|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
943 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Markham, Richard.
On The Edge Of Winter.
Publisher: Dodd Mead, 1881. Illustrated Cloth Covers. Corners Bumped, Slight Foxing/No Jacket. Believe to be a 1st Edition. 236 pages. Illustrated covers with gold, red and blue with edge wear and corners are bumped, with slight foxing on inside. Overall good. Five boys and five girls have Thanksgiving dinner at an old farm house in Hudson Highlands telling stories and ballads of the Early Days of our Country. New England, c hildren's books, juvenile books, miscellaneous, history. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000162.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Best, Cari, Illustrated by: Potter, Giselle
Three Cheers for Caterine the Great!
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated New York, NY 1999. unpaginated, glossy light green boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front & back, dj light green w/black lettering on spine & w/color illustrated front & back, and w/recipe f/Russian Borscht on the back. Sara's Russian grandmother has requested that there be no presents at her seventy-eighth birthday party, so Sara must think of a gift from the heart. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027879.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Best, Cari, Illustrated by: Potter, Giselle
Three Cheers for Catherine the Great!
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated New York, NY 1999. unpaginated, glossy light green boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front & back, dj light green w/black lettering on spine & w/color illustrated front & back, and w/recipe f/Russian Borscht on the back. Sara's Russian grandmother has requested that there be no presents at her seventy-eighth birthday party, so Sara must think of a gift from the heart. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029184.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by: Scarry, Richard
Tinker and Tanker : Knights of the Round Table
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1963. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front panel. A Doubleday prebound edition. The adventures of Tinker Rabbit and Tanker Hippopotamus as they travel to the country of Round Table. King Art wants to invite them to wedding of his daughter to Prince Rollie. They are keep a look out for Sir Wicket Dragon. prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.97 | CAD 81.48 | EUR 60.95 | GBP 52.18 | JPY 7,148.18 | MXN 873.67 | ZAR 786.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049106.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
de Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
A Summer Day with Ted and Nina
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc New York, NY 1940. unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/black-blu illustrated front panel w/black lettering. Ted and Nina spend the day with Great-aunt Lissa. The front free end paper has been removed, library stamps on several pages, library mark on the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.43 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.60 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036424.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Copper-Toed Boots
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1938. unpaginated, brown cloth boards w/blk letters & black boot on front board, dj lt blu-blk w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Story is based on her father's description of red leather-topped copper-toed boots he prized when he was a little boy in Northern Michigan. She also loved his tales of "tradin" at the store & with his schoolmates. dj rubbed on edges, dj small chips at corners, remnants of tape top of dj spine. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.08 | CAD 27.97 | EUR 20.92 | GBP 17.91 | JPY 2,453.64 | MXN 299.89 | ZAR 269.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016979.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Faulkner, Nancy , Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Side Saddle for Dandy
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1954. (10), 214 pp, rust tweed papercovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated front cover and spine w/black-and-white text rear panel. Stated first edition w/full page illustration and couple of partial page illustrations. The story of a young tom boy, whose father decides that it is time that she needs to stop being a tom boy and learn to take her place as the mistress of the plantation household. Her Aunt Cordelia and dainty Cousin Polly Smythe are to be her teachers. slight soiling to the dj, small chips on top edge of the rear panel. First Edition good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 112.93 | CAD 121.12 | EUR 90.60 | GBP 77.56 | JPY 10,625.45 | MXN 1,298.67 | ZAR 1,168.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040836.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
McPhail, David M., Illustrated by: McPhail, David M.
The Magical Drawings of Moony B. Finch
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1978. unpaginated, wht boards w/color illustrated front and rear panels. Talented artist Moony B. Finch discovers that his drawings can come to life. slight soiling to the boards and small peeled spot on the front cover. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.60 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.72 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039003.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Krasilovsky, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Schindler, S. D.
