|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
212 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
ALEXANDER F L
South African Graphic Art and its Techniques
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1974. ISBN or SBN Number: 0798103299. Uncommon book on graphic arts in the South African context 260 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw in plastic protector, but some tapemarks on eps, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19490.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Arnett, Paul & William Arnett
Souls Grown Deep. African American Vernacular Art
Publisher: Atlanta, Ga.: Tinwood Books [NY] In Association w/ Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Two volumes: Volume One, The Tree Gave the Dove a Leaf, 568 p., 801 illus. incl. 756 color; Volume Two, Once That River Starts To Flow, 612 p., 1008 color illus. Stock#46351. Vg, as new/ dj vg. Shipping extra; please inquire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46351.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ARNOLD M
Women and Art in South Africa
Publisher: David Philip 1996 1st SA ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0864863071. A rich history of South African women artists which celebrates their creativity in the visual arts 186 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22832.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BATTISS W, FRANZ G, GROSSET J & JUNOD H
The Art of Africa
Publisher: Shuter and Shooter 1958 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic of African arts and crafts 140 pp, numerous bw illustr and coloured frontispiece, Very good condition in original covers, no dw, but a spot of molten wax has marked the top edge of the cover and last few pages; name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25547.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BAX D
Knysna Forest scenery
Publisher: Balkema 1957 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Moody watercolour sketches by W D de Vignon van Alphen - a mid 19th century artist 35 pp, 20 colour plates and 15 pages of text and bw illustr, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23260.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BAX D
Hollandse en Vlaamse Schilderkunst in Zuid Afrika
Publisher: HAUM 1952. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A catalogue and descriptions of seventeenth century Dutch and Flemish artworks in public collections in South Africa. Dutch text 140 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with tatty dw, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 11576.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BECKWITH, Carol & FISHER, Angela
African Ark
Publisher: Collins Harvill, 1992. Reprint A near fine copy (previous owner's circular heraldic stamp on title) in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61416.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ben-Amos, Paula
Primitive Art Bibliographies. No. VI, 1968. Bibliography of Benin Art
Publisher: Museum of Primitive Art, NY, 1968. 17 p.; 28 cm. "This bibliography is designed as a survey of the writings on Benin art." Contents include Art, History (Chronicles & Travelers' Accounts; General Historical Studies), Anthropology (Ethnography & Ethnology; District Officers' Reports), and Linguistics. Stapled in printed wraps; minor wear; VG. stock#45031.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
BERMAN E
Art & Artists of South Africa
Publisher: Balkema 1974 4th imp. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A most comprehensive work providing information on every facet of South African artistic activity of the past century. 368 pp with colour and bw illustrations., Good condition, no dw, some shelfwear at bottom corners of cover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22900.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BOKHORST, Matthys & ARNOTT, Bruce
African Art in metal. Metaalkuns in Afrika.,
Publisher: South African National Gallery Cape Town, 1971. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70956.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BOONZAIER G & LIPSCHITZ I L
Wenning
Publisher: Unie-Volkspers 1949. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Life and work of Pieter Wenning, the Dutch artist who came to South Africa at the age of 32, and where he developed his style and technique which was to bring him acclaim 58 pp text and illustrations plus 83 plates, mostly bw with some in colour, Good condition in quarto hardcover, but very tatty dw with loss, has been partly glued onto the boards, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24100.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BOWLER T. W. & THOMSON W. R
Pictorial Album of Cape Town, with views of Simonstown, Port Elizabeth and Grahamstown
Publisher: Struik 1984 repr. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. With views of Simon's Town, Port Elizabeth and Graham's Town 44 pp, small folio size, with 12 colour plates including fold-out plate, Very good condition in oblong large quarto hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25280.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BOYER, Alain Michel
Baule. Visions of Africa
Publisher: 5 Continents Milan, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original flexible card pictorial binding as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65764.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BRADLOW E & F, GORDON-BROWN A
Thomas Bowler of the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Balkema 1955 ltd ed no 1400. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A commentary on the artists life, mainly at the Cape, and a catalogue of extant paintings dealing with this region. There is also a commentary on Bowler prints by Gordon Brown. 248 pp with 137 plates, mostly bw, but 15 of them are in colour (incl frontis) and are tipped in, as are some bw illustrations in the text, Very good, clean condition in hardcover, with chipped, but otherwise good dw, . All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24269.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BRADLOW F R
Thomas Bowler in Mauritius
Publisher: Balkema 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A detail in the contacts between the Cape and Mauritius, as well as a chapter in the life of the artist, which probably caused his death. 64 pp with bw illustrations and folding plates and map, Good condition in small oblong quarto hardcover no dw, ltd ed of 300 but NOT sgd by author. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23160.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BRENTJES, Burchard
African Rock Art
Publisher: J.M Dent & Sons, 1969. F First English Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71248.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BROSTER, Joan A
The Tembu. Their Beadwork, Songs and Dances
Publisher: Purnell,, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12991.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BROWN J A
South African Art
Publisher: Macdonald Heritage Library 1978. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A tour of all the different genres and manifestations of art in the subcontinent, including works displayed in aglleries 64 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Slightly scuffed boards, no dw, otherwise good condition, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22798.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BURCHELL W J ( William )
Woodcut Vignettes from Travels in the Interior of SA
Publisher: Struik 1968. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Reproductions of the fine illustrations of Burchell's Travels 53 vignettes with 53 pp text, Good condition in hardcover, illustration from dw has been pasted onto front boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 16090.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Center for African Art (New York, N.Y.)
