TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Juv Historical Fiction
227 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Allen, Lorenzo Illustrator: Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith  
Fifer for the Union
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1964.
Good+ in Good dust jacket; Retired from school library with all the usual library markings. Mylar sleeve is taped on with the usual resulting damage to end papers. Pockets and date slips have been removed from paste-downs and end papers, leaving remains of papers stuck to them. There are also library stamps on end papers, title page, and edges, some of which have been inked out, with the ink bleeding to the other side and the next page. Binding is tight and pages are complete and secure. Library labels are pasted to spines of both boards and Mylar sleeve and there is another label on the back of the sleeve. Jacket appears to be in very good condition except that over half the back flap was cut away to make room for the pocket (since removed). Someone wrote a big W 78 over the paper left from the pocket on the back paste-down. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the last page of text. William Morrow First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo; 256 pages; Unhappy at home, twelve-year-old Len runs away from his stepfather and home to join the Union Army. He lies about his age and is accepted into the fife and drum corps. Despite the hardships of army life, he remains enthusiastic until the terrible day when he found himself surrounded by fallen soldiers, and knew that somewhere among them on the battlefield his friend Mr. Putnam lay wounded. he was determined to find him. The book pretty accurately portrays a soldier's life in 1861.

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 13.46 EUR 10.07 GBP 8.62 JPY 1,180.91 MXN 144.33 ZAR 129.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2908.
    
US$12.99
Order From Dealer
2.
Anderson, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams  
Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1994.
New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 240 pages; This biography for childen ages 8-12 gives readers a fresh look at Laura during her youth and gives a detailed look at the events she has covered in her own Little House series. The reader also learns what happened to Laura after the end of the last Little House book. Index.; ISBN: 0064461033

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5671.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Bailey, Bernardine, Illustrated by: Coons, Gaye Woodring  
Puckered Moccasins: A Tale of Old Fort Dearborn

Publisher: Albert Whitman Junior Press Books Chicago 1937.
293 pages, b/w chapter heads and tale pieces, plates, 5 in color, color illustrated endpapers by Gaye Woodring Coons; 8vo, yellow cloth. Cover spotted , worn with loss at spine ends, frontis loose, a few plates partially loose, good, in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021726.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Balmes, Kathy, Illustrator: Catapano, Vicki  
Thunder on the Sierra (SIGNED)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Silver Moon Press (2001).
ISBN: 1893110109 Stated First Edition 8vo Color illustrated boards. 89pp with several full-page illustrations from drawings by Vicki Catapano plus endpaper maps. "In 1852, recently orphaned, thirteen-year-old Mateo becomes an "arriero," or mule driver, bringing supplies to California gold miners, and searching for the notorious bandit (Joaquin Murieta) who stole his horse." Signed and inscribed to the title page by Kathy Balmes. A title in the Adventures in America series. Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006866.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barnes, Esther , Illustrated by: Hayes, Donna  
Lovely Sacajawea

Publisher: Joslyn & Rentschler Lithoprinters Boise, ID 1973.
47 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering & illustration on front cover & gilt lettering on the spine, #33 and SIGNED by author on the title page, text in blue lettering. The author wrote the story the way children like to hear it not the way it was. Limited/Numbered Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040061.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Barry, Etheldred B., Illustrated by: Barry, Etheldred B.  
Miss De Peyster's Boy

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. New York 1902.
82 pages, b/w frontis, illustrated title page, 12mo, red cloth, black/white/gilt illustration front cover. Very good+, cover clean, bright, spine ends/ corner tips light wear, name; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020250.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Beaty, John O., Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry C.  
Swords in the Dawn: A Story of the First Englishmen

Publisher: Longmans, Green New York 1937.
(ix) 212 pages, b/w chapter head and full-page/double-page illustrations by Henry C. Pitz, blue map endpapers; 8vo, orange cloth. Inscribed "To Mary Mondy, who knows well the background of this book, with the regard and 8000 wishes of her old friend and teacher, John O. Beaty November 23, 1937". Very good; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 56.04 CAD 60.10 EUR 44.96 GBP 38.49 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 644.44 ZAR 580.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020261.
    
