|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
943 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
751.
|
|
Lewis, Jean, Illustrated by: Goldsborough, June
The Teddy Bear Clan from Evergreen Woods
Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, glossy green-brown-blue-red color illustrated papercovered boards, white endpapers w/color illustrated teddy bear characters. The adventures of Honey Bear who lives in Evergreen Woods. Honey & Teddy B. were in wood gathering blueberries for Miz Cinnamon Bear to make blueberry muffins for Honey Bear's birthday. Honey Bear falls asleep in the woods and a little girl picks her up and takes her home. slight wear to top & bottom of spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.53 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 67.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050345.
|
|
|
|
|
752.
|
|
Melville, Herman Illustrator: Illustrated by Brendan Lynch
MOBY DICK
Publisher: Playmore, Inc. New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Illustrated classic editions; Trade PB; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58932.
|
|
|
|
|
753.
|
|
Pyle, Howard Illustrator: Illustrated by Pablo Marcos
MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Publisher: Playmore, Inc. New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Illustrated classic editions; Trade PB; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22189.
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
|
Melville, Herman Illustrator: Illustrated by Brendan Lynch
MOBY DICK
Publisher: Playmore, Inc. New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Illustrated classic editions; Trade PB; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22190.
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
|
Melville, Herman Illustrator: Illustrated by Brendan Lynch
MOBY DICK
Publisher: Playmore, Inc. New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in front cover; Illustrated classic editions; Trade PB; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22191.
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
|
Melville, Herman Illustrator: Illustrated by Brendan Lynch
MOBY DICK
Publisher: Playmore, Inc. New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Illustrated classic editions; Trade PB; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22720.
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth McDavid
Ghost Light on Graveyard Shoal (American Girl History Mysteries)
Publisher: Pleasant Company Publications 2003-09-01. ISBN: 1584857625 It's 1895. Rhoda Midyette has lived all her life on Glenn Island, where her father is keeper of the U.S. Life Saving Station. But she's never before seen the odd light she now glimpses at night, moving along the cape above Graveyard Shoal. Could it be the ghost of the shipwrecked sea captain who is said to haunt the island? Or is it something just as impossible, an islander - a friend or neighbor shining a light to lure ships to their destruction on the dangerous shoal? Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.34 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023783.
|
|
|
|
|
758.
|
|
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest Treasury for Young Readers
Publisher: Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest 1961. some edge wear and light soiling to boards, corners bumped; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018793.
|
|
|
|
|
759.
|
|
Twain, Mark
ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Publisher: Pocket New York 1950. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, cover has creases. ; Pocket Book Jr. J-42 ; Mass Market PB; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16000.
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
|
Emberley, Barbara , Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
Drummer Hoff #22082
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967. unpaginated, red clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine and small black illustration on the front & rear covers. Story about various military persons bringing various parts of a cannon and putting it together. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.34 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049564.
|
|
|
|
|
761.
|
|
Wahl, Jan, Illustrated by: Wallner, John
Granpa Gus's Birthday Cake
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1981. unpaginated, tan-blk cloth covered boards, dj olive grn-blk w/yel-wht-blk pictorial front. When Grandpa Gus leaves his family who make him feel unwanted, their shame induces them to launch a birthday celebration. prev owner wrote on ffep. First Edition good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.34 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013049.
|
|
|
|
|
762.
|
|
Sedgwick, Anne Douglas
The Little French Girl
Publisher: Published by Houghton Mifflin, CR 1924,. 11th November 1924. 508 pages. Blue with gold covers, slight bump o/w good+. Fiction. Childrens books, childrens fiction, juvenile stories. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001707.
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
|
Optic, Oliver.
The Blue and the Gray - Afloat - Stand By The Union.
Publisher: Published by Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. CR 1891 with 367 pages with 7 pages of ads. Gray illustrated covers and spine with blue lettering, slightly bumped, overall good+. Civil War, history, Americana, children's books, juvenile books, historical fiction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000246.
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
|
Optic, Oliver.
