|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1306 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
(medieval art).
Gesta: Volume XLII/2, 2003.
Publisher: New York: International Center of Medieval Art, 2003.. Pp numbered 89-171. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. Small stain to bottom edge of textblock. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138746.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
(medieval art).
Gesta: Volume XLIII/3, 2004.
Publisher: New York: International Center of Medieval Art, 2004.. 81 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. Light bumping to spine ends. Short crease to rear cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138747.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
(museum catalogue).
Catalogue of Painting Collection, Muesum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh.
Publisher: Pittsburgh: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, 1973.. 8vo. 195 pp. Cover lightly soiled, worn at edges. Pages very slightly yellowed, otherwise fine. Bright color plates. Paintings from the collection of the Carnegie Institute museum. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27467.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
(museum catalogue).
Contemporary Art in Transition From the Collection of the Ho-Am Art Museum.
Publisher: Seoul, Korea: Ho-Am Art Museum, 1997.. 4to. 187 pp. Cover worn around edges, bent at corners. A few page corners bent. Color plates. Collection of modern art from all over the world, at a museum in Korea. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 28066.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
(museum catalogues).
Le Musee Fol: Etudes D'Art et D'Archaeologie sur L'Antiquite et la Renaissance.
Publisher: Geneva: Librairie H. Georg, 1874.. 4to. 4 volumes of interspersed text and b&w plates. Leather on spines is missing, covers detached. V. 2 and 4 tied together with twill tape. Covers and page edges heavily worn and flaking. rubbing to covers. Plates still in good condition. Catalogue of the ancient and Renaissance art collections of the Ville de Geneve museum. 1/4 Leather 1/4 Leather Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29169.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
(museums).
Great Museums of Italy.
Publisher: Milan: Skira Editore, 2001.. ISBN: 888491017X 256 pp. Folio. Hardcover. Dj heavily scuffed, lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn. Minor edgewear to book. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145323.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
(museums).
Bauhaus Archive Berlin, Museum of Design: : The Collection
Publisher: Berlin: Bauhaus Archive, 1999.. 200 p. 4to. Paperback w/ flaps. Scuffed lightly. Light bumping to corners and sp. foot. Sm. peeled spot to rear folded edge. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146053.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
(museums).
Kimbell Art Museum: Handbook of the Collection.
Publisher: Fort Worth: Kimbell Art Foundation, 1981.. ISBN: 0912804041 275 pp. 8vo. Cloth in parchment dj. Dj spine and joints/edges sunned, bumping to edges and sp. ends/corners w/ little tears/chips. Foxing to top edge of textblock. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145060.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
(museums).
A Handbook of the Museum of Art: : Rhode Island School of Design
Publisher: Providence, RI: Rhode Island School of Design, 1985.. ISBN: 0911517081 366 pp. 4to. Paperback. Bowed. Shelfwear. Rubbing to edges and joints. Creasing to spine, bumping to spine ends. 2 x 1" sticker soiled spot to rear cover. Soiling to textblock. Yellowing to page edges. Light soiling to title page. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136041.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
(native american art).
Beads: Their Use by Upper Great Lakes Indians.
Publisher: Grand Rapids: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 1977.. 81 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed, lightly soiled and edgeworn. "Beads" written in pen on spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145809.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
(periodical).
The Art Journal for 1879.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1879.. 4to. 380 pp. Original cloth on spine has been removed and amateurishly repaired with black cloth. Rubbing and spotty soil to covers. Filled with engravings and illustrations. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 107368.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
(Reiland, Lowell) Towle, Tony & Carey Lovelace, essays.
Lowell Reiland, Copper and Asphalt Series: 1977-87.
Publisher: Moorhead, MN: Plains Art Museum, 1988.. ISBN: 0934266271 square 4to. (unpag) Light rubbing, covers bright; corners bumped. Exhibit Catalogue, Plains Art Museum, November 11 1988 - January 22 1989. Inscription from the artist on title page. Publicity laid in. Color & b/w photos. Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 13696.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
(sculpture).
