|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
511 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Borghese Gallery, Rome.
Temporary Exhibition of Notable Works of Art belonging to the Galleries of Rome, Naples, Urbino, Milan, Venice.
Publisher: Rome, Borghese Gallery, 1944. 47 p., illus.; [4] p. of plates, 18 cm.. An exhibition prepared as the War passed to the north of Italy. Stock# 42,278. good+. paper;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42278.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Boyle-Turner, Caroline with Samuel Josefowitz
The Prints of the Pont-Aven School: Gauguin & His Circle in Brittany
Publisher: Abbeville Press New York 1989. 149 pages, numerous illustrations, some in col;or, notes to the catalogue, select bibliography; 4to, dark red cloth. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025990.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Boyle-Turner, Caroline, with Samuel Josefowitz; Douglas Druick, foeward
The Prints of the Pont-Aven School: Gauguin and His Circle in Britainny
Publisher: Smithsonian Washington DC 1986. 142 pages, catalog with b/w illustrations, selected bibliography, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good+, light cover edgewear Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018494.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Bredhoff, Stacey
American Originals
Publisher: National Archives and Records/University of Washington Press Washington DC/Seattle 2001. 124 pages, b/w and color photos, 4to; pictorial cover/french flaps. Near fine condition, Exhibit of a selection of the nation's most significant documents with accompanying illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016867.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Brettelll, Richard, et al.
The Art of Paul Gauguin
Publisher: National Gallery of Art/ The Chicago Institute of Art Washington/Chicago 1988. (xxvi) 519 pages, chronologies, catalog, bibliography, list of exhibitions, writings by Gaughin, index of titles; 4to, pictorial front cover. Very heavy. Very good, last few pages bottom corner wavy; remainder of contents fine. Laid in newspaper clipping and leaflet. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022688.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Bridges, Robert and Li Chao (curators)
Jingdezhen Ceramics Institute Faculty Ceramic Art Works Tour Exhibition in USA
Publisher: Jingdezhen Ceramic Institute/Mesaros Galleries/West Virginia University Morgantown, WV USA 2007. Verry good 1st soft cover ed. Perfect bound in gatefold wraps. Catalog for tour exhibition project from Jan. 18 to Dec. 29, 2007. Corners slightly bumped and worn. Minor wear and scuffing of cover overall. Binding sound. Text clean and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated with many color photographs of the works exhibited. 55 pp. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000151.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
British Library
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
Publisher: British Museum Publications London 1977. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An exhibition to commemorate Francis Drake's voyage around the world 1577-1580.; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45443.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. Museum.
The American Renaissance, 1876-1917.
Publisher: New York, Pantheon, 1979.. 232 p., 156 figures (4 folded, some color); 31 cm. "According to the ideas of the American renaissance, the art of the past could provide useful sources for the development of a national American art." The catalog at the end includes 301 pieces exhibited. Stock# 39,167. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39167.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Brown, J. Carter. Michael E. Shapiro, ed.
Rings: Five Passions in World Art
Publisher: Abrams/High Museum of Art Atlanta 1996. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 4to. 320 pp. Exhibition Catalog for Art exhibit during the Olympic Games in Atlanta. List of exhibitors, numerous color illustrations. Illustrated end papers. Essay by Jennifer Montagu. Black cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010674.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Brown, Jonathan, and Susan Grace Galassi
Goya's Last Works
Publisher: Frick Collection/ Yale University Press New York/New Haven 2006. (xiv) 279 pages, b/w, tinted and color illustrations, chonology, select bibliography, photo credits, index; 4to, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026523.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Brown, Roger
William Stott of Oldham, 1957-1900 A Comet Rushing to the Sun
Publisher: Paul Holberton with Gallery Oldham London 2003. 128 pages, includes a 52-page essay and notes with b/w and color illustrations followed by a catalog of 84 captioned illustrations. appendix, index; 4to, , green boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025793.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Brown, Susan (Ed.)