The Blue and the Gray - Afloat - Fighting For The Right.
Publisher: Published by Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. CR 1892 with 363 pages with 2 pages ads. Gray illustrated covers and spine with blue lettering, slightly bumped, overall good+. Civil War, history, Americana, children's books, juvenile books, historical fiction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000403.
|
|
|
|
|
765.
|
|
Optic, Oliver.
The Blue and the Gray - On Land - At The Front.
Publisher: Published by Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. CR 1897 with 487 pages with 3 pages ads. Gray illustrated covers and spine with blue lettering. Slightly bumped corners, one black and white illustration is frontis with tissue. Overall good+. Civil War, History, Americana, children's books, juvenile books, historical fiction. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000611.
|
|
|
|
|
766.
|
|
Optic, Oliver.
A Victorious Union. The Blue and the Gray. Afloat
Publisher: Published by Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. CR 1893 with 362 pages with 2 pages ads. Frontis w/o tissue. Black and white illustrations. Gray illustrated covers and spine with blue lettering, slightly bumped corners, overall good+. Civil War, history, Americ ana, children's books, juvenile books, historical fiction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000628.
|
|
|
|
|
767.
|
|
Fogler, Doris with Nina Nicol.
Rusty Pete of the Lazy AB.
Publisher: Published by Macmillan, CR 1929,. 1st edition, 106 pages. Illustrated by Doris Fogler - black and white sketches and silhouettes. Orange covers with black silhouette picture of a horse and boy on front cover. One corner piece missing on 1 illustration page at top (page 7), doesn't affect text or illustration. All good+. Fiction, western fiction, children's books, juvenile books. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001845.
|
|
|
|
|
768.
|
|
White, T. H. Eichenberg, Fritz, illustrator.
Mistress Masham's Repose. By T. H. White. Illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg.
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [c1946]. 255 p., illus., endpaper map; 21 cm. Mistreated orphan girl discovers & befriends Lilliputians who help regain her estate & autonomy; a fantasy in the best White manner. Pictorial dj chipped, worn, torn, now in mylar; ink owner name; book VG, dj fair. stock#44343.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44343.
|
|
|
|
|
769.
|
|
Twain, Mark, Illustrated by: Frame, Paul
Huckleberry Finn: Tom Sawyer's Comrade
Publisher: Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co 1939. 284 pages; Abridged edition, corners bumped, some edge wear, pages tanned; What began life as a sequel to Tom Sawyer quickly became one of the most important of all American novels. Although Mark Twain's story of a young hobo and an escaped slave who set off to find freedom on the Mississippi is often exuberant and gently nostalgic, it never loses its satiric edge as it examines the South in the throes of slavery. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.34 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022278.
|
|
|
|
|
770.
|
|
Rice, Alice Hegan, Illustrated by: Garris, Norma; Garris, Dan
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
Publisher: Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co 1962. 138 pages; light edge wear to illustrated boards; corners bumped, some tanning to pages; A national bestseller when first published in 1901, Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch endures today as one of the most memorable literary creations by a Kentucky author. This immensely popular novel spawned several movies (with such stars as W.C. Fields and Shirley Temple), countless stage productions, radio shows, and even dolls. Alice Hegan Rice spins the memorable tale of a family struggling against all odds in the Cabbage Patch, an old Louisville slum "where ramshackle cottages played hop-scotch over the railroad tracks." This hopeful story follows the Wiggs as they face eviction from their dilapidated house and take in two orphanage fugitives. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.79 | JPY 244.55 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021879.
|
|
|
|
|
771.
|
|
Yudin, Georgi and translated by Cook-Horujy, K.M.
