|
|
|
447 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob
Florence Stories, the : Excursion to the Orkney Islands
Publisher: Sheldon & Company; N. Y. : 1861. Good with no jacket Hardcover 252 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Original red cloth, gilt lettering and decor on spine, 6 b/w illustrations from engravings, decorative title page, 12-pg publisher's catalog in rear. ; Stereotype reprint of 1860 original. This edition published 1861. ; Corners lightly bumped, cloth frayed at ends of spine, spine lettering faded and not quite readable. Front free endpaper missing, glue and paper residue on both endpapers. A few pgs lightly smudged. Bookplate of Universalist Sunday School, Livermore Falls, Maine, on front endpaper. Binding tight. ; Florence Stories Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1383.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Akers, Dwight, Illustrated by: Robert Ball
SLEEPY TOM
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1939. Hardcover in black cloth decorated library binding. No dust jacket. Cover illustration in yellow shows harness-racing horse in action. This former library book is in good snug condition. Cover has only faintest wear. Hinges are sound and text is snug with no tears. General light wear from normal use, plus typical library marks. Juvenile fiction loosely based on the history of Sleepy Tom the racehorse and his experiences at Bellbrook. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.86 | CAD 41.72 | EUR 28.42 | GBP 24.87 | JPY 3,527.27 | MXN 503.90 | ZAR 298.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8774.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
EIGHT COUSINS
Publisher: Random House U. S. A. 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0517148102 4to; 225 pages; A near fine hardcover with lightly bumped spine heads and corners, tight clean and bright in near fine dustwrapper - appears and feels unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5012.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May : Illustrated by Ruth Ives
UNDER THE LILACS
Publisher: Nelson U. S. A. N.D.. Good+ ISBN: 0517148285 A good undated Nelson hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, bright clean and tight. Colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.02 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.71 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 101.30 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5653.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by: Wyeth, N.C.
Anthony Adverse
Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc. New York 1934. Green cloth, gilt lettering and graphic embossed. Fading to spine, some soiling to covers and bottom-edge. Oictorial endpapers with a previous owner's anme and date (1936) on front pastedown. First few pages showing some separation formbinding, but still intact. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, pen decorations by Allan McNab. The author signed his name on the blank page following the front free endpaper. This book includes Volume One and part of Volume Two. The Contents list three volumes in 1,221 pages. This book includes 592 pages, which take the reader through Volume Two, Chapter XL. SIGNED No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.95 | CAD 30.65 | EUR 20.88 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 219.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01316.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ames, Robert Andrew
THE CHEECHAKO
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY 1958. Brown cloth hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Text is clean and snug, but cover has substantial wear. A novel of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush. Juvenile fiction. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.43 | CAD 20.86 | EUR 14.21 | GBP 12.44 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 251.95 | ZAR 149.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 5735.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Andrews, Mary Evans, Illustrated by: Avery Johnson
HOSTAGE TO ALEXANDER
Publisher: David McKay NY 1961. Hardcover in illustrated binding. No dust jacket. This former library book is in Good Condition with light general wear but no notable flaws. Normal library marks present inside, but none on cover itself. Juvenile historical fiction. Second Printing, November 1962 No Jacket Hardcover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.86 | CAD 41.72 | EUR 28.42 | GBP 24.87 | JPY 3,527.27 | MXN 503.90 | ZAR 298.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 5719.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Appel, Benjamin
We Were There with Cortes and Montezuma
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.49 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 83.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 17439.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bailey, Bernardine, Illustrated by: Coons, Gaye Woodring
Puckered Moccasins: A Tale of Old Fort Dearborn
Publisher: Albert Whitman Junior Press Books Chicago 1937. 293 pages, b/w chapter heads and tale pieces, plates, 5 in color, color illustrated endpapers by Gaye Woodring Coons; 8vo, yellow cloth. Cover spotted , worn with loss at spine ends, frontis loose, a few plates partially loose, good, in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021726.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Balmes, Kathy, Illustrator: Catapano, Vicki
Thunder on the Sierra (signed)
Publisher: New York: Silver Moon Press (2001). ISBN: 1893110109 Stated First Edition 8vo Color illustrated boards. 89pp with several full-page illustrations from drawings plus endpaper maps. "In 1852, recently orphaned, thirteen-year-old Mateo becomes an "arriero, " or mule driver, bringing supplies to California gold miners, and searching for the notorious bandit who stole his horse. " Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Signed and inscribed to the title page by Kathy Balmes. A title in the Adventures in America series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006866.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bandelier, Linda and David Campbell : Illustrated by Ian Shields
The Three Donalds
Publisher: Scottish Children's Press Great Britain 1996. New ISBN: 1899827609 NEW - A fine new paperback, beautifully illustrated in colour by Ian Shields, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.42 | CAD 5.97 | EUR 4.07 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 504.55 | MXN 72.08 | ZAR 42.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 8885.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Barnes, Esther , Illustrated by: Hayes, Donna
Lovely Sacajawea
Publisher: Joslyn & Rentschler Lithoprinters Boise, ID 1973. 47 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering & illustration on front cover & gilt lettering on the spine, #33 and SIGNED by author on the title page, text in blue lettering. The author wrote the story the way children like to hear it not the way it was. Limited/Numbered Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.57 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 15.57 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 275.97 | ZAR 163.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040061.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barry, Etheldred B., Illustrated by: Barry, Etheldred B.
