TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Artists K-P
249 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Norman  
Saturday Evening Post. January/February 1979

Publisher: Saturday Evening Post Indianapolis 1979.
144 pages, in memory of Rockwell cover. Pages 10 through 107 devoted to articles about and illustraions by Rockwell; 4to. Very good, paper margins slightly toned Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021430.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
2.

GEORGE MORLAND Sixteen Examples in Colour of the Artist's Work

Publisher: A. & C. Black, Ltd. London 1910.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; British Artists; Color Plates

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22044.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
A. G. Wilkinson, Introduction.  
The Drawings of Henry Moore.

Publisher: Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing, 1970..
Large format paperback: 9 x 12". Crease to front cover corner, otherwise near VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5676.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Abadie, Stella; et al  
Georges Mathieu
 Picture
Publisher: Silvano / Jeu De Palme Milan / Paris , 2003.
Exhibition catalogue in stiff red and black wraps with broard French flaps, glossy pages, 4to. 303pp. Exhibition list, detailed chronology. 5 essays. Color plate section pp.97-213. All text printed in Italian and French. Fine. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight, square binding. Pencilled note in small hand above lower edge of page facing title page. Minute touches of surface loss extreme tip lower front corner and extreme lower spine end. Otherwise as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. A large, very item, Prioirty and non-US orders please inquire first about shipping to avoid cancellation. ISBN: 2908901897. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 114.73 CAD 123.06 EUR 92.05 GBP 78.80 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,319.44 ZAR 1,187.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006702.
    
US$118.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Alexandra Nechita.  
Outside the Lines.

Publisher: Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1996..
1st ed. x, 101 pp. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6069.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Alt, Otmar  
Otmar Alt, with Six Original Graphics
 Picture
Publisher: Orangerie, Koln, 1974.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has two tears on top front, some scuffs, a little edge wear. Binding tight. 4to, unpaginated, with six original graphics signed in the plate by Alt, one bound in as the fontispieces, others are in back pocket. Color and b/w illustrations and photos. Text in English, German, Spanish, French and Italian. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 65.70 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.71 GBP 45.12 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1164.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Anderson, Howard L., Robert S. Yound, Producer; Andrew Kilgore, Photographer [Signed by Artist].  
Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Robert Stephan Young Publishing Co., No date (ca. 1980)..
First edition Square hardback quarto in white cloth. Signed by the artist (or so it seems -- there is a facsimile signature on the title page, and another over it which apparently is real). Very nice monograph on the Texas born artist. Some of the work is reminiscent of Gorman but some very different. Minor extremity wear to the book, but the interior is clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket has a bit of edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5778.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Arts Council of Great Britain/ Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973 / Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  
Picasso: [exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 6

Publisher: London: The Council, 1960.
62 p., [34] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) 25 cm. Catalog of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 6 July to 18 September, 1960; introd. and catalog by Roland Penrose. Includes bibliography. PA. Stock# 36,188x. Vg/paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36188.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bacci, Mina  
LEONARDO

Publisher: Avenel New York 1978.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25537.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bacci, Mina  
LEONARDO

Publisher: Avenel New York 1978.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26859.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Baer, Brigitte / Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  
Picasso the Engraver : Selections from the Musée Picasso, Paris / Brigitte Baer.

Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson : Metropolitan Museum of Art, c1997..
112 p. : illus. ; 25.5 cm. "Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, September 18-December 21, 1997"--T.p. verso. Stock# 41,589. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41589.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bandini, Mirella, ed.  
Arrigo Lora-Totino Il treatro della parola

Publisher: Torino, Regione Piemonte/ Lindau, 1996.
166, [1] p., illus., 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of the installations of the Turinese experimental artist. Stock# 34,234. Vg/ soft

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34234.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Barr, Alfred H., Jr., editor  
Picasso: Forty Years of his Art. Third Edition Revised

Publisher: NY, Museum of Modern Art & Art Institute of Chicago [1939.
207 p., b/w illus., color front; 25.5 cm. Cf. Freitag 7414 for later edition of 1946. Stock# 36,172x. MRP. Good, paper covers stained spine taped. Another copy, good, cover worn. Spanish art history, criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36172.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bazin, Germain.  
Memling.

