TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Art History
1306 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
376.
Dreifuss, Dr. Willy, ed. Dr. Heinz St. Herzka.  
Kindergesichter: Begegnungen, Zeichnungen, Deutungen.

Publisher: Basel/Stuttgart: Schwabe & Co., 1978..
ISBN: 379650681X 4to. 134 pp. Light edgewear to dj. Drawings, mostly of children. Text in German. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9676.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
377.
Drewal, Henry John.  
African Artistry: Technique and Aesthetics in Yoruba Sculpture.

Publisher: Atlanta: The High Museum of Art, 1980..
4to. 99 pp.; catalogue of High Museum of Art exhibit of Yoruba sculpture, with many b&w plates; covers edgeworn, esp. at corners and spine; crease at joints; fading and light rubbing to covers; soiling on edges of page block; musty odor; previous owner's inscription on half-title page Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104650.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
378.
Drury, Elizabeth.  
Self Portraits of the World's Greatest Painters.

Publisher: San Diego CA: Thunder Bay, 1999..
First Edition ISBN: 1571452303 Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in glossy white paper covered boards illustrated in the same way as the dustjacket. 416 pages. A collection of 415 self portraits from the Renaissance to the present. Impressively produced book, well captioned. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn, but the endpaper gutters show a discoloration, almost certainly related to the bindery glue. The jacket is clean, bright and crisp, but lightly extremity worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14208.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
379.
Drury, Elizabeth.  
Self Portraits of the World's Greatest Painters.

Publisher: London: PRC Publishing, 1999..
First UK Edition ISBN: 1856485552 Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in glossy white paper covered boards illustrated in the same way as the dustjacket. 416 pages. A collection of 415 self portraits from the Renaissance to the present. Impressively produced book, well captioned. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn, but the endpaper gutters show a discoloration, almost certainly related to the bindery glue. The jacket is clean, bright and crisp, but lightly extremity worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15497.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
380.
Dualte, Francois.  
French Watercolors of the 20th Century.

Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1968..
4to. 141 pp. Yellowed offsetting to dj covers. Yellowing to dj spine. Soiling and light foxing to dj covers. Light rubbing to dj spine ends, edges and corners. Edges of dj are curled up a bit. Color reproduction on front dj cover. 1/2" tear to bottom front dj edge. Dj is price clipped. Light rubbing to book spine ends, edges, and corners with some soiling and fading to edges. Light foxing to covers. Foxing and soiling to text block. Light foxing to page edges of ffep, rpd and frep. Back dj flap edges soiled and foxed. Interior clean. Cloth w/ Dustjacket Cloth w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112318.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
381.
Dudley, Dorothy H., Irma Bezold Wilkinson, and Others.  
Museum Registration Methods: Third Edition, Revised.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1989..
437 pp, 4to. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn, joints creased. Minor soil to reps. Interior otherwise clean, binding strong. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147318.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
382.
Duffus, R. L.  
The American Renaissance
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1928.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with some edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp ar VG, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 321 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2220.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
383.
DUMITRESCU, Carmen Laura  
Pictura Murala Din Tara Romaneasca in Veacul Al XVI-Lea

Publisher: Meridiane Bucharest, 1978.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60190.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
384.
Duncan, David Douglas  
Great Treasures Of The Kremlin

Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc., New York, 1979.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517317788 Navy boards, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, small tear to bottom of front panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 139 pp

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13880.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
385.
Dunkerton, Jill.  
GIOTTO TO DURER: EARLY RENAISSANCE PAINTING IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY.

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 1991.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0300050704 Quarto, black paper-covered boards, 408 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263868.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
386.
Dupont, Jacques and Cesare Gnudi.  
Gothic Painting.

