TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Art Criticism
115 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
McBride, Henry, 1867-1962  
The Flow of Art : Essays and Criticisms of Henry McBride / selected, with an introd., by Daniel Catton Rich

Publisher: New York, Atheneum, c1975.
ix, 462 p., [13] leaves of plates, illus., index, 24 cm. Prefatory essay by Lincoln Kirstein. Henry McBride wrote a weekly column on the New York art scene from 1913 to 1955. Stock# 38,170. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38170.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Millett, Robert W., Illustrated by: Lawrence, D. H.  
The Vultures and the Phoenix; Paintings by D. H. Lawrence

Publisher: Art Alliance Press Philadelphia 1983.
167 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates by D.H. Lawrence, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, small tear/crease spine, light edgewear, sunned rear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021250.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Mullins, Edwin B., 1933-  
The Painted Witch: How Western Artists Have Viewed the Sexuality of Women
 Picture
Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1985.
x, 230 p., [16] p. of plates (120 b/w, 23 color), illus., ports.; 25 cm. "Most paintings in public art galleries are by men, for men, and largely about women." Stock#45369. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45369.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Ortega y Gasset, Jose; Alexis Brown , transl.  
Ortega y Gasset: Velazquez, Goya and the Humanization of Art

Publisher: W. W. Norton Company New York 1972.
142 pages, b/w plates, appendix, bibliography, index; 4to, olive boards. First English translation of all significant writings on art by the Spanish philosopher Jose Ortega y Gasset. Fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, top slightly curled. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023108.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
80.
PAPADAKIS, Andreas C. (Edited by)  
The New Modernism. Deconstructionist Tendencies in Art.

Publisher: Art & Design (Academy Group), 1988.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48737.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
81.
PAPADAKIS, Andreas C. (Edited by)  
The Post Avant Garde. Painting in the Eighties.

Publisher: Art & Design (Academy Group), 1987.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48738.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
82.
PARKER, Rozsika & POLLOCK, Griselda  
Old Mistresses. Women, Art and Ideology

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48725.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Perl, Jed  
GALLERY GOING Four Seasons in the Art World

Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1991.
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Fep is missing. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 431 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25771.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Pleynet, Marcelin.  
Système / Systeme de la peinture. Essais.

Publisher: Paris, Éditions du Seuil [1977].
188, [2] p. "Les textes qui composent cet ouvrage ont été précédemment publiés dans Lenseignement de la peinture, Ed. du Seuil, coll. Tel Quel, 1971." Contents include Le système de Matisse; Mondrian vingt-cinq ans après; Le Bauhaus et son enseignement; L'avant-garde russe. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook with a few marginal markings. Stock#21684.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21684.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Pope, Arthur, 1880-1974 / Titian, ca. 1488-1576  
Titian's Rape of Europa. A Study of the Composition and the Mode of Representation.

Publisher: Cambridge, Published for the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum by Harvard University Press, 1960..
xi, 62 p. illus., 26 plates,(2 col.), port. 26 cm. The Titian painting is in the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum in Boston, bought through Berenson in 1896. Pope uses the Titian to discuss other master paintings. Stock# 41,093. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41093.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
86.
QUILTER, Harry  
Preferences in Art, Life and Literature

Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein London, 1892.
F First Edition Very good in the original dark blue Arts and Crafts cloth gilt by Laurence Houseman, the head of the spine worn and chipped, head rear hinge split externally, hinges rubbed, text clean and tight. LACKING the frontispiece. An interesting association copy, having the book label of Henry Currie Marillier, Kelmscott House, Hammersmith. Marillier was a friend of both William Morris and Cobden-Sanderson, wrote biographies of Burne-Jones and Ruskin, and was a leading member of the Arts and Crafts movement.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68135.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Radice, Barbara, editor. Rossi, Aldo. Boulee, Etienne Louis. Kuramata, Shiro.  
Terrazzo: A Biannual Publication on Architecture and Design. Milano, Fall 1989, Number 3.

Publisher: Milano, 1989.
Includes Aldo Rossi, Homage to Etienne Louis Boulée & excerpts from A Scientific Autobiography; Ettore Sottsass, The Face of Architecture & Travel Notes: On Walls; Baldazzini & Canossa, Interiors; Andrea Branzi, Shiro Kuramata: Purple Shadows; Francesco Carlà, Interactive Design; Marco Frascari, Plans (3): Ichnography: The Topical Enigma or Architectural Plans; Herbert Muschamp, Beauty. Folio; 148, [12] p., photos, drawings, diagrams throughout incl. color; red printed paper covers; spine ends dinged, a small stain on front cover, else VG. 25612.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25612.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
88.
RAWSON, Philip  
Drawing

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1969.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48730.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Roberts, Louis A.  
High Art; Pictures From The Poets, And Other Notions.

