|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
123 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Vaquero Turcios, Joaquin] Moreno Galvan, Jose Maria
Vaquero Turcios
Publisher: Com Gen de Espana 1964-01-01. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Black-and-white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8'' x 9.5'', hinge split title page, heavily rubbed corners and edges jacket, chips to spine ends, rub wear to jacket hinges, faded, musty odor, light stains to end pages and edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.64 | GBP 12.52 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 180.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314273.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Rubens: Paintings and Drawings
Publisher: Oxford Univ, Phaidon Ed NY 1939. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4. 302 pp. Chronological table, notes, indices, numerous b/w illustrations, tipped-in color plates, tan cloth. Spine ends frayed, spine/cover edges sunned, end papers tanned, margins opposite color plates tanned, good, illustrations & plates very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.73 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 304.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003822.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Antiques, The Magazine, February 19*5, Vol. CXXVIII, No.52
Publisher: Brant New York 1985. Near fine condition. Includes an exhibition of Saint Gaudens' work, 10 pages, 9 color and 7 b/w illustrations; the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site, Cornish NH, 4 pages, 5 b/w illustrations, other articles on American art Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016779.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexis Rockman; with essays by Douglas Blau, Barry Blinderman, Stephen Jay Gould, Prudence Roberts, and Peter Douglas Wa
Alexis Rockman: Second Nature
Publisher: University Galleries of Illinois State University Normal 1995. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Paperback. Black illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Softcover approx. 9" x 12", chips/small tears to jacket top spine ends, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.28 | GBP 16.49 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 237.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311302.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Armstrong, Richard
Alexis Smith
Publisher: Whitney Museum/Rizzoli NY 1991. Fine; dust jacket light edge wear, very good. 243 pp. Exhibition catalog. Bibliography, appendix, numerous illustrations, many color, illustrated end papers. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 53.61 | EUR 40.19 | GBP 34.37 | JPY 5,200.00 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 495.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010045.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ballinger, James K.
Frederic Remington / James K. Ballinger.
Publisher: NY, Abrams in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1989. 160 p., 111 illus. (58 color); 31 cm. The main theme of this exemplary review of the career of the best-known artist of the Old West is Remington's struggle for acceptance by the fine-art establishment. He achieved popularity early with his magazine illustrations of cowboys, cavalrymen, and Indians-- subjects he retained after the frontier they represented was finally closed." ISBN (10): 0810915731. Stock#L-327. Fine, new from publisher / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-327.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brenner, Leah w/illus. by Diego Rivera
The Boyhood of Diego Rivera
Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes, 1964.. 95pp. illus. green cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a Good dj in poly cover [some foxing along top edges of covers; top corners are bumped; a stray crayon doodle on rfep; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. Five stories from the childhood of the Mexican painter Rivera (1886-1957), collected by his secretary.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17861.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brightman, Carol; foreword by John Ashbery.
Larry Rivers: Drawings and Digressions.
Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979.. Second Printing ISBN: 0517534304 Square quarto in turquoise cloth. 263 [264 pages with 70 color plates and 285 other illustrations. Sort of an illustrated biographical collection of events and thoughts. That is, the text is significant as well as the art. Beautiful copy with minimal edge and extremity wear to both the book and jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12609.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Buechner, Thomas S., editor. Flythe, Starkey, Jr. [Rockwell, Norman, 1894-1978]
The Saturday Evening Post Norman Rockwell Book
Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY [cMCMLXXVII, 1987]. 152 p.; 31.5 cm. "With more than 100 full-color and black-and-white illustrations." Foreword by Starkey Flythe, Jr. Study of the magazine-illustrator career of Norman Rockwell, 1894-1978. Contents include Norman Rockwell and the Post; Things To Read (excerpts from Thurber, Wilder, Knight, Benét); Words and Pictures (excerpts from stories, essays and memoirs by Post authors); Pleasures and Pastimes; Around the Year. Includes recipes. Stock#36468 oversize. VG; dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36468.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clearwater, Bonnie, 1957- . [Rothko, Mark, 1903-1970] Ashton, Dore
Mark Rothko: Works on Paper [by] Bonnie Clearwater. Introduction by Dore Ashton
Publisher: NY, Hudson Hills Press in association with the Mark Rothko Foundation and the American Federation of Arts, ©1984. 144 p., 86 color plates plus 38 text figures (some color); 29.5 cm. "This book has been published in conjunction with the exhibition Mark Rothko: Works on Paper, organized by the Mark Rothko Foundation and the American Federation of Arts with support from Warner Communications, Inc. AFA Exhibition 84-4. Circulated May, 1984-September, 1986"--T.p. verso. ISBN (10): 0933920547. Paper; VG+. stock#L-032.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-032.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Compton, Michael; Livingstone, Marco; Tilson, Joe
Tilson
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. First printing. Eggshell cloth, black titles. B&W and color plates. Unread and near new in like DJ. 183 pp. ISBN: 0500974101 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5228.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Conner Rosenkranz (Gallery); Fahlman, Betsy (essay)
Arnold Ronnebeck 1885-1947 (Works on Paper: Prints and Drawings By Arnold Ronnebeck)
Publisher: Conner Rosenkranz New York, 1998. Gallery catalogue in stapled card wraps with "Manhattan Fantasy" to front, 8vo. Unpaginted. reproductions of 34 works. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Lower staple has worked through wraps, with all else holding fine and tight. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.35 | CAD 14.21 | EUR 10.65 | GBP 9.11 | JPY 1,378.00 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 131.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009323.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Contempré, Yvette. [Seurat, Georges, 1859-1891]
Un dimanche après-midi à l'île de la Grande Jatte. Textes d'Yvette Contempré.
Publisher: Duculot [Paris, 1978]. series: La Peinture Buissonnière. [30] p. incl. endpapers, color illus., 26.5 cm. A close examination of Seurat's pointillist painting. Pictorial boards; fine. stock#36096.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.89 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 109.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36096.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cooper, Emmanuel
The Life and Work of Henry Scott Tuke 1858-1929, A Monograph
Publisher: London: Gay Men's Press, 1987. ISBN: 0854490698 First Edition Quarto. Black boards. 71pp with numerous color and black & white illustrations from the paintings of Henry Scott Tuke. Fine in dustjacket with very minor wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007821.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Elzea (Introduction by), Rowland
Howard Pyle
Publisher: Peacock Press/Bantam Book Toronto 1975. First paperback edition Near fine in heavy illustrated paper wraps over an adhesive binding. A small quarto measuring 11" by 9" with light soiling to the covers. Without a dust jacket as issued. With an introduction by Rowland Elzea, Curator of Collections at the Delaware Art Musuem. The third book in the "World of Realism" series by Peacock Press/Bantam Books. Unpaginated but containing five pages of text and 43 full color plates.Our code number = TB23626
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23626.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fields, Armond
Henri Riviere
Publisher: Gibbs Smith/Peregrin Smith Salt Lake City 1983. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 10 x 8 1/4. (xviii) 93 pp. Index, numerous b/w & color illustrations, introduction Victoria Dailey, decorated end papers, white cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005836.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fine, Ruth E.
Lessing J. Rosenwald: Tribute to a Collector
Publisher: National Gallery of Art Washington 1982. Light crease front end paper, very good+. 271 pp. Bibliography, numerous b/w & few color illustrations, list works illustrations, index. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004392.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Finley, C. Stephen
Nature's Covenant: Figures of Landscape in Ruskin
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Park 1992. Fine; dust jacket near fine. 8vo. (viii) 250 pp. Index, Brown cloth binding. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.09 | GBP 17.18 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 247.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010162.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gage, John; Jeffery Weiss, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Jeffrey Weiss, Jessica Stewart, Mark Rosenthal, d'Ellsworth Kelly, etc.
