|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
511 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
377.
|
|
Nishimura, Margot MacIlwain.
Important Illuminated Manuscripts.
Publisher: Akron, OH: Bruce Ferrini / Les Enlumenures Ltd., 2000.. ISBN: 0964527146 No statement of edition. 158 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Price list laid in. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7079.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
Noakes, Vivien; Roger De Grey, foreward; Steven Runciman, intro; Jeremy Maas, essay
Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1986. 216 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, color plates, chronology, list of lenders, index; 4to, black cloth, gilt titles front cover and spine. Catalog of Lear's work put on by the London Royal Academy of Art, 1985. Fine; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, tears front cover Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025920.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
Nørregård-Nielsen, Hans Edvard
The Golden Age of Danish Art: Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen
Publisher: Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1995. 255 p., color illus., map; 33 cm. Exhibition features drawings of eleven Danish painters, which include Jens Juel, Wilhelm Marstrand, Christen Koebke, and 8 ohers whose names are elephantine even if their work is excellent. ISBN (10): 0883971151. Stock#L-204. Fine / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-204.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Northbrook, Thomas George Baring, Earl of; Gower, Ronald Sutherland, Lord, ed.
The Northbrook Gallery. An Illustrated, Descriptive and Historic Account of the Collection of the Earl of Northbrook, G.C.S.I.
Publisher: London: S. Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885.. viii, 48 p. xxxvi pl. Folio (38 cm). Full pebbled tan calf, gilt rules and fillets to boards, raised bands, six compartments with gilt titles and rules, elaborate inner gilt dentiles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, Illus. with 36 b/w plates with letterpress tissue-gaurds. RLIN & OCLC show only 7 copies. Thomas George Baring (1826-1904) 1st Earl of Northbrook was Viceroy of India and later First Lord of the Admiralty in Gladstone's administration. His copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Very good, extremities rubbed, wear to upper fore corner, binding tight, leaves crisp. A handsome copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26447.
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
O'Brien, Maureen C., curator. Paresky, Laura, 1968- .
Laura Paresky. Graphic Axioms.
Publisher: Robert Klein Gallery, Boston, Mass., 1996. Oblong exhibition catalog, 16 p., color illus.; 21 cm. "Paresky's commentary is often light-hearted, but the visual resonance of her alphabetical imagery has many levels." Seventeen of her "media graphics" are here illustrated in color. Color pictorial paper covers; fine. stock#2043.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2043.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Oldenburg, Claes / Essays by Germano Celant, Dieter Koepplin, and Mark Rosenthal
Claes Oldenburg: An Anthology
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum / National Gallery of Art (1995). ISBN: 0892071397 9"x12" Wraps. 591pp profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Published to accompany an exhibit organized by the National Gallery of Art and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, curated by Germano Celant. Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005332.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
Oliphant, Bryan, and Glenn C. Peck, intro.
Paintings by the Sea
Publisher: Oliphant with H. V. Allison Galleries New York. Unpaged, 23 paintings illustrated in color with prices, oblong 4to. Very good+, name stamp first page, address label rear cover. Includes George Bellows, Granville Perkins, John Sloan, more Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019165.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
Ory, Norma R., catalogue by
Art and the Alphabet: An Exhibition for Children, May 26 -Sept. 3, 1978
Publisher: Masterson Junior Gallery, Museum of Fine Arts Houston 1978. 73 pages, b/w illustrations, 4to, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Cover spotted, good; contents near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback, comb binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022644.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Ostergard, Derek E., ed.
Along the Royal Road: Berlin and Potsdam in KPM Porcelain and Painting, 1815-1848
Publisher: Bard Graduate Center with Verwaltung der Staatlichen Schlosser und Garten New York and Berlin 1993. 252 pages, b/w illustrations, catalogue of 97 piaeces with descriptions, color photos, maps, essays, notes, index, map endpapers; 4to, black wraps, pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover wear; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022701.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
Osterwold, Timan, et al.