The First Tulips in Holland
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1982. unpaginated, full color illustrated boards and dj w/illustration of young couple on the front in field of tulips, color illustrated endpapers. A fictionalized account of how a Dutch merchant brought tulip bulbs from Persia to Holland where they became immensely popular. The book has the reinforced library binding, but it is NOT as ex-library book. dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 42.73 | EUR 31.96 | GBP 27.36 | JPY 3,748.18 | MXN 458.11 | ZAR 412.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040372.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
The Door in the Wall
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1949. 121 pp, peach boards w/color pictorial wraparound, dj peach w/color pictorial wraparound. Story set in 14th century England about the crippled son of a great lord who proves courage & wins his King's recognition. Newberry medal sticker on front of the dj, dj 2" tear top of spine, small tears on the edges. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001540.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated by: D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar
Pocahontas
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1946. unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/red cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pocahontas who was the daugther of Powhatan, and how she saves John Smith. Pocahontas later marries John Rolfe and goes to England. some wear to the edges and slight chipping to the finish, prev owner wrote on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.23 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037579.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated by: D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar
Columbus
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1955. 57 pp, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-blu color illustrated front and back boards w/peagreen cloth spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Christopher Columbus, who was an Italian seaman that sailed for Portuguese owners. He reasd about Leif Erikson's saga and Christopher wanted to sail to the same shores. He was sponsered by King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella of Spain for his voyage to the Americas. Several small stains on the front cover, slight wear to the edges and and couple of small chips to the finish on the rear panel, prev owner wrote on the advertisement page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.44 | CAD 59.46 | EUR 44.48 | GBP 38.08 | JPY 5,216.36 | MXN 637.56 | ZAR 573.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049471.
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Norris, Kathleen Illustrator: Illustrated by Pelagie Doane
MORNING LIGHT
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1950. Good+ with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover All defects are limited to the boards; binding is tight and text block is clean and bright. Blue cloth boards are edgeworn, corners bumped, spine sunned to tan and is stained around all extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; 28394F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28394.
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry Pitz
TREASURE ISLAND
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16183.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Brighton, Catherine
Nijinsky
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, glossy light tan w/pictorial front & back dj & boards. Describes how the renowned Russian ballet dancer found an outlet for his childhood unhappiness through dance and was eventually called to perform for the Tsar. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.29 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009172.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Bourgeois, Florence, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Molly and Michael
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1936. unpaginated, wht-green-blu boards w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrations alternate with black-and-white illustrations in the text. The adventures of Molly and Michael when the go to the country to visit their Grandpa's farm during the winter. They ride in a sleigh, go walking in the snow with snowshoes, ride in snowplow, and collect the sap from maple trees and other adventures. small tear top of spine, No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030154.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar, Illustrated by: D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar
Wings for Per
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1944. unpaginated, quarterbound w/green-yel-orange-red color illustrated front and back boards w/blk cloth spine, color illustrated eps. Book was lithographed on stone in four colors & printed by offset lithography. Story about Pers and his family who lived on a farm, high up on a mountain wall, that was only reachable by a goats' trail. Then in a few years a strong enemy invaded their country. Several of the boys listened to radio broadcasts and spread the messages. They went into hiding in a mountain cave until told to leave by fishing boat. Per learns to fly and becomes a pilot to fight for his country. Prev owner colored on front endpapers, one of pages and on the rear free endpaper w/crayon, melted crayon on front cover w/couple of peeled spots where crayon was removed, some wear to the corners. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.56 | CAD 66.02 | EUR 49.39 | GBP 42.28 | JPY 5,791.82 | MXN 707.89 | ZAR 637.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030855.