Mark Rothko. Musee d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris.
Publisher: Paris: Paris musees, 1999.. Stiff paperback.27.0 x 22.0cms, 292pp, 69 colour illustrations. Near Fine Soft Cover. ISBN: Gage, John; Jeffery Weiss, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Jeffrey Weiss, Jessica Stewart, Mark Rosenthal, d'Ellsworth Kelly
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5068.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gene Mitchell.
The Subject Was Children. The Art of Jessie Willcox Smith.
Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1979.. 1st ed. 8.5 x 11." Unpaginated: 66 color reproductions, "An Autobiographical Sketch" essay by the artist, and an introduction by Gene Mitchell. Crease in "Introduction" page, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Near VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6084.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Giroud, Vincent & Maurice Sendak
Sendak at the Rosenbach. An exhibition...
Publisher: Rosenbach Museum & Library, 1995. 48 p., color illus.; 28 cm. Foreword by Stephen K. Urice; Books by Maurice Sendak; Sendak as a Collector; Sendak and Music and the Musical Theater; Chronology; Bibliography. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+, gift quality. stock#45019.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.23 | GBP 42.96 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 619.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45019.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Green, Nancy E.
Dreams, Myths, and Realities: A Vincent Smith Retrospective
Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum / Cornell University Ithaca, NY, 2001. Exhibition catalogue with Smith painting "Quicksilver" across wraps, 11" x 9 3/4". 48pp. Essay with endnotes, checklist, list of Smith exhibitions. 22 full page color plates. NF. Mild stress creases to front wrap off spine, mild wear to tips of corners both wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008586.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Guptill, Arthur
NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing New York NY 1975. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50407.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Haak, Bob
Rembrandt, His Life, His Work, His Time
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1969. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine mylar covered DJ. Cover and DJ with a little shelf wear. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp are clean and bright. 13 1/2 x 10 3/4", 348 pp with many b/w and tipped-in color illustrations, biblio and index. A totally beautiful book. Because of the size and weight of the book, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.69 | GBP 56.18 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 809.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1254.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert
LIFE OF J. M. W. TURNER, R. A.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1895. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; New edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 398 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36515.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hassrick, Peter H.
Frederoc Remington, painting, Drawings and Scupture in Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collectio
Publisher: Harrison House, New York, 1987. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, VG DJ. Cover has bent spine edges, a little wear, small discoloration along bottom edge. DJ is slightly scuffed. binding tight. End papers and pp are nearly fine. Oblong folio, 211 pp with fine illustrations, intact fold-outs, biblio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.83 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2350.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hind, C. Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Eight Reproductions in Color
ROMNEY
Publisher: Tc and Ec Jack London, England no date. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some yellowing on pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6197.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Holborn, J. B. Stoughton Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Plates
JACOPO ROBUSTI CALLED TINTORETTO
Publisher: G. Bell and Sons London, England 1912. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Abridgement in essay form of a larger work at one time contemplated and partially completed. Great Master Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5676.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Homer, William Innes
*SIGNED* Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston 1977. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by William Homer on fly page. Signed note addressed to Nellie Jones. Orange photo-illustrated jacket with heavily faded spine, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 10", large tears to edges and spine jacket, torn away corners of jacket, heavily creased corners and hinges, heavy handling wear, light stains to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.28 | GBP 16.49 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 237.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313698.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Horwitz, Sylvia
Toulouse-Lautrec: His World with Photographs of the Artist & His Work
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1973. 8 vo. 213 pp. Brief bibliography, index, b/w illustrations, illustrated front cover on white cloth. Ex lib, Harpercrest library binding, tape marks cover & front end paper, back end paper removed, good+, contents very good; dust jacket Harpercrest gold label, very good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006303.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hubbard, Elbert, 1856-1915
Little Journeys To the Homes of Eminent Artists Thorwaldsen
Publisher: Done into a Book by the Roycrofters at their shop, which is in East Aurora, New York, A.D. 1902.. [5], 81-112, [2] p. front. (port.)Colophon:Title page, initials and ornaments designed by Samuel Warner . Bertel Thorwaldsn, 1770-1844. Printed on heavy (hand-made?) deckled paper. Bound in blue boards with linen spine. In the manner of William Morris: Carolingian vines. Stock #25311. Vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25311.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hudson, Derek.
