TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Artists F-J
126 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[ John, Augustus ] : George, Daniel (editor and introduction):  
Finishing Touches

Publisher: London, Reader's Union, 1966..
156pp with b/w illus. The second volume of August John's autobiography following "Chiaroscuro". Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.00 JPY 704.55 MXN 86.11 ZAR 69.82 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3544.
    
US$7.75
Order From Dealer
2.

Young Gainsborough (VHS)

Publisher: Homevision; 1998;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; 30 min. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Thomas Gainesborough gained great popularity as a portrait painter in 19th Century Britain. Before he became in vogue, though, his work consisted primarily of landscapes and very few portraits. This video delves deep into the early days of Gainesborough's artistic career and reveals how he spent time in Bath developing his technique of light and quick brush strokes that are a signature of his more widely recongnized work. Filmed in East Anglia.

VHS. ISBN: 037429115732

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34945CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
3.
Abbruzzese, Margherita  
GOYA The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated with 80 Full Color Plates
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1967.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55381.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Balcomb, Mary N. (Foreword by Eya Fechin Branham).  
Nicolai Fechin.

Publisher: Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1975..
First edition ISBN: 0873581407 Quarto in red cloth stamped in gilt. 167 pages includes bibliography, color plates, black and white plates of drawings and sketches, thorough textual study. A wonderful monograph on the Russian artist who did perhaps his best work in New Mexico and California. Very nice copy with minor extremity wear. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear, a couple of light surface scratches, and three edge tears of about an inch. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12663.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barnard, Bob, stories by  
A Time to Harvest: The Farm Paintings of Franklin Halverson

Publisher: Midwest Traditions/Wisconsin Folk Museum Mt. Horeb, WI 1993.
112 pages, color illustrations, paintings and acknowledgments, further reading, oblong 4to; coated pictorial boards. This book is in near fine condition and does not have a dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014355.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Burkamp, Gisela  
Rudolf Jahns

Publisher: Hannover: Schafer, 2000.
pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. White and black on smoke spine. 9 by 12 inches. Text is in German. 98 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20640.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Burnett, Robert  
The Life of Paul Gauguin
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1937.
G+ cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with some edge wear. DJ has edge wear, some chips, small tear on top spine, some scuffs. Binding tight, but Frontispiece is barely attached. End papers lightly tanned. Pp are VG except for light spot on edges. 8vo, 294 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.75 CAD 8.95 EUR 6.77 GBP 5.72 JPY 811.82 MXN 99.22 ZAR 80.45 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8161.
    
US$8.93
Order From Dealer
8.
Cappelen, Peder W.  
Jens Johannessen
 Picture
Publisher: J. M. Stenersens Forlag, Oslo, Limited Edition, #108 of 250 copies, Signed by Artist, 1975.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt/silver lettering, Fine encased DJ that's part of this edition. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine. 4to, 135 pp with many color plates, b/w illustrations, a brief section in English describing the painting style. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 8272010038

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 40.46 EUR 30.59 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 363.78 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1198.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
9.
Cooley, John L.  
Artist in Two Worlds: A.T. Hibbard, N.A.
 Picture
Publisher: The Rumford Press, 1968 Concord, NH.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by both Author and Illustrator 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall SIGNED on front endpaper by artist A.T. Hibbard and author John L. Cooley. FIRST EDITION (stated). With a commentary by Aldren A. Watson. "..Aldro T. Hibbard, N.A., .. is a man of diverse skills and interests. First, of course, Hibbard is the widely honored landscape artist who has preserved in rich color and superb design and composition the harbors of his native Cape Cod, the glowing shores of Cape Ann, the majesty of the Canadian Rockies, Vermont's icy rivers and friendly mountains. His is also the baseball player and manager who, had he not been so inescapably the painter, might well have had the chance to decline a major league contract, a decision once made by George Bellows. Hibbard has indeed been an artist in two worlds - painting and the national game. And there is Hibbard the villager, whether in Rockport, Massachusetts, or in Jamaica, Vermont - storyteller, magician, worker for local causes, berry picker, teacher and conservationist. In thelatter role he long ago warned against the dangers of commercialism's encroachment on the charm of New England communities. He is also the man who for many years was the chief line of comunication between the artists and the laymen of Rockport. Hibbard the versatile painter and National Academician is the friend of covered bridges, sugar orchards and sheds, brooks in spring spate, red barns, small towns, pleasant pastures, fishermen's shacks.. The two Hibbards, - artist and citizen-ballplayer - are in this book.." Well illustrated with numerous black-and- white photographs and eighteen color plates of Hibbard's work. 175 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001899.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Cummings, Paul, Essay by  
Joseph Goldyne
 Picture
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1989.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 112 pp, 111 pp with color illustrations, biblio and list of works. ISBN# 0295969105