Fakes and Forgeries
Publisher: Minneapolis: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1973.. First Edition. Wraps. 21½ X 21½ cm. G/No dj. Pictorial wraps, black spine with white lettering, [268] pp, bibliography. Covers rubbed, small chip near base of spine, most pages have an approximately 1 cm wide coffee stain in bottom margin. 310 works (sculpture, pottery, paintings, and drawings) ancient and modern are described, of which the majority are pictured in black & white photos. The exhibition contained genuine works, copies of them, and various other types of art fraud, such as intentional misattributions, forged signatures of famous artists on works of less famous artists, works done in the style of and attributed to famous artists, fake antiquities, etc. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ATEX00003.
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Bruhn, Thomas P.
Boris Anisfeld 1879-1973
Publisher: The William Benton Museum of Art, The University of Connecticut, Storrs [1979]. ISBN: 0918386284 8"x9" Illustrated wraps. 24pp with twelve black & white plates. Introduction by Stephanie Terenzio. Exhibition catalogue of 64 items encompassing Anisfeld's early work and his theatre designs. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007795.
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Brutvan, Cheryl
The Paintings of Sylvia Plimack Mangold
Publisher: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy New York 1994. 142 pages, 60 color plates, b/w illustrations, essay, documentation works, chronology, artist's notes, select bibliography,select exhibitions and reviews, photo credits, index, square 4to; light brown cloth. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016836.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Buechner, Thomas S., text; Norman Rockwell
Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective: Catalogue of an Exhibition organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1972. 155 pages, 159 illustrations, 92 in full color, a few foldout plates and triple quad.; 4to, navt cloth, silver decorated front cover. Very good+, top pages margin slightly wavy, plates very good+; dust jacket very good+, one plate has small corner crease Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024042.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Burroughs, Bryson
The Metropo[itan Museum of Art: Catalogue of Paintings
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Arts New York 1924. (xiv) 397 pages, a few b/w plates arranged alphabetically by artist with description and exact measurements of each work. Appendix of artists arranged by schools and list of portraits arranged by subject; 8vo, gray wraps. Fair, name/address front cover with cover wear, slight loss, soil, some pages greased; contents good Seventh Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019787.
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Bussche, Willy van den
From Ensor to Delvaux : Ensor, Spilliaert, Permeke, Magritte, Delvaux / [concept and realisation, Willy Van den Bussche]
Publisher: Ostende: PMMK, Museum voor Moderne Kunst, c1996. 392 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Translated from: Van Ensor tot Delvaux. Catalog of an exhibition held at the P.M.M.K. Museum voor Moderne Kunst, Oostende, Oct. 5, 1996-Feb. 2,1997. Includes bibliographical references (p. 385-387). Five 20th century Belgian painters. PA. Stock# 35,858. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35858.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Butler, LeRoy, catalogue design; Adelyn D. Breeskin, essay
Mary Cassatt Among the Impressionists
Publisher: Joslyn Art Museum Omaha 1969. Ex libris. 80 pages, 87 items listed in catalog, 8 color plates by Impressionists including Cassatt, numerous b/w illustrations, small 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good+, small library stamp title page, no other marks, light cover wear; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018776.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
C. G. Boerner GmbH, Düsseldorf
Graphik Alter und Moderner Meister aus Unseren Mappen.
Publisher: Düsseldorf, C. G. Boerner, 1995. 104 pages showing 51 items, each with at least one reproduction, some folding; index; 27 cm. Begins with Martin Schongauer and Israhel Van Meckenem; ends with Max Beckmann, Walter Gramatté and a glossary of German terms. Includes price list. Stock#39211. Fine / stiff-paper covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39211.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Campbell, Suzan. Preface by Thomas Buechner.
The American West: People, Places, and Ideas.
Publisher: Santa Fe, NM: Western Edge Press, 2001.. ISBN: 9781889921136 Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9040.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Carl Battaglia Galleries
ART AND THE ANIMAL
Publisher: Carl Battaglia Galleries New York 1974. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A collection of paintings, drawings, sculpture and graphics from our Contemporary roster with a selection of works from the early 20th, 19th, 18th and mid - 17th centuries. ; B&W Illustrations; 103 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34574.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Caruana, Wally, and Nigel Lendon, eds.