Publisher: Geneva: Skira Editore, 1954..
215 pp. 4to. Cloth in dj. Scuffed soil and edgewear to dj, several tears to edges including a few over 1", scotch tape used to "repair" several tears, lg piece of tape used to cover 2 x 1" chip to sp. head, crease to rear panel, foxing to underside. Edgewear to book, front hinge split, scotch tape to hinge, p.o.'s initials to ffep, lt browning to textblock and pg margins. Illustrated with many color plates. From the Great Centuries of Painting series. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141844.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
387.
Dupont, Jacques and Francois Mathey  
THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: CARAVAGGIO TO VERMEER

Publisher: Skira, NY, 1951.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small Folio. 135, (1) pp. Illustrated with 64 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Translated by S.J.C. Harrison. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Imprimerie La Concorde in Switzerland. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, the covers are very lightly shelf-worn, else Fine+. NEAR FINE. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, planned and directed by Albert Skira. This volume includes Caravaggio, Saraceni, Ter Brugghen, Ribera, La Tour, Velazquez, Le Nain, Champaigne, Franz Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Dyck, Poussin, Claude, Baschenis, Baugin, Zubaran, Van Streeck, Seghers, Vermeer, Ruisdael and Hobbema. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices; and Index. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4814.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
388.
Dupont, Jacques and Francois Mathey  
THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: CARAVAGGIO TO VERMEER The New Developments in Art from Caravaggio to Vermeer
 Picture
Publisher: Skira, NY, 1951.
Fine with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with 64 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Translated by S.J.C. Harrison. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Imprimerie La Concorde in Switzerland. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, planned and directed by Albert Skira. This volume includes Caravaggio, Saraceni, Ter Brugghen, Ribera, La Tour, Velazquez, Le Nain, Champaigne, Franz Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Dyck, Poussin, Claude, Baschenis, Baugin, Zubaran, Van Streeck, Seghers, Vermeer, Ruisdael and Hobbema. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices; and Index. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, clean, tight and square. FINE. The Great Centuries of Painting Series. Full-Color Tipped-in plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 135, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4815.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
389.
Durbe, Dario.  
COURBET UND DER FRANZOISISCHE REALISMUS.

Publisher: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 3779650363 Quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 98 pages. Book is in great shape, with bumps to the corners and faint yellowing on the edges of the pages; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket is also clean and bright with light edge and corner wear and a short closed tear and crease at the top end of the spine; protected in a mylar cover. Text in German. Text in German.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259541.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
390.
Edgerton, Samuel Y.  
The Renaissance Rediscovery of Linear Perspective
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1975.
Light brown cloth with brown stamped titles to spine, in tan illustrated jacket, 8vo. xvii+206pp. Index, glossary, notes. Illustrations throughout. A classic work of modern art history. Prev. owner's name to upper corner half-title page; price-clipped jacket very lightly rubbed front and back. Otherwise fine/fine: bright, tight, sharp, square and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0465069150. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 48.19 CAD 51.69 EUR 38.67 GBP 33.10 JPY 4,534.55 MXN 554.22 ZAR 498.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005545.
    
US$49.88
Order From Dealer
391.
Editor-Lin Mun-lee  
Splendors of the New National Palace Museum: The Old is New NPM Guidebook

Publisher: National Palace Museum 2007.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 957562517X. Gray illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 11.5", very light shelf wear, small creases to corners, very small chips to spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311816.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
392.
Editor-Staff of The New York Times  
The New York Times Guide to the Arts of the 20th Century (4 volume set)

Publisher: Routledge 2002-02-28.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579582907. All four volumes in G. to G+. condition with tan photo-illustrated glossy boards, approx. 8.5" x 11", all show light stains to page edges, light bumps to corners, light stains to boards, vols.2&4 have some dents to edges of boards. Set is heavy, additional charges may apply for international/priority shipping.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 285.02 CAD 305.70 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.75 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309989.

    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
393.
Edwards, Lee M.  
Domestic Bliss: : Family Life in American Painting 1840-1910

Publisher: New York: The Hudson River Museum, 1986..
160 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed, edgeworn. Dogearing to lower front corner, dogearing to lower corners of some pgs. Creasing to cover corners. Inside front cover yellowed from paper laid in at front. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142192.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
394.
Edwards, Lisa A. and Margie M. Krebs.  
Netsuke: The Collection of the Peabody Museum of Salem.

