TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Art Catalogs: Auctions
192 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Gucci Galleria.

Publisher: Publistyle International For Gucci Shops, [1982].
No edition stated. ISBN: B000LPMVRE Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very slight rubbing to cover). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5314.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Good Nineteenth and Twentieth Century European and American Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings

Publisher: Christie's East New York 1980.
Unpaginated, 245 lots listed with estimated prices, a few items illustrated in b/w; 8vo, pictorial front cover. Small red ink stain cover edge, date stamp, small ink mark title page, a few items circled, very good- Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024143.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Art at Auction, 1970-71: The Year at Sothebys and Parke-Bernet

Publisher: Viking/Studio Book New York 1972.
512 pages, numerous color and b/w photos of sale objects, prices in captions, 4to, brown cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends, small name stamp; dust jacket good+, piece missing top spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018395.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Estampes Modernes Henri M. Petiet, vigt-sixieme vente

Publisher: Picard Audap Solanet Velliet Paris 2002.
Unpaginated, 194 works listed, b/w and color illustrtions for auction held at Hotel Drouot, December 12, 2002; 4to, tan wraps with french flaps. Illustrations include Matisse, Pascin, Picasso, Toulouse Lautrec, others. Text in French. Laid in estimations sheet. Near fine, name whited out title page Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020780.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Collection de Monsieur G.: Importantes Tableaux des XIXe et XXe Siecles

Publisher: Etude Tajan Catalog for art auction in Paris June 17-21, 1995 Paris 1995.
39 pieces pictured in color and described; 4to, navy cloth/gilt titrles. Artists include Vuillard, Renoir, Chagall, Ernst, Utrillo, Braque. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021216.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Sotheby's Le Jardin Secret de Marianne et Pierre Nahon: Volume II Art Moderne & Contemporain, Livres de Peintres

Publisher: Sotheby's France Paris 2004.
215 pages, 341 objects listed. most illustrated in full color with 2 bi-folds, descriptions in French, estimations and conversions, buyer information in French and English, index, illustrated endpapers; 4to, pictorial wraps. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and uised book worls since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 80.39 CAD 82.16 EUR 62.12 GBP 52.56 JPY 7,454.55 MXN 911.11 ZAR 738.74 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022450.
    
US$82.00
Order From Dealer
7.

British Art on Paper. June 9, 2005

Publisher: Christie's London 2005.
152 pages + auction ads, 181 pieces illustrated and described, most in color; 4to, pictorial cover. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022708.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Maxfield Parish's Daybreak. Thursday 25 May 2006

Publisher: Christie's New York 2006.
26 pages, collor illustrations, one double pages, one bi-fold, essay, 4to, pictorial cover. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022824.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Thomas Gainsborough and Variations: The Art of Landscape

Publisher: Lowell Lisbon LTD. London 2003.
47 pages, essays, chronology, catalog of 7 works pictured in color, with full-page descriptions, bibliograpghy, oblong 4to, navy wraps. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022825.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Moderne Kunst. Auktion 155.

Publisher: Hamburg: Dr. Ernst Hausedell, November 1967..
Auction catalog. Paintings, drawings and sculpture. Light soiling to cover, corners slightly bumped. Good+. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4272.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Good 19th and 20th Century Oriental Works of Art. Sale 716.

Publisher: NY: PB Eightly-Four, October 31, 1979..
Glossy paperback. 639 items. Numerous black and white illustrations. Corners bumped, rear cover creased, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: asian art

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4273.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
12.

Tajan

Publisher: Tajan Auction Catalog Paris 2003.
Catalog for auction of decorative arts of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. 175 pages, 164 items listed with estimates and color illustrations, 4to, pictorial cover. Text in French. Fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018994.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Tajan

Publisher: Tajan Auction Catalog Paris 2003.
Auction Catalog for collection of faience and porcelain mainly of the 18th century, with estimated prices. 146 lots listed and pictured, 4to, pictorial cover. Text in French. Fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018995.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Service de la Reine

Publisher: Sothebys New York 1996.
Unpaginated, essay "Royal Porcelain, Royal Gift: The Prologue" by Ronald Freyberger, followed by listing of 12 lots of table service, followed by two essays, "The History" and "the Mystery', notes references, marks, select bibliography, 4t, pictorial front cover. Near fine, initials front endpaper corner Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019018.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Fine Art Auction. Indianapolis Marriott North, Nov./Dec. 2001