Publisher: Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1939..
1st ed. French text. 116+ pp. No dj. Light soiling to cover, spine slightly cocked, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2625.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Bihalji-Merin, Oto  
Naumovski, Afion - dreams and eros images
 Picture
Publisher: Alpine Fine Art Collection, London, 1985.
Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ. Cover and mylar-covered DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 178 pp with color and b/w illustrations, captions. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0933516015X

Appr.: | AUD 49.28 CAD 52.85 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.84 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1174.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Boeck, Wilhelm and Jaime Sabartes.  
Pablo Picasso.

Publisher: NY: Abrams, 1955..
1st ed. 8.5" x 12, " 524 pages with 606 reproductions, 38 full page color plates, 2 double spreads in color offset, 4 pages in color offset, 136 reproductions in b/w halftone, 278 small reproductions in b/w halftone, 95 reproductions in b/w offset, 53 line Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5117.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Botwinick, Michael (foreword by).  
Carl Larsson.

Publisher: New York: Brooklyn Museum / Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1982..
First Edition ISBN: 0030627516 Hardback quarto (about 11 inches high) in bright blue paper covered boards. 96 pages illustrated by Larsson's art, some reproduced in color. A museum exhibition catalog of the finest kind, with rich text and nicely selected work by the Swedish artist. Just the slightest wear to the extremities and a small blemish, probably from a paper clip at the bottom of the front cover. The jacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled, but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7167.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bouret, Jean.  
Picasso Dessins.

Publisher: Paris: Editions des Deux Mondes, 1950..
1st ed. 96 pp. 80 plates in black and white. Damp stain along top edge of dj and cover, text unaffected. Good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2785.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Bramly, Serge, 1949- .  
Leonardo. Discovering the Life of Leonardo da Vinci.

Publisher: N.Y., Harper/Collins, 1991.
xvii, 493 p., illus., (some col.),24.5 cm. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds. Stock# 41,066. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41066.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Buechner, Thomas S. & Tom Prideaux  
Norman Rockwell: Artist & Illustrator

Publisher: Abrams/Special Time-Life ed 1971, 1970 NY.
Small tear/fraying bottom spine, near fine; no dust jacket. 12 1/4 x 17. 614 plates, most in color, some tipped in, some 2-, 3-, 4-fold, red buckram. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 61.84 CAD 66.32 EUR 49.61 GBP 42.47 JPY 5,818.18 MXN 711.11 ZAR 640.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003183.
    
US$64.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Cadbury, Warder H.; Checklist of His Works by Henry F. Marsh  
Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait: Artist in the Adirondacks

Publisher: University of Delaware Press, Newark, DE, 1986.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG- DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear, one bump on top front. DJ has edge wear, small small chips, a few small tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Lg 4to, 344 pp with color and b/w illustrations, notes, appendices, biblio and index. Includes bibliography and extensive catalog of works. An American Art Journal/Kennedy Gallaries Book. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8677.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Calvocoressi, Richard  
Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980

Publisher: [Zurich], Kunsthaus Zürich, 1986.
366 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Exhibition dates: Tate Gallery, London, June 11-Aug. 10, 1986; Kunsthaus Zürich, Sept. 4-Nov. 9, 1986; Guggenheim Museum, New York, Dec. 9, 1986-Feb. 15, 1987. Bibliography: p. 365-366. This is the biggest catalog of the Kokoschka exhibition. PA. Stock# 35,833. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35833.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Castro, Jan Garden  
The Art & Life of Georgia O"Keeffe

Publisher: N.Y., Crown, 1985.
x, 192 p., illus.,(many col.) map, 23.5 x 26 cm. A great deal of original biographical material and studies of O'Keeffe paintings as well. Stock# 32,148. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32148.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Clarke, Michael : Thomson, Richard:  
Monet : The Seine and the Sea 1878 - 1883

Publisher: Edinburgh, National Galleries of Scotland, 2003..
176pp illustrated throughout in full colour detailing with commentaries the paintings on show at the special Monet exhibition in Edinburgh until October 26th 2003. New condition trade paperback. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches.

Appr.: | AUD 26.88 CAD 28.83 EUR 21.57 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,529.09 MXN 309.11 ZAR 278.20 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3398.
    