US$58.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bergman, Tamar  
Along the Tracks

Publisher: Boston 1991.
Very Good with no dust jacket; Not previously owned, but may have light wear to corners or cover. Some page corners may be turned under near a cover. Houghton Mifflin Company Later Printing Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 245 pages; Yankele and his family escaped from Nazi-occupied Poland, still wearing the badges that indentified them as Jews. The train they took is bombed, and Yankele becomes separated from his family. Thus he begins his life on the street in the former Soviet Union as he struggles to survive. Translated from Hebrew by Michael Swirsky; ISBN: 0395745136

Appr.: | AUD 3.80 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 357.27 MXN 43.67 ZAR 39.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5847.
    
US$3.93
Order From Dealer
9.
Best, Herbert w/illus. by Erick Berry  
Gunsmith's Boy

Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1942..
220pp. illus. red pictorial cloth 8vo: Fine in an edge torn dj now stabilized in a Brodart poly cover. An adventure tale for juvenile readers set in early 19th century New York State by the prolific Herbert Best (1894-1981).

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18955.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bostwick Jr., Frank J., Illustrated by: Illustration & Map  
Artie Bostock, Tory

Publisher: Irwin Printing Co., Ltd. Charlottetown, Canada 1983.
97 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration on the front panel. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The Loyalist tale of a Massachusetts boy and his family trapped in the vise of history on the eve of the American Revolution. He has to make a choice between conscience or compliance with the peer pressure and the tyranny of the mob. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 30.80 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.71 GBP 21.15 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031637.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
11.
Bourliaguet, Leonce  
GUNS OF VALMY

Publisher: Abelard-Schuman New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Title page is missing. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41246.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Breyer, Michelle  
A Sea So Far

Publisher: New York 2003.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; very good conditon except for black marker line on bottom edge and price sticker on back cover. Speak, A Division of Penguin First Paperback Edition Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 195 pages; After they survive the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and fires, two teen-aged girls, one a semi-wealthy invalid, and the other an orphaned hired companion, travel together to Ireland and discover how much they have in common.; ISBN: 0142300594

Appr.: | AUD 2.83 CAD 3.04 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.94 JPY 266.36 MXN 32.56 ZAR 29.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3482.
    
US$2.93
Order From Dealer
13.
Brick, John  
Eagle of Niagara: The Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955 1st ed..
253pp. black & tan cloth 8vo: Very Good in a worn but not quite tattered dj. Historical fiction for younger readers that recreates the Revolutionary era in New York State.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16738.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
14.
Brick, John, Illustrated by: jacket art by Schaare, Harry  
Eagle of Niagara : The Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1955.
253 pp, quarterbound w/tan clothcovered boards w/black clothcovered spine w/white-orange lettering, red-black-white illustrated endpapers w/map of upstate New York, dj brown-black w/color illustrated front panel & spine, white-black rear panel on the dj. A cavalcade book. This book is from a series that the author writes about the Revolutionary days in New York State. Dave Harper, a young Continental soldier is captured by a party of Indians and Rangers, near Fort Stanwix on the Niagara frontier. He is in the hands of Joseph Brant, the war chief of the Six Nations. dj has tear on top & bottom of the spine, slight soiling to the dj, prev owner's name on top edge of the ffep. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.66 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.17 GBP 12.13 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049779.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
15.
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrator: Bayley, Dorothy  
All Over Town
 Picture
Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1939.
First Edition 8vo Orange cloth. 291pp. Illustrated by Dorothy Bayley with two-color frontis plus full page and smaller line drawings. Set in 1908, this is the humorous story of the town minister's two lively boys and their friend and all the difficulties the trio unwittingly get into. Spine head just starting to fray else Very Good. Dustjacket somewhat darkened with pieces missing along upper edge, price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000566.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Buchanan, Jane  
Gratefully Yours

Publisher: New York 1994.
As New with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 191 pages; Hattie's family died in a New York tenement fire, and people tell her she should be grateful to be alive. Then she was to told to be grateful for the orphanage that took her in. In 1933 she'd supposed to be grateful for the Orphan Train that brought her to a new home in Nebraska, where she still feels unwanted. Can these new parents ever really love her as their own child?; ISBN: 0141303158

