|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1294 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(African Art).
Twentieth Century South African Art (Suid-Afrikaanse Kuns Van Die Twintigste Eeu).
Publisher: Kaapstad Pretoria: Human & Rousseau, 1966.. 4to. 133 pp. Some damp staining to edges of covers. Dj has wear to edges, few nicks and tears, creasing to joints, small pieces missing to spine ends. Binding tight, pages clean. Essay in Dutch and English explaining the plates, 162 reproductions of South African Art, tipped in and in color. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 100924.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(african art).
Exhibitions on the Occasion of the First International Congress of African Culture.
Publisher: Salisbury: National Gallery Salisbury, 1962.. Unpaginated. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear, 1/2" tear to spine head corner. Light foxing to title page and textblock. Full title: "Exhibitions on the Occasion of the First International Congress of African Culture". August 1- September 30, 1962. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131365.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(african art).
Africa: : The Art of a Continent
Publisher: New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1996.. ISBN: 0892071710 190 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light edgewear, light scuffing, spine corners bumped lightly. Interior clean and tight, light yellowing to page edges. "100 Books of Power and Beauty". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131925.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ameican art).
West Virginia Inspirations for Printers, 1950, 1951, 1952.
Publisher: West Virginia: West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company, 1952.. Unpaginated. Folio. Quarter leather over cloth. Light shelfwear. Bumping to corners w/ slight board exposure. Browning to textblock and page edges. Has an unusual odor. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136282.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(American Art).
American Master Prints: Recent Acquisitions.
Publisher: New York, NY & London, UK: Susan Sheehan, Inc., 1989.. 8vo. Unapginated. Some light rubbing and scuffing to covers, very light wear to edges. Sampling of new American works acquired by the company, from Jasper Johns to Andy Warhol. Many color and b&w illustrations. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30631.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(american art).
One Hundred Early American Paintings.
Publisher: New York: The Erich Galleries, 1918.. 176 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Soiled, scuffed, edgeworn. Light bumping to sp. ends. Plate tissues are browned, edgeworn, creased, etc. Spine sunned. Rough cut textblock, soiled. Light browning to eps. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145364.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(american art).
Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts, November 1990, Vol. XVI, No. 2.
Publisher: Winston-Salem, NC: MESDA, 1990.. 102 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Lightly scuffed and soiled. Light wear to edges, 1 1/4" tear to front fore edge. Full title: "Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts, November 1990, Vol. XVI, No. 2." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143765.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(american art).
Afro-American Artists, New York and Bosotn.
Publisher: Boston: Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists, 1970.. Unpaginated. 4to (square). Paperback w/ flaps. Scuffed. Rubbing to edges. Creasing to rear cover along lower edge/lower corner. Light bumping to spine ends. Small crease to one page corner. Small price sticker to ffep. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137482.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ancient art).
Arts of Oceania, Shells of Oceania.
Publisher: Santa Ana, CA: The Bowers Museum, 1975.. Unpaginated, approx 65 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Shelfwear. Rubbing, light sunning to spine. Light foxing to a few pp. An Exhibition Sponsored by the Bowers Museum Foundation, June 1 through July 20, 1975. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133509.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(Art - Museums).
Great Paintings from the Metropolitan Museum of Art: A selection from the European collections.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1959.. Folio. 38 pp. + 60 mounted color plates & text. Slight soil to bottom edge. Owner's address label ffep. Dj sl. edgeworn, several small closed tears at edges. Foreword by James J. Rorimer, Director. Text by the curatorial staff. 60 hand-tipped color plates with gold detail; 24 monochrome reproductions. From early Italian and Flemish masters to Post-Impressionists. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 6698.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(art ephemera).
The New American Realism, Febuary 18 Through April 4, 1965.
Publisher: Worcester: Worcester Art Museum, 1965.. Thin 8vo. Unpaginated. Rubbing to joints, edges, corners and spine ends. Spine rolled back lightly. Seperate smaller "covers" attached to joints so that there is an illustrated flap with red backround. Front hingesplit. Interior clean and tight. Spine sunned. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115141.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(Art History).
The House of Stuart.
Publisher: London: National Portrait Galley, 1968.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated with color and monochrome plates. Kings and Queen series: 1603-1714. Stapled Paperback Stapled Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 71064.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(Art History).
Drawings and Prints of the First Maniera 1515-1535.
Publisher: Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1953.. oblong 8vo. 124 pp. Sunning to spine otherwise book is in excellent condition. Black and white plates throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106461.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(art history).