Arp 1886-1966
Publisher: Hatje, Les Editions Gallimard, Paris, 1986. Fine paperback. Cover with minimal shelf wear, light scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Text is in French. 4to, 303 pp with 292 illustrations of Arp's works, biography with photos, list of works and biblio. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 2853460266
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 48.20 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1157.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. (Ed)
Rubens in Oxford An Exhibition of Drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum
Publisher: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., London, 1988. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated with exquisite color and B&W reproductions of Rubens' drawings. This is the catalog for an exhibition of drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum held at Christ Church, Oxford, and at P. & D. Colnaghi, London, between April 25, 1988 and June 18, 1988. The catalog is in perfect condition. AS NEW.; Catalog; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.88 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4516.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
Pach, Walter (Introudction and Descriptions by)
NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1940: MASTERPIECES OF ART
Publisher: New York World's Fair NY may to october 1940. Good+ Softcover Light soil, corners curled, fore edge and endpapers freckled, first page clipped; interior is excellent; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 258 pages; 16040R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 33.51 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.52 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16040.
|
|
|
|
|
390.
|
|
Pach, Walter, 1883-1958, introduction & editor
Catalogue of European & American Paintings 1500-1900. Introduction and Descriptions by Walter Pach.
Publisher: New York World's Fair, May to October, 1940. Copyright 1940 by Art Aid Corporation.. [23], 258 p., index, illus., 23 cm. 373 entries. "The war now raging in Europe has made it impossible to obtain paintings from that continent, and we have had to rely entirely on American collections, plus a few works belonging to Europeans now in this country." Biographies and Notes Compiled by Christopher Lazare with the assistance of Anne A. Wallis, Marion Haviland and Simonetta De Vries. Masterpieces of Art, Stock# 40,426. Good+,spine & edges faded, pencil owner's name on front cover dated Aug. '40. 'Official Illustrated Catalogue.'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40426.
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
Peter Selz.
New Images of Man.
Publisher: NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959.. Ex-library. Prefatory Note by Paul Tillich. With statements by the artists, including: Karel Appel, Francis Bacon, Leonard Baskin, Alberto Giacometti, Willem de Kooning, Jan Müller, Jackson Pollock, Fritz Wotruba, among many others. Laminated cover. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5921.
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
Philadephia Museum Of Art
COROT 1796-1875
Publisher: Philadephia Museum of Art Philadelphia 1946. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59947.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
Pisano, Ronald G.
The Tile Club and the Aesthetic Movement in America
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, NY, 1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810938944 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on cover, pale lime endpapers. 4to. 112 pp. Profusely illustrated with 106 photographs and reproductions, including 46 plates in full-color. Includes map, Notes, an appendix of Members of the Tile Club and their Known Sobriquets, Selected Bibliography, detailed Index and articles by Ronald G. Pisano, Mary Ann Apicella and Linda Henefield Skalet. This is an unmarked, unused copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest indications of minor shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, likewise shows only slight shelf-wear with one small closed tear on the front panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. This catalog was published in conjunction with an exhibition entitled "The Tile Club and the Aesthetic Movement in America, 1877-1887" which was held at The Museums of Stony Brook, The Lyman Allyn Art Museum and The Frick Art Museum between October 9, 1999 and August 11, 2000. "The Tile Club was a group of 31 notable New York painters, sculptors, and architects-including Winslow Homer, William Merritt Chase, John H. Twachtman, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, and Stanford White-who met together between 1877 and 1887. Inspired by William Morris and the English Arts and Crafts movement, the club created hand-painted ceramic tiles and promoted the decorative arts. But it also championed American art in general-and did much to popularize plein air painting and the Impressionist style.". Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 51.49 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.08 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6941.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
Pisano, Ronald G., and Wm. H. Gerdts, essays by
Painter of Peconic: Edith Prellwitz (1864-1944) & Henry Prellwitz (1865-1940)
Publisher: Spanderman Gallery New York 2002. 71 pages, 30 color plates of works plus color illustrations in text, chronology, index to illustrations, 4to, coated pictorial boards. Near fine, cover corner slightly bumped. Laid in price list of works for sale Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018731.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
Pollakowna, Joanna, inscriptions, and Wanda M. Rudzinska
Malarstwo Polskie: Miedzy Wojnami, 1918-1939
Publisher: Oficyna Wydawnicza Auriga 1982. Text in Polish. 391 pages, 225 color plates of Polskie's work, catalog, biographical information, index, 4to; yellow cloth. Very good condition, light spotting margin of a few plates and top/fore edge; dust jacket very good, edgewear, coating separating at edges Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016736.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Porter, Dean A., essay; Maria K. Dankert, curator
Indiana Collects the West
Publisher: Eiteljorg Museum Indianapolis 1994. 72 pages, 45 works illustrated, many in color, checklist, oblong 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good+ condition, very light edgewear front cover; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016904.