The Tale of Master Egor
Publisher: Raduga Publishers Moscow, Russia 1988. 110 pp, red-wht boards w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Adventures of Egor or Egorka a young boy who looked at the beauty of nature & grew up to paint. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.69 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016455.
|
|
|
|
|
772.
|
|
Yershov, Pyotr & translated by Zellikoff, Louis , Illustrated by: Kochergin, Nikolai
The Little Humpbacked Horse
Publisher: Raduga Publishers Moscow, Russia 1988. 104 pp, glossy orange-white-brown-red-blue-black color illustrated front & rear panels w/wht spine w/black-red lettering. The story of the three sons of an aged peasant. The youngest son, Ivan, rides a white mare and is granted a pair of handsome steeds and a small horse with two humps on his little back and long ears. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050008.
|
|
|
|
|
773.
|
|
Mulock, Miss, Illustrated by: Dunlap, Hope
The Little Lame Prince and His Travelling Cloak
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago, IL 1909. 121 pp, green cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & color pastedwon on the front cover, and w/red lettering on the spine. The story of a young prince who was born lame and his life as he grows older. He and a nurse were sent to live in a tower. prev owner wrote on the ffep and bookplate on the FPD, rubbed along the edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040134.
|
|
|
|
|
774.
|
|
Fox, Frances Margaret, Illustrated by: Gregory, Dorothy Lake
Ellen Jane
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1924. 104 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/gilt border and gilt lettering, four full page color illustrations in text. The story of a young twelve-year-old girl goint to Michigan to live with her father and mother and two brothers and sister. The young girl had grown up in Massachusetts with an aunt & uncle, because of her father's health. She lives in an old abandoned lighthouse on the south shore of teh Straits of Mackinac. prev owner wrote on the ffep received as a gift. Edition of 1928 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040456.
|
|
|
|
|
775.
|
|
Reader, Dennis
Coming Back Alive
Publisher: Random House 1981-02-12. ISBN: 0394843592 First Edition 233 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear, wrinkling to jacket, edge wear to boards, some dmg to pastedowns, corners bumped; Hardcover Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.48 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022775.
|
|
|
|
|
776.
|
|
Eastman, Kevin; Laird, Peter; Marx, Christy; Weiss, David
Return of the Shredder (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
Publisher: Random House 1990-05-08. ISBN: 0679803955 some light scuffing, some edge wear; Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb015022.
|
|
|
|
|
777.
|
|
Eastman, Kevin; Laird, Peter
The Magic Crystal (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers 1990-05-01. ISBN: 0679803920 some light scuffing and edge wear; Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb015024.
|
|
|
|
|
778.
|
|
Eastman, Kevin; Laird, Peter; Clarrain, Dean; Brown, Ryan
A Fishy Adventure (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers 1990-05-01. ISBN: 0679803939 some light scuffing to covers, edge wear; Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb015021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
780.
|
|
Dobbs, Rose, Illustrated by: Hodges, C. Walter
Once-Upon-A-Time Story Book
Publisher: Random House New York 1958. Very good condition, light wear spine ends, no marks; no dust jacket. Color, b/w illustrations by C. Walter Hodges, glossary, color illustrated endpapers, 4to; pictorial boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016087.
|
|
|
|
|
781.
|
|
Morier, James w/foreword by Morley, Christopher, Illustrated by Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy, Illustrated by: Baldridge, Cyrus
The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1937. 404 pp, tan buckram w/full color wraparound pictorial. Reprint of book first published in 1824. Book about the adventures of Hajji Babi, son of barber of Ispahan. small stains fore edge & head. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011860.
|
|
|
|
|
782.
|
|
de Falla, Manuel as told by Lawrence, Robert, Illustrated by: Serebriakoff, Alexandre
The Three-Cornered Hat
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1940. 40 pp, green cloth spine w/grey full color illustrated boards, color illustrated endpapers. The chief figures of this ballet are the miller, his wife & the Corregidor (high Spanish official). This ballet presented on stage in London in 1919 under the direction of Serge Diaghileff. The music was written by Spanish composer Manuel de Falla & the dances were planned by a Russian, Leonide Massine. some wear to edges of boards & corners, 3 chips along btm of dj 1", chipped at top of dj spine, missing top front corner of dj 3x3, dj rubbed. Fair-good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017489.
|
|
|
|
|
783.