Early Lithography 1800-1840.
Publisher: Providence: Annmary Brown Memorial Library, 1968.. 8vo. unpaginated. The first in a series of exhibitions prepared by the graduate students in the History of Art (Brown University), with many b&w plates. Covers edgeworn and soiled. Spine faded, with pencil inscription. Spine severely rolled. Light foxing to edges of page block. Page detached in rear, but present. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106442.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(art history).
The Age of Correggio and the Carracci: Emilian Painting of The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries.
Publisher: Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1986.. 4to. 561 pp.; catalogue from exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C., Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York in 1986-87; includes many essays and color and b&w plates; covers edgeworn with fading around edges Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105686.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(art history).
All the Banners Wave: Art and War in the Romantic Era 1792-1851.
Publisher: Providence: Brown University, 1982.. oblong 8vo. 125 pp. Catalogue to an exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University at the Bell Gallery, List Art Center, February 26 through March 28, 1982. Covers edgeworn with peeling to top spine end. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106798.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(art history).
Impressionist and Modern Art from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. John Hay Whitney.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 1999.. 4to. 171 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edge. Book is in excellent, crisp, clean condition. Lushly illustrated in color throughout. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 70871.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(art history).
All the Banners Wave: Art and War in the Romantic Era 1792-1851.
Publisher: Providence: Brown University, 1982.. 8vo (oblong). 125 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Black and white plates throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 70790.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(art history).
Cultural Leadership in America: Art Matronage and Partronage.
Publisher: Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1997.. ISBN: 0964847558 Large 8vo. 124 pp. Light shelfwear, small museum shop sticker to back cover. Illustrated front cover. Interior very tight and clean. Volume XXVII of Fenway Court. Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116177.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(art history).
The Lady and the Unicorn.
Publisher: Paris: Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1985.. ISBN: 2711801187 Skinny 4to. 78 pp. Front cover illustrated. Covers rubbed, lightly soiled, bumping to corners, chip and tear to bottom front cover edge. Endpapers lightly soiled and foxed, otherwise interior is clean. Illustrated with many details and full images of the 6 different panels of the Lady and the Unicorn. Inscription to former owner on ffep. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 22.28 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.27 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 215.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116713.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(art history).
Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.
Publisher: Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1966.. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends, cover edges and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University October 7- November 6, 1966" Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117924.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(art history).
Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.
Publisher: Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1966.. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends, cover edges and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University October 7- November 6, 1966" Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117925.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(art history).
Objekte: : Floral and Nicht Floral
Publisher: Gunzburg: Appel-Druck Donau-Verlag , 1992.. ISBN: 3871700495 152 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners. Minor shelfwear to book, bumping to spine ends and cornes. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133653.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(art history).
Povungnituk 1970.
Publisher: Quebec: Les Federation des Cooperatives du Nouveau Quebec, 1970.. 112 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffing and shelfwear. Few short creases to front cover. Soiled, damp staining to joints. Bumping and chipping to spine ends, 1/2" splits to spine corners. Crease and 1" chip to front upper edge. Soiling to interior covers a few pages. Has musty odor. Collection of prints, with text in French and English, introduction also in Inuit. Page at beginning w/ small print has light green markings. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133327.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(art history).
Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1919.. 356 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth. Shelfwear and light scratching to boards, tiny marking to front board. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Spine browned. Bumping to spine ends. Small partially peeled blank sticker to spine. Light browning to ep's, textblock and page edges. Folded map between pp. 10-11 split more than halfway up one of the folds. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134041.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(art history).
Painting at Northwestern: : Conger, Paschke, Valerio
Publisher: Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986.. ISBN: 0941680037 64 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Light creasing to covers along upper edges. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same title on view at the Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, January 24 through March 30, 1986. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134385.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(art history).
The Age of Neo-Classicism.
Publisher: Great Britain: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972.. 1037 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and scuffing, light soiling, light bumping to spine ends, light soiling to textblock. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132111.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(art history).
Woodstock: : An American Art Colony, 1902-1977
Publisher: No Place: Vassar College Art Gallery, 1977.. Unpaginated. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear. Sunning to spine and joints. Creasing, peeling and chipping to spine, 3/4" piece missing from spine foot. Yellowing to top edge. Section of textblock detached from rest, repaired as much as possible by seller. An exhibition at Vassar College Art Gallery, January 23- March 4, 1977. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130224.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(art history).
