|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
115 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Albright, Thomas.
Art in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1945-1980: An Illustrated History.
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0520051939 Quarto in gilt stamped coarse brown cloth. 349 pages illustrated by 225 figures, some in color, some full page. An extensive exploration of the Bay Area's artists in all media by an important art critic. A lovely copy of a beautifully produced book: clean, bright, soundly bound, unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed with an abrasion at the lower rear tip. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11378.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ARNHEIM, Rudolf
Entropy and Art. An Essay on Disorder and Order.
Publisher: University of California Press, 1974. F First Paperback Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48731.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arthur C. Danto.
The Madonna of the Future.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2000.. 1st ed. "Essays in a pluralistic art world." xv, 450 pp. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6023.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aschenbrenner, Karl, and Arnold Isenberg, eds.
Aesthetic Theories: Studies in the Philosophy of Art
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1965. 491 pages, 4to, blue cloth. Contributions by Plato, Aristotle, Hume, Kant, Hegel, Nietsche, Santayana, Sartre, more. Good+, a few pages underlining, margin notes, small hole one page, names, spine ends bumped, light stain fore edge, no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019145.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bailey, Albert Edward
Art and Character
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1938. 354 pages, classification of pictures for spiritual values, index of arts and works of art followed by b/w plate selection, one foldout color illustration, 8vo; orange cloth/pictorial label front cover. Very good- condition, small price marked out front endpaper, endpapers lightly toned, faint spotting all edges; dust jacket fair, worn soil Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016444.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Baldwell, Neil
Man Ray: American Artist
Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York 1988. (xii) 339 pages, b/w illustrations in text, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, yellow boards/blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, tear top spine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019427.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BELL, , Clive
Art
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Thus Phoenix Library #12. A fine copy in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., shallow chipping spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67862.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BELL, , Clive
Civilization
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First Thus Phoenix Library #79. A fine copy in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., shallow chipping spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67863.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959
Aesthetics and History.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1954 [©1948]. 283 p. 19 cm. Series. Doubleday anchor books, A36. First published in 1948 under title: Aesthetics and history in the visual arts. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45,649.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102649.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959
Vedere e Sapere [Seeing and Knowing]
Publisher: Milano-Firenze, Electa [1951]. 44, [8] p., 88 illus.; 22 cm. Edited by Luisa Vertova. Translated into Seeing and Knowing in 1953. Stock# 40,964. Good, dj discolored, top of spine chewed; withal good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40964.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959
Sketch for a Self-Portrait
Publisher: [New York] Pantheon [1949]. 184 p. illus., ports. 20 cm. Berenson's attempt at self-analysis written largely during his years in refuge. "One sees, running through it, an immense nostalgia for the young man he had once been." Stock# 38,153. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38153.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959.
Seeing and Knowing.
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1953. [vi], 48 p. 88 b/w plates. 21.5 cm. Berenson's essay, reflections from his years in "exile" from his books and pictures, with only his memory to sustain him. Stock# 39,214. Vg, slight foxing, book plate/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39214.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berenson, Bernard, 1865-1959. Mortimer, Raymond
Passionate Sightseer. From the Diaries, 1947 to 1956
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster / Harry N. Abrams, 1960. 200 p., 168 illus. in photogravure, 3 color plates; 24 cm. Preface by Raymond Mortimer. Berenson's last book-- he was correcting proofs when he died. Stock#32432. Vg/ dj good, has slight tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32432.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Berger, John
The Look of Things: Essays
Publisher: Viking New York, 1974. Green cloth with blue titles to spine, in black jacket with white, blue and yellow titles, small 8vo. 1st edition. 251pp. Edited with introduction by Nikos Stangos. VG/VG. Front free endpaper excised. Otherwise book is fine: tight and square; clean and unmarked; exceptionally bright and sharp cloth. Jacket has light to moderate abrasion across all upper edges with light closed nicks and closed 3/4" tear (to upper rear edge) all internally tape repaired. Mild abrasion lower spine end. Central panels, colorsand titles all bright and clean. In brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0670439878. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007210.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berger, John.
Success and Failure of Picasso.
Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1965.. 1st issue wraps. 120 illustrations. Bottom corner bumped, minor scratches, name back of front cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: picasso
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1452.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Blok, Cor, 1934-
Beeldvertalen. De werking en interpretatie van visuele beelden
Publisher: Amsterdam, University of Amsterdam Press, 2003. 270 p., illus., 24 cm. The Professor Emeritus from Leiden explores how viewers respond to art. Stock# 34,614. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34614.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BRUYN, J.; EMMENS, J.A.; DE JONGH, E.; SNOEP, D.P. (Edited by)
Album amicorum .G. Van Gelder.
Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff The Hague, 1973. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original blue cloth, spine lightly faded else a clean tight copy of a scarce and important title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53264.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Caws, Mary Ann
The Eye in the Text: Essays on Perception, Mannerist to Modern
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1982, ©1981. xviii, 204 p., [32] p. of plates, illus.; 23 cm. Princeton Essays on the Arts 11. From the library of Alan S. Trueblood with the Press's slip "In lieu of a reader's fee"-- not very generous of them. Stock#46214. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46214.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chaffee, Adeliza Brainerd, 1845-1916.
Cupid and Psyche in Sculpture and Painting.
Publisher: New York, 1909.. 70 p.,feont., plates; 16 cm. Dedication copy signed by the author & with author's note to dedicatee. Stock# 40,431. Vg, publisher1s white boards printed in gold. Women authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40431.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Claudel, Paul, 1868-1955. Pell, Elsie, translator. [Honegger, Arthur]
The Eye Listens. Translated from the Original French by Elsie Pell.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY [c1950]. Includes Spanish Painting; Aegri Somnia; Stained Glass Windows of the Cathedrals of France-- Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries; The Road in Art; Jan Steen; Nicholaes Maes; Watteau L'Indifférent; The Reading by Fragonard; Jordaens-- The Four Evangelists; On Music-- To Arthur Honegger; The Psalms and Photography; A Visit to the Palace of the League of Nations. ix, 293 p., indexes, 10 b/w plates, 22 cm.; dj worn, chipped, else VG. 31914.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31914.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Clough, Rose Trillo.
Futurism, The Story of a Modern Art Movement: A New Appraisal.
Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, 1961.. First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in brownish cloth. 297 pages illustrated by 16 black and white plates. A critical treatise on the Italian art movement including writing and sculpture as well as painting. Relatively little illustration for an art book. Very light extremity wear; a numbering on the front endpaper in pen, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete but there are several short edge tears at the spine ends and one tiny tear at the front bottom corner. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9396.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. / edited by Roger Lipsey
Coomaraswamy: 1. Selected Papers, Traditional Art and Symbolism
Publisher: (Princeton): Princeton University Press (1986). ISBN: 0691018693 8vo Trade paperback. xxxviii, 580pp. Comprised of fifty-six essays written from 1932-1947, a period corresponding with Coomaraswamy's tenure as a Research Fellow at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Bollingen Series LXXXIX. Corner wear and some pencil underlining to text. A clean (other than as noted), tight copy. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006799.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Czaplicka, John & David Mickenberg
Emigrants and Exiles: A Lost Generation of Austrian Artists in America, 1920-1950 / Emigranten und Verbannte: Eine verlorene Generation österreishischer Künstler in Amerika, 1920-1950
Publisher: Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, Northwestern University/ Österreichische Galerie, Vienna [1996].. 350 p., 141 plates (mostly color); 28 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; fine. In English & German. Contents include Jonathan Petropoulos, The Primacy of Kulturpolitik: Tolerance, Hegemony, and Subsumption in Interwar Austria as a Background to the Artist in Exile; Czaplicka, Memory, Identity, The Condition of Exile; Regine Schmidt, Rupture and Departure: A Survey of Austrian Artists in American Exile; biographies; bibliography. Stock# 33,571. Austrian art; 20th century art; American art; art criticism; art history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33571.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Danto, Arthur C.
Embodied Meanings: Critical Essays and Aesthetic Meditations.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1994.. 1st ed. 398+ pp. Remainder mark bottom text edge, o/w Near fine in dj(2" closed tear and crease bottom front panel, o/w VG). Hard Cover. 9780374147624. ISBN: modern art; art criticism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2280.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dewey, John, 1859- 1952
Art as Experience.
Publisher: NY, Capricorn [1958].. 355 p., index; 18.5 cm. Based on Deweys lectures on esthetics, delivered as the first William James Lecturer at Harvard (1932), Art as Experience has grown to be considered internationally as the most distinguished work ever written by an American on the formal structures and characteristic effects of all of the arts: architecture, sculpture, painting, music, and literature. Dewey thanks Dr. Albert Barnes and illustrates with paintings from Barnes' collection. SAG. Stock# 36,145. Vg, owner's signture on front fly/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36145.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Di Piero, W.S.
Out of Eden: Essays on Modern Art.