The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story, 1937-1997
Publisher: National Gallery of Australia Canberra 1997. 174 pages, 101 color plates, most full page, b/w and color illustrations in text, artists biographies with photos, glossary. bibliography, map, list of artists and works in exhibition, plate credits, acknowledgments; 4to, pictorial front cover. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021343.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Cassouto, Nella, curator
Long Memory: Short Memory
Publisher: City Gallery of Contemporary Art Raleigh 1996. 61 pages, color plates of art works, small b/w photos, exhibition of 10 Israeli contemporary artists embodying memory of the Holocaust, death, war; text in English and Hebrew, oblong 8vo, gray wraps/flaps. Fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018763.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Castile, Rand (Foreward), Illustrated by: James Medley, Photographer
LATER JAPANESE LACQUERS
Publisher: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, San Francisco 1987. Glazed wraps with color photo. 12 pages plus printed wraps, all with color photos. A catalog of an exhibit at the San Francisco Asian Art Museum (Brundage Collection) July 18-November 15, 1987. Near Fine condition with exquisite example illustrated. AS ART 1848 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arts & Crafts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1848.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Chamberlain, Narcissa Gallatly, and Jane Field Kingsland
The Prints of Samuel Chamberlain, N.A.,: Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs
Publisher: Boston Public Library Boston 1984. 1000 copies printed. 364 pages, chronology, critical essays, 3 by S. Chamberlain, followed by 286 b/w illustrations of Chamberlain's works, extensive appendices and indices; folio, russet cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First author was the artist's widow Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.36 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.47 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026323.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Chicago, Judy. With Photography by Donald Woodman.
Holocaust Project: From Darkness Into Light.
Publisher: New York: Viking, [1993].. Second printing. ISBN: 0670842125 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6512.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Childs Gallery
CHILDS GALLERY PAINTING ANNUAL-VOLUME 3
Publisher: Childs Gallery New York 1985. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light staining on back cover; B&W and color Illustrations; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64081.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Childs, Betty, ed.
The Search for Alexander: An Exhibition
Publisher: New York Graphic Society with Greek Ministry of Culture and Sciences Boston 1980. 192 pages, 173 items catalogued with b/w and color illustrations, selected bibliography, 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good, cover light edgewear, small name stamp, owner's embossed seal Stated First Paperback Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018695.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Chittenden, Jacqueline, 1916- & Charles Seltman.
Greek Art, A Commemorative Catalogue of an exhibition held in 1946 at the Royal Academy
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber [1947].. 72 p., 128 plates, index; 26 cm. Based on the catalog of an exhibition sponsored by the National Association of Hellenes in Great Britain. Stock# 40,277. Vg/ dj good, torn, worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40277.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Christie's
IMPORTANT AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE
Publisher: Christie's Publications NY 1987. Near Fine Softcover Light edgewear ; Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 169+ pages; 13846R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13846.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Clair, Jean, Editor
Cosmos, From Romanticism to the Avant-garde
Publisher: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts; Prestel, Munich, 1999. Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Embossed cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, a small tear at bottom corner, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 396 pp with many illustrations, notes, list of exhibited works, essays, short biographies of the artists, biblio. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 3791320890
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8359.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Clark, Trinkett
DRAWINGS OF DAVID SMITH
Publisher: International Exhibitions Washington D. C. 1985. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on front cover; B&W and color Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59515.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Clowes
Paintings from the Collection of George Henry Alexander Clowes: A Memorial Exhibition, 10/3-11/1/59