Definitive Statements: : American Art 1964-66
Publisher: Providence, RI: Department of Art, Brown University, 1986.. ISBN: 093351901X 181 pp. Square 8vo. Paperback. Lightly shelfworn, small tear to spine head, light crease to back lower corner. Glue action to front hinge. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124792.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(art history).
The Secular Spirit: : Life and Art at the End of the Middle Ages
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1975.. First edition ISBN: 052549507X 286 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear and scuffed soiling to jacket, bumping to corners and spine foot. Light wear to book edges, minor bumping to lower corners. Small stains to bottom edge of text block. Illustrated throughout with photographs, some in color. Foreword by Thomas Hoving, introduction by Timothy H. Husband and Jane Hayward. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125663.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(art history).
Latin American Women Artists 1915-1995.
Publisher: Milwaukee: Milwaukee Art Museum, 1995.. ISBN: 0944110509 198 pp. 8vo (oblong). Paperback. Shelfwear. 1" closed tear to spine head, a few smaller closed tears to spine. Bumping to spine head. Light creasing to spine. Several small knicks to back cover. Slightly soiled. Entire upper edge of text block curled back slightly. Gift inscription to half title page. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125747.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(art history).
Tirana Biennale 1: : Escape
Publisher: Milan: Giancarlo Politi Editore, 2001.. ISBN: 8878161225 490 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light edgewear, light scuffing. Text in Italian and English. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137268.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(art history).
Catalan Art From the Ninth to the Fifteenth Centuries.
Publisher: London and Toronto: William Heinemann, 1937.. 36 pp + 223 plates. Folio. Cloth. Soiled, edgeworn. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Browning to spine. Board exposure to corners. Ex-library with several markings to interior, embossed stamp to spine. 3 x 2" rough spot to fpd, rough patches to ffep along hinge. Creasing to ffep corners. Light soiling to many pages. Front and rear hingesplit, repaired by seller as much as possible. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137774.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(art history).
Wellesley College Museum: The Centennial Year.
Publisher: Wellesley, MA: Wellesley College, 1990.. Unpaginated. 4to. Softcover in slipcase. 7 multi-panel folding groupings in paper slipcase. Paper slipcase edgeworn, slightly creased. Light wear to edges of groupings. Titles: "Style and Science: Examining a Polykleitan Sculpture"; Giorgio Vasari's Holy Family: Master and Pupil in a Renaissance Workshop"; "Diana in Late Nineteenth-Century Sculpture: A Theme in Variations"; "An Object of the Cultural Imagination: A Female Image in Balmana Art"; "Duchamp-Villon's Baudelaire: Sources and Transformations"; "Arcadia in America: New England Scenery by Frederic Edwin Church, American Harvesting by Jasper Francis Cropsey, Mount Washington from the Valley of Conway by John Frederick Kensett"; "The Wellesley Method." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138332.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(art history).
The Print Connoisseur, Vol. I, No. 2, December 1920.
Publisher: New York: Winfred Porter Truesdell, 1920.. Pp numbered 104-216 + 24 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Worn and soiling. Bumping to sp. ends, corners and edges w/ chips and sm. tears. Rear cover detched but present. Front cover split a couple of inches at both top and bottom. Sunning and creasing to spine w/ small pieces of paper chipped off. Light soiling to a few pp. Frontis missing. Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133507.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(art history).
Athanor XXV.
Publisher: Tallahassee: Florida State University Department of Art History, 2007.. 107 pp. 4to. Paperback. Very light shelfwear. Small crease to lower corner of front cover and first page. Light yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135961.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(art history).
Gothic and Renaissance Art in Nuremberg 1300-1550.
Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986.. ISBN: 0870994662 499 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed. Light wear to edges. Sm. piece of laminate peeling from rear lower edge. Faint foxing to fore edge. Lightly bowed. Creasing to spine. Faint foxing to few page edges, half title is faintly soiled. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140983.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(art history).
Nancy Sayles Day Collection of Modern Latin American Art: : Supplementary Catalogue
Publisher: Providence, RI: Museum of Modern Art, RISD, 1968.. Unpaginated. 8vo (squarish). Stapled booklet. Museum of Modern Art, Rhode Island School of Design. Minor wear to edges. Very slightly scuffed. Few tiny stains to front cover. Very sl. foxing to first and last page. Full title: "Nancy Sayles Day Collection of Modern Latin American Art: Supplementary Catalogue." Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141133.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(art history).
The Upset: Young Contemporary Art.
