TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Art Catalogs: Exhibit
511 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrated by: Marsh, Reginald  
American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture

Publisher: Owen Gallery New York 2004.
64 pages, full color illustrations, descriptions of works, index; square 8vo, pictorial cover. Includes 11 works by Reginald Marsh, 3 by George Luks, many other; 51 works in all. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020505.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
2.
, Illustrated by: Pinto, Zelio Alves  
Zelio Alves Pinto

Publisher: Museu de Arte Sao Paulo 1977.
Ex libris. Unpaged. Exhibition Catalog of the work of the cartoonist, Zelio Alves Pinto, with b/w, color illustrations and three essays, text in Portuguese. Most cartoons are political. Oblong 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover crease, small piece missing rear bottom, stamp art museum library Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016535.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.
, Illustrated by: Shahn, Ben  
Ben Shahn: A Retrospective Exhibition

Publisher: New Jersey State Museum Trenton 1969.
Ex lib. Unpaginated, 39 b/w plates of Shahn's work, 133 works listed, color illustrations, list of lenders, director's statement, mosaic of the Tree of Lofe, annotated chronology, select bibliography, square 8vo, wraps. Very good+, a few art library stamps, no other marks. Shahn settled in the Roosevelt, New Jersey, area in 1938 and worked closely with the state museum Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 43.30 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.81 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019989.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
4.
:  
Baxter Society Exhibition Catalogue

Publisher: London, Baxter Society Exhibition Committee, August 1923. .
50pp plus pages adverts. Exhibition catalogue for the First London Exhibition held by the Baxter Society in the London premises of Messrs Puttick & Simpson, Leicester Square, from 14th to 23rd August 1923. Bound in pictorial card wraps, slight wear and chipping to heel of spine. The catalogue contains details of George Baxter's works and even some known forgeries. Good plus cond. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 18.24 CAD 19.18 EUR 14.42 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 186.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2142.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
5.

Treasures of Versailles. Loan Exhibition Art Institute of Chicago, et al 1962-63

Publisher: 1962.
Date ink front end paper, very good. Oblong 8 vo. Fifty-eight b/w plates, pictorial front cover, errata slip tipped in. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007023.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Plus By Minus: Today's Half-Century

Publisher: Albright-Knox Art Gallery Buffalo 1968.
Unpaged, b/w illustrations; pictorial front cover. Very good- condition, front cover corner creased, light sunning; contents near fine Paperback 4to. Exhibition Catalogue

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013630.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Spaces and Places: Views of Montgomery's Built Environment

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Montgomery 1978.
Exhibition catalog. 51 pages, b/w photos, glossary, oblong 4to; illustrated front cover. Very good condition, stamp of Indianapolis Museum of Art Reference Library, label shadow front cover Paperback Exhibition Catalogue

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015462.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Dessins Italiens du XVIIe Siecle du Musee des Offices de Florence. Italian XVIIth-Century Drawings from the Uffizi Gallery in Florence

Publisher: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts Montreal 1986.
Text in French and English. 311 pages, 80 works detailed, b/w illustrations, bibliography, 4to; pictorial front cover. This exhibition catalog has light cover wear and is in very good condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015366.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Bernhard Gutmann Face to Face

Publisher: Beacon Hill Fine Arts New York 1997.
27 pages, essay, end notes by Percy North, Many illustrations, most in color; 4to, pictorial front cover. This exhibition catalog is in fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015572.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
10.

McEntee & Company. Exhibition Catalog Nov. 1997 - Jan. 1998

Publisher: Beacon Hill Fine Arts New York 1997.
40 pages, 22 color plates, 14 figures, most in color, essay , 4to; pictorial front cover. Jervis McEntee was one of the least known of the Hudson River painters. This exhibition catalog is in fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015579.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Rainer Fetting: Holzbilder (Wood Paintings) Exhibition, June 9 - July 6, 1984

Publisher: Marlborough Gallery New York 1984.
Stapled paperback pamphlet. 18 pages, 17 works cited, 12 illustrations in color including covers, 4to. Very good+ condition, top cover, pages faintly curled Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015584.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.