Publisher: Park West Gallery Southfield, MI 2001.
22 page + absentee bid form and index, Collector's Portfolio of 189 items, most with color illustrations, offered in two essions, brief biographies of the artists. Items include date, size, pricing information. 4to, pictorial wraps. Very good, cover crease, ink date; conents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019752.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Andy Warhol's Marilyn x 100
 Picture
Publisher: Sotheby's, 1992.
8-1/4" x 10-5/8" Pictorial card wraps. Auction catalogue for lot 25, the largest version of Warhol's serial image of Marilyn, reproduced in color within on a three-leaf folding panel. Price realized laid in. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008728.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Ader Picard Tajan, Commissaires, Paris.  
Collection de Monsieur L. Salavin. Deuxieme vente et appartenant a divers Haute Curiosite.

Publisher: Paris, [Ader Picard Tajan], 1973.
[56] p., illus., plates, 24.5 cm. Auction at the Hotel Drouet, mercredi 14 Novembre, 1973, of 125 pieces of Egyptian, classical, medieval sculpture, architectural fragments, glass, etc. belonging to L. Salavin and augmented by 53 parallel lots. Stock#40498. Vg, bound in red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40498.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Arno Winterberg.  
Auktion 68: Dekorative Graphik, Landkarten-Stadtansichten, Kunst des 15. bis 20. Jahrhunderts. Gemalde Aquarelle Zeichnungen Graphik illustrierte Bucher. 2. und 3. April 2004.

Publisher: Heidelberg: Arno Winterberg, 2003..
420 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 1784 lots including 76 lots of Jugendstil-Art Deco. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26012.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Artemis Group. [Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669]  
Artemis Group. Fifteen Etchings by Rembrandt.

Publisher: David Carritt Limited, London, no date [after 1986].
[32] p. (some folding), 15 items illustrated (Dry Offset by Napier Jones Ltd.) to size, with references & provenance; 27.5 cm. Includes duplicate price lists printed on blue paper. Cream paper covers lightly soiled; VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40811.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bonhams.  
Old Master Paintings Wednesday 12th December 2001. Sale 28709.

Publisher: London: Bonhams, 2001..
88 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color plates. 98 lots including Antonio Joli: A capriccio of a Chinese landscape with the pagoda near Sinkicien in the Province of Kantum. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26023.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Briest, Francis  
TABLEAUX ABSTRAITS ET CONTEMPORAINS, ESTAMPES MODERNES, TABLEAUX MODERNESApril 27 and April 28 1989

Publisher: Francis Briest Paris, France 1989.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Textbook; B&W and color Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30347.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Briest, Francis.  
Art Contemporain. Succession Bernard Lamarche-Vadel Vente de 26 photos 'Tat' au profit de L'Association Planete-enfants a divers amateurs 23 Juin 2001, a 11 heures et a 21 heures.

Publisher: Paris: Francis Briest, 2001.
145 pp. 4to. Illus. with color plates & b/w photos. 272 + 26 lots. Nan Golden, Andy Warhol, Simon Hantai, Jean Michel Basquiat, Erro, Roberto Matta, and many more in this comprehenisve auction. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26007.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bubb Kuyper.  
Graphic Art: To Be Auctioned 5 and 6 June 2003.

Publisher: Haarlem: Bubb Kuyper, 2003..
lviii, 129 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Lots 2633-4870. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26031.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bubb Kuyper.  
Graphic Art. 11 and 12 December 2003.

Publisher: Haarlem: Bubb Kuyper, 2003..
110pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 1270 lots: Commercial art, photographs, postcards, posters, Dutch topgraphy, maps, graphic art, Japanese prints, modern art. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26017.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bubb Kuyper.  
Graphic Art. 27 and 28 Mai 2004.