US$27.82
Order From Dealer
25.
Cockett, F.B.:  
Peter Monamy, 1681 - 1749 and his Circle

Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2000 (1st Edition).
128pp with 57 colour and 35 b/w illus. Peter Monamy was the first English born and English trained specialist marine artist. He recorded the marine scene of the first half of the 18th century when English commerce and sea power were growing rapidly. This book gives a detailed account of his life and, for the first time, a proper assessment of his enormous artistic output. F.B.Cockett has been careful to illustrate only signed and undoubted genuine examples of his work. Particular attention has been given to 'recognition details' of his technique and picture construction, which differentiate his work from others. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 32.20 CAD 34.54 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.50 JPY 3,030.00 MXN 370.33 ZAR 333.30 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2794.
    
US$33.33
Order From Dealer
26.
Coen, Rena Neumann  
*SIGNED* The Paynes: Edgar and Elsie : American Artists

Publisher: Derus Fine Art Books 1988-03-01.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0944699014. First Edition. Signed. White photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Large tears and creases to bottom spine ends jacket, rub wear to corners, stains to page edges, light liquid stain to top of fly page, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Rena Neumann Coen and Evelyn Payne Hatcher on title page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 188.41 CAD 202.07 EUR 151.16 GBP 129.40 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313466.

    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Cordingly, David  
Nicholas Pocock 1749-1821,
 Picture
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, with The National Maritime Museum, Conway's Marine Artists, 1986.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 120 pp with color and b/w illustrations, notes, appendices and index. ISBN# 0870219936

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1209.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
28.
Coughlan, Robert, 1914-  
The World of Michelangelo, 1475-1564, by Robert Coughlan and the editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: New York, Time, inc. [1966].
202 p. illus. (part fold., part col.), coats of arms, geneal. tables, maps, plans, ports. (part col.) 31 cm. Series: Time-Life library of art . Bibliography: p. 198-199.Contents The roots of genius; Il magnifico's pleasure; The making of a sculptor; The giant emerges; God's terrible vicar; An age of lions; A tyranny of tombs; Architect to the ages. Stock# 35,467x. Vg./ in slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35467.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Cowart, Jack & Juan Hamilton with Sarah Greenough (on Georgia O'Keeffe)  
Georgia O'Keeffe: Art and Letters

Publisher: Washington/NY/Boston: National Gallery of Art in association with New York Graphic Society Books & Little Brown, 1987..
306pp. beige cloth 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An enormous, handsome coffee table book produced in conjunction with exhibitions celebrating the centennial of American artist O'Keeffe's (1887-1986) birth featuring 120 color and 11 black & white photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16800.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Cowart, Jack, and Juan Hamilton; Letters selectd by Sarah Greenough  
Georgia O'Keeffe, Art and Letters
 Picture
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, 1987.
Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minor edge wear, one bent corner, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 306 pp with 120 full-page color plates, 125 letter or except, notes, chronology, biblio and notes. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0894681028

Appr.: | AUD 21.77 CAD 23.35 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 225.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8249.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
31.
Cowart, Jack.  
Roy Lichtenstein: 1970-1980.

Publisher: New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1981..
First Edition Quarto, 67 color plates; 100 b&w. Pristine copy of the book produced for an exhibition by the St. Louis Art Museum, but much nicer than the average museum catalogue. White cloth book is spotless but for a very minor spot of soiling on top edge. Book has barely been opened. Hardcover Hardcover As new/As new

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1694.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Cowart, Jack; Fourcade, Dominique  
Henri Matisse: The Early Years in Nice 1916-1930
 Picture
Publisher: National Galley of Art / Abrams Washington, DC / New York, 1986.
Exhibition catalog in white wraps with broad French flaps, Matisse works front, back and to both flaps, 4to. 367pp. Photos and b/w reprodiuctions and notes to essays, 188 color plates, thumbnail b/w reproductions with info. and keyed to plates. VG+. Mild scufffs with light bump/crease extreme upper corner rear wrap. Else fine: tight, sharp, square and unmarked with especially bright and as new pages. A large, heavy item: priority and non-US orders please inquire. ISBN: 0894680978. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005685.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
33.
Cowart, Jack; Hamilton, Juan  
Georgia O'Keefe: Art and Letters
 Picture
Publisher: Bullfinch / National Gellery of Art Boston / Washington, DC, 1989.
Exhibition catalogue in white wraps with "Music - Pink and Blue II" to front and photo portrait of O'Keefe to rear, 12 1/4" x 9 3/4". ix+307 (with pp. from front to 13 repeated in rear, possible binding error). Index and notes to letters, chronology, bibliography. 120 reproduced works in color plates section. Overall VG+ (NF in VG- wraps). Light toning to spine and adjacent sections of wraps (not affecting figures). Light abrasion along upper edges with surface creases along front upper edge corner, not onto titles or figures. Light bump with mild crease to lower rear corner wrap, faint associate creases within to about p.270, well away from all figures and text. All else fine: bright, sharp and tight. A large, heavy item; Priority and non-US orders please inquire first. ISBN: 0821217674. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006627.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
34.
Cruttwell, Maud:  
Antonio Pollaiuolo