Publisher: Berlin: Gestalten, 2008.. ISBN: 9783899552218 287 pp. 4to (large). Hardcover. Bumping to sp. ends and lightly to corners. Faint scuffed soiling to rear cover. Creasing to last page. Bottom corner of textblock lightly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139365.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(art history).
The Story of the Indianapolis Museum of Art.
Publisher: Indianapolis: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1998.. ISBN: 093626067X 87 pp. Folio. Cloth in dj. Light scuffing and edgewear to dj, sunning to spine, 3 1/2" tear and sm. curved scratch to rear panel. Book sp. ends slightly worn, 2 scratches/scuffs to rear board. Jacket decorated with detail of Georgia O'Keeffe's "Jimson Weed". Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144812.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(art journal).
The Studio, Volume 32.
Publisher: London: The Studio, 1904.. 370 pp. 4to. Cloth. Scuffed, lightly scratched. Edgeworn. Bumping to corners w/ lt board exposure. Top edge browned, textblock lightly soiled. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145807.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(Art).
Pennsylvania Museum of Art Annual Reports, 6 Volumes.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1930.. 8vo. 6 Volumes. Light wear to edges, light soiling, wear to corners, stamps to covers. Reports from 1930 - 1935. Includes lists of members. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 100213.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(Art).
AIGA Journal, 5 Volumes.
Publisher: New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1953.. 8vo. 5 bound journals. Volume V, 1 & 2; Volume IV, 3 & 4; Volume IV, 5; Volume III, 5; Voume IV, 1 & 2. Light soiling to front cover of first voulume. Hard Cover in Slipcase Hard Cover in Slipcase Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47261.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(Art).
Architecture and its Role in Graphic Satire.
Publisher: Providence, R.I.: Department of Art, Brown University, 1971.. 4to. 119 pp. Light soiling to covers, with very lightly bumping to spine ends and corners. Clean interior with b&w illustrations. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111088.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(Art).
Southward Art: Latin American Art Review.
Publisher: Argentina: Asociacion Argentina De Criticos De Arte, 2003.. ISBN: 15154408 4to. 142 pp. Excellent condition. Year 4, Issue 9, March 03, Sep 03 of the Latin American Art Review from Southward Art. With exhibitions by 12 artists. Full color reproductions. Paperback Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109009.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(Art).
Tiepolo and His Contemporaries.
Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1938.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Small volume. Light rubbing to edges. Spine lightly rubbed and soiled. Binding tight with b&w reproductions of paintings. Previous owner's name to ffep. "An exhibition held March 14 through April 24." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110081.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(art).
...The Second Greatest Show on Earth: The Making of a Museum
Publisher: Boston: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1977.. 4to. 20 pp. "An exhibition of works of art, documents, & photographs, sponsored jointly by the Archives of American Art -- Smithsonian Institution & the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston November 8, 1977 - January 15, 1978." Inscription on front cover. Covers lightly edgeworn, curled corners. Stapled Stapled Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106580.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(art).
Schiller's Gallery.
Publisher: New York; Munich: Theo. Stroefer; Fr. Bruckmann, 1893.. Unpaginated. 12mo. Full leather. Illustrated with 22 thick board plates. Publication information is from plates, no copyright or title page present. Wear and rubbing to leather. Corners bumped, board exposure to corners. Bumping to spine ends w/ chips, tears to head. Foxing to plates. Marbled ep's. Sticker/bookplate remnants to ep edges. Has metal latch closure, front bracket/nub are missing, but rear bracket/clasp is present. Lightly shaken. Leather Leather Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136327.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(art).
The Illustrated Magazine of Art; 2 volumes in 1.
Publisher: New York: Alexander Montgomery, 1853.. 376 + 388. 4to. Half leather over marbled boards. Boards scuffed, w/ some board exposure to edges, drink rings to front board. Wear to leather, bumping to corners w/ board exposure. A.e.g., scuffed. Ep's soiled. Hinges repaired w/ cloth tape. Light-moderate soiling, foxing and offsetting to pages. One signature loose but present. Few pages creased. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136214.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(art).
BlackFlash, Vol. 23.3, 2006.
Publisher: Saskatchewan, Canada: BlackFlash, 2006.. 39 pp. 4to. Stapled magazine. Slightly scuffed. Rear cover slightly rubbed. Minor wear to edges. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139372.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(art).
Diderot Encyclopedia: The Complete Illustrations (5 vol).