Publisher: John Herron Art Museum Indianapolis 1959. Unpaginated, introduction with biography followed by catalogue of 60 works illustrated in b/w, color frontis, foreward and acknowledgments; small 4to, gray wraps. Very good, spine faded, name front cover; contents fine. Clowes, born in Sussex, became Director of Research at Eli Lilly and amassed an impressive collection of art masterpieces including El Greco, the Brueghels, Constable, Druerer, more. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021707.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Colnaghi
The Art of Pleasing European Paintings for Town and Country 1530-1930
Publisher: Colnaghi USA, New York, 1994. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Art Dealer's Catalog of an exhibition of European paintings and sculpture held in New York from November 17, 1994 to December 23, 1994. Glossy pictorial wraps. Small 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 30 full-page, full-color plates printed on thick, glossy stock. Includes detailed descriptions of each work. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. Colnaghi Series. Catalog. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4707.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Colnaghi; Stephen Ongpin; Jean-Luc Baroni
An Exhibition of Master Drawings (May 7 - July 11, 1998)
Publisher: Colnaghi, London, 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full cream cloth, black lettering on spine, black medallion on cover. Folio. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with 54 extremely high quality, glossy, full-page, full-color reproductions (several fold-out). Each of the drawings is described in extensive detail. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight, square and clean. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. FINE/FINE. These drawings were exhibited in New York from May 7 to May 30, 1998 and in London from June 10 to July 11, 1998. Catalog. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.26 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.15 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6879.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Cone, Polly, editor. Boltin, Lee, photographer. Wilson, John. Hoving, Thomas. Mitchell, G. Frank. Harbison, Peter.
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D. ...
Publisher: [Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY [c1977]. Second printing, 1978. from the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland; Royal Irish Academy; Trinity College, Dublin. Exhibited at The Metropolitan Museum of Art; The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; M. H. de Young Memorial Museum; Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Philadelphia Museum of Art. Photography by Lee Boltin... Exhibition catalog, 221 p., map, illus. (mostly color), 28 cm. Foreword by John Wilson & Thomas Hoving; Preface & Introduction by G. Frank Mitchell. Contents include Timeline; Peter Harbison, The Bronze Age; Mitchell, Foreign Influences and the Beginnings of Christian Art; Liam de Paor, The Christian Triumph: The Golden Age; Máire de Paor, The Viking Impact; Roger A. Stalley, Irish Art in the Romanesque and Gothic Periods; Selected Bibliography. Pictorial paper; front cover folded; VG. Stock# 21,137x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21137.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Constable, W. G.
CANALETTO
Publisher: The Art Gallery Of Toronto, Toronto, 1964. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover EXHIBITION CATALOG. Softcover. 4to. 176 pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of all works in the exhibition. This is a new, unopened catalog, showing only very slight shelf-wear. FINE. This the the Exhibition Catalogue for an exhibit of Canaletto's works held from October 17, 1964 through February 28, 1965, first at The Art Gallery of Toronto, then at The National Gallery of Canada, and finally at the Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal. It was written by W. G. Constable, the world's leading expert on Canaletto, and is published in English and French, the translation into French by Francoise Jeanty. Color and B&W photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4660.
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Constantine, Mildred and Arthur Drexler.
The Object Transformed.
Publisher: NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966.. 1st issue off-white blind stamped decorated paperback cover, w/ red lettering. 38 pp. Introduction by Mildred Constantine and Arthur Drexler. Included are works by Morris Graves; Kusama; Man Ray; Bruno Munari; Tony Palladino; Meret Oppenheim; Robert Rausc Soft Cover. ISBN: Morris Graves; Kusama; Man Ray; Bruno Munari
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4635.
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Corporate Author-Museum of Contemporary Art
Panza: The Legacy of a Collector (The Panza di Biumo Collection at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles)
Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art 1999. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0914357735. Softcover book with black dust jacket, approx. 10" x 11", very light shelf wear, very light rubbings to corners and spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312358.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Cortlandt F. Bishop
The Cortlandt F. Bishop Collection, Part I: Engravings & Etchings (Public Sale November 19 and 20, at 8:15 p.m.)