|
|
|
|
|
399.
|
|
Procacci, Ugo, with Thomas P. F. Hoving and Millard Meiss
Great Age of Fresco, the : Giotto to Pontormo, an Exhibition of Mural Paintings and Monumental Drawings Organized in Collaboration with the Soprintendenza of the Florentine Galleries
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art; N. Y. : 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 233 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, glossary, indexes, footnotes throughout, 70 individual items shown, over 150 b/w and 8 color photos with detailed captions. ; Foreword by Thomas P. F. Hoving. Preface by Millard Meiss. Some catalog entries contributed by others. Printed by Azienda Grafica Artistica Fiorentina, Florence, Italy, for Metropolitan Museum of Art, September 1968.; Upper tips very lightly bumped, otherwise no marks or defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13372.
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
R. S. Johnson Fine Art
RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1987
Publisher: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago, 1987. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Soft-cover catalogue. Small 4to (7 x 9.5). 40 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty-two new items described and pictured in Color and B&W. Twenty-two new works of art described and illustrated in Color and B&W. FINE. Includes works by Durer, Watteau, Cassatt, Daubigny, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Winslow Homer, Matisse, Picasso, Leger, and several others. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3256.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
R. S. Johnson Fine Art
HOMAGE TO PABLO PICASSO: 1881-1972: WORKS ON PAPER A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
Publisher: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago, 1994. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Soft-cover catalogue of Picasso's works on paper presented in the Fall of 1994 as A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs of each of the 100 works of art presented. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 144 pp. Scarce. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3251.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
Rarick, Holly M.
Progressive Vision: The Planning of Downtown Cleveland, 1903-1930
Publisher: Cleveland Museum of Art/I.U. Press Cleveland/Bloomiongton 1986. Exhibition cataog. 96 pages, b/w illustrations, exhibition checklist, 4to, illustrated cover. Fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019170.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
Reahard, Suzanne S., ed.
Ancient Art from Private Collections. Bulletin/Catalogue/Summer, 1974. Volume I, Number 4 (New Series)
Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art Indianapolis 1974. Pages 215-271, 47 items, b/w, 3 color illustrations, bibliography, 8vo, cream wraps. Very good+, name printed front endpaper Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019729.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
Rebatet, Marguerite
Degas: En Souv enir de mon Pere
Publisher: Bibliotheque Francaise des Arts Editions Pierre Tisne Paris 1944. 40 pages text in French, 128 plates captioned, of these 7 are tipped in color, index of plates, 8vo, black boards. Three of the tipped in plates are loose and have some edge damage. One plalte, #9 Filles du Baron Belleli, is missing. Good+, cover spine ends/ corner tips bumped, light wear, page margins toned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018418.
|
|
|
|
|
405.
|
|
Reps, John W.
Cities on Stone: Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West
Publisher: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art Forth Worth, TX 1976. 99 pages, b/w illustrations in text followed ny captioned color plates, checklist of exhibition, oblong 4to, white pictorial wraps. Near fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025410.