Publisher: Haarlem: Bubb Kuyper, 2003..
110pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 1658 lots of Commercial art, photographs, postcards, posters, Dutch topgraphy, maps, graphic art, Japanese prints, modern art. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26018.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Christie's  
IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE (PART II) (05-13-92)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 1992.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Softcover catalogue for Sale No. 7452 "NICOLA" held in New York on May 13, 1992. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 147, (5) pp. Christie's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated entirely in Color. List of prices realized laid in. 334 lots. The catalogue is in perfect condition. AS NEW. A large collection of fine impressionist and modern paintings, drawings and sculpture by such artists as Braque, Buffet, de Chirico, Daumier, Degas, Delaunay, Derain, Dubuffet, Dufy, Ernst, Fantin-Latour, Giacometti, Grosz, Hayden, Klee, Kollwitz, Laurens, Leger, Manzu, Marini, Martin, Masson, Matisse, Miro, Monet, Moore, Picasso, Redon, Renoir, Rodin, Roualt, Rubin, Schiele, Schwitters, Signac, Utrillo, Valtat, Vlaminck, Vuillard, and many others. Each work is reproduced in color. A delightful catalogue. Christie's Auction Catalogs Series. Catalog. Vol. 7452. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3035.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
27.
Christie's  
LATIN AMERICAN SALE (TWO VOLUMES)(November 19 & 20, 2007)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2007.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Christie's catalogs for Sale Nos. 1907A and 1907B, held in New York on November 19 and 20, 2007. The Evening Sale on November 19 has 185 pp. and 78 lots. The Day Sale on November 20 has 233 pp. and 224 lots. All lots are illustrated in color, with several fold-outs. Both catalogs are new and unopened and in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in. "Following yesterday’s spirited Evening Sale of Latin American Art which realized $21, 671, 000 and set twelve new world auction, the Day Sale continued in the same energetic vein, bringing the Fall 2007 total to $28, 118, 088. Combined with the $28.9 million fetched in the Spring 2007 Latin American Sale and the $2.78 million total achieved for the selection of Latin American Paintings included in the July 17 & 18 María Félix: La Doña sale, Christie’s grand total for Latin American Art this year is $59.8 million."The Latin American Art market has made a strong comeback with a record year for the field at Christie’s, " said Virgilio Garza, Head of the Latin American Art department. "The two Latin American Sales Christie’s organized in 2007 broke records for the Mexican masters such as Alfredo Ramos Martínez, Remedios Varo, Leonora Carrington, and for contemporary artists such as Adriana Varejão, and Kcho, among many others. Fernando Botero was a strong force in the field and continues his reputation as the most successful living Latin American artist. This category has rapidly and deservedly, transformed into a truly global collecting field with a demographic of buyers.""The Evening Sale was noteworthy on many levels. The persistent demand for modern Mexican paintings was clearly visible with a 100% sold Tamayo segment and very strong prices for concrete & geometric South American abstraction, including for works by Hlito, Asis, and Camargo. It was also a remarkable feat to have two new record prices for women artists - $1.27 million for Remedios Varo and $457, 000 for Amelia Pelaez - a wonderful achievement which emphasizes the importance and recognition of female artists in the Latin American realm. And last but not least, the new record established for a sculpture by Botero at $1.6 million for his majestic Mujer Fumando, univocally re-endorsed his position as the most revered and sought after living Latin American artist."In July, the auction of the estate of María Félix - La Doña focused the world’s eyes on New York as hundreds of fans paid tribute to the international movie star, art collector and humanitarian. Over the course of two days, auctioneers fielded lively bids from an international audience, with active bidding in the room, on the phone, and a strong presence from online buyers which resulted in a $7.3 million total, far succeeding the pre-sale estimate and once again honoring the immense appeal of the inimitable La Doña.". Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4883.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Christie's  
THE ITALIAN SALE: 20TH CENTURY ART (October 15, 2007)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, London, 2007.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 7426 held in London on October 15, 2007. 4to. 189 pp. 269 lots. Each lot illustrated in color (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4906.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
29.
Christie's  
PRINTS AND MULTIPLES (April 29 & 30, 2008)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2008.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 317 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. 4to. 595 lots. This is the Christie's catalog for Sale No. 1990 ("Rocksavage") held in New York on April 29 and 30, 2008. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5519.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Christie's  
20TH CENTURY DECORATIVE ART & DESIGN: INCLUDING A PRIVATE COLLECTION OF EUROPEAN ARTS & CRAFTS (March 26, 2008)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2008.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. 310 lots. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 1979 ("Cotswold") held in New York on March 26, 2008. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 40.03 EUR 30.27 GBP 25.61 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 359.91 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5521.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Christie's  
PORTRAIT OF DR. GACHET BY VINCENT VAN GOGH 15-May-90
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 1990.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bound in publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. 4to. 29, (3) pp. AS NEW/AS NEW. This extensive monograph was published as the auction catalog for this single painting, which was a part of Christie's Auction No. 7068 ("Gachet") held in New York on May 15, 1990. It sold for $82, 500, 000.00, making it the most expensive painting in the world up to that time. Portrait of Dr. Gachet is one of the most revered paintings by Dutch artist Vincent van Gogh. It fetched a record price in 1990. There are two authentic versions of this portrait, both executed in June 1890 during the last months of Van Gogh's life. Both show Doctor Gachet sitting at a table and leaning his head onto his right arm, but they are easily discernible by the books on the table in the earlier version. The original version of this painting was sold by van Gogh's sister-in-law for 300 francs in 1897. Subsequently it was sold respectively to Paul Cassirer (1904), Kessler (1904), and Druet (1910) . In 1911 the painting was acquired by the Städel (Städtische Galerie) in Frankfurt, Germany and hung there until 1933, when the painting was put in a hidden room. In 1937, it was confiscated by the Reich Ministry for Public Enlightenment and Propaganda, an arm of the Nazi government that sought to rid pre-war Germany of so-called degenerate art. It came into the possession of Hermann Göring, who quickly sold it to a dealer in Amsterdam. The dealer in turn sold it to a collector, Siegfried Kramarsky, who brought it with him, when he fled to New York, where the work was often lent to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Kramarsky's family put the painting up for auction in 1990. The painting became famous on May 15, 1990, when Japanese businessman Ryoei Saito paid $82, 500, 00 for it at auction in Christie's New York, making it the most expensive painting in the world up to that time. Saito, the honorary chairman of Daishowa Paper Manufacturing Co. And then 75 years old, caused a scandal when he said he would have the Van Gogh painting cremated with him after his death. He later said, "What I really wanted to express was my wish to preserve the paintings forever. " Saito, his aides explained, was using a figure of speech, and his threatening to torch the masterpiece was just an expression of intense affection for it. Later he said he would consider giving the paintings to his government or a museum. After his death in 1996, the exact location and ownership of the portrait had been shrouded in mystery. In early 2007, however, reports surfaced that the painting had been sold a decade earlier by Saito or his estate to the Austrian-born investment fund manager Wolfgang Flöttl. Flöttl, in turn, had reportedly been