New Art of the West; First Annual Invitational

Publisher: Eiteljorg Museum of Indian And Western Art Indianapolis 1990.
86 pages, b/w photos artists, color reproductions, 4to. Withdrawn stamp, no other library marks. Near fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015590.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Galerie Brame et Lorenceau

Publisher: Paris 1984.
Very good+ condition. 53 pages, 25 pieces illustrated, 10 in color, 8vo. Represntative selection from Parisian art gallery. Descriptions in French Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016423.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.

English Drawings and Watercolors,1550-1850, in the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon

Publisher: Pieroont Morgan Library/Harper & Row New York 1972.
(xxi) 107 pages, catalog text followed by a unpaginated section of 150 plates, half-tone and color, 8vo; gray cloth. Very good condition; priced dust jacket very good-, red ink 1972 date flap, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016915.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
15.

The Royle Collection: Fine Art Prints

Publisher: Graphicarts New York 1983.
Ex libris. 96 pages, fine art print catalogue, includes Stubbs, Thelwell, Basil Ede, Constable, Renoir, full color illustrations, 4to; coated boards, picorial front cover. Very good+ condition, library stamps, uincirculated; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017374.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Ben Shahn, exhibition catalogue

Publisher: Santa Barbara Museum of Art Santa Barbara 1967.
Ex libris. Unpaged, 78 items listed, 47 pictured, 3 in color; oblong 4to.l Very good, withdrawn stamp; contents fine Stapled Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017388.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Das Aquarell: Von Durer bis Nay Meisterwerke aus sechs Jahrhunderten aus dem Besitz Der Kunsthalle Breman

Publisher: Ausstellung Kunsthalle Breman Breman 1985.
Text in German. Art exhibition Breman, Dec. 9, 1984 - Feb. 24, 1985. Ex libris art museum. 218 pages, 216 works listed, b/w and color illustrations, 4to, pictorial front cover, french flaps. Very good+ condition, slight cover edgewear, light soil rear; contents fine. Catalog of exhibition of watercolors from six centuries in the collection of the Kunsthalle Breman Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017398.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Francois Boucher (1703-1770)

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1986.
Exhibition 2/17-5/2/86. 384 pages, 116 works depicted in b/w and color with extnsive commentary, references cited, 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good+ condition; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017524.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Master Draughtsmen: 17th Century Dutch Drawings from the Permanent Collection of the Lyman Allyn Art Museum

Publisher: Lyman Allen art Museum New London 1993.
Unpaged, appoximately 40 pages, b/w illustrations, illustrations of fair quality, index.. Good, a few creases cover, name/address rear cover (mailer), contents very good Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018233.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Beyond Black & White: Chiaroscuro Prints from Indiana Collections

Publisher: Indiana University Art Museum Bloomington 1989.
159 pages, 59 pieces illustrated, many full page, one bi-fold with commentary, background on Chiaroscuro woodcuts, glossary, bibliography, 4to pictorial cover. Small scuff top cover, near fine. Works from cillections of Percy Simmons, Arthur V. Brown II, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indiana University Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 56.86 CAD 59.79 EUR 44.96 GBP 38.41 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 644.44 ZAR 580.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018326.
    
US$58.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Lorenzo Bonechi

Publisher: Galleria Carini Fienze 1985.
Ex libris. Paperback with french flaps, text in Italian and Englis, 45 pages b/w, color illustrations, short biography, selected bibliography, 4to, pictorial front cover. Stamp, pocket inside rear cover, rest near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 38.14 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.50 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018327.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
22.

The Chinese Expedition: A Pictorial Record of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China

Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Atrkins Museum Washington DC/Kansas City 1975.
Unpaginated, 385 objects pictured in b/w, a few color plates, unused note pages, 4to, pictorial front cover, Very good, cover light edgewear, contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018352.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
23.