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Tousey, Sanford, Illustrated by: Tousey, Sanford
Stagecoach Sam
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1940. 54 pp, quarterbound w/bright blu-orange-green-yel-brown color illustrated front panel & blu back panel w/black cloth covered spine, dj bright blu-green-orange-yel-brown color illustrated front panel & spine, w/black lettering on the spine, white-brown illustrated endpapers. A Junior Series book. Sam Tracy's father is ordered to Nevada Territory for a month and Sam goes with his father in the Overland Coach from St. Joseph, Missouri to the Nevada Territory. They spent twenty days on the trail with new adventures from eating in the "home" stations, seeing stockade forts, driving the coach and an Indian attack. dj small chips at the corners, prev owner's name on bottom of ffep, rubbing along dj spine and light stain on spine of the dj. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034543.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Kelly, Myra
LITTLE CITIZENS The Humors of School Life
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1925. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Flap pasted inside. ; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17194.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Pearson, edited by Debora, Illustrated by: Jacket by Beddows, Eric
The Meadow Mouse Treasury : Stories, Poems, Pictures from Canada's Finest Authors and Illustrators
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. Toronto, ON, Canada 1995. 80 pp, gilt papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels, orange-tan striped endpapers, gilt dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. A Groundwood Book. Collection of twenty stories and poems. Some of the authors are: Robert Priest, Keith Lee, Helen Levchuk, Teddy Jam, Ann Blades, Ulli Steltzer, and many others. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.38 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gabbaleen
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green-tan-blu boards & dj w/green spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers w/blu-wht illustrated endpapers. Unhappy over what he considers his bad luck, Tooley ignores his cat's warnings and invites a greedy little man into his home in the mistaken hope of improving his fortunes. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.01 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.43 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029876.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Willis, Jeanne, Illustrated by: Ross, Tony
Earth Mobiles As Explained by Professor Xargle
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy orange-green-pink-tan front cover w/white spine w/black lettering, and color illustrated rear panel. Professor Xargle explains the various modes of transportaton of Earthlings to his class. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037918.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Tolles, Martha
WHO'S READING DARCI'S DIARY?
Publisher: Dutton NY 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; 26273F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26273.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Bannon, Laura, Illustrated by: Bannon, Laura
Gregorio and the White Llama
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Eau Claire, WI 1944. 47 pp, green clothcovered boards w/dark brown lettering w/yel-dark brown illustrated front cover, yellow endpapers w/green Cadmus Books illustrations on the endpapers. The story of Gregorio, a little Peruvian Indian boy and the white Llama. Gregorio's father owns a herd of llamas that he uses to carry the grain to the mill for grinding. Gregorio desires to drive the llama train but he could not be trusted as he would fall asleep. The book contains color and black-and-white lithographs throughout. Special Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.13 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050396.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal, Illustrated by: Allen, J.E.
Jungle Beasts and Men
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1923. 160 pp, brown cloth boards w/gilt. Adventures of two young boys in India. hinges cracking, corners worn, missing ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Poor-fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.16 | CAD 15.19 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010483.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Mankowitz, Wolf, Illustrated by: Rosoman, Leonard & Boswell, James
Make Me an Offer and A Kid for Two Fathings - Two Books in Slipcase
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1953. 94 pp, &120 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering and red boards w/black lettering w/green slipcase w/speckled pattern of black-red-yel-wht splatters. A young boy is obsessed with a Vase in the British Museum when he was young, then years later his father purchased a Wedgwood copy. In AKid for Two Farthings a young boy & his mother live in a room rented from the trouser tailer, whose shop is in the basement. Reprint No Jacket/Very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.40 | CAD 16.52 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,449.09 | MXN 177.11 | ZAR 159.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036288.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead and George, John
The Hole in the Tree
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1961. unpaginated, grey boards w/blu ltrs, illustrated endpapers. The story of a hole in a tree. Two children wonder how it came to be, who else knows of it, what secrets it holds, and how its usage is changed. front hinge starting. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.53 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 67.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030895.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
North, Sterling, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
The Wolfling : a Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1969. 223 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj light brown w/black-brown lettering w/color illustrated front. Book won the 1969 Dutton Animal Book Award. The story of a boy and his wolf set in the American Midwest of one hundred years ago. dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote on ffep, dj chipped at top of spine and along top edge, slight soiling to dj. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027565.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Kennedy, Richard, Illustrated by: Sewall, Marcia
Crazy in Love
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1980. 58 pp, love story where author install ordinary people w/magic & mystery, young lady wished f/husband, but had to return to day. slight chipping dj edges. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 15.81 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001525.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Rice, James Illustrator: Illustrated by James Rice
The Ghost Of Pont Diable
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1996. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Otherwise near fine. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages; 23509 f
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23809.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Griggis, Molly Levite, Illustrated by: Doner, Kim
The Buffalo in the Mall
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1996. unpaginated, glossy wht w/black lettering papercovered boards w/purple-red-grey-wht pictorial front, photos of author & illustrator on the back along w/illustrations of the author & artist, top front corner bumped. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on title page. Author's first book. Story about having a buffalo as a pet. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022060.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Mardis, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Arbuckle, Scott
The Burro & the Basket
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1997. 30 pp, green-wht glossy boards w/full-color pictorial front board. Story of young boy who made a basket for christmas but his burro took several large bites out of the basket. Book is in English but uses several Spanish words or expressions. Has glossary in back for the translation of the Spanish words. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050980.