|
|
Thompson, Kay, Illustrated by: Knight, Hilary
Eloise at Christmastime
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1958. unpaginated, glossy red boards & dj w/tan-gilt-red and white lettering & illustration, pink endpapers illustrated w/black-and-white illustration. 9/58 code on the front flap of the dj. The adventures of Eloise at Christmas. A little six-year-old girl that stays at the Plaza in New York, on the top floor with her Nanny, her dog and her turtle. She tells of the presents that she is giving to the various people that she meets around the Plaza. small tear top edge of dj, dj in brodart protector. Early Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.24 | CAD 43.16 | EUR 32.29 | GBP 27.64 | JPY 3,786.36 | MXN 462.78 | ZAR 416.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039270.
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
|
Keith, Donald, Illustrated by: Miller, Marilyn
Mutiny in the Time Machine : a Thrilling Science-fiction Story of Four Adventurous Scouts and Their Travels Through Time #4
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1963. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 181 pp, blu-red color pictorial covers w/wht spine w/blk-red lettering w/color illustrated front, green-blu illustrated endpapers. A Boys' Life Library book. Donald Keith, pseud for Keith Monroe. The adventures of Bob Tucker, patrol leader of the Polaris Patrol, Troop 1, and Brains Bayne find something metallic under some rocks. they find a door and Brains rushes in and starts twisting buttons, plugins and pushes the stick by the seat forward. the clock hands go around and the whole machine vibrated. When they pull back the stick and open the door, they find the machine is no longer under a rockslide and their bikes are gone. They start hiking and run into a gang of little guys yakking beside a spring. They wore Scout neckerchiefs, but they were small and bald. slight rubbing to the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.33 | CAD 55.06 | EUR 41.19 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 4,830.00 | MXN 590.33 | ZAR 531.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029228.
|
|
|
|
|
785.
|
|
Fleming, Ian, Illustrated by: Burningham, John
Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1964. 114 pp, red clothcovered boards, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.16 | CAD 15.19 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011201.
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
|
Fleming, Ian, Illustrated by: Burningham, John
Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1964. 114 pp, [1], red clothcovered boards, green-black illustrated endpapers, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car, the big green Paragon Panther. The Poot family knew that their car was no ordinary car. The twins noticed that the license plate read GEN11, which could be read genii by knowing people. some soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. Early Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.13 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049427.
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
|
Doyle, Charlotte, Illustrated by: de Kiefte, Kees
Hello Baby
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, glossy blu-green-red-brown color illustrated front panel w/blu text rear panel and spine. A Just Right for 3/s and 4's book. Homer discovers what babies can and cannot do when his mother brings home his new brother Leo. prev owner wrote on ffep, small corner peel bottom back cover. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012358.
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
|
Spalding, Andrea, Illustrated by: Graham, Georgia
The Most Beautiful Kite In The World
Publisher: Red Deer College Press Alberta, Canada 1988. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy dj w/wraparound white-blue-red color illustration. The of young girls who wishes for a kite for her birthday and her efforts to get it to fly. The book has The Canadian Children's Book Center Choice sticker on the front cover. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049525.
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
|
Finn, Francis J.
Claude Lightfoot or How the Problem Was Solved.
Publisher: Rockford, IL: TAN, [2003].. Reprint. ISBN: 0895557126 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6377.
|
|
|
|
|
790.
|
|
Webster, Frank
BOB CHESTER'S GRIT
Publisher: Saalfield New York NY 1911. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges previous owner name. Pages yellowing. Spine is weak; 204 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19234.
|
|
|
|
|
791.
|
|
Webster, Frank V., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Bob Chester's Grit
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Co. Akron, OH 1911. 204 pp, green linen boards w/black lettering, dj yel-grn w/color pictorial front. Bob Chester wanted to go back West, after his father died he was sent East & placed under the guardianship of a miserly & unscrupulous old grocer. His father had left him five thousand dollars, but when he asks the grocer for it, he said his father was insane & that there was no money. With fifteen dollars & grit, Bob Webster starts out. dj chipped along the top and bottom edges, small 1/8" hole on the dj spine. Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014600.