Publisher: American Art Association/ Anderson Galleries, Inc. 1935. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards with illustrated plate pasted on front cover, bagged for protection, approx. 7.5" x 11", large bumps and wear to corners, lightly creased boards, foxing/stains interior, page edges, and beginning pages, chipped spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311979.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Croce Rossa Italiana di Firenze. Comitato Femminile
Mostra dei Tesori Segreti delle Case Fiorentine
Publisher: Firenze, Croce Rossa Italiana, 1960. xi, 93 p., 150 plates, [19] p.; paper; good. Exhibition of the secret treasures of Florentine houses; Italian social history, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1229.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Cunningham, Michael R. and John M. Rosenfield, Mimi Hall Yiengpruksawan.
Buddhist Treasures from Nara.
Publisher: New York: Cleveland Museum of Art / Hudson Hills Press, [1998].. No statement of edition. ISBN: 0940717492 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6592.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
D'Amico, Victor
ART FOR THE FAMILY The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has soiling. Exlibrary with markings. Glue stain on front endpaper, back cover has small tear at top edge ; B&W Illustrations; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66599.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre, ed.
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
Publisher: Shanghai Museum San Francisco 1983. 191 pages, 163 items catalogued, b/w and color illustrations, futher reading list, 4to. Very good+, cover slightly rubbed, edge lightly bumped; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018566.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
D. C. Moore Gallery, New York. Pisano, Ronald G. [Wilson, Jane, b. 1924]
Jane Wilson. Essay by Ronald G. Pisano.
Publisher: New York, D. C. Moore Gallery [1999]. Exhibition catalog; 8 p., 15 color plates, [8] p., 23.5 cm. "Jane Wilson, whose art over the past two decades has been devoted almost exclusively to introspective depictions or images of land and sea, exposes in her paintings the bare essentials of nature filtered through her experiences and emotions. In the process, her work emerges, subtly revealed in diaphanous layers of color, bordered and bonded by shimmering edges of light. Hers is the art of suggestion... The result is what [Donald Kuspit] has described as 'reluctant ecstasy'..." Color pictorial paper covers; VG. Stock#31141.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31141.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Dabrowski, Magdalena; Leopold, Rudolf.
Egon Schiele: The Leopold Collection, Vienna.
Publisher: Cologne / New York: DuMont Buchverlag / Museum of Modern Art, 1997.. ISBN: 9780300073225 Distributed by Yale University Press. 1st U.S. edition. 363 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (1/4" tear top front dust jacket fold). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7167.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Damigella, Anna Maria
IMPRESSIONISMUS AUBERHALB FRANKREICHS Galerie Schuler
Publisher: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft Munchen, Germany 1975. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Written in German; Color Illustrations; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19829.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Darr, Alan Phipps, and Tracey Albainy with Melanie Holcomb
Woven Splendor : Five Centuries of European Tapestry in the Detroit Institute of Arts
Publisher: Institute of Arts; Detroit: 1996. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0895581469 88 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; index, bibliography, glossary, checklist, 19 monumental tapestries listed and described, 17 b/w and 25 full-color photos, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Isbn 0814326749. Foreword by Samuel Sachs II. ; A touch of shelfwear. Name and date penned on title page in small letters. No other flaws. ; Item laid in: Large stiff 4-panel leaflet, 'Family Guide' to same exhibit, with 12 line illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11867.
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
|
Daub, Matthew F.
A Charmed Vision: The Art of Carolyn Plochmann
Publisher: Evansville Museum of Arts and Science Evansville, IN 1990. Unpaged, b/w, color illustations, selected bibliography, exhibitions, selected collections/awards, square 4to, olive boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018721.
