations and salt dough recipes for various projects. Learn to print with fingers, sponges, silkscreen, food, and more. Make papier-mâché and use it for dinosaur projects. In the spring make eggshell art, pinwheels, dried flower projects, and much more. In summer make a hula skirt and leis of paper, a balloon sculpture a crystal garden, a doggie bank, and more. Autumn arts include stained glass leaf pictures, seed mosaics, Indian corn collage, apple people, corn husk dolls, a Jacob's ladder toy, Halloween decorations, a Pilgrim an Indian Village, dipped candles, and more. In winter make paper/marshmallow snowflakes, a snow globe paperweight, a yarn wreath, a Hanukkah menorah, a caroler, a wall banner, Hansel and Gretel's candy house, and more.; ISBN: 0913589519
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.74 | CAD 10.24 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 902.73 | MXN 110.33 | ZAR 99.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4841.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Castor, Harriet
Starting Chess
Publisher: Tulsa 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne First Skills; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; For children six and up. This is an introduction to chess for complete beginners and covers everything a young player needs to know-- how to set up, how the pieces move, and some special moves and tricks. It also shows how to write chess down and understand what others have written in strategy books.; ISBN: 0746013868
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.60 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4177.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chernoff, Goldie Taub and Margaret A. Hartelius, illustrator
Clay-Dough Play-Dough
Publisher: Scholastic, NY, 1974, 6th printing, PAPERBOUND, (G),. Scholastic, NY, 1974, 6th printing, TJ2703, unpaginated but approx. 24 pages, clay creations & color illustrations by Margaret A. Hartelius, oblong 9"x 7-1/2", PAPERBOUND, very light edge wear, soil and scuffing, bottom edge of pages very very slightly rippled, an occasional tiny soil spot, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G) 1828 [Os31EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001828.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Claybourne, Anna
Starting Drawing
Publisher: Tulsa 1997. New with no dust jacket EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne First Skills; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; This fun, practical colorful guide for young artists covers everything they want to know: what the numbers on a pencil mean, perspective, shading and blending, contrast, styles, cartoons, movement, portraits and more. Illustrated step-by-step directions make success easy. For children six and up; ISBN: 0746023774
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4293.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Collins, Carolyn Strom / Eriksson, C. W.
My Little House Crafts Book: 18 Projects from Laura Ingalls Wilder'sLittle House Stories
Publisher: New York 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Harpercollins Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; .Share a part of Laura's pioneer days by learning how to make some of the same things that she and her family made for their homes on the frontier. These include Charlotte's Straw Hat, Ma's Embroidered Pillow-Sham, Mary's Christmas Tassels, Ma's Button Lamp, Mary's Beaded Bracelet and Ring, Laura's Corncob Doll, Ma' s Willow-Bough Broom, Ma's Prairie Garden, Alice's Straw Air-Castle, Baby Carrie's Button String, Laura's Bear's-Track Quilt Pillow, Pa and Laura's Hay Sticks, Laura's Woolen Hood and Muffler, Little Town patty Napkins, Little Town Orange Flowers, Mary's Beaded Lamp Mat, and Laura's Golden Wheat-Sheaf Bread. Each project has some historical background related to the books, a list of things needed, and illustrated step-by-step instructions. There is an index at the end.; ISBN: 0064462048
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.55 | CAD 11.09 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2373.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Collis, Len Illustrator: Illustrated by Eira Reeves
Magic Tricks for Children
Publisher: Hauppauge 1989. New with no dust jacket Barron's First American Edition Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; This book shows elementary age children how to do a variety of magic tricks for friends and parties. Most take only a minute or two to perform. Some are woven around stories or jokes. Illustrated with step-by-step pictures.; ISBN: 0812042891
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4784.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Collis, Len Illustrator: Illustrated by Terry Carter and Bob George
Card Games for Children
Publisher: Hauppauge 1989. New with no dust jacket Barron's Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; This book shows elementary age children how to play 41 internationally known card games that can be played by one, two, three or more or by a whole family. Some games are suitable for young children who have never played card games before. Illustrated with step-by-step pictures.; ISBN: 0812042905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4785.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Corell, Brigitte
Gift for You Great Ideas for Quick and Easy Handmade Gifts
