|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
80 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abell, Walter
The Collective Dream in Art. A Psycho-Historical Theory of Culture Based on Relations Between the Arts, Psychology, and the Social Sciences.
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY ['First Schocken edition 1966']. xv, 378 p., index, 39 plates. First published 1957. "The arts are to society what dreams are to the individual. ...what has been called the 'psycho-historical' theory [is] that the arts, myths, and other forms of cultural expression are symbolic projections of underlying mental states of the society that produces them, caused, in turn, by the outward circumstances of life." Paper; VG. Stock#24599.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24599.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Doug; Cappadona, Diane Apostolos (eds.)
Art as Religious Studies
Publisher: Crossroad New York, 1987. Trade soft cover in grey and white wraps with red titles, 8vo. viii+247pp. Index, bibliographies, endnotes with articles. 27 illustrations. VG. Reader;s creases to spine with book lying flat at pp.90-91 and near flat at 154-155. Pages holding tight. Otherwise fine: bright, sharp and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name to upper corner half-title page. ISBN: 0824508092. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009300.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alexenberg, M. (Menachem, Mel)
Aesthetic Experience in Creative Process (signed)
Publisher: Bar-Ilan University Press Ramat Gan, Israel, 1981. Signed by author. Hardcover with black paper over boards and silver titles to spine, in black and white illustrated jacket, 9" x 8 1/4". Inscribed (to Bernard and Edith Ennis, benefactors of the -- defunct -- Ennis Art Centre, Ramat Hanegev College)) and signed ("Menachem Alexenberg") on ffep. 207pp. Index, noes and references. 43 b/w photos of works and artists. Ohter illustrations throughout text. VG+ to NF/VG- to VG. Book has light rubbing to boards, heaviest on spine, with no surface loss or tearing. Mild spine slant toward lower end with no effect on tight, strong binding. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing and surface loss along all edges, heavier with surface loss and creases to spine ends, corners, and along hinges. No tears or chips. Central figures and titles strong, clear and unaffected by wear. Very scarce, with remarkable provenance. ISBN: 9652260134 Signed by Author VG-. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 186.27 | CAD 195.88 | EUR 147.29 | GBP 125.83 | JPY 17,272.73 | MXN 2,111.11 | ZAR 1,900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011180.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anderson, Maxwell & Rhys Carpenter and Roy Harris
The Bases of Artistic Creation
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 1942. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in cream, uncoated card wraps with black and red titles, 8vo. 70pp. Essays on creativity in literature, music and the fine arts, respectively, by the authors, with commentaries by Joseph Sloan and Oscar Thompson. VG+/G+ to VG-. Book has light rubbing along edges of cloth, bumped corners. Pages mildly, uniformly toned but clean and unmarked, Binding tight and square. Jacket is chipped, torn and soiled, but completely intact with central figures and titles fine. In Brodart. Inscribed and initial by Rhys Carpenter to Bryn Mawr colleague, philosopher Mlton C. Nahm, whose name appears in pencil on ffep. ("MCN from RC in playful retribution for his Play-Theory of Art. March 1942.") Signed by Author G+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.17 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003971.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arnheim, Rudolf
Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye. The New Version
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1974. (x) 508 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, 2 color plates, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light rubbinhg Ver y Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026525.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Arnheim, Rudolf, 1904-2007
Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye, The New Version
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press [1974]. x, 508 p., 2 p. of plates, ill.; 23 cm. Ten chapters: Balance - Shape - Form - Growth - Space - Light - Color - Movement - Dynamics - Expression. Stock#45535. Vg/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45535.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Arnheim, Rudolf, 1904-2007
Visual Thinking
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California, 1969. xi, 345 p. illus., 26 cm. "Asserts that all thinking (not just thinking related to art or other visual experiences) is basically perceptual in nature." Stock# 30,227. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30227.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Arnheim, Rudolf, 1904-2007
Toward A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays.
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1972, [c1966].. viii, 369 p. illus. (part col.) 22.5 cm. A collection of 24 essays grouped in six sections. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,119. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44119.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barasch, Moshe
Theories of Art from Plato to Winckelmann
Publisher: New York University New York, 1985. Trade paperback in red glossy illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xiv+394pp. Name and subject indices, notes with chapters. NF. Mild edgewear upper spine end, slightly heavier but still light wear lower spine end. Light curl/wear to tips. All else as new: bright, sharp, unmarked pagesl tight, square binding. ISBN: 0814710611. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003422.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bell, Clive
Art
Publisher: Chatto and Windus London, 1927. Blue cloth with title pastedown to upper spine, no jacket, 12mo. 7th printing of new edition of 1915 (first is 1914). 293pp. 6 plates (incl. frontis). Landmark work of formalist aesthetics. VG to VG+. Light bumping to corners, upper left corner of title pastedown missing along 3/8" tear. Mild spine end creasing lower end only. Light soil upper edges. Binding tight and square; textblock bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003410.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard
Aesthetics and History in the Visual Arts
Publisher: Pantheon New York, 1948. Charcoal cloth with gilt titles in red rectangle to spine, in gray illustrated jacket, 8vo. Indexed by name and subject. 24 b/w plates throughout text. VG/G. Cloth clean and bright with light wear to tips of lightly bumped corners. Very mild soil to page edges. Interior text clean and unmarked save fro prev. owner's name in small hand to ffep and apparent pencil smudges pp.168-169. Binding tight and square. Jacket has large chip to front panel, with moderate-sized chips to rear upper edge and upper spine end. Still, only light soil to jacket, with central statuary figure unaffected. In Brodart. First Edition G. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003420.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959.
Seeing and Knowing.
Publisher: Greenwich, Ct., New York Graphic Society [1968]. [92] p., 61 illus., 21.5 cm. Berenson wrote this paean to representational art at Vallombrosa during the summer of 1948. Representational art is based on a compromise between what we see and what we know of the physical universe. Stock# 38,151. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38151.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Blunt, Anthony, 1907-1983
Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press [1959]. viii, illus. 168 p. 21 cm. 2nd, corrected, impression. Arntzen/ Rainwater I323. Stock #29,468. Vg/ dj vg, soiled .RENAISSANCE ITALIAN PAINTING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29468.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bonami, Francesco (ed.)
Echoes: Contemporary Art at the Age of Endless Conclusions
Publisher: Monacelli Press New York, 1996. Trade paperback in stiff black wraps with orange titles and b/w photo across front and back, 9" x 7 1/4". 256pp. Color and b/w figures throughout on glossy pages. Six essays + many artworks on postmodern art/condition. NF. Extremely stiff wraps; very slight torque to spine with no effect on tight, square binding. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1885254369. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003775.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bosanquet, Bernard
A History of Aesthetic
Publisher: Meridian New York, 1957. Trade paperback in white, tan and violet wraps, 8vo. 1st Meridian Library edition, Aug. 1957. Reprint of second edition of 1904 (1932 Meridian first). xiii+502pp+ads. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Exhaustive, classic work of scholarship, covers period from Greeks to eralyn 20th century. Jacket has light wear to tips, lower front edge near spine. Spine lightly sunned and rubbed with mild wear to ends. All else is fine: binding tight and square, interior extraordinarily bright and unmarked. Overall, VG+, with allowance for only VG wraps. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003443.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Celant, Germano
Unexpressionism: Art Beyond the Contemporary
Publisher: Rizzoli NY 1988. 8 vo. 450 pp. Index, numerous illustrations-most color, original white boards. Originally published 1988 by Coast & Nolan, Geneva. Ex lib, faint tape marks cover, back end paper removed, small library stamps, very good, interior fine; dust jacket no marks, near fine. First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005016.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chadbourn, Alfred C.
Painting With A Fresh Eye
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; 26556Ra
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 55.67 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.76 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26556.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chipp, Herschel Browning
Theories of Modern Art; A Source Book by artists and critics. / Herschel B. Chipp
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1968. xv, 664 p. illus., ports. 26 cm. Contributions by Peter Selz and Joshua C. Taylor. Series California studies in the history of art; 11. Bibliography: p. 627-651. Srock# 36,729. Vg, spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36729.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Colman, Samuel, 1832-1920. Coan, Clarence Arthur, 1867-1934.
Nature's Harmonic Unity. A Treatise on its Relation to Proportional Form. By Samuel Colman. Edited by C. Arthur Coan...
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT, Martino Publishing, 2004. with 302 illustrations by the author. xx, 265 p. illus., plates, diagrs., index; 24 cm. "The mathematical analysis by the editor." Originally published: New York & London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. "His later work shows the influence of the barbizon painters in bucolic, unpopulated scenes, broadly executed. Colman was a many-faceted man: etcher, collector, and authority on oriental art and porcelains. He did some interior design and worked for Louis Comfort Tiffany and John Lafarge in the 1880s. He wrote two books on art, Nature's Harmonic Unity, and Proportional Form." (1755x). Fine; new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1755.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Davies, Stephen (guest editor)
Australasian Journal of Philosophy Vol. 73, No. 2 (June 1995): Symposium on Aesthetics
Publisher: Australasian Association of Philosophy , 1995. Perfect-bound journal in beige and white wraps, 8vo. pp.184-324 of through-paginated volume. Fine. Small tick marks in ink before several titles in index. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011588.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Denis, Maurice, 1870-1943
Teorías 1890-1910: Del Simbolismo y de Gauguin hacia un nuevo orden clásico / Maurice Denis
Publisher: Buenos Aires, El Ateneo, 1944. 334 p., [51] pages of plates, (some col.) 21 cm. Traducción y prólogo de Jose de España. Translation of Theories, 1890-1910, first pub. Paris, 1920. Stock# 36,138. Good, bound in linen/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36138.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dessoir, Max, 1867-1947. Munro, Thomas. Emery, Stephen A., translator.
Aesthetics and Theory of Art. Ästhetik und Allgemeine Kunstwissenschaft Translated by Stephen A. Emery with a Foreword by Thomas Munro.
Publisher: Detroit, Wayne State UP, 1970. 453 p., indexes. In 1906 Professor Dessoir founded the first journal of aesthetic theory, Zeitschrift für Ästhetik und allgemeine Kunstwissenschaft. Chapters in this work include The Aesthetic Object (Harmony and Proportion; Rhythm and Meter; Size and Degree); The Aesthetic Experience (The Sensory Feelings; The Feelings of Form; The Feelings of Content); The Primary Aesthetic Forms; The Creative Activity of the Artist; The Origin of Art and the System of the Arts; Musical and Mimic Art; The Art of Words; Spatial and Figurative Arts; The Functions of Art. Dj; VG. Stock#22808.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22808.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dewey, John, 1859- 1952
Art as Experience.
Publisher: New York, Minton, Balch, & Company, [c1934.]. vii, [1] p., 3 L., 3-355 p. front., plates. 24 cm. "Seventh impression." Based on Deweys lectures on esthetics, delivered as the first William James Lecturer at Harvard (1932), Art as Experience has grown to be considered internationally as the most distinguished work ever written by an American on the formal structures and characteristic effects of all of the arts: architecture, sculpture, painting, music, and literature. Dewey thanks Dr. Albert Barnes and illustrates with paintings from Barnes' collection. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,117. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44117.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dewey, John, 1859- 1952.
Art as Experience.
Publisher: N.Y., Capricorn Books, [1958]. 355 p., index; 18.5 cm. "Based on Dewey's lectures on esthetics, delivered as the first William James Lecturer at Harvard (1932), Art as Experience has grown to be considered internationally as the most distinguished work ever written by an American on the formal structures and characteristic effects of all of the arts: architecture, sculpture, painting, music, and literature." Dewey thanks Dr. Albert Barnes and illustrates with paintings from Barnes' collection. Cover design by Robert Sullivan. Paper covers; minor soiling; VG. Stock#21922.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21922.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ducasse, Curt J.
Art, the Critics, and You
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN, 1955. Trade paperback in yellow and black uniform wraps, 8vo. Library of Living Arts, s1. 170pp.+series ads. Accessible, standard intorduction and analysis of aesthetric concepts. Overall VG- (Fine in G+ wraps). Wraps are lightly rubbed, with small price tags to front and lower corners front (black marker over one tag). Light soil to panels. Binding tight and square. Interior text bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003709.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ducasse, Curt John
The Philosophy of Art
Publisher: The Dial Press New York 1929. Good without DJ. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 314 pp., Small chip missing at head of spine, top right corner front board badly bumped. Spine faded. An imprint of Lincoln Mac Veagh, founder of the Dial Press. The author expresses his appreciation of the work of Santayana. A philosophical examination of the language and feelings of aesthetics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000002.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DuCasse, Curt John, 1881-1969
The Philosophy of Art
Publisher: N.Y., Lincoln MacVeath/ Dial. 1929.. xiv, 3i4 p. A Professof of Philosophy at Brown "devastatingly attacks a number of views of the nature of art and beauty that have been widely received." Inscribed copy. The early owner has pasted a review of a similar title by Henry Popkin. Stock #27034. Vg/vg. Philosophy Aesthetics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27034.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Feldman, Edmund Burke
Art as Image and Idea
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [c1967]. [xv], 511 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. "This book is meant to stimulate thought and discussion about art as it enters into our private lives and our common existence." A semiotic approach to mostly 20th century ary. Stock# 39,397. Good+, binding spotted/ no dj. Art Psychology Composition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39397.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Foucault, Michel
This is Not a Pipe
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, 1982. Trade soft cover in white and brown wraps with b/w reproduction of Magritte's "C'est n'est pas une Pipe" to front, 1st printing. 66pp. Index, notes, two letters from Magritte to Foucault. 30 b/w figures to end. Very mild rubbing with mild toning along edges of wraps and spine, light wear/curls to tips of corners. Binding tight, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0520049160. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007796.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fry, Roger
Vision and Design
Publisher: Brentano's New York, 1921. Orange paper over boards with black quarter binding and pastedown title card to spine, no jacket, 12mo. Date is approximate, with no date but "a new impression" to copyright page. Frontis + seven illustrations within. VG-. Boards have occasional rubbing but overall bright with only mild bumping and spots of surface loss. Upper spine end softening with crease. Small chips to two corners to title card but titles unaffected. Binding tight adn square. Pages toned. Pencil underlining with some marginalia and bracketing to first four essays. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper corner ffep. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005535.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fry, Roger Eliot, 1866-1934
Vision and Design
Publisher: New York, Meridian Books [©1956]. [xii], 302 p. : illus. ; 18 cm. Originally published, London, 1920. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,645. Good+, pencil underlining by Prof. Tomas. / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102646.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gablik, Suzi
Has Modernism Failed?
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1987. Trade soft cover in grey, red and white wraps, 8vo. Reprint edition. 133pp. Bibliography. NF. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of front wraps, light bump with no associated effects extreme upper spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0500273855. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009130.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Garaudy, Roger
Asthetik und Erfindung der Zukunft / Esthetique et invention du Futur (Akademie der Kunste)
Publisher: Gebr.Mann Berlin, 1973. Trade soft cover in yellow wraps with broad flaps and green cover-band, 8vo. 47pp. One color plate (van Eyck / Madonna..Rolin), one foldout b/w plate (Picasso / Guernica). Text in facing German and French. VG+. Light rubbing soil to yellow wraps, edgewear around cover-band with shallow crease acoss upper rear edge of band, internally tape-repaired tear upper rear corner of green ban. Binding tight and square; [ages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009279.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gaunt, William.
A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF PAINTING.
Publisher: NY: Abrams no date. [1968].. "It is the purpose of this book to suggest ways of looking at paintings in order to understand them and derive enjoyment from them." 288p: 184 illustrations including 32 in full colour; 22cm. Bibliographical Notes, List of Illustrations, Index. 690g. Book: Near Very Good (used but not abused, a bit of top-edge spotting, light prelim foxing). Dustjacket: Very Good (light edgewear, lightly darkened). Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3679.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gilbert, Katherine Everett & Helmut Kuhn
A History of Esthetics
Publisher: Dover New York, 1972. Trade paperback in stiff brown and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. Reprints revised and enlarged second edition of 1953. xxi+613pp. Index, footnotes throughout. A classic text, now surprisingly/undeservedly scarce. Overall VG to VG+ (NF in VG- to VG) wraps. Mild abrasion along spine ends and fore edge of front wrap. Light wear with surface loss to tips of front corners, spot of surface loss at original price upper corner front wrap. Patch of surface wrap to lower rear wrap near spine (apparent tage removal). Binding tight and square; text bright and unmarked ssave for neat underlinging under four sub-titles in contents (no marks in corresponding text). ISBN: 0486228290. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004596.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gombrich, E. H. (Ernst Hans), 1909-2001 / Hochberg, Julian E., 1923- / Black, Max, 1909-1988
Art, Perception and Reality [by] E H Gombrich; Julian E Hochbers; Max Black
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973, ©1972.. x, 136 p. : illus., ports. ; index, 23 cm. Series: The Alvin and Fanny Blaustein Thalheimer lectures ; 1970. Gombrich, an art historian, Hochberg, a psychologist, and the philosopher Max Black address the question of how people perceive art and reality. Each section has a bibliography and there is a general index. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,045. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44045.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gombrich, E. H. [Ernst Hans Josef], 1909-2001
Ideals and Idols Essays on Values in History and in Art
Publisher: Oxford, Phaidon [1979] . 224p. illus., 25cm. Eleven essays gathered here for the first time. Two sections: Value in history and value in art. "Myth and reality in German Wartime Broadcasts" reflects six years the author spent monitoring the broadcasts in Britain. Stock# 34,030. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34030.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Gregory, R. L.
The Intelligent Eye
Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill [1970]. 191 p., index, photos, illus., many diagrams, incl. color; pristine stereo glasses in rear pocket; pictorial dj; near fine. 'This new book suggests that the brain-function man has inherited from his biological past has been fundamentally modified by the uniquely human invention of symbols-- especially language and numbers. ...As stereo 3-D illustrations form an important part of the author's evidence, the reader is provided with stereo glasses (in the back of the book) allowing him to experience for himself some of the perceptual effects which demonstrate the underlying theme-- that perception is a continual series of simple hypotheses about the external world, built up and selected by sensory experience.' Stock# 100,370. Language, sensory perception.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100370.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Harries, Karsten
The Meaning of Modern Art (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
Publisher: Northwestern University Press Evanston, IL, 1991. Trade softcvoer in black, white and red wraps, 8vo. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. 3rd pb printing.xiv+166pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG-. Occasional ink underlining to several sentences and (mostly) bracketing on 15 pages throughout. Else fine: bright, tight and sharp with only mildest of wear to tip of lower corner front wrap. ISBN: 0810105934. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011600.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hauser, Arnold, 1892-1978
The Philosophy of Art History
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1959 [c1958]. x, 410 p., 22 cm. Translation of: Philosophie der Kunstgeschichte, Munich, 1958. Stock# 36,139. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36139.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hospers, John, 1918-
Understanding the Arts by John Hospers
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, ©1982.. x, 431 p. ; index, 22.5 cm. The nine chapters have "Exercises" and "Selected Readings" for each. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,140x. Good+, read and used but not abused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44140.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Howard, V. A.
Artistry: The Work of Artisits
Publisher: Hackett Indianapolis, IN, 1982. Trade paperback in light blue and white wraps, 8vo. ix+212pp. Index. References with articles. Foreword by Israel Scheffler. Analytic philosophical essays on caftsmanship and artistry, including material on creativity, mastery, imagination and singing. NF. Light curl/wear to tips; light stain (apparent dried paste effect) to lower corner rear endpaper and last page of index. Binding tight and square; text bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0915145073. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004599.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Huxley, Aldous
On Art and Artists
Publisher: Meridian Books New York 1960. Very Good. 1st thus Paperback 16mo, 320 pp., Back wrapper detached at the spine with an abrasion in the upper right corner. A collection of essays by Huxley on art and aesthetics, music and poetry. Edited and with an introduction by Morris Philipson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000268.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Huyghe, René [Rene], 1906-1997
Art and the Spirit of Man
Publisher: New York, Abrams [1962]. 526 p. 324 illus., 16 col. plates. 22.5 cm. Translated from the French, Art et l'homme, by Norbert Guterman. Stock# 43,901. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43901.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Huyghe, René [Rene], 1906-1997
Art and the Spirit of Man
Publisher: New York, Abrams [1962]. 526 p. 324 illus., 16 col. plates. 22.5 cm. Translated from the French, Art et l'homme, by Norbert Guterman. Stock# 36,764. Good+/ dj poor, worn, torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36764.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kandinsky, Wassily, 1866-1944 / Tomas, Vincent, 1916-1995
Concerning the Spiritual in Art, and Painting in Particular.
Publisher: New York, George Wittenborn, [1955, c1947]. 95 p. illus., port. 25 cm. Series: Documents of modern art. "Prose poems (1912-1937)": p. [79]-91. [A version of the Sadleir translation, with considerable re-translation by Francis Golffing, Michael Harrison and Ferdinand Ostertag]. Bibliography: p. 6. This copy includes an offprint of "Kandinsky's Theory of Painting" by Vincent Tomas from The British Journal of Aesthetics, Vol. 9, no. 1, January, 1969, pp. 19-38. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,937. Good+ (offprint g) softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43937.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kemplay, John
The Paintings of John Duncan: A Scottish Symbolist
Publisher: Pomegranate Artbooks San Francisco 1994. 128 pages, color illustrations of the artist's work, a few b/w illustratios, imdex; oblong 4to, black boards. Very good+ slight wear bottom rear cover edge; contents fine; dust jacket very good, light soil, light edge wear Stated First Edition Ver y Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026459.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Langer, Susanne, Katherina Knauth, 1895-1985
Feeling and Form. A Theory of Art Developed from Philosophy in a New Key
Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1953]. xvi, 431 p., illus.; 20.5 cm. "I must beg the reader to regard Feeling and Form as, in effect, Volume II of the study of symbolism that began with Philosophy in a New Key" (p. vii). Bibliography: p. 417-423. Stock#46178. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46178.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Lewisohn, Lewis
Expression in America
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1932. Very Good-. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 624 pp., Spine darkened, slight edgewear to boards, back hinge starting, prev. owner's name on ffep. Lewisohn was a major social and literary critic as well as a novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000245.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mallalieu, Huon L:
Understanding Watercolours [watercolors]
Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2002. (reprint). 223pp with numerous colour and b/w illus. This book has become a classic book on watercolour theory and fine art practice. The precise text and carefully chosen illustrations take the collector behind the formal signature on the picture and show him what to look for in it; the idiosyncracies of the artist, his style and his individual methods of working. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.51 | CAD 47.86 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 29.95 | JPY 4,220.00 | MXN 515.78 | ZAR 464.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3422.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Marcuse, Herbert
The Aesthetic Dimension: Toward a Critique of Marxist Aesthetics
Publisher: Beacon Boston, 1978. Trade soft cover in black and violet-red wraps, smallish 8vo. xiii+88pp. Index, bibliography, notes. VG to VG+. Light abrasion with some surface loss along front fore edge (no nicks or tears), mild rubbing overall with color and titles all sharp and bright. Two inked notes to half-title page, all else bright and unmarked (some pencilled emendations erased). Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0807015199. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 13.23 | EUR 9.95 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 128.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007788.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Margolis, Joseph, 1924-
The Language of Art and Art Criticism Analytic Questions in Aesthetics by Joseph Margolis
Publisher: Detroit, Published for the University of Cincinnati by Wayne State University Press, 1965. 201 p., index, 23 cm. "I have explored, in what follows, certain central questions in aesthicts in a highly argumentative spirit." Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 179-196). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,914. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43414.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Maritain, Jacques, 1882-1973.
The Philosophy of Art : Being "Art et scholastique" / by Jacques Maritain. Translated by the Rev.John O'Connor, S.T.P.
Publisher: Ditchling, Sussex : S. Dominic's Press, [1923]. iii, 182, 1 p. ; 18.5 cm. With an introduction by Eric Gill, O.S.D. Edition limited to 400 copies. Illustrated with two engravings by Eric Gill, one on the title-page and the other in the colophon. Handsomely printed on deckled paper. Ransom, p. 51; Gill, Evan, no. 85. OB680. Vg, marbled-paper covered boards with a plain black cloth spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB679.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Mazur, Eric Michael (ed.)
Art and the Religious Impulse (Bucknell Review XLVI (1))
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in red and grey jacket with series-uniform design, 8vo. Bucknell Review 46(1). 155pp. Introduction + 8 articles. Endnotes with articles. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838755348 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009016.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
McMahon, A. Philip
The Meaning of Art
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 1930. Very Good-. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 306 pp., Spine faded, spine label scratched, wear to head and tail, corners bumped. Prev. owner's name on ffep. A philosophical exploration of the meaning of art and aesthetics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000043.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Munro, Thomas
Scientific Method in Aesthetics
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 1928. Silver decorative paper over boards with black quarter cloth, titles in yellow pastedowns to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. xi+101pp. Notes. Ovrall VG- (VG in G+ boards). Boards have edgewear all around with occasional surface loss, fraying with touch of surface loss extreme upper spine end, bumped tips. Binding tight and square, pages nicely toned but clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's bookplate with yin-yang design to front pastedown. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Neizvestny, Ernst
Space, Time, and Synthesis in Art: Essays on Art, Literature and Philosophy
Publisher: Mosaic Press Oakville, ON, 1990. Trade softcover in green, gold and white wraps with Neizvestny sculpture to front, 8vo. xlix+189pp. Index, bibliography, exhibition and collection lists. Endnotes with essays. Figures throughout. Edited and translated with introduction, preface and notes by Albert Leong. VG. Rolling crease (not sharp fold or bend) across upper corner front wrap with additional mild wear/curl to tips of all corners of wraps. Wraps and pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0889624372. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010615.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Osborne, Harold (ed.)
Aesthetics (Oxford Readings in Philosophy)
Publisher: Oxford University Press London, 1972. Trade softcover in series uniform white, red, blue and yellow wraps, small 8vo. 186pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes to some articles. VG. Mild rubbing to wraps but overall bright, clean and sharp. Light wear/curl to tips of all corners of wraps with light bump to lower front corner with rolling crease affecting first few pages. Binding tight and square. Pages lightly toned (common to series) but clean and unmarked (pencilled bracketing erased from introduction). Not ex-lib. ISBN: 019875020X. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009334.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Osborne, Harold, 1905-
Aesthetics and Art Theory: an Historical Introduction.
Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton, 1970 [©1968]. 320 p. illus. 21 cm. "This book is a study in the history of ideas in a broad sense..." Bibliography: p. 308-313. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,641. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102664.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Parker, DeWitt H.
The Analysis of Art
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1926. Ex-academic-lib. (see description below). Hardcover in bluue-grey cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xii+190pp. Lib. indications are pastedown call to lower spine end; small stamps page edges and endpapers; stamps cancelled with black marker half-title and title page; barcode, checksheet and pocket rear endpapers. VG-. Rubbing to cloth with touches of surface loss along edges, spine ends, and corners; cloth overall clean and sharp with bright gilt. Soiled upper page edges. Binding tight and square. Dampstain to margins last two plates away from figures, milder stains to adjacent pages away from text, all with no damage or rippling. Occasional pencilled bracketing throughout, but overall clean text. Primarily a better than abverage READING COPY. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011551.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Praz, Mario, 1896-1982
Mnemosyne: The Parallel between Literature and the Visual Arts (Bollingen Series XXXV 16)
Publisher: [Princeton, NJ] Princeton University Press [1970]. xv, 261 p., 121 illus.; 27 cm "In his search for the common link between literature and the visual arts, Professor Praz draws upon the abundant evidence of long mutual understanding and correspondence between the sister arts. Although parallels of theme and inspiration are plentiful, he is not primarily concerned with these. Rather, he examines the close relationship or air de famille between the expression of the arts in any given epoch. " Stock#45366. Vg, gift inscription from Alan Trueblood to his mother, from his library/dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45366.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Preziosi, Donald
Rethinking Art History: Meditations on a Coy Science
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1989. Grey cloth with black titles to spine, in greenish-blue photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xvi+269pp. Index, bibliography, notes, 6 figures. Fine/Fine. Jacket has one fleck of surface loss tip of lower front corner, very mild softening lower spine end. Otherwise, book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0300044623. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003532.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Rau, Catherine
Art and Society; A Reinterpretation of Plato
Publisher: New York, R. R. Smith, 1951. 88 p. 23 cm. The standard perception os that Book Ten of Plato’s Republic contains what Croce calls “the most solemn and celebrated rigoristic negation of art which has ever been made” (p.38) Rau argues that Plato only despised art with no social value. Bibliography: p. 87-88. MRP. Stock# 38,293. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38293.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir, 1893-1968.
The Anatomy of Art; An Introduction to the problems of art and aesthetics, by Herbert Read ...
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1932.. xii, 224 p. 39 plates. 21 cm. London edition (Faber & Faber limited) and subsequent American have title: The meaning of art. The 39 pages of illustrations appear at the end of the book. Stock# 102,481. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102481.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ruskin, John
The True and Beautiful in Nature, Art, Morals, and Religion
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 1878. Green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, gilt upper page edges, no jacket, large 12mo. 1878 printing (not first). xii+452pp. Tissue protected frontis. VG+. Spine end softening with light creases and touches of surface loss, very mild rubbing along hinges, touches of surface loss to corners with lower corners very mildly bumped at tips. 2 1/2" superficial streak as from unopened pen end to mid rear wrap. Cloth and gilt otherwise very bright, clean and sharp. Binding and hinges tight and square, Several small flecks of surface loss to dark brown endpapers. Clean and unmarked pages just lightly toned, although somewhat stiff with mild stress creases. Prev. owner's name and date (1881) in beautiful hand to mid-pre-title page. Truly beautiful, with brilliant gilt on front board (merely very bright on spine). Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 48.97 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.46 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010765.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Saarinen, Eliel.
Search For Form: A Fundamental Approach to Art.
Publisher: New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1950.. Second Printing Octavo, 9.25 inches tall, in tan cloth. Illustrated with several black and white plates. 354 pages. A discussion of the principles of art by Saarinen, known primarily for his achievements as an architect. Jacket is worn around the edges, small pieces are missing from the top edge, perhaps totaling a square inch, with some general fading and loss of surface color on the rear panel from rubbing, and there is a yellowed tape repair on the verso. The book is clean and sound but for a previous owner name on the front endpaper and very light edgewear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket Shelved in Architecture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16185.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969
The Shape of Content
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard Univ. Press [1974, c1957]. 4 p.l., 131 p., color front. & line illus. by the author; 20 cm. Sixth printing; first, 1957; The Charles Eliot Norton lectures, 1956-1957. Contents: Artists in college, The biography of a painting, The shape of content, On nonconformity, Modern evaluations, The education of an artist. Stock#45983. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45983.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Silcock, Arnold, 1889-1953
A Background for Beauty.
Publisher: New York, Beechhurst Press [1953]. 219 p. 76 b/w, 8 color plates, 26 cm. "Examines Man's conceptions of Beauty from the earliest Stone Age to the twentieth century of Henry Moore and Salvador Dali." Bibliography: p. 197-200. Stock# 38,172. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38172.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Souriau, Paul.
The Aesthetics of Movement.
Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1983.. 1st ed. Translated and edited by Manon Souriau. Forward by Francis Sparshott. 159+ pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780870234125
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2647.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Sparshott, Francis
The Theory of the Arts
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1982. Grey cloth with gilt titles in charcoal rectangle to spine, in tan, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. xiv+726pp. Index, bibliographic key, notes. Appendices on aesthetics "this and that" (attitude, concepts, education, etc.). Fine/VG-. Book is bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light moisture stains showing on obverse only but associated with light rippling along lower front edge. Mild rubbing with some surface loss front hinge and lower front. Central panels, colors, titles and figures all fine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005628.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Spolsky, Ellen (ed.)
Iconotropism: Turning Toward Pictures
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and white jacket with Joyce Fisch painting "Sunflowers" to front, 4to. Index. Bibliographies and endnotes with essays. 61 b/w figures throughout. Fine/Fine. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838755429 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009625.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Taine, Hippolyte, 1828-1893
Philosophie de l'Art par H [Hippolyte] Taine Douzieme Edition
Publisher: Paris, Hachette, 1906.. 2 v. [vii], 292, [iii], 360 p., 18 cm. First published in 1863, this 12th edition is regarded as the best and fullest text. Stock# 102,622. Good+, bound in green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102622.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Taylor, Joshua C.
Learning to Look. A Handbook for the Visual Arts.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago, 1959.. 3rd printing. 152 pp. Illustrated w/ 32 plates. VG in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: art appreciation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3269.
|
|
|
|
80 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|