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Rich, Daniel Catton editor
SEURAT Paintings and Drawings
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL 1958. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. White cover shows some soiling. Underling and pen notes. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 92 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20248.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
Rich, Daniel Cotton
Henri Rousseau
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art with Art Institute of Chicago New York/Chicago 1942. 80 pages, numerous b/w illustrations in text and plates, 4 color plates, brief chronology, one-man exhibitions, writings by, bibliography, brown on yellow illustrated endpapers; 4to, green cloth. Light spotting blank endpapers and margins a few pages, very good-; plates very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022972.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
Richard Wagener
California in Relief: Thirty Wood Engravings by Richard Wagener
Publisher: The Book Club of California San Francisco 2009. Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Book in light brown slipcase, very little shelf wear, approx. 8" x 13". Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 387.25 | CAD 407.22 | EUR 306.20 | GBP 261.59 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312442.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Richman, Irwin, text
Penn Pictures: The Founding of Pennsylvania
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission Harrisbug 1965. Unpaginated, b/w illustrations, 4to, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Art exhibition of pictures pertaining to Penn and his family, Very good, cover light crease; contents fine Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020506.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
Rieu, Gilles
Devoir de Memoire
Publisher: Unknown, 1999. Near Fine paper over board hardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers signed by Rieu, including No. 0167. 8 1/2 x 9 1/1", 95 pp with color illustrations. Introduction in English and French, text in French. Includes brochure from exhibition in New York.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 43.81 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.15 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8134.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff
CHARLES DEMUTH
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York 1950. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Fep missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak. DJ price clipped; B&W and color Illustrations; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20256.
|
|
|
|
|
413.
|
|
Robinson, Edward
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Catalogue of Casts, Part III, Greek and Roman Sculpture
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, Revised 1896, Supplement 1900. G paper over board hardback, no DJ. Boards with little wear. Cloth spine is very worn, chipped on top and bottom. Hinge is cracking at Preface, not loose. Intact fold-out diagram of display rooms. End papers and pp are VG, a few with light spots. 12mo, 391 pp + 18 + v with index by place and general index. Supplement catalogs the Second Greek Room.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.91 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8205.
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
Rochard, Patricia, artists biographies, selected texts
100 Years of Art in Germany, 1885-1985. Ingelheim am Rhein, 28 April - 30 June 1985
Publisher: Boehringer Ingelheim with Boehinger Ingleheim, Ridgefield, Connecticut. 100 color plates with artist biographies, bibliography of artists, International Days in Ingelheim 1959-1985 with illustrations, maps, text in French, German, English, Spanish and Portuguese; large 4to, gray boards. This book is in near fine condtion and has a very good dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015563.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
Ronte, Dieter; Ronald A Kuchta; Rafael Squirru and Curt Heigl
Batuz: Works in Paper
Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1981. Ex libris. 175 pages, 102 color plates including one bi-fold and one double page with two bi-folds, 85 small b/w illustrations of works plus other illustrations, square 4to, tan cloth. Very good condition, labels/pocket, withdrawn stamp back endpaper, numbers spine of cover; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016926.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
Rosa, Joseph, et al., eds.
Glamour: Fashion + Industrial Design + Architecture
Publisher: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art/Yale San Francisco/New Haven 2004. 191 pages, numerous color illustrations, catalogue, further reading list, photo credits, decorated endpapers; 4to, white cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022941.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
Rose, Bernice (curator).
Allegories of Modernism. Contemporary Drawing.
Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1992.. Paperback. Ex-library. Unmarked. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4755.
|
|
|
|
|
418.
|
|
Rosen, Nancy.
Ten Years of Public Art. 1972-1982.
Publisher: NY: Doris C. Freedman Gallery at the Urban Center, 1982.. Exhibition catalog. Ex-library, w/ spine label, o/w unmarked. Scratch to front cover, rubbing, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4744.
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
Rosenfeld, Daniel (editor):
European Painting and Sculpture. ca 1770-1937 in the Museum of Art - Rhode Island School of Design
Publisher: Providence Rhode Island, Rhode Island School of Design, 1991. (1st edition) . 285pp + 15 full page colour plates + numerous b/w illus in text. A serious study reference work. Only 2000 print run for Museum, quality printing on Gleneagle dull paper. Softbound with pictorial colour card covers. Mint condition. 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.98 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1228.
|
|
|
|
|
420.
|
|
Rossi, Francesco
Accademia Carrara Bergamo: Catalogo dei dipinti
Publisher: Grafica Gutenbery-Editrice Bergamo 1979. 459 pages, numerous b/w and color reproductions of art works, text in Italian, index; 4to, red boards. Heavy. Fine; dust jacket very good-, short tear, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024283.