Publisher: Chicago 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Children's Press Paperback A new book as from publisher with very light wear to edges and corners from shipping and storage. ; 4to; 64 pages; The 29 projects in this book have easy-to-read, step-by-step illustrated directions and a full-color picture of each completed gift. Gifts include Edible Animals, Floating Lights in a Bowl of Treasure, Flower-Wreath Crown, Lace Dress with Cake Skirt, Windsock, Coupon Tree, Nature's Vase and many more. Book is written at primary level.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 9.11 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.85 | JPY 803.64 | MXN 98.22 | ZAR 88.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2150.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Craig, Diana
Making Models: 3-D Creations for Paper and Clay
Publisher: Brookfield, CT 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Millbrook Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 93 pages; In this book are hundreds of ideas for large and small projects using clay, paper, and recycled stuff. From masks and model railroad layout landscapes to fake food, dishes, and puppets, you're sure to find a project that will tempt you to get creative. Colorful illustrations make the step-by-step instructions easy to follow. For ages eight and up.; ISBN: 1562947109
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.78 | CAD 9.24 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4361.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Drukkerij, Eindhovensche, Illustrated by: Color Ilustrations
Locomotive : a Beautiful Make-It-yourself Locomotive With an Exciting Story
Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers Los Angeles, CA. unpaginated, SC wraps w/green front cover w/full color pictorial, and grey-wht rear panel with four full color pictorial. A beautiful make-it-yourself locomotive w/an excitiing story. The book contains parts to make a paper model of an locomotive and also contains a story of a young Dutch boy and instructions in the middle of the booklet. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.91 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006707.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Evans, Cheryl / Keable-Elliot, Ian
Usborne Complete Book of Magic
Publisher: Tulsa 1989. New with no dust jacket EDC American Edition Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 64 pages; This book contains magic tricks for every occasion, explained in illustrated step-by-step detail. Young people will learn slight of hand, patter, misdirecting the audience, how to put a routine together and rehearse it, the history of magic, and even tips on making magic a career. It also describes the art of showmanship and presentation so vital to the art of magic. For ages ten and up.; ISBN: 0746003005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4190.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Friedrichsen, Carol S. & Inspired By Milne, A.A., Illustrated by: Friedrichsen, Carols S.
The Pooh Craft Book
Publisher: New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1976 New York, NY 1976. 53 pp, light orange cloth boards w/black letters & illustrations, dj blue-wht w/color pictorial front w/black & white illustrations on the back. Book inspired by A.A. Milne and has projects on how to make Pooh animals & three other projects. boards some chipping to orange finish, dj couple small closed tears. 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019000.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Froehlich, Hugo B. & Bonnie E. Snow
Text Books of Art Education. Book VI. Sixth Year (Textbooks Six, 6, 6th)
Publisher: Prang Educational Company, NY, 1905, (G),. Prang Educational Company, NY, 1905, 104 pages, color & b&w illustrations, 6-3/8Óx 8-3/4Ó, hardcover, tan cloth with black & red titles & decorations, edge wear, corners bumped & frayed, cover soil, small ink smudge on front, spine darkened & ends worn and frayed, small piece torn from edge of front endpaper, front free endpaper neatly torn out, two small tears & abraded area on fly leaf, penciled circle on rear endpaper, light pencil marks, a little light soil & a few edge tears on pages, contents tight, book good (G) 1590 [Olo36M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 19.07 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.25 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001590.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fryer, Jane Eayre, Illustrated by: Boyer, Jane Allen
Easy Steps in Sewing: For Big and Little Girls, or Mary Frances Among the Thimble People
Publisher: 1913. (xiii) 280 pages + 8 pages addenda of Combination Pattern instructions and Story of Cloth; color frontis, numerous b/w and b/w/orange illustrations by Jane Allen Boyer, 9 insert patterns (first one is missing), three with tissue patterns, tall 8vo; cloth/pictoial paste-on cover. Spine ends/corner tips frayed, label large scuff, rubbibg, front inner hinge repaired with clear tape, owner's gift note dated 1921. Worn copy with smudges, small tears, edgewear some pages and inserts, one insert loose, but still charming and useful with excellent detailed instructions for learning to sew by a former home economics teacher. Second blank endpaper has author's ink inscription, "For all girls who love to make pretty things. Jane Earye Fryer" This volume also introduces Mary Frances' doll Sweet May Marie. Easy Steps in Cooking is the only other title lister by the author. No dust jacket, brodarted Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017998.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gibbons, Gail
Bicycle Book
Publisher: New York 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Holiday House Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; Explains the history of bicycles, the different kinds, and how they work.; ISBN: 0823414086
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2261.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gibson, Walter