Publisher: Salem, MA: Peabody Museum of Salem, 1980..
4to. 160 pp. Spine and edge of back cover sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Interior clean, with very light paste action to ffep. Many b&w photos of netsuke, with a few color photos. Includes: Dieties and Demons, Folk Tales, Masks, Animals, Plants, etc. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109207.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
395.
Edwards, Lisa A. and Margie M. Krebs.  
Netsuke: : The Collection of the Peabody Museum of Salem

Publisher: Salem, MA: Peabody Museum of Salem, 1980..
ISBN: 0875770622 160 pp. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear and foxing to covers. Light browning to spine ends. Foxing to textblock. Light foxing to some page edges. Glue action to front hinge. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136423.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
396.
Egbert, Virginia Wylie.  
THE MEDIAEVAL ARTIST AT WORK.

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1967.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket very good. Quarto, blue cloth-covered boards, 93 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound, with an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Jacket shows some edgewear, including two small closed tears, and some fading on the spine; colors are bright; protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263463.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
397.
Eidelberg, Martin, editor.  
Design 1935-1965: What Modern Was, Selections from the Liliane and David M. Stewart Collection.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991..
First Edition ISBN: 0810932059 Le Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Montreal in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in black cloth titled in beige. 424 pages with 530 illustrations, 60 of them in color. A well illustrated sampling of everything mid-century modern covering every designer and artist of note. Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper; a crease (bindery error) to the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean, bright and unworn. The jacket has minimal edge wear, rubbing and scratching but it is bright and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17203.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
398.
Eisler, Colin.  
PAINTINGS IN THE HERMITAGE.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York: 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1556701594 1st edition, Quarto, green cloth, 653 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265422.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
399.
Elbert Hubbard  
Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists, Vol. X
 Picture
Publisher: Roycrofters, East Eurora, NY, 1902.
Limited edition G+ hardback, "printed and specially illumined by hand." Velvet spine and corners, paper over board. Some edge, spine and corner wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers, owner's name inscribed, also next to title page. Ppg are VG, lightly tanned, deckled edges darkened. Bright and beautiful illustrations plus portraits of artists with tissue cover (One with tear). Lg 12mo, 167 pps. Limited edition, one of 940

Appr.: | AUD 53.38 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.83 GBP 36.66 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6497.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
400.
Elderfield, John (editor).  
Modern Painting and Sculpture: : 1880 to the Present at the Museum of Modern Art

Publisher: New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2004..
ISBN: 0870705776 536 pp. 4to (large). Paperback w/ flaps. Lightly scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Slight soiling to textblock. Spine creased. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136425.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
401.
Elie Faure  
The Spirit of the Forms, History of Art
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., NY, 1937.
VG cloth hardback, extensive gilt decoration and lettering, G- DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has edge wear, chips, discolorations, corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers discolored. Pps are VG+, bight and clean. 8vo, 500 pps with many illustrations, index. De Luxe Edition

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2837.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
402.
Elzea, Rowland.  
The Samuel and Mary R. Bancroft, Jr. and Related Pre-Raphaelite Collections.

Publisher: Delaware, MD: Delaware Art Museum, 1984..
4to. 215 pp. Cover is scuffed, slightly worn at edges. A catalogue of the collections of the Delaware Art Museum. B&w and color photos. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 30951.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
403.
Erich, Ernest  
Raphael: Et la Benediction de L'Enfant dans le Jugement de Salomon

Publisher: Editions de la Librairie Des Beaux-Arts Lausanne 1944.
111 b/w illustrations of works with extensive commentary in French; folio, tan cloth. Very good, cover slight fraying bottom edge, faint spot, endpapers slightly toned; contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024026.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
404.
Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain.  
La Dame a la Licorne.

Publisher: Paris: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1983..
ISBN: 2711801187 78 pp. 4to. Paperback w/ self wrappers. Edgewear and scuffing, yellowed at edges. Heavy peeling to top edge of rear cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138574.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
405.
Escher, Dr. Konrad.  
Malerei der Renaissance in Italien: Die Malerei des 14. bis 16. Jahrhunderts in Mittel- und Unteritalien.