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1221.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
11.
Descargues, Pierre  
Goya

Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1979.
197 pages, numerous illustrations, many in color, biographical and chronological chart, short bibliography; large 4to, aqua boards. Very good+, cover spine end/corner tips slightly worn, remainder mark bottom edge, price marked out; contents fine; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear, spotting, label shadow front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022492.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ede, H. S.  
SAVAGE MESSIAH Gaudier Brzeska

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; Biography and collection of letters of Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71902.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Ede, H. S.  
SAVAGE MESSIAH Gaudier Brzeska

Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1931.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine is weak and cracked. Fep missing. Endpapers are spotted. Edges bumped and worn; Biography and collection of letters of Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23353.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Ede, H. S.  
SAVAGE MESSIAH Gaudier Brzeska

Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1931.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn. Dring circle on front cover. Owner stamped. Reading copy only. ; Biography and collection of letters of Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40973.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
edited by Seymour Slive  
Frans Hals

Publisher: Prestel 1989.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Brown illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10" x 12", 437 pages, over sized, heavy, very small light pencil writings throughout, shelf wear to covers, light split forming interior front board top binding end and pg. 308, light stains to page edges, light rub wear to edges of title page, illustrated end pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309136.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ertl, Erika, et al., Text by  
Leo Grewenig, Bilder von 1916-1983
 Picture
Publisher: Gallerie Steiner, Germany, 1983.
Fine paper over boardhardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with a little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 135 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biography and biblio. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 36.20 EUR 27.37 GBP 23.16 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 325.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1165.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
17.
Fehl, Philipp P., 1920- . Prokopoff, Stephen S. Cope, Maurice E.  
Birds of a Feather. Essay by Maurice E. Cope. Foreword by Stephen S. Prokopoff.

Publisher: Krannert Art Museum, U. of Illinois & Urbana-Champaign/ Illinois UP [1991].
[6], 117 p., illus., 30.5 cm. Dedicated to Dr. Paul Eisler of London. Philipp Fehl is a rara avis in being art historian as well as artist, and in being distinguished in both callings. As artist, Fehl takes as his model the capricci of Domenico Tiepolo, which he uses to illustrate, in poignant line drawings, the human condition. Paper; fine. 36,408 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36408.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ferenc, Gogos  
Hatartalan
 Picture
Publisher: Galarie de Verbeelding, Amsterdam, Limited Edition, #88 of 90, Signed by Artist, 1990.
Fine cloth hardback, no DJ, Fine slipcase. Cover with no visible wear. Case has little wear. Rare and unusual book contains four separate folders enclosed in a folder, each with 4-page fold-outs of art work, labeled Beeld (Image or metaphor), Vreemdling (outlander or alien), Heimwee (homesickness), and Mijmering (daydream or reverie). Printed on heavy stock in color/black. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 166.67 CAD 170.34 EUR 128.79 GBP 108.97 JPY 15,454.55 MXN 1,888.89 ZAR 1,531.53 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1155.
    
US$170.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Feuerman, Carole A. Merrian, Dena. Munro, Eleanor. Finn, David, photographer.  
Carole A. Feuerman Sculpture.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [c1999]. "First Edition". [Printed in Iceland].
Essays by Dena Merriam [Shifting Realities in the Sculpture of Carole A. Feuerman] and Eleanor Munro. Photographs by David Finn. "the work-- in resin, cast marble, bronze, and other materials, often painted-- ranges from early erotic reliefs through full-scale sculptures of athletes and nudes. Her women at their toilette are sculptural tours-de-force, yet their intimacy recalls Degas's works on similar themes." 167 p., photos, index; 31.5 cm.; pictorial dj; VG+. 34530 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34530.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fierens-Gevaret  
JORDAENS Biographie Critique
 Picture
Publisher: Henri Laurens, Editeur Paris, France N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. ; Written in French; Les Grands Artistes; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43447.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fischer, Anton Otto  
Focs'le Days: A Story Of My Youth
 Picture
Publisher: Hudson River Maritme Center Kingston, NY, 1987.
Trade softcover in blue-green glossy wraps with Fischer painting to front, oblong 9" x 11". Reprint of 1947 original. 87pp. Color plates throughout. Fine. Mildest of curl with no creases or bumping to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0940769018. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 16.66 EUR 12.60 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 149.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010585.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
22.
Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee, with Alex. A. Hurst  
Anton Otto Fischer Marine Artist: His Life and Work

