|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Toman, Jan & Felix, Jiri
A Field Guide in Color to Plants and Animals
Publisher: London, Octopus Books, c1974. . Publisher isbn: 0706402995. 419p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36510.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Davis, L. Irby, Illustrated by: Bennett, F. P., Jr.
A Field Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Central America
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1972. Full-bound green buckram, black titles and accents, [xv] 282-pages, illustrated in color and b&w, index; mild fore-edge soiling, price-clipped dust jacket has minor wear at extremities, mild creasing top edge front panel, 1/4" chip lower rear corner, rear panel rubbed, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.14 | CAD 25.89 | EUR 19.36 | GBP 16.58 | JPY 2,270.91 | MXN 277.56 | ZAR 249.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4486.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ferguson-Lees, James , Quentin Hockliffe & Ko Zweeres (Eds. )
A Guide to Bird-Watching in Europe
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684144751 In pc DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 333 pp. Drawings, maps; Small 8vo; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 26434.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Robert
Guide to Mammals
Publisher: Winner Enterprises NP, 1985. Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Color photos, drawings; Narrow 12vo; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9872.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Preston, Richard J., Jr.
North American Trees (Exclusive of Mexico and Tropical United States)
Publisher: The Iowa State College Press, Ames, IA, 1950. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full teal cloth with white floral decorations on covers and spine, red lettering on front cover and spine, map endpapers. Illustrated with b&w drawings and distribution maps. . Head and heel of spine are very slightly rubbed, light shelf-wear to bottom edges, former owner's name and 6 numbers on fep, 2 stamped dates and former owner's name on rear fep, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. B&W drawings. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxii, 371, lv pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Craighead, Franck C. Craighead and Ray J. Davis, John, J.
Rocky Mountain Wildflowers from Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk 1985. Collector's Edition Fine in blue textured leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and spine with a light green silk place holder sewn-in at the top of the spine. Without a DJ Without a dust jacket as issued. A special collector's Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Illustrated with color photographic plates by the authors and line drawings by Grant O. Hagen and Eduardo Salgado. 275 pages including an index. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides.Our code number = TB22928
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22928.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Schaefer and John A. Day, Vincent, J.
The Atmosphere
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk 1985. Collector's Edition Fine in dark red textured leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and spine with a red silk place holder sewn-in at the top of the spine. Without a DJ Without a dust jacket as issued. A special collector's Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Illustrated with color photographic plates by the authors and line drawings by Christy E. Day. 359 pages including an index. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides.Our code number = TB22929
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22929.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sinclair, James
The Entomological and Ornithological Collector's Hand-Book
Publisher: Self-Published Los Angeles, 1915. Good, Paperback Small stain & clipped tips to lower front corner of first few pages ; Paperback; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43180.
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|