Antoine-Louis Barye and the American Collector.
Publisher: New York: James Graham & Sons, 2003.. 46 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn. Spine foot lightly bumped w/ small tear. An Exhibition of Sculpture. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138744.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
(sculpture).
Contemporary American Sculpture, Selection 1 and Selection 2 (2 vol).
Publisher: New York: The Whitney Musem of American Art, 1969.. 2 vol; 62 pp each. 8vo. (squarish oblong). Paperback. Shelfwear and foxing, light soiling to both volumes. Light edgewear, light bumping to spine ends. Foxing to first page of both volumes. Previous owner's name in pen to ffep of Selection 2. Full title: "Contemporary American Sculpture, Selection 1 and Selection 2 (2 vol)." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134512.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
(sculpture).
Oskar Schlemmer Preis: 1989.
Publisher: Frankfurt: Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, 1989.. Unpaginated, approx. 40 pgs. 4to. Stapled exhibition catalogue. Text in German. In VG condition. Light rubbing/creasing to edges, light scuffing to covers. Interior clean, pages crisp. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. "Ausstellung der preisgekronten arbeiten." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 120338.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
(Sotheby).
Contemporary Art: Sale Nunber 3909.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, 1976.. Unpaginated. 8vo (square). Paperack. Catalog for an exhibition and public auction. Soil, lt edgewear. Very lt foxing to textblock. Sm. closed tear to front joint/spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141703.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
[Periodicals].
The Art Journal, 1878.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., Publishers, 1878.. 4to. 380pp. Over 35 engravings on steel and from sculpture. All plates in order, as indexed. Significant damp staining through out volume. Readability of text is not effected. Heavy rubbing to leather spine with some tearing. Rubbing along cover edges. All edges gilt. Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108392.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
[Periodicals].
The Art Journal, 1875.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., Publishers, 1875.. 4to. 384pp. 47 full-page illustrations. 29 engravings from steel; 7 engravings from wood; 11 illustrations from wood. Illustrations printed on thick pages, seperated from remainder of text by india paper. Slight offsetting onto india paper. Some pages in the center of the volume are beginning to come loose. Light yellowing to text block.Teal marbled end papers. Rubbing along cover edges and leather spine. Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108390.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
[Periodicals].
The Art Journal, 1877.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., Publishers, 1877.. 4to. 384pp. Over 35 engravings on steel and from sculpture. All plates as indexed. Engravings are printed on thick paper, seperated from the text by india paper. Slight offsetting onto india paper. Binding tight. All edges gily. Handsome marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Some foxing to title page and endpapers. Chipping along edges of introductory papers. Previous owner's name inscribed to fep. Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Leather w/ Cloth Covered Board Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108391.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
[Rudolf Wittkower] Fraser, Douglas, Howard Hibbard and Milton J. Lewine (eds.)
Essays in the History of Art Presented to Rudolf Wittkower
Publisher: London: Phaidon, 1967. Hard bound, edition not stated, small thick folio (just over 12 inches high), illustrated with numerous plates, 421pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good mylar-covered dust jacket. 2.3 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will definitely be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25728.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
[Rudolf Wittkower] Fraser, Douglas, Howard Hibbard and Milton J. Lewine (eds.)
Essays Presented to Rudolf Wittkower (2 vols. complete)
Publisher: London: Phaidon, 1967. Hard bound, two volumes complete, editions not stated, small thick folios (just over 12 inches high), illustrated with numerous plates, 421pp and 381pp. Ex-library set. Except for volume on architecture missing the imprint page, the set is in very good condition in very good mylar-covered dust jackets. Nearly 4.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will definitely be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25729.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, 1966.. square 4to. 160 Color and b/w illustrations and introduction with catalogue of art included. Rubbing, wear, and slight soiling to covers. Pages are very nice and clean. Interior of book is fresh. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University, October 7- November 6, 1966. Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61343.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Larousse Dictionary of Painters.