Publisher: Springfield, Mass., D. E. Fisk & Company [1872].
Punny illustrations for selected lines of verse. 63 numbered leaves, illustrations throughout; bound in maroon cloth stamped in gold; corners & spine ends worn, else VG. Last two leaves are publisher's advertisements. 28918 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28918.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
90.
ROOKMAAKER, H.R.  
Modern Art and the Death of a Culture

Publisher: Inter-varsity Press, 1970.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48734.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Rosenberg, Harold  
The Anxious Object: Art Today and Its Audience
 Picture
Publisher: Collier New York, 1973.
Trade paperback in blue illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 1st pb ed. 271pp. Illustrations throughout. VG-. Curl to somewhat inflexible, stiff (but overall clean and bright) wraps. Mild wear to extreme tips of corners, light soil to rear wrap only. Foxing to page edges. Stress creases to spine, but binding tight and square. pages clean and unmarked. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005623.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
92.
Rosenberg, Harold  
Art on the Edge: Creators and Situations
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1975.
Black cloth with silver titles to spine, in black, red and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xiv+303pp. Index, illustrations throughout. Critical essays, reviews, etc. from the New Yorker. Ex-art-museum-lib. (Albright-Knox) with only indications stamps to pastedowns under flaps. Book has stains to page edges with no effect on interior margins (reason for downgrade). Else near fine with tight binding and mildy toned, clean, unmarked pages. Jacket has wear with surface loss at tips, 1/2" and 3/4" inch closed tears (internally tape-repaired) along upper rear and front edges, respectively. Softening to spine ends with touch of surface loss to lower. Central panels, colors and figures all bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0026049007. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005626.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
93.
ROSENBERG, Jakob  
On Quality in Art. Criteria of Excellence Past and Present.

Publisher: Phaidon, 1969.
2nd Printing A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47462.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
94.
ROSKILL, Mark  
What is Art History?

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48729.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
95.
RUSKIN, John  
Modern Painters

Publisher: George Allen Orpington Kent, 1888.
Complete Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends worn with very light shallow chipping, other edgewear and short closed tear rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 42645.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
96.
SCHAPIRO, Meyer  
Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art (Selected Papers Volume Three)

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1980.
First U.K. Edition Apart from a felt-pen deleted name and address fep, a fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 44112.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
97.
SKAWRAN, K.M. (Edited by)  
De Arte #12 October 1972

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1972.
F First Edition A rfine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Contains a long article by Hitge on Judith Mason's work, and a survey of arts in Botswana by Wopko Jensma

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65512.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
98.
SKAWRAN, K.M. (Edited by)  
De Arte #9 May 1971

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1971.
F First Edition A rfine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65513.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
99.
SKAWRAN, K.M. (Edited by)  
De Arte #8 October 1970

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1970.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65514.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
100.
SKAWRAN, K.M. (Edited by)  
De Arte #7 May 1970

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1970.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65515.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Slote, Bernice, ed.  
The Kigdom of Art: Willa Cather's First Principles and Critical Statements, 1893-1896

Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln 1966.
Ex lib. 488 pages, b/w plates, appendices, a note on editing, biographical note, checklist; 8vo, yellow/gray cloth. Faint tape marks cover, back endpaper removed; very good-; contents very good; dust jacket good+, number spine, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022974.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
102.
SOBY, James Thrall  
Modern Art and the New Past.

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1957.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71958.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Soby, James Thrall  
MODERN ART AND THE NEW PAST
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Inscribed by Author to Mrs. Simon Guggenheim. Wonderful Association Copy. ; 217 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27098.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Stein, Donna  
Whistler: A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts produced with The Artist's Limited Edition

Publisher: Artist's Limited Edition/Boehringer Ingelheim, Ltd. New York/Ridgefield CT 1984.
32 pages, followed by unpaged advertisement section on hypertension, 15 color plates including a bi-fold, footnotes, folio, pictorial front cover. Very good- condition, a few light crease cover; contents and plates fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016923.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Sutton, Denys; Roger Fry.  
Letters of Roger Fry (Two volumes).