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991.. 1st ed. 257+ pp. 10 color plates. 12 essays. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: modern art; art criticism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2281.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ducasse, Curt John, 1881-1969
Art The Critics And You
Publisher: New York, Hafner Publishing, 1948. 2 p.l., 170 p. 20 cm. First published, 1944. A Brown University professor of philosophy, addresses observations about aesthetics and ideas of beauty to a popular audience without once mentioning a work of art. Stock #27166. Good, boards bowed /no dj. Philosophy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27166.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Edman, Irwin
Arts and the Man: A Short Introduction to Aesthetics; revised and enlarged edition of The World, The Arts and the Artist
Publisher: Norton New York 1939. 155 pages, 8vo, russet cloth. Very good, cover slightly sunned, spine ends/corners slightly bumped; dust jacket fair, edges worn, soiled, small tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019531.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Elderfield, John
Essays on Assemblage (Studies in Modern Art 2)
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York, 1992. Trade paperback in glossy wraps with detail of Schwitters' "The Cherry Picture" across front and back, 10" x 8 1/2". 184pp. Notes with articles, illustrations throughout. Essays on Malevich, Scwitters, Miro and Rauschenberg; 1961 symposium conducted by Roger Shattuck (participants include Rauschenberg and Duchamp); essay on legal issues. VG-. Moderate curl/wear to corners of very stiff wraps, creases across lower front and rear corners, laminate separation beginning at upper front corner and upper 3/8" front fore edge. Very mild slant to tight binding. Interior text bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0870701681. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003747.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Eliot, Alexander
SIGHT AND INSIGHT
Publisher: McDowell, Obolensky New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ hs slight soiling. ; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56437.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Fenton, James, 1949-
Leonardo's Nephew Essays on Art and Artists
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. xvi, 284 p., 73 illus., 24 cm. A collection oof 15 articles from the New York Review of Books by the poet/ art critic.Stock# 34,816. Vg, there is some neat red underlining in an article on Maillol/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34816.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Fenton, James, 1949-
Leonardo's Nephew : Essays on Art and Artists / James Fenton
Publisher: London, Viking, 1998. xv, 284 p : ill, 1 map, ports, index, 24 cm. Fifteen essays first published in the New York Review of Books. Stock# 39,995. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39995.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
FOSTER, Hal
Recodings. Art Spectacle Culturqal Politics
Publisher: Bay Press, 1987. 2nd Printing A near fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, ink name fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60292.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Foster, Hal
Recodings: Art, Spectacle, Cultural Politics
Publisher: Bay Press Seattle, 1985. Trade paperback in orange wraps with b/w photo of Krzystof Wodiczko projection to front, 8vo. 243pp. Index, notes, illustrations throughout. Overall VG. Interior, text is fine: bright, unmarked pages and clean, unmarked text. Moderate soil to lower page edges. Wraps are VG- to VG: light rubbing with spots of surface loss to front, spine and panels along spine sunned to yellow, lightening to patch along lower spine and adjacent panels from what appears to be former tag. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002384.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Frascina, Francis editor
POLLOCK AND AFTER The Critical Debate
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1986. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Essays examine the concept of modernism in art, the political aspects of the abstract expressionism movement, and the criticism of modern art. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58200.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Friedlander, Max J., 1867-1958
On Art And Connoisseurship
Publisher: London, Bruno Cassirer, 1942. 283p., 40 illus., 25.5 cm. The colaboration of two exiles from Hitler's Berlin: Friedlander, the great authority on early Dutch and German painting,and Cassirer, the humanist publisher." Translated from the author's manuscript by Tancred Borenius." Stock# 34,178. vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34178.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
FRY, Roger (Edited with Introduction By Denys SUTTON)
Letters of Roger Fry
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1972. F First Edition 2 vols. Fine copies in vg++ d.w.'s, light wear and lamination chipping to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67466.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
FULLER, Peter
Beyond the Crisis in Art.
Publisher: Writers and Readers, 1981. 2nd Printing A very good copy indeedin the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48715.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gammell, R. H. (Robert Hale) Ives, 1893-1981.
Twilight of Painting. An Analysis of Recent Trends...