Publisher: New York: Larousse and Co., 1981.. First edition ISBN: 088332265X 4to. 467 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Light rubbing to covers of dj. Rear end page has stain to corner. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. Light sunning to edges of covers of dj. "There are more than 550 entries, each illustrated by at least one example of the artists work, giving an account of his life, a critical assessment of his achievement and details of where his paintings may be found." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60290.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1919.. 4to. 356pp. Lightly rolled; slightly cocked; soiling to spine & covers; usual ex library marks; light shelf wear to cover edges especially cover corners. Previous owner's name & address to ffep. Binding tight. Byzantine, Italian, Spanish, German, French, Flemish, & English painting discussed w/ illustrated plates. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60299.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
African Folktales and Sculpture.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1966.. Folio. 351 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Light foxing to covers. Otherwise book is very fresh and clean. With five parts: The Universe and its beginnings, The animal and his world, The realm of man, Man and his fate, and African Negro Sculpture. Many 187 full-page b/w plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60415.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
The Hermitage, Leningrad: French 20th Century Masters.
Publisher: Prague: Artia, 1970.. 10 1/2 x 12". 90 color plates, with description. Pages in excellent condition. Jacket worn on edges and slightly soiled. Hermitage collection of French art. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 21267.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
French Primitives of the XVth Century
Publisher: Paris, Éditions du chêne, 1950. . 4 p., 8 plates Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition, in tattered portfolio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28712.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Abbate, Francesco, ed.; Pauline L. Phillips, transl.
Chinese Art
Publisher: Octopus New York 1966. 158 pages, 101 full color illustrations, 12mo, cream boards. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket very good, lightly worn Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019024.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Ackley, Clifford S., etc.
The Modern Art of the Print: Selections from the Collection of Lois and Michael Torf.
Publisher: Boston: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1984.. ISBN: 0878462392 8vo. 160 pp.very slight wear to cover corners and edges. For exhibition of graphic art by the Williams College Museum of Art in collaboration with the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Coordinated by Deborah Menaker. Essays by Cliffor S. Ackley, Thomas Krens, and Deborah Menaker Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 54208.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Adams, Robert.
The Lost Museum: Glimses of Vanished Originals.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1980.. First edition ISBN: 0670441074 4to. 255pp., dj illustrated in gold and black, rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners, edges rubbed, very small chips to foot of spine, 2 tears at head of spine about 2cm long, 2 small chips at top of rear dj cover, dj lightly soiled, foxing to title page, frep and text block, signed and inscribed by author on frep, illustrated frontispiece, author has reproduced many lost art pieces in the form of illustrations, covers lightly bowed, includes a review slip, the other side is illustrated Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109412.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Adler, Kathleen; Erica E. Hirshler, H. Barbara Weinberg.
Americans in Paris 1860-1900.
Publisher: London: National Gallery Company Ltd, 2006.. ISBN: 1857093062 288 pp. 4to (squarish). Paperback. Few tiny red and blue marks to rear cover. Very sl. scuffing. In excellent condition. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141847.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Alexander, Dorothy and Walter L. Strauss.
THE GERMAN SINGLE-LEAF WOODCUT 1600-1700: A PICTORIAL CATALOGUE. 2 volumes
Publisher: Abaris Books, New York: 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+. Quartos, off-white illustrated cloth-covered boards, to 416 + to 827 + 2- page errata. Both books are in excellent condition, with small closed tears at the tops of the spines; otherwise, covers are bright, bindings are solid, and pages are clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.19 | CAD 207.20 | EUR 155.00 | GBP 132.68 | JPY 18,177.27 | MXN 2,221.67 | ZAR 1,999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 259066.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Alexander, Jonathan & Paul Binski (editors).
AGE OF CHIVALRY: ART IN PLANTAGENET ENGLAND, 1200-1400.
Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 0297791907 Quarto, black wraps, 575 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly edgeworn, light reader's creases down spine, very light age-toning along margins of pages, still a very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263821.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Allan, D. G.
