TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Artists A-E
233 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Bonestall, Chesley) Ron Miller; Frederick C. Durant  
Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell

Publisher: Donning Starblaze, 1983..
First edition oversized (8 1/2" x 11") trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with a small phantom crease (non-breaking) to back bottom outer corner, other extremely attractive.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1500.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
.....  
THE ART OF FRANKLIN BOOTH: Sixty Reproductions from Original Drawings with an Appreciation by Earnest Elmo Calkins & an Introduction by Meredith Nichols.

Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Inc. [New York]. 1976. (1976)..
1st edition. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated glossy wraps. Frontispiece of Booth & 60 b/w other plates. A reprint of the 1925 original book. Full title: 'The Art of Franklin Booth Sixty Reproductions from Original Drawings with an Appreciation by Earnest Elmo Calkins & an Introduction by Meredith Nichols. Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0002.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
3.
:  
[ Sir Lawrence ] Alma-Tadema

Publisher: London, Academy Editions, 1977. (1st Edition).
unpaginated (104pp) with 3 page text introduction, 43 text captioned illustrations in full colour and 5 in black and white. A useful introduction to this renowned Victorian artist. Very good cond trade paperback. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 10.87 EUR 8.22 GBP 7.00 JPY 986.36 MXN 120.56 ZAR 97.75 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3697.
    
US$10.85
Order From Dealer
4.

Mostra di Quadri, Disegni ed Oreficerie di Salvadore Dalí.

Publisher: Roma: Sale Dell'Aurora Pallavicini, 1954..
In-8 di pp. 16 e 18 tavv. f.t., Prefazione di Lozoya.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6107.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849

Publisher: The Tate Gallery NY 1988.
Fine. 4to. 285 pp. Exhibition catalog, index, 115 works illustrations, many in color, few b/w photos, pictorial cover. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007719.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Josef Albers: Glass, Color, and Light

Publisher: Guggenheim Museum NY.
As new in shrink wrap. 4to. 151 pp. Chronology, list of works, numerous b/w & color illustrations, illustrated cover. Catalog of exhibition March 1994-Fall 1995. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008528.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Abakanowicz, Magdalena  
Magdalena Abakanowicz: Recent Work, October 20 - November 25, 1989
 Picture
Publisher: Marlborough New York, 1989.
Exhibition catalogue in stiff, glossy b/w photo pictorial wraps, 4to. 80pp. Occasional textual notes by artist. Biography, selected bibliography, lists of location of works and exhibitions. 40 b/w photo plates of works, including one two page illustration with foldout flaps. NF with very light edgewear to corners. Interior fine. ISBN: 0897970543. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 15.37 CAD 15.71 EUR 11.88 GBP 10.05 JPY 1,425.45 MXN 174.22 ZAR 141.26 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001182.
    
US$15.68
Order From Dealer
8.
Albritton, Sarah (Drayton), b. 1936. Roach, Susan, editor. Jones, Peter. Vlach, John Michael.  
On My Way. The Arts of Sarah Albritton. Edited by Susan Roach.

Publisher: Louisiana Tech University, Ruston [c1998].
'Contributions by Sarah Albritton, Peter Jones, Susan Roach, and John Michael Vlach.' 'Growing up African American in poverty in rural north Louisiana in the 1930s-- in Hell, as she terms it-- Sarah Albritton has struggled to take care of herself in her own way. On her journey away from Hell to a better place, she has expressed herself verbally and visually in a variety of performance roles: traditional cook, poet, lay preacher, storyteller, and most recently, self-taught painter and designer. In the series of paintings from 1993-1998 that form this exhibition, Sarah Albritton represents important memories from her youth in the Ruston area and symbolic statements of her religious philosophy and spiritual vision.' Exhibition catalog with scholarly commentary; 96 p., illus. throughout, mostly color; 28 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; fine. 30371

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30371.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Arling, Emanie  
POT WITH FEELING Flower Paintings with a Short Autobiography

Publisher: Eriksson-Taplinger Company New York 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25933.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Arnitz, Rick, 1949- . Porges, Maria  
Rick Arnitz [Paintland]. Essay by Maria Porges

Publisher: Stephen Wirtz Gallery, San Francisco, 1998.
20 p., color illus. incl. photo of artist; 28.5 cm. Exhibition catalog for a show of 16 works, eight herein illustrated. Porges's essay is "Rick Arnitz: Looking for the Real." Printed wraps; as new. Stock#36450.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36450.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Audubon, John James, 1785-1851  
The Original Water-Color Paintings by John James Audubon For The Birds of America

Publisher: New York, Random House Value Publishing, 1988.
One volume. 431 of the 433 original watercolors and including the artist's original sketches and notes. This book combines the two oringal volumes. Stock# 35,918a.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35918a.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Baigell, Matthew.  
Thomas Cole.

Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptil, 1981..
First edition ISBN: 0823006476 Hardback square quarto in burgundy cloth. 32 color plates, 12 black and white plates, 84 pages. A bright unworn copy in a dustjacket with very light edge wear. A nice, if thin, monograph on the western landscape artist. Very good color plates. Freitag 2d, 2130. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9150.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Baldini, Umberto.  
Der Fruhling von Botticelli.

Publisher: Bergisch Gladbach: Gustav Lubbe, 1986..
Unter Mitarbeit von Ornella Casazza, Mauro Metteini, Guido Moggi, Arcangelo Moles und Maurizio Seracini. Aus dem Italienischen von Hedda Hanke. 118 pp. Fully illustrated. 24 cm. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9783785704172

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3710.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Banyai, Istvan.  
Minus Equals Plus.

Publisher: NY: Abrams, 2001..
1st ed. Stiff glossy wraps. 180 pp. Fully illustrated. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4351.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Baskin, Leonard  
Iconologia

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1988.
Remainder mark top edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 10 x 10. 219 pp. B/w illustrations, red cloth. Stated First US Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002946.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000.  
Iconologia.

Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, [1988].
219 p., illus.; 26 x 26 cm. A series of "Portraits-in-homage"... to artists of the past with whom [Baskin] feels kinship. Stock# 34,045. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34045.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bates, Maxwell  
Maxwell Bates: Landscapes/Paysages 1948-1978
 Picture
Publisher: Medicine Hat Museum and Art Gallery Medicine Hat, AB, 1982.
Exhibition catalogue in white wraps with Bates painting ("Sannich Inlet") to front, 8 1/4" x 11". B/W and color plates of 45 bates works + additinal plates (one by Mondrrian) within text. Introduction by Nancy Townshend, with text in English and French. 1" x 3/4" patch of surface loss and scraping from former tag on white margin of front wrap toward corner nbelow title (away fromt titles and figure). Light rubbing with associated mild soil to white margins of wraps only with central illustration bright and fine. All else fine: tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages and plates. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006348.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bayley, Frank William, 1863-1932. / Perkins, Augustus Thorndike, 1827-1891.  
A Sketch of the Life and a List of Some of the Works of John Singleton Copley / by Frank W. Bayley.

Publisher: Boston : Garden Press, 1910..
143 p. : plate, (port.) ; 23.5 cm. Founded on the work of the same title by Augustus Thorndike Perkins and privately printed in Boston, 1873. Freitag 1759 is the much enlarged second edition of 1915. Stock# 41,006. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41006.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Beardsley, Aubrey  
The Art of Aubrey Beardsley (Modern Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York, 1927.
Dark green flexible leatherette with gilt titles to spine and gilt torchbearer to front (Toledano binding 4), in red and buff card wraps, 16mo. Modern Library 42. Given copyright date is 1918 (Boni & Liveright) but binding and jacket are 1927 edition issue (3rd DJ version for title). Frontis. 34-page introduction by Arthur Symons followed by 58 unpaginated plates. Overall VG, with features ranging from G to NF. Cloth and gilt are pristine and very bright. Moderate spine slant, with spearation between spine and binding at lower 1". Still, all pages holding tight and fine, though tear at lower inch of half-title page. Pages bright and sharp. Very scarce jacket is chipped along upper edges, spine and rear fore-edge, with 3" section missing along mid-spine (titles still present). Still central panels, colors and titles of jacket are fine and bright, with darkening to spine. In Brodart. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper corner ffep. G. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005680.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962  
My Life in Art

Publisher: NY, Harper & Bros. [1958].
64 p., illus., 34 color plates (2 tipped in); 32.5 cm. Tyrol-born Bemelmans tells of living in France and painting, 1954-1958. Cf. Pomerance A32a. Brown boards slightly shaken, endpapers foxed, ink inscription, no dj, lacks color front-cover paste-on; good+. Another copy, color pictorial dj clipped, small tears, spots; good+, $20. stock#36663x oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36663.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Benezra, Neal  
Stephan Balkenhol: Scuptures and Drawings

Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers 1995.
Near fine. 4to. 85 pages + section white drawings on black, numerous color illustrations. Exhibition catalogy for Herelhorn Museum, Smithsonian 10/19/95-1/15/96. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004672.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Benfey, Christopher  
Degas In New Orleans Encounters In The Creole World of Kate Chopin and George Washington Cable

Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1997.
xii, 294 p., illus., 24.5 cm. 'Edgar Degas (1834-1917) travelled from Paris to New Orleans during the fall of 1872 to visit the american branch of his mother's family, the Munsons. He arrived at a key moment in the cultural history of this most exotic of American cities, still recovering from the agony of the Civil War: the decisive period of the Reconstruction..' Stock# 35,982. Vg/ dj vg. Art French Painting

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35982.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Benton, Thomas Hart, 1889-1975.  
An Artist in America. With Sixty-four Illustrations in Two Colors.

Publisher: NY, Robert M. McBride & Co. [c1937]. 'First Edition'.
276 p., 64 halftone plates; 24 cm. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, minor wear, ink inscription (this was given as a prize); no dj; good+. stock#40923.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40923.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Benton, Thomas Hart, 1889-1975. / Hirschl & Adler Galleries.  
Benton's America : Works on Paper and Selected paintings : January 19 to March 2, 1991

Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Hirschl & Adler Galleries, c1991..
63 p. : illus. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Introduction by Douglas Dreishpoon. Catalogue of an exhibition. Stock# 41,590. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41590.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bermingham, Debra; John Gruen (essay)  
Debra Bermingham: Across the Blue Room (signed)

Publisher: Midtown Payson Galleries New York, 1993.
Exhibition catalogue in stapled white wraps with "Songs of the Abandoned: to front, 4to. Signed ("Happy Trails") by Bermingham on title page. 10pp. (unpaginated). 5 works illustrated within in full-page color (one on double page). Exhibition list, essay. Exhibit of 13 Oct - 13 Nov 1993. Fine. Mild rolling crease mid rear wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Signed by Artist. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012205.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bingham, George Caleb, 1811-1879] Constant, Alberta Wilson.  
Paintbox on the Frontier. The Life and Times of George Caleb Bingham. Illustrated with Reproductions.

Publisher: Crowell, NY [c1974].
193 p., index, illus., color plates, 25 cm. "In writing the life story of a man so passionately committed to his world, Alberta Wilson Constant has also created a fascinating chronicle of the times-- the burgeoning Missouri frontier society, the dissension that split it apart even before the Civil War officially began, and the years of stormy aftermath." Dj worn, spine ends chipped; good+. Stock# 36,392.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36392.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bjelajac, David  
Millennial Desire: and the Apocalyptic Vision of Washington Allston

Publisher: Smithsonian Washington, DC 1987.
Fine; dust jacket 1 line across bottom front, 1 small scuff, very good+. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4. (xiv) 226 pp. Notes, bibliography, color plates, b/w illustrations, list illustrations, photo credits, index, wine cloth. American Art Series. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003801.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bonnard, Pierre, 1867-1947/ Fermigier, André [Andre].  
Pierre Bonnard. Text by André Fermigier

Publisher: New York : H. N. Abrams, [1969].
160 p.; 128 illuss., 49 tipped-in color plates.; 34 cm. Series: The Library of Great Painters. Stock# 35,962. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35962.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Borodine, A. Novoouspenski, N. (Nikolai), ed. Spetchinsky, Z., translator. [Aďvazovski, Ivan / Hovhannes, 1817-1900]  
Aďvazovski.

Publisher: Éditions d'art Aurora, Léningrad [c1989].
147 p., 100 color plates; 30 cm. Armenian-born Russian painter of maritime scenes, especially storms and shipwrecks. "Le présent album est consacré ŕ l'oeuvre d'Ivan Aďvazovski (1817-1900), l'un des plus illustres marinistes russes. ...Des photographies incluses dans l'album illustrent la vie et l'activité du peintre durant son séjour ŕ Féodossia." "Introduction et réalisation de N. Novoouspenski. Traduit du russe par Z. Spetchinsky. Présentation de A. Borodine." Color pictorial dj; VG+; gift quality. stock#2009.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2009.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bosley, Frederick Andrew, 1881-1942. Vose, Robert C.  
Frederick A. Bosley A.N.A. 1881-1942 of the Boston School.