|
|
|
|
|
792.
|
|
Chase, Rhoda, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Bob and Betty's Busy Days #1004
Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha, WI 1943. unpainated, red SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back, red-wht checkered illustrated endpapers. Collection of stories about the different activities that the twins Bob & Betty do during the day. spine & corners rubbed, water stain bottom 1/2" of pages, No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.85 | CAD 20.22 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 195.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019698.
|
|
|
|
|
793.
|
|
Blume, Judy
Tiger Eyes
Publisher: Scarsdale: Bradbury Press (1981). ISBN: 0878881859 First Edition 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 206pp. "Resettled in the "Bomb City" with her mother and brother, Davey Wexler recovers from the shock of her father's death during a holdup of his 7-Eleven store in Atlantic City." Winner of the Dorothy Canfield Fisher Award in 1983. A little spotting to fore edge else Very Good. Jacket a bit edge worn with rubbing at spine and corner tips, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008011.
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
|
Winn, Chris
Archie's Acrobats
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, NY 1984. unpaginated, glossy blu-blk-green boards w/color wraparound pictorial, green-black illustrated endpapers. A team of acrobats who want more than anything to be part of a real circus perform some ingenious routines in hopes of being accepted by Pelderfettle's World-famous Circus. one corner slight tear, prev owner wrote on verso of front free flyleaf. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.00 | CAD 9.65 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 103.44 | ZAR 93.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017747.
|
|
|
|
|
795.
|
|
Stine, R. L.
Goosebumps
Publisher: Scholastic. The following Scholastic paperbacks in this series, showing wear: #1, Welcome To Dead House; #2, Stay Out Of The Basement; #9, Welcome To Camp Nightmare; #11, The Haunted Mask (2 copies); #14, The Werewolf Of Fever Swamp; #15, You Cant Scare Me!; #27, A Night In Terror Tower (spine torn); #39, How I Got My Shrunken Head; #44, Say Cheese And Die-- Again!; #47. Legend Of The Lost Legend. Children's fiction. Each
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1344.
|
|
|
|
|
796.
|
|
Ainsworth, Norma Ruedi Editor
MATTER OF CHOICE AND OTHER STORIES FOR TODAY
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1965. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover, edges and spine are worn owner inscribed; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2070.
|
|
|
|
|
797.
|
|
Dorris, Michael
MORNING GIRL
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. 1999. Very Good Softcover Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 74 pages; F23671
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.77 | CAD 4.04 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 39.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23671.
|
|
|
|
|
798.
|
|
Van Allsburg, Chris, Illustrated by: Van Allsburg, Chris
The Widow's Broom
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/bronze lettering, bnz illustrated broom on front cover, dj dark brown w/wht lettering w/illustrated front & back, small tear on dj back top repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in mylar protector. Story of witch's broom that lost it's power of flight. The broom started to help with the household chores until the neighbors grew frightened of it. First Thus Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.16 | CAD 15.19 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024370.
|
|
|
|
|
799.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degen, Bruce
The Magic School Bus On The Ocean Floor
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy blu-grn w/white lettering boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. On another special field trip on the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class learns about the ocean & the different creatures that live there. prev owner wrote name on FPD. 5th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.53 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 67.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028363.
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degen, Bruce
The Magic School Bus On The Ocean Floor
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy green-blu boards w/wht lettering w/wraparound color illustration, dj green-blu w/color wraparound illustration. On another special field trip on the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class learns about the ocean & the different creatures that live there. 4th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028145.
|
|
|
|
|
801.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degan, Bruce
The Magic School Bus On The Ocean Floor
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy blu-grn w/white lettering boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. On another special field trip on the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class learns about the ocean & the different creatures that live there. 5th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028361.
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith
SARA CREWE
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1971. Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15107.