The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts: A History and a Guide
Publisher: Royal Society of Arts 1974. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 x 9 1/2. (v) 40 pp. Foreword John Gloag, b/w & few color illustrations, brown cloth/backed boards, small gilt building front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Revised Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001169.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
ALLEN, J. Romilly
Celtic Art in Pagan and Christian Times
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1904. F First Edition A very good copy in the original red "Antiquary's Series" binding, scattered foxing throughout text, spine faded, light scarring to boards else a tight seemingly unread copy. Armorial bookplate of Caesar Litton Falkiner (26 September 1863 – 5 August 1908), an Irish Unionist Party politician, barrister and a writer on literary and historical topics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62840.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Allen, Lynne and Phyllis McGibbon (selected by).
The Best of Printmaking: : An International Collection
Publisher: Gloucester, MA: Quarry Books, 1997.. ISBN: 1564963713 160 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Scuffing and light edgewear to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners. Light edgewear to book, bumping to lower corners. Ffep detached slightly from half title at foot. Faint yellowing to page edges. Introduction by Ruth Weisberg. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137680.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Alliance of Artsts Communities.
The Future of Creativity.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Alliance of Artists Communities, 2003.. 54 pp. 4to. Paperback. N.d., ca. 2003. Minor shelfwear. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136344.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Alpers, Svetlana.
The Art of Describing: Dutch Art in the Seventeenth Century.
Publisher: Chicago: The Univ of Chicago Press, 1984.. ISBN: 0226015130 4to (small). 273 pp. VG+ condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to covers, previous seller's stickers to spine and back cover. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. With b&w and color plates throughout. Wraps Wraps Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115660.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Altshuler, David, editor
The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collections
Publisher: Summit NY 1983. 4to. 287 pp. Catalog of exhibit with 298 items, endnotes, bibliography, numerous illustrations, many color, gray cloth. Published with Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service. Top cover lightly sunned, small sticker residue front end paper, near fine; near fine dust jacket. Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007679.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Andre Breton.
Conversations: The Autobiography of Surrealism.
Publisher: NY: Paragon House, 1993.. 1st ed, Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5464.
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Anstruther-Thompson, C.
Art and Man: Essays and Fragments.
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton.. 8vo. 371 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends, corners bumped, soil to spine label. Light foxing to title and dedication, page after title removed. No date. Light foxing to edges. With 20 illustrations. Intro by Vernon Lee. Chapters on the connection between man and art, greek vases, architecture, movement of lines, antique sculpture, imagination and emotion in art. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.04 | CAD 60.10 | EUR 44.96 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 580.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 37768.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Appelbaum, Barbara.
GUIDE TO ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION OF COLLECTIONS.
Publisher: Sound View Press, Madison, CT: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth, 270 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264943.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Ara, Ugo.
The Romance of the Borromean Islands.
Publisher: New York: Fredrick A. Stokes Company, 1930.. 8vo. 167 pp. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to foredge of textblock, frontispiece and first few rear end pages. Small tear to ffep. Book slightly shaken. Top edge of textblock is gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. "this little book is not a guide-book.not a work of propaganda.It is only the mode of expression of a musician of old, who, having broken his instrument, lets vibrate and resound his soul." Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 64204.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Armi, C. Edson.
MASONS AND SCULPTORS IN ROMANESQUE BURGUNDY: THE NEW AESTHETIC OF CLUNY: TEXT VOLUME & PLATE VOLUME.
Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Quartos, burgundy cloth, 204 + plates. An excellent set, clean, bright & tight all around. Dust Jackets have some very minor shelf soil and are lightly age-toned to off-white; Vol. II has small scratches on front, but are still bright, now protected in mylar covers. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263408.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Armi, C. Edson.
THE HEADMASTER OF CHARTRES AND THE ORIGINS OF GOTHIC SCULPTURE.
Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0271010509 Quarto, burgundy cloth, 143 pages, plates. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263410.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Armistead, Kathleen and W.J. Grant-Davidson.
Catalogue of the Kildare S. Meager Bequest: Swansea Pottery.