Miss De Peyster's Boy
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. New York 1902. 82 pages, b/w frontis, illustrated title page, 12mo, red cloth, black/white/gilt illustration front cover. Very good+, cover clean, bright, spine ends/ corner tips light wear, name; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020250.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bastable, Bernard
Too Many Notes, Mr. Mozart
Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks United Kingdom 1998. Very Good ISBN: 0751518069 A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 17767.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Baumann, Hans
I Marched With Hannibal
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, NY, 1962. rfep torn out leaving mesh exposed Good Hard Cover Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 4.84 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE2724.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beatty, John
At the Seven Stars: Illustrated from Eighteenth-Century Prints
Publisher: Chatto & Windus United Kingdom 1966. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CN7VH A very good hardback copy with spotless boards bumped to spine ends, sharp corners, nearly invisible marks to front endpaper plus small rubbed area, clean pages in a like bright price intact dustwrapper slightly creased to the upper edge and spine ends supplied in new removable archival sleeve and looking very attractive. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 10225.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beatty, John and Patricia, Illustrated by: Gorsline, Douglas
At the Seven Stars
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1963. Usual library distinctions. Library binding (buckram)has light rubbing & soil; a little wear at spine extremities. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small ink mark. 273pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.21 | GBP 3.69 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 74.68 | ZAR 44.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 6880.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beaty, John O., Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry C.
Swords in the Dawn: A Story of the First Englishmen
Publisher: Longmans, Green New York 1937. (ix) 212 pages, b/w chapter head and full-page/double-page illustrations by Henry C. Pitz, blue map endpapers; 8vo, orange cloth. Inscribed "To Mary Mondy, who knows well the background of this book, with the regard and 8000 wishes of her old friend and teacher, John O. Beaty November 23, 1937". Very good; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.05 | CAD 62.37 | EUR 42.49 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 753.25 | ZAR 446.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020261.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bennett, John, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Reginald Birch illus
Master Skylark. A Story of Shakspere's Time.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1924 (?). VG-/G+ Reprint A Thrushwood Book; small chips and tears along edges of DJ; probably an early 1940's reprint; name on free endpaper; The exciting adventures for a young boy in England during the time of Shakespeare. B&W illustration s by Reginald Birch.; lg. 12mo; 302 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 1208.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bill, Alfred H.
The Ring of Danger, a Tale of Elizabethan England
Publisher: Knopf New York 1948. Very Good++ in red cloth boards. 1st (stated) Cloth Bds 8vo, 259 pp. Adventure story for older juveniles and young adults set in England during the sixteenth century reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000043.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bishop, Claire Huchet ; Joly, Janet , Illustrated by: Pene Du Bois, William
Twenty And Ten
Publisher: Viking 1964. Usual library identifiers. Binding is fraying a little at bottom corners. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Later Printing Good Hard Cover Good Octavo. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18730.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bohan, Edmund : Illustrated by Val Biro
THE WRIT OF GREEN WAX
Publisher: Hutchinson London, England 1970. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0091030501 B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; A very good 1st edition hardcover with clean green boards, sharp unrubbed corners, bumped spine ends, tight clean and bright in good minus price intact dustwrapper bumped/rubbed on edges and spine ends with sticker residue and rubbed area on spine now protected in removable archival sleeve. "For the Gilbert family, it had begun with a "Writ of Green Wax', handed to them on behalf of the Sheriff of Kent and summoning them to appear at the Court of Maidstone on a charge of treason."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 1766.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Booth, Elizabeth H. & Sweet, Anne W.