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978.. 5 vol; 1-4 have 3115 plates total, index is 304 pp. 16mo's. Hardcovers in slipcase. Slipcase lightly soiled. Books have light musty odor and light foxing to top edges. Faint foxing to front cover of index. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,062.80 | CAD 1,139.90 | EUR 852.71 | GBP 729.93 | JPY 100,000.00 | MXN 12,222.22 | ZAR 11,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138975.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(art).
English Portraits in the Guildhall Art Gallery.
Publisher: London: Guildhall Gallery of Art, 1950.. 30 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Slightly edgeworn. Sunning to spine, joints and cover edges. Guildhall Art Gallery Illustrated Handbooks Number Two. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143702.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(art).
Ceremonial Pictures in the Guildhall Art Gallery.
Publisher: London: Guildhall Art Gallery, 1950.. 34 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Minor edgewear. Few little light spots to front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143703.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(art).
Younger Than Jesus: Artist Directory.
Publisher: New York: Phaidon Press, 2009.. ISBN: 9780714849812 540 pp. 4to. Paperack w/ flaps. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn, bumping to corners. Sl. crease to rear cover. "The Essential Handbook to the Future of Art". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143010.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(Artists).
Four Artists: Brown University.
Publisher: Providence, R.I.: Brown University, 1963.. 4to. Unpaginated, with 27 full-page b&w plates. Light rubbing to edges. Inteiror clean. Includes: Edward J. Armour, Walter Feldman, Robert S. Neuman, Hugh Townley. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111144.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(Asian Art).
The Oriental Art Collections of the late Charles D. Magrath of Peking, China.
Publisher: East Dennis, MA: Robert C. Eldred Co., Inc... 8vo. Unpaginated. Light wear to edges. Former owner has written the prices for each item in pencil. Catalogue from a public auction. Descriptions with some photos. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45555.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(asian art).
Littleton & Hennessy Asian Art.
Publisher: New York: Littleton & Hennessy, 2004.. 41 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light scuffing, slight edgewear. interior clean and tight. Exhibition of Chinese Ceramics, Asia Week New York, 22nd March- 3rd April. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132278.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(at).
Full & Spare: : Ceramics in the 21st Century
Publisher: Tallahassee: Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 2008.. ISBN: 1889282200 64 pp. 4to (squarish). Paperback. Lightly scuffed. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140013.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(Brown University and Rhode Island School of Design).
Rubenism: An Exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University and the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Department of Art, Brown University, 1975.. 4to. 278 pp. The cover has dark marks and creases but text is in very good condition. Sunned. Exhibit ran from January 30 through February 23, 1975. Highlighted are Peter Paul Rubens, Jean-Antoine Watteau, Sir Joshua Reynolds, Thomas Gainsborough, Eugene Delacroix and more. Paperback Paperback Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36647.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(chinese art).
De Verboden Stad/The Forbidden City.
Publisher: Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen Rotterdam, 1990.. ISBN: 9069180650 245 pp. 4top (squarish). Paperback w/ flaps. Scuffed, slightly edgeworn. Very faint yellowing to page edges. Text in German and English. "Hofcultuur van de Chinese keisers/Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors (1644-1911)." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139189.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(Christie's).
The John and Frances L. Loeb Collection.
Publisher: New York: Christie's, 1997.. 4to. 131 pp. Catalogue from auction of the John and Frances L. Loeb Collection, Monday, May 12th 1997. Largely impressionist. Cloth Hardcover in Slipcase Cloth Hardcover in Slipcase Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61785.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(french art).
Video About Video.
Publisher: Berkeley: University Art Museum, Univ of California, 1980.. 39 pp. 4to. Paperback. Soiling and edgewear. Yellowing to rear cover. Small ink mark to front cover. "Four French Artists: Paul-Armand Gette, Philippe Guerrier, Thierry Kuntzel, Philippe Oudard." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137742.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(german art).
Art in Berlin, 1815-1989.
Publisher: Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 1989.. ISBN: 0939802600 261 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffing and edgewear. Laminate peeling in a few spots on rear fore edge. Creasing to spine. 4" crease to front lower corner. Dogearing to some corners. Light yellowing to page edges. Pen marginalia and underlining to a few pages, few words of text obscured. Pen notes to half title. Light soiling to inside of front cover, small erasure mark to upper edge. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136427.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(medieval art).
Gesta: Volume XLII/1, 2003.
Publisher: New York: International Center of Medieval Art, 2003.. 87 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Glue action to front hinge. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138745.
|
|
|
|
1294 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next
|