The Okura Shuko-kan Museum

Publisher: Okura Cultural Foundation Tokyo 1967.
81 pages, 57 objects cataloged, illustations, some color plates, 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good-, cover edgewear; contnets near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018435.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Futurism: A Modern Focus. Lydia and Harry Lewis Winston Collection. Dr. & Mrs. Barrett Malbin

Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York 1973.
Ex libris. 251 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, a few color, listing of collection, credits, essays, catalog, 4to; tan/orange cloth. Very good, university stamp title page, pocket; internally fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018444.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Selection of Masterworks in the Collection of the National Palace Museum

Publisher: Republic of China 1978.
114 pages, 150 objects catalogued, b/w, tipped in color plates, Text and captions in Chinese and English; small 4to. Very good+ cover, small name stamp inside; contents fine. Laid in National Palace Museum Newsletter, January 1979 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018552.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Larry Rivers, 1965-1970

Publisher: Marlborough Gallery New York.
Ex libris. 44 pages, b/w plates. tipped-in color plates, chronology, select exhibitions, 4to, pictorial font cover. Very good, a few library stamps including front cover, plates fine, protected in clear plastic sleeve Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018736.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Bardone

Publisher: Findlay Galleries New York 1964.
Ex libris. Unpaged, 43 paintings listed, 5 color and 4 b/w plates, most with blank verso, brief biography, square 8vo, orange wraps with french flaps. Very good, names, faint stamp cover, small library stamp title page; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018789.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Porcelain from Europe. A Catalogue of the Collections at Manchester City Art Galleries

Publisher: Manchester City Art Galleries Manchester, England 1986.
81 pages, essay, catalogue with 136 pieces described, b/w photos, a few in color, bibliography, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good+, slight cover edgewear; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018801.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Caspar David Friedrich: His Life and Work

Publisher: German Library of Information New York 1940.
Ex libris. Bound inside libray cardboard cover. 55 pages, 17 art works illustrated, 5 in color paste-ons, with text opposite, frontis of Friedrich, 4to, tan libray stiff board/green cloth. Good, edges worn, library stamps, pocket, small stamp corner each illustration; no dust jacket Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019263.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
30.

Ettore de Conciliis

Publisher: Hummer Galleries New York 1987.
24 pages, 21 color illustrations of de Concilliis landscapes and still lifes, oblong 4to. Near fine condition, Exhibit at Hammer Galleries, March 1989 Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018997.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Pop Impact! from Johns to Warhol. Selections from Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition Catalog

Publisher: Whitney Museum New York.
28 pages, exhibition checklist, color illustrations, eaasays, 4to, orange wraps. Very good+. Laid in gallery guide of exhibit at Indianapolis Museum of Art Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019521.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
32.

John Steuart Curry: Rural America exhibition 1991

Publisher: ACA Galleries/Mongerson Wunderlich New York/Chicago 1991.
Introduction by Susan Wunderlich followed by captioned b/w and color illustrations by Curry, 4to, bronze cover. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019542.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.

Man and His World, International Fine Arts Exposition, Expo 67, Montreal, Canada

Publisher: National Gallery of Canade Montreal 1967.
Art exhibition catalog. Text in French and English. 398 pages, 188 plates of works, a few in color, list of authors, index, small 4to, pictorial wraps. Very good, light cover wear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020852.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.

The American Renaissance, 1876-1917

Publisher: Brooklyn Museum/Pantheon New York 1979.
Ex lib. 232 pages, numerous illustrations, some color, 4 bi-fold, catalogue of exhibition, acknowledgments, index to lenders, selected further reading, index, 4to yellow marbled boards/tan cloth. Very good, a few library stamps, back endpaper removed, two pages index repaired; contents near fine; dust jacket very good, curled edges, number spine. Covers the arts in America from 1876 to 1917 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020925.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
35.

105 Paintings in the John Herron Art Museum

Publisher: Art Associatio Indianapolios 1951.
Book of captioned b/w illustrations, index, 16mo, pictorial front cover. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020199.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
36.

A Scene of Adornment: Decoration in the Victorian Home from the Collection of the Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum

Publisher: University of Rochester Rochester 1975.
112 pages, b/w color illustrations, furniture and decorative items, bibliography, article "The Reassuring Quality of Victorian Adornment" by H.J. Swinney; 4to, white wraps, pictorial cover. Very good+; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020303.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Degas to Magritte: Paintings, Sculpture, Works on Paper. Catalog 136

Publisher: R. S. Johnson Fine Art Chicago 1995.
96 pages, 59 art works, illustrations, some in color, plus cover illustration; 4to, blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021195.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
38.