Arthur Rackham, his Life and Work.
Publisher: Heinemann, London. 'Reprinted 1974'. 181 p., b/w text illus., 41 tipped-in plates (33 color incl. portrait front.); 28.5 cm. First pub. 1960. Biography of Arthur Rackham, with a bibliography, a list of drawings and paintings in collections, and a checklist by Bertram Rota & Anthony Rota of the printed work of Arthur Rackham. Stock# 44,502. Green cloth stamped in gold; no dj; fine. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44502.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hunter, Sam, and Don Hawthorne
George Segal
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, 1984. Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 11 1/2 x 10", 379 pp with color and b/w illustrations, bibliographies, chronology, exhibitions and catalog. Because of the size and weight of the book, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0847805417
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.06 | CAD 41.63 | EUR 31.21 | GBP 26.69 | JPY 4,038.00 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 384.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1158.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Jacob Baal-Teshuva.
Louis Comfort Tiffany.
Publisher: NY: Taschen, 2001.. 1st ed. As New in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 25.26 | EUR 18.93 | GBP 16.19 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 233.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5784.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jahn, Fred
Rudi Troger, Bilder 1959-1987
Publisher: Verlag Fred Jahn, Munchen, Germany, 1988. Fine paperback, no DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Issued with an exhibition at the Villa Stuck in Munich in 1988. 4to, 195 pp with a brief biograph, color and b/w plates. Text written in German. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.59 | CAD 18.40 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.80 | JPY 1,785.00 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1171.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kamensky, Alexander; Translated by Ashkhen Mikoyan
Martiros Saryan, Paintings, Watercoors, Drawings, Book Illustrations, Theatrical Design
Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad. Fine cloth hardback, Fine mymay-covered DJ. Embossed cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 13 1/2 x 10 1/2", 342 pp with 195 color plates, biographic outline with photos, catalog of the main works. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.03 | CAD 49.52 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.74 | JPY 4,803.00 | MXN 533.67 | ZAR 457.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1176.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Knox, Katharine McCook
The Sharples: Their Portraits of George Washington and His Contemporaries; a Diary and an Account of the Life and Work of James Sharples and His Family in England and America
Publisher: New Haven Yale University Press 1930. First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, illus., xvi, 133 pages. Condition: Good. Good account of this artistically gifted family and the portraits of many founding Americans produced from life. Much of the information herein is from the Frick Art Reference Library in New York. This copy has been professionally restored after water damage to bottom edges, including mending with archival tissue. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, name at top of front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10205.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lanes, Selma G.
The Art of Maurice Sendak / by Selma G. Lanes.