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.65 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.98 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 44.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2227.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
17.
Buff, Mary & Conrad, Illustrated by: Buff, Mary & Conrad  
Hah-Nee of the Cliff Dwellers

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1956.
71 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/pink illustration & lettering on the front cover & pink lettering on hte spine, dj blu-green-brown-tan color illustrated front & rear panels w/blue spine w/black lettering. A story based on the history of a now-vanished people, the cliffdwellers. The story was set around 1276 when the Great Drought caused the family to leave the cliffs and start a new life in the land of the Great River. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 36.14 CAD 38.76 EUR 28.99 GBP 24.82 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 415.56 ZAR 374.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034624.
    
US$37.40
Order From Dealer
18.
Buff, Mary & Conrad, Illustrated by: Buff, Mary & Conrad  
Big Tree

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1946.
80 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown illustration of two owls in nest on the front cover and dark brown lettering on the spine, dj green-brown w/wraparound illustration. The story of a Sequoia tree named Wawona - from the time, before recorded history, when he was a little seed packed tightly in a cone with two hundred others, who survived the widely varied attacks of enemies through twenty-five centuries. The book tells of the different animals that lived around and in the tree. dj several small tears on top & bottom edges, prev owner wrote name on the ffep & date christmas 1946, prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 53.18 CAD 57.04 EUR 42.67 GBP 36.52 JPY 5,003.64 MXN 611.56 ZAR 550.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040436.
    
US$55.04
Order From Dealer
19.
Bulla, Clyde Robert and Michael Syson Illustrator: Illustrated by Ronald Himler  
CONQUISTA

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1978.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly reader books; 35 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18834.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bulla, Clyde Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard  
WHITE BIRD

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1966.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Weekly reader books; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18263.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bunting, Eve  
SOS Titanic
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1996.
New with no dust jacket Harcourt, Inc Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pages; Fifteen-year-old Barry and some of his neighbors from his Irish village are traveling to American on the Titanic, along with the other passengers. Though the other Irish boys threaten Barry's life at the beginning of the trip, by the time the ship begins to sink, the hostilities are forgotten as everyone pulls together to try to survive. This historical novel is aimed at those 12 and up.; ISBN: 0152013059

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3532.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
22.
Burton, Hester, Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G.  
The Henchmans at Home
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1970).
First Edition 8vo. Blue cloth. 182pp illustrated with black & white drawings by Victor Armbrus. Six interrelated short stories set in Victorian England which follow the three Henchmen children over the course of eleven years. Growing Point said of this book, "Here is family history at its best." The author is a Carnegie Medal winner. Near Fine in dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000176.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Callaway, Kathy  
BLOODROOT FLOWER
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Growing up in the north woods of Minnesota in 1912, Carrie Usher experiences the warmth of family life and deals with the tragedy of her father's untimely death and the kidnapping of her baby sister. ; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55432.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Calvert, Patricia  
BIGGER

Publisher: Atheneum 1994.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Otherwise near fine. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages; 23784F. Summary: When his father disappears near the Mexican border at the end of the Civil War, twelve-year-old Tyler decides to go after him and bring him home, acquiring on the journey a strange dog which he names Bigger.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23784.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Carr, Mary Jane Illustrator: Illustrated by Bob Kuhn  
CHILDREN OF THE COVERED WAGON A Story of the Old Oregon Trail
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York NY 1943.
Twenty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 318 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68435.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Caughey, LaRee  
The Wilderness is a Book: A Story of Young 49'ers on the Trail
 Picture
Publisher: 1966.
Good+ with no dust jacket Ward Ritchie Press Hardcover Lightly bumped corners. Very small stains and discolored spots on front cover. Spine and book edges show moderate wear and fading of cover. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Small spot torn out of rear paste-down at very bottom. Binding is reinforced. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; 110 pages; In 1849, the Plumacre family caught Gold Fever and decided to brave the dangers of the wilderness and seek their fortune in California. This light-hearted adventure story of their months on the journey across the western United States portrays their hardships, and near-tragedy authentically. Dewey Decimal number is 979, but I believe the characters are fictional.