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4531.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Christie's  
IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN WORKS ON PAPER (November 7, 2007)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2007.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1902 held in New York on November 7, 2007. 4to. 205 pp. 236 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4911.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
33.
Christie's  
Post-War and Contemporary Art (Afternoon Session) Wednesday, 12 Novenber 2003

Publisher: New York: Christie's, 2003.
Paperback. Very Good. Slight wrinkling in lower right corner of front cover. White on red spine. 8 by 10 1/2 inches. 150 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20633.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Christie's  
Christie's Review of the Season 1988 / edited by Mark Wrey.

Publisher: Oxford, Phaidon / Christie's [c.1988].
504 p., illus, index, 25 x 23.5 cm.This year included Judy Garland's red slippers from The Wizard of Oz, and the Liberace collection. Stock# 39,503. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39503.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Christie's London.  
Christie's Review of the Season 1982. Edited by John Herbert.

Publisher: Oxford, Phaidon / Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd., 1983.
504 p., illus. (chiefly color), index, 25 cm Color pictorial endpapers. Foreword by Brendan Gill. Stock#39494. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39494.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Christie's New York, 8 November 2006.  
Impressionist and Modern Art. Evening Sale.
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Christie's, 2006.
270 p., illus. (color), index; 30 cm. 86 lots; all major woks including Picasso (10), Chagall (3), Cezanne, Renoir (5), Bonnard (10), Giocometti (4). Stock#43731. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43731.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Christie's New York, Sale 1114, 18 September 2002.  
Japanese and Korean Art.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Christie's, 2002.
259 p., illus.; 26.5 cm. 432 lots. Property from the estate of Arthur Kowalsky... Robert McKinney, The Marino Museum of Art... Stock#43770. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43770.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Christie's New York, Sale 7268, 15 May 1991.  
Latin American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture.