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
Rossiter, Henry P. (Introduction), Illustrated by: Color and B&W Illustrations
Selections from the M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings 1800-1875
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Bosto 1962. Stiff mustard-yellow wraps with brown spine and red titles. With B&W and color plates. A good deal of the collection pictured is American Folk Art and some Civil War sketches and drawings. The catalog introduction reflects the slight disdain for American primitive art at the time of its printing. This has become, of course, a red-hot collecting area currently. Some fine example of Frakture and primitive wood carving are included. Catalog is very good, with the deckled front cover edge roughed and one small chip near the upper corner, very small rubbing at spine ends. Clean and crisp internally. ART 3848 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3848.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
Royal Academy of Arts, London
The Exhibition of the Royal Academy of Arts, 1948. The One Hundred and Eightieth
Publisher: London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1948. 104 p., 13.5 cm.; blue paper covers stamped in black; spine darkened; VG. Lists exhibitors alphabetically and exhibits by room. Stock# 100,345. Exhibition catalogue; price includes post.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100345.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
424.
|
|
Royal Canadian Academy of Arts
Indeigenous People: A New Partnership, Christopher Chapman, Osuitod Ipeelee
Publisher: Mosaic Press, Oakville, 1993 Signed by Chapman. Fine paperback. Decorative cover with litle shelf wear. End paper signed by author, also signed under his photograph. Pp are Fine, look unused. for exhibition opening 10/7/93, 4to, no pp numbers. Includes biographies and pp of art works. ISBN# 0-88962-55-4. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 43.81 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.15 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6691.
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
Rozelle, Robert V., ed.
The Wendy and Emery Reves Collection
Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art Dallas 1985. 224 pages, b/w and color illustrations of the art and decorative arts in the collection, chronology, brief biographies of the donors, floor plan of the exhibition hall; 4to, pictorial front cover, French flaps. Commemoration of the opening of the recreated Villa La Pausa in the Dallas Museum of Art. Very good, gift note title page; contents fine. Serving the antioquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023060.
|
|
|
|
|
426.
|
|
Rozenberg, Silvia, ed.
Knights of the Holy Land: The Crusader Kingdom of Jerusalem
Publisher: Israel Museum Jerusalem 1999. 377ages, list of the 298 items in the exhibit, numerous color illustrations, bibliography; large 4to, pictorial wraps. Heavy. Very good+, crease front cover; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025861.
|
|
|
|
|
427.
|
|
Rudolph, Wolf, ed.
Indiana University Art Museum Bulletin, Vol. I, No. 2, 1978
Publisher: Indiana Art Museum Bloomington 1978. 133 pages, list of staff, b/w illustrations of works; 4to, white wraps, color front work by F. Leger. Very good+, faint spotting all edges and cover margin Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027140.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
Saisselin, Remy G.
Style , Truth and the Portrait
Publisher: Cleveland Museum of Art/Abrams Cleveland/New York 1963. Ex libris art museum library. 216 pages, b/w and color illustrations, appendic, 4to, purple cloth. Very good+, a few library marks, complimentary slip laid in; dust jacket good, edges slightly curled, worn with slight loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018334.
|
|
|
|
|
430.
|
|
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries /Butterfield, Andrew, 1959- / Radcliffe, Anthony
Masterpieces of Renaissance art : Eight Rediscoveries / by Andrew Butterfield and Anthony Radcliffe
Publisher: New York, Salander-O'Reilly, c2001. 111 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 29 cm. Title continues: " with essays by Charles Avery ... [and four others.]" Catalog of an exhibition held at Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York, Nov. 29, 2001-Feb. 2, 2002. Six of the sculptures are Florentine--attributed to Desiderio da Settignano, Antonio Rosellino, "Master of the Marble Madonnas", Andrea della Robbia, Luca della Robia "Il Giovane", and Giambologna. Two are from Northern Italy including a Mantegna. Stock# 43,764. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43764.