Perspectives Angles on African Art / by James Baldwin ... [et al.] ; interviewed by Michael John Weber
Publisher: New York : Center for African Art : H.N. Abrams, ©1987.. 195 p. : ill. (some col.), map ; 29 cm. Introduction by Susan Vogel.Interviews with ten articulate, influential people who share an admiration for African art: to discover why they perceive some objects as peerless and praiseworthy, and why others do not move them nearly as much. Stock# 45,004. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45004.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
CHANGUION P & A, MATTHEWS T
The African Mural
Publisher: Struik 1989 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868251470. A fine record of a fast-disappearing folk-art, that of the fugitive art that adorns the walls of mud huts in the subcontinent; from the splendid Ndebele colour murals, to the surface-relief of the South Sotho and the mural art of the Xhosa. 166 pp illustrated in colour, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly torn dw;. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25281.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
CHEMECHE, George
Ibeji the Cult of Yoruba Twins
Publisher: 5 Continents Milan, 2003. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56264.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
COETZEE C
Eikestad
Publisher: Struik 1st ed 1976. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770721. A collection of pen and wash drawings of the picturesque town of Stellenbosch by Cora Coetzee. Bilingual English/Afrikaans text. 34 pages of illustrations with captions of opposite page, Good condition with dw, folio volume, but front ep has some fishmoth damage on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18700.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
COHEN E
Art Collection Sanlam
Publisher: Tafelberg 1993. ISBN or SBN Number: 0624027503q1. Commemorative volume issued for Sanlam's 75th anniversary, a showcase for 80 contemporary South African paintings in their collection. 110 pp with colour plates foreword and captions/thumbnail biographies of the artists, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw, ltd ed no 1506/5000, unconnected scribble on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23331.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cole, Herbert M. & Robert Farris Thompson
Primitive Art Bibliographies. No. III, 1964. Bibliography of Yoruba Sculpture
Publisher: Museum of Primitive Art, NY, 1964. [1], 11 p. typescript facsimile, index; 28 cm. "The literature on Yoruba sculpture and sculpture-related problems is extensive, but as yet there is no publication which describes the true range and depth of the art. This bibliography, therefore, is designed not as an exhaustive survey but as an aid to further research." Stapled in printed wraps; minor wear; VG. stock#45029.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45029.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
COLLEYN, Jean Paul (Edited by)
Bamana. The Art of Existence in Mali
Publisher: Museum for African Art, 2001. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56262.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
COOKE C K
A Guide to the Rock Art of Rhodesia
Publisher: National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia 1974. ISBN or SBN Number: 0582641659. A description of some twenty-two of the more accessible sites to tourists. 64 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Fair condition in softcover, inscr on ep, light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 15361.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
CORNWALLIS HARRIS W
Portraits of the Game and Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Publisher: Sable Publishers 1986. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620083921. Facsimile reprint of the 1840 edition of this folio size work by the artist-hunter showing scenes from his travels and the animals he encountered 175 pages with numerous fine colour plates and drawings, Very good condition with very good dw, but obviously a presentation to a loved one, with ten separate inscriptions and signatures on front eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23310.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
COTTRELL K
More than Sunburnt
Publisher: CNA 1958. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An artist's travel in Africa, mostly above the Equator Unpaginated, illustrated in bw and colour by numerous of the artist's sketches and paintings, Good condition except for a little shelfwear with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19150.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
COURTNEY-CLARKE, Margaret
Ndebele. The Art of an African Tribe.