Japanese Ceramics: Special Edition

Publisher: Tokyo National Museum Tokyo 1985.
340 pages, 363 items in illustrated plates (a few in color), captions and texts in Japanese, 21 pages catalog in English; small 4to, green wraps, color illustrated cover. Near fine, cover corner bumped; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021282.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
39.

Tutankhamun Treasures. A Loan Exhibition from the Department of Antiquities of the United Arab Republic

Publisher: American Association of Museums/Smithsonian Washington 1961.
unpaginated, 34 objects pictured in b/w illustration, Biography and times of King Tut by Rudolf Anthes; 8vo, pictorial cover. Very good+ Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021468.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
40.

The Sculpture of Isidore Konti, 1862-1938

Publisher: The Hudson River Museum Yonkers, NY 1974.
Unpaginated, 119 works illustrated, bographical material with two photos, footnotes, chronology, select bibliography, credits; 4to, b/w pictorial cover. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021574.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
41.

Vose Galleries of Boston: A Commemorative Catalogue

Publisher: Vose Galleries Boston 1987.
52 pages, annotated color illustraed art works, exhibition history, acknowledgments, artists include Parrish, Robinson, Sargent, Peale, Stuart, Twachtman, more, plus history of the Vose Galleries with b/w photos; 4to, pictorial over. Very good+; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021992.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
42.

Rouault Retrspective Exhibition 1953

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York 1953.
Ex lib art museum. 32 pages, 30 works illustrated in b/w catalog of exhibition, acknowlegdments, chronololgy, foreward by Jacues Maritan with small photo of Rouault who was still living; 4to, green wraps, pictorial front cover. The exhibit was also at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Very good, small blank label cover, light edgewaer, small stap title page; contents near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021995.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.

Frontier Legacy

Publisher: Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art Indianapolis 1989.
64 pages, color illustrations of art, clothing, pottery, masks; folio, tan wraps. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022491.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
44.

The Mary E. Johnston Collection

Publisher: Cincinnati Art Museun Cincinnati 1972.
86 pages, b/w and 10 color illustrations, 8vo, yellow wraps. Artists include Cezanne, Rouault, Matisse, Albert, Leger, more.Laid in brochure on Cincinnati Art Museum. Fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019868.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.

Kandinsky in Paris, 1934-1944

Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York 1985.
267 pages, essay by Christian Derouet with b/w illustrations, catalogue with 199 works with b/w and color illustrations, documents, select bibliography, photo credits, index; 4to, white/yellow wraps, pictorial front cover. Very good+, very slight cover edgewear; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022675.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Past/Imperfect: Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Laurie Simmons. Catalog of Exhibit April 12 - June 14, 1987

Publisher: Walker Art Center Minneapolis 1987.
40 pages, b/w, color illustrations, brief biographical information on each artist, checklist; 8vo, yellow wraps. Near fine, small nick bottom cover spine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022636.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.

The Frick Collection, Paintings. Summary Catalogue

Publisher: Frick Art Reference Library New York 1935.
Ex lib. 136 paintings described, a few b./w plates; 8vo, gray wraps. Museum stamp front cover, frontis, title page, frontis loose, light cover soil, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023094.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927)

Publisher: Berry-Hill Galleries New York 2004.
47 pages, essay by Claudia Einecke, 36 color plates; square 8vo, pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023175.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Nefer 4. Ancient Art

Publisher: Gallerie Nefer Zurich 1986.
44 pages, color photos, descriptions, of pottery, jewelry, textiles, carvings. Price list bound in. 8vo, white wraps. Near fine, slight cover wear. Serving the antriquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023323.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
50.

International Fine Arts Exhibition, Expo 67. Canada, Man and His World

Publisher: National Gallery of Canada Montreal 1967.
398 pages, color frontis, 188 pieces illustrated, some in color, with brief description opposite, text in French and English, list of authors; small 4to, pictorial wraps. Very good+, slight cover wear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024103.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.

Taft Museum Catalogue

Publisher: Institute of Fine Arts Cincinnati.
207 pages, 572 objects listed and described, some with b/w plates, floor plans, photo of museum, glossary, index; 8vo, green wraps. A few ink notes, very good- Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024115.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.