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Mardis, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Arbuckle, Scott
The Burro & the Basket
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1997. 30 pp, green-wht glossy boards w/full-color pictorial front board. Story of young boy who made a basket for christmas but his burro took several large bites out of the basket. Book is in English but uses several Spanish words or expressions. Has glossary in back for the translation of the Spanish words. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006426.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Bubba Bailey & the Farkleberry Bush
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1998. v, 56 pp, glossy orange-pink boards w/color illustrated front panel. Bubba Bailey discovers a magical farkelberry bush that is home to a little bird that can solve all sorts of problems. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.53 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036807.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Fowler, Zinita, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Bubba Bailey & the Farkleberry Bush
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1998. v, 56 pp, glossy orange-pink boards w/color illustrated front panel. Bubba Bailey discovers a magical farkelberry bush that is home to a little bird that can solve all sorts of problems. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.53 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035397.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
True, John Preston.
SHOULDER ARMS: or Boys of the Wild Lake School.
Publisher: Eaton & Mains [New York] /Jennings & Graham [Cincinnati]. No date. (1889: Hunt & Eaton).. Early reprint. 328pp. sm8vo. Tan cloth with the front cover decorated in dark green with a scrolled panel at the top containing the title & author in red & stylized foliage covering the remainder of the cover. Tissue-guarded frontispiece by Frank T. Merrill & 2 other b/w plates on coated paper by, respectively, W. P. Snyder & 'Burns' (most likely Milton J. Burns). Front cover has large stain (SEE SCAN) & considerable wear in the upper half; spine is very worn with some darkening; 1907 Sunday School presentation in ink on front free endpaper, tissue guard fox-spotted o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. No dustjacket if issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0125.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Unkelbach, Kurt
Murphy
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1969). Third Printing 8vo. Brown tweed boards. 186pp. The story of a boy's love for a dog, a charming Beagle with a tragic history. Near Fine in lightly soiled dustjacket, spine a bit darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002448.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Bicknell, Frank M., Illustrated by: Barnes, George Foster
The Apprentice Boy or Learning The Business
Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Boston, MA 1897. 213 pp, light orange boards w/gilt lettering & gilt embossed picture & green/red illustrated border, brown-green illustrated endpapers . The story of young man learning retail business & some of characters that he runs into. ffep loose, prev own name ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003992.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Watson, Aldren
Down Tumbledown Mountain
Publisher: Evanston: Row, Peterson (1958). First Edition 8vo Cloth. 80pp illustrated with lively drawings by Aldren Watson. Young Randall journeys off on Speckles the mule on his first trip to the miller. On the way he sings the "Swapping Song" and every time he encounters something interesting, he remembers it to tell his mother. Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed and edge worn, small chips at spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005752.