Publisher: Mill Hill Press Nantucket Island 1984.
Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (xxvi) 235 pages, 236 illustrations, some in color, 4to; green boards/gilt ship center front cover. First printed in Great Britain in 1977. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016536.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Fitzpatrick, Tony.  
Dirty Boulevard.

Publisher: West Stockbridge, MA: Hard Press, 1998..
1st ed. stiff wraps. Text by Lou Reed and Mickey Cartin. Fully illustrated. Fine. Soft Cover. 9780963843364. ISBN: Loy Reed; Mickey Cartin

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2653.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Flagg, James Montgomery  
Roses and Buckshot

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1946.
3rd printing. 244 pages, b/w plates; 8vo, black cloth. Cover spine ends/corner ends bumped, spine titles dimmed, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027929.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Ford, Gordon Onslow  
Insights
 Picture
Publisher: Lapis Press (1991).
8-1/2" x 11" Wraps. [72]pp with numerous color plates. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008262.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Francisco de Goya, 1746-1828. Salaman, Malcolm C.  
Masters of Etching. Francisco de Goya. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman.

Publisher: 1927, London, 'The Studio' Limited / NY, Wm. Edwin Rudge.
"Number Fifteen" at head of title. Oblong 4to, 9, [1] p., XII tipped-in facsimile plates with printed guardsheets. Twelve reproductions of prints in the British Museum are preceded by Salaman's lengthy critical essay. Green paper over boards, front-cover label stamped in black & orange; covers worn, soiled, foxing throughout, some guardsheets wrinkled; good. stock#21322.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21322.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Frontin, Roanald  
Ronald Frontin: Recent Paintings
 Picture
Publisher: Spaniermann Gallery New York, 2002.
Exhibition catalogue in glossy pictorial wraps, 4to. Unpaginated. Eleven color plates. Introductory essay. Realistic paintings of life and work along Maine coast. VG. Light edgewear spine ends, light bumping rear corner. More moderate bump lower front wap near spine with light crease to wrap and title page. Interior plates afe fine. ISBN: 0945936478. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001191.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Fuchs, Emil  
With Pencil, Brush and Chisel: The Life of an Artist

Publisher: Putnam NY 1925.
Good, ex libris, college library, faded, light cover wear, taped spine #, end paper scuffed from pocket removal; contents very good; no dust jacket. 4to. (xvii) 254 pp. Index, 150 black and white illustrations, two tipped in. Original green cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010277.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Fuseli, Henry, 1741-1825. Twohig, Sarah, translator. Reid, Sir Norman. Schiff, Gert. Hofmann, Werner.  
Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825.

Publisher: Tate Gallery, 1975.
Translation by Sarah Twohig. Exhibition catalog, 143 p., index, 207 entries, b/w illus., 8 color plates, 29.5 cm. Foreword by Sir Norman Reid; Gert Schiff, Fuseli, Lucifer and the Medusa; Werner Hofmann, A Captive; Schiff, Biographical Outline; Bibliography. Catalog includes Self-portraits & Satires, Shakespeare, The Classics, Milton & the Bible, Dante, Northern Poets & Legends, Women. Pictorial wraps; minor wear, top rear edge foxed; VG. 35886 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35886.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.
García, Rupert, 1941- .  
Rupert García. Prints and Posters / Grabados y Afiches, 1967-1990.