WALTER GIBSON'S BIG BOOK OF MAGIC FOR ALL AGES
Publisher: Doubleday 1980. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Couple of oily stains to bottom rear edge of DJ which is also edgeworn with very small chips at extremities; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 231 pages; BT7271F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.76 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.05 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7271.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gifford, Clive
Usborne Book of Juggling
Publisher: 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from display EDC Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; For children 8-12, and maybe older. With the help of this book, anyone can learn this skill which entertains and impresses people. Clear step-by-step instructions help beginners start in easy stages -- from which balls to use and how to stand, leading gradually to juggling three balls, performing tricks, and juggling with friends. There are also ideas for devising costumes, props, and routines for a juggling show; ISBN: 0746017111
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4617.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hayes, Tammy, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Country Dolls : That You Can Make
Publisher: Silver Dollar City, Inc. Silver Dollar City, MO 1972. 48 pp, light tan w/green-dark brown illustrated front SC wraps. some of illustrations are marked in pencil what they are an illustration of. Shows how to make apple head doll, corn husk doll, corn cob doll, dough head doll, doll accessories and patterns. Some marking in text, No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 618.18 | MXN 75.56 | ZAR 68.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021516.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hewitt, Sally Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Millard
Get Set...Go! Bang and Rattle
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make simple percussion instruments such as shakers, rattles, janglers, chimes, rollers, raspers, scrapers, clappers, and drums. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (making the instruments from the materials) and go (play the instument you made) format. Full color photos show children using the instruments. Perfect for young rhythm bands.; ISBN: 0516479873
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.05 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4069.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hewitt, Sally Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Millard
Get Set...Go! Bang and Rattle
Publisher: Chicago 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light cosmetic defects to cover in the form of mild creases at edges. Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make simple percussion instruments such as shakers, rattles, janglers, chimes, rollers, raspers, scrapers, clappers, and drums. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (making the instruments from the materials) and go (play the instument you made) format. Full color photos show children using the instruments. Perfect for young rhythm bands.; ISBN: 0516479873
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.46 | CAD 3.64 | EUR 2.74 | GBP 2.34 | JPY 320.91 | MXN 39.22 | ZAR 35.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4070.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hewitt, Sally Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Millard
Get Set...Go! Squeak and Roar
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket; May have slight creases that are hardly noticeable from being on display. Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make interesting noises with a variety of materials. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (making the objects for making the noises from the materials) and Go (making the noises) format. Full color photos show children using what they have made. Perfect for rainy days.; ISBN: 0516479954
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.05 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4071.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hewitt, Sally Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Millard
Get Set...Go! Puff and Blow
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make simple wind instruments such as comb and paper; singing balloon; bottles and tubes; bottle pipes; panpipes; wailers; buzz and hum; tongue and lips. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (making the instruments from the materials) and go (play the instument you made) format. Full color photos show children using the instruments. Perfect for young rhythm bands.; ISBN: 0516479938
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.05 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4072.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Holz, Loretta, Illustrated by: Mikolaycak, Charles
THE CHRISTMAS SPIDER: a Puppet Play from Poland and Other Traditional Games, Crafts and Activities
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1980. 32 pp, green cloth covered boards, dj pink spine w/wht lettering w/brown color illustrated front & back. Step-by-step illustrated directions on how to make traditional Polish crafts such as painted eggs and paper cutting. dj 6" tear on front panel repaired w/archival tape on the inside, dj in mylar protector, dj price-clipped. Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025187.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hunt, W. Ben
The Golden Book of Indian Crafts and Lore