Publisher: Swansea, MA: Glynn Vivian Art Gallery, 1967.. 8vo. 48 pp. Light rubbing to spine edge of front cover. Small crease in bottom right corner of front cover. Very slight wear to corners. Contains insert about ship plates and 2 color postcards of plates from collection. Book contains a short history of pottery and then descriptions of pieces in the collection along w/ some photos. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45496.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Arms, John Taylor, Illustrated by: Arms, John Taylor
American Etchers, Vol. 5, John Taylor Arms
Publisher: Crafton Collection London 1930. Unpaginated, 6-page article by the artist, list of 146 published etchings followed by 12 tipped-in architectural etchings; 4to, red cloth. Spine ends frayed with some loss, some mottling cover, inner front hinge broken, good; etchings near fine; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020458.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Arms, John Taylor.
Modern American Etchers: Arthur William Heintzelman.
Publisher: New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1927.. 4to. (28 pp) Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to title label on front cover. Light foxing to endpapers, interior fine. Twelve etchings. Jacket sl. tanned at spine, several 1" to 2" closed tears, 3" chip at top of spine/front panel. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.71 | CAD 24.35 | EUR 18.22 | GBP 15.59 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 261.11 | ZAR 235.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 15997.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Art History).
Our Town: 1749-1865, Likenesses of This Place and Its People Taken From Life.
Publisher: Alexandria: National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1956.. First edition 8vo. 113 pp. Crease to spine. light spotty stain near bottom corner. Collection of painted portraits of Alexandrian citizens (such as Geo. Washington) with descriptions. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 49992.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution.
Asian Art: Volume VI, Number I, Winter 1993: : Meiji Japan
Publisher: Cary, NC and New York: Oxford University Press and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993.. 71 pp, 4to. Paperback. Lt shelfwear, minor soil to front cover and title pg. Else clean and crisp, binding tight. Color illustrations. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147689.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Arthura, Alberta, and Wallach, Glenn, ed.
Crossroads.
Publisher: New York: The New Press, 2001.. ISBN: 1565846605 8vo. 275 pp. Jacket very slightly soiled in places. Pages fine. Analysis of the roles of religion and art in America, and their effect of one another. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 24017.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Arthurs, Stanley
The American Historical Scene as Depicted by Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted by Fifty Authors
Publisher: Carlton House New York 1936. (xix0 1151 text pages with a full page painting for each entry, depicting domestic as well as historical scenes. Writers include Horgan, Schoonover, Kenneth Roberts, others. 4to, blue cloth. Very good-, cover, spine, top and edges faded, a few pages some spotting text and margins, one plate margins spotted; rest of plates near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020954.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
ARWAS, Victor
Berthon & Grasset
Publisher: Academy Editions, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60203.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Ashton, Dore
A Fable of Modern Art
Publisher: Thames & Hudson NY, 1980. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0500233012 In price-clipped DJ, light foxing to edges & preliminaries ; Brown cloth hardback. B&W plates. Biblio, index. Study of modern art ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45572.
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Ashton, Sir Leigh (foreword):
Masterpieces in the Victoria and Albert Museum
Publisher: London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1952. unpaginated catalogue featuring 225 exhibits illustrated in b/w. Subject fields covered are:- Early Mediaeval Art, Northern Gothic, Spanish Gothic, Italian Gothic, Italian Renaissance, Northern Renaissance, Continental Art, English Art 1500-1660, English Decorative Arts from 1660, Islamic Art, Far Eastern Art and Indian Art. Very good cond trade paperback - minor crease to lower front cover corner. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.99 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3517.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Aslanapa, Oktay.
Turkish Art and Architecture.
Publisher: New York and Washington: Praeger, 1971.. 422 pp. 4to. Shelfwear to jacket, tear to lower corners, bumping to corners. Jacket lightly soiled. Bumping to board corners, light edgewear to boards. Gilt stamp to front cover. Interior tight and clean. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 123088.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Bach, Penny Balkin.