Publisher: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco / Northeastern University Press, Boston [1990].
64 p., color illus.; 29.5 cm. In English & Spanish. Catalog for an exhibition held at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 8 December 1990 through 3 March 1991. Director's Foreword / Prólogo de los Directores by Harry S. Parker III & Robert R. Littman; The Composition of Conscience / La Composición de la Conciencia by Robert Flynn Johnson; Rupert García: Face to Face / Cara a Cara by Lucy R. Lippard; Catalogue Raisonné; Biography; Bibliography. Color pictorial paper covers; VG+. stock#40803.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40803.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck. [Homer, Winslow, 1836-1910]  
Winslow Homer, American Artist: His World and his Work.

Publisher: NY, Bramhall House [1961].
263 p., indexes, illus. incl. color; 31 cm. Freitag 4454. "A perennially vital modern artist." Vg/ dj fair. Another copy, Vg, spine faded/ no dj. Stock#36713x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36713.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Gauguin, Paul, 1848-1903.  
Diario Intimo.

Publisher: Ediciones del Portico, Buenos Aires, 12 de agosto de 1958.
190 p.; 20.5 cm. Preface by Emile Gauguin. Spanish translation by Alberto Blank of The Intimate Journals of Paul Gauguin (first pub. 1921). Printed wraps; minor wear; VG. stock#41748.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41748.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Gentleman, David  
David Gentleman's Britain

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1983 1st Am. ed..
224pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small ruck in paper near spine head of rear pastedown; else F; dj = p-c; else F] An attractive view of the British landscape by the English artist David Gentleman (b. 1930), with 350 color and 100 black & white illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13190.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Gibson, C. D. (Charles Dana), 1867-1944. Downey, Fairfax Davis, 1893-1990.  
Portrait of an Era as Drawn by C. D. Gibson. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's [c1936].
xxii, [2], 391 p. incl. front. (port.), illus. (incl. ports.); 25 cm. In the early decades of the 20th century Charles Dana Gibson, 1867-1944, was one of the most popular and easily identifiable American cartoonists. He projected a "look" typified by "The Gibson Girl" and square-jawed Anglo-Saxon males. Good+ copy/no dj. 101580.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101580.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Gillespie, Gregory  
Self-Portraits
 Picture
Publisher: The Massachusetts Review, 1978.
Offprint from the Spring 1978 issue of the Massachusetts Review. Contains eight paintings, reproduced in B&W with two brief essays: The Artist on His Work by Gillespie, and Self-Portraits: Consitsency and Contradictions by Orieole Farb. Very good plus with some aging to coated paper, slight curl at top foreedge. 20 pp including cover. Quite rare. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12301.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gilot, Françoise [Francoise], 1921-  
Françoise Gilot : Monotypes / Prefaces de Helène Ahrweiler et Judith Solodkin

Publisher: Paris : Berggruen, [1989].
[11] p., : 33 unnnumb. col. illus., 28.5 cm One preface in French the other English. Gilot learned the monotype technique in New York in the studio of Judith Solodkin. Stock# 40,798. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40798.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Glabicki, Paul  
Wipes2

Publisher: New York: Metropolis Graphics, 1981.
First Edition 3"x5" Illustrated wraps. Unpaginated. This title is part of Flip-Pack, an anthology of six flipbooks by contemporary animation artists. These books were designed to be held vertically and the pages flipped generally front to back, though readers are encouraged to experiment. Glabicki also produced a series of "diagrammatic" films that investigate formal visual concepts and structure. Wraps rubbed else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004032.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Goldsworthy, Andy, 1956- /Thompson, Jerry L.  
Wall : At Storm King / Andy Goldsworthy ; essay by Kenneth Baker ; photographs, Andy Goldsworthy and Jerry L. Thompson.

Publisher: New York, H.N. Abrams, c2000..
92 p., 100 col. illus., 27.5 cm. Documents Goldsworthy's 1997 work at the Storm King Sculpture Center: a 2,278 foot long, about four feet high stone wall and a series of ephemeral works surrounding it. This work is a response to a landscape that was once farmland in a region where stone walls were once common. Note from Kenneth Baker. Stock# 40,786. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40786.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gonzalez, Juan, 1942-1993. McManus, Irene, b. 1951.  
Dreamscapes. The Art of Juan González.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [c1994]. "First Edition".
"Cuban-American artist Juan González created a style that blends naturalism and illusionism into a mirror of his inner self. Reflecting his passionate interest in earlier art and religion, his works are objects of contemplation filled with dualities and magical conjunctions, attaining a seductive immediacy and beauty..." 198 p., index, 81 full-page illustrations (2 folding) with explication, portrait front.; 26 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+. Gift quality. 34523.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34523.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Goodrich, Linda  
EDWARD HOPPER
 Picture
Publisher: Harry Abrams New York 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Reproductions of the American artist's early and later oils, watercolors, etchings, and other works are accompanied by an account of his life and work.; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55048.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Goodrich, Lloyd  
Winslow Homer