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1954). 8.25"x11" Publisher's sturdy Goldencraft Binding. 111pp with the author's color illustrations on every page. A wonderful book containing a pronunciary of Indian names, information on many Indian garments and how they are fashioned, descriptions of traditional Indian dances, totem poles, tepee designs, beadwork, war bonnets, drums and tom toms, moccasins, peace pipes, adornments such as bear claw necklaces and much more. Includes patterns and diagrams which show how to make these Indian objects. Minor wear else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008550.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Iggulden, Conn and Iggulden, Hal w/foreword by MacGregor, Roy , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Dangerous Book for Boys - Canadian Edition
Publisher: Collins New York, NY 2008. xiv, (2), 270 pp, yellow papercovered boards w/black-red lettering on the front cover and spine and black lettering on the rear panel, red-white marbled endpapers. The book contains a collection of activities and stories. It contains information about building a treehouse, how to tie knots, how to make a paper airplane, how to make a battery, table football, marbling paper, famous battles, and much more. First Canadian Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 17.31 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.12 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051060.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Iggulden, Conn and Iggulden, Hal, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 2007. xiv, 270 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black-gilt lettering on the front cover and spine and black lettering on the rear panel, orange-white marbled endpapers. The book contains a collection of activities and stories. It contains information about building a treehouse, how to tie knots, how to make a paper airplane, how to make a battery, table football, marbling paper, famous battles, and much more. 15th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049817.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Iggulden, Gonn & Iggulden, Hal , Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Pocket Dangerous Book for Boys : Things to Do
Publisher: Collins New York, NY 2008. xi, 203 pp, [4], green clothcovered boards w/black-gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. The book lists games that boys can play, how to skip stones, make paper hats, coin tricks, building a treehouse, secret inks, making a bow and arrow, juggling, knots, fishing and other activities. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050285.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
illustrated by Oechsli, Kelly, Illustrated by: Oechsli, Kelly
Surprise! Surprise! Guess What's Inside
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front & back. A book of surprises, asking what is inside of each. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 14.02 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 136.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023656.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Irwin, Margaret, Illustrated by: Collier, Mary
My Little House Sewing Book: 8 Projects from Laura Ingalls Wilder's Classic Stories
Publisher: HarperFestival New York, NY 1997. (4), 60 pp, glossy pink-cream-purple-blu color illustrated boards. The book includes 6 read-to-cut full-sized patterns. The book has easy-to-follow step-by-step insturctions and illustrations for eight Little House sewing projects. The patterns are stored in pocket on the RPD. black rem mark on the bottom edge. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 37.25 | EUR 28.01 | GBP 23.93 | JPY 3,284.55 | MXN 401.44 | ZAR 361.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037779.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kalmenoff, Matthew, Illustrated by: Kalmenoff, Matthew
Dinosaur Dioramas : to cut & Assemble
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York, NY 1983. iii, 14 plates, brn-blk-tan SC wraps w/color pictorial front. Reader can transform fourteen full-color plates into two complete three-dimensional dioramas, one each for the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods, then complete the dioramas w/31 proportional cut-out figures (19 animals & 12 plants) provided in the book. An educational toy to cut and assemble. slight rubbing along edges. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 12.23 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017931.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kohl, MaryAnn F.
Mudworks Creative Clay, Dough, and Modeling Experiences
Publisher: 1989. New with no dust jacket Bright Ring Publishing Paperback Bright Ideas for Learning; 0.41 x 11.01 x 8.52 Inches; 150 pages; Each activity has symbols at the top to indicate such things as the age appropriate use of a mixture, which art objects are edible, whether adult supervision is needed, whether a mixture needs any cooking or baking, etc. The mediums used in these activities include cooked and uncooked play dough, bread dough (baked or dried), plaster of Paris, papier-mâché, baked and unbaked edible dough, and other modeling mixtures. From mud pies and sandcastles to crepe paper jewelry, sand casts, balloon creatures, and even pretzels and doggie biscuits, kids can make nearly anything -- even a gingerbread house. Recipes for modeling mixtures are included, with step-by-step directions for making and using. 146 pages. Illustrated with B/W, easy-to-follow line drawings.; ISBN: 0935607021
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4839.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kohl, MaryAnn F.