Publisher: Vose Galleries, Boston, 1981.
Exhibition catalog, 16 p., 17 illus. (10 color incl. covers), 28 cm. New Hampshire-born American impressionist painter. Stapled in pictorial paper covers; minor wear; good+. 37262.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37262.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Bousquet, Joe and Michel Tapie.  
Max Ernst. 1950.

Publisher: Paris: Rene Drouin Editeur, 1950..
1st issue printed wraps. Red lettering on light green design front cover (rear cover is off-white). 62 pp. French text. 11 designs and 10 pp. of photo reproductions. Corners slightly bumped, Light foxing to edges and rear cover. Internally unmarked and so Soft Cover. ISBN: Ernst, Max

Appr.: | AUD 112.75 CAD 115.23 EUR 87.12 GBP 73.72 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,036.04 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4366.
    
US$115.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Boussel, Patrice  
Leonardo da Vinci
 Picture
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Secaucus, NJ, ND.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minor edge wear, on ding on bottom edge. DJ has one tear in fron, some scuffs. End papers and pp are near fine, look unused. 13 x 9 3/4", 300 pp with many illustrations list of reproductions and biblio.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2281.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
33.
Bradbury, Kirsten  
Essential Dali

Publisher: Parragon Publishing, Bath, Eng., 2002.
Near Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with little spine edge wear, bumped corner. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 254 pp with many color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 20.87 EUR 15.78 GBP 13.35 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 187.66 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8741.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
34.
Braider, Donald  
George Bellows and the Ashcan School of Painting

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1971.
(xi) 154 pages, b/w illustrations of paintings, index, 8vo; orange cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good+ condition, erasure front endpaper; dust jacket very good, small tear, label Doubleday Reinforced Library Ed. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014085.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bravo, Claudio  
Important Paintings and Drawings By Claudio Bravo from the Forbes Magazine Collection
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's New York, 1993.
Auction catalogue in glossy wraps with "Red Package" to front, 10 1/2" x 8 1/4".Auction of 23 Nov 1993. 43pp. 15 plates auctioned lots (some multiple works in lot) + portrait of Malcolm Forbes. 2 foldouts. Preface by Christopher Forbes, introduction by Edward Sullivan. NF. Faint 3" line impression (no marking) off fore edge front wrap about 3/4" below and parallel to upper edge front wrap just barely visible within on first pages (all prefactory material on auction details). Realized prices have entered in pen below descriptions. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Color plates are in sharp, stunning condition. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 57.11 EUR 43.18 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 513.51 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008502.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Breeskin, Adelyn Dohme, 1896-  
Mary Cassatt : A Catalogue Raisonné of the Graphic Work / Adelyn Dohme Breeskin.

Publisher: Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press,1979..
189 p., illus. 12 color plates, 30 cm. Previous ed. published in 1948 under title: The graphic work of Mary Cassatt. "Mary Cassatt: Her Life and Her Art." (pp.11-27}; Chronology; Catalogue raisonne of 220 prints with technical notes, a list of restrikes, and a list of titles. Almost all catalogued works are illustrated, Freitag 1451. Stock# 42,784. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42784.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Brownell, Charles De Wolf, 1822-1909] Krebs, Ita G.  
Charles De Wolf Brownell (1822-1909). Explorer of the American Landscape. March 1991.

Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., NY, 1991.
Exhibition catalog, [68] p., 63 illus. (mostly color), index, 28 cm. With biographical essay and scholarly notes by Ita G. Krebs. Born in Rhode Island, Brownell lived in East Hartford, Connecticut, spent seven consecutive winters in Cuba, travelled the world, especially the West Indies, and died in Bristol, Rhode Island. Pictorial paper covers; fine. 37261.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37261.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Brownell, Charles De Wolf; Ross, Zachery D. (essay)  
Charles De Wolf Brownell A Decade of Travel, 1856-1866
 Picture
Publisher: Hirschl & Adler Galleries New York, 2004.
Exhibition catalgoue in wraps with Brownell painting to front, 4to. 32pp. Color illustrations throughout. Landscapes, botanicals from Cuban and New England travels. Fine. Mild curl/wear extrmem lower tip front wrap only. Else as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005962.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
39.
Burger, Barbara  
Central Park Skyscapes: Recent Paintings, October 30 - November 27, 2004
 Picture
Publisher: Walter Wickiser Gallery New York, 2004.
Exhibition catalog in glossy illustrated ("Over the Lake, Skyscape 1") wraps, oblong 8vo. 4 color plates+b/w portrait of artist at work. Artist's note. List of exhibitions. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001434.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
40.
Butler, James D.  
Views Along the Mississippi River: James D. Butler
 Picture
Publisher: Lakeview Museum of Arts and Sciences Peoria, IL, 1998.
Exhibition catalogue in charcoal wraps with landscape pictorial, 10 3/4" x 8 1/4". 55pp. Sixteen color plates w. accompanying comments by artist. Introduction by Kristan H. McKinsey. Essay, "Views Along the Mississippi: Destiny Manifest?" by Linda S. Ferber. Stunning, realistic views of the river basin area from Lake Itasca to the Gulf. Slight edgewear to corners, spine ends, back fore edge. Small (<1/16") nick of surface loss lower rear edge, mid-center. Else, including plates, fine. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001189.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
41.
Callen, Anthea  
Courbet

Publisher: Jupiter London 1980.
Few tiny nicks bottom cover edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 112 pp. numerous b/w & some color illustrations, blue textured boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007512.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Cambiaso, Luca, 1527-1585 / Boccardo, Piero / Musei di Strada nuova (Genoa, Italy  
Luca Cambiaso un maestro del Cinquecento europeo.
 Picture
Publisher: Cinisello Balsamo (Milano) : Silvana, c2007.
479 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at Palazzo ducale an Musei di Strada nuova-Palazzo Rosso, Genoa, Mar. 3-July 8, 2007. Bibliografia Generale (p. 460-478). Stock# 43,723. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43723.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Cameron, Dan. Pennington, Estill Curtis. Rubin, David S. Weigel, Jay. [Bourgeois, Douglas, 1951- ]  
Baby-Boom Daydreams. The Art of Douglas Bourgeois.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY & Contemporary Arts Center, New Orleans [c2003].
Essays by Dan Cameron, Estill Curtis Pennington, David S. Rubin. Foreword by Jay Weigel. ix, 110 p., index, 65 color illus., 21 b/w text figures; 26 cm. "...fascinating work of a figurative artist whose meticulously detailed paintings and sculptural assemblages present icons of popular culture as well as everyday people from Louisiana's diverse populations. With magical realist imagery, his work combines religious figures, pop-culture artifacts, environmental concerns, social issues, and the iconic stars of Hollywood's golden age and contemporary rock 'n' roll." includes Chronology and Selected Bibliography. Color pictorial dj; fine. Gift quality. stock#34512.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34512.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Casademont, Francesc D'A.  
Ens complau invitar-vos a la inauguracio de l'exposicio del pintor Casademont, Le Vieux
 Picture
Publisher: Sala Fortuny Barcelona, 1995.
Exhibition catalogue in white wraps, 4to. Opening 2-27May 1995, Barcelona. In Spanish. Artist's bio, foreword by Jaume Pla i Palleja. Color reproductions of ten paintings, one on two-page plate. VG+. Largely blank wraps are lightly rubbed with associated soil/smudging. All else as new. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005408.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
45.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; 506 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24948.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1823.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI One Volume Edition

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30210.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI One Volume Edition

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33665.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI By Himself

Publisher: Liveright New York 1942.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated into English by John Addington Symonds. Black and gold edition. ; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43363.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI By Himself
 Picture
Publisher: Brentano's New York 1906.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Spine edges worn. Spine faded. ; Written by Himself. Edited and Translated by John Addington Symonds with a Biographical Sketch of Cellini by the Same Hand Together with an Introduction to this Edition Upon Benvenuto Cellini, Artist and Writer, by Royal Cortissoz with reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life. Two volumes. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43375.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City , NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52829.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI One Volume Edition

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company Roslyn, NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; Translated by J. Addington Symonds.; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54494.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cellini, Benvenuto  
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City , NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated by John Addington Symonds; 403 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59385.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571  
Life /Translated by John Addington Symonds

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday/ Phaidon [1960].
xiv, 498 p., index, 96 plates; 19 cm. Introduction and Illustrations by John Pope-Hennessy. Stock# 38,020. Vg/ good+, dj worn. Italian biography, art.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38020.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571.  
Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. Translated by John Addington Symonds.

Publisher: Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday Anchor, [1975].
518 p. 18 cm. The translation of the Vita by John Addington Symonds, 1840-1893, first published in 1888, has held its value for over a century. Stock# 39,919. Good+, there are about a dozen places where careless ink markings offend/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39919.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Chace, Robert  
Coastal Reflections: 28 Watercolors by Robert Chace

Publisher: Barre Publishers, Barre MA, 1971, 1st edition, hardcover, (G+/no dj),.
Barre Publishers, Barre MA, 1971, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 64 pages, full-color watercolors by Robert Chace, introduction by Edward Weeks, oblong 11-1/8"x 8-3/4", hardcover, green cloth, a tiny very light spot on top edge of front cover, spine faded, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good+ {"Like Robert Frost's poems the watercolors of Robert Chace speak with a particular eloquence to those who love New England."} (G+/no dj) 2 [HHos48M]

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000002.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Chamberlain, Samuel.  
France Will Live Again.

Publisher: NY: Hastings House, 1940..
Second printing. Introduction by Donald Moffat. Etchings, Lithographs, Sketches and Photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. No dj. Spots on blue cloth cover, internally VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Donald Moffat

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4557.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Chancellor, John, 1927 -  
Audubon: A Biography / by John Chancellor.

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1978..
224 p., illus., ([32] p. color), index, 25.5 cm. Biography of ornithologist John James Audubon, 1785-1851. The son of refugees of the French Revolution, his name has become synonymous with the birds of the United States. Bibliography: p. 219. Stock# 41,609. Vg / dj good, closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41609.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Chicago, Judy.  
The Dinner Party.

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979..
Reprint paperback. 8.5"x 11." Fully illustrated. Good. Remainder mark on top edge. Soft Cover. ISBN: fine art

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4014.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Christo  
The Accordion-Fold Book for The Umbrellas, Joint Project for Japan and U.S.A.

Publisher: Bedford Arts/Dist. Chronicle San Francisco 1991.
Folio. Foreword & interview Masahiko Yanagi, 16 color panels (8 each side) extend to 7 ft., photos by Wolfgang, 8 pages text, pictorial coated boards. Slight wear, small dent bottom corners/edge, faint smudge corner front end paper, near fine; no dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003416.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Christo, 1935- . Jeanne-Claude, 1935-  
Christo and Jeanne-Claude: The Gates: Central Park, New York City, 1979-2005
 Picture
Publisher: Köln, London, Paris [etc.] Taschen, c2005.
95, [31] p., chiefly illus. (some color), color maps; 29 cm. Photographs by Wolfgang Volz; introducution by Anne L. Strauss; picture commentary by Jonathan Henery. ISBN (10) 3822842427. Stock#L-035. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-035.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Coleman, Michael, 1946-  
Michael Coleman, Paintings of Indian Life: Exhibition: June 8-July 8, 1977

Publisher: New York, Kennedy Galleries, 1977.
16 p., illus. (4 col.), 25.5 cm. Cover title. Exhibition of 19 gouaches and oil painting by Michael Coleman, born 1946 in Provo, Utah of mythical Indians. Stock# 36,588. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36588.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Compton, Susan. [Chagall, Marc, 1887-]  
Chagall.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY [c1985].
Contents include Emmanuel de Margerie, Chagall; Roger de Grey & Anne d'Harnoncourt, Foreword; Marc Chagall; Themes in the Work of Chagall; Chagall "over the Roofs of the World"; The Russian Background; Chronology; Select Bibliography. 278 p., 193 b/w illus., 141 color plates; 29 cm. Rebound in orange buckram; ex-RISD library (withdrawal stamps); water rippling to last 20 pages; good. stock#34535.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34535.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Contempré, Yvette & Claire Léonard. Deblander, Gabriel. [Breugel, Pierre l'Ancien / Peter the Elder, 1525/30-1569]  
La Chute d'Icare. Textes de Gabriel Deblander.

Publisher: Duculot [Paris, 1978]. series: La Peinture Buissonničre.
Le Paysage avec la Chute d'Icare / The Countryside with the Fall of Icarus. [30] p., color illus., 26.5 cm.; pictorial boards; fine. stock#36092.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36092.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Craze, Sophia  
Mary Cassett

Publisher: New York, Crescent Books / Crown, [1990].
112p., 75 color plates, 36.5 cm. Not a great deal of text, but lots of large reproductions of the paintings, mostly of mothers and children, by the wealthy Pennsylvania lady who lived and painted in Paris. Stock# 43,172. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43172.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Cronin, Patricia  
Patricia Cronin: The Domain of Perfect Affection, 1993-2003
 Picture
Publisher: University at Buffalo Art Gallery Buffalo, NY, 2004.
Exhibition catalogue in smooth sage wraps with large flaps and pictorials, 8" x 8 3/4". 44pp. Biography, bibliography. Introductory essays by Robert Robert Rosenblum and Sandra Firmin. NF, with only lightest of edgewear. Interior fine. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001179.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
67.
Czajkowski, Chris.  
To Stalk the Oomingmak: An Artist's Arctic Journal.

Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA: Aquarelle Press, 1989..
ISBN: 9780961667917 First edition. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7196.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Czestochowski, Joseph S.  
Arthur B. Davies: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints

Publisher: Univ of Delaware Press. Newark, DE, 1987.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear across top edge, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Last end paper with slightly darkened edge. Lg 4to, 257 pp, with color and b/w illustrations and prints and lithographs, notes, appendixes, biblio and index. Includes biography and catalogue raisonne. One of the American Art Series. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8678.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
69.
D'Harnoncourt, Anne and Kynaston McShine. Editors.  
Marcel Duchamp.

Publisher: Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1989..
1st ed. thus. Originally published by The Museum of Modern Art and Philadelphia Museum of Art in 1973. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9783791310183

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2648.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
70.
D. C. Moore Gallery, New York. Spring, Justin. Moore, Bridget. [Bates, David, 1952- ]  
David Bates. Interview by Justin Spring.

Publisher: N.Y., Moore Gallery, 1999.
Catalog published to accompany an exhibition, Nov. 4-Dec. 4, 1999. With a brief preface by Bridget Moore. The text is the painter/sculptor's own words. 46 p., chronology & exhibition list, 26 color illustrations; color pictorial paper covers; 28 cm.; fine. Stock#34561.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34561.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Dali, Salvador  
Salvador Dali: 30 Postcards
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 1993.
Postcard collection in stiff illustrated wraps. Brief biography in English, German and French. All 30 individually removable postcards are present and are fine. Wraps are very good plus: fine, save for bumping and edgewear to lower rear corner. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001547.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
72.
Dali, Salvador. Daniel Abadie, Commissaire.  
Salvador Dali. Retrospective 1920-1980.

Publisher: Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee national d'Art moderne, 1980..
Seconde edition revue et corrigee. 414 pp. Fully illustrated, many color plates. Printed decorative textile backed by card-stock cover. Corners bumped, threads missing along edges, but not many. Near Very Good. Soft Cover. 9782858500321

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3755.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Dalwood, Dexter  
Dexter Dalwood
 Picture
Publisher: Gagosian Gallery New York, 2004.
Exhibition catalogue in charcoal cloth in smooth pictorial jacket, 8 3/4" x 8 3/4". 36 pp. Introductory essay, "History of the Eye, " by Tom Morton. Biographical timelines. Twelve color plates. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1932598022 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001180.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
74.
Danowski, Jasmina; John Yau (essay)  
Meridians Ago

Publisher: Spanierman Modern New York, 2011.
Exhibition catalogue in stiff card wraps with detail from " Please Bypass This Heart" spanning front and back, 10" x 9 1/4".14 pages. 8 full-page color reproductions, other small figures and essay all on bright card stock. Exhibition of 14 April - 7 May 2011. NF. Mild rubbing to rear wrap only, very mild curl to extreme tips of corners. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9781935617099. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012202.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
75.
Daumier, Honoré, 1808-1879] Kazuo Yoshida. Bradford, William. Tobu Museum of Art.  
Honoré Daumier Caricatures I from the Tobu Collections.

Publisher: Tobu Museum of Art, Tokyo, 1997.
415 p., 500 illus.; 26 cm. In Japanese and English. Preface by Kazuo Yoshida. Includes an essay, "Honoré Daumier" by Loys Delteil (1869-1927), translated & edited by William Bradford and a folding chronological table. Tan stiff-paper wraps stamped in white & brown; VG+. Stock# 40,816.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40816.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

233 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.