Appr.: | AUD 9.09 CAD 9.75 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.24 JPY 855.45 MXN 104.56 ZAR 94.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2345.
    
US$9.41
Order From Dealer
27.
Cawley, Winifred  
DOWN THE LONG STAIRS
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58134.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Ceder, Georgiana Dorcas Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson  
LITTLE THUNDER
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1966.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68502.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Choate, Florence & Curtis, Elizabeth  
The Crimson Shawl: The Story of a Girl from Acadia
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes (1941).
First Edition 8vo Navy cloth gilt. 211pp illustrated by the authors with eight full-page line drawings and with smaller drawings within the text. Fictionalized account of two real Acadian families who settled in Ipswich, Massachusetts after the French and Indian War. Bookplate to upper paste-down, spine lightly spotted else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000633.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Choate, Florence and Elizabeth Curtis Illustrator: Illustrated by Authors  
PINAFORES AND PANTALETS
 Picture
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1931.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. ; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58181.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Clark, Ann Nolan  
ALL THIS WILD LAND
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1978.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47684.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Cleven, Catherine, Illustrated by: Busch, Paul  
The Secret of the King's Field: A Story of France in the Eighteenth Century

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1952.
203 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul Busch; 8vo, blue cloth. Stains margins back ednpaper/inside rear cover, rest very good; dust jacket good, edgewear, crease spine, stains inside Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021732.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Coatsworth, Elizabeth  
SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS
 Picture
Very Good with no dust jacket MacMillan, c1936 Hardcover BCE, illustrated boards, no jacket. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Condition very good except for some light chipping on cover and previous owner name in black marker on front paste-down. Pages are beginning to yellow. Plot centers on a frontier family in Maine who were captured by Indians in the late 1600's. ; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 620.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
34.
Coatsworth, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry Pitz  
YOU SHALL HAVE A CARRIAGE
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1946.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57838.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Coerr, Eleanor, Illustrator: Degen, Bruce  
The Josefina Story Quilt
 Picture
Publisher: (New York): Harper & Row (1986).
ISBN: 0060213485 Second Printing 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. 64pp with color illustrations throughout by Bruce Degen. Young Faith goes with her family by wagon train to California in 1850. Her little hen Josefina earns special squares in the patchwork quilt Faith makes on the journey. An I Can Read Book. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003381.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Colver, Anne, Illustrator: Williams, Garth  
Bread-and-Butter Journey
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1970).
ISBN: 0030722209 Stated First Edition 8vo Decorated boards. 101pp. Illustrated with drawings by Garth Williams. Sequel to "Bread-and-Butter Indian." The young pioneer heroine was the author's ancestor, the material for these stories drawn from her family's journals. Here Barbara Baum and her mother and brother set off with another family to a new homestead in western Pennsylvania. Neat name to ffep else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed, price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000755.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Combs, Joseph Franklin, Illustrated by: Harrison, Virginia  
Kudjo Quatterman

Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1972.
vii, 115 pp, dark maroon cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj gray-maroon-yel-black illustrated front panel w/pictorial of author on the rear panel. The story of a relationship between a black boy and a young Confederate soldier sharing the dangers and hardships of war shoulder to shoulder. The author recreates a picture of engaegements between the 25th Regiment of alabama Volunteers and the Union forces. worn spot one inch long on spine, dj two inch chip on spine, rubbed on edges of dj. dj in mylar protector. Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 17.58 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036851.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
38.
Cooke, Donald E., Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry C.  
Little Wolf Slayer: A Story of Philadelphia's First Quakers
 Picture
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, 1953 PHiladelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED and inscribed on half-title page: "Best regards to Ed D... / from the author / Donald E. Cooke". "Long before the days of America's booming growth, twelve-year-old Miles Townsend, his family, and a handful of brave Quaker families faced the savage wilderness of the New World - determined to mold a great city dedicated to freedom and brotherly love. Here is the story of Philadelphia and the early settlers who lived in caves along the Delaware River in that first hard winter of 1682. Miles, who longed to be a builder in his new homeland, met danger and excitement at every turn. From the day their governor, William Penn, planted the vision of a great community in the minds of the pioneers, Miles accepted the challenge of helping to transform the pitiful log huts and wild tangle of forest into a fine city. But winter's icy grip soon set in, and work on the Townsend house suffered constant interruption. To Miles and his sister, Becky, the thrill of high adventure overshadowed the dismal outlook of perilous weather. Defying ever-present hardships, MIles crowded his days with adventurous larks that too often changed to overwhelming perils. The tale of his frantic race over the frozen river, pursued by a howling pack of hungry wolves, will keep every youngster spellbound! Here is a yarn crammed with action and suspense! Here is a fast-paced adventure at its bes; an unforgettable experience for thrill-minded boys and girls." 184 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket isi in FAIR condition; excessive shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003599.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Coolidge, Olivia Illustrator: Illustrated by Bea Holmes  
MAID OF ARTEMIS
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover. DJ price clipped. ; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45442.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
d'Orleans, Prince Thibaut and Pricess Marion; Helen Weaver, trans.  
A Castle in Bavaria