Publisher: Berlin-Neubabelsberg: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1922..
4to. 320 pp. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft series. Spine foxed, soiled, boards rubbed, corenrs bumped. Gilt cover lettering bright, spine faded. Front hinge cracked, small bookseller's label on fpd. Ffep and half-title have 1/2" closed tears. Page edges browned. Text in German. Eight mounted color and monochrome plates, b/w illustrations in the text. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 12465.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
406.
Eun-Young, Kim.  
Traditional Korean Knots: : A living national treasure of traditional Korean knots

Publisher: Seoul, Korea: Gana Art, 2003..
4to, 195 pp. Very slight shelfwear to cover, beautiful full-color photographs throughout, with text in English and Korean. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123169.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
407.
Evans, Joan (editor)  
The Lamp of Beauty: Writings on Art by JohnRushkin

Publisher: Oxford: Phaidon, 1980.
Papaerback. Very Good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 342 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004239.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
408.
Evans, Mark  
The Painted World: From Illumination to Abstraction
 Picture
Publisher: V & A Publications (Victoria and Albert Museum) London, 2005.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in glossy illustrated jacket, 4to. 144pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Color reproductions throughout on glossy pages. "Alternative" history of painting that incorporates the applied arts as well as accepted old and modern masters. Ex-academic-lib with no library indications to jacket or edges, pastedown call to lower spine book, stamp to front pastdown, checkout sheet and barcode to rear free endpaper. Jacket has moderate curl upper front edge, mild to upper rear edge and upper spine end. (All suprressed in Brodart). All else as new. ISBN: 185177467X NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004046.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
409.
Eyles, Desmond & Richard Dennis.  
Royal Doulton Figures; Produced at Burslem c 1890-1978.

Publisher: Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1978..
4to. 432 pp. Slight rubbing to jacket. Dampstain to left side of pages, slight ripple to first section of pages. Color plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 33886.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
410.
Fairley, John.  
Racing in Art.

Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1990..
ISBN: 0847812340 224 pp. 4to (square). Hardcover in dustjacket. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners, creasing along rear lower edge, 3/4" tear to bottom rear corner, one word on front flap circled with pen. Light edgewear to boards, bumping to spine ends, p.o.'s small ink initials to ffep, foxing and staining to textblock, faint star stamp to fore edge. Hardcover Hardcover Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138101.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
411.
Faison, S. Lane, Jr.  
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EDOUARD MANET
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1953.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. ar Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. corners of spine slightly bumped, else F . Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5145.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
412.
Fallet, Par C.  
Les Princes De L'Art: Architectes, Sculpteurs, Peintres, Et Graveurs.

Publisher: Boston: S.R. Urbino, 1870..
324 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. n.d. One signature loose, chip to heel of spine; a good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25560.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
413.
Farrar, Charles S.  
Art Topics: In the History of Sculpture, Painting and Architecture

Publisher: Charles S. Farrar & Co. Chicago 1898.
206 pages, appendix, bibliography, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Spine ends/cover edges/corners worn, good+, contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022159.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
414.
Farwell, Beatrice  
The Charged Image French Lithographic Caricature, 1816-1848
 Picture
Publisher: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, 1989.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0899510752 Publisher's thick glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated with eight color plates and 210 B&W illustrations. This catalogue was published to accompany the 1989 showing at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art of French lithographic caricatures produced between 1816 and 1848 by 13 artists, including Boilly, Daumier, Pigal, Vernet, and others. The volume is in virtually perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 188 pp

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8919.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
415.
Fechin, Eya  
Fechin: The Builder

Publisher: Taos, NM: Eya Fechin, 1986.
Paperback. Very Good. Cream on violet spine. 8 1/2 by 10 inches. About 80 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008150.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
416.
Feldman, Edmund Burke  
ART AS IMAGE AND IDEA

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Pencil underlining and pencil notes in margins on a few pages. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24957.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
417.
Fenner, Cathy and Arnie Fenner (eds).  
Spectrum 11: : The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art

Publisher: Nevada City, CA: Underwood Books, 2004..
ISBN: 1887424822 205 pp. 4to. Paperback. Edgeworn. Scuffed. Sl. bumping to corners and sp. ends. Textblock soiled. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145325.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
418.
Fennimore, Donald L.  
Eye for Excellence: Masterworks from Winterthur.

Publisher: Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc., 1994..
ISBN: 0912724269 4to. 144 pp. Light scratching to back of cover. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49711.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
419.
Ferguson, George  
SIGNS AND SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART With 350 Illustrations and 16 Plates inFull Colour
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1961.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71481.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
420.
Ferguson, George  
SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, 1958.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on brown label on spine, gilt (brown) lettering on cover. 4to. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full color plates, 96 pages of B&W plates, and 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is an unread copy with a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows modest shelf-wear. Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 123 pp

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 27.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
421.
Ferrer, Elizabeth and Edward J. Sullivan (curators); edited by Suzanne Stratton.  
Modern and Contemporary Art of the Dominican Republic.