Publisher: London, Duckworth and Co, 1907. (1st Edition) .
xvi +286pp + 51 b/w illus. The first book published in any language on the Italian artist Antonio Pollaiuolo ( 1432 -1498). Bound in red cloth- slightly worn - with gilt decoration and lettering to spine and cover : top edge gilt. Good cond : regret no dustwrapper. 8 x 5 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1697.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
35.
David Douglas Duncan.  
Goodbye Picasso.

Publisher: NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1974..
1st ed. 300 pp. Fully illustrated w/ photographs and reproductions of Picasso's work. Very Good+ in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6056.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
36.
De Grada, Raffaele  
GIAMPIETRO MAGGI Presentazione Di Raffaele De Grada
 Picture
Publisher: Edizioni D'Arte B. Levi Milan, Italy 1974.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front. ; In Italian and English. ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49720.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
De Tolnay, Charles, et al.  
The complete work of Michelangelo
 Picture
Publisher: Reynal and Company in association with William Morrow and Co., New York, 1966.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has edge wear, some chips, a few tears. Binding tight. Owner's name inked out on end paper. Pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. 15x11", 597 pp with many b/w illustrations, 32 full-page color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book, please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1296.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
38.
Deknatel, Frederick B. Langaard, Johan H. [Munch, Edvard]  
Edvard Munch. With an Introduction by Johan H. Langaard.

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY [April, 1950, Chanticleer Press].
120 p., b/w illus., color plates; 26 cm. "in collaboration with the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston". Pictorial dj chipped, worn, endpapers & edges foxed; VG. stock#34544.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34544.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Duchting, Hajo  
Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: A Revolution in Painting
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 1991.
Trade softcover in glossy wraps with detasil from "Yellow-Red-Blue" to front, 4to. 96pp. Chronology, historical-critical articles. Color and b/w illustratipons throughout. Glossy pages. Near Fine. Occasional foxing across rear wrap. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 3822805424. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006955.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
40.
Duchting, Hajo  
Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: A Revolution in Painting
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 2001.
Hardcover in illustrated paper over boards with detail from "Yellow-Red-Blue" 91925) to front and artist's photograph to rear, in matching jacket, 9" x 7 1/2" 96pp. Color figures throughout, chronology. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0760726817 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011595.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Duncan, David Douglas  
Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration, 1881-1981

Publisher: NY, Viking/ Studio [1980]..
153 p., photos incl. color; 31 cm. Photographs of Picasso at work and play, usually the two together. Stock# 36,171. VG/ dj vg. Spanish art.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36171.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Duncan, David Douglas/ Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  
Picasso's Picassos: The Treasures of La Californie / by David Douglas Duncan

Publisher: London, Macmillan, c1961.
270 p. : plates (col., some mounted), incl. ports., ill. ; 31 cm. "This publication saluted Picasso's eightieth birthday in 1961 and contains color photographs of one hundred two paintings by the artist from his private collection covering the period 1895-1960. A catalog of the collection is appended" Freitag 7437. PA. Stock# 35,852. Vg, publisher's linen/ slipcase poor, cracked.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35852.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Edvard Mucnch.  
Edvard Munch: The Graphic Work.