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977.
Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge; unpriced dust jacket near fine. 286 pages, 8vo; dark gray boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016677.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Dalgliesh, Alice  
The Courage of Sarah Noble
 Picture
Publisher: 1991.
New with no dust jacket Aladdin 1 Paperback 0.24 x 7.24 x 5.04 Inches; 55 pages; Set in 1707 in the wilderness of Connecticut, this chapter book portrays an eight-year-old girl's courage as she and her father travel to build a new family home. She bravely handles the new challenges in adjusting to a dark woods full of strange wild animals, camping out amidst them on the journey, and she cares for her father, cooking over the fire outdoors, as he concentrates on building a cave for shelter. Then John Noble begins to leave Sarah alone during the day while he crosses the river to build the house, and Sarah reads the Bible for both courage and entertainment. Eventually her father asks her to live with the Indians, whom she had feared at first but had become friends with, while he goes to bring the family to the new home.; ISBN: 0689715404

Appr.: | AUD 4.31 CAD 4.62 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 405.45 MXN 49.56 ZAR 44.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5280.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
42.
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Sewell  
The Thanksgiving Story
 Picture
New book with earthquake damage to bottom corner, which is bent. Aladdin Paperback 8vo; Tells the story of the Hopkins family's Mayflower voyage and their first year in the Plymouth Colony. It culminates with the first Thanksgiving. Aimed at children 4-8. A picture book illustrated by Helen Sewell; ISBN: 0689710534

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1993.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
43.
de Angeli, Marguerite  
Thee, Hannah!
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1940).
Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. An early printing. [88]pp with Marguerite de Angeli's color and black & white illustrations throughout. The story of Hannah, a little Quaker girl with a longing for finery, is set in Philadelphia just before the Civil War. Mrs. de Angeli dedicated this book "In Memory of Dear Aunt Hannah." Corners and spine ends show light wear else Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000752.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
de Angeli, Marguerite  
Elin's Amerika
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1941).
Squarish 8vo. Decorated red cloth. 96pp with color title page, eleven full page color illustrations and several smaller, plus black & white illustrations and map of New Sweden on the upper endpapers by Marguerite de Angeli. Set in 1648, this is the story of little Elin Sigstedt, who was lonely in her new home on the banks of the Delaware and wished there were some other little girls to play with in New Sweden. Near Fine. Dustjacket with edge wear and long closed tear to upper panel (archival repair on verso).

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008670.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
De Angeli, Marguerite Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli  
DOOR IN THE WALL
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1975.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bottom edge of spine is worn. ; The crippled son of a powerful nobleman in fourteenth-century England sets out to prove his valor and right to be recognized by the king. ; Trade PB; 121 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63442.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
De Angeli, Marguerite Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli  
DOOR IN THE WALL

Publisher: Scholastic New York 1949.
Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The crippled son of a powerful nobleman in fourteenth-century England sets out to prove his valor and right to be recognized by the king. ; Trade PB; 121 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18787.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton  
I Juan de Pareja

Publisher: 1984.
New with no dust jacket Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1 Paperback 8vo; 180 pages; ISBN: 0374435251

Appr.: | AUD 6.05 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.15 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 62.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2868.
    