Publisher: New York: Americas Society and The Spanish Institute, 1996..
ISBN: 1879128136 176 pp. 8vo (oblong). Paperback. Minor edgewear. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144469.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
422.
Filipczak, Zirka Z.  
Hot Dry Men, Cold Wet Women: : The Theory of Humors in Western European Art, 1575-1700

Publisher: New York: The American Federation of Arts, 1997..
ISBN: 1885444060 216 pp. 4to. Paperback w/ flaps. Light scuffing, minor edgewear. Previous owner's ink signature to ffep. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136139.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
423.
FINCH, Roger  
The Pierhead Painters. Naive Ship-Portrait Painters 1750-1950.

Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, 1983.
F First Edition Very good in the original blue cloth (no d.w.), contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66758.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
424.
Fink, Lois Marie.  
AMERICAN ART AT THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY PARIS SALONS.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 1990.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0521384990 Small quarto, blue cloth, 430 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; one light smudge to textblock fore edge, light sticker residue to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean and bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has very light soil to rear, spine lightly faded, spine ends and corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 14.98 CAD 16.06 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.29 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 155.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265328.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
425.
Finn, David (photoraphs); text by Donald Wall.  
As the Eye Moves...: : A Sculpture by Henry Moore

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1968..
160 plates + text pgs. 4to (oblong). Cloth in dj. Scuffing and lt edgewear to dj, lt creasing to front panel, little nicks to sp. head corners, little tear to front joint. Book slightly shelfworn. Plates tipped in. Some tissue overlays creased etc. Sl. curling to several upper pg corners. Sl. soil to textblock. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144832.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
426.
Fisher, Nora (ed).  
Spanish Textile Tradition of New Mexico and Colorado.

Publisher: Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1984..
ISBN: 0890131139 264 pp. 8vo (oblong). Paperback. Scuffed. Slightly soiled. Lightly edgeworn. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145637.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
427.
Fitzgerald, Caitlin and Alexandra Rowley, Eds.  
Turn Shake Flip.

Publisher: Eyestorm, 2001..
ISBN: 0971297800 4to. 95 pp. Printed in association with Champagne Veuve Clicquot. A collection of images associated with the words turn, shake and flip, in a sort of tribute to the revolutionary method used by Madame "Veuve" Clicquot discovered to keep champagne clear. The connection might be a stretch, but the pictures are cool. Several minor scratches on front cover. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 33142.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
428.
Flam, Jack (ed.)  
Matisse on Art (rev. Ed.)
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 1995.
Trade paperback in green and black wraps with red titles and Matisse sel-portrait (1918) to front, 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". Revised ed. xviii+322pp. Index, bibliographym notes chronology. Appendix with selected texts in French. 38 illustrations. 52 selections from Matisse's writings from 1907 through 1954. Near Fine. Light curl/wear to tips of corners. A few small ( <1/16") stress creases in laminate along rear fore edge. Spot of surface loss at upper rear edge/spine end juncture. Else as new. Binding tight and square. Text bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0520200323. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002562.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
429.
Fleming, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
ARTS AND IDEAS

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1963.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine shows wear

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2082.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
430.
Flexner, James Thomas.  
The Light of Distant Skies.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1954..
First edition 306 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Dj worn, lg yellow stain to rear panel, piece missing from rear panel/spine (approx 3 x 1 1/2"), bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chips and tears, tears to edges, sunning to spine/edges, 3" split to rear joint. Bumping to book sp. ends and corners, lg stain to rear board, textblock browned, paperclip to top edge of ffep, sticker piece to hinge. Sl. paperclip stain/indentation to first few pgs. Sm. pencil notes to ffep. Cloth Cloth Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145059.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
431.
Flexner, James Thomas.  
History of American Painting.