Scribble Art: Independent Creative Art Experiences for Children
Publisher: Bellingham 1994. New with no dust jacket Bright Ring Publishing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 158 pages; This large paperback book contains over 200 easy and open-ended independent art experiences for kids of all ages. Some projects include arm dancing; chalk stencil; fabric transfer; bead clay; sawdust modeling; goop; fingerprints; monograph; bubble print; marbling; wire sculpture; 3-D paper; branch weaving; basket stitch; nail collage; string thing; puppet treasure box; scribble cookies; and many, many more. Projects are listed on a chart at the beginning which shows needed experience level, which art techniques are employed, how much preparation is needed, and more. Great for older children, teachers, and parents.; ISBN: 0935607056
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3501.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Kohl, MaryAnn F./ Potter, Jean
Science Arts: Discovering Science Through Art Experiences
Publisher: Bellingham 1993. New with no dust jacket Bright Ring Publishing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 142 pages; The activities in this book will work both at home and in a classroom. They are designed to awaken the imagination, challenge the mind, and delight the artist and scientist within each child. The art experiences are also like science experiments, and the science related to each project is explained in a box on the bottom of each project page. A chart of contents indicates the area of science covered, the season best suited for the project, an age suggestion, the art techniques used, amount of preparation needed, difficulty level, and more. Topics covered are water and air; light and sight; motion and energy; reaction and matter; and nature and earth. There are over 100 activities in all, including projects such as crystal bubbles, dancing rabbits, building beans, magnetic rubbing, stencil leaves, magic cabbage, marble sculpture, paint pendulum, ice structures, the volcano, bottle optics, chromatography, straw painting, frozen paper, marshmallow tower, spaghetti painting, invisible paint, sculptured pretzels, sand drawings, and many more. For children 3-10; ISBN: 0935607048
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.56 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 979.09 | MXN 119.67 | ZAR 107.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3503.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Levy, Barbara
You Can Draw Animals
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2003. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages; This super value drawing book combines four of Barbara Soloff Levy's popular books — How to Draw Animals, How to Draw Dinosaurs, How to Draw Insects, and How to Draw Aquarium Animals. Kids can easily follow the easy step-by-step directions without knowing how to read. Each drawing begins with just a simple shape or two.; ISBN: 0486428990
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4122.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Levy, Barbara
How to Draw People
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; Young artists can follow the diagrams to draw people of all shapes and sizes, engaged in all sorts of normal activities. Children will join simple shapes to create drawings of a boy on a swing, a hiker, a baseball player, a man with a briefcase -- 30 different projects in all. This less expensive earlier addition has instructions but no blank practice pages.; ISBN: 0486420604
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.04 | EUR 2.29 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 29.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4119.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Levy, Barbara
How to Draw Cats
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; Young artists can follow the diagrams to draw their furry feline friends doing almost anything: washing, napping, nursing kittens, walking, playing, etc. One can also learn to draw the domestic cat's wild cousins -- the lion, bobcat, cheetah, and tiger. Easy enough for primaries. Instructions are nonverbal. Coloring book size.; ISBN: 0486296210
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.61 | CAD 2.74 | EUR 2.06 | GBP 1.76 | JPY 241.82 | MXN 29.56 | ZAR 26.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4120.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Mayes, Susan
Starting Painting
Publisher: Tulsa 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover from being on display. A small piece of laminate is peeling from bottom of back cover. EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne First Skills; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; This fun, practical colorful guide for young artists covers everything they want to know: what they need to get started, how to make new colors, working with thick paint, still life, painting people, computer paintings, and more. Illustrated step-by-step directions make success easy. For children six and up.; ISBN: 0746023758
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4294.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Mayes, Susan
Starting Painting
Publisher: Tulsa 1996. New with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover from being on display. A small piece of laminate is peeling from bottom of back cover. EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne First Skills; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; This fun, practical colorful guide for young artists covers everything they want to know: what they need to get started, how to make new colors, working with thick paint, still life, painting people, computer paintings, and more. Illustrated step-by-step directions make success easy. For children six and up.; ISBN: 0746023758
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4295.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Miyawaki, Tatsuo
Happy Origami