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Day, Holliday T., with Dore Ashton and Lena Vigna
Crossroads of American Sculpture
Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art Indianapolis 2000. 252 pages, numerous illustrations, many in color, group exhibitions, lenders, acknowledgments, credits, about authors, index, illustrated endpaper; 4to, gray boards, white linen spine, illustrated front cover. Features sculptors David Smith, George Rickey, John Chamberlain, Robert Indiana, William T. Wiley, Bruce Naumen. Near fine, top of spine slightly frayed; contents fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025433.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Delgado Mercado, Osiris
Cuatro Siglos de Pintura Puertorriqueña [Four Centuries of Puerto Rican Painting]
Publisher: Banco Santander, Puerto Rico [Madrid, 1998].. 194 p., 9 b/w text figures, 83 color plates, index of artists; color pictorial covers, 28.5 cm.; 14-line ink inscription thanking Roger Mandle, President of RISD, on title-page, else fine. Printed on heavy coated stock; in Spanish. The artworks, in chronological order, begin with 17th-century saints and end with Triptico Singer by Antonio Martorell. A handsome compendium of Spanish Caribbean art history. Stock# 100,849.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100849.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Denison, Cara D.; Stephanie Wiles; Myra Nan Rosenfeld
Exploring Rome: Piranesi and His Contemporaries
Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library / Canadian Centre for Architecture, New York and Montreal, 1993. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0262540711 Publisher's stiff card wraps. Oblong 4to. 243 pp. Illustrated with 128 B&W reproductions and nine full-color plates, This is an unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. FINE. This catalogue accompanied an exhibition at the Canadian Centre for Architecture held 17 August 1993 to 02 January 1994. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7217.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Denker, Eric; Thomas H. Garver; Robert Flynn Johnson and Andrew Stevens
Joseph Goldyne: The Pull of the Eye, the Play of the Hand
Publisher: Corcoran Gallery of Art with Hudson Hills Press Washington DC/New York 2003. 302 Pages, 253 works illustrated in color with descriptions, a few other color illustrations, essays, glossary, biography, bibliography, selected public collections, index; 4to, pictorial wraps with french flaps. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023435.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Der Vereeniging van Handelaren in oude Kunst in Nederland
Delft 31e oude Kunsten Antiekbeurs
Publisher: Museum 'Hets Prinsenhoff Amsterdam 1979. Text in Dutch. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn; contents fine; no dust jacket. 182 pages + ad pages, plan of exhibition hall, numerous color and b/w illustratios of art works including art, furniture, dished, jewelry, small 4to; pictorial coated boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015825.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Dewey, David, 1946- . Willers, Karl Emil. Grinnell, Nancy Whipple.
Water to Water. Maine and Rhode Island in the Paintings of David Dewey.
Publisher: Newport Art Museum & Art Association, Newport, RI, 2006. Exhibition catalog, [32] p., 23 color illus., 24 cm. "The play of light and shadow at different moments of the day." "Sky meets sea and everything else is incidental." Color pictorial paper covers; fine. stock#2045.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2045.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Didier Aaron & Cie., Paris
Catalogue [auction of French art]
Publisher: Paris, Londres, New York, Didier 1994/95. [134] p., 48 items, each with color photos and descriptions in French and English; 27.5 cm. Didier Aaron Galleries, continuing a rich legacy of several generations of 'antiquaires,' concentrate on French paintings and drawings from the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries and European furniture and decorative arts from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries along with a selection of other pieces. Includes 24 Tableaux et Dessins; 24 Meubles et Objets d'Art. Gallery catalog. Stock#39209. Vg, maroon cloth stamped in silver; small scuffs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39209.
|
|
|
|
|
210.
|
|
Dippie, Brian W.
Remington & Russell: The Sid Richardson Collection
Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994.. Revised Ed. Wraps. 29 X 25½ cm. Fine/No dj. Mostly white wraps with paintings by Remington on front cover & Russell on rear cover, viii, 211 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Beautiful full-page color reproductions of 24 paintings of Western American scenes by Frederic S. Remington, 52 by Charles M. Russell, and 12 by other artists. Facing pages contain information about the painting and often small prints of related paintings. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ATEX00009.
|
|
|
|
|
211.
|
|
Documenta (10th 1996 Kassel, Germany)
Documenta X : short guide = Kurzführer
Publisher: [Ostfildern-Ruit] : Cantz, [1997]. 335 p. : illus. (some col.) ; 21 cm. Guide issued in conjunction with the exhibition, "Documenta X" held in Kassel, June 21-Sept. 28, 1997. English and German in parallel columns. Stock# 102,619. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102619.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Douglas, Mary F. [Littleton, Harvey K.]