In the Shade of Sayebrook Fort, 1644
Publisher: Fort Saybrook Monument Park Association 2003. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 13484.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bostwick Jr., Frank J., Illustrated by: Illustration & Map
Artie Bostock, Tory
Publisher: Irwin Printing Co., Ltd. Charlottetown, Canada 1983. 97 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration on the front panel. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The Loyalist tale of a Massachusetts boy and his family trapped in the vise of history on the eve of the American Revolution. He has to make a choice between conscience or compliance with the peer pressure and the tyranny of the mob. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.86 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 23.36 | GBP 20.44 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 414.03 | ZAR 245.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031637.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bothwell, Jean
Romany Girl
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1964. Usual library identifiers. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional small stains. Dust jacket, which is in a protector and has been taped to the binding, is still rubbed and edge-worn, stain on front flap edge. 1st Printing Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy Octavo. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9282.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bourliaguet, Leonce
GUNS OF VALMY
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Title page is missing. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41246.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brady, Esther Wood
THE TOAD ON CAPITOL HILL
Publisher: NY 1978. Crown Pub. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Juv Historical Fiction Hardcover EX-lib with expected defects and wear. A young girl deals with a new step family and the British attack on Washington . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3988.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Breyer, Michelle
A Sea So Far
Publisher: New York 2003. Near Fine with no dust jacket; very good conditon except for black marker line on bottom edge and price sticker on back cover. Speak, A Division of Penguin First Paperback Edition Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 195 pages; After they survive the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and fires, two teen-aged girls, one a semi-wealthy invalid, and the other an orphaned hired companion, travel together to Ireland and discover how much they have in common. ; ISBN: 0142300594
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.39 | CAD 3.15 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 38.05 | ZAR 22.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3482.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Briggs, A. J.
The Young Knights of Conway
Publisher: John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. United Kingdom N.D.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket A very good undated hardback with clean decorative red boards buped/rubbed to spine ends, sharp corners, presentation plate inside cover, clean toned pages foxed to text-block edges in a fair damaged dustwrapper with clean bright illustrated panel suffering large loss to spine head and upper panel and back panel, small chips, supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14500.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie, Illustrator: Bayley, Dorothy
All Over Town
Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1939. First Edition 8vo Orange cloth. 291pp illustrated with full and partial page line drawings by Dorothy Bayley. Set in 1908, this is the humorous story of the town minister's two lively boys and their friend and all the difficulties the trio unwittingly get into. Small Christmas gift tag & sticker laid in. Spine head beginning to fray, lower corners lightly worn else Very Good in chipped and darkened dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000566.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brown, Beatrice Curtis, and Helen Arbuthnot Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
Story of England, The
Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1943. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 51 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Turquoise pictorial boards, illustrated in color throughout including endpapers. Reinforced binding, as issued. ; Exterior shows light wear at corners. Backstrip and hinges intact. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5234.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brown, Marion Marsh, Illustrated by: Justis, Lyle
Broad Stripes and Bright Stars
Publisher: The Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA 1955. Fair Hard Cover Fair + Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.01 | CAD 24.19 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 173.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15490.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brumpton, Keith
DEREK THE DEPRESSED VIKING Who'd be a Viking?