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
Salimbeni, Booksellers, Florence
Cataloghi di Mostre Fiorentine 1767-1988
Publisher: Florence, Salimbene, [1988]. [160] p.20 cm. A catalog of 1409 catalogs of art exhibit in Florence. Numbers 1 to 28 are the years 1767-1900; 29 to 257 the years 1903 to 1950; 258-719, the years 1951 to 1970, and half, 720 to 1409, the 1970's and 80's. AM. Stock# 30,921. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30921.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
Satz, Kate Davis, et al., eds.
Passion and Reverence: Joseph Stella and the Natural World
Publisher: Richard York Gallery New York 1998. 46 pages, 48 items catalogued, 41 illustrations in color, large 8vo, white cover, pictorial label cover. Fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018802.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
Scimmel, Paul, and Lisa Phillips, essays
Charles Ray
Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angelos 1998. 119 pages, color plates and illustrations in text, exhibition chronology, bibliography; folio, white pictorial boards. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022757.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
Seasselin , Remy G.
Style, Truth, and the Portrait
Publisher: Cleveland Museum of Art/Abrams Cleveland 1963. 28 pages, essay followed by 91 b/w and cololr tipped-in portraits with extended inscriptions opposite; 4to, purple cloth. Near fine, name front endpaper, dust jacket near fine, short tear rear, in a clear plastic sleeve. Laid in errata slip Ver y Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027774.
|
|
|
|
|
435.
|
|
Seattle World's Fair, 1962.
Catalogue: Masterpieces of Art. Fine Arts Pavilion, April 21 to September 4, 1962.
Publisher: Century 21 Exposition, Inc., 1962. With a 7-page introduction by William M. Milliken, Director Emeritus of the Cleveland Museum of Art, and a foreword by Norman Davis, Director of the Fine Arts Exhibit. Arranged chronologically within country of origin with heavy emphasis on French 19th-century art. 164 p., index, 72 items pictured with explanatory text, some in color; color pictorial paper covers, 23 cm.; minor wear; VG. Stock# 31,135.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31135.
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
Seckel, Helene.
Musee Picasso Guide.
Publisher: Paris: Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux, 1990.. Stiff wraps. 120 pp. Organized by room, 1-20. Translated into English by Jean-Marie Clarke. VG. Soft Cover. 9782711820375. ISBN: Picasso
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3396.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
Seitz, William C. (curator).
The Responsive Eye
Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1965.. Paperback. Ex-library. Previous owner's name on title page, o/w Unmarked. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4753.
|
|
|
|
|
438.
|
|
Selz, Peter & Mildred Constantine, editors
Art Nouveau: Art and Design at the Turn of the Century
Publisher: MOMA/distributed Doubleday NY. 8 1/2 x 9 3/4. 192 pp. Numerous b/w photos, color frontis, notes, bibliography, index, credits, coated paper. Exhibit catalog for 6/6/60-5/15/61. Bottom cor ner cover and pages slightly bumped, very good; dust jacket piece missing front and back, tear, fair. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000838.
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Shadwell, Wendy J., et al.
American Printmaking: The First 150 Years
Publisher: Smithsonian For Museum of Graphic Art Washington, D. C. 1969. Ex lib. 180 pages, catalogue and commentary, captioned b/w plates, resumes of holdings in major collections, select bibliography, index of engravers; 4to, blue cloth. Blacked out numbers, small frayed spot bottom edge, library names blanked out, residue from pocket removal, good; contents very good; no dust jcket Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021699.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
Sharf, Frederic A., Anne Nishimura Morse and Sebastian Dibson
A Much Recorded War: The Russo-Japanese War in History and Imagery
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston 2005. 82 pages, list of illustrations, numerous color and b/w illustrations, map, pictorial wraps, oblong 4tr. Fine 1st Edition Sodt cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027815.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
Smith, Karen W.; Constantin Guys, Illustrated by: Guys, Constantin
Constantin Guys: Crimean War Drawings, 1854-1856
Publisher: Cleveland Museum of Art with Indiana University Cleveland 1978. 83 pages, map, essays, drawings, six color plates by constantin Guys, catalog notes, bibliography; oblong 8vo, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023277.
|
|
|
|
|
442.
|
|
Smithsonia Institution
Portraits of the American Stage 1771-1971
Publisher: Smithsonia Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1971. Near Fine- softback. Pictorial cover with bent corners, a little edge wear, small date stamps, bottom front edge of spine slightly frayed. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Owner's stamp on title page. 4to, 201 pp with 91 color and b/w plates including brief bio of artists, list of exhibition and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8468.