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [c1946]. 133 p., color front., 72 b/w plates, index; 28.5 cm. Title continues: to Serve in a Period of Reconstruction. Contents include The New Standard, Representation as an Element in Painting, The Academic Point of View, The Academic Tradition in 19th-century France, The Rebirth of Impressionism, Considerations on Impressionist Painting, The Double Heritage, The Plight of the Young Painter Today; Bibliography, pp. 127-128. Green cloth. spine stamped in gold; front cover spotted, no dj; VG. stock#895.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 895.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
GLUSBERG, Jorge
Venezuela Young Generation
Publisher: International Association of Art Crics. F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers a issued. , spine ends worn and torn, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53715.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Goldwater, Robert, and Marco Treves, Editors
Artists on Art, From the XIV to the XX Century
Publisher: Pantheon Books, 1945. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked behind title page,not loose. End paper inscribed by owner. Pp are NF, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 498 pp with illustrations, sources and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.48 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 130.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8206.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Gombrich, E. H. (Ernst Hans Josef), 1909-2001.
Topics of Our Time. Twentieth-Century Issues in Learning and in Art.
Publisher: University of California Press [c1991]. 223 p., index, erratum slip tipped in, illus.; 25.5 cm. Contents include The Embattled Humanities: The Universities in Crisis; Relativism in the Humanities: The Debate about Human Nature; Relativism in the History of Ideas; Relativism in the Appreciation of Art; Approaches to the History of Art; The Conservation of our Cities: Ruskin's Message for Today; Watching Artists at Work: Commitment and Improvisation in the History of Drawing; Plato in Modern Dress: Two Eyewitness Accounts of the Origin of Cubism; Kokoschka in his Time; Image and Word in 20th-century Art; The Wit of Saul Steinberg; A Master of Poster Design: Abram Games; The Photographer as Artist: Henri Cartier-Bresson. Dj; fine. Stock#22454x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22454.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Greene Theodore Meyer
The Arts and the Art of Criticism
Publisher: Princeton University Princeton 1947. (xxxii) 690 pages, 299 b/w illustrations, foldout chart of the abstract arts, indices; large 8vo, black cloth. Very good, cover slight spotting, spine ends lightly bumped; ragged dust jacket pieces laid in. Serving the antiquarioan and used book world since 1980 Revised Edition, Second printing Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022970.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
HAFTMANN, Werner.
The Mind and Work of Paul Klee
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1967. First Thus A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48728.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Halley, Peter
Collected Essays 1981-1987
Publisher: Bruno Bischofberger / Sonnabend Zurich / New York, 1991. Trade paperback in black card wraps, with brown and black card wrapper, 7" x 5". 3rd printing (2nd Sonnabend printing). 203pp. Notes. Illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Book and its little jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0932499686 Fine. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004597.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Harap, Louis, 1904-1998.
Social Roots of the Arts.
Publisher: New York, International Publishers [1949]. 192 p. index, 20 cm. "Reference notes": p. 182-188. A librarian, philosopher and scholar, Louis Harap was also an editor of several Jewish and Marxist periodicals. This book is confined to Communist ideology and seems pretty silly 60 years later. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,792. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44792.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Hartt, Frederick.
Love in Baroque Art.
Publisher: J. J. Augustin, Locust Valley, NY, for Institute of Fine Arts, NYU [1964]. Lecture delivered at the Institute of Fine Arts as part of a series honoring Walter Cook. xi, 31, [1] p., 77 b/w illus., 24 cm.; white cloth boards stamped in gold; ex RISD Library with bookplate, rear pocket, taped-on plastic cover; VG. 31917.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31917.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hess, Thomas B. And Elizabeth C. Baker
Art and Sexual Politics: Women's Liberation, Women Artists and Art History
Publisher: Collier New York, 1973. Trade paperback in red and orange and yellow wraps, large 12mo. Art News Series. Articles originally published in "Art News 69(9)." ix+150pp. B/W reproductions of art works in five sections throughout. Four essays plus ten replies to Linda Nochlin's essay. VG. Light rubbing with associated mild soil, light wear to tips. Very stiff binding and wraps with occasional, fairly frequent, stress creases to pages near spine throughout. pages brgith and unmarked. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004676.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hess, Thomas B., and Ashbery, John.
Light: From Aten to Laser / Edited by Thomas B. Hess and John Ashbery.
Publisher: New York, Macmillan c1969.. 166 p., illus., 31 cm.Series: Art News Annual ; 35. Contents: The eye of Ra, by K. Levin -- Generation of light, 1945-70, by S. Burton -- Gothic glass, by F. Deuchler -- Byzantium: gold and light, by J. Beckwith -- The outer light, by G. Laderman -- In the light of dreams, by N. Calas and E. Calas -- The last cathedral, by Robert Descharnes and Clovis Prévost -- The discovery of night, by Michael Mahoney -- What color is divine light? by P. Reuterswärd -- Literal night, by J. Perreault -- Electric poetry, by Aram Saroyan. NS. Stock# 39,749. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39749.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Heyer, George S., Jr.
Signs of Our Times: Theological Essays on Art in the Twentieth Century
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids 1980. 70 pages, color frontis, 28 b/w plates, chapter notes, large 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket very good-, spine sunned, small nicks Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015621.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Huyghe, René [Rene] 1906-1997
Dialogue Avec le Visible; [connaissance de la peinture
Publisher: [ Paris] Flammarion [1955]. 447 p. 385 illus., 15 col. plates. 23 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. First edition of a highly original, and now regarded as classic, discussion of painting. PA. Stock# 35,949. Vg/ dj good,some tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35949.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Igliori, Paola; photography by Alastair Thain.
Entrails, Heads & Tails: Photographic Essays and Conversations on the Everyday With Contemporary Artists.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 0847815005 Quarto in quarter navy blue cloth on chartreuse paper covered boards. Unpaginated but purportedly 304 pages. Corners with modest bumps but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket extremities are lightly worn, some rubbing, and a fingernail poke through the front spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11987.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Jack Burnham.
Beyond Modern Sculpture.
Publisher: NY: George Braziller, 1975.. Fourth printing. xii, 402 pp. Underlining first 20pp., then clean. Missing front flyleaf. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6072.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Jaffe, Irma B., editor.
The Italian Presence in American Art, 1760-1860.
Publisher: Fordham UP, NY; Istituto della Enciclopedia Italiana, Roma, 1989. xvii, 265 p., 160 b/w illus., 36 color plates; 29 cm. Sixteen essays: Allen Staley, Benjamin West in Italy; Carol Hevner, Rembrandt Peale's Dream and Experience of Italy; Lillian Miller; Roger Stein, Transformations: Copley in Italy; Katherine Manthorne; Andrea Mariani, Sleeping and Waking Fauns: Harriet Goodhue Hosmer's Experience of Italy, 1852-1870; Marcia Wallace, Washington Allston's "Moonlit Landscape"; Paul Staiti, Compliance and Resistance: Samuel F. B. Morse, Puritan in Arcadia; Ellwood Parry; Vivien Fryd; Barbara Wolanin, Constantino Brumidi's Frescoes in the United States Capitol; Regina Soria; Lauretta Dimmick; Carol Zastoupil; Charles Brownell, The Italianate Villa and the Search for an American Style, 1840-1860; Margherita Azzi Visentina; Palladio in America, 1760-1820. Pictorial dj; fine. 37252.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37252.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Jarves, James Jackson, 1818-1888
The Art-Idea / Edited by Benjamin Rowland, Jr
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press, 1960.. xxix, 313 p., index, 24 cm. Series: The John Harvard Library. First pub. 1864. In 1851 Jarvis moved to Florence and began the famous collection of Italian painting bought by Yale University in 1871. Stock# 44,899. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44899.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
KELLOGG, Rhoda
Analyzing Children's Art
Publisher: Mayfield, 1970. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Kubler, George, 1912-1996
The Shape of Time: Remarks on the History of Things
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1962. 136 p. ”Let us suppose that the idea of art can be expanded to embrace the whole range of man-made things, including all tools and writing in addition to the useless, beautiful, and poetic things.” Stock# 25,740x. Vg/ paper covers. Another copy. Worn, stained, serviceable. $6.00 Art history, art criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25740.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
LANGER, Susanne K.
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn chipped spiedarkened d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68896.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Levey, Michael
The Case of Walter Pater
Publisher: London, Thames and Hudson. 232 p. illus., 24 cm. Walter Pater, 1839- 1894, believed that art should be enjoyed in and for itself at a time when most Englishmen judged art by moral standards. Stock #29,172. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29172.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon.
SEE FOR YOURSELF.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row (1971).. First Edition. ISBN: 0060126019 The author picks ten paintings he'd like to hang on his own walls and tells why. How to enjoy a painting because you like it, not because you are supposed to like it. 118p: 10 tipped-in colour plates; 26cm. 590g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, lightly used). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear, a few chips, one rear tear, shelf rubbing). Grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C1100.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Loewenberg, J.
Dialogues from Delphi.
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1949.. 1st ed. 304+ pp. Inside front cover had yellowing from newspaper clipping, o/w Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: aesthetics; aesthetic; art and morality; nature and art; tragedy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3155.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
MARTIENSSEN, Heather & others
Knowledge and the Fine Arts
Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press, 1960. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printesd wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55048.
|
|
|
|
115 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|