US$6.26
Order From Dealer
48.
Defoe, Daniel with introduction & notes by T.W. Silverdale, Illustrated by: Speed, Lancelot  
Adventures of Robiinson Crusoe (abridged)

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. London, England 1923.
226 pp, brown boards. Longmans' class books of English literature. Some thought Defoe acquired the lonely inhabitant incident f/adventures of Alexander Selkirk, Scottish mariner, who spent over 4 years, alone, on island of Juan Fernandez in the Pacific, the account of which was published in 1712. slight wrinkling to boards. New Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.34 CAD 30.39 EUR 22.74 GBP 19.46 JPY 2,666.36 MXN 325.89 ZAR 293.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003060.
    
US$29.33
Order From Dealer
49.
Diekmann, Miep  
SLAVE DOCTOR
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Translated from the Dutch by Madeleine Mueller. A Morrow Junior Book.; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53722.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hilpert, Ruth Ewing, editor. Burd, Clara M., illustrator.  
Hans Brinker or, the Silver Skates. By Mary Mapes Dodge. Edited by Ruth Ewing Hilpert. Illustrated by Clara M. Burd.

Publisher: John C. Winston [c1925]. "The Winston Clear-Type Popular Classics".
325 p., 12 illus. (4 color), 22.5 cm. Blue cloth, color pictorial front-cover paste-on, spine stamped in gold; edges spotted, ink owner name; dj tattered, poor, book VG. 38050 {fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38050.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Durrant, Lynda.  
The Beaded Moccasins: The Story of Mary Campbell.

Publisher: New York: Clarion Books, 1998..
ISBN: 9780395853986 Fifth printing. 183 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9067.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Durrant, Lynda.  
My Last Skirt: The Story of Jennie Hodgers, Union Soldier.

Publisher: New York: Clarion Books, 2006..
ISBN: 9780618574902 1st edition, 1st printing. 199 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9068.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Eberle, Irmengarde; illustrated by Lee Townsend.  
Lone Star Fight.

Publisher: New York: Dodd Mead, 1954..
First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in blue cloth. 292 pages. A young adult novel of the events surrounding the Alamo and Texas independence. A clean, sound copy with a bit of extremity wear. This may have been a library binding because the author's name on the spine is a paper label, and there is a school district ownership stamp on the endpaper under the front jacket flap. However, it appears that the book was never circulated. There is a small chip adjacent to each end of the spine, a couple of tears of about an inch or so, and general light edge and extremity wear. Light soiling to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9525.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Eckert, Allan W.  
Johnny Logan: Shawnee Spy.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1983..
ISBN: 0316208809 Second printing. 217 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; very light wear to top 1" of rear dj panel). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8781.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Eckert, Allan W.  
Johnny Logan: Shawnee Spy.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, [1983].
First edition. ISBN: 0316208809 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5375.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Ellis, Edward S., Illustrated by: Browne, Gordon  
Captured By the Indians : a Tale of the American Frontier

Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL.
147 pp, cream cloth covered boards w/black illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the front panel & spine. The story is set in Ohio on the frontier. The adventures of the Wyndom family in Ohio near Fort Putney. prev owner's name on the FPD, pages tanning. Early Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040282.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
57.
Epstein, Samuel and Beryl., Illustrator: R.M. Powers (illustrations).  
THE ANDREWS RAID or the Great Locomotive Chase. April 12, 1862.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann (1956)..
The story re-tells, as close to the real events as possible, the dramatic adventure which took place during the American Civil War, when Union agents, let by James Andrews, travelled south into Confederate territory, stole a train and tore up the tracks and telegraph connections as they fled back north. 253p: illustrated title-page, chapter headpieces, drawings in-texte; 21cm. 351g. Good Plus (cover bright and binding sound, smudges on rear board, slight edgewear, paper lightly tanned). No dustjacket. Hardcover, red cloth, black spine titles, black train front panel. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3166.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
58.
Evans, Lawton B. (Bryan), 1862-1934  
The Trail Blazers, Pioneers of the Northwest, by Lawton B. Evans, illustrated by Oliver Kemp