Publisher: New York : Abradale Press, 1984. [c1980]. 278 p., 261 illus. (94 col.), index, 28 x 30 cm. A survey of the pre-1980 works of the popular illustrator of children's books. Stock# 43,167. V/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43167.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Leepa, Allen
Rattner
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York. Ca 1978. Ex lib. 233 pages, b/w photos, numerous tipped in color plates, biographical outline, bibliography; square 4to, rebound brown cloth. Tape marks cover, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps, crease front endpaper, good+; contents and plates near fine; dust jacket very good-, number spine, light wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.64 | GBP 18.51 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 266.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027243.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lemoine, Serge, introduction par
Alexandre Rodtchenko
Publisher: (Paris): Centre Natinal de la photographie (1986). ISBN: 2867540291 12mo Wraps. [136]pp including 54 black & white plates. Texte en francaise. Photo Poche. Clear glaze lifting on cover else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004882.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Lister, Raymond
George Richmond, A Critical Biography
Publisher: Robin Garton, London, 1981, Limited Edition. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 181 pp with color and b/w illustrations, notes, lists of portraits and illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0906030137
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.35 | GBP 18.26 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 263.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1205.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Loughery, John
John Sloan: Painter and Rebel
Publisher: Henry Holt 1995, May NY. Remainder mark top edge, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxiii) 438 pp. Source notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, gray boards/navy cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.55 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 228.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007677.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Mack, Gerstle
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1953. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58559.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Mack, Gerstle
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1953. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil underlining on first two pages. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48755.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Mannering, Douglas
ART OF REMBRANDT
Publisher: Excalibur Books New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear at spine; Color Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22289.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Martinez, Elizabeth, coordinator; John Nichiols, foreward
The Art of Rini Templeton: Where There is Life and Struggle (El Arte de Rini Templeton)
Publisher: Centro de Documentacion Grafica Rini Templeton/ Real Comet Press Mexico/ Seattle 1988. Text in Spanish and English. 262 pages, 8 color plates, most pages with b/w illustrations, oblong 4to, french flaps, pictorial front cover, illustration inside covers. Near fine condition. Artist was activist who worked in the U.S., then moved to Mexico in 1974 Stated First Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.42 | GBP 62.79 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019332.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mathews, Marcia M.
Henry Ossawa Tanner: American Artist
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on green and brown spine. Standard Size. 278 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21137.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Maynard Reece
The Waterfowl Art of Maynard Reece
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY, 1985. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering. Cover has minimal spine edge wear, bumping. DJ is VG with little wear. Pps are Fine. Georgious photos of paintings and sketches. 11x12", 167 pps plus catalogue of plates. Includes program from signing at Ward Museum, Salisbury, MD. ISBN#0-8109-1797-1. Signed by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2900.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
McEvilley, Thomas, et al.
Lucas Samaras, Objects and Subjects 1969-1986
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, 1988. Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ. Embossed cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 12 1/4 x 10 1/4", 230 pp with illustrations, biblio, list of exhibitions at the Denver Art Museum. Because of the size and weight of the book, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0896598039
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.09 | CAD 33.74 | EUR 25.29 | GBP 21.63 | JPY 3,273.00 | MXN 363.67 | ZAR 311.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1214.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Meyer, Susan E.
Norman Rockwell's World War II, Impressions from the Home Front
Publisher: USAA Foundation, 1991. VG paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge wear, some small spots and scuffs. Book is slightly bent. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. Folio, 95 pp with many color plates and some b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0963101102
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 182.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8283.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Moline, Mary
Norman Rockwell Encyclopedia: A Chronological Catalog of the Artist's Work 1910-1978. covers, illustrations, advertiseme
Publisher: Curtis Publishing, Indianapolis IN, 1979, 1st edition, hardcover, (VG+/VG+). Curtis Publishing, Indianapolis IN, 1979, 1st edition, 262 pages, index, appendix, profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions of Rockwell’s work, 8.25”x 10.25”, hardcover, light orange cloth with black titles on spine and black facsimile of Rockwell’s signature on front cover, very good+ dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/VG+) 4320 [(s)0611KW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004320.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Moure, Gloria. Franqui, Carlos. Fernßndez, Wifredo. Valente, JosT -ngel Valente.
Baruj Salinas.