Publisher: Christie's, NY, 1991.
208 lots, index, illus. incl. color; 27.5 cm. Auction catalog for Latin American paintings, drawings, and sculptures, properties of the Chrysalis Foundation, John Kluge, Natalie & Harold Venokur, Marjorie Falk estate, Phillip M. Neufeld estate. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#910.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 910.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., March 11, 1988.  
American Watercolors, Drawings, Paintings, and Sculpture of the 19th and 20th Centuries...

Publisher: NY, Christie's, 1988.
165 p., illus. (some color); index, 26 cm.; 317 lots. Includes 4 statues (84: Saint Gaudens; 100: Jane B. Clough; 101: Frishmuth; 102: Else Horne). Stock#44311. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44311.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., May 26, 1988.  
Important American Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture of the 19th and 20th Centuries...

Publisher: NY, Christie's, 1988.
339 p., illus. (some color), index; 26 cm.; 370 lots. Includes Gorham Bronze Foundry castings: E. E. Codman Candlesticks (lot 175) & 4 lots (176-179) by Harriet Frishmuth. Stock#44315. Vg / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44315.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London, Sale 4529, 17 May 1991.  
19th and 20th Century Continental and Scandinavian Pictures and Watercolours.

Publisher: Christie's, London, 1991.
250 lots, index, illus. incl. color; 27.5 cm. Auction of various properties; paintings, drawings, sculpture, watercolors from France, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Holland, Belgium, Scandinavia, Italy, Spain and the Mediterranean. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#909.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 909.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Christie, Manson & Woods, London  
Islamic, Indian, South-East Asian Manuscripts, Miniatures and Works of Art. 21 November 1986
 Picture
Publisher: London, Christie's, 1986.
151 p., illus. (some color); 25.5 cm.; 310 lots. Includes Persian manuscripts, calligraphy, bronzes, Islamic pottery. Stock#46833. Vg / catalog.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46833.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Christie, Manson & Woods, London, Sale 4497, 19 April 1991.  
Fine Old Master Pictures.

Publisher: Christie's, London, 1991.
154 lots, index, illus. incl. color; 27 cm. Auction of paintings from Sir James Hunter Blair, Mrs. Stella Salmony, and the collection of Henry Blundell (1724-1810). Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#907.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 907.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Christie, Manson & Woods, New York, Sale 7282, 2 May 1991.  
Contemporary Art (Part II).

Publisher: Christie's, NY, 1991.
319 lots, index, illus. (mostly color); 26.5 cm. Property of the Chrysler Museum, Cincinnati Art Museum, John Kluge collection, Smith College, USX corporate collection, Natalie & Harold Venokur, Frederick R. Weisman Art Foundation, Keith Haring estate, & various sources. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#908.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 908.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Christies  
IMPORTANT VICTORIAN PICTURES, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS Friday 4 June 1982At 11: 00
 Picture
Publisher: Christies London 1982.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes prices realized list; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47813.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Christies  
IMPORTANT ENGLISH PICTURES Friday 16 April 1982 At 11: 00

Publisher: Christies London 1982.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes prices realized list; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20621.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Christies  
TWENTIETH CENTURY PRINTS Thursday April 18 2002

Publisher: Christies London 2002.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 90 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24848.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Clymer, Floyd  
Floyd Clymer's Scrapbook, Early Advertising Art

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
Originally published in 1960. Near Fine cloth hardback, G+ DJ. Cover with a little edge wear. DJ has little edge wear, tiny tear to top spine, corner clipped, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 8vo, 224 pp with b/w illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.35 EUR 9.34 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 111.08 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8768.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
49.
Currier, William T.  
Currier's Price Guide to European artists 1545-1945 at auction.