Publisher: Springfield, Mass., Milton Bradley Company, [c1925].
vi, 282 p. front., plates. 20 cm. A Juvenile novel about George Rogers Clark, 1752-1818, and the Old Northwest during the Revolution, 1775-1783. Stock# 37,964. Vg, water spots on top corners front and back covers/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37964.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Evey, Ethel, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Thistles and Bluebonnets : a Scottish Lass Finds Adventure in Revolutionary Texas

Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1996.
vi, 122 pp, glossy wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & photo of author on back. When fifteen-year-old Shana and her family are evicted from their home in SCotland, they immigrate to Texas while it fights for independence from Mexico. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Narrow 16mo - Over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.09 CAD 11.90 EUR 8.90 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 114.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021014.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
60.
Farber, Norma, Illustrated by: Mikolaycak, Charles  
Three Wanderers from Wapping

Publisher: Addison-Wesley Reading, MA 1978.
63 pages, b/w illustrations by Charles Mikolaycak; 8vo, tan cloth. Near fine, top of pages slightly wavy; dust jacket good+, short tears, slightly curled edge Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021422.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Fenner, Phyllis editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Manning De V. Lee  
INDIANS, INDIANS, INDIANS Stories of Tepees and Tomahawks, Wampum Beltsand War Bonnets, Peace Pipes and Papooses

Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1951.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32109.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fichter, George S.  
FIRST STEAMBOAT DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI

Publisher: Gretna 1989.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Pelican Publishing Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Jacket has some creases, mostly on back and on inside back flap. There is also some chipping, especially near edges, corners, and creases. ; Illustrated with balck and white drawings by Joe Boddy. ; 8vo; 112 pages; A fictional account of the eventful 1811 voyage down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers on the steamboat "New Orleans, " told through the eyes of a fourteen-year-old deckhand.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.25 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 98.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1009.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
63.
Fleischman, Sid  
By the Great Horn Spoon
 Picture
Publisher: 1988.
Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder mark on top or bottom edge Little, Brown Reprint Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 193 pages; A remainder with a remainder mark on the top edge. This is set in 1849 during the California Gold Rush. It's highly unlikely that a young man of twelve would stow away on a ship bound for the gold fields with his butler, both hidden in potato barrels, with the hope of striking it rich and saving his aunt's fortune. But that's how this adventure begins, and you'll be hooked before you finish the first few pages as you watch the butler, Praiseworthy, talk his way through almost any situation, beginning with their discovery as stow-aways. Praiseworthy believes that even in the rowdy gold camps brains are better than brawn for solving problems, and you'll laugh as he manages to find ways out of all the scrapes he and his young master Jack get themselves into. This is fun for anyone grade four and above, and ties in well with studies of California history; ISBN: 0316286125

Appr.: | AUD 3.80 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 357.27 MXN 43.67 ZAR 39.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5656.
    
US$3.93
Order From Dealer
64.
Forbes, Esther Illustrator: Illustrated by Lynd Ward  
JOHNNY TREMAIN A Story of Boston in Revolt

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1960.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; frontispiece

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14792.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Forrester, Sandra  
SOUND THE JUBILEE
 Picture
Publisher: Lodestar Books New York 1995.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the Civil War, Maddie, a young slave girl, and her family escape to freedom on Roanoke Island, where they and three thousand other former slaves develop an experimental community that ekes out a harsh existence as an island colony. ; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54637.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Foster, Elizabeth  
GIGI: THE STORY OF A MERRY-GO-ROUND HORSE

Publisher: Boston.
Very Good in Poor dust jacket Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1943 First Edition Hardcover Jacket, in new mylar sleeve, is torn in several places, most notably across front. Cover shows wear to boards on corners and on ends of spine.Owner stamp on ffep. End papers are illustrated. There is what appears to be a small red and blue ink line across gutter bottom of title and facing illustrated page. This intersects a line in the gutter itself. . The red ink has smeared slightly onto surrounding area, but mostly where you wouldn't see it. Small light stain in bottom margin of page 5. Block edges also have some light stains, especially the bottom. Smells like it's old, but I find that pleasant. Illustrated by Ilse Bischoff. ; Set in Vienna during WW I. 118 pages. Reading level grade 3 and above. Artist has captured the flavor of Vienna, Paris, and London.