Publisher: Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1979.. Inscribed 1st ed. "To Helena Fraser with friendship, Baruj. Barcelona, Oct. 81". Near fine in VG dj (rubbing, minute chips along edges). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4010.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Orlandi, Enzo editor
LIFE, TIMES AND ART OF REMBRANDT
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1967. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 75 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26860.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Penny, Nicholas
Reynolds
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York, 1986. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black jacket with Reynolds paintings ("Miss Kitty Fisher" and "Self-Portrait Shading the Eyes") to front and back, 4to. 408pp. Index, bibliography, chronology. 407 figures, 88 full color plates. Essays on career and practice, catalgoues of paintings, sketches, furniture, caricatures. NF/VG+. Book has shallow bump along lower front edge toward spine with no effect on jacket or pages. Very faint stress waves with no discoloration or associated damage along upper edges of pages (visually indiscernible, no effect on text or illustrations). Book is otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has surface loss to tips of upper corners, about a half dozen minute flecks of surface loss from mild rubbing over front hinge. Upper spine end softened with faint creases (internally tape-reinforced). Else fine, with bright titles and figures unaffected by any wear. Not ex-lib. In Brodart. A large very heavy item, Priority and non-US orders please inquire first about shipping to avoid cancellation. ISBN: 0810915650 VG+ NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.70 | GBP 21.98 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 316.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006673.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Pousette-Dart, Richard
Presence: Painting and Works on Paper
Publisher: Valerie Carberry Gallery Chicago, 2004. Exhibition catalgoue in blue card wraps, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". 32pp. Frontis, 14 color plates. Essay by Joan Pachner. Exhibit dates 29April-June12 2004. Mild wear extrmeme tips of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005965.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ratcliff, Carter.
John Singer Sargent.
Publisher: NY, Abbeville [1982].. 256 p., index, 338 illus. (113 color); 34cm. "Eighth printing" Includes his many watercolors as well as his oils. Freitag 8660. Stock# 36,380. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36380.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Reiss, Stephen:
Peggy Somerville : an English Impressionist
Publisher: Woodbridge, Antiques Collectors Club, 1996. 128pp with 48 col. and 65 b/w illus. "Peggy Somerville, a child prodigy who grew up in an artistic family had her first solo exhibition in London when she was only nine. She continued to paint throughout her life and this generously illustrated book tells the story of this English Impressionist. Stephen Reiss has gathered together an extensive and representative selection of her paintings and a wealth of anecdotal commentary". Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.06 | CAD 28.76 | EUR 21.56 | GBP 18.00 | JPY 2,790.00 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 265.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2820.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Rembrandt van Rijn
Rembrandt Life of Christ
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN, 1996. Near Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, VG+ DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs, mark of old price sticker on front. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 137 pp with color plates. ISBN# 0785276874
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.29 | EUR 19.71 | GBP 16.85 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 242.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8327.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Renner, Frederic G. [Russell, Charles Marion, 1864-1926] Johnson, Ruth Carter.
Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture...
Publisher: U. Texas Press for Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth [c1966]. xvi, 148 p., index, 223 b/w and 36 color illus.; 29.5 cm. Title continues: in the Amon G. Carter Collection. A descriptive catalogue by Frederic G. Renner. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Includes Russell's Major Paintings; Other Russell Paintings and Pen Drawings ("Back Trailing on the Old Frontiers"; Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage; Composition Studies and Other Illustrations; Barroom and Other Humor; Illustrated Letters); Russell as a Sculptor (Original Russell Bronzes; Russell Bronzes Cast since the Artist's Death; Original Models); Association Items; Exhibitions of Russell Paintings; Typical Russell Signatures; Selected Bibliography pp. 143-144. Color pictorial dj chipped, spine fadedVG with original prospectus. stock#843.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.51 | EUR 25.12 | GBP 21.48 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 309.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 843.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Rich, Daniel Catton
Henri Rousseau
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art with Art Institute of Chicago New York 1942. 80 pages, brief chronology, bibliography, exhibitions/writing of, 4 color plates, b/w illustrations; green cloth, b/w illustrated, decorated end papers. Spione dimmed, light cover wear, tanned margin plates, tear contents page, very good-, no dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011345.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Rivera, Diego