Publisher: George Brazilier/Pocket Books New York 1959.
A102 Great American Artists Series. 127 pages, over 80 reproductions, 16 in full color, chronology, selected bibliography, credits, index, small 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good condition, crease, small scuff cover; contents near fine Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017565.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Goossen, E. C.  
Herbert Ferber
 Picture
Publisher: Abeville Press, New York, 1981.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, FIne DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 13x12", 228 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biography with photos, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0896591484

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1166.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Gorey, Edward.  
The Glorious Nosebleed. Fifth Alphabet.

Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974..
Inscribed 1st ed. Signed by Gorey on title page. "For Vicki & Sam Liggero." No statement of edition. Fifty-six unnumbered pages. 7 3/8 x 6 13/16". Bright orange paper covered boards. Shelf-wear to corners and edges of spine, o/w Very Good in price-clipped Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 156.86 CAD 160.32 EUR 121.21 GBP 102.56 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,441.44 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3578.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Gorey, Edward; Karen Wilkin, interviews sel. and ed., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward  
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey

Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 2001.
(xxi) 292 pages, b/w illustrations by Gorey, acknowledgments, index, 8vo, yellow boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018651.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Grasset, Eugène, 1841-1917  
Eugène Grasset: Lausanne 1841-Sceaux 1917

Publisher: Paris: Yves Plantin et F. Blondel, c1980.
126 p., ill., 24.5 cm. Bibliography: p. 111-112. Grasset was a highly successful painter and illustator of decoration and ornament in the Art nouveau style. PA. Stock# 36,004. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36004.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Gray, Cleve, 1918-2004. Heller, Ben  
Cleve Gray: 16 November-23 December, 2006. Essay by Ben Heller
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, c2006.
36 p., illus. (chiefly color); 23 x 27 cm. Gray "was known as an Abstract expressionist painter, who was also associated with Color Field painting and Lyrical Abstraction." ISBN (10) 0977607178. Stock#46462x. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Green, Denise  
Denise Green: Paintings and Drawings 1975-1985 (April 26 - June 14, 1985)
 Picture
Publisher: Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA, 1985.
Exhibition catlogue in red, black and white wraps, 8" x 10 1/2". 28pp. 8 full page color plates, b/w figures throughout. Essays by William Zimmer and Tom Hudspeth (curator). VG. Very gentle wave to volume, mild edgewear along front fore edge with lightcurl at tips of corners front wrap. Central colors titles and figures bright and strong, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008548.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
48.
Grimsditch, Herbert B.  
William Hogarth: Masters of Painting
 Picture
Publisher: The Studio, 1926 London.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Grimsditch writes a foreword examining the art and works of William Hogarth, noted eighteenth century painter, cartoonist and satirist. This is followed by 12 "tipped-in" full-color plates illustrating examples of Hogarth's work. 10 pages + 12 plates. Book is in GOOD condition; damage to top of spine. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002848.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Groll, Albert, 1866-1952  
Desert Beauty Where Sky meets Sand Paintings by Albert Groll, N.A.

Publisher: ]New York, Albert Groll, [1930's ???].
[6] p., 6 b/w illus., one insertes color plate, 24.5 cm. Born in Mew York City, trained in Europe, Groll made a career as a member of the Taos Santa Fe school of painters. His paintings of desert scenes were critically and commercially successful. Although a painter of South Western desert subjects, he maintained his studio in Manhattan. This promotional brochure show six b/w photographs of his highly colorful work. An inserted color plate doesn't do justice to his vivid colors. Stock# Flat173. Vg / pamphlet.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat173.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Haas, Richard, b. 1936. Goldberger, Paul.  
Richard Haas. An Architecture of Illusion.