Publisher: Winnipeg, Canada: The Winnipeg Art Gallery, undated..
Glossy stapled wraps. 30 pp. 13 Black and white reproductions, plus cover. Essays by Ragna Stang, Sibly Blake and Dr. Pal Hougen. Surface scratches on cover. Internally VG.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6125.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Edwards, Michael  
Raymond Mason

Publisher: (New York) Thames and Hudson (1994).
ISBN: 0500092451 9.75"x13" Green cloth gilt. 254pp with 193 illustrations, 78 in color. "..the definitive study of an artist whose work must surely rank among the most challenging and original of this century." Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005861.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Epstein, Sarah G.  
THE PRINTS OF EDVARD MUNCH: Mirror of His Life.

Publisher: Allen Memorial Art Museum [Oberlin College]. 1983..
208pp. sm4to. Black glossy wraps with a diecut cameo front cover revealing the facial portion of a Munch self-portrait. All leaves coated. 4 color plates containing 7 photo-illustrations & 276 b/w photo-illustrations. Exhibition of prints from the collection of Sarah G. & Lionel C. Epstein held at the Allen Memorial Art Museum March, 1983 & later at other museums. Introductory Note by Alf Boe, Foreword by Chloe H. Young, Chapter on 'Patrons & Friends at the Turn of the Century' by Jane Van Nimmen, Chapter on 'Graphic Techniques' by Paul B. Arnold, Chronology, Bibliography, Index of Prints in Exhibition, etc. Very minor edge wear & some very faint scuffing on covers o/w Fine (No defects). ISBN 0942946022.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 93-0398.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Fetherolf, Grace Moser  
James Henry Moser: His Brush and His Pen

Publisher: Fetherolf Publishing Sedona 1982.
Near fine, cover corner bumped; no dust jacket. Oblong 4to. 142 pp. numerous illustrations, most color. Pictorial blue cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010276.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Foster, Joseph K.  
The Posters of Picasso

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964.
First printing thus - New Enlarged Edition. Red cloth binding over black boards, black titles and red signature stamping to front board.Very good with remainder stamp to top edge near spine, edge soil. text block fine. DJ very good minus with soil, stains and chipping to head of spine, a couple of tears at back panel. Price of $6.95 intact. Unpaginated. 2nd Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8606.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Fox, Milton S., editor  
August Macke: Tunisian Watercolors and Drawings
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Abrams, 1969.
4to Photographically illustrated cloth. 85pp with 35 illustrations including 16 color plates. Translated from the German by Nobert Guterman. Lower corners show wear, minor soil to cloth. No dustjacket. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008334.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
France. Ministère de la Culture. Landais, Hubert. Montebello, P. de. Cachin, Françoise. [Manet, Édouard, 1832-1883]  
Manet, 1832-1883.

Publisher: Ministère de la Culture. Éditions de la Réunion des musées nationaux [Paris, c1983].
Hefty exhibition catalog, 544, [2] p., map, 221 color illus., many b/w text figures, 27.5 cm. Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 22 avril-1 août 1983; Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 10 sept.-27 nov. 1983. In French. Contents: Avant-propos by Hubert Landais & Philippe de Montebello; Introduction by Françoise Cachin; Anne Coffin Hanson, La technique de Manet; Charles S. Moffett, Manet et l'impressionisme; Michel Melot, Manet et l'estampe; Catalogue; Manet dans Paris; Chronologie; Lettres de Manet à Zola présentées par Colette Becker; Documents concernant "L'exécution de Maximilien" présentés par Juliet Wilson Bareau; Publications des estampes; Bibliographie; Index des noms cités à l'historique des oeuvres; Index des collections. Pictorial wraps; VG+. stock#35744.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35744.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939  
Leonardo da Vinci A Study in Psychosexuality

Publisher: N.Y., Vintage/ Random House.
xxxviii, 122p., 18.5 cm. Translated by A.A. Brill; first pub. 1916. Freud explores the "psychosexual evolution of the child." See Freitag 5444. Stock# 34,723. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34723.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Frodl, Gerbert  
Gustav Klimt in the Austrian Gallery Belvedere in Vienna
 Picture
Publisher: Verlag Galerie Welz Salzburg.
Gold wraps with detail from "The Kiss" on front, 8 1/2" X 7 1/2". 96pp. Chronology, frontis photo portrait. Colr and b/w illistrations throughout on heavy, glossy paper. VG+. Very mild wear to tips of corners only. Light rolling creases to surface of stiff rear wrap. All else fine: wraps bright, binding tight and square, pages bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 3853491928. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 20.66 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.19 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002841.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
52.
Gablik, Suzi  
Magritte / Suzi Gablik
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwich, Conn., New York Graphic Society [1971 c1970].
208 p., 216 illus. (21 col.) ; index, 25.5 cm. New Aspects of Arts series. "Second Printing." "Texts by Magritte": p. 194-195. Freitag 5873. Stock# 43,813. Vg / dj good+.Bibliography: p. 198-199