Diego Rivera: Los murales en la Secretaria de Educacion Publica
Publisher: Secretaria de Educacion Publica Mexico City, 1986. Trade softcover in brown wraps with Rivera mural ("En el arsenal") to front, 4to. In Spanish. Index, bibliography, chronology. Figures throughout with many full-page color reproductions of murals. Annotated captions. Critical essay by Luis Cardoza y Aragon. Introduction and commentaries by Antonio Rodriguez. VG. Light curl to wraps with mild rubbing to rear wrap. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps with faint rolling crease (not sharp fold or bend) to upper corner front wrap. Separation (but not peeling or tearing) to laminate along extreme fore edge front wrap but holding fine. Mild separation/play to front wrap at lower end but holding fine. Prev. owner's name tag upper corner to front frontis endpaper (well away from figure of Rivera). Apart from these features of front wrap, near fine, with bright, unmarked pages and strong, mildly slanted binding. Scarce. ISBN: 9682910862. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.35 | GBP 15.70 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 226.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006672.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Rivera, Diego
Mi Arte, Mi Vida
Publisher: Mexico: Editorial Herrero (1963). First Edition in Spanish 8vo Red cloth. 238pp illustrated with eight black & white plates and occasional line drawings. Una autobiografia hecha con la colaboracion de Gladys Marsh. One of 2000 copies. Text in Spanish. Cloth slightly bubbled at upper edges else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly worn, closed tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001107.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Rivers, Larry with Arnold Weinstein
What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1992. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (viii) 498 pp. Acknowledgments, b/w photos, photo credits, red boards/black spine; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008557.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Rivers, Larry, with Carol Brightman
Drawings and Digressions
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1979. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine mylar-covered DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear, DJ has inside corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 11 1/2 x 10 3/4", 263 pp with color and b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0517534304
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.32 | CAD 31.99 | EUR 23.98 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 3,103.00 | MXN 344.78 | ZAR 295.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1215.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Robb, Peter
M:The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 2000. 571 pages, M's paintings, notes, sources, b/w plates, people, index; 8vo, red/black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026293.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Roberts, Stone
Stone Roberts: Painting and Drawings (rev. ed.)
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York, 2001. Smooth grey paper over boards with white titles to spoine and front, no jacket, oblong 9 3/4" x 10 1/4". 88pp. Color plates throughout. Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg; essay, "The Courage to Paint, " by Charles Michener. Near Fine. Boards have very mild rubbing, shall surface puncture as from pencil point (not through hole, no effect within) mid rear panel. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0810944383. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 54.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006432.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Rodin, Auguste (François Auguste René), 1840-1917.
Art. Translated from the French of Paul Gsell by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. With 106 Illustrations in Half-Tone & Photogravure
Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard [1912]. Preface by Paul Gsell; Realism in Art; To the Artist all in Nature Is Beautiful; Modelling; Movement in Art; Drawing and Color; The Beauty of Women; Of Yesterday and of To-day; Thought in Art; Mystery in Art; Phidias and Michael Angelo; At the Louvre; On the Usefulness of the Artist. 259 p., 106 plates incl. front.; bound in blue buckram stamped in gold, top edge gilt; spine faded, pencil owner's name & underlinings; good. 29305 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29305.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Rodrigue, George.
Blue Dog Man.
Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999.. ISBN: 9781556709760 1st edition, 1st printing. 147 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.69 | GBP 56.18 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 809.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7039.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Rosenberg, Adolf
P.P. Rubens Des Meisters Gemaelde in 551 abbildungen
Stuttgart und Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1906. 519p.2d printing Series: Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben 5. Freitag 8523. Amply illustrated study of the Dutch seventeenth-century master (1577-1640). From the libraries of Paul Sachs (with his bookplate) and Frank Robinson. Stock #100,199. Good. Dutch art painting
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100199.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Rothenstein, John
Summer's Lease: Autobigraphy, 1901-1938
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1965. (x) 260 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, light cover soil, a few passages lightly marked in pencil; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014972.
|
|
|
|
123 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|