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (Retold By Elsie May Smith): Instructor Literature Series, Illustrated by: B&W Frontis of The Old Curio
THE STORY OF LITTLE NELL,
Publisher: F. A. Owen Publishing Co. Dansville New York. Printed slick yellow wraps with vignette portrait of Dickens. 32 pages. A retelling of the story of Little Nell from The Old Curiosity Shop. The Instructor Literaure Series No. 284. A supplementary reader for grade school students.Not dated, appears to be circa 1910. Covers have a little surface scuffing or soil, wear at spine, otherwise clean. and sound. COLLECTIBLE 3080 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3080.
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Wainwright, Richard M., Illustrated by: Crompton, Jack
Mountains to Climb
Publisher: Family Life Publishing Dennis, MA 1991. 57 pp, glossy green-brown-wht-purple-brown boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the title page. A young South American boy and his one-eyed llama travel to the United States and discover that with perserverance social obsticles and physical handicaps can be overcome. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.60 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.72 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038968.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Whitman, Candace, Illustrated by: Whitman, Candace
Now It Is Morning
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1999. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards and w/yel papercovered spine w/black lettering. Morning comes to the farm, the town, and the city, bringing different new-day noises, different ways of greeting the sun, adn different things to do in beginning a brand-new day. dj has three tear on top front panel by spine, dj in brodart jacket protector. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049566.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Beard, Darleen Bailey, Illustrated by: Christelow, Eileen
The Flimflam Man
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York, NY 1998. 85 pp, quarterbound w/yel papercovered boards w/green papercovered spine, dj wht w/color wraparound illustrated, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on half title page. In the summer of 1950, a con man comes to Wetumka, Oklahoma, about his fabulous circus, and although he swindles the townspeople, two young girls grow from the experience. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024752.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship : a Russian Tale
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/maroon cloth spine w/gilt letters, blind stamped deco on front cover, color illustrated endpapers, dj blu-blk spine w/color pictorial front & back, w/the caldecott medal sticker on the front, blurb on dj front flap states "Winner of the 1969 Caldecott Medal for The most distinguished American picture book for children." The fool of the world, a peasant, wins the hand of the Czar's daughter after overcoming enormous obstacles with the aid of an old wise man and seven supernaturally talented companions. Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.91 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 15.98 | GBP 13.68 | JPY 1,873.64 | MXN 229.00 | ZAR 206.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019687.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Lourie, Richard, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri
Soldier and Tsar in the Forest : a Russian Tale
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, pink cloth covered boards w/blind stamped illustration on the front cover, endpapers illustrated w/multi-colored pattern, djbrown w/color illustrated front panel w/yel spine w/black lettering. This is story #340 in the three-volume Alexander Afanasyev collection of Russian tales. It is the story of a simple soldier who saves the helpless Tsar. dj small tear at top & bottom of the spine, dj finish chipped on the rear panel. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039271.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Wyeth, Betsy James, Illustrated by: Wyeth, Jamie
The Stray
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, NY 1979. 158 pp, Tale of bucolic innocence & derring-do in the town of Chadds Ford. Story is a lighthearted adventure that ends dramatically as the three friends witness a secret meeting between a mysterious masked Baron & the evil, soical-climbing hunter Sour Kraut. Jamie Wyeth is the grandson of N.C. Wyeth. ffep corner 2x3 torn out. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.59 | CAD 51.05 | EUR 38.19 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,478.18 | MXN 547.33 | ZAR 492.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005207.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Bryson, Charles Lee, Illustrated by: Bull, Charles Livingston
Tan and Teckle
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company New York, NY 1908. 238 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/wht lettering on the spine w/stamped illustration on front panel in wht-black-grey of two field mice & bat, wht-green illustrated endpapers w/illustrations of the two field mice in center and the border composed of illustrations of the various creatures of the woodland. The adventures of two field mouse Tan and Teckle as they make a home and raise their family with other creatures of the woodland. prev store's sticker on bottom of ffep, prev owner wrote name on front flyleaf. the book is missing pages 113 through 128 (as bound) No Jacket Hard Cover Fair Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029299.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Walker, Barbara K. adapted f/translation by Mrs. Neriman Hizir, Illustrated by: Barss, Bill
Hilili and Dilili
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1965. unpaginated, brown clothcovered boards w/dark brown illustrations, light yel-dark brown illustrated dj. A turkish silly tale.An old turkish couple have kind hearts & they prove it in every one of the situations in this "silly" tale f/Turkey. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.69 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008456.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Davis, Hassoldt, Illustrated by: Lohse, W. R.