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
|
Viorst, Judith Illustrator: Illustrated by Robin Preiss Glaser
ALEXANDER, WHO'S NOT DO YOU HEAR ME? I MEAN IT! GOING TO MOVE
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1996. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; When his father gets a job far away in another state, Alexander, the spirited hero of Alexander, Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday, does not want to move with the rest of the family. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19849.
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
|
York, Carol Beach
The Ghost Of Isherwoods
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks 1984. Very Good Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 678.
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degan, Bruce
The Magic School Bus Lost in the Solar System
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy black & yellow pictorial boards & dj, color illustrated endpapers. On a special field trip in the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class goes into outer space & visits each planet in solar system First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030753.
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degan, Bruce
The Magic School Bus Lost in the Solar System
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy black & yellow pictorial boards & dj, color illustrated endpapers. On a special field trip in the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class goes into outer space & visits each planet in solar system First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039952.
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degan, Bruce
The Magic School Bus Lost in the Solar System
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy black & yellow pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers. On a special field trip in the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class goes into outer space & visits each planet in solar system First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028364.
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
|
Cole, Joanna, Illustrated by: Degen, Bruce
The Magic School Bus Lost in the Solar System
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy black & yellow pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers. On a special field trip in the magic school bus, Ms. Frizzle's class goes into outer space & visits each planet in solar system First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028365.
|
|
|
|
|
809.
|
|
Towne, Bonnie
Why Doesn't She Go Home!
Publisher: School Book Fairs, Inc. 1981. 96 pages; creasing, edge wear, dents in cover, ink mark on title page, some yellowing to pages; Mass Market Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.86 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018113.
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
|
Coblentz, Catherine Cate.
Martin and Abraham Lincoln.
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Co., ????. Illustrated by Trientja. Ex-library copy, Near VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1956.
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
|
du Bois, William Penč, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penč
The Giant
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company New York, NY 1954. 124 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine & w/illustrated front w/pink-orange-black lettering. Story of an Englishman who has reservations at a hotel, but is asked to move by members of El Muchacho y Compania. The story of a young child that was man-sized when he was only two years old. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote on FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.38 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020872.
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
|
Mayer, Marianna, Illustrated by: Craft, Kinuko Y.
The Adventures of Tom Thumb
Publisher: SeaStar Books New York, NY 2001. unpaginated, glossy blu-brown-green boards & dj w/blu-brown lettering w/color wraparound illustration. The adventures of a little lad, no bigger than his father's thumb. He is swallowed by a cow, snatched by a crow, glped down by a fish and meets up with the giant Gembo. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028400.
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
|
Landon, Lucinda
Meg Mackintosh and the Stage Fright Secret: A Solve-It-Yourself Mystery (Meg Mackintosh Mystery series)
Publisher: Secret Passage Press 2004-08-01. ISBN: 1888695072 44 pages; light edge wear, previous owner's name inside cover; In this eighth adventure in the popular Meg Mackintosh Mystery series for young readers, children join Meg at school, where the mystery club is performing a play. During the twists and turns of the play, a real mystery takes place on the stage. Young detective Meg, who is the announcer for the play, must use her powers of observation and deduction to solve such questions as "Why did the lights go out at the wrong time? What happened behind the curtain? Who stole the valuable prop? and "Does the case have something to do with Meg's brother's stage fright? This story features maps, photographs, scrambled codes, and clues hidden in line drawings, inviting even the most intimidated readers to observe the scenes and solve the mystery. An ideal way for teachers to introduce themes of mysteries and theater, this fast-paced suspense story offers a mini-play within the book that can be performed by young readers. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021620.
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
|
Jennings, Linda M., Illustrated by: Turska, Krystyna
Crispin and the Dancing Piglet
Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Morristown, NJ 1986. unpaginated, glossy tan-brown-green boards w/color wraparound illustration. His father and older brothers laugh when, out of all the animals on the farm, Crispin chooses to take a tiny piglet with him when he goes out into the world to seek his fortune. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032171.
|
|
|
|
|
815.
|
|
Silsbee, Peter
THE TEMPTATION OF KATE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Initials on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; 26272F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26272.