Publisher: Brockton, Mass. [1988]..
399 p., illus., 21.5 cm. Current price ranges on the original art of over 10,000 European artists at auction, 1st ed., incl. Latin American & Canadian artists. Stock# 40,312. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40312.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Edelstein, Annamaria, ed.  
Art at Auction: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1972-73

Publisher: Viking/Studio Book New York 1974.
510 pages, numerous b/w and color photos with prices, essays, acknowledgements, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, orange boards, Very good, name stamp, very slight waviness top page corners; dust jacket very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018600.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Edelstein, Annamaria, ed.  
Art at Auction: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1973-74

Publisher: Viking/Studio Book New York 1975.
478 pages, numerous b/w and color photos with prices, essays, acknowledgements, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, orange boards, Very good+, name stamp; dust jacket very good, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018601.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Finarte.  
Arte moderna e contemporanea. Roma 10 Aprile 2003.

Publisher: Milano: Finarte Semenzato Casa d'Arte, 2003..
Unpaged [approx. 120 pp.]. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. 180 artists in 315 lots including multiple lots of Afro, Angel, E. Baj, Balla, Bartolini, Boetti, Bueno, Caballero, Cagli, Campigli, Carra, Ceccobelli, Corpora, De Chirico, Dorazio, Enotrio, Fantuzzi, Tano Festa, Gianquinto, Guttuso, Leoncillo, Levy, Levi, Maccari, Mastroianni, Matta, Melloti, Migneco, Miro, Monachesi, Montanarini, Novelli, Omiccoli, Ortega, Perilli, Picinni. Possenti, Pirandello, Prampolini, Russo, Schifano, Sironi, Stradone, Tadini, Tamburi, Tulli, Turcato, Usellini, Villoresi, Ziveri, plus work of Christo, Ben Shawn, and others. A near fine copy with some minor shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26009.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Fontainebleau Osenat (Jean-Pierre).  
L'Empire a Fontainebleau. Dimanche 2 Decembre 2007. Manuscrits, Livres, Dessins, Tableaux, Souvenirs historiques, Mobilier, Armes anciennes.

Publisher: Fontainebleau: Maison des ventes, 2007..
202 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A sumptuous catalogue of 482 lots of books (190), autographed letters, swords, firearms, furniture, paintings about Napoleon and the Empire Period. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32301.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Fontainebleau Osenat (Jean-Pierre).  
L'Empire a Fontainebleau. Samedi 31 janvier, Dimanche 1 et vendredi 6 fevrier 2004. Medailles, Livres, Autographes, Siege de Toulon, Dessins, Tableaux, Souvenirs historiques, Armes anciennes, Gravures, Art populaire, Sou

Publisher: Fontainebleau: Maison des ventes, 2004..
185 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A sumptuous catalogue of 841 lots of coins, books (219), autographed letters (332), swords, firearms, furniture, paintings about Napoleon and the Empire Period. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26021.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich  
11. Auktion 19. und 20. Jahrhundert

Publisher: München : Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, c1974.
283 p., illus., plates, 27 cm. 1919 lots, 25 Nachtrag. Catalogue of an auction held at the Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 27-29. May, 1974. Stock# 40,497. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40497.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Galleria Scopinich, Milano.  
Raccolta Successione Claudio Gallo, Novembre 1932, intro. Antonio Morassi.

Publisher: Milano, Rizzoli,1932..
162 lots, 56 plates; 28 cm.Auction of Italian painting. Stock# 41,003. Good, paper; outer corner of front cover torn away, covers soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41003.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Illustration House  
Illustration House Back Porch Auction IX
 Picture
Publisher: Illustration House, 2001 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "It seems hard to believe that it's been nearly four and a half years since Illustration House held its first 'Back Porch' auction. What you are now holding in your hands represents our ninth such sale. With each successive 'Back Porch' we've learned from the previous ones. One central idea has been and still is: our compass-point for these sales..offering the widest possible variety of illustration art at reasonable prices while providing expertise and customer service that other auction houses can't deliver. There are many gems on the following pages, but perhaps more important that the highlights is the overall level of the offerings. I'm confident many of you will proclaim this the best 'Back Porch' to date, the last eight have taught us that. Despite the fact that this catalog is black and white, many of the pieces are in color.." This auction includes 300 lots, each pictured and described with an auction estimated price. 47 pages. Biook is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappes.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002620.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
58.
International Auctioneers (Galerie Koller, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Dorotheum, Finarte Spain, Finarte Italy).  
Modern Art: Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Prints, drawings and sculptur. 4 December 2001.