Harvey K. Littleton: Reflections, 1946-1994.
Publisher: Mint Museum of Craft & Design, Charlotte, N.C., 1999. Exhibition catalog; 80 p., 61 color & 28 b/w illus. & photos; 27 cm. In his early studies with Maija Grotell, Littleton found ceramics "a perfect vehicle for the Modernist pursuit of form". This exhibit documents and interprets the postwar studio craft movement & its relationship to traditional decorative arts and industrial design and emphasizes Littleton's later works in vitreography and glass sculpture. With an extensive selected bibliography. Stock#39568. Fine/ color pictorial paper covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39568.
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Dryfhout, John (curator).
Augustus Saint-Gaudens The Portrait Reliefs.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: National Portrait Gallery Smithsonian Institution, 1969.. 1st issue. 4to, printed pictorial wrappers, entirely unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Printed at the Meriden Gravure Company, and Designed by Leonard Baskin. Includes Dinner invitation for the reception: "Prime Veal Cordon Bleu, Etc." Cover has light Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3651.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Duff, James H.; Andrew Wyeth; Thomas Hoving; Lincoln Kirstein
An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art
Publisher: Little Brown/New York Graphis Society Book, with Brandywine River Museun Boston 1987. (xiii) 208 pages, numerous color plates, b/w illustrations, check list, bibliography,index; oblong 4to, pictorial cover. Very good+, name/date inside cover; contents fine Stated First Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018546.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Dwight, Edward H.
Masters of Landscape: East and West.
Publisher: Utica & Rochester, NY: Museum of Art Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute & Rochester Memorial Art Gallery, 1963.. Ex-library. Remains of label on spine, call number on rear of title page, o/w VG. Stiff gray wraps. 9 x 11.5" Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4559.
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Edgar Hilaire Germaine
Degas- Loan Exhibition, Los Angeles County Museum: 1958.
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum 1958. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Illustrated paperback, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", small chips to edges, light stains/foxing exterior, small chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311328.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Edwards, I. E. S.
Tutankhamun's Jewelry
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1976. 48 pages, 36 items pictured in color, described, introductory essay, a few b/w illustrations; 4to pictorial front cover. Very good, cover slightly rubbed, corners bumped slightly; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022771.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
|
Elman, Kimberly J., and Angela Giral, eds.
Percival Goodman: Architect, Planner, Teacher, Painter
Publisher: Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University New York 2001. 204 pages, checklist of exhibition, numerous illustrations, some in color, credits; 4to, gray wraps. Includes a chapter on synagogues. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025647.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222.
|
|
Fabian, Mira Matherny; Michael Wentworth and Charles Chetham
19th & 20th Century Paintings from the Smith Col;lege Museum of Art
Publisher: Smith College Museum Northampton MA 1970. 41 pages text and descriptions followed by 58 b/w illustrations of works of art, square 8vo. Very good condition, light crease, edgewear cover Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016912.
|
|
|
|
|
223.
|
|
Fahy, Everett
Metropolitan Flowers
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1982. 112 pages, list of illustrations, book of captioned color works of floral art in the museum, color illustrated endpapers, large 4to, brown cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear, short tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019545.
|
|
|
|
|
224.
|
|
Farr, Dennis, John House, Robert Bruce-Gardner, Gerry Hedley and Caroline Villers
Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection
Publisher: Yale University for the International Exhibition Foundation, Wahington, DC, and Courtland Galleries New Haven 1987. 34 pages text with color and b/w illustrations followed by a catalogue with color plates of 48 works, artist index; 4to, black cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022446.
|
|
|
|
|
225.
|
|
Fernsrom, Katharine W., and Anita E. Jones
Northern Lights, Inuit Textile Art from the Canadian Arctic
Publisher: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1994 One of 3,500 copies. Near Fine paperback. Decoative cover with minimal wear. Binding tight. 4to, 60 pp with illustrations, Biographies, contents of exhibition and references. Exhibition began 11/17/94. ISBN# 0-912298-66-9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6695.
|
|
|
|
511 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 6 7 Next
|