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43813.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Galbally, Ann  
Frederick McCubbin
 Picture
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia, Victoria, 1981.
Near Fine paper over board hardback, Fine mylar-enclosed DJ. Cover with a little spine edge and corner wear. DJ has no wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 159 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biblio, list of plates and illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0091375703

Appr.: | AUD 24.64 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.92 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1207.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Gilbert, Gregory  
George Overbury Pop Hart: His Life and Art

Publisher: Rutgers New Brunswick 1986.
Fine; dust jacket fine. Oblong 4to. (xv) 144 pp. Chronology, notes, selected list of exhibitions, bibliography, index, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, tan cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010200.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Gilbert, Gregory  
George Overbury Pop Hart: His Life and Art

Publisher: Rutgers New Brunswick 1986.
Fine; dust jacket fine. In shrink wrap. Oblong 4to. (xv) 144 pp. Chronology, notes, selected list of exhibitions, bibliography, index, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, tan cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010201.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Gillow, Norah. [Morris, William]  
William Morris: Designs and Motifs. The Treasury of Decorative Art.

Publisher: Moyer Bell, Wakefield, R.I. [1996].
Folio; 11 p. of text, 26 color plates with commentary, color front. "The twenty-six plates in this collection have been chosen to represent a broad cross-section of Morris's patterns for furnishing textiles and wallpapers, and the large format makes it possible to study the designs as they were first created." Color pictorial paper covers; new from the publisher. Stock#21419.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21419.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Gilot, Francoise and Lake, Carlton  
LIFE WITH PICASSO
 Picture
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1965.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The author recalls her first encounter with and impressions of Picasso and describes the world they shared over a period of ten years. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47478.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Gilot, Francoise, 1921- , and Carlton Lake  
Life With Picasso

Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill, 1964.
373 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Gilot met Picasso in wartime Paris in 1943. He was 63, she 23. A painter herself, her ten years with Picasso produced two children and many insights into his thought and art. Third printing. Stock#30,607. Vg, linen boards/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30607.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Gilot, Francoise, 1921- , and Carlton Lake  
Life With Picasso

Publisher: New York, Anchor/ Random House, 1989.
373 p. illus., 20.5 cm. First published, 1964. Picasso and Gilot met in 1943 when he was 63 and she 23. They lived together for a decade and had two children. A painter herself, Gilot had a deep and true appreciation of Picasso's thought and practice. Stock# 30,500. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30500.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Grainville, Patrick  
Les Nus De Modigliani

Publisher: Lausanne, L'Oeil, Avril, 1981..
pp. 54-61, 11 illus., 31 cm. Article on the nudes of Amadeo Modigliani. PA. Stock# 39,576. Vg/ magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39576.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Gray, Cleve (editor).  
John Marin by John Marin.

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977..
1st ed. Ex-library, usual markings. 10 1/4 x 11 1/4, 176 pp. Over 90 reproductions, 17 in color. VG in like dj Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4125.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
Norman Rockwell Illustrator

Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1971...1946 NY.
4to. 208 pp. Numerous b/w drawings in text, b/w & color plates, coated paper, blue cloth; 5th printing. Slight waffling top edge front end paper & flyleaf, very good; no dust jacket. Third Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001615.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Harper, J. Russell  
KRIEGHOFF

Publisher: Prospero Books Ontario, Canada 1999.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front endpaper is crinkled ; Color Illustrations; 204 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21116.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Hendrickson, Janis  
Roy Lichtenstein
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 1988.
Trade soft cover in glossy wraps with "The Kiss" to front, 4to. 96pp. Chronology, color and b/w illustrations throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 382280270. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006957.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Hendrickson, Janis  
Roy Lichtenstein
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 1988.
Trade soft cover in glossy brown wraps with "M-Maybe" to front, 4to. 96pp. Chronology, color and b/w illustrations throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 382280270. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006956.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Hovdenakk, Per, et al.; Translated into English by Peter Shields  
Carl-Henning Pedersen
 Picture
Publisher: Electa, Milan, 1986.
Fine cloth hardback, Fine mylar-enclosed DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 11 1/2 x 10", 201 pp with color and b/w illustrations, including intact fold-outs, biographical notes and a French translation. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 8843511505