Hungarian Art: The Twentieth Century Avant-Garde

Publisher: Indiana University Art Museum Bloomington 1972.
Organized by Thomas T. Solley; essays by Arpad Mezel and Leslie Singer. 71 pages, numerous illustrations, 5 color plates, catalog; 4to, white wraps. Faint spotting front cover, very good, conents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023473.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
53.

American Federation of Arts Exhibition Program 2001

Publisher: American Federation of Arts New York 2001.
110 pages, color illustrations featuring descriptions of 28 projects from those in the initial stages to ones ready to open, appendices; oblong 4to, white pictorial wraps. Projects include ancient, Islamic, Asian, Medieval, European, American and contemporary art + Eliel Saaringen's Designs for Cranbrook. Near fine, rear cover slight wear; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024582.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.

Handbook of the Collections , Art Gallery, University of Notre Dame

Publisher: Notre Dame University Press Notre Dame 1967.
(xix) preface followed by 93 b/w plates with captions opposite, 187 pages; 4to, drownd cloth, decorative front cover. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024596.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Turner in America: Oils, Water Colors, Drawings and Some Engraved Works of Joseph Mallord William Turner, English 1775-1851

Publisher: John Herron Art Museum Indianapolis 1955.
Unpaged, b/w illustrations, 4to, gray wraps, pitorial front cover. Very good, light cover edgewear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020476.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

Publisher: Jewish Museum/Rutgers University New York/New Brunswick 1996.
(xx) 187 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, artists' biographies, selected bibliography, photo credits, 4to; black cloth. This exhibition catalog is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket, slight edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017014.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
57.

Folk Toys of the World: The Premiere Exhibition of Mingel International Museum of World Folk Art

Publisher: Mingel International La Jolla, CA 1978.
Ex libris. Unpaged, 52 toys pictured, a few in cotor, list of contributors, museum members, square 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good+, light cover crease, pocket inside front cover, no other library marks. Contents near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 45.36 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.14 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018000.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
58.

The Gund Collection of Western Art: A History and Pictorial Description of the American West

Publisher: 1980.
74 pages, catalog of t8 works, b/w illustrations, color plates, includes artists' biographies and a biography of George Gund; 8vo, tan wraps, pictorial front cover, French flaps. Near fine, tiny spot frant; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025288.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.

The Golden Door: Artist Immigrants of America, 1876-1976

Publisher: Hirschhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Washington DC 1976.
432 pages, 204 works illustrated, some in color. with biographical text, select bibliograrphy, credits, illustrated endpapers; 4to, white wraps. Very good+, crease cover corner; contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025393.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Smith College Museum of Art Bulletin Number 38. 1958.

Publisher: Northampton, MA: Smith College, 1958..
Printed wraps. Articles: A Silverpoint by Dieric Bouts by A.P.A. Vorenkamp; Terbrugghen's Old Man Writing by Benedict Nicolson. Forty-six Recent Accessions, a Portfolio of Reproductions. ISBN: Vorenkamp, A.P.A.; Nicolson, Benedict

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4001.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
61.

Bird in Art, 1991, An international exhibition organized by Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum
 Picture
Publisher: Leigh Yawkey Woodson, Wausau, WI, 1991.
VG softback, decorative cover with a little spine and edge wear, a few scuffs. Colored end papers inscribed. Pp are Near Fine, several with small "X" in corner. Almost 8x8", 136 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.75 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3816.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
62.

The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting

Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979..
2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. 25½ X 19 cm. Very Good/No dj. Pictorial paper wrappers, sewn binding, 281 pp including 24 pp color plates, numerous b/w photos. Covers are rubbed near spine, a bit faded, front cover lightly creased in a few places and marked at top near fore-edge by sticker and attempts to remove it. A catalogue of 622 items included in the travelling exhibition, which was shown at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, and the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ATEX00001.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Catalogue Officiel - Salon de 1936 - Société des Artistes Français 149e Exposition Officielle des Beaux-Arts

Publisher: Paris: Société des Artistes Français (Imprimérie E. Pigelet), 1936..
First Edition. Wraps. 20½ X 12 cm. G/No dj. Sewn in printed paper wraps, c, 144 pp, 172 pp plates, [4], 145-208 pp. Covers cracked & very fragile, internally very good. Exhibition catalogue, most of the text merely lists the artists, places of birth and teachers, and works included in the Salon. Title for text section is: Explication des Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Architecture, Gravure, Lithographie et Arts Appliqués des Artistes vivants Exposés au Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées, Avenue Alexandre-III, le 30 Avril 1936. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 37.11 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.84 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ATEX00010.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
64.