Publisher: (Hiroshima: Biken-Sha, 1960). 10.5"x7.5" Illustrated card wraps tied with orange cord. Contains twelve colorful pages with small origami folded shapes pasted to them, plus twelve accompanying instructional tissue leaves, one for each scene. Depicted are an Arctic scene with penguins and a whale, two children in a play wearing dog and cow masks, and so on. The last scene is a jolly Santa on a rooftop with his bulging pack on his back. An unusual and charming little book. One small water fowl is missing from a scene and the origami papers which were originally in a pocket on the lower cover are missing. A little corner and edge wear else Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007588.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Moxley, Lucina Ball, Illustrated by: Eckerson, Ann
The Mexican Dollhouse: The Dandy Dollhouse Stories
Publisher: Guild Press Carmel IN 1996. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (v) 90 pages, b/w and color illustrations by Ann Eckerson, oblong 4to; red cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016459.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
National Geographic
THE CRAFTSMAN IN AMERICA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1975. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover DJ rubbed and edgeworn. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 14040F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14040.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Nighbert, Esther Illustrator: Illustrated by Chauncey Maltman
THE TRUE BOOK OF CLOTH
Publisher: Children's Press, Chicago 1960. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Orange cloth boards, bottom edge of rear board frayed. ; Square 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 44+ pages; 14367F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.73 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14367.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Ostrander, Sheila Illustrator: Illustrated by Sheila Ostrander
GADGETS AND GIFTS FOR GIRLS TO MAKE
Publisher: Gramercy Books NY 1962. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Red boards, sunned spine. Contains material from "Calling All Girls" and "Teen-Agers Ingenue" magazines. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 123 pages; 14519F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.76 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.05 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14519.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Parker, Arthur C.
THE INDIAN HOW BOOK.
Publisher: NY: Doubleday Doran (1927).. 1943 edition. Facts about the American Indian as they were understood early in the Twentieth Century, along with how they made things (the tipi, bark house, tools, moccasins, canoes), how they found food, how they made war, explanations about their ceremonies and mysteries (totems, spells, oaths), and much more. 335p: illustrated; 20cm. 501g. Book: Reading copy (well worn ex-library, shaken, fly-title loose). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover. Book condition: Reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1416.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Petersham, Maud & Miska, Illustrated by: Petersham, Maud and Miska
America's Stamps: The Story of One Hundred Yeatrs of U.S. Postage Stamps
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1947. 144 pages, numerous b/w and tinted illustrations, 2 full-page color illustrations by authors; blue cloth. Good+, small tape marks end papers, inner hinge cracked, paper lightly toned, no dust jacket, flap laid in Second Printing Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012053.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Popular Mechanics
The Boy Mechanic Book I. 700 Things for Boys To Do
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press, 1913 Chicago, IL.. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall From the Boy Mechanic series by Popular Mechanics. "How to construct wireless outfits, boats, camp equipment, aerial gliders, kites, self-propelled vehicles, engines, motors, electrical apparatus, cameras and hundreds of other things which delight every boy." 800 illustrations. 469 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; excessive wear to endpapers only. Text pages clean; binding good. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002196.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Popular Mechanics
The Boy Mechanic Book 2. 1000 Things for Boys To Do
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press, 1915 Chicago, IL.. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall From the Boy Mechanic series by Popular Mechanics. "How to construct devices for winter sports, motion-picture camera, indoor games, reed furniture, electrical novelties, boats, fishing rods, camps and camp appliances, kites and gliders, pushmobiles, roller coaster, ferris wheel and hundreds of other things which delight every boy." 995 illustrations. 473 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to endpapers; cover has some damage at top of spine. Text pages clean; binding good. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002197.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Popular Mechanics
The Boy Mechanic Book 4. A Book That Tells How To Make Things
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press, 1925 Chicago, IL.. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall From the Boy Mechanic series by Popular Mechanics. "Simple directions for making devices of interest to every boy, man, woman, and girl. Here is a partial list of the most important subjects treated: amateur photography, boat building, boat sailing, homemade gymnasium equipment household devices, magic tricks, scientific instruments, camping equipment, radio receivers, poultry equipment, garden tools, toy making, fishing devices, hunter's equipment, sewing helps, cooking devices, automobile improvements, painting helps, electrical devices, devices for summer sports, devices for winter sports, shop kinks, furniture repairs." 1, 349 articles with 1, 320 illustrations. 476 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to endpapers; cover has some wear at top of spine with some rubbing to bottom edge. Text pages clean; binding good. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002198.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Presilla, Maricel E, and Gloria Soto