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 2002. First Thus a fine unread copy inthe original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55923.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
COURTNEY-CLARKE, Margaret
Ndebele the Art of an African Tribe
Publisher: C.Struik, 1986. F First South African Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , light wear and lamination chipping extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56358.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
CROWDER, Michael (Edited by)
Nigeria. A Quarterly Magazine . No. 74 CRAFTS ISSUE
Publisher: Nigeria Lagos, 1962. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56450.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Davies, Nina M., Illustrated by: Nina M. Davies
Egyptian Paintings
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1954 London. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall King Penguin Series. "This book combines historical interest with aesthetic attraction It presents for the first time, in full colour, a selection of plates representative both of the development of ancient Egyptian art, & of its varied subject matter. The plates belong to a large series of such records made by Mrs. Nina de Garis Davies for her husband, Norman de Garis Davies, forSir Alan Gardiner and for the Metropolitan Museum in New York and the Oriental Institute at Chicago." 19 pages of text + 16 full-color plates. Original Cloth. Dust jacket is in good to very good codnition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000107.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
DE RACHEWILTZ, Boris
Introduction to African Art
Publisher: John Murphy, 1966. F First English Edition A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71250.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
DE VILLIERS S A
Otto Landsberg 1803 - 1905
Publisher: C Struik 1974 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770470. Study of a relatively unknown 19th cent. S.A. landscape artist, whose work only really became known after his grandson bequeathed some of his paintings to the Potchefstroom museum in 1956. 120 pp, numerous bw & coloured plates, Good condition in quarto hardcover with good dw, some fishmoth scarring to covers' lower edge; a presentation copy, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24824.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
DIAS, Jorge & DE OLIVEIRA, Ernesto Veiga
Escultura Africana No Museu De Etnologia Do Ultramar
Publisher: Junta De Investigacoes Do Ultramar Lisboa, 1968. First Edition A fine copy in the original bright red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58962.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DuBose, Jeanette
African Art
Publisher: Ankrum Gallery Los Angeles 1974. Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. Softbound Oblong, unpaginated, Slight damage to head of spine. Catalogue of an exhibition of African art collected by Jeanette DuBose held at the Ankrum Gallery in Los Angeles from February 17-28, 1974. There are 72 color and black & white plates. Signed by Ms. DuBose on the introduction page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000572I.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
DUERDEN D
African Art
Publisher: P Hamlyn 1968. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author examines the background against which African art, both ancient and modern, must be seen. 39 pp text plus 51 colour plates, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 5944.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
DUGMORE H et al eds
Nelson Mandela - a life in Cartoons
Publisher: David Philip 1999. ISBN or SBN Number: 0864863934. A collection of the world's finest Nelson Mandela cartoons and background snippets 191 pp of cartoons, Very good condition in square quarto softcover, unrelated inscr on endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24294.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
ELLERT, Henrik
The Magic of Makishi. Masks & Traditions in Zambia.
Publisher: CBC Publishing Bath, 2004. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62720.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
ELOFF Z et al
Etosha - Animal Art of Etosha
Publisher: Dept Agriculture & Nature Conservation Namibia 1986 1st ed. . Beautiful little book to showcase the fine works of art inspired by the animals and landscapes of this desert kingdom 70 pp with colour and bw plates, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25278.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
EMSLIE A
The Owl House
Publisher: Viking 1991. ISBN or SBN Number: 0670833681. The story of Helen Martins and her artistic work in New Bethesda at the house that came to be known as the Olw House. 102 pp with colour and bw illustrations by Roy Zetinsky, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25147.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
EMSLIE A
A Journey through the Owl House
Publisher: Penguin 1997 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0140255567. The author, herself an artist and teacher, leads the reader on a conducted tour of Helen Martin's unique house and its 'Outsider' artworks 148 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover, square 8vo. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22259.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
FAGG, William
Divine Kingship in Africa
Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, 1970. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71911.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
FAGG, William
African Tribal Images. The Katherine White Reswick Collection.