Publisher: New York: Dover, 1969..
8vo. 3 volumes, 369 pp, 307 pp, and 344 pp. Covers lightly scuffed, worn at edges, very slightly soil to page edges. Pages crisp and clean. B&w photos. American painting from the colonial period to 1835. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 27108.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
432.
Fong, Wen.  
Summer Mountains: : The Timeless Landscape

Publisher: (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975..
ISBN: 0870991353 Unpaginated, approx. 60 pgs. Folio. Cloth in slipcase. Lt. shelfwear, spine sunned, lt. soil to boards and textblock. P.o.'s longish inscription to ffep. Vertical crease to edge of fold-out plate. Interior otherwise clean, w/ b&w illustrations throughout. Slipcase heavily edgeworn, w/ several splits/tears and scuffing, repaired as much as possible by seller. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147433.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
433.
Fontainas, Andre & Louis Vauxcelles et al.  
Histoire Generale de L'Art Francais, de la Revolution a nos jours, 3 vols.

Publisher: Paris: Librairie de France, 1922..
Folio. 344/324/341 pp. Tooled leather spines sl. rubbed, worn at head & tail. Gilt and blindstamped pictorial boards bright, sl. rubbed, edges and corners sl. worn, sl. frayed. Marbled endpapers. Vol. I. Painting by Andre Fontainas & Louis Vauxcelles; Vol. II: Architecture by Georges Gromort & Sculpture by Andre Fontainas & Louis Vauxcelles; Vol. III: Decorative Arts by Gabriel Mourey. 42 + 24 + 40 b/w and color plates, numerous gravures in the text. Woodcut frontispieces by Galanais. Quarter Leather Quarter Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9114.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
434.
FOOT, M.R.D.  
Art and War. Twentieth Century Warfare as Depicted By War Artists

Publisher: Headline, 1990.
F First Edition A Fine Unread Copy in a Fine d Fine/Fine. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 15166.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
435.
FORET, Joseph  
Catalogue L'Apocalypse. Livre Unique, Poids: 210kg, Prix: 100 Millions D'anciens Francs. Imagine et Realise De 1958 a 1961

Publisher: Musee Jaquemart Andree Paris, 1962.
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, short split foot front hinge, light dustsoiling.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50040.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
436.
Forman, W. und B.  
Kunst Ferner Lander: Agypten, Africa, America, Ozeanien, Indonesien (Art from distant lands)

Publisher: Artia Prag Prag 1956.
Very good condition, a few small stains, Dust jacket very good, tiny nick spine, lightly rubbed; in good poictorial carton with wear at extremeties. 329 pages, book of primitive and ancient art, mainly sepia and tinted plates, text in German, folio; decorated blue cloth. Includes African, pre-Columbian American, Polynesian, more Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016493.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
437.
Foshay, Ella M.  
Mr. Luman Reed's Picture Gallery: : A Pioneer Collection of American Art

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1990..
ISBN: 0810937514 228 pp. 4to (square). Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear to dj, bumping to spine ends and upper corners, sunning to spine. Book in fine condition. Introduction by Wayne Craven. Catalogue by Timothy Anglish Burgard. Cloth Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135851.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
438.
Foss, Michael  
The Age of Patronage: The Arts in England, 1660-1750

Publisher: Cornall University Ithica 1972.
(ix) 234 pages, b/w plates, notes, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, name front endpaper, light wear spine ends; dust jacket very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016704.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
439.
Foster, J. J.  
A Dictionary of Painters of Miniatures (1525-1850).

Publisher: New York: Burt Franklin, 1968..
8vo. 330 pp. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Dictionary of painters of miniatures from 1525 to 1850 arranged alphabetically with some account of exhibitions, collections, sales. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 54155.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
440.
Foucart, Bruno  
G. Courbet

Publisher: Flammarion Paris, 1977.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, edges foxed; In french. White cloth binding. 51 color (2 tipped-in) & 17 b&w illustrations. Biblio. Life & work of 19th century Fernch painter. Part of Les maitres de la Peinture Moderne series; Les Maitres De La Peinture Moderne; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45182.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
441.
Foulkes, Llyn  
The Sixties