Life Around the Lake: Embroideries by the Women of Lake Patzcuaro
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1996. Unpaged, color illustrations; red boards. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover Small Square 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013257.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Press, Judy
Vroom!Vroom! Making 'dozers, 'copters, trucks and more
Publisher: Charlotte, VT 1997. New with no dust jacket Williamson Publishing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 160 pages; For children ages 5 and up. The author taps into every kid's fascination with machinery ad motion, earth and people movers. While kids learn all about the physical world they will be crafting all sorts of interesting vehicles: bulldozers, double-decker buses, fire engines, helicopters, moon buggies, submarines -- you name it. There are instructions for over 50 land, sea, and air vehicles used for work or pleasure, and the extras to go with them -- bridges, tunnels, gas pumps, and traffic signs. Kids will get to make wheels that turn, doors that open, and hinged parts that really move. And while the children are building, they also get to learn the history, science, and trivia behind the world's big movers. All the crafts use recycled household materials such as milk cartons and box board tubes. Instructions are simple to insure successful completion of the projects. 160 pages. Easy to understand black and white pictures.; ISBN: 188559304X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.04 | GBP 7.72 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 129.56 | ZAR 116.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3502.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Roberts, Michelle
How to Draw Cars and Trucks and Other Vehicles
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1994. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages; Young artists can follow the diagrams to draw a variety of vehicles -- cars, trucks, bicycles, trains, and planes -- using mostly simple shapes. There are step-by-step diagrams for 28 different vehicles, from sled to fire engine, and everything in between. Primary children should be able to handle this. Coloring book size; ISBN: 0486281140
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.61 | CAD 2.74 | EUR 2.06 | GBP 1.76 | JPY 241.82 | MXN 29.56 | ZAR 26.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4121.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Schwalbach, James
Fun-Time Crafts
Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago 1949. Unpaged, color and b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, gray pictorial boards. 100 things to make from materials at hand. Wear cover edges, small name stamp, very good; dust jacket short tear, brown mark, very good- Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019876.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Stoddard, Edward, and Rose Wyler, Jeanne Bendick Illustrator: Illustrated by Robin King, Ida Scheib, Jeanne Bendick
THE FIRST BOOK LIBRARY
Publisher: Franklin Watts. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket 14th Printing Hardcover Light shelfwear. Red boards. Three books in one, circa 1950's. Previous owner's name. ; Square 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 11227F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11227.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Stoddard, Edward, Illustrator: King, Robin
The First Book of Magic
Publisher: New York: Watts, 1953. Eighth Printing 8vo Decorated brown boards. 68pp with color illustrations and diagrams by Robin King. The best and easiest tricks to begin with. The author tells us that every prop needed can be found at home or purchased inexpensively. Spine slightly cocked else Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly soiled, unevenly darkened, with faint crease to upper panel. Verso lists other titles in the First Book series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008628.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Supple, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Bailey, Corinne Ringel
The Sample Story Book
Publisher: Saalfield Akron 1934. Unpaged, color illustrations by Corinne Ringel Bailey,4to, green cloth, pictorial boards, Reading copy. Cover soil, cloth spine faded, stained, edges very worn, frayed, inner hinges broken, name, faint crayon marks all blank pages, some text and all plates but one margin stain, one page a few words of text scuffed and missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018733.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Taylor, Chip
Native American Culture Hands-on Crafts for Kids Series 1 (VHS)
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: The Native American culture is deeply rooted in tradition and a great place to understand the customs which are handed down from generation to generation. By studying the crafts, homes and symbols of Native Americans, we can learn more about the past and America's heritage. Projects include dream catchers, rock symbols, ceremonial pipes, faux sandstone, sandpaper teepees, and a hands-on project. VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 34889FS.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
The Great Merlini [Clayton Rawson], Illustrator: Dugan, William
The Golden Book of Magic: Amazing Tricks for Young Magicians