Publisher: The Cleveand Museum of Art, 1968. F First Edition A very good copy in the original plain white thin card wrappers, in agood only edgeworn torn protected d. w. , lacking rear flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51794.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
FAGG, William & LIST, Herbert
Nigerian Images
Publisher: Lund Humphries, 1963. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a near fine/vg++ edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62157.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
FAGG, William & LIST, Herbert
Nigerian Images
Publisher: Lund Humphries, 1990. F New Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71111.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
FAKEYE, Lamidi Olonade (And Other Authors)
Lamidi Olonade Fakeye: A Retrospective Exhibition and Autobiography
Publisher: Depree Art Center and Gallery, Hope College Holland Michigan, 1996. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66859.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
FALGAYRETTES-LAVEAU C et al eds
LAM metis
Publisher: Musee Dapper 2001. ISBN or SBN Number: 2906067725. Retrospective on the work of the Cuban artist Wilfredo Lam, as well as on the African art forms from which he took his inspiration. French text 261 pp with nuemrous colour photos and a few bw portraits and maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25134.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
FARIS, James C,
Nuba Personal Art
Publisher: Duckworth, 1972. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71114.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
FEHR W
Caldwell's Animals
Publisher: Art Reproductions no date. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The artist's work as reflected in the paintings of the Fehr collection. Afrikaans text 16 plates and sixteen pages of captions, Good condition with dw, small mark on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 17039.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
FISHER E L
Sketches done in Parliament
Publisher: Privately published 1978. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The artist was MP for Rosettenville between 1958-1977, and whiled away his leisure hours drawing parliamentary friend and foe alike 128 pp of sketches, Very good condition, photocopied sketches in hardcover, inscribed by author/artist on bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24940.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
FLEISCHER D
Sandra McGregor - Onse Artist in District Six
Publisher: Print Matters 2010 Subscribers' ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780981441726. The book fills the void on this remarkable artist and her work, which forms a poignant memoir of the vibrant community that was District Six, Cape Town. 213 pp with numerous illustrations in colour, Mint condition in hardcover with dw, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22538.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
FRANCK F
African Sketchbook
Publisher: Peter Davies 1961. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Impressions of central Africa, from East to West, illustrated with the author's pen and ink drawings. 180 pp with dwgs by the author, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 9458.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
FRANSEN H comp
Michaelis Collection - the Old Town House, Cape Town
Publisher: Waanders Uitgewers 1996. ISBN or SBN Number: 9040098727. Descriptive catalogue of the Dutch and Flemish painters' works housed in this collection 204 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in quarto softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21505.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
GORDON-BROWN A
Pictorial Africana
Publisher: Balkema 1975 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869610708. A must for all aspirant collectors of pictorial Africana 254 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19775.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
GORDON-BROWN A
Pictorial Art in South Africa
Publisher: Chas J Sawyer 1952|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Notes on four hundred artists in the three centuries up to 1875 172 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with repaired dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 2518.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
GORDON-BROWN A
An Artist's Journey Along the Old Cape Post Road 1832 - 33
Publisher: Balkema 1972. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The sketches of an unidentified artist, probably Knyvett 69 pp, numerous sketches and a map, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; inscr by author on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23589.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
GORDON-BROWN A
The Cape Sketch Books of Sir Charles D'Oyly
Publisher: Balkema 1968 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Depicting Cape Town and neighbourhood 1832-3 119 pp, numerous bw plates, Very good condition in square quarto hardcover, no dw; inscr by author on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23590.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
GOULD F C
Political Caricatures 1903
Publisher: Edward Arnold 1903. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Mainly British subjects are caricatured in these pages, but many have connnections with the late war in South Africa 104 pp of cartoons with captions, Good condition in ageworn, scuffed and faded oblong folio covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25366.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
GRAVETT W
Francois Krige - Drawings
Publisher: Tafelberg 1971 1st limited ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 062400015X. Uncommon little book of this talented artist's work 7 pp introduction with 24 plates of drawings, Very good condition in hardcover with protective plastic sleeve, signed by author on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24820.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
GREGOROWSKI C & DAVIS-MESMAN E
Bill Davis, Sculptor: His Life and Work
Publisher: Privately published 2010. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620451338. Beautifully illustrated book of contemporary South African artist, painter and sculptor, showcasing all the aspects of his work 207 pp with numerous dwgs, woodcuts, and colour illustrations, Very good condition in quarto hardcover; inscribed on tp by the artist. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23929.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
GREIG D & CORNER S
Donald Greig Sculpture
Publisher: Donald Greig Art 2005 1st lt ed no 382/1200 sgd by artist on tp. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Finely crafted book to showcase the exquisite bronze sculpture of this artist 47 pp with colour illustrations, Fine condition in oblong small quarto hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22797.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
GROGAN T
Tony Grogan's South African Sketchbook
Publisher: Nelson 1984 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0909238936. The book showcases a wide variety of the artist's experience from Swakopmund to Natal, and from Messina to Cape Town Unpaginated sketches and watercolours, with captions and snippets of impressions, Good condition, oblong quarto, with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22342.
|
|
|
|
212 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|