Appr.: | AUD 65.70 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.71 GBP 45.12 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1197.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos  
PICASSO Creator and Destroyer
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Through numerous interviews with Picasso's intimates, the author penetrates the barriers of the Picasso myth to reveal the struggle between his power to create and his passion to destroy.; B&W Photographs; 558 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38201.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos  
Picasso: Creator and Destroyer

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1988.
Date front end paper, near fine; dust jacket lightly rubbed, very good+. Tall 8 vo. 559 pp. Notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, b/w plates, gray boards/cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005957.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Huisman, Philippe  
Morisot: Enchantment (Berthe Morisot)

Publisher: French & European Publications, NY, 1963, 1st American edition, hardcover, (VG+/VG).
French & European Publications, NY, 1963, 1st American edition, translated by Diana Imber, poems by Stéphane Mallarmé, 65 pages, bibliography, 29 tipped-in color plates (dust jacket says there should be 30 but we count only 29 and none seem to be missing), 6.5”x 8.25”, hardcover, textured beige cloth with Berthe Morisot’s signature printed in green ink on front, very good dust jacket with a little light soil, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, contents clean & tight, book very good+ [SRls801M] 1986 (VG+/VG)

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001986.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hurll, Estelle  
SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS A Collection of Fifteen Pictures and a Portrait of thePainter with Introduction and Interpretation
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1900.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Riverside Art Series; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60179.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Jacques Damase Gallery. Lassaigne, Jacques. [Picasso, Pablo]  
Salut à Picasso.

Publisher: Jacques Damase Gallery [25 juin 1975, Imp. Sonia, Bruxelles].
Oblong, 71 p., 72 illus., 21.5 cm. In French. With an introduction by Jacques Lassaigne. "Pour Picasso le dessin est le geste de la pensée. Dès son enfance il a le don de lancer des lignes dans l'espace. Il ignore l'hésitation, la gaucherie. Ainsi, il saisit l'instant qui passe..." With observations by Apollinaire, Cocteau, Eluard, Read, Man Ray, Cassou, Breton, Dali, and himself. Pictorial paper covers; front cover shows waterstain? around edges, owner names, all else VG. stock#34938 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34938.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Jaubert, Yves  
Abel Lauvray (1870-1950) Catalogue raisonne du pientre
 Picture
Publisher: Les Amis du Peintre Abel Lauvray, Paris, 1991.
Fine cloth hardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 227 pp with 749 illustrations, a few in color, mostly b/w plus a biography in French and English. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA

Appr.: | AUD 65.70 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.71 GBP 45.12 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1181.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Josep Palau i Fabre  
Picasso, the Early Years 1881-1907
 Picture
Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona, 1985.
VG cased cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with minor wear, one spot. DJ slightly worn on edges, two chips on spine, lightly scuffed. Binding tight. Inscribed end papers. Pp are almost Fine, look unread. Slipcase is worn on edges, top and bottom. Lg 4to, 557 pp with many illustrations, appendices and catalog of works. ISBN#84-343-0447-3. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 69.81 CAD 74.87 EUR 56.01 GBP 47.94 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2746.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
74.
Joseph Czestochowski; Foreword-Isaac Bashevis Singer; Preface-John Davis Hatch  
Drawings and Paintings of Ira Moskowitz

Publisher: Landmark Book Co 12/31/1990.
Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929194004. VG/Good. rubbing/chips corners dust jacket, shelf wear, b&w frontispiece, blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 10.5" x 12" over sized .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304405.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Jouffroy, Jean Pierre, 1933- . Ruiz, Edouard  
Picasso de l’image à la lettre. Jean Pierre Jouffroy et Edouard Ruiz
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Temps actuels, c1981.
237 p., 191 illus. (some color), ports.; 33 cm. This book shows how Picasso used letters and words to make visual puns, jokes, stories. Stock#45397. Vg / dj good+, some small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45397.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

249 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.