Publisher: Cologne: International Auctioneers, 2001..
211 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Auction from five auction houses with the work of Giacomo Balla, Klemens Brosch, Gaston Chaissac, Le Corbusier, George Grosz, Gustav Klimt, Leger, Giorgio Morandi, Pissaro, Mark Toby, Emil Nolde, and 55 others. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26008.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Jean-David Cahn AG Sale 4. 19 Oktober 2002  
Auktion 4: Kunstwerke Der Antike. Privatsammlungen und weiterer Besitz. Oktober, 2002.
 Picture
Publisher: Basel, Jean-David Cahn 2002..
144 p., 139 pages of color plates, 29 cm. 559 lots. "The firm specialises in Greek, Roman and Egyptian antiquities. The Cahn family has been in the coin and antiquities trade since the 1860s." Stock# 43,739. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43739.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Katalog 482. Kunst Des XX. Jahrhunderts ... (Kunstversteigerung)  
Lempertz, Math. Kunsthous Auktion

Publisher: Köln/ Cologne, Lempertz, [1965].
156 p., 80 pages of plates, col. front., 26 cm. 276 lots/ abildungen of 20th century art. Includes 45 lots by Picasso. Stock# 40,195. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40195.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Kornfeld und Klipstein, Bern.  
Auktion 113. Picasso. Graphik und illustrierte Bücher. Sammlung Oskar Stern.

Publisher: Kornfeld und Klipstein, Bern, 1964.
Auktion in Bern, Samstag, den 30, Mai 1964. Art auction catalog; 92 p., 409 lots, b/w illus.; 27.5 cm. Prints & drawings of Picasso for sale in Bern. Text in German, French, English. Price estimates (not prices realized) on last page. Red pictorial paper covers; spine edges rubbed, minor wear; VG. stock#40810.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40810.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Kunsthaus Lempertz  
Kunst Des XX. Jahrhunderts Gemalde Plastik....Auktion Katalog 510

Publisher: Cologne, Kunsthaus Lempertz, 1970.
176 p., illus., 56 p. of plates, 26 cm. Ausstellung Im Kunsthaus Lempertz, Koln, Neumarkt 3 Freitag, 15 May bis Montag 25 Mai 1970. Auction sale includes the collection of Dr. Rolf Hanstein, 1919-1970. 1092 lots. Stock# 40,496. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40496.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Liddell, Sally  
Sotheby's Art at Auction, 1987-1988

Publisher: Born-Hawes Publishing, Limit c.1988 New York, NY, U.S.A. 1988.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Back. ISBN: 0856673587. VG-/Very Good+. light shelf wear DJ in PlasTIC, (464p), Illustrated Dust Jacket, Oversize Heavy, Store stamp on top edgepage, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.97 EUR 9.05 GBP 7.66 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 107.66 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS012381I.

    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Mallet, Sandy (Ed.)  
Sotheby's Art at Auction: The Art Market Review, 1992-93

Publisher: London: Conran Octopus, 1993..
First Edition. 27½ X 21½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. American ISBN 0-8478-5755-7. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 312 pp, hundreds of color photos, index. One corner bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A series of brief articles on the art market by various authors is followed by lavishly illustrated highlights of the season, of interest as art history as well as as a price guide. The original price of this book was £40. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ATAU00001.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Millon & Associes.  
Tableaux Modernes Arts Decoratifs du XX siecle. Le Vendredi 22 Novembre 2002.

Publisher: Paris: Millon & Associes., 2002..
80 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color plates. 235 lots including some interesting circa 1930's furniture work by August Agero, and a spectacular nude by Loris. A very good copy with a few prices written in.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26010.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Münzen [Munzen] und Medaillen  
Auktion 46. Werke Aegyptische Kunst von der Frühzeit bis zur Spätantike : Ägyptische Münzen

Publisher: Basel : Münzen und Medaillen A.G, [1972].
102 p., 43 p. of plates : ill. (1 col.) ; 29 cm. Sammlung eines österreichischen Diplomaten, Genfer Privatsammlung und anderer Privatbesitz. Cover title: Aegyptische Kunst. Lists of estimated prices and prices realized inserted Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Stock# 40,620. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40620.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
67.
NY: Christie's 19th and 20th Century Picture Department, 1998.  
Christie's Art for the Millennium.