Publisher: N.Y., Rizzoli [1981].
160 p., 187 illus., (46 color), 30 cm. Introduction by Paul Goldberger; includes an autobiographical sketch. 'In recent years, Richard Haas has almost singlehandedly revived the classical art of tromp l'oeil mural painting. ...Using traditional techniques of architectural representation-- rendered façades, sections, and perspective views-- he evokes views of a fantastic architecture or of lost urban sites.' Stock# 36,354. Vg/ color pictorial dj, top edge of dj darkened, else vg.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36354.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Hadzi, Dimitri, 1921- ] Selz, Peter, Joseph Masheck, Debra Bricker Balken. Elsen, Albert. Heaney, Seamus.  
Dimitri Hadzi. Introduction by Seamus Heaney.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [1996]. "First Edition".
Interview by Albert Elsen. Essays by Peter Selz, Joseph Masheck, and Debra Bricker Balken. 176 p., index, 247 photos (37 color); 31 cm. "Dimitri Hadzi is among the most distinguished modernist sculptors, creator of works in bronze and stone that are powerfully abstract and expressionist in character. Yet his belief in the past as both a literary and an aesthetic source, as well as his use of such traditional materials as bronze, shape a career that stands out from those of mainstream modernists. Hadzi thinks of art in clear, formalist terms, but with nuances of mythic meaning drawn from his Greek heritage." Olive cloth stamped in gold; color pictorial dj; fine. Inscribed by the artist on the title-page. stock#40808 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40808.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Halbritter, Kurt  
Halbritter's Arms Through the Ages: An Introduction to the Secret Weapons of History

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978.
VG paper over board hardback, G- DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, one bump on front bottom edge. DJ with mended tear, edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Some sort of sticker removed from inside cover leaving mark. Last and first end paper with small stains on edges. Pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 8 1/2" square, 158 with b/w drawings and index.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8557.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
53.
Hales, Peter B.  
William Henry Jackson: And the Transformation of the American Landscape

Publisher: Temple University Philadelphia 1988.
(xii) 356 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, essay on sources, index, oblong 4to; pictorial front cover. Fine Soft cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015490.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hansen, Ernst  
Et Udvalg Af Tegninger Med Indledende Tekst Af Jorn Rubow Vignet Af Johannes V. Hensen

Publisher: Kobenhavn , Arthur Jensens Forlag, 1937.
94 p. Series: Dansk Kunst (Danish Art) VIII. Page 19 to end are reproductions of Hansen's drawings of female nudes. Stock #100,662. Vg/papercovers. Denmark Art

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100662.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth  
NOBLE SAVAGE The Life of Paul Gaughin

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1954.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Last page has newspaper yellowing. ; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13344.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Hardy, Don Ed, 1945-  
2000 Dragons
 Picture
Publisher: Track 16 Gallery / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, Ca., 2000.
[12] unnumbered pages (4 folding, incl. covers) with 92 color reproductions of panels from Hardy's "2000 Dragons" exhibition at Track 16 Gallery, Santa Monica, Nov. 18, 2000-Jan. 20, 2001; 20.5 x 20.5 square. "Smart Art Press, Volume VIII, No. 73." Stapled exhibition catalog; as new, gift quality. stock#46332.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46332.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hardy, Don Ed, 1945- . Pritikin, Renny, curator  
2000 dragons / dragones
 Picture
Publisher: VII Cuenca Bienal / Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 2000.
Exhibition catalog; [24] p., 12 color illus.; 27.5 cm. In English & Spanish. "A cultural presentation of the United States of America... with the support of the U.S. Embassy in Ecuador." Contents: Curator's statement, Renny Pritikin; Artist's statement, Don Ed Hardy; A Dragon for our times, Donald Richie; Artist's Biography; Credits & list of plates. "Hardy has spent a lifetime studying the entire catalog of tattoo imagery, and has added to the canon with his own inventions. These inventions are often created with the artist's knowledge of Chinese and Japanese, as well as pre-Columbian, mythological forms. ...The work is like the offspring of a Japanese shoji wall and a Torah scroll, or a paper kite wedded to an illuminated manuscript. Finding a way to combine all his interests has been Hardy's quest..." Stapled in pictorial black paper covers; VG, gift quality. stock#46331