Captain Bill and His Jungle Magic
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1958. 138 pp, [19], brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, green dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The adventures of Captain Bill and Elila his beloved camel. He recounts his adventures to his young relatives and how his life-saving magic tricks saved him. The tricks are described in the last 19 pages of the book. small chips along dj top & bottom edges . First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040157.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Mahy, Margaret, Illustrated by: Mozley, Charles
The Procession
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, white-blue cloth covered boards w/color illustrations on the front & rear covers. The story of wild wandering man, green as spring, who asked a young girl to dance around world with him. They keep going down the road accumulating followers and becoming a procession of different people. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051177.
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
|
Hejna, Olgá and translated by Gissing, Vera , Illustrated by: Kudlácek, Jan
Petrushka
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1971. 64 pp, green clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the front cover and spine, glossy white-blue-green dj w/color illustrated front & rear covers. This is a Curtain-Raiser book made famous by a ballet. This is the tale of a rag puppet who has many adventures, both happy and sad, before he falls into the cruel hands of the Puppet Master who puts him on the stage to be knocked about and laughed at. Petrushka is no match for the warrior Moor, nor for the Skeleton, buth the pretty little ballerina, Holubichka, is quite different and Petrushka falls in love with her. dj price-clipped, dj has a two inch tear on front cover bottom edge and a one inch tear on the front cover top edge by the spine First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.98 | CAD 32.16 | EUR 24.05 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 2,820.91 | MXN 344.78 | ZAR 310.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051178.
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Ratcliffe, Sam DeShong, Illustrated by: La Dow, St. Clair
The Pot of Gold
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York, NY 1930. 165 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/stamped blu lettering on the spine & front cover, light tan endpapers w/blu illustrations, four color illustrations in the text with six black-and-white illustrations. the collection of six short stories: Beggar's Gold, THe Crown of Gold, The Amir and The Afghan, The Turnip-Field Godmother, The Golden Apple with the Silver Seeds and The Scarlet Feather. prev owner's address label on FPD, prev owner wrote name on FPD and ffep, small hole on spine hinge front, hinges starting. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049431.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Harte, Bret, Illustrated by: Greenaway, Kate
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
Publisher: Frederick Warne Co. Ltd., 1931 London. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the 1931 re-issue of the original 1884 first edition. This is a delightful story based on the imaginations of children, beautifully illustrated in full color throughout. 64 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Pictorial "paste-on" cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003394.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Publisher: Frederick Warne London 1912. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15248.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
McDowell, Margaret Clemens, Illustrated by: Wong, Jeanyee
Second Son
Publisher: Friendship Press New York, NY 1956. 127 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & deco, dj yel spine w/blk lettering w/color illustrated front panel & photo of author & friends on back panel. Segundo's real name was Pedro, but everyone called him by his nickname, Sedgundo, whcih means "Second Son." Pedro living in a small village, a barrio, in the Philippines. Then one day a missionary teacher & his young Filipino student helper from the city come to the village. Prev owner wrote name on FPD, dj several small chips & tears along the top & bottom edges, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.53 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026852.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Verne, Jules, Illustrated by: Murphy, H. C.