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Guggenheim International Exhibition 1967: Sculpture From Twenty Nations
Publisher: [New York Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1967]. 148 p. illus. (part col.) 28 cm. Catalogue of the exhibition to be held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, Oct. 20, 1967-Feb. 4, 1968; at three other galleries in Canada, Feb.-Aug. 1968. Bibliography: p. [127]-148. Stock# 44,907. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44907.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
Solomon, Alan R.
Robert Rauschenberg
Publisher: (New York): The Jewish Museum (1963). 8.5"x9.5" Illustrated wraps. [20]pp plus forty-three black & white plates of the artist's work, including one folding plate. Exhibition catalogue for Rauschenberg's first one-man show in a museum and the first exhibit of the Jewish Museum's contemporary art program. Faint paper clip indentation to upper cover else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002274.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
Solon, Deborah Epstein with an Essay by Will South
Colonies of American Impressionism: Cos Cob, Old Lyme, Shinnecock and Laguna Beach
Publisher: Laguna Beach: Laguna Art Museum (1999). ISBN: 0940872242 9"x11.5" Illustrated wraps. 143pp. The 68 paintings in the exhibition are reproduced in color plus black & white illustrations from period photographs of many of the artists. Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447.
|
|
Spanierman Gallery
LYNN VEITZER
Publisher: Spanierman Gallery, NY, 2004. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover FIRST EDITION. Four fold (8 page) exhibition brochure. 4to (8.5 x 11"). (8) pp. Spanierman Gallery. 1st Printing. Large format glossy illustrated folded brochure. Illustrated with eight striking photographs of paintings by Lynn Vietzer. Price list laid in. The brochure is in excellent condition, unmarked. FINE. This is the brochure issued by the Spanierman Galley for an exhibition of the work of Lynn Veitzer from April 8 to April 29, 2004. Eight of her paintings are beautifully reproduced. Catalog. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (8) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4083.
|
|
|
|
|
448.
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, LLC, New York.
American Works on Paper III. Winter 1989. Spanierman / Drawings, Betty Krulik, Director, NY.
Publisher: N.Y., Spanierman Gallery, 1989. [149] p., 10 b/w & 64 color reproductions, 23.5 cm. Exhibition/ sale catalog showing 74 drawings, watercolors and pastels by 19th & 20th century American artists, each accompanied by an essay; arranged alphabetically by artist, from Caroline van Hook Bean and Thomas Hart Benton to Andrew Wyeth and Karl Yens. With a price list. Stock# 38,297. Fine, brown paper covers stamped in silver & black,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38297.
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
Spate, Virginia, and Robyn Carter, eds.
French Painting: The Revolutionary Decades, 1760-1830. An Exhibition Guide
Publisher: Australian Gallery Directors Council Sydney 1980. 52 pages, color plates, b/w illustrations, bibliography; 4to, blue wrap, pictorial front cover. Laid in information sheet on Asian Art/Chinese Funnerary Wares. Near fine Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025381.
|
|
|
|
|
450.
|
|
Springfield Museum of Fine Arts
FRANCESCO GUARDI: 1712-1793
Publisher: Springfield Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, MA, 1937. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog. Limitrd Edition (One of 1200). Publisher's stiff paper wraps, red endpapers. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 47 B&W reproductions. Covers lightly edge-worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. The is the catalog for the exhibition of works by Francesco Guardi held at the Springfield Museum of Fine Arts from February 20 to March 21, 1937. Catalog. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5020.
|
|
|
|
511 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ] 7 Next
|