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1972..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0701115998 Two octavo volumes, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in brown cloth. 787 pages over the two volumes. An important collection illuminating the views of one of the 20th century's most important art critics. Both volumes clean, sound and unworn but the paper is ever so slightly toned. Both jackets complete and untorn, but mildly edge worn and the versos show light foxing only in the areas backing the jacket illustrations. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17483.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
106.
SYMONS, Arthur  
From Toulouse Lautrec to Rodin, with Some Personal Impressions

Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1929.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark oatmeal cloth, spine faded, light scattered foxing to text.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53678.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Taylor, Roger L.  
Art, An Enemy Of The People

Publisher: N.J., Humanities Press, 1978.
N.J., Humanities Press, 1978. 'This is a provocative new book concerned with the social significance of high-cultural activities. It is a rejection of the role of art as the highest manifestation od society's achievements, exposing art as the prerogative of elites and the enemy of the people.' Stock #26635. Vg/vg. Philosophy Philistine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26635.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Trevor-Roper, Patrick.  
The World Through Blunted Sight.

Publisher: Souvenir Press [c1997].
207 p., illus., color plates; 23 cm. "An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character. A New and Updated Edition of the Classic Work." Contents include The Unfocused Image: The Myopic Personality; The Prose & Poetry of the Myope; The Art of the Myope; The Art of the Presbyope; Astigmatism; The Acceptance of Colours: Artistry in Birds & Mammals; Colour & Temperament; Poetic Colour Imagery; Synaesthesia; The Influence of Environmental Colour; Therapeutic Use of Colour; Dream-Colours; The Withdrawal of Colours: Colour-blindness in Literature & Art; Cataract; Other Secondary Colour Distortions; Influence on Painting of Natural Eye Pigment; Retinal Rivalry & Unbalanced Eyes: The Squint in Art; Latent Squint; Eye Dominance in Art; Aniseikonia; Colour Discrepancies; Encroachments on the Field of Vision: Glaucoma; Vitreous Opacities; Phosphenes; Macular Dystrophy; Damage to the Visual Pathways; Psychedelic Art; Schizophrenic Art; Gross Loss of Visual Field-- Near-blind Art; Total Blindness: Psychology and Art of the Blind; The Recovery of Sight. Stock# 24,494. Color pictorial paper covers; fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24494.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
109.
Venturi, Lionello, 1885-1961. Marriott, Charles, 1869-1957, translator  
History of Art Criticism [Storia della critica d'arte]. Translatd from the Italian by Charles Marriott
 Picture
Publisher: NY, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1936.
xv p., 345 p.; 22 cm. "First edition." Translation of Storia della critica d'arte. "A standard history of art historical writing and art criticism from the Greeks to the third decade of the 20th century." Arntzen / Rainwater G27. Bibliography: p. 325-345. Stock#45928. Vg /good+, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45928.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
110.
Venturi, Lionello; James Emmons, transl.  
Roualt: Biographical and Critical Study. The Taste of Our Time series

Publisher: Skira New York 1959.
141 pages, all plates tipped in, list of color prints, chronological survey, names index; square 12mo, tan cloth. Very good, slightly sunned edges cover and pages; plates fine; dust jacket good-, sunned, edge tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024428.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Walpole, Hugh; Ralph N. Wornum, Editor  
Anecdotes of Painting in England, Volume I
 Picture
Publisher: Arno Press, New York, Reprint of 1876 Edition, 1969.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 351 + XXIII pp, reproductions of the original illustrations, list of artists. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.54 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 91.89 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8165.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
112.
Wölfflin, Heinrich, 1864-1945  
Kleine Schriften (1886-1933) herausgegeben von Joseph Gantner. Mit 35 Abbildungen und einer Bibliographie

Publisher: Basel, Benno Schwabe & Co. [1946].
272 p. incl. front. (port.) illus., facsim. 25 cm. "Bibliographie der Schriften Heinrich Wölfflins, 1886-1943": p. [263]-271. Has the rubber on t.p.: "P.O.W. Camp No.35 Great Britain." Stock# 36,106. Vg, bound in linen cloth/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36106.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
113.
WOODCOCK, George  
Herbert Read the Stream and the Source.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1972.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name and date fep) in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51682.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Woolf, Virginia, 1882-1941. [Fry, Roger Eliot, 1866-1934]  
Roger Fry. A Biography

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1940].
307 p., index, plates, portrait front.; 22 cm. First American edition. Fry was an English painter & critic and champion of the modern French schools of art, especially the post-Impressionists. Good+, green cloth, spine darkened, spine & rear cover stained, ink inscription. Another copy, good+, no dj, spine faded (pa). Stock#33469x.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33469.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
115.
WORRINGER, Wilherlm  
Abstraction and Empathy. A Contribution to the Psychology of Style.

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953.
F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., head spine 1cm chip, light wear to other extremities, closed tears upper margin.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68906.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer

115 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.