Publisher: Orchard Books United Kingdom 1998. Good+ ISBN: 1860396003 A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge worn covers, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Orchard Super Crunchies; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.13 | CAD 1.05 | EUR 0.72 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 89.09 | MXN 12.73 | ZAR 7.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 31762.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Buchanan, Jane
Gratefully Yours
Publisher: New York 1994. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 191 pages; Hattie's family died in a New York tenement fire, and people tell her she should be grateful to be alive. Then she was to told to be grateful for the orphanage that took her in. In 1933 she'd supposed to be grateful for the Orphan Train that brought her to a new home in Nebraska, where she still feels unwanted. Can these new parents ever really love her as their own child?; ISBN: 0141303158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 4.83 | EUR 3.29 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 58.31 | ZAR 34.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2227.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Buff, Mary & Conrad, Illustrated by: Buff, Mary & Conrad
Hah-Nee of the Cliff Dwellers
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1956. 71 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/pink illustration & lettering on the front cover & pink lettering on hte spine, dj blu-green-brown-tan color illustrated front & rear panels w/blue spine w/black lettering. A story based on the history of a now-vanished people, the cliffdwellers. The story was set around 1276 when the Great Drought caused the family to leave the cliffs and start a new life in the land of the Great River. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.24 | CAD 40.22 | EUR 27.40 | GBP 23.97 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 485.71 | ZAR 287.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034624.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Buff, Mary & Conrad, Illustrated by: Buff, Mary & Conrad
Big Tree
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1946. 80 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown illustration of two owls in nest on the front cover and dark brown lettering on the spine, dj green-brown w/wraparound illustration. The story of a Sequoia tree named Wawona - from the time, before recorded history, when he was a little seed packed tightly in a cone with two hundred others, who survived the widely varied attacks of enemies through twenty-five centuries. The book tells of the different animals that lived around and in the tree. dj several small tears on top & bottom edges, prev owner wrote name on the ffep & date christmas 1946, prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.63 | CAD 59.18 | EUR 40.32 | GBP 35.28 | JPY 5,003.64 | MXN 714.81 | ZAR 423.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040436.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bulla, Clyde Robert and Michael Syson Illustrator: Illustrated by Ronald Himler
CONQUISTA
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly reader books; 35 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18834.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bulla, Clyde Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
WHITE BIRD
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Weekly reader books; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18263.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
Dandelions
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book Harcourt, Inc Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated by Greg Shed. This is not just another covered wagon story. It is a rare blend of literature and art. Although it's written for ages 5-8, there is much in it the little ones might not pick up on without discussion -- especially the poignant moments where Mama's unspoken feelings about leaving her lifelong home in Illinois for the isolation of the new prairie home are apparent to an adult, but might be missed by a child. The story is told by the older daughter, Zoe, beginning with the trip from Illinois to the Nebraska territory which was to be their new home. Here is an excerpt from the first two pages that sets the mood of most of the book: Papa laughed and sang, 'Look at it Emma, ' he said to Mama. Miles and miles of free land. ' 'But it's so lonely…, ' Mama said. 'We won't be lonely, ' Papa promised. 'We have each other and the girls, and in the fall there will be a new baby. ' His voice sounded almost holy. 'A new baby in a new land. ' My little sister, Rebecca, put her mouth close to my ear. 'Where are the trees, Zoe?' 'We'll come to some, ' I said. We did. But not many. The slow journey across the prairie is not described in great detail, but Mama's blue mood continues as she comments when the grass closed behind them that "It's as if we'd never been. " The end of the journey did not cheer Mama up much, either, since the scenery of the new home wasn't much different than that of the journey. But Papa remains cheerful and tries to lift Mama's spirits with a visit to the neighbors only a three -hour ride away -- where they were invited to sleep on that first night. We watch the family plant a garden, dig a well, and move into their soddie. The author still focuses more on Mama's homesickness than on the details of the work of settling in. We see Mama becoming more and more depressed. Then Papa takes Zoe to town with him to buy supplies, a day's ride away. They leave Rebecca and Mama at the neighbor's on the way because of Mama's condition. While in town, Zoe sees a patch of dandelions and decides to dig them up, take them home, and plant them on their roof at home so that their house will be easy to spot from outside. She wants to surprise her mama with them. Early next morning, the girls planted the dandelions in the trenches they dug in the roof's hard sod. The plants drooped a bit, but improved when given water from the bucket. So the girls got Mama to come and look at them. By the time she got there they had wilted. &quo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.24 | CAD 5.81 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 41.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2365.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
SOS Titanic
Publisher: New York 1996. New with no dust jacket Harcourt, Inc Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pages; Fifteen-year-old Barry and some of his neighbors from his Irish village are traveling to American on the Titanic, along with the other passengers. Though the other Irish boys threaten Barry's life at the beginning of the trip, by the time the ship begins to sink, the hostilities are forgotten as everyone pulls together to try to survive. This historical novel is aimed at those 12 and up. ; ISBN: 0152013059
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.24 | CAD 5.81 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 41.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3532.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Burton, Hester, Illustrated by: Victor G. Ambrus
Beyond the Weir Bridge (AKA 'Thomas')
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1970. Hardcover in blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A very clean, bright former school library book with almost no visible use aside from normal library marks. Originally published in Great Britain under the title 'Thomas. ' Endpaper is marked 'discard' by the library. 221 pages. Second Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.73 | CAD 6.26 | EUR 4.26 | GBP 3.73 | JPY 529.09 | MXN 75.58 | ZAR 44.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11353.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Burton, Hester, Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G.
The Henchmans at Home
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1970). First Edition 8vo. Blue cloth. 182pp illustrated with black & white drawings by Victor Armbrus. Six interrelated short stories set in Victorian England which follow the three Henchmen children over the course of eleven years. Growing Point said of this book, "Here is family history at its best. " The author is a Carnegie Medal winner. Near Fine in dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000176.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cadnum, Michael Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jason Cockroft
Raven of the Waves
Publisher: Orchard Books/Scholastic; N. Y. : 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0531303349 200 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brown cloth, green boards. ; 'On his first Viking raid, 17-yr-old Lidsmod sails on the ship Raven, joining his comrades as they destroy and plunder villages in medieval England and take an Anglo-Saxon boy as captive'. ; Jacket shows a tiny nick to crown. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5427.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Caldecott, Moyra
THE TALL STONES
Publisher: Corgi London, England 1979. Very Good+ ISBN: 0552110647 Mass Market PB; 240 pages; A Near fine paperback without creases t0 spine, slightly creased edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, lightly toned pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.64 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.58 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 443.64 | MXN 63.38 | ZAR 37.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 4386.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Callaway, Kathy
BLOODROOT FLOWER
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Growing up in the north woods of Minnesota in 1912, Carrie Usher experiences the warmth of family life and deals with the tragedy of her father's untimely death and the kidnapping of her baby sister. ; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55432.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Calvert, Patricia
BIGGER
Publisher: Atheneum 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Otherwise near fine. ; Ages: 9-12; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages; 23784F. Summary: When his father disappears near the Mexican border at the end of the Civil War, twelve-year-old Tyler decides to go after him and bring him home, acquiring on the journey a strange dog which he names Bigger.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 6.86 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 82.86 | ZAR 49.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23784.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Carden, Priscilla Illustrator: Illustrated by M. A. Reardon
YOUNG BRAVE ALGONQUIN
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 147 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57924.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Caselli, Giovanni, Illustrated by: Caselli, Giovanni (illustrator)
The Everyday Life of a Viking Settler
Publisher: Peter Bedrick NY 1992. Pictorial Boards Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 17411.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Cawley, Winifred
DOWN THE LONG STAIRS
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58134.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Charbonneau, Eileen
IN THE TIME OF THE WOLVES
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC U. S. A. 1994. Near Fine ISBN: 0812533615 Mass Market PB; Near Fine paperback with out creases to spine, slight cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A lovely copy of this book. Cover art by Neil Waldman.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 6.29 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 75.97 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 589.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Choate, Florence & Curtis, Elizabeth
The Crimson Shawl: The Story of a Girl from Acadia
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes (1941). First Edition 8vo Navy cloth gilt. 211pp illustrated with eight full-page line drawings and with smaller drawings within the text. Fictionalized account of two real Acadian families who settled in Ipswich, Mass. after the French and Indian War. Spine lightly spotted else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000633.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Choate, Florence and Elizabeth Curtis Illustrator: Illustrated by Authors
PINAFORES AND PANTALETS
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1931. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58181.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Christian, Catherine
Sidney Seeks Her Fortune
Publisher: Peal Press United Kingdom 1965. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CMJAF A very good undated hardcover with clean green boards bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages in a very good minus price-clipped dustwrapper creased to edges with closed tear to back panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 9741.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Clapp, Patricia
Tamarack Tree: A Novel of the Siege of Vicksburg
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY 1986. HARDCOVER in sturdy illustrated library binding and dust jacket. Book is crisp and as new aside from minimal library marks. Appears fresh and un-read. Dust Jacket is very good and bright. Juvenile historical fiction set during the Civil War. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.97 | CAD 8.34 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 705.45 | MXN 100.78 | ZAR 59.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10761.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
ALL THIS WILD LAND
Publisher: Viking New York 1978. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47684.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Cleven, Catherine, Illustrated by: Busch, Paul
The Secret of the King's Field: A Story of France in the Eighteenth Century
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1952. 203 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul Busch; 8vo, blue cloth. Stains margins back ednpaper/inside rear cover, rest very good; dust jacket good, edgewear, crease spine, stains inside Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.28 | EUR 12.45 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 130.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021732.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth
SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS
Very Good with no dust jacket MacMillan, c1936 Hardcover BCE, illustrated boards, no jacket. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Condition very good except for some light chipping on cover and previous owner name in black marker on front paste-down. Pages are beginning to yellow. Plot centers on a frontier family in Maine who were captured by Indians in the late 1600's. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.71 | CAD 5.31 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 64.16 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 620.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry Pitz
YOU SHALL HAVE A CARRIAGE
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1946. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 138 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57838.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Coerr, Eleanor, Illustrator: Degen, Bruce
The Josefina Story Quilt
Publisher: (New York): Harper & Row (1986). ISBN: 0060213485 Second Printing 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. 64pp with color illustrations. A story set in 1850 when young Faith goes with her family by wagon train to California. Her little hen Josefina earns special squares in the patchwork quilt Faith makes on the journey. An I Can Read Book. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003381.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Colver, Anne, Illustrator: Williams, Garth
Bread-and-Butter Journey
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1970). ISBN: 0030722209 Stated First Edition 8vo Illustrated boards. 101pp with illustrations from drawings by Garth Williams. Sequel to Bread-and-Butter Indian. The young pioneer heroine was the author's ancestor and the material for the stories was drawn from her family's journals. Here Barbara Baum and her mother and brother set off with another family to a new homestead in western Pennsylvania. Neat name to ffep else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000755.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Combs, Joseph Franklin, Illustrated by: Harrison, Virginia
Kudjo Quatterman
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1972. vii, 115 pp, dark maroon cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj gray-maroon-yel-black illustrated front panel w/pictorial of author on the rear panel. The story of a relationship between a black boy and a young Confederate soldier sharing the dangers and hardships of war shoulder to shoulder. The author recreates a picture of engaegements between the 25th Regiment of alabama Volunteers and the Union forces. worn spot one inch long on spine, dj two inch chip on spine, rubbed on edges of dj. dj in mylar protector. Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 130.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036851.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Coolidge, Olivia Illustrator: Illustrated by Bea Holmes
MAID OF ARTEMIS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has sticker tear on front cover. DJ price clipped. ; 132 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45442.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Coolidge, Susan M
WHAT KATY DID
Publisher: Armada London, England 1978. Very Good ISBN: 0006912532 Mass Market PB; Very Good 1978 BBC TV tie-in paperback with slightly creased straight spine, light cover creases, neat writing in Belongs to box, tanned pages. Cover photo of the series actress.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.95 | CAD 3.68 | EUR 2.51 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 44.42 | ZAR 26.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 800.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Coolidge, Susan M
WHAT KATY DID NEXT
Publisher: Bloomsbury Books London, England 1994. Near Fine ISBN: 1854712365 A near fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.64 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.58 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 443.64 | MXN 63.38 | ZAR 37.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 866.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Cooper, Frank A., Illustrated by: Charles Geer
MR. TEACH GOES TO WAR
Publisher: Whittlesey House 1957. Hardcover in sturdy illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library book in good, snug Reading Copy condition. Cover has moderate wear. Text is clean with light general wear from normal use. Juvenile fiction set during the War of 1812. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.19 | CAD 36.45 | EUR 24.84 | GBP 21.73 | JPY 3,081.82 | MXN 440.26 | ZAR 260.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 5616.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cross, John Keir, Illustrated by: Robin Jacques
Blackadder: A Tale of the Days of Nelson and Trafalgar
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY 1951. Hardcover in sturdy blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is clean and bright with no visible wear. Hinges are sound. Text is very bright, clean and snug. Juvenile historical fiction. 223 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.73 | CAD 40.68 | EUR 27.71 | GBP 24.25 | JPY 3,439.09 | MXN 491.30 | ZAR 291.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8465.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Crownfield, Gertrude, Illustrated by: Agnes Lehman
Angelique
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1941. Hardcover in sturdy decorated library binding. No dust jacket. A very clean, snug ex-library book. Cover is bright and clean with no visible wear. Hinges are sound. Text has no marks nor tears. The exciting story of a young Acadian girl who is driven from Nova Scotia to Baltimore. Juvenile fiction. 274 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.73 | CAD 40.68 | EUR 27.71 | GBP 24.25 | JPY 3,439.09 | MXN 491.30 | ZAR 291.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8556.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Curry, Ann
THE BOOK OF BRENDAN
Publisher: MacMillan Children's Books London, England 1989. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First British Edition ISBN: 0333492757 169 pages; A very good plus hardcover with clean blue boards, lightly bumped and rubbed spine heads, sharp corners, bright clean and tight in near fine price intact dustwrapper which is lightly bumped to spine heads and lightly rubbed to back panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.18 | CAD 26.22 | EUR 17.86 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,216.36 | MXN 316.62 | ZAR 187.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3208.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
d'Orleans, Prince Thibaut and Pricess Marion; Helen Weaver, trans.
A Castle in Bavaria
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977. Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge; unpriced dust jacket near fine. 286 pages, 8vo; dark gray boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016677.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice
The Courage of Sarah Noble
Publisher: 1991. New with no dust jacket Aladdin 1 Paperback 0.24 x 7.24 x 5.04 Inches; 55 pages; Set in 1707 in the wilderness of Connecticut, this chapter book portrays an eight-year-old girl's courage as she and her father travel to build a new family home. She bravely handles the new challenges in adjusting to a dark woods full of strange wild animals, camping out amidst them on the journey, and she cares for her father, cooking over the fire outdoors, as he concentrates on building a cave for shelter. Then John Noble begins to leave Sarah alone during the day while he crosses the river to build the house, and Sarah reads the Bible for both courage and entertainment. Eventually her father asks her to live with the Indians, whom she had feared at first but had become friends with, while he goes to bring the family to the new home.; ISBN: 0689715404
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.27 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 34.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5280.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Sewell
The Thanksgiving Story
New book with earthquake damage to bottom corner, which is bent. Aladdin Paperback 8vo; Tells the story of the Hopkins family's Mayflower voyage and their first year in the Plymouth Colony. It culminates with the first Thanksgiving. Aimed at children 4-8. A picture book illustrated by Helen Sewell; ISBN: 0689710534
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 5.80 | EUR 3.95 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 41.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1993.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Dana, R. H.
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
Publisher: The Children's Press Great Britain 1966. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CMYGB A very good hardcover with clean red boards, bumped lightly rubbed spineheads and corners, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright with tanned pages in good price clipped dustwrapper which is bumped along upper edge with small chips at spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 6.29 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 75.97 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 2215.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Daniel, Hawthorne, Illustrated by: Thomas W. Voter
Broken Dykes: A Story of the Siege of Leyden
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1934. Hardcover in blue cloth library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with wear to extremities, but with clean text and snug hinges. Map endpapers. A good 'reading copy' of this juvenile adventure story. Historical fiction. First Edition No Dust Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.03 | CAD 26.08 | EUR 17.77 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 314.94 | ZAR 186.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 7740.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Daniell, David Scott
MISSION FOR OLIVER
Publisher: Atlantic Book Publishing Company (Green Dragon) United Kingdom 1968. Very Good ISBN: 0411809504 A very good 1968 Green Dragon paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with spot on front endpaper - bright clean and tight. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.14 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 20488.
|
|
|
|
447 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|