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
|
Coville, Bruce Illustrator: Illustrated by Katherine Coville
Moongobble And Me: The Dragon Of Doom
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2003. Near Fine Uncorrected Proof Softcover Moongobble and Me Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages; F23861
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23861.
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
|
Viorst, Judith Illustrator: Illustrated by Ray Cruz
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1989. Forty-First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19877.
|
|
|
|
|
818.
|
|
Viorst, Judith Illustrator: Illustrated by Robin Preiss Glaser
ALEXANDER, WHO'S NOT DO YOU HEAR ME? I MEAN IT! GOING TO MOVE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; When his father gets a job far away in another state, Alexander, the spirited hero of Alexander, Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday, does not want to move with the rest of the family.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13574.
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
|
Wright, Norman, Illustrated by: Carbe, Nino
Chip Chip #28
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1947. unpaginated, gold spine w/green front w/color pictorial. Story about Chip Chip and his two brothers going to school, and how Chip Chip was out in the forest when the hunter made camp. slight wear to extremi, prev owner name FPD, small chip top of spine back, light stain on back panel, small checkmarks on back . , 'F' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 12.11 | EUR 9.06 | GBP 7.76 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 116.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015269.
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
|
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron, Illustrated by: Dewitt, Cornelius
Rorb Whitlock : A Pioneer Boy in Old Ohio S4
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1951. 78 pp, ltigh blue boards w/dark blu letterings & illustration, green-brn-yel pictorial dj, list of Sandpiper books on dj back. Hunting & trapping in the deep woods are high points in the Whitlocks' heart frontier life. slight chipping dj corners Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007965.
|
|
|
|
|
821.
|
|
Beecher, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Nordli, Ernest
Roy Rogers on the Double-R Ranch
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1951. 78 pp, blue boards. Roy Rogers & Peter Kent were searching for Peter's little sister, Judy. stain on top by spine front & back, small chip title page. prev owner wrote name on FPD No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.43 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.60 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010933.
|
|
|
|
|
822.
|
|
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron, Illustrated by: Dewitt, Cornelius
Rob Whitlock : a pioneer boy in old Ohio
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1951. 78 pp, light brown boards w/dk blu lettering, color illustrated endpapers. A Sandpiper book. The adventures of Rob Whitlock who goes hunting, to a get-together, homestead, trapping and celebrating Christmas. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.53 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037413.
|
|
|
|
|
823.
|
|
Thompson, Kay, Illustrated by: Knight, Hilary
Eloise in Moscow
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1959. unpaginated, orange boards w/black lettering & illustration, illustrated endpapers. This is the fourth book about Eloise. A book for precocious grownups, about a little six-year-old girl that stays at the National when she is in Moscow and her adventures in Russia. some wear and scuffing to the corners, small spot on front cover from small tag. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.24 | CAD 43.16 | EUR 32.29 | GBP 27.64 | JPY 3,786.36 | MXN 462.78 | ZAR 416.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037415.
|
|
|
|
|
824.
|
|
Denslow, Sharon Phillips, Illustrated by: Karas, G. Brian
On the Trail with Miss Pace
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, brown-black boards w/color pictorial front, endpapers brown w/black text. Twins Bill and Phil spend an exciting vacation out west at the same ranch as their teacher, Miss Pace, and her boyfriend, the wild cowboy Last Bob. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016435.
|
|
|
|
|
825.
|
|
Jordan, Deloris with Jordan, Roslyn, Illustrated by: Nelson, Kadir
Salt In His Shoes: Michael Jordan In Pursuit Of A Dream
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 2000. unpaginated, glossy blu-green-light yel-brown color illustrated front & rear panels dj & boards w/brown spine w/tan-green lettering, SIGNED by illustrator on the title page. Young Michael Jordan who is smaller than the other players, learns that determination and hard work are more important than size when playing the game of basketball. Signed by Illustrator First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039999.
|
|
|
|
943 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [ 11 ] 12 13 Next
|