Public Art in Philadelphia.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1992.. ISBN: 0877228221 288 pp, 4to. Cloth in dj. Strip of fading to foot of front board, minor soil to textblock, eps, and half-title. P.o.'s name to half-title. Lt. yellowing to textblock and margins. Pages otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj lightly edgeworn and scuffed, lt. soil to rear flap. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147013.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Baer, Ronni.
The Poetry of Everday Life: Dutch Painting in Boston.
Publisher: Boston: MFA Publications, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0878466312x 4to. 147 pp. Two small green smudges on spine. Dj has light wear to head of spine and slight bending at top edge. Dutch paintings from 17th century. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39267.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Bailey, Martin (ed)
The Folio Society Book of the 100 Greatest Paintings
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 2001. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration of all of the artists' names on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 230 pp. Profusely illustrated with 100 excellent color plate of the included paintings. Printed on glossy stock. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy; both the volume and the slipcase are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW (slipcase). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.58 | CAD 72.49 | EUR 54.22 | GBP 46.42 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 699.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6631.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Bajou, Thierry.
LA PEINTURE A VERSAILLES, XVIIE SIECLE.
Publisher: Buchet / Chastel, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. Quarto, blue wraps, 355 pages. This book is in excellent shape; covers lightly rubbed, faint reader's creases, still a very nice copy, clean & bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.75 | CAD 67.31 | EUR 50.35 | GBP 43.10 | JPY 5,904.55 | MXN 721.67 | ZAR 649.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263417.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Baldassari, Francesca.
MORETTI : PITTORI ATTIVI IN TOSCANA DAL TRECENTO AL SETTECENTO.
Publisher: Polistampa, Firenze: 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8883043715 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 205 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Text in Italian. Text in Italian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 219855.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Bargellini, Piero (translated From The Italian by Gladys Hutton)
The Medici Palace and the Frescoes of Benozzo Gozzoli
Publisher: Del Turco Editore Rome, 1954. Fair, Paperback Covers age-toned, foxing to 1st & last pages, pages yellowed throughout; Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations, tipped-in color cover illustration. History of renaissance Italian paintings ; The Dragon Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43051.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Barilli, Renato.
DIE PRARAFFAELITEN. Galerie Schuler
Publisher: Schuler Verlgsgesellschaft, Munich: 1974. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth, 95 pages, color plates. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket now protected in mylar cover. Text in German; Pre-Raphaelites. Text in German; Pre-Raphaelites.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263027.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Barker, Virgil
American Painting: History and Interpretation
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1950. (xxvii) 717 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, notes, index, 4to, russet cloth. very good, light wear spine ends; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020207.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Barlow, Horace (editor, et al).
Images and Understanding.
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1990.. ISBN: 0521369444 8vo. 400 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, creasing to spine, former owners name to ffep. Otherwise book is in great, readable condition. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103691.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Barnhill, Georgia B.
Wild Impressions: The Adirondacks on Paper.
Publisher: Boston: The Adirondack Museum and David R. Godine, 1995.. ISBN: 1567920411 8vo (oblong). 99 pp. In very good condition. Slight shelf wear to spine ends, very light foxing to textblock, hinge very lightly cracked near beginning. Light rubbing/bumping to dj spine ends, corners, and upper edges; small tear to upper dj spine end. Interior clean, binding otherwise tight. ".these prints bot only document the history of a singular region but also mirror the broader cultural trends of a vigorous, expansive, and confident America." Includes wood engravings by Winslow Homer, color lithographs after A.F. Tait, and more. In color and b&w. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112606.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
BARON, Wendy
The Camden Town Group
Publisher: Scolar Press, 1979. First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58070.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Barr, Sheldon.
Venetian Glass: Confections in Glass, 1855-1914.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998.. ISBN: 0810939398 128 pp, 4to. In great condition. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, remainder mark to foot of textblock. Interior clean, pages crisp. Dj: all edges rubbed/scuffed, light bumping to top edge, small tear to spine head. With pictorial endpapers and beautiful color illustrations throughout. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122086.
|
|
|
|
1306 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next
|