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1964). Second Printing, 1965 Quarto. Laminated boards. 103pp with color illustrations throughout by William Dugan. Merlini offers: Easy Tricks to Begin With, Match Magic, String Sorcery, Rope and Knot Magic, Money Magic, Handkerchief Tricks, Conjuring With Cards, Prearranged Cards, Prepared Cards, How to Read Minds, and Miscellaneous Magic. Each trick notes materials needed and is accompanied by an explanatory illustration. Minor wear to spine head, spine heel shows wear with small chip and a little laminate peel else about Very Good. Contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007834.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Thomson, Ruth
Get Set...Go! Summer
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket Children's Press Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make a variety of summer crafts. These include activities with dried flowers, shell pictures, painted pebbles, sand pictures, growing a sunflower, and more Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (preparing the materials for use) and go (making the actual art work) format. Full color photos show examples of completed projects.; ISBN: 0516479962
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.60 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4842.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Thomson, Ruth
Get Set...Go! Painting
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to make a variety of painting projects, including color combing, painting with wood, dot pictures, bubble patterns, marbling, magic painting, acrylic painting, splatter and drip, and painting with a roller. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (preparing the materials for use) and go (making the actual art work) format. Full color photos show examples of completed projects.; ISBN: 0516479903
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.05 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4073.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Thomson, Ruth
Get Set...Go! Drawing
Publisher: Chicago 1994. New with no dust jacket Children's Press First US Edition Paperback Get Set..Go!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; These colorful books teach primary children how to use a variety of drawing methods, including crayons, rubbing doily, making a crayon comb, chalk, candle drawings, crayon resists, pens, making a paper stump, color cutting, and pencils. Illustrated instructions are in a simple Ready (asssembling materials), Set (preparing the materials for use) and go (making the actual art work) format. Full color photos show examples of completed projects.; ISBN: 051647989X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 4.05 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 39.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4074.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tibbets, Albert B. , and Margaret Williamson Illustrator: Illustrated by Helene Carter, Margaret Williamson
THE FIRST BOOK LIBRARY
Publisher: Franklin Watts. 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light shelfwear. Red boards. Three books in one, circa 1950's. Other titles available in this series. Previous owner's name, drawings; shaken. ; Square 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 11230F-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11230.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Tudor, Tasha and Allen, Linda, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha and Allen, Linda
Tasha Tudor's Old Fashioned Gifts : Presents and Favors for All Occasions
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY 1979. 118 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy white dj w/black-wine lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor and Linda Allen. The book contains instructions for making a variety of gifts for different holidays throughout the year. It contains clear, step-by-step instructions, pictures, and diagrams for making a wide variety of presents, favors, and decorations for many occasions. It has more than thirty projects such as: personalized unique wearing apparel, appealing toys & household gifts, imaginative mobiles & party favors, and old-fashioned recipes for cookeis, candy, and other edibles. Hare - T144 prev owner wrote on verso of the ffep, dj price-clipped, small tear at top of dj spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.83 | CAD 100.77 | EUR 75.78 | GBP 64.74 | JPY 8,886.36 | MXN 1,086.11 | ZAR 977.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034581.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Verrill, Alpheus H.
BOY COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK.
Publisher: Robert McBride & Co. (1915).. Introduces many subjects for collection, including rocks, fossils, insects, relics, stamps and coins, the use of the microscope, and much more. The details of getting started (and staying started). 290p: numerous black/white plates, illustrations, and diagrams; 21cm. 633g. Book: Good Plus (text clean and bright, front endpaper hinge split, light wear to cloth but still bright, spine gilt slightly dull). No dustjacket. Red ribbed cloth hardcover with embossed designs and gilt titles. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.41 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.71 | JPY 1,058.18 | MXN 129.33 | ZAR 116.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1472.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Wallace, Carlton (editor).
BOY'S BOOK OF HOBBIES.
Publisher: London: Evans Brothers Limited (1951), 2nd printing.. 320p: colour frontispiece, 19 black/white photos, illustrations in-texte; 22cm. Index. Very Good (light wear to cloth, spine gilt very slightly rubbed, insignificant stain rear board, name free-front endpaper, interior clean and sound). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.26 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.28 | GBP 9.64 | JPY 1,322.73 | MXN 161.67 | ZAR 145.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3026.
|
|
|
|
83 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|