Kunst um 1970 -- Art Around 1970 (Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72).

Publisher: Aachen: Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen, 1972..
No Edition Indicated Square octavo. Unpaginated with color plates. Interesting gallery catologue in hardback with three dimensional illustration attached to cover by chrome bolts. Text in German . Clear tape repair to the spine repairing paper cracking at joints. Binding otherwise sound, inside clean and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Good +

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1808.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
65.

The Marmon Memorial Collection of Paintings. John Herron Art Museum

Publisher: Art Association of Indianapolis Indianapolis 1948.
40 pages, 8 color reproductions of works with descriptions opposite and blank versos; 8vo, grY WRps.Herron Art Museum was the forerunner of the Indianapolis Museum of Ar. Very good+, slight edge wear, contents finet Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027711.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.

The Arts of Islam: Masterpieces from the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Islamische Kunst: Kunst Meisterwerke aus dem Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1981.
With the Rembrandt Verlag in Berlin. Text in English and German. 399 pages, 144 objects listed including paintings, ceramics, jewelry, b/w and color plates; 4to, brown cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 43.30 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.81 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024005.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
67.

Millard Sheets
 Picture
Publisher: Claremont: Galleries of the Claremont Colleges, 1976.
8.5"x9" Printed wraps. 20pp with black & white and color illustrations. Catalogue of the exhibition in the Lang Art Gallery, Scripps College, March 27-April 29, 1976. Spine rubbed else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004560.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.

Santos: New Mexican Folk Art
 Picture
Publisher: Pasadena Art Museum, 1960.
8.5"x11" Printed wraps. 20pp with 19 black & white illustrations. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Pasadena Art Museum, July 24 - August 28, 1960. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006171.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
69.

Variations II: Seven Los Angeles Painters

Publisher: Los Angeles: Fellows of Contemporary Art, 1983.
ISBN: 0911291083 10"x10" Wraps. 51pp with black & white and several color illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Works by Roy Dowell, Kim Hubbard, David Lawson, William Mahan, Janet McCloud, Richard Sedivy, and Hye Sook. Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006992.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.

Jeremy Anderson
 Picture
Publisher: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1966.
Square 8vo. Wraps. 48pp with 42 black & white illustrations, checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by the San Francisco Museum of Art, November 30 to December 31, 1966. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008104.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.

California Painters (1900-1950)
 Picture
Publisher: Pasadena: Poulsen Galleries, 1988.
8vo Illustrated wraps. 90pp with 76 color images, including covers, reproduced from paintings. Includes brief artist bios. Light corner and edge wear, minor soil else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008105.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
72.

Greene and Greene: The Architecture and Related Designs of Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene: 1894-1934
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, 1976.
8vo Illlustrated wraps. [40]pp with illustrations from photographs and drawings. Introduction by exhibition director Randell L. Makinson, Curator, The Gamble House. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008337.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
73.

June Wayne: an exhibition of paintings tapestries lithographs
 Picture
8vo Printed wraps. 36pp illustrated with five color and 19 black & white plates. Introduction by Kenneth Ross. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, 1973. Errata slip laid in. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008364.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.

GERMAN ART FROM THE FIFTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY A Exhibition ofPaintings, Water Colors and Drawings Held under the Auspices of theOberlaender Trust. the Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation, Inc. 1936-1937

Publisher: Oberlaender Trust Philadelphia 1936.
Flexible covers Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Wear at edges. DJ front flap is missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is torn at back flap; Color Plates and b/w illustrations; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20247.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.

AMERICAN ART 1750-1800 TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston, MA 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22002.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

511 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.