Appr.: | AUD 33.48 CAD 35.91 EUR 26.86 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 385.00 ZAR 346.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 238.
    
US$34.65
Order From Dealer
67.
Fox, Paula  
The Slave Dancer
 Picture
Publisher: New York Laurel-Leaf Books 1997-03-12.
ISBN: 0440961327 127 pages; former school copy, some creasing; This powerful story of slavery tells the tale of 13-year-old Jesse, snatched from the docks of New Orleans and thrown aboard a slave ship to play his fife so the captured slaves will dance and keep their muscles strong. Jesse yearns for an end to the horrors, but one final horror awaits him. 1974 Newbery Medal. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.86 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017752.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
68.
French, Allen  
The Story of Rolf: A Viking Adventure

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2005.
New book. Dover Paperback 8vo; vl + 154 pages; Set in ancient Iceland, this suspense-filled novel for young people pits Christian fighters against pagan warriors in Christianity's early days. Rolf, a young Viking Bowman, vows to pursue the men responsible for his father's death and bring them to justice. There is plenty of action and adventure in this work, and it's loaded with exciting stories of brave men and women.; ISBN: 0486441334

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.25 GBP 5.35 JPY 732.73 MXN 89.56 ZAR 80.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2026.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
69.
Fritz, Jean  
The Cabin Faced West
 Picture
Publisher: New York 2001.
with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 124 pages; ISBN: 0698119363

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2609.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
70.
Fritz, Jean  
The Double Life of Pocahontas

Publisher: New York 2002.
with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback For Ann Hamilton, life out west was anything but adventurous. In fact, she had never been lonelier. She longed for the ease and comfort of the days with friends back in Gettysburg -- until a stranger rode into Hamilton Hill and changed her life forever.; 8vo; 124 pages; Jean Fritz reveals the true story of Pocahontas, a woman trapped between two cultures. Reading level 5.9. For ages 12 and up.; ISBN: 0698119355

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2610.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
71.
Fritz, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Margot Tomes  
Brady
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1998.
with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 128 pages; Brady has never been trusted with secrets, until now. When he discovers an Underground Railroad station near his family's farm, he is forced to make his own decision about the slavery controversy. Whatever his decision may be, he knows that this is one secret that must be kept. Reading level 5.6. Target age group, middle school.; ISBN: 0698119371

Appr.: | AUD 6.08 CAD 6.52 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.17 JPY 571.82 MXN 69.89 ZAR 62.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2603.
    
US$6.29
Order From Dealer
72.
Fritz, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Galdone  
George Washington's Breakfast
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1998.
with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 48 pages; George Washington Allen was very proud of two things -- his name and his birthday -- both of which had also belonged to his hero . Because of this he wanted to know everything it was possible to know about his namesake, so he asked a lot of questions, read a lot of books, and even visited his hero's home, Mt. Vernon. But there was one question he couldn't seem to get an answer to -- what did George Washington have for breakfast? Not even the people at Mount Vernon had the answer to that one. But George's grandmother said if he could find out what George Washington had for breakfast, she'd cook it for him then and there. And George W. Allen was determined to find out.; ISBN: 0698116119

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2599.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
73.
Furlong, Monica  
Robin's Country
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1995).
ISBN: 0679843329 First Edition 8vo Cloth backed boards. 139pp. A mute orphan boy runs away from his cruel master and eventually joins Robin Hood and his followers. Very Good+ in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003847.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Garfield, Leon Illustrator: Illustrated by John Lawrence  
SOUND OF COACHES
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1974.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Orphaned at birth and adopted by a coachman and his wife, a young man struggles to discover his origins.; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55832.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Garner, Alan., Illustrator: Michael Foreman (illustrations).  
AIMER GATE.
 Picture
Publisher: London: William Collins Sons (1978)..
First British Edition. ISBN: 0001840673 The third story in "The Stone Book quartet" when Uncle Charlie comes home from the war to help with the harvest and ends of teaching Robert some life lessons. 79p: 6 full-page etchings; 21cm. 218g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, stamp free-front endpaper, small sticker residue free-rear endpaper). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, edgewear. Brown hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.98 GBP 5.12 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 77.20 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1206.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer

227 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.