Publisher: NY: Christie's Catalogues, 1998..
Spiral Bound Near Fine Special edition to celebrate the new millennium. Spiral binding with white glossy protective folding pouch. Four page pamphlet and erratum slip. Folding pouch has minor creases/wrinkles. Near fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4525.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Palais Galliera, Paris  
Importants Tableaux Modernes...4 Decembre, 1972

Publisher: Paris, Palais Galliera, 1972.
[16] p., illus. (2 color), 27 cm. S [19] lots. Complement du Catalogue. "Provenant de la collection Philippe Gangnat de l'ancienne collection Sacha Guitry" Includes Renoir, Vuillard, Corot, 2 Picassos. Stock# 41,010. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41010.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Palais Galliera, Paris  
Tableaux Modernes ...19 Mars 1973

Publisher: Paris, Palais Galliera, 1973. .
unpaginated. illus. (4 color), 24 cm. 65 lots. Includes 2 Degas, Gauguin, Matisse, Monet, 2 Pissarro. Stock# 41,011. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41011.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Palais Galliera, Paris  
Tableaux Modernes Estampe Par Picasso Vente 12 Decembre 1973

Publisher: Paris, Palais Galliera, 1973..
unpaginated, illus. (3 color), 24 cm. 96 lots. Collection de Monsieur L. Salavin. Includes Braque, 2 Renoirs, , Utrillo, 2 Van Gogh. There is an inserted [Complement du Catalogue.] with five additinal paintings. Stock# 41,012. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41012.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Palais Galliera, Paris  
Tableaux Modernes. Collection de Monsieur X 21 Mars 1974

Publisher: Paris, Palais Galliera, 1974..
unpaginated, illus. (4 color), 24 cm. 94 lots. Includes 4 Utrillos. Inserted are 1.) Complement du Catalogue. Bronze de Rodin [and others], 2.) 8 lots of Madame L and 3.) [2] Oeuvres Importantes de Cezanne et Brancusi. Stock# 41,013. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41013.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Palais Galliera, Paris.  
Tableaux Anciens, Objets d'Art et de Bel Ameublement, du XVIII S. Orfèvrerie, Porcelaines Anciennes,

Publisher: Paris, 26 Mars 1974.
133 lots, b/w & color illus.. 24 cm. Bronzes des XVI et XVII siècles, sièges et meubles. Paris, 26 Mars 1974. Collection de Monsieur X...Stock# 41,008. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41008.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Parke-Bernet Galleries  
Collection of Madame Lucienne Fribourg: Furniture and Works of Art

Publisher: Parke-Bernet Galleries New York 1969.
Auction catalog. 172 pages, b/w plates, 4to, blue boards. Very good+, top cover edge slightly sunned; dust jacket very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018673.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. . Sale 2062. (Erickson Collection)  
Old Master Paintings Collected By The Late Mr And Mrs Alfred W. Erickson

Publisher: New York. Parke-Bernet Galleries.
26 pi, 24 lots, 26 cm. No illustrations. This copy has prices realized in pencil. Lot 7 was Rembrandt's Aristotle Contemplating the Bust of Homer for which a then record sum was paid and is now a prize of the Metropolitan Museum. Cover title: The Erickson Collection of Old Master Paintings November 15, 1961. Stock# 43,550. Vg/ soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43550.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. Sale 1714 27/28 November, 1956  
Modern French illustrated books, color prints and posters. Braque, Cèzanne, Dufy, Léger, Matisse, Modigliani,

Publisher: New York : Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1956..
129 p., illus., 648 lots, 24 cm. Title continues: "Picasso, Rouault, Toulouse-Lautrec and others; together with autograph letters of musicians and artist; fine art reference books. From the collection of a Former Curator of the Louvre" Cover title: Modern French graphic art. Who is the "Former Curator"? Reference for books by all the classic artists and surrealist poets.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43566.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

192 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.