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46331.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Harrison, Jim & Gary C. Dickey (text)  
Jim Harrison: His World Remembered (signed by artist)

Publisher: Houston: American Masters Foundation, 1982 1st ed..
INSCRIBED with original ink sketch by the artist on ffep. 131pp. illus. tan cloth oblong 4to: near Fine in a Good dj in a Brodart poly cover [bottom corners are bumped; else nrF] 47 handsome color plates by the American artist.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17430.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Hartley, Marsden  
The Heart of the Matter: The Still Lives of Marsden Hartley
 Picture
Publisher: Berry Hill Galleries New York, 2003.
Exhibition catalogue in reddish-brown pictorial wraps, 9" x 8 3/4". 162pp. Notes, exhibition checklist. Essay, "The Heart of the Matter: The Still Lives of Marsden Hartley (1877-1943)" by Bruce Weber, pp 9-77, w. 58 b/w figures throughout. 58 color plates + color frontis + portrait of artist preceding essay. VG. Edgewear (light scuffing) all around. Heavy vertical crease left side rear wrap. Interior is fine. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 22.35 CAD 22.85 EUR 17.27 GBP 14.62 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 253.33 ZAR 205.41 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001213.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
60.
Harunobu, Suzuki, d. 1770. Hillier, Jack, compiler.  
Suzuki Harunobu. An exhibition of his colour-prints and illustrated books...

Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1970.
In English & Japanese. Includes Foreword by Evan H. Turner; Bibliography; Short Glossary of Japanese Words. 239 p., 151 illus. incl. color. "Suzuki Harunobu played a pivotal role in the evolution of Japanese printmaking during its great period-- the last half of the 18th and the first years of the 19th century. In the final years of his relatively brief life, he opened up a new dimension of expression in that tradition of graphics by introducing many colors to what had essentially been a monochromatic art form." 30.5 cm.; pictorial paper wraps; VG. 34546 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34546.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Hassrick, Royal  
GEORGE CATLIN BOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS

Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing New York 1988.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color and b/w plates; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20891.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Heartney, Eleanor  
Aaron Fink: Out of the Ordinary
 Picture
Publisher: Hard Press Editiopns West Stockbrige, MA, 2002.
Dark red cloth with black figure to front, in smooth, artist illustrated jacket, large 4to. 216pp., 203 plates. Index, chronology. NF/VG+. Book has light bumping to corners. Jacket has curl along entire edges (suppressed in Brodart). Softening and creases to jacket art upper corner tips. Binding tight and square, plates bright and sharp on heavy, glossy paper. Inscribed and signed by artist ("for Susie & Dan, A F") on pre-title. A heavy, oversized item that may require extra shipping. ISBN: 1889097616 VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 69.85 CAD 71.39 EUR 53.98 GBP 45.67 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 791.67 ZAR 641.89 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002035.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
63.
Heine, Heinrich; Translated by Elizabeth A. Sharp  
Heine in Art and Letters
 Picture
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1900.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, a little edge wear, some scuffs. Front hinge partially cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 250 pp plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.29 EUR 16.10 GBP 13.62 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 191.44 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8067.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
64.
Held, Al  
Al Held: New Paintings (1989)
 Picture
Publisher: Andre Emmerich Gallery New York, 1989.
Exhibition catalogue in white glossy pictorial ("Vaporum VII") wraps, 11" x 11 7/8". Unpaginated. Introductory essay, "Al Held's Geometrical Jerusalem, " by Donald Kuspit. 11 color plates, incl. 1 foldout. Bumping lower rear corner primarily affecting rear wrap with small crease and wrinkling, but leaving slight curl to extreme corners throughout catalogue. Prints/text unaffected and fine. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001216.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Hendricks, Gordon.  
Albert Bierstadt: Painter of the American West.

Publisher: New York: Abrams, 1975..
ISBN: 9780810901513 First edition. 360 pp. Bibliography, index. Near Fine book (no markings to text, remainder mark bottom page edges; slight trace of foxing to page edges) / Fine dust jacket . A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8461.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Heydt, William, b. 1949  
William Heydt. 'comme un poisson dans l'eau.'

Publisher: Jamestown, Rhode Island, 2000.
[Mayer Creative; Meriden Gravure]. Exhibition catalogue; oblong 4to, 40 p. with 36 color plates plus color pictorial cover; paper; near fine. With accompanying typed letter signed by the artist. Heydt's watercolors, 'often reflecting the progression of seasons, draw on the people and places around him, capturing moments in bold brush strokes and vivid colors. His work chronicles the celebration of simple life whether the setting is seaside Rhode Island or the vibrant streets of Paris.' Stock# 38,287. Vg/ paper.Contemporary American art.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38287.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Hockney, David.  
Art Car David Hockney. BMW Art Car Collection.

Publisher: BMW AG Offentlichkeitsarbeit, Munchen, 1995.
In German & English. Hockney is the 14th contributor to the BMW Art Car collection, which forms "a mirror of contemporary culture as exemplary as it is unique." Photos show Hockney working on the car and some abstract paintings in his studio. [12] p. incl. covers, color photos, 21 cm.; stapled in color pictorial covers; color postcard tipped inside rear cover; VG+. 34528.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34528.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Hockney, David; Stangos, Nikos  
Pictures By David Hockney
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York, 1979.
Trade softcover in wraps with Hockney painting spanning front, rear and spine, 10 1/2" x 8 1/2". 120pp. B/W and color illustrations throughout. Near Fine. Mild wear to extreme tips of corners of wraps, with extreme tip of upper rear corner clipped. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0810922231. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006953.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
69.
Hodara, Henri and Susan  
Eden Hodara (1919-1998) A Journey Through Her Art
 Picture
Publisher: The Authors 1998-01-01.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. White wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', GOOD+. shelf wear and light scratches to covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314285.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
70.
Hofmann, Hans  
Hans Hofmann: The Renate Series
 Picture
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1972.
Exhibition catalogue in red card wraps, 7 1/2" x 8 1/2". 39pp. Acknowledgments, notes on series and biographical note by Henry Geldzahler. Nine color reproductions of works from exhibit. VG wraps with light chips to spine ends, lower rear corner, bump along upper front edge. Interior is fine, with deep, saturated colors to plates. ISBN: 0870991191. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001178.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Hofmann, Hans with an introduction by Sam Hunter  
Hans Hofmann

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams (1963).
Second Edition (Revised) First English language edition with points present. Oblong quarto. Tweed cloth. 227pp with 168 illustrations including 51 tipped-in color plates. Introduction by Sam Hunter accompanied by five essays by Hans Hofmann. Very Good+ Dustjacket with edge wear and tear.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001178.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966] Goodman, Cynthia.  
Hans Hofmann.

Publisher: University Art Museum, Univ. Calif. Berkeley / Abbeville Press, NY [c1986]. Abbeville Modern Masters 10.
144 p., index, 118 illus. incl. color; 28 cm. "Hans Hofmann was the only artist of the New York School to participate directly in the artistic revolution that took place in Europe during the first two decades of the twentieth century. While in his mid-twenties and thirties, he studied in Paris during that exhilarating period from 1904 to 1914 when Cubism, Fauvism, Futurism, and German Experessionism originated and flourished. The importance of what he learned there cannot be overestimated in its impact both on his own development and on the development of modern art in America." Includes Hans Hofmann and the University of California, Berkeley, pp. 127-135; chronology; selected bibliography. Color pictorial stiff-paper covers; VG+. stock#40815.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40815.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hogarth, Paul w/foreword & commentary by Graham Greene  
Graham Greene Country

Publisher: London: Pavilion/Michael Joseph, 1986 1st ed..
175pp. illus. hardback oblong 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [tiny rem. dot bottom edge; long gift inscription on pastedown; else nrF; dj = few nicks/rubs @ extremities; else nrF] A magnificent volume by English artist Paul Hogarth (1917-2001) illustrating 24 locations for English writer Graham Greene’s (1904-91) novels.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12540.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Holroyd, Michael  
Augustus John: A Biography

Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston NY 1975.
Slight wear bottom cover, very good; dust jacket edgewear, good+. Tall 8 vo. 677 pp. Appendix, notes, select bibliography, index, b/w plates, rust cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000159.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Hopper, Edward, 1882-1967  
Edward Hopper: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Publisher: New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989.
32 p., illus., 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of the paintings of Edward Hopper from the collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art. Stock# 37,610. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37610.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

126 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.