The Castaways of the Flag : The Final Adventures of the Swiss Family Robinson
Publisher: G. Howard Watt New York, NY 1924. xiii, 242 pp, dark maroon cloth over boards w/color pastedown by H.C. Murply on the front cover w/stamped red lettering, dj white w/color illustration (same illustration as the front cover & frontiespiece) w/blu lettering w/listing of three books on the rear panel of the dj. the book has color frontispiece along w/two black-and-white illustrations on coated paper. this book is a sequel to "Their Island Home, " which takes up the adventures of the Swiss Family Robinson at the place where the author of the original narrative dropped them. Myers 50. Prev owner's name on ffep, small spot stain on fore edge & small spot stain on bottom edge of the book, the dj has small chip at top of the spine and has some soiling w/several small stains. First American Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 677.54 | CAD 726.68 | EUR 543.60 | GBP 465.33 | JPY 63,750.00 | MXN 7,791.67 | ZAR 7,012.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039713.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Mahoney, Mary Reeves
HURRY-UP SUMMER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear on back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6392.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
White, T.H., Illustrated by: Eichenberg, Fritz
Mistress Masham's Respose
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1946. 255 pp, light grey cloth covered boards w/brown lettering on spine & brown illustration on the front cover, green-light blu illustrated endpapers of The Palace of Malplaquet and the surrounding countryside. The endpapers were drawn by Raymond McGrath. The adventures of a young orphan girl who lived in an enormous house in the wilds of Northamptonshire. The palace of Malplaquet had been built by one of her ducal ancestors, but was falling down as there was no money left to keep the place in repair. Maria, her governess and the cook live some of the rooms that still have a roof covering them. some soiling to the spine ca 1884 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.40 | CAD 16.52 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,449.09 | MXN 177.11 | ZAR 159.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027206.
|
|
|
|
|
210.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
The Amazing Feliz
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, blk-red glossy boards & dj, w/color illustrated front panel of a boy looking over the rail of the ship. Felix has been practicing his magic trick instead of the piano & is worried about disappointing his musician father, but then he gets to be a hero in the castle where his father is performing. dj small tear bottom front, dj in brodart protector. First Impression Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010842.
|
|
|
|
|
211.
|
|
Davis, Lavinia R. (Ill. Jean Macdonald Porter)
Donkey Detectives
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1955.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/VG-. Dark blue boards, white titles & decoration on spine, 221 pp. Light edge wear & bumping. Price-clippped DJ rubbed & creased at extemities, small tears (about ½ cm), faint tide mark on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Eleven-year-old Duffy Agnew has a summer of adventures that really gets going when he wins a donkey (which turns out to be an excellent detective!) at a church raffle. Davis also wrote the text for 1948 & 1950 Caldecott Honor books. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00028.
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard (Ill. J. M. Gleeson & Rudyard Kipling)
Just So Stories
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 24 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, color pictorial endpapers, [vii], 248 pp, 12 ff color plate inc. frontis., many b & w drawings in text. Moderate rubbing & slight sunning to cloth. No date, but not before 1945. The color illustrations are by Gleeson & the black & white are by the author. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00058.
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Pease, Howard
The Jinx Ship
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1927). 8vo Green cloth. 324pp including a Glossary of Nautical Terms. A "jinx ship" is a vessel which is dogged by disaster and the Congo, a tramp steamer which Tod signs on for as fireman, is just such a ship. A Todd Moran Mystery. Near Fine in lightly frayed and edge worn dustjacket, price-clipped but with original store price on upper flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000092.
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Meyers, Susan, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart
The Cabin on the Fjord
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Stated First Edition 8vo Blue cloth.128pp with illustrations from black & white drawings by Trina Schart Hyman. Story about a nine-year-old's summer vacation with her parents and older sister at their grandparents' cabin on a Norwegian fjord. Cloth slightly faded at edges, light spotting to fore edge else Very Good. Dustjacket a little darkened, lightly frayed and worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000484.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Tousey, Sanford
Airplane Andy
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942. Stated First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 43pp with the author's color and black & white illustrations throughout. Andy and his dad, a flight superintendent, safely bring their new Howard plane through a fierce storm. Edges lightly rubbed else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn at folds, slightly darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000085.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Marsh, Gwen and music & song by de Bray, Victoria, Illustrated by Garside, Jean
The Land of No Strangers
Publisher: Geoffrey Cumberlege London, England 1951. 80 pp, quarterbound w/yel-red-green-black color pictorial papercovered boards w/green cloth spine, dj yel-red-grey-black w/color pictorial wraparound, color illustrated endpapers. David sets out in search of the Land of No Strangers, & the treasure bequeathed him by his grandmother. The journey takes him on a long & perilous journey through many countries. Wherever he goes he finds music, the ballads, the dances & the laments of the Balkan countries & the lands of Eastern Europe. As David with his violin draws nearer to his goal, he stores up all these melodies in his memory. dj several small tears repaired w/archival tape on the inside of jacket, dj in mylar protector, dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, dj chipped at the bottom front corner, 3/4" tear top of spine, slight foxing of spine, First Edition Good- Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.78 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.86 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015812.
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Emerson, Scott and Post, Howard, Illustrated by: Post, Howard
The Magic Boots
Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Publisher Salt Lake City, UT 1994. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on the front cover & spine, SIGNED by illustrator and author, dj brown w/color illustrated front & rear covers. William has a pair of magic cowboy boots that take him wherever he wants to go, but when he outgrows them, he makes a surprising discovery. light foxing to the title page and the recto of the last page. Signed by Both Authors First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.76 | CAD 48.01 | EUR 35.91 | GBP 30.74 | JPY 4,211.82 | MXN 514.78 | ZAR 463.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040800.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Dickinson, Peter, Illustrated by: Porter, Sue
Hepzibah
Publisher: Godine Boston 1980. Unpaged, color illustrations by Sue Porter, 8vo; illustrated boards. Very good condition, light coverwear; no dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016676.
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Eliza, née Hodgson, 1849-1924. Rust, Graham Redgrave-, 1942- , illustrator.
The Secret Garden Daybook. Illustrated by Graham Rust.
Publisher: Godine, Boston [1988]. [88] p., color & b/w illus. Meant as a companion-- to the book; for lovers of the book-- with color and halftone illustrations, quotations from the story, and dated blanks for writing in. Months are named and days are numbered but not named, so this can be used for any year or time. Color pictorial covers; fine / gift quality. stock#23893x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23893.
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
|
Mayer, Mercer, Illustrated by: Mayer, Mercer
Little Critter's Read-It-Yourself Storybook : Six Funny Easy-To-read Stories
Publisher: Golden Book New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green papercovered boards w/black-green lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Collection of six easy-to-read stories from: This is my House, This is my School, This is My Friend, These are my pets, Little Sister's Birthday and Staying Overnight. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.14 | CAD 14.09 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.02 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 136.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024702.
|
|
|
|
|
221.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, Illustrated by: Walt Disney Productions
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, glossy light blu-green papercovered boards w/black-red lettering, w/color wraparound illustration of three children & two adults on a flying bed on the front cover. Miss Price was learning to be a good witch, who was taking care of three orphans during the war. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009498.
|
|
|
|
|
222.
|
|
Curren, Polly, Illustrated by: Himler, Ronald
Pea Patch Island
Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1975. unpaginated, glossy light tan-blu-green color illustrated boards w/red-black lettering, light tan-blu-green color illustrated endpaper map. The legend of how an island came to be in the Delaware River. It is about a ship carrying a cargo of peas down the river and runs aground. It sinks and the next summer there is a patch of green peas growing in the river. some wear to the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.46 | CAD 27.31 | EUR 20.43 | GBP 17.49 | JPY 2,395.45 | MXN 292.78 | ZAR 263.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050346.
|
|
|
|
|
223.
|
|
Van Buren, Caroline
FIVE LITTLE MARTINS AND THE MARTIN HOUSE
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Edgewear. ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34514.
|
|
|
|
|
224.
|
|
Van Buren, Caroline
FIVE LITTLE MARTINS AND THE MARTIN HOUSE
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1936. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece on back and on spine. Back of book also has surface tear in cover. Pages yellowing. ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28249.
|
|
|
|
|
225.
|
|
Berry, Erick
NANCY HERSELF
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30505.
|
|
|
|
943 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
|