Publisher: Kent NY 1987.
Very good; slight edgewear dust jacket, very good. 10 x 10. 35 pp. Exhibition catalog October 15-November 1987. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003847.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
442.
Fox, Milton S.  
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: GREAT MASTERPIECES
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1953.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Contains works by Watteau, Giotto, Sassetta, Van Eyck, Durer, Giorgione, Veronese, El Greco, Velazquez, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooch, Chardin, Boucher, David and Delacroix. Spine mildly sunned, corners bumped, else F . Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5153.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
443.
Francia, Ennio  
Michelangelo in the Vatican

Publisher: Milan, Italy: Aldo Martello, 1967.
Paperback. Good. Moderate wear and tear to exterior; small papal seal on rear endpapers. White on black spine. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. 104 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005896.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
444.
Franits, Wayne E.  
DUTCH SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY GENRE PAINTING: ITS STYLISTIC AND THEMATIC EVOLUTION.

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 2004.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0300102372 Quarto, black paper-covered boards, 328 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 48.26 CAD 51.76 EUR 38.72 GBP 33.15 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263923.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
445.
Frankenstein, Alfred.  
The Reality of Appearance: The Trompe l'Oeil Tradition in American Painting.

Publisher: Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1970..
ISBN: 0821203576 4to. 156 pp. Cloth dampstained (light pale spotting). Covers sl. bowed. Interior fine. Jacket rubbed, nicked, cup-ring on rear cover, several 1" closed tears and small chips. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the University Art Museum, Berkeley.William M. Harnett, Raphaelle Peale, John F. Peto, John Haberle, Alexander Pope, Richard LaBarre Goodwin and others. B/w, color plates. Cloth Cloth Good in Fair dj

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 14914.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
446.
Frankfort, Henri.  
The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient.

Publisher: London: Penguin Books, 1963..
4to. 279 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. dj has light rubbing and tiny tears around dj edges. Slipcase is rubbing and knicked along edges and seams. 192 pages if half-tone illustrations. Cloth Hardcover in Slipcase Cloth Hardcover in Slipcase Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 66564.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
447.
Frankfurter, Alfred, editor.  
Portfolio, including ARTnews Annual, No. 1.

Publisher: New York: Art Foundation Press, 1959..
Folio. 168 pp. Bottom edge sunned; covers sl. rubbed. 1st issue. Subscription card laid in. Essays by Kenneth Clark, Rilke on Cezanne, Thomas Hess on avant-garde U.S. sculpture, &c. Literature, Theatre, Science, Music & The Visual Arts. B/w, color reproductions. Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.22 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 2236.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
448.
Frankfurter, Alfred.  
Art News Annual Portfolio (2 volumes).

Publisher: New York: The Art Foundation Press, Inc., 1959..
Folio. Approx. 168 pp. each. Corners and spine ends of covers slightly bumped. Slight crasing to gutter. Slight yellowing near spine. Former owners name in light blue ink to fpd. Slipcase is bumped and worn, and yellowed with light soiling to spine. Interiors of books are in fine condition, pages are crisp and clean and binding is very nice and tight. With various articles including "Slawomir Mrozek, a young Pole living in Cracow, gave up studying architecture, painting, and philogy for writing, " "Wallace Fowlie, on a Huber Foundation grant, took leave early this year from his professorship of French literature at Bennington College to visit Haiti and study the influence of French poetry on native poets, " and "Rainer Maria Rilke, the most celebrated German poet of the twentieth century is note for both verse and prose, included titled 'The Cezanne Inscape.'" And much more. Hard Cover in a slipcase Hard Cover in a slipcase Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 56726.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
449.
Frederickson, Kristen & Sarah E. Webb (eds.)  
Singular Women: Writing the Artist

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 2003.
Light grey-green wraps with rust brown and b/w figure to front, 8vo. xii+266pp. Index, bibliography, notes with essays. 24 illustrations throughout. Women art historians on the problems (and joys) of writing about women artists. Near Fine. Light wear/curl to tip of upper front corner, milder wear to lower front tip. All else as new: clean, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0520231651. First Edition. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002572.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
450.
Freedberg, S. J.  
Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence, 2 vols.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1961..
First edition tall 8vo. 644/514 pp. Mylar jackets slightly scuffed. Light soil bottom edge. Spine slightly bumped bottom edge. Inscribed by the author ffep. Vol. I is text, Vol. II the plates (black and white). Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 1